Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: CaneFires vs. Honu at Hans L'Orange Field, 3 p.m.; Sharks vs. BeachBoys at Les Murakami Stadium, 3 p.m.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: USPA Governors Cup, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Field.
SOCCER
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Utah State, 5 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park Stadium.
Tomorrow
BOWLING
ILH girls: 2nd round, 3:45 p.m., Ft. Shafter Lanes.
VOLLEYBALL
College women: Hawaii vs. Notre Dame, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
BASKETBALL
Twilight Ohana Scrimmage
Friday
At Stan Sheriff Center
UH White 40, UH Green 35
Scoring--UHG: Dominic Waters 1-2 2-2 4, Jared Dillinger 0-2 0-0 0, Matt Lojeski 3-6 6-7 12, Riley Luettgrodt 3-6 1-3 9, P.J. Owsley 2-3 1-2 5, Marquez Jackson 0-2 3-4 3, Jack Miller 0-2 0-0 0, Ahmet Gueye 1-1 0-4 2. Totals 10-24 13-22 35. UHW: Matt Gibson 1-2 6-6 9, John Wilder 2-4 0-0 4, Bobby Nash 4-4 1-1 12, Stephen Verwers 0-2 1-2 1, Todd Follmer 0-1 5-6 5, Todd Lowenthal 0-1 5-6 5, Alex Veit 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 9-16 18-21 40.
Rebounding--UHG: Waters 3, Dillenger 3, Lojeski 3, Luettgerodt 0, Owsley 2, Jackson 0, Miller 0, Gueye 0, Team 1. UHW: Gibson 2, Wilder 1, Nash 3, Verwers 4, Follmer 1, Lowenthal 1, Veit 1, Team 2.
Assists--UHG: Waters 2, Dillenger 1, Lojeski 0, Luettgerodt 0, Owsley 0, Jackson 0, Miller 1, Gueye 0. UHW: Gibson 3, Wilder 1, Nash 2, Verwers 1, Follmer 0, Lowenthal 0, Veit 0.
3-pointers--UHG: 2-6 (Luettgerodt 2-2, Dillenger 0-1, Lojeski 0-1, Jackson 0-2), UHW: 4-6 (Nash 3-3, Gibson 1-2, Follmer 0-1).
Steals--UHG: 7 (Waters 2, Dillenger 2, Lojeski, Luettgerodt, Owsley), UHW: none.
Blocks--UHG: none, UHW: 2 (Follmer, Veit).
Turnovers--UHG: 4 (Waters, Dillenger, Luettgerodt, Jackson), UHW: 8 (Gibson 2, Nash 2, Wilder, Verwers, Follmer, Veit).
Fouls--UHG: 15, UHW: 13. Fouled out: Waters.
CROSS COUNTRY
Punahou Invitational
Varsity girls
Team results
1. Punahou, 36; 2. Kamehameha, 86; 3. Iolani, 93; 4. Mililani, 98; 5. Maryknoll, 167.
Individual results
1. Haley Abing, Mryk, 19:51; 2. Kristen Ali Keith, Mil, 20:06; 3. Malia Kagawa, Mryk, 20:09; 4. Amanda Tamanaha, StA, 20:18; 5. Marisa Schoen, Pun, 20:24; 6. Jenna Wong, Iol, 20:28; 7. Kristi Torkildson, Pun, 20:36; 8. Farrah Madanay, Pun, 20:41; 9. Chrsitina Wong, Pun, 20:49; 10. Dayna Domingo, PC, 21:11.
