ILH champions Punahou and Maryknoll secured the top Division I and II seeds in the New City Nissan/HHSAA Boys Volleyball State Championships that start today.
Both teams also get a first-round bye.
The Buffanblu (18-0) start in the Division I quarterfinals tomorrow against today's Waiakea-Leilehua winner.
The other D-I seeds are OIA champion Roosevelt (14-1) at No. 2, Big Isle winner Kamehameha-Hawaii at No. 3, and Maui champion Lahainaluna (6-3) at No. 4.
The Spartans (13-7) begin tournament play tomorrow in the quarterfinals against today's Seabury Hall-Kalani winner.
The other D-II seeds are Maui champion Hana (9-0) at No. 2, OIA champion Waianae (13-0) at No. 3, and Big Isle winner Hilo at No. 4.
The tournament continues through Thursday's title games.
Division I Tournament
At various sites
Seeds: 1. Punahou. 2. Roosevelt. 3. Kamehameha-Hawaii. 4. Lahainaluna.
Today
Match 1: Waiakea vs. Leilehua, at Punahou gym, 6 p.m.
2: Kalaheo vs. Kahuku, at Punahou gym, 7:30 p.m.
3: Kamehameha-Maui vs. McKinley, at McKinley gym, 6 p.m.
4: Kamehameha vs. Pearl City, at McKinley gym, 7:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
5: Losers of Matches 1 & 2, at Punahou gym, 4:30 p.m.
6: Losers of Matches 3 & 4, at McKinley gym, 4:30 p.m.
7: Lahainaluna vs. Match 2 Winner, at Punahou gym, 6 p.m.
8: Punahou vs. Match 1 Winner, at Punahou gym, 7:30 p.m.
9: Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Match 4 Winner, at McKinley gym, 6 p.m.
10: Roosevelt vs. Match 3 Winner, at McKinley gym, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday
11: Losers of Matches 7 & 8, at Punahou gym, 6 p.m.
12: Losers of Matches 9 & 10, at McKinley gym, 6 p.m.
13: Winners of Matches 7 & 8, at Punahou gym, 7:30 p.m.
14: Winners of Matches 9 & 10, at McKinley gym, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday
At Stan Sheriff Center
15: Consolation championship, Winners of Matches 5 & 6, noon
16: Fifth place, Winners of Matches 11 & 12, 1:30 p.m.
17: Third place, Winners of Matches 13 & 14, 4:30 p.m.
18: Championship, Winners of Matches 13 & 14, 7:30 p.m.
Division II Tournament
At various sites
Seeds: 1. Maryknoll. 2. Hana. 3. Waiana. 4. Hilo.
Today
Match 1: Seabury Hall vs. Kalani, at Kamehameha gym, 6 p.m.
2: Aiea vs. Konawaena, at Kamehameha gym, 7:30 p.m.
3: Waimea vs. Hawaii Prep, at Radford gym, 6 p.m.
4: Mid-Pacific vs. Honokaa, at Radford gym, 7:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
5: Losers of Matches 1 & 2, at Kamehameha gym, 4:30 p.m.
6: Losers of Matches 3 & 4, at Radford gym, 4:30 p.m.
7: Hilo vs. Match 2 Winner, at Kamehameha gym, 6 p.m.
8: Maryknoll vs. Match 1 Winner, at Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m.
9: Hana vs. Match 3 Winner, at Radford gym, 6 p.m.
10: Waianae vs. Match 4 Winner, at Radford gym, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday
11: Losers of Matches 7 & 8, at Kamehameha gym, 6 p.m.
12: Losers of Matches 9 & 10, at Radford gym, 6 p.m.
13: Winners of Matches 7 & 8, at Kamehameha gym, 7:30 p.m.
14: Winners of Matches 9 & 10, at Radford gym, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday
At Stan Sheriff Center
15: Consolation championhip, Winners of Matches 5 & 6, 9 a.m.
16: Fifth place, Winners of Matches 11 and 12, 10:30 a.m.
17: Third place, Losers of Matches 13 & 14, 3 p.m.
18: Championship, Winners of Matches 13 & 14, 6 p.m.