Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: Sharks vs. CaneFires at Hans L'Orange Field, 6:30 p.m.; Honu vs. BeachBoys at Les Murakami Stadium, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA Division I girls championships: Kamehameha bracket, Kamehameha-Maui vs. Kahuku, 6 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m., at Kekuhaupi'o gym; McKinley bracket, Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Maui, 6 p.m.; Punahou vs. Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m., at McKinley gym.
HHSAA Division II girls championships: Punahou bracket, Molokai vs. St. Joseph's, 6 p.m.; Word of Life vs. Waimea, 7:30 p.m., Punahou gym; Radford bracket, Kalaheo vs. Seabury Hall, 6 p.m.; La Pietra vs. Sacred Hearts, 7:30 p.m., at Radford gym.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: Sharks vs. CaneFires at Hans L'Orange Field, 6:30 p.m.; Honu vs. BeachBoys at Les Murakami Stadium, 7 p.m.
BOWLING
Billy Tees HHSAA Championship: Boys, 8-11 a.m. and 11:15 a.m.-2:15 p.m.; Girls, 2:25-5:45 p.m. and 6-9 p.m., Lihue Lanes
VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA Division I girls championships: Consolation, Aiea vs. McKinley, noon; Fifth place, Kahuku/Kamehameha-Maui winner vs. Maui/Kamehameha-Hawaii winner, 1:30 p.m.; Third place, Kamehameha/Moanalua loser vs. Roosevelt/Punahou loser, 4:30 p.m.; Championship game, Kamehameha/Moanalua winner vs. Roosevelt/Punahou winner, 7:30 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
HHSAA Division II girls championships: Consolation bracket, Waianae vs. Hawaii Prep, 9 a.m.; Fifth place, Molokai/St. Joseph's winner vs. Kalaheo/Seabury Hall winner, 10:30 a.m.; Third place, Word of Life/Waimea loser vs. La Pietra/Sacred Hearts loser, 3 p.m.; Championship game, Word of Life/Waimea winner vs. La Pietra/Sacred Hearts winner, 6 p.m., all games at Stan Sheriff Center.
BOWLING
ILH championships
At Fort Shafter Lanes
Final results
boys singles
High series--655: Kyle Kamegawa, Mrykl; Ross Hartwell, Pun. 631: Colby Takeda, Iol. 629: Micolas Ogawa, HBA. 626: Joel Nakamura, StL. 619: Aikau Baricuatro, Kam. 618: Peter Mochizuki, HBA. 617: Ethan Kawada, HBA. 611: John Leong, Kam. 581: Kelly Sadua, Iol. 565: Rich Kodama, HBA. 564: Matt Ho, Mrykl. 560: Chad Bauer, StL; Matt Yasuda, Mrykl. 557: Chris Ang, StL.
Girls singles
High series--614: Suzana Signaigo, StA. 562: Darcy Shindo, Iol. 550: Cara Smith, SHA. 538: Kellie Inouye, MPI. 527: Nicole Chun, Iol. 524: Larissa Kimura, AOP. 519: Sky Uyehara, HBA. 491: Kelly Onigama, UHS. 487: Be Thi Ho, UHS. 482: Venny Jean Turner, SHA. 470: Caroline Tamayose, Iol. 469: Nicole Wong, Pun. 468: Aimee Inouye, Kam; Chelsea Seki, StF. 465: Faye Castillo, Mrykl.
Boys doubles
High series--1223: Joel Nakamura-Jared Mallon, StL. 1183: Peter Mochizuki-Rich Kodama, HBA. 1175: Chris Waiamau-Ross Hartwell, Pun. 1161: Daniel Akana-Matt Lee, Kam. 1150: Cody Gibo-Ethan Kawada, HBA. 1146: Cody Bentosino-Chris Ang, StL. 1094: David Lee-Micolas Ogawa, HBA. 1092: John Leong-Cody Awana, Kam. 1084: Jordan Ko-Tyler Wong, Pun. 1051: Jesse Theommes-Aikau Baricuatro, Kam.
