Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: Sharks vs. CaneFires at Hans L'Orange Field, 6:30 p.m.; Honu vs. BeachBoys at Les Murakami Stadium, 7 p.m.
BOWLING
Billy Tees HHSAA Championship: Boys, 8-11 a.m. and 11:15 a.m.-2:15 p.m.; Girls, 2:25-5:45 p.m. and 6-9 p.m., Lihue Lanes
VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA Division I girls championships: Consolation, Aiea vs. McKinley, noon; Fifth place, Kahuku vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 1:30 p.m.; Third place, Moanalua vs. Roosevelt, 4:30 p.m.; Championship game, Kamehameha vs. Punahou, 7:30 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center .
HHSAA Division II girls championships: Consolation bracket, Waianae vs. Hawaii Prep, 9 a.m.; Fifth place, Molokai vs. Seabury Hall , 10:30 a.m.; Third place, Waimea vs. La Pietra, 3 p.m.; Championship game, Word of Life vs. Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m., all games at Stan Sheriff Center.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: BeachBoys vs. CaneFires at Hans L'Orange Field, 6:30 p.m.; Honu vs. Sharks at Les Murakami Stadium, 7 p.m.
BASKETBALL
College men's exhibition: Hawaii Pacific vs. China, 6 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
BOWLING
Billy Tees HHSAA Championship: Finals, Boys, 8-11 a.m.; Girls, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Lihue Lanes
CROSS COUNTRY
Honolulu Marathon HHSAA State Championships: Girls, 9 a.m.; Boys, 9: 45 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
FOOTBALL
OIA Red championship: Waianae vs. Kahuku, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
OIA White championship: Waipahu vs. Kaimuki, 4 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Louisiana Tech, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
SOCCER
British Soccer Scores
(Home teams listed first)
Yesterday
England
League Cup
Fourth round
Birmingham 0, Liverpool 1
Chelsea 4, Aston Villa 0
Everton 0, Arsenal 1
Tottenham 3, Port Vale 1, extra time
Scotland
League Cup
Quarterfinals
Hibernian 1, Hearts 0
Rangers 0, St. Johnstone 2
German Soccer
(Home teams listed first)
Bundesliga
Team |
GP |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Werder Bremen |
11 |
7 |
2 |
2 |
30 |
13 |
23 |
VfB Stuttgart |
11 |
6 |
3 |
2 |
23 |
16 |
21 |
Schalke |
11 |
6 |
2 |
3 |
15 |
13 |
20 |
Hertha Berlin |
11 |
4 |
5 |
2 |
18 |
14 |
17 |
Bayern Munich |
11 |
5 |
2 |
4 |
16 |
13 |
17 |
Arminia Bielefeld |
11 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
19 |
14 |
16 |
Eintracht Frankfurt |
11 |
3 |
7 |
1 |
13 |
11 |
16 |
VfL Wolfsburg |
11 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
9 |
10 |
16 |
Bayer Leverkusen |
11 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
17 |
15 |
15 |
Borussia Dortmund |
11 |
3 |
6 |
2 |
13 |
12 |
15 |
Energie Cottbus |
11 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
14 |
14 |
15 |
FC Nuremberg |
11 |
2 |
7 |
2 |
13 |
11 |
13 |
Alemannia Aachen |
11 |
4 |
1 |
6 |
17 |
21 |
13 |
Moenchengladbach |
11 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
10 |
16 |
12 |
Hannover 96 |
11 |
2 |
4 |
5 |
10 |
20 |
10 |
Hamburger SV |
11 |
1 |
6 |
4 |
10 |
14 |
9 |
VfL Bochum |
11 |
2 |
2 |
7 |
10 |
20 |
8 |
Mainz 05 |
11 |
1 |
5 |
5 |
10 |
20 |
8 |
Yesterday
Bayern Munich 0, Hannover 1
Borussia Moenchengladbach 0, Schalke 2
Arminia Bielefeld 2, Hertha Berlin 2
Bochum 1, Bayer Leverkusen 3
Energie Cottbus 0, Eintracht Frankfurt 1
Tomorrow
Borussia Dortmund at Werder Bremen
Saturday, Nov. 11
Borussia Moenchengladbach at Hamburger SV
Mainz at Schalke
TENNIS
Sony Ericsson Championships
At Madrid, Spain
Round robin singles
Yellow Group
Martina Hingis (8), Switzerland, def. Nadia Petrova (5), Russia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.