Varsity boys
Team Results
1. Kamehameha, 56; t2. Punahou, 93; t2. Iolani, 93; 4. Kaiser, 128; 5. Mid-Pacific, 132.
Individual results
1. Bryce Jenkins, Lei, 16:42; 2. Kon Weber, Iol, 17:03; 3. Nathan Nakatsuka, Kam, 17:26; 4. Matt Nakamoto, HBA, 17:28; 5. Scott Motobu, MPI, 17:32; 6. Dawson Vorderbruegg, Kais, 17:35; 7. Trevor Wong, Kais, 17:40; 8. Christian Putegnat, Cam, 17:40; 9. Kamalu Beamer, Kam, 17:45; 10. Dexter Monroe, Moan, 17:53.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
y-D.C. United |
15 |
6 |
10 |
55 |
50 |
35 |
x-New England |
12 |
8 |
12 |
48 |
39 |
35 |
x-Chicago |
12 |
11 |
8 |
44 |
40 |
39 |
x-New York |
9 |
11 |
12 |
39 |
41 |
41 |
Kansas City |
10 |
14 |
8 |
38 |
43 |
45 |
Columbus |
8 |
15 |
9 |
33 |
30 |
42 |
Western Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
y-FC Dallas |
16 |
12 |
4 |
52 |
48 |
44 |
x-Houston |
11 |
8 |
13 |
46 |
44 |
40 |
x-CD Chivas USA |
10 |
9 |
12 |
42 |
44 |
41 |
x-Colorado |
11 |
13 |
8 |
41 |
36 |
49 |
Los Angeles |
11 |
15 |
6 |
39 |
37 |
37 |
Real Salt Lake |
10 |
13 |
8 |
38 |
44 |
48 |
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched conference
Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Yesterday
New England 1, Columbus 0
New York 3, Kansas City 2
Colorado 3, Houston 3, tie
Los Angeles 5, FC Dallas 2
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Chicago at D.C. United, 11 a.m.
Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 1 p.m.
End Regular Season
ILH
Yesterday
Junior varsity girls
Punahou Gold 3, Pac-Five 0
VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Saint Louis def. Hanalani 25-22, 25-20
Kamehameha def. University 25-12, 25-22
Varsity girls
Punahou def. La Peitra 25-8, 25-23
Maryknoll def. Mid-Pacific 25-6, 25-17
Junior varsity girls
Iolani Red def. Sacred Hearts 25-19, 25-23
Kam. White def. Hawaii Baptist 25-16, 25-9
Kam. Blue def. Iolani Black 27-26, 24-26, 25-10
Punahou Gold def. Maryknoll 25-10, 23-25, 25-20
Punahou Blue def. Mid-Pacific 25-6, 25-17
Friday
Varsity girls
Iolani def. University 25-10, 25-8
Hawaii Baptist. def. Word of Life 22-25, 25-12, 25-20
OIA
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Kailua def. Kaiser 25-16, 18-25, 25-16
Pearl City def. Campbell 25-15, 26-24
Varsity girls
Kaiser def. Kailua 25-13, 25-18
Campbell def. Anuenue 25-6, 25-18
Junior varsity girls
Kailua def. Kaiser 25-17, 25-12
Anuenue def. Campbell 20-25, 25-17, 26-24
GLANTZ/CULVER LINES
MLB Playoffs
National League
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE |
New York |
-110 |
at St. Louis |
+ 100 |
NCAA Football
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG |
Boise St. |
24 1/2 |
26 1/2 |
(62 1/2) |
at N. Mex. St. |
Miami(Ohio) |
8 |
8 |
(44) |
at Buffalo |
NFL
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG |
Today |
Cincinnati |
5 1/2 |
4 1/2 |
(43 1/2) |
at Tampa Bay |
at Washington |
9 1/2 |
10 1/2 |
(40) |
Tennessee |
at Dallas |
12 1/2 |
13 |
(43) |
Houston |
Buffalo |
+ 1 |
1 |
(40 1/2) |
at Detroit |
Seattle |
3 |
3 |
(44 1/2) |
at St. Louis |
at Atlanta |
3 |
3 |
(41 1/2) |
N.Y. Giants |
Philadelphia |
3 |
3 |
(46 1/2) |
at New Orleans |
at Baltimore |
2 1/2 |
3 |
(33 1/2) |
Carolina |
at N.Y. Jets |
3 |
2 1/2 |
(36) |
Miami |
San Diego |
9 |
10 |
(42 1/2) |
at San Fran. |
at Pittsburgh |
6 1/2 |
7 |
(37) |
Kansas City |
at Denver |
15 |
14 |
(36) |
Oakland |
Tomorrow |
Chicago |
10 |
10 1/2 |
(39 1/2) |
at Arizona |
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE |
at Anaheim |
-155 |
Dallas |
+135 |
GOLF
Frys.com Open
At Las Vegas
Purse: $4 million
Partial third round, par-72
Note: Play was suspended due to darkness. The third round will be completed on Sunday.