Girls Doubles
High series--1044: Juliana Ho-Venny Jean Turner, SHA. 1022: Suzana Signaigo-Quinn Takeda, StA. 1017: Hannah Hirae-Sky Uyehara, HBA. 1009: Chelsea Seki-Liane Villanueva, StF. 988: Kellie Inouye-Taylor Sumi, MPI. 963: Keerah Cacal-Aimee Inouye, Kam. 954: Joan Javier-Be Thi Ho, UHS. 944: Cara Smith-Marissa Leong, SHA. 941: Amanda Igeta-Nicole Chun, Iol. 933: Janelle Higa-Jillian Kam, HBA.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll
Through November 6
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Truman (33) |
35-1 |
895 |
1 |
2. Tampa (3) |
29-1 |
864 |
2 |
3. Concordia-St. Paul |
34-2 |
823 |
4 |
4. CS-San Bernardino |
25-1 |
773 |
6 |
5. Minnesota Duluth |
27-3 |
734 |
7 |
6. Hillsdale |
28-1 |
713 |
3 |
7. Grand Valley St. |
26-3 |
669 |
5 |
8. BYU-Hawaii |
20-0 |
639 |
9 |
9. Florida Southern |
30-4 |
628 |
8 |
10. Florida Gulf Coast |
27-2 |
596 |
10 |
11. UC San Diego |
23-2 |
559 |
11 |
12. Seattle Pacific |
24-2 |
498 |
12 |
13. North Alabama |
30-5 |
457 |
t13 |
14. SIU-Edwardsville |
27-5 |
396 |
t13 |
15. Chico St. |
20-5 |
353 |
16 |
16. Nebraska-Omaha |
21-6 |
342 |
17 |
17. Central Missouri |
27-6 |
332 |
15 |
18. West Texas A&M |
30-3 |
314 |
18 |
19. Washburn |
27-7 |
273 |
20 |
20. Wayne St. (Neb.) |
29-7 |
213 |
21 |
21. Rockhurst |
26-5 |
183 |
19 |
17. Central Washington |
19-5 |
172 |
22 |
22. Southwest Minnesota St. |
27-8 |
127 |
23 |
23. CS Los Angeles |
17-8 |
107 |
24 |
24. Ashland |
20-9 |
70 |
-- |
25. Central Washington |
19-7 |
41 |
22 |
Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: Nebraska-Kearney 27, Lock Haven 23, Lewis 21, Dowling 8, Western Washington 8, Metro St. 4, Ferris St. 3.
TRIATHLON
Bikefactory
At Haleiwa
Sunday
400 meter swim, 12 mile bike, 3 mile run
Mixed
Relay--1. Daniel Bowman, Marc Bowman, Rachel Bowman, 56:29; 2. Therese Rollman, Lora Lamm, Luis Larcina, 1:08:11; 3. Cristi Lundquist, Tristan Lundquist, 1:08:34.
Men
Overall--1. Ben Collins, 47:47; 2. Jay Paul, 56:01; 3. Douglas Lang, 56:45.
15-19--1. Maximilian Zavodny, 58:21; 2. Paul Freeman, 1:01:51; 3. Evan Zane, 1:09:20.
20-24--1. Stuart Naylor, 59:31; 2. Wayne Bulinda, 1:03:20; 3. Kristofer Merrion, 1:05:44.
25-29--1. Daniel Murphy, 1:02:13; 2. Aaron Finney, 1:02:27; 3. Jacob Tarajkowski, 1:05:39.
30-34--1. John Hagerty, 58:11; 2. Kevin Osborne, 59:15; 3. Burt Senas, 1:00:40.
35-39--1. Gregory Kugle, 56:54; 2. Brian Petit, 59:23; 3. Glen Duvall, 1:01:07.
40-44--1. Michael Friend, 58:54; 2. Beau Oliveira, 1:04:20; 3. Ron Ocker, 1:05:07.
45-49--1. Ash Dustow, 58:11; 2. Jim Hagerman, 1:00:28; 3. James Long, 1:05:40.
50-54--1. Pat McCarthy, 1:01:27; 2. John Mayers, 1:04:04; 3. Alan Buffenstein, 1:21:16.
55-59--1. Tim Conway, 1:03:20; 2. Michael Lorne, 1:06:26; 3. Stote Farnham, 1:08:35.