Standings: Petrova, 1-1 (sets 3-2); Justine Henin-Hardenne, 1-0 (2-1); Hingis, 1-1 (3-3); Amelie Mauresmo, 0-1 (0-2).
Red Group
Svetlana Kuznetsova (4), Russia, def. Elena Dementieva (7), Russia, 7-5, 6-3.
Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Kim Clijsters (6), Belgium, 6-4, 6-4.
Standings: Sharapova, 2-0 (4-0); Kuznetsova, 1-0 (2-0); Clijsters, 0-1 (0-2); Dementieva, 0-2 (0-4).
Outback Champions Series
At Houston
Round robin singles
Magnus Larsson, Sweden, def. Goran Ivanisevic, Croatia, 6-0, 6-4.
Jim Courier, United States, def. Anders Jarryd, Sweden, 6-4, 6-3.
PNC International Classic
At Pittsburgh
Women's first round singles
Neha Uberoi, United States, def. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 7-5, 2-6, 6-3.
Lauren Albanese, United States, def. Christina Fusano, United States, 6-7 (6), 6-2, 6-0.
Bethanie Mattek, United States, def. Vladimira Uhlirova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (2).
Abigail Spears, United States, def. Julie Ditty, United States, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3.
Nicole Pratt, Australia, def. Vavara Lepchenko, Uzbekistan, 6-2, 6-3.
Olga Poutchkova, Russia, def. Angela Haynes, United States, 6-0, 6-2.
Martina Sucha, Slovakia, def. Ekaterina Afinogenova, Russia, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.
Ahsha Rolle, United States, def. Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, 6-3, 6-4.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA Football
Tonight
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
DOG |
at Akron |
17 |
17 |
(46 1/2) |
Buffalo |
Louisville |
6 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
(51 1/2) |
at Rutgers |
at BYU |
19 1/2 |
19 |
(46) |
Wyoming |
Tomorrow |
at Cent. Michigan |
4 1/2 |
6 |
(47 1/2) |
W. Michigan |
at UAB |
+ 1 1/2 |
1 |
(52 1/2) |
UTEP |
Saturday |
at Maryland |
1 |
3 |
(38) |
Miami |
at Illinois |
2 1/2 |
3 |
(46 1/2) |
Purdue |
at Penn St. |
36 |
36 |
(45) |
Temple |
at South Florida |
8 |
9 1/2 |
(40) |
Syracuse |
Michigan |
21 |
19 |
(52) |
at Indiana |
at Iowa |
OFF |
OFF |
|
Wisconsin |
at Boston College |
27 1/2 |
28 |
(44 1/2) |
Duke |
Georgia Tech |
13 1/2 |
13 1/2 |
(47 1/2) |
at North Carolina |
at West Virginia |
19 1/2 |
18 1/2 |
(48 1/2) |
Cincinnati |
at Florida St. |
10 |
8 1/2 |
(41) |
Wake Forest |
at Kentucky |
1 |
2 |
(53) |
Vanderbilt |
at East Carolina |
10 |
7 |
(51) |
Marshall |
Navy |
10 |
13 1/2 |
(47) |
E. Michigan |
at Virginia Tech |
27 |
30 |
(43) |
Kent St. |
at Utah |
12 1/2 |
13 |
(43) |
Colorado St. |
Nebraska |
1 |
1 |
(52 1/2) |
at Texas A&M |
at Arkansas |
3 1/2 |
5 1/2 |
(46 1/2) |
Tennessee |
Southern Miss. |
6 |
6 |
(53) |
at Tulane |
at Tulsa |
14 1/2 |
14 |
(56) |
Rice |
Houston |
6 1/2 |
5 |
(53) |
at SMU |
at Auburn |
13 1/2 |
13 |
(41) |
Georgia |
at Washington |
18 1/2 |
19 1/2 |
(41) |
Stanford |
at LSU |
16 1/2 |
18 |
(39 1/2) |
Alabama |
at Florida |
15 |
13 1/2 |
(44) |
South Carolina |
at Colorado |
8 |
8 1/2 |
(42) |
Iowa St. |
Minnesota |
Pk |
1 1/2 |
