Today
AIR RIFLERY
ILH: Team shoulder to shoulder championships, 2 p.m., Saint Louis.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: CaneFires vs. Honu at Hans L'Orange Field, 6:30 p.m.; Sharks vs. BeachBoys at Les Murakami Stadium, 7 p.m.
BOWLING
KIF: 2 p.m., Lihue Lanes.
CROSS COUNTRY
KIF: 4 p.m., Waimea H.S.
Punahou Invitational: TIME TBA, at Punahou.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Honokaa at Keaau, Konawaena at Hawaii Prep, games begin 25 minutes afer end of 5 p.m. JV games.
ILH: Damien at Iolani, 3:15 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Pac-Five, 4:45 p.m., Saint Louis vs. Punahou, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
MIL: Pac-Three at Lahainaluna, 2 p.m.; Maui at King Kekaulike, 7:30 p.m.
OIA White: Kaimuki vs. Nanakuli at Roosevelt, Pearl City at Waialua, games begin 25 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV games; Anuenue vs. Waipahu at Kailua, 6 p.m.
SOCCER
PWC men: Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
College women: UH Hilo at BYU-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m.
ILH boys: Saint Louis at Hanalani, 4:30 p.m.; University/Waldorf at Kamehameha, 5:30 p.m.
ILH girls: La Pietra/Waldorf/AOP vs. Punahou at La Pietra, 3 p.m.; Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 5:30 p.m.
KIF: Kapaa at Waimea, 5 p.m.
OIA division I boys: Campbell at Pearl City, Radford at Leilehua, noon.
OIA division II boys: Kaiser at Kailua, noon.
OIA division II girls: Kailua at Kaiser, Kaimuki at Radford, Anuenue at Campbell, 4 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: CaneFires vs. Honu at Hans L'Orange Field, 3 p.m.; Sharks vs. BeachBoys at Les Murakami Stadium, 3 p.m.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: USPA Governors Cup, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Field.
SOCCER
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Utah State, 5 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park Stadium.
SOCCER
ILH
Junior varsity girls
Iolani-Black 2, Kamehameha-Blue 0
WATER POLO
ILH
Varsity boys
Division I
Iolani 12, Kamehameha 3
Punahou 11, Pac-Five 4
Division II
Iolani 9, Kamehameha 1
Punahou 9, Pac-Five 5
GLANTZ/CULVER LINES
MLB Playoffs
National League |
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE |
at St. Louis |
-115 |
New York |
+ 105 |
American League |
at Detroit |
-170 |
Oakland |
+ 160 |
NCAA Football
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY OU |
UNDERDOG |
Today |
at West Virginia |
24 1/2 |
25 |
(48 1/2) |
Syracuse |
Purdue |
8 1/2 |
7 |
(52 1/2) |
at Northwestern |
at Wisconsin |
10 1/2 |
8 |
(49) |
Minnesota |
Iowa |
18 1/2 |
19 |
(52) |
at Indiana |
at N.C. State |
6 1/2 |
3 |
(38 1/2) |
Wake Forest |
Maryland |
Pk |
3 1/2 |
(38 1/2) |
at Virginia |
South Florida |
4 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(43) |
at North Carolina |
at Cent. Michigan |
8 |
10 1/2 |
(60) |
Ball St. |
at Connecticut |
7 1/2 |
4 1/2 |
(42 1/2) |
Army |
at Navy |
2 |
2 1/2 |
(45) |
Rutgers |
Missouri |
1 1/2 |
2 |
(51) |
at Texas A&M |
Nebraska |
10 |
9 |
(45 1/2) |
at Kansas St. |
N. Illinois |
3 1/2 |
3 |
(51) |