60-and-over--1. Glenn Perry, 1:13:46; 2. Dan Walker, 1:14:43; 3. Gilbert Hatter, 1:22:08.
Military--1. Dave Youtt, 58:40; 2. Gregory Leech, 59:18; 3. David Lower, 59:32.
Relay--Tim Maxwell/Deirdre Maxwell, 1:42:20.
Women
Overall--1. Rachel Ross, 54:28; 2. Kim Hill, 58:19; 3. Mona Viqueria, 1:04.59.
14-and-under--1. Michelle Dudley, 1:06:35. 15-19: 1. Leah Schretenthaler, 1:12:45; 2. Aimee Inouye, 1:23:25; 3. Hannah Wong, 1:23:53.
20-24--1. April Louie, 1:06:45; 2. Nichole Vensko, 1:07:05; 3. Stephanie Koenig, 1:11:36.
25-29--1. Jaime Jarrell, 1:05:40; 2. Penny Finney, 1:10.29; 3. Kelli Dougherty, 1:13:26.
30-34--1. Jen Deluna, 1:08:44; 2. Kelly Gleason, 1:11:20; 3. Mindy Wilkinson, 1:12:44.
35-39--1. Chin Chin Tan, 1:05:39; 2. Melanie Koeh, 1:05:43; 3. Wendy Howard, 1:10:31.
40-44--1. Michelle Justice, 1:17:30; 2. Harlyne Caruso, 1:17:54; 3. Candace Park, 1:18:31.
45-49--1. Beverly Long, 1:06:46; 2. Marcy Fleming, 1:08:53; 3. Gwen Judd, 1:10:45.
50-54--1. Linda Moran, 1:16:55; 2. Carol Young, 1:56:04.
55-59--Peggy Regentine, 1:06:52.
Military--1. Bethany Vollmer, 1:07:03; 2. Jennifer Ong, 1:07:04; 3. Joanne Cain, 1:08:13.
Relay--1. Jennifer Li, Lena Ching, Francine Lim, 1:03:48; 2. Amber Vredenburg, Karen Finnerty, Lisa Ducote, 1:05:19; 3. Karen Sundstrom, Brenda Burnett ,1:09:52.
RUNNING
Val Nolasco Memorial
Half marathon
At Kapiolani Park
Sunday
Men
Open--1. Jeff Lim, 1:14:53.2; 2. Karl Honma, 1:20:31.5; 3. Daniel Molnar, 1:20:36.9.
14-and-under--1. Matthew Lee, 2:08:43.8; 2. Cody Spraker, 2:14:23.8; 3. Israel Kealoha, 3:16:30.7.
15-19--1. Matthew Shanks, 1:36:16.6; 2. Nicholas Hayler, 1:54:36.1; 3. Sanshiro Kiyose, 1:57:26.9.
20-24--1. Matt Chamberlain, 1:36:25.4; 2. Joseph Marullo, 1:38:06.1; 3. Donnie Musgrove, 1:41:38.6.
25-29--1. Andrew Taylor, 1:25:35.2; 2. Dario Herrera, 1:26:25.8; 3. Gaston Ly, 1:33:13.8.
30-34--1. John Flanagan, 1:23:56.5; 2. Matthew Pitts, 1:25:01.8; 3. Jason Florimonte, 1:28:53.4.
35-39--1. Pete Boksanski, 1:22:30.6; 2. Bill Turner, 1:27:19.2; 3. Kevin Murphy, 1:29:26.2.
40-44--1. David Carlsson, 1:23:35.6; 2. Ralph Schultz, 1:28:18.5; 3. John Bursell, 1:28:29.0.
45-49--1. Craig Knohl, 1:31:20.0; 2. Michael Walker, 1:32:26.9; 3. Cadavona Elpidio, 1:34:44.1
50-54--1. Michael Georgi, 1:30:27.2; 2. James Woodhull, 1:32:48.6; 3. Mark Houghton, 1:35:10.2.
55-59--1. Dennis Uyehara, 1:46:11.5; 2. Gary K. Marr, 1:47:49.8; 3. Frederick Mark, 1:47:53.1.