(60) |
at Michigan St. |
Ohio St. |
22 1/2 |
23 |
(43) |
at Northwestern |
Notre Dame |
13 |
11 1/2 |
(56) |
at Air Force |
at Fresno St. |
11 1/2 |
11 1/2 |
(58) |
New Mexico St. |
TCU |
6 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(41) |
at New Mexico |
California |
14 |
13 1/2 |
(46) |
at Arizona |
Boise St. |
14 |
14 1/2 |
(58 1/2) |
at San Jose St. |
at Nevada |
28 1/2 |
29 1/2 |
(51) |
Utah St. |
at Oklahoma St. |
15 |
16 1/2 |
(59) |
Baylor |
at Oklahoma |
10 |
9 |
(53) |
Texas Tech |
Pittsburgh |
10 1/2 |
8 1/2 |
(40 1/2) |
at Connecticut |
at Clemson |
16 1/2 |
17 |
(44) |
N.C. State |
at Memphis |
1 1/2 |
1 |
(55) |
UCF |
Texas |
17 |
17 1/2 |
(52) |
at Kansas St. |
at San Diego St. |
7 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(44) |
UNLV |
Washington St. |
1 |
1 1/2 |
(50 1/2) |
at Arizona St. |
Oregon St. |
+ 1 |
2 |
(47) |
at UCLA |
at Southern Cal |
8 |
8 |
(55) |
Oregon |
at Hawaii |
38 |
38 |
(76) |
Louisiana Tech |
Troy |
4 |
4 |
(41) |
at Fla. Atlantic |
at La.-Lafayette |
11 |
11 |
(45) |
North Texas |
Middle Tenn. |
4 1/2 |
4 |
(40) |
at Arkansas St. |
at Fla. International |
OFF |
OFF |
La.-Monroe |
NFL
Sunday
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG |
Kansas City |
2 |
1 |
(40) |
at Miami |
at Jacksonville |
10 1/2 |
10 1/2 |
(37 1/2) |
Houston |
San Diego |
1 1/2 |
1 |
(48) |
at Cincinnati |
at Atlanta |
7 1/2 |
8 |
(42) |
Cleveland |
Baltimore |
7 1/2 |
7 |
(38) |
at Tennessee |
at Indianapolis |
11 |
12 |
(45) |
Buffalo |
at Pittsburgh |
5 1/2 |
4 |
(45 1/2) |
New Orleans |
at Philadelphia |
7 |
7 |
(43) |
Washington |
at N.Y. Giants |
2 1/2 |
3 |
(39) |
Chicago |
at Minnesota |
5 |
5 1/2 |
(39) |
Green Bay |
at New England |
10 1/2 |
10 1/2 |
(39 1/2) |
N.Y. Jets |
at Detroit |
6 |
6 |
(45) |
San Francisco |
Denver |
9 |
9 |
(33) |
at Oakland |
at Seattle |
4 |
3 1/2 |
(43 1/2) |
St. Louis |
Dallas |
6 1/2 |
7 |
(43) |
at Arizona |
Monday |
at Carolina |
9 |
9 1/2 |
(37) |
Tampa Bay |
NCAA Basketball
2K Sports College Hoops Classic
At Austin, Texas
First round
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
St. Bonaventure |
Pk |
Chicago St. |
at Texas |
30 1/2 |
Alcorn St. |
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
at Cleveland |
4 |
Chicago |
at Phoenix |
4 1/2 |
Dallas |
at Golden State |
2 |
New Orleans |
BASEBALL
Free Agents
NEW YORK (AP) -- The 170 players who have filed for free agency. Eligible players may file through Saturday (c-filed provisionally pending decision by club on 2007 option; x-potentially eligible due to contract terms):
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BALTIMORE (7) -- Bruce Chen, lhp; Chris Gomez, ss; LaTroy Hawkins, rhp; Kevin Millar, 1b; Russ Ortiz, rhp; Fernando Tatis, 3b; Chris Widger, c.
BOSTON (6) -- Alex Cora, ss; Alex Gonzalez, ss; Gabe Kapler, of; Mark Loretta, 3b; Doug Mirabelli, c; Trot Nixon, of.
CHICAGO (4) -- Sandy Alomar Jr., c; Dustin Hermanson, rhp; Jeff Nelson, rhp; David Riske, rhp.
CLEVELAND (2) -- Aaron Boone, 3b; Lou Merloni, 2b.