at W. Michigan |
at Alabama |
14 1/2 |
15 1/2 |
(37) |
Mississippi |
Utah |
4 |
3 |
(40) |
at Wyoming |
Tulsa |
2 1/2 |
2 |
(48 1/2) |
at East Carolina |
at SMU |
5 1/2 |
4 1/2 |
(44) |
Marshall |
Florida |
+ 1 |
2 |
(38 1/2) |
at Auburn |
California |
9 |
8 |
(56 1/2) |
at Washington St. |
at Georgia |
13 |
14 |
(38) |
Vanderbilt |
Ohio St. |
15 |
14 |
(54) |
at Michigan St. |
Florida St. |
21 |
22 1/2 |
(42) |
at Duke |
at Washington |
9 |
9 1/2 |
(46) |
Oregon St. |
at Oregon |
12 1/2 |
8 1/2 |
(52) |
UCLA |
at Kent St. |
8 |
7 1/2 |
(48) |
Toledo |
at Bowling Green |
10 1/2 |
10 1/2 |
(49 1/2) |
E. Michigan |
at Oklahoma |
17 1/2 |
19 |
(49 1/2) |
Iowa St. |
Hawaii |
3 1/2 |
4 |
(56) |
at Fresno St. |
Arizona |
3 |
3 1/2 |
(38 1/2) |
at Stanford |
at San Jose St. |
14 1/2 |
15 1/2 |
(44 1/2) |
Utah St. |
UAB |
3 1/2 |
5 1/2 |
(49 1/2) |
at Rice |
at Illinois |
6 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
(44) |
Ohio |
at Louisville |
28 |
25 |
(53) |
Cincinnati |
at Southern Miss. |
3 |
1 1/2 |
(48) |
Houston |
at Kansas |
2 1/2 |
2 1/2 |
(50) |
Oklahoma St. |
Texas Tech |
9 1/2 |
7 |
(48) |
at Colorado |
at Texas |
29 |
27 |
(48) |
Baylor |
at Louisiana Tech |
2 1/2 |
3 |
(53) |
Idaho |
at LSU |
27 1/2 |
26 |
(50) |
Kentucky |
at Southern Cal |
20 |
19 |
(55) |
Arizona St. |
Michigan |
7 |
6 |
(41) |
at Penn St. |
at UTEP |
13 1/2 |
12 1/2 |
(61 1/2) |
Tulane |
New Mexico |
2 |
2 1/2 |
(37 1/2) |
at UNLV |
at Miami |
29 |
26 |
(40 1/2) |
Fla. International |
at Memphis |
10 1/2 |
9 |
(44) |
Arkansas St. |
at Troy |
9 |
8 1/2 |
(41) |
La.-Monroe |
Tomorrow |
Boise St. |
24 1/2 |
26 1/2 |
(63 1/2) |
at New |
Mexico St. |
NFL
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG |
Tomorrow |
Cincinnati |
5 1/2 |
5 1/2 |
(43 1/2) |
at Tampa Bay |
at Washington |
9 1/2 |
10 1/2 |
(39) |
Tennessee |
at Dallas |
12 1/2 |
13 |
(43) |
Houston |
Buffalo |
+ 1 |
1 |
(40 1/2) |
at Detroit |
Seattle |
3 |
3 |
(44 1/2) |
at St. Louis |
at Atlanta |
3 |
3 |
(41 1/2) |
N.Y. Giants |
Philadelphia |
3 |
3 |
(46) |
at New Orleans |
at Baltimore |
2 1/2 |
3 |
(33 1/2) |
Carolina |
at N.Y. Jets |
3 |
2 1/2 |
(36) |
Miami |
San Diego |
9 |
10 |
(42 1/2) |
at San Francisco |
at Pittsburgh |
6 1/2 |
7 |
(36 1/2) |
Kansas City |
at Denver |
15 |
15 |
(36) |
Oakland |
Monday |
Chicago |
10 |
10 1/2 |
(39 1/2) |
at Arizona |
BOWLING
ILH
Thursday
Varsity girls
Sacred Hearts 3, Mid-Pacific 0
Iolani 3, Hanalani 0
Punahou 2, Kamehameha 1
St. Andrew's 3, St. Francis 0
University 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
Hawaii Baptist 3, Maryknoll 0
High games--Mryk: Faye Castillo, 243. MPI: Lisa Okazaki, 221. UHS: Joan Javier, 209. StA: Suzana Signaigo, 201. HBA: Hannah Hirae, Sky Uyehara, 194. SHA: Venny Turner, 191. Iol: Robyn Totki, 189. Han: Nadiene Oh, 179. AoP: Larissa Kimura, 177. Pun: Nicole Wang, 171. StF: Kari Uyehara, 169. Kam: Keerah Cacal, 167.
High series--UHS: Javier, 553. HBA: Jillian Kam, 535. MPI: Kellie Inouye, 531. Mryk: Castillo, 531. AoP: Kimura, 530. SHA: Turner, 528. StA: Signaigo, 520. Iol: Totki, 502. Han: Oh, 482. StF: Uyehara, 169. Kam: Cacal, 458. Pun: Wong, 454.
