Interscholastic League of Honolulu champions Kamehameha and Word of Life earned the top Division I and II seeds in the New City Nissan/HHSAA Girls Volleyball Championships that start today at various sites.
The Warriors (17-1) and Firebrands (14-5) get first-round byes today and open in the quarterfinals tomorrow.
The seeded Division I teams after Kamehameha are Oahu Interscholastic Association champion Roosevelt (12-3) at No. 2, Big Island winner Kamehameha-Hawaii (16-0) at No. 3, and Maui titlist Kamehameha-Maui (11-1) at No. 4.
The Division II seeds after Word of Life are OIA champ Kalaheo (10-4) at No. 2, Maui winner Seabury Hall (11-1) at No. 3, and Big Island titlist St. Joseph (14-3) at No. 4.
The tournament runs through Thursday. The championship games at the Stan Sheriff Center start at 6 p.m. (D-II) and 7:30 (D-I).
HHSAA Div. I Volleyball
At various sites
Seeds: 1. Kamehameha. 2. Roosevelt. 3. Kamehameha-Hawaii. 4. Kamehameha-Maui.
Today
Match 1: Kahuku vs. Kealakehe, at Kamehameha gym, 6 p.m.
2: Moanalua vs. Aiea, at Kamehameha gym, 7:30 p.m.
3: Maui vs. Kalani, at McKinley gym, 6 p.m.
4: Punahou at McKinley, 7:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
5: Losers of Matches 1 & 2, at Kamehameha gym, 4:30 p.m.
6: Losers of Matches 3 & 4, at McKinley gym, 4:30 p.m.
7: Kamehameha-Maui vs. Winner of Match 2, at Kamehameha gym, 6 p.m.
8: Winner of Match 1 at Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m.
9: Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Winner of Match 4, at McKinley gym, 6 p.m.
10: Roosevelt vs. Winner of Match 3, at McKinley gym, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday
11: Losers of Matches 7 & 8, at Kamehameha gym, 6 p.m.
12: Losers Matches 9 & 10, at McKinley gym, 6 p.m.
13: Winners Matches 7 & 8, at Kamehameha gym, 7:30 p.m.
14: Winners of Matches 9 & 10, at McKinley gym, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday
At Stan Sheriff Center
15: Consolation championship, Winners Matches 5 & 6, noon
16: Fifth place, Winners of Matches 11 & 12, 1:30 p.m.
17: Third place, Losers of Matches 13 & 14, 4:30 p.m.
18: Championship, Winners of Matches 13 & 14, 7:30 p.m.
HHSAA Div. II Volleyball
At various sites
Seeds: 1. Word of Life. 2. Kalaheo. 3. Seabury Hall. 4. St. Joseph.
Today
Match 1: Kaimuki vs. Molokai, at Punahou gym, 6 p.m.
2: Waianae vs. Waimea, at Punahou gym, 7:30 p.m.
3: Hawaii Prep vs. La Pietra, at Radford gym, 6 p.m.
4: Sacred Hearts vs. Hilo, at Radford gym, 7:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
5: Losers of Matches 1 & 2, at Punahou gym, 4:30 p.m.
6: Losers of Matches 3 & 4, at Radford gym, 4:30 p.m.
7: St. Joseph vs. Winner of Match 2, at Punahou gym, 6 p.m.
8: Word of Life vs. Winner of Match 1, at Punahou gym, 7:30 p.m.
9: Seabury Hall vs. Winner of Match 4, at Radford gym, 6 p.m.
10: Kalaheo vs. Winner of Match 3, at Radford gym, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday
11: Losers of Matches 7 & 8, at Punahou gym, 6 p.m.
12: Losers of Matches 9 & 10, at Radford gym, 6 p.m.
13: Winners of Matches 7 & 8, at Punahou gym, 7:30 p.m.
14: Winners of Matches 9 & 10, at Radford gym, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday
At Stan Sheriff Center
15: Consolation championship, Winners of Matches 5 & 6, 9 a.m.
16: Fifth place, Winners of Matches 11 and 12, 10:30 a.m.
17: Third place, Losers of Matches 13 & 14, 3 p.m.
18: Championship, Winners of Matches 13 & 14, 6 p.m.