DETROIT (4) -- Sean Casey, 1b; Troy Percival, rhp; Matt Stairs, of; Jamie Walker, lhp.
KANSAS CITY (3) -- Paul Bako, c; Doug Mientkiewicz, 1b; Mark Redman, lhp.
LOS ANGELES (3) -- Darin Erstad, c; Adam Kennedy, 2b; J.C. Romero, lhp.
MINNESOTA (4) -- Phil Nevin, 1b; Brad Radke, rhp; Shannon Stewart, of; Rondell White, of.
NEW YORK (6) -- Miguel Cairo, 2b; Octavio Dotel, rhp; Tanyon Sturtze, rhp; Ron Villone, lhp; Bernie Williams, of; Craig Wilson, of.
OAKLAND (3) -- Jay Payton, of; Frank Thomas, 1b; Barry Zito, lhp.
SEATTLE (2) -- Gil Meche, rhp; Eduardo Perez, 1b.
TAMPA BAY (2) -- Brian Meadows, rhp; Tomas Perez, ss.
TEXAS (8) -- Rod Barajas, c; Mark DeRosa, ss; Adam Eaton, rhp; Carlos Lee, of; Gary Matthews Jr., of; Vicente Padilla, rhp; Kip Wells, rhp; Eric Young, 2b.
TORONTO (5) -- Frank Catalanotto, of; Ted Lilly, lhp; Bengie Molina, c; Justin Speier, rhp; Gregg Zaun, c.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ARIZONA (4) -- Miguel Batista, rhp; Craig Counsell, 2b; Damion Easley, 2b; Luis Gonzalez, of.
ATLANTA (5) -- x-Danys Baez, rhp; Brian Jordan, of; Todd Pratt, c; John Thomson, rhp; Daryle Ward, 1b.
CHICAGO (6) -- Henry Blanco, c; John Mabry, 1b; Wade Miller, rhp; Juan Pierre, of; Aramis Ramirez, 3b; Kerry Wood, rhp.
CINCINNATI (10) -- Rich Aurilia, 3b; Royce Clayton, ss; Ryan Franklin, rhp; Eddie Guardado, lhp; Todd Hollandsworth, of; Jason Johnson, rhp; Kent Mercker, lhp; Scott Schoeneweis, lhp; David Weathers, rhp; c-Paul Wilson, rhp.
COLORADO (5) -- Mike DeJean, rhp; Ray King, lhp; Tom Martin, lhp; Kaz Matsui, 2b; Jose Mesa, rhp.
FLORIDA (4) -- Joe Borowski, rhp; Wes Helms, 3b; Matt Herges, rhp; Brian Moehler, rhp.
HOUSTON (4) -- Roger Clemens, rhp; Aubrey Huff, 3b; Andy Pettitte, lhp; Russ Springer, rhp.
LOS ANGELES (7) -- Einar Diaz, c; c-Eric Gagne, rhp; Nomar Garciaparra, 1b; Kenny Lofton, of; Julio Lugo, ss; Greg Maddux, rhp; Aaron Sele, rhp.
MILWAUKEE (6) -- David Bell, 3b; Jeff Cirillo, 3b; Tony Graffanino, 2b; Rick Helling, rhp; Dan Kolb, rhp; Tomo Ohka, rhp.
NEW YORK (13) -- Chad Bradford, rhp; Mike DiFelice, c; Cliff Floyd, of; Orlando Hernandez, rhp; Roberto Hernandez, rhp; cx-Yusaku Iriki, rhp; Ricky Ledee, of; Guillermo Mota, rhp; Darren Oliver, lhp; Steve Trachsel, rhp; Michael Tucker, rf; Jose Valentin, 2b; Chris Woodward, ss.
PHILADELPHIA (8) -- David Dellucci, of; Aaron Fultz, lhp; Alex S. Gonzalez, ss; Jose Hernandez, ss; Mike Lieberthal, c; Arthur Rhodes, lhp; Rick White, rhp; Randy Wolf, lhp.
PITTSBURGH (2) -- Jeromy Burnitz, of; Joe Randa, 3b.
ST. LOUIS (10) -- Ronnie Belliard, 2b; Gary Bennett, c; c-Jim Edmonds, of; Jason Marquis, rhp; Mark Mulder, lhp; Scott Spiezio, 1b; Jeff Suppan, rhp; Jose Vizcaino, ss; Jeff Weaver, rhp; Preston Wilson, of.
