Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: BeachBoys vs. Honu at Hans L'Orange Field, 6:30 p.m.; CaneFires vs. Sharks at Les Murakami Stadium, 7 p.m.
BOWLING
KIF: 2 p.m., Lihue Lanes.
CROSS COUNTRY
ILH: 1 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
KIF: 4 p.m., at Island School.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Kealakehe at Keaau, Hawaii Prep at Kau, Kohala at Waiakea, games begin 25 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV games.
MIL: Pac-Three at Kamehameha-Maui, 7:30 p.m.; King Kekaulike vs. Baldwin, 7:30 p.m., War Memorial Stadium.
OIA Red playoffs: Kapolei at Kahuku 6 p.m.;; Leilehua vs. McKinley at Mililani, 7 p.m.
WAC: Hawaii vs. Idaho, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
SOCCER
PWC men: Notre Dame de Namur at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Iolani vs. Maryknoll/Assets/AOP at Hawaii Baptist, 4:30 p.m.
OIA division I boys playoffs: Pearl City vs. Kahuku, 4 p.m., Roosevelt vs. Leilehua, 5 p.m., at Kaimuki H.S.
OIA division I girls playoffs: Aiea vs. McKinley, 4 p.m., Kalani vs. Kahuku, 5 p.m., at Farrington H.S.
OIA division II boys playoffs: Farrington vs. Kalani at Kaimuki, 3 p.m.
OIA division II girls playoffs: Radford/Kalaheo loser vs. Waianae/Kaimuki loser at Farrington, 3 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: BeachBoys vs. Honu at Hans L'Orange Field, 3 p.m.; CaneFires vs. Sharks at Les Murakami Stadium, 3 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
WAC women: Hawaii vs. San Jose State, 5 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
BOWLING
ILH Girls Bowling
Varsity girls
Sacred Hearts 2, Iolani 1
Maryknoll 2.5, University .5
Hawaii Baptist 2, Mid-Pacific 1
Kamehameha 3, St. Francis 0
St. Andrew's 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
Punahou 3, Hanalani 0
High Game--
SHA: Venny Turner, 196.
Iol: Darcy Shindo, 202.
Mryk: Faye Castillo, 201.
UHS: Be Thi Ho, 211.
HBA: Sky Uyehara, 220.
MPI: Lisa Okazaki, 213.
Kam: Keera Cacal, Aimee Inouye, 180.
StF: Liane Villanueva, 187.
StA: Suzana Signaigo, 213.
AOP: Larissa Kimura, 169.
Pun: Nicole Wong, 188.
Han: Nadiene Oh, 153.
High Series--
SHA: Juliana Ho, 492.
Iol: Darcy Shindo, 509.
Mryk: Melanie Yoneda, 507.
UHS: Be Thi Ho, 507.
HBA: Sky Uyehara, 553.
MPI: Lisa Okazaki, 502.
Kam: Keerah Cacal, 481.
StF: Liane Villanueva, 458.
StA: Suzana Signaigo, 593.
AOP: Larissa Kimura, 453.
Pun: Lauren Tanimoto, 487.
Han: Ashley Tompkins, 434.
Junior varsity girls
University 3, Sacred Hearts 0
Iolani 2, Mid-Pacifc 1
Maryknoll 3, Kamehameha 0
GOLF
Chrysler Championship
At Palm Harbour, Fla.
Second round, par-71
K.J. Choi |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
Ernie Els |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Jonathan Byrd |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Brian Gay |
64-71 |
-- |
135
|
Paul Goydos |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
David Branshaw |
73-64 |
-- |
137
|
Ted Purdy |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Shaun Micheel |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Stewart Cink |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Daniel Chopra |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Frank Lickliter II |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Heath Slocum |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
J.J. Henry |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Jason Bohn |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Steve Elkington |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Richard S. Johnson |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Kent Jones |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Vijay Singh |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Ryan Palmer |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Lucas Glover |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Bill Haas |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Rory Sabbatini |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Will MacKenzie |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Mike Weir |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Joe Durant |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Jeff Brehaut |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Nick Watney |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Tim Clark |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Ryuji Imada |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Mark O'Meara |
68-74 |
-- |
142
|
Tim Petrovic |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Justin Rose |
76-66 |
-- |
142
|
Bernhard Langer |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Hunter Mahan |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Troy Matteson |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Justin Leonard |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Chad Campbell |
68-74 |
-- |
142
|
Vaughn Taylor |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Brett Wetterich |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Shane Bertsch |
75-67 |
-- |
142
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
69-74 |
-- |
143
|
Jesper Parnevik |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Bob Estes |
69-74 |
-- |
143
|
Dean Wilson |
69-74 |
-- |
143
|
Fred Funk |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Todd Fischer |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Duffy Waldorf |
67-76 |
-- |
143
|
Paul Azinger |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Brandt Jobe |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Bart Bryant |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Rod Pampling |
69-74 |
-- |
143
|
Camilo Villegas |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Stephen Leaney |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Scott Verplank |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Woody Austin |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Tom Lehman |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Ben Crane |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Peter Lonard |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Eric Axley |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Tag Ridings |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Lee Janzen |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Steve Lowery |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Zach Johnson |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Trevor Immelman |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Craig Parry |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
John Rollins |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Stuart Appleby |
75-69 |
-- |
144
|
Jeff Sluman |
72-72 |
-- |
144 |
Miccosukee Championship
At Miami
Second round, par-71
Gary Christian |
64-69 |
-- |
133
|
Tim O'Neal |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
Chad Collins |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Boo Weekley |
65-69 |
-- |
134
|
Bryce Molder |
65-70 |
-- |
135
|
Tripp Isenhour |
70-65 |
-- |
135
|
Cameron Beckman |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Cliff Kresge |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
David Hearn |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
Jason Dufner |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
Matt Kuchar |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Kyle Thompson |
65-71 |
-- |
136
|
Kyle Reifers |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Jeff Klauk |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Nicholas Thompson |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Stephen Marino |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Steve Wheatcroft |
74-63 |
-- |
137
|
Ken Duke |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Tommy Tolles |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Craig Kanada |
66-72 |
-- |
138
|
Brandt Snedeker |
72-66 |
-- |
138
|
Darron Stiles |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Steven Alker |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Scott Gardiner |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Brian Henninger |
65-74 |
-- |
139
|
Michael Sim |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
John Merrick |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Matt Hendrix |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Brad Klapprott |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Nick Flanagan |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Doug LaBelle II |
74-65 |
-- |
139
|
Mike Sposa |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Tom Scherrer |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Tim Wilkinson |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Scott Gutschewski |
66-73 |
-- |
139
|
Jess Daley |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Mario Tiziani |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Ryan Hietala |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Grant Waite |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Matt Weibring |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Kevin Durkin |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Craig Bowden |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Mark Wiebe |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Scott Ford |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Justin Bolli |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Matt Davidson |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Parker McLachlin |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Johnson Wagner |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Jim Rutledge |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Hunter Haas |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Keoke Cotner |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Jason Caron |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Brenden Pappas |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Ricky Barnes |
67-73 |
-- |
140 |
VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Varsity girls
Maryknoll def. La Pietra 25-22, 25-22
Word of Life def. Sacred Hearts 25-13, 25-16
Junior varsity girls
Lutheran def. Lanakila Baptist, 25-5, 25-22
St. Francis def. La Pietra/Word of Life, 25-23, 25-16