Junior varsity girls
Mid-Pacific 2, Sacred Hearts 1
Punahou 2, Kamehameha 1
St. Andrew's 2, St. Francis 1
Hawaii Baptist 3, Maryknoll 0
OIA East
Thursday
Varsity boys
Kailua 2, Kaimuki 1
HCDB 3, Kalaheo 0
Castle 3, Roosevelt 0
Moanalua 3, Kaiser 0
McKinley 2, Kalani 1
Farrington 3, Kahuku 0
High games--Kail: Keola Gomes, 246. Kaim: Christopher Camarao, 167. HCDB: Vuong Ho, 161. Kalh: Timothy Heu, 203. Roos: Perry Tsuruoka, 234. Cast: Travis Kimura, 204. Moan: Keoki Oshiro, 180. Kais: Victor Tran, 178. McK: Chevas Miyashiro, 224. Kaln: Casey Nagamine, 206. Kahu: Preston Miura-Akagi, 136. Farr: Shamron Ondayog, 244.
High series--Kail: Grant Ponciano, 355. Kaim: Camarao, 453. HCDB: Huy Nguyen, 413. Kalh: Julian Tamba, 449. Roos: Justin Kanda, 611. Cast: Bryson Lee, 519. Moan: Damien Luat, 473. Kais: Keoni Lee, 464. McK: Miyashiro, 593. Kaln: Ray Takara, 602. Kahu: Miura, 365. Farr: Randy McKee Jr., 607.
VOLLEYBALL
WAC standings
|
Conference |
Overall |
|
W |
L |
Pct. |
W |
L |
Hawaii |
7 |
1 |
.875 |
13 |
5 |
New Mexico State |
5 |
1 |
.833 |
21 |
1 |
Idaho |
4 |
1 |
.800 |
5 |
12 |
Nevada |
4 |
2 |
.667 |
10 |
8 |
Utah State |
3 |
4 |
.429 |
10 |
11 |
San Jose State |
2 |
4 |
.333 |
11 |
8 |
Boise State |
2 |
4 |
.333 |
8 |
10 |
Fresno State |
1 |
5 |
.167 |
3 |
14 |
LaTech |
0 |
6 |
.000 |
6 |
17 |
Yesterday
New Mexico State def. Hawaii, 22-30, 30-28, 27-30, 30-24, 15-13
Today
Nevada at Fresno State
Utah State at San Jose State
Tomorrow
New Mexico at New Mexico State
Eastern Washington at Boise State
New Mexico State def. Hawaii
22-30, 30-28, 27-30, 30-24, 15-13
RAINBOW WAHINE (13-5, 7-1 WAC)
|
g |
k |
e |
att |
pct. |
bs |
ba |
d |
Sanders |
5 |
11 |
3 |
26 |
.308 |
1 |
4 |
0 |
Gregory |
5 |
8 |
7 |
26 |
.038 |
0 |
8 |
4 |
Houston |
5 |
26 |
14 |
69 |
.174 |
3 |
1 |
6 |
Kamana'o |
5 |
3 |
0 |
7 |
.429 |
0 |
5 |
17 |
Woolford |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
Mason |
5 |
13 |
9 |
46 |
.087 |
1 |
4 |
14 |
Kaufman |
5 |
8 |
1 |
15 |
.467 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
Thurlby |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Duggins |
4 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
.000 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Lee |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000 |
0 |
0 |
15 |
Totals |
5 |
69 |
34 |
190 |
.184 |
5 |
24 |
67 |
AGGIES (21-1, 5-1 WAC)
|
g |
k |
e |
att |
pct. |
bs |
ba |
d |
Choi |
5 |
5 |
1 |
12 |
.333 |
0 |
1 |
11 |
Callis |
5 |
14 |
6 |
26 |
.306 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
Oguh |
5 |
12 |
7 |
31 |
.161 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
Allen |
5 |
7 |
9 |
46 |
-.043 |
0 |
1 |
14 |
Simpson |
5 |
11 |
6 |
24 |
.208 |
0 |
5 |
4 |
Borden |
5 |
17 |
12 |
48 |
.104 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
Torres |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000 |
0 |
0 |
31 |
English |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Akrie |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
Bostic |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
Altermatt |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Totals |
5 |
66 |
41 |
187 |
.134 |
1 |
14 |
78 |
Key -- g: games; k: kills; e: hitting errors; att: attempts; pct.: hitting percentage; bs: block solos; ba: block assists; d: digs.
Aces -- Hawaii (5): Mason 2, Houston, Kamana'o, Lee. NMSU (13): Bostic 6, Allen 3, Borden 2, Choi, Torres. Assists -- Hawaii (61): Kamana'o 59, Lee. NMSU (55): Choi 50, Callis 3, Torres, Allen.
T -- 2:30. Officials -- Tom Given, Craig Smith. A -- 2,803.