Daniel Chopra |
69-67-64 |
-- |
200 |
Kevin Sutherland |
67-69-65 |
-- |
201 |
Ben Crane |
66-71-64 |
-- |
201 |
Bart Bryant |
67-69-66 |
-- |
202 |
Bubba Dickerson |
65-71-66 |
-- |
202 |
Lee Janzen |
70-66-66 |
-- |
202 |
Dean Wilson |
70-66-67 |
-- |
203 |
Arjun Atwal |
67-69-67 |
-- |
203 |
Bernhard Langer |
68-68-67 |
-- |
203 |
Frank Lickliter II |
67-69-67 |
-- |
203 |
Greg Owen |
66-69-68 |
-- |
203 |
Ron Whittaker |
70-66-68 |
-- |
204 |
Brian Gay |
69-67-68 |
-- |
204 |
Paul Azinger |
66-70-68 |
-- |
204 |
Kevin Na |
68-69-67 |
-- |
204 |
Jason Gore |
68-67-69 |
-- |
204 |
Olin Browne |
68-68-69 |
-- |
205 |
Mathew Goggin |
72-65-68 |
-- |
205 |
Chad Campbell |
70-67-68 |
-- |
205 |
Tjaart van der Walt |
70-67-68 |
-- |
205 |
Daisuke Maruyama |
72-65-68 |
-- |
205 |
David Howell |
70-65-70 |
-- |
205 |
Jeff Gove |
69-68-68 |
-- |
205 |
Mathias Gronberg |
68-67-70 |
-- |
205 |
Jim Furyk |
68-68-70 |
-- |
206 |
Nicholas Thompson |
70-65-71 |
-- |
206 |
Craig Parry |
67-70-69 |
-- |
206 |
Fred Funk |
66-69-71 |
-- |
206 |
Arron Oberholser |
70-67-69 |
-- |
206 |
Tim Petrovic |
68-66-72 |
-- |
206 |
Scott Verplank |
69-68-70 |
-- |
207 |
Eric Axley |
68-67-72 |
-- |
207 |
Vance Veazey |
65-70-72 |
-- |
207 |
Tag Ridings |
68-66-73 |
-- |
207 |
Jonathan Byrd |
68-68-72 |
-- |
208 |
Patrick Sheehan |
64-73-71 |
-- |
208 |
Robert Garrigus |
70-67-71 |
-- |
208 |
Bob Estes |
71-65-73 |
-- |
209 |
J.B. Holmes |
66-70-73 |
-- |
209 |
John Rollins |
65-72-72 |
-- |
209 |
David McKenzie |
71-64-74 |
-- |
209 |
Greg Kraft |
68-69-74 |
-- |
211 |
Ryan Moore |
71-66-74 |
-- |
211 |
Todd Hamilton |
65-70-76 |
-- |
211 |
Failed to complete third round
D.A. Points |
65-64 |
-- |
129 |
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
66-65 |
-- |
131 |
Aaron Baddeley |
66-65 |
-- |
131 |
Todd Fischer |
66-65 |
-- |
131 |
Charley Hoffman |
66-66 |
-- |
132 |
Troy Matteson |
67-65 |
-- |
132 |
Shigeki Maruyama |
68-64 |
-- |
132 |
Brent Geiberger |
68-64 |
-- |
132 |
Bill Haas |
68-65 |
-- |
133 |
Duffy Waldorf |
65-68 |
-- |
133 |
Bo Van Pelt |
69-64 |
-- |
133 |
Bubba Watson |
67-66 |
-- |
133 |
Wes Short, Jr. |
68-65 |
-- |
133 |
Bob Tway |
63-70 |
-- |
133 |
Joey Sindelar |
68-66 |
-- |
134 |
Robert Damron |
68-66 |
-- |
134 |
Rich Beem |
65-69 |
-- |
134 |
Will MacKenzie |
64-70 |
-- |
134 |
Scott Piercy |
66-68 |
-- |
134 |
Harrison Frazar |
68-66 |
-- |
134 |
Nathan Green |
69-65 |
-- |
134 |
Kris Cox |
67-70 |
-- |
137 |
Mark Wilson |
66-71 |
-- |
137 |
Henrik Bjornstad |
71-67 |
-- |
138 |
Chris DiMarco |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Bob May |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Mark Hensby |
74-64 |
-- |
138 |
Steve Flesch |
64-74 |
-- |
138 |
Mike Sposa |
67-71 |
-- |
138 |