60-64--1. Ron Pate, 1:31:26.9; 2. Brian Clarke, 1:49:08.0; 3. Warren Watts, 1:55:46.8.
65-69--1. Michael Richardson, 1:54:25.2; 2. Robert Yee, 1:57:04.1; 3. Richard James, 2:01:22.2.
70-74--1. Harry Siegmund, 2:21:17.5; 2. Bart Mathias, 2:24:11.5; 3. John Simonds, 2:40:33.8.
75-79--Mac Kempshall, 4:02:03.8.
80-84--1. Etsuo Tonokawa, 2:43:40.2; 2. Bob Henninger, 2:53:33.8.
85-89--Naoto Inada, 3:44:00.1.
Women
Overall--1. Ellie McManuels, 1:34:55.6; 2. Kylee Nakamura, 1:38:08.8; 3. Julie Doheney, 1:38:23.2.
14-and-under--1. Romella Feliciano, 2:29:41.2; 2. Cynthia Franklin, 3:43:27.4.
20-24--1. Kristen Daniel, 1:49:08.7; 2. Patricia Havey, 1:52:59.9; 3. Katie Nielsen, 1:54:26.1.
25-29--1. Holly Higgins, 1:40:41.4; 2. Lory Walker, 1:42:43.9; 3. Amy Laczek, 1:43:02.0.
30-34--1. Carrie Nelson, 1:48:15.1; 2. Sarah Pendergast, 1:48:18.2; 3. Jacqueline Tellei, 1:51:52.2.
35-39--1. Masako Sagawa, 1:39:40.9; 2. Angela Sy, 1:45:38.3; 3. Karen Dixon, 1:46:12.5.
40-44--1. Jeannie Wokasch, 1:38:57.3; 2. Carole Ann Higa, 1:42:14.9; 3. Rosemary Spraker, 1:43:43.4.
45-49--1. Amy Tatsuno, 1:49:23.6; 2. Gaye Tatsuno, 1:51:36.6; 3. Carla Myers, 1:53:16.6.
50-54--1. Connie Comiso, 1:44:08.8; 2. Lorie Young, 1:51:03.7; 3. Stephanie McLaughlin, 1:51:14.4.
55-59--1. Laurie Sloan, 1:56:37.2; 2. Kathy Tanaka, 2:09:17.7; 3. Karen Loomis, 2:13:19.4.
60-64--1. Wah Berman, 1:54:38.7; 2. Trudy Sniffen, 2:08:00.1; 3. Beverly Csordas, 2:17:31.5.
65-69--1. Christa Obara, 2:09:57.8; 2. Irene Au, 2:32:13.9; 3. Lynn Kugle, 2:35:33.5.
70-74--1. Carole Kleve, 2:24:15.9; 2. Holly Bohreer, 2:37:39.9.
75-79--Ellen Humphrey, 2:43:43.9.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA football
Tomorrow
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG |
at Akron |
17 |
17 |
(46) |
Buffalo |
Louisville |
6 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
(51 1/2) |
at Rutgers |
at BYU |
19 1/2 |
19 |
(46 1/2) |
Wyoming |
Friday |
at Cent. Mich. |
4 1/2 |
6 |
(48) |
W. Michigan |
at UAB |
1 1/2 |
1 |
(52) |
UTEP |
Saturday |
at Maryland |
1 |
2 1/2 |
(38) |
Miami |
at Illinois |
2 1/2 |
3 |
(46 1/2) |
Purdue |
at Penn St. |
36 |
34 1/2 |
(45) |
Temple |
at South Florida |
8 |
9 |
(40) |
Syracuse |
Michigan |
21 |
19 |
(52) |
at |
Indiana |
at Iowa |
off |
off |
(off) |
Wisconsin |
at Boston Coll. |
27 1/2 |
28 |
(44 1/2) |
Duke |
Georgia Tech |
13 1/2 |
13 1/2 |
(47) |
at N. Carolina |
at West Virginia |
19 1/2 |
19 |
(48 1/2) |
Cincinnati |
at Florida St. |
10 |
7 |
(41) |
Wake Forest |
at Kentucky |
1 |
2 |
(53) |
Vanderbilt |
at East Carolina |
10 |
7 |
(51) |
Marshall |
Navy |
10 |
12 1/2 |
(47) |
E. Mich.-x |
at Virginia Tech |
27 |
29 |
(43 1/2) |