SAN DIEGO (11) -- Geoff Blum, 3b; Doug Brocail, rhp; Alan Embree, lhp; Shawn Estes, lhp; Ryan Klesko, 1b; Chan Ho Park, rhp; Mike Piazza, c; Dave Roberts, of; Rudy Seanez, rhp; Todd Walker, 2b; Woody Williams, rhp.
SAN FRANCISCO (11) -- Moises Alou, rf; Barry Bonds, lf; Ray Durham, 2b; Pedro Feliz, 3b; Steve Finley, cf; Todd Greene, c; Shea Hillenbrand, 1b; Steve Kline, lhp; Jason Schmidt, rhp; Mike Stanton, lhp; Jamey Wright, rhp.
WASHINGTON (5) -- Tony Armas Jr., rhp; Robert Fick, 1b; Jose Guillen, of; Ramon Ortiz, rhp; Alfonso Soriano, 2b.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Acquired 2B Josh Barfield from San Diego for INF Kevin Kouzmanoff and RHP Andrew Brown.
TEXAS RANGERS--Agreed to terms with INF-OF Matt Kata on a minor league contract.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES--Named Jerry Jordan, Mike Spiers, Brian Hunter, Don Reynolds, Lloyd Merritt and Paul Gibson scouts.
CHICAGO CUBS--Named Gerald Perry hitting coach.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Named Bud Black manager. Exercized their option on Kevin Towers, president/general manager, for the 2008 season. Agreed to terms with LHP Frank Brooks, LHP Erick Burke, LHP Adrian Burnside, LHP Mike Johnston, RHP Jack Cassel, RHP Steve Watkins, 3B Royce Huffman, 1B Brian Myrow and CF Adam Shabala on minor league contracts.
Football
National Football League
NFL--Fined Oakland DL Tyler Brayton $25,000 and Seattle TE Jerramy Stevens $15,000 for an altercation at the end of their Nov. 6 game.
ATLANTA FALCONS--Placed S Kevin Mathis and OG Kynan Forney on injured reserve. Signed S Lance Schulters. Signed RB Marlion Jackson from the practice squad. Signed FB Kevin Dudley to the practice squad.
CHICAGO BEARS--Signed DB Derrick Strait to a two-year contract.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Signed S Alvin Nnabuife to the practice squad. Placed DE Dave Tollefson on the practice squad/injured.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Placed DE Brent Hawkins on injured reserve.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Signed CB Charles Gordon.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Signed CB Antwain Spann and C Brian Barthelmes to the practice squad.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Released TE Charles Davis from the practice squad. Signed DE Matthew Rice to the practice squad.
NEW YORK JETS--Placed OL Trey Teague on injured reserve. Released OL Norm Katnik from the practice squad. Signed DL Keyonta Marshall to the practice squad.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Placed LB Parys Haralson on injured reserve. Signed LB Roderick Green.
ST. LOUIS RAMS--Signed RB Kay-Jay Harris. Placed RB Tony Fisher on injured reserve.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES--Assigned F Eric Nystrom to Omaha of the AHL.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Recalled C Petr Nedved, C Matt Ellison, C Ryan Potulny and D Martin Grenier from Philadelphia of the AHL.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Assigned D Luc Bourdon to Moncton of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. Recalled D Patrick Coulombe from Manitoba of the AHL.
College
SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE--Fined the University of Kentucky $5,000 for fans storming the Commonwealth Stadium field and removing a goal post after a Nov. 4 football game.
FRAMINGHAM STATE--Announced the contract of Mark Sullivan, football coach, and the contracts of Keith Noonan, Sean Roger and Rob Hersey, assistant football coaches, will not be renewed.
IOWA STATE--Announced the resignation of Dan McCarney, football coach, effective at the end of the season.
MASSACHUSETTS--Named Conny Kirsch women's assistant rowing coach and Heather Putnam women's graduate assistant rowing coach.
NORTH TEXAS--Fired Darrell Dickey, football coach, effective at the end of the season.
SAINT ROSE--Named Mike Long and Mike Perno men's assistant basketball coaches.
TEMPLE--Named Mathis Harrison assistant track and field coach.
VIRGINIA STATE--Named Jim Junot sports information director, effective Nov. 10.