Kent Jones |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Jason Schultz |
69-69 |
-- |
138 |
Fred Couples |
67-71 |
-- |
138 |
Rocco Mediate |
69-69 |
-- |
138 |
Alex Aragon |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Darron Stiles |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Andres Gonzales |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Alex Cejka |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
David Branshaw |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Woody Austin |
73-65 |
-- |
138 |
Michael Allen |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Jonathan Kaye |
71-67 |
-- |
138 |
Bill Glasson |
66-72 |
-- |
138 |
Jeff Overton |
69-69 |
-- |
138 |
Justin Leonard |
69-69 |
-- |
138 |
Skip Kendall |
68-70 |
-- |
138 |
Leaderboard at time of suspended play
|
SCORE |
THRU |
Charley Hoffman |
-17 |
14 |
Troy Matteson |
-16 |
12 |
Shigeki Maruyama |
-15 |
13 |
Bill Haas |
-15 |
14 |
Daniel Chopra |
-15 |
F |
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
-14 |
11 |
Duffy Waldorf |
-14 |
15 |
Kevin Sutherland |
-14 |
F |
Ben Crane |
-14 |
F |
D.A. Points |
-14 |
11 |
Samsung World Championship
At Palm Desert, Calif.
Purse: $875,000
Third round, par-72
Annika Sorenstam |
67-71-66 |
-- |
204 |
Lorena Ochoa |
67-73-67 |
-- |
207 |
Sophie Gustafson |
68-70-70 |
-- |
208 |
Stacy Prammanasudh |
70-72-67 |
-- |
209 |
Cristie Kerr |
71-71-68 |
-- |
210 |
Sherri Steinhauer |
72-67-71 |
-- |
210 |
Paula Creamer |
70-68-72 |
-- |
210 |
Pat Hurst |
72-70-71 |
-- |
213 |
Seon-Hwa Lee |
68-74-71 |
-- |
213 |
Karrie Webb |
71-69-75 |
-- |
215 |
Se Ri Pak |
71-74-71 |
-- |
216 |
Hee-Won Han |
76-68-73 |
-- |
217 |
Michelle Wie |
74-72-72 |
-- |
218 |
Juli Inkster |
75-70-73 |
-- |
218 |
Mi Hyun Kim |
74-74-71 |
-- |
219 |
Brittany Lincicome |
76-71-72 |
-- |
219 |
Jeong Jang |
78-73-70 |
-- |
221 |
Natalie Gulbis |
74-72-75 |
-- |
221 |
Meena Lee |
74-69-79 |
-- |
222 |
Gwladys Nocera |
79-72-74 |
-- |
225 |
Administaff Small Business
At Spring, Texas
Purse: $1.6 million
Second round, par-72
Jay Haas |
65-63 |
-- |
128 |
Bruce Lietzke |
67-66 |
-- |
133 |
Tom Purtzer |
65-68 |
-- |
133 |
Dick Mast |
65-69 |
-- |
134 |
Jim Thorpe |
69-66 |
-- |
135 |
Des Smyth |
69-67 |
-- |
136 |
Ron Streck |
71-66 |
-- |
137 |
Larry Nelson |
70-67 |
-- |
137 |
D.A. Weibring |
69-68 |
-- |
137 |
Mike McCullough |
72-66 |
-- |
138 |
R.W. Eaks |
71-67 |
-- |
138 |
Mark Johnson |
71-67 |
-- |
138 |
Tom McKnight |
69-69 |
-- |
138 |
Tom Jenkins |
68-70 |
-- |
138 |
Dave Eichelberger |
67-71 |
-- |
138 |
Kenny Knox |
71-68 |
-- |
139 |
Vicente Fernandez |
70-69 |
-- |
139 |
Loren Roberts |
70-69 |
-- |
139 |
Mark James |
69-70 |
-- |
139 |
Bill Rogers |
68-71 |
-- |
139 |
Eduardo Romero |
69-70 |
-- |
139 |