Kent St. |
at Utah |
12 1/2 |
13 |
(43) |
Colorado St. |
at Texas A&M |
1 |
Pk |
(53 1/2) |
Nebraska |
at Arkansas |
3 1/2 |
5 1/2 |
(46 1/2) |
Tennessee |
Southern Miss. |
6 |
6 |
(51 1/2) |
at Tulane |
at Tulsa |
14 1/2 |
14 |
(55) |
Rice |
Houston |
6 1/2 |
5 1/2 |
(53) |
at SMU |
at Auburn |
13 1/2 |
13 |
(41) |
Georgia |
at Washington |
18 1/2 |
19 1/2 |
(41) |
Stanford |
at LSU |
16 1/2 |
17 |
(39) |
Alabama |
at Florida |
15 |
13 1/2 |
(44) |
S. Carolina |
at Colorado |
8 |
8 1/2 |
(42) |
Iowa St. |
Minnesota |
Pk |
1 1/2 |
(60) |
at Mich. St. |
Ohio St. |
22 1/2 |
23 |
(43) |
at Nrthwstrn |
Notre Dame |
13 |
11 1/2 |
(56) |
at Air Force |
at Fresno St. |
11 1/2 |
11 1/2 |
(58) |
N. Mex. St. |
TCU |
6 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
(41) |
at New Mex. |
California |
14 |
13 1/2 |
(46) |
at Arizona |
Boise St. |
14 |
13 |
(59) |
at SJSU |
at Nevada |
28 1/2 |
29 1/2 |
(51) |
Utah St. |
at Oklahoma St. |
15 |
16 1/2 |
(59) |
Baylor |
at Oklahoma |
10 |
9 |
(53) |
Texas Tech |
Pittsburgh |
10 1/2 |
8 1/2 |
(40 1/2) |
at Conn. |
at Clemson |
16 1/2 |
17 |
(45) |
N.C. State |
at Memphis |
1 1/2 |
1 1/2 |
(55) |
UCF |
Texas |
17 |
17 1/2 |
(51 1/2) |
at Kansas St. |
at San Diego St. |
7 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(44 1/2) |
UNLV |
Washington St. |
1 |
1 |
(51) |
at Ariz. St. |
Oregon St. |
1 |
2 |
(47) |
at UCLA |
at Southern Cal |
8 |
7 1/2 |
(55 1/2) |
Oregon |
at Hawaii |
38 |
38 |
(76) |
La. Tech |
Troy |
4 |
4 |
(41) |
at Fla. Atl. |
at La.-Lafayette |
11 |
11 |
(45) |
North Texas |
Middle Tenn. |
4 1/2 |
4 1/2 |
(40) |
at Ark. St. |
at Fla. Inter. |
off |
off |
(off) |
La.-Monroe |
x-at Detroit
Off key-Wisconsin QB questionable; Fla. International multiple suspensions
NFL
Sunday
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG |
Kansas City |
2 |
1 |
(40) |
at Miami |
at Jacksonville |
10 1/2 |
10 1/2 |
(37 1/2) |
Houston |
San Diego |
1 1/2 |
1 |
(48) |
at Cincinnati |
at Atlanta |
7 1/2 |
8 |
(42) |
Cleveland |
Baltimore |
7 1/2 |
7 |
(38) |
at Tenn. |
at Indianapolis |
11 |
12 |
(45) |
Buffalo |
at Pittsburgh |
5 1/2 |
4 |
(45 1/2) |
New Orleans |
at Philadelphia |
7 |
7 |
(43) |
Washington |
at N.Y. Giants |
2 1/2 |
3 |
(39) |
Chicago |
at Minnesota |
5 |
5 1/2 |
(39 1/2) |
Green Bay |
at New England |
10 1/2 |
10 1/2 |
(39 1/2) |
N.Y. Jets |
at Detroit |
6 |
6 |
(45) |
San Fran. |
Denver |
9 |
9 |
(33 1/2) |
at Oakland |
at Seattle |
4 |
4 |
(44 1/2) |
St. Louis |
Dallas |
6 1/2 |
7 |
(43) |
at Arizona |
Monday |
at Carolina |
9 |
9 1/2 |
(37) |
Tampa Bay |
NCAA basketball
Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
At East Lansing, Mich.
First round
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
Youngstown St. |
5 |
Cent. Michigan |
at Michigan St. |
21 |
Brown |
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
at Washington |
4 1/2 |
Indiana |
at Toronto |
1 |
Philadelphia |
at Orlando |
7 1/2 |
Seattle |
at Boston |
4 1/2 |
Charlotte |
at New Jersey |
3 1/2 |
Utah |
at Milwaukee |
3 |
Houston |
at San Antonio |
6 |
Phoenix |
at Denver |
9 1/2 |
New York |
L.A. Lakers |
5 |
at Portland |
at L.A. Clippers |
3 |
Dallas |
at Sacramento |
1 1/2 |
Detroit |
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE |
at Atlanta |
-135 |
Ottawa |
+115 |
N.Y. Rangers |
-125 |
at Florida |
+105 |
at Pittsburgh |
-145 |
Tampa Bay |
+125 |
at Detroit |
-200 |
Edmonton |
+170 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Declined their 2007 option on RHP Keith Foulke. Named Gary DiSarcina baseball operations consultant. Promoted Todd Claus to major league advance scout and Victor Rodriguez to minor league hitting coordinator. Named Keith Champion special assistant to the general manager; Jaymie Bane, Dave Klipstein and Jesse Levis area scouts; Matt Mahoney assistant-professional scouting; Jose Zapata Latin American field coordinator; and Pat Sandora minor league strength and conditioning coordinator.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Named Kevin Uhlich senior vice president-business operations.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Named Dick Pole pitching coach.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Named Alan Cockrell hitting coach and Glenallen Hill first base coach. Exercised a 2007 club option on RHP Jason Jennings.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Signed INF Ramon Martinez to a one-year contract with a club option. Promoted Logan White to assistant general manager-scouting and Vance Lovelace to special assistant to the general manager. Named Toney Howell special assistant to the general manager; Tim Hallgren director-amateur scouting; Chris Haydock assistant director-player development; Ellen Harrigan assistant director-baseball administration; Luchy Guerra assistant director-international player development; Bill McLaughlin manager-scouting; Jane Capobianco manager-scouting and administrative travel; Adriana Urzua coordinator-minor league administration.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Named Rene Mons, Ed Fastia, Brian Sankey, Kevin Ellis and Josh Belovsky amateur scouts.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Signed Dana Brown, scouting director, to a contract extension. Named Chuck LaMar and Moose Stubing special assistants to the general manager; Bill Singer, Kris Kline and Bart Johnson special assignment scouts; and Jimmy Gonzales, Jeff Zona, Tim Kelly, Tyler Wilt and Steve Arneiri scout supervisors.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
PHOENIX SUNS--Signed G-F Jalen Rose.
Football
National Football League
LEAGUE--Fined Pittsburgh LB Joey Porter $15,000 for remarks made to a member of referee Tony Corrente's officiating crew during an Oct. 29 game at Oakland.
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Signed C Ben Wilkerson to a four-year contract. Waived DT Marcus Lewis. Placed CB Greg Brooks and OT Adam Kieft on injured reserve.
DENVER BRONCOS--Placed S Sam Brandon on injured reserve.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Re-signed WR Chad Owens to the practice squad.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS--Claimed CB Marcus Maxey off waivers from Chicago. Signed CB Michael Bragg to the practice squad.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Signed G Toniu Fonoti. Waived TE Jason Rader.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS--Sent G Hannu Toivonen and D Mark Stuart to Providence of the AHL. Called up G Brian Finley from Providence.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Recalled F Steven Goertzen from Syracuse of the AHL.
OTTAWA SENATORS--Recalled G Kelly Guard from Binghamton of the AHL.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Reassigned F Stefan Ruzicka and D Martin Grenier to Philadelphia of the AHL.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Assigned LW Josh Gratton to San Antonio of the AHL.
ST. LOUIS BLUES--Named Al MacInnis vice president of hockey operations.