Curtis Strange |
68-71 |
-- |
139 |
Mike Reid |
73-67 |
-- |
140 |
Ed Dougherty |
72-68 |
-- |
140 |
Scott Simpson |
72-68 |
-- |
140 |
Jim Dent |
72-68 |
-- |
140 |
Chip Beck |
72-68 |
-- |
140 |
Mitch Adcock |
71-69 |
-- |
140 |
Andy Bean |
69-71 |
-- |
140 |
Dana Quigley |
68-72 |
-- |
140 |
Brad Bryant |
68-72 |
-- |
140 |
Joe Ozaki |
75-66 |
-- |
141 |
Jose Maria Canizares |
73-68 |
-- |
141 |
Allen Doyle |
72-69 |
-- |
141 |
Wayne Levi |
72-69 |
-- |
141 |
Mark McNulty |
71-70 |
-- |
141 |
Walter Hall |
69-72 |
-- |
141 |
Gil Morgan |
69-72 |
-- |
141 |
Don Pooley |
75-67 |
-- |
142 |
Gary McCord |
75-67 |
-- |
142 |
Bob Eastwood |
75-67 |
-- |
142 |
John Jacobs |
73-69 |
-- |
142 |
Lonnie Nielsen |
72-70 |
-- |
142 |
Morris Hatalsky |
71-71 |
-- |
142 |
Keith Fergus |
69-73 |
-- |
142 |
Permian Basin Charity Classic
At Midland, Texas
Purse: $475,000
Third round, par-72
Brandt Snedeker |
66-67-70 |
-- |
203 |
Matt Kuchar |
69-67-69 |
-- |
205 |
Aron Price |
73-68-65 |
-- |
206 |
Matt Weibring |
69-69-68 |
-- |
206 |
Andrew Buckle |
70-69-68 |
-- |
207 |
Craig Bowden |
67-72-68 |
-- |
207 |
Chris Parra |
68-70-70 |
-- |
208 |
John Merrick |
71-65-72 |
-- |
208 |
Matthew Jones |
72-69-68 |
-- |
209 |
Dan Buchner |
68-68-73 |
-- |
209 |
Tripp Isenhour |
75-68-67 |
-- |
210 |
John Mallinger |
73-69-68 |
-- |
210 |
David Hearn |
71-69-70 |
-- |
210 |
Jin Park |
75-69-67 |
-- |
211 |
Jeff Quinney |
71-73-67 |
-- |
211 |
Esteban Toledo |
72-70-69 |
-- |
211 |
Boo Weekley |
74-66-71 |
-- |
211 |
Kyle Thompson |
72-66-73 |
-- |
211 |
Brad Ott |
72-69-71 |
-- |
212 |
Kevin Johnson |
69-72-71 |
-- |
212 |
Jarrod Lyle |
70-71-71 |
-- |
212 |
Jim Rutledge |
69-72-71 |
-- |
212 |
Jaco Van Zyl |
73-71-69 |
-- |
213 |
Brad Klapprott |
74-70-69 |
-- |
213 |
Ricky Barnes |
72-72-69 |
-- |
213 |
Tim Wilkinson |
70-71-72 |
-- |
213 |
Bradley Hughes |
70-69-74 |
-- |
213 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
National League
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Sent LHP Jesus Reina and IF Tomas De La Rosa outright to Fresno of the PCL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
SACRAMENTO KINGS--Released G Pooh Jeter.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Placed DT John McCargo on injured reserve.
CAROLINA PANTHERS--Placed LB Dan Morgan on injured reserve. Signed G D'Anthony Batiste.
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Promoted S John Busing from the practice squad.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS--Activated DB Jovon Johnson from the practice squad. Released QB Brian St. Pierre.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Recalled G Wade Dubielewicz from Bridgeport of the AHL.
ST. LOUIS BLUES--Assigned G Jason Bacashihua to Peoria of the AHL.