ILH
Varsity boys
Iolani def. Hanalani, 25-9, 25-15
Damien def. Saint Louis 27-25, 21-25, 25-16
Maryknoll def. Mid-Pacific 25-19, 25-17
Kamehameha def. Hawaii Baptist 18-25, 25-19, 25-21
Varsity girls
La Pietra def. St. Francis 25-15, 25-23
Punahou def. Maryknoll 25-11, 25-18
Kamehameha def. Sacred Hearts 25-18, 25-16
Junior varsity boys
Iolani Black def. Damien 25-12, 25-17
Punahou Gold def. Maryknoll 19-25, 25-23, 25-20
Punahou Blue def. Mid-Pacific, 25-22, 25-15
Kamehameha White def. Iolani Red 25-12, 25-18
Junior varsity girls
La Pietra def. Lanakila Baptist 26-24, 25-9
OIA
Varsity boys
Radford def. Kapolei, 25-19, 25-20
Varsity girls
Aiea def. Kapolei, 25-15, 28-26
Junior varsity girls
Aiea def. Kapolei, 25-21, 23-25, 25-20
TENNIS
Kremlin Cup
At Moscow
Men's quarterfinal singles
Nikolay Davydenko (1), Russia, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, 6-3, 7-5; Fabrice Santoro (7), France, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-3, 7-5; Marat Safin, Russia, def. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-4; Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 6-4, 6-2.
Women quarterfinal singles
Nadia Petrova (5), Russia, def. Vera Zvonareva, Russia, 7-5, 6-1; Anna Chekvetadze, Russia, def. Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, walkover; Elena Dementieva (4), Russia, def. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (1); Nicole Vaidisova (8), Czech Republic, def. Amelie Mauresmo (1), France, 1-6, 7-5, 7-6 (3).
Stockholm Open
At Stockholm, Sweden
Men's quarterfinal singles
Jarkko Nieminen (5), Finland, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 7-5.
James Blake (2), United States, def. Olivier Rochus (6), Belgium, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-2.
Joachim Johansson, Sweden, def. Kristof Vliegen (7), Belgium, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (5), 7-6 (7).
Robin Soderling (8), Sweden, def. Tomas Berdych (3), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-3.
BA-CA Tennis Trophy
At Vienna, Austria
Men's quarterfinal singles
Fernando Gonzalez (5), Chile, def. David Nalbandian (2), Argentina, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1; Andy Roddick (3), United States, def. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 6-4, 6-3.
Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, def. Stefan Koubek, Austria, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2; Ivan Ljubicic (1), Croatia, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-2.
Bangkok Open
At Bangkok, Thailand
Women's quarterfinal singles
Vania King, United States, def. Jelena Kostanic (8), Croatia, 6-1, 6-1; Meghann Shaughnessy (6), United States, def. Aiko Nakamura, Japan, 6-2, 6-4.
Severine Bremond (9), France, def. Eleni Daniilidou (5), Greece, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3; Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, def. Sybille Bammer, Austria, 6-0, 6-2.
ILH
Thursday
Junior varsity boys
Punahou 5, Kamehameha 0
Iolani 4, Mid-Pacific 1
Junior varsity girls
Mid-Pacific 5, Maryknoll 0
Punahou 4, Kamehameha 1
Iolani 3, St. Andrew's 2
La Pietra 3, Hawaii Baptist 2
Hawaii Pacific Wheelchair Championships
Thursday
At Central Oahu Regional Park Tennis Complex
Men's quarterfinal singles
Hiroshi Muromoto def. Ernest Chun 6-1, 6-2
Anatoly Polyatykin def. Walton Ching 6-0, 6-0
Shinichi Asami def. Dan Dorzynski 6-0, 6-0
GOLF
Frys.com Open
At Las Vegas
Partial second round
s-At TPC Summerlin, Par 72 c-At TPC The Canyons, Par 71
Note: Due to rain delay second round was suspended. They will complete the round on Saturday.
D.A. Points |
65-64 |
-- |
129 |
Todd Fischer |
66-65 |
-- |
131 |
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
66-65 |
-- |
131 |
Aaron Baddeley |
66-65 |
-- |
131 |
Troy Matteson |
67-65 |
-- |
132 |
Brent Geiberger |
68-64 |
-- |
132 |
Charley Hoffman |
66-66 |
-- |
132 |
Shigeki Maruyama |
68-64 |
-- |
132 |
Bo Van Pelt |
69-64 |
-- |
133 |
Wes Short, Jr. |
68-65 |
-- |
133 |
Bill Haas |
68-65 |
-- |
133 |
Bubba Watson |
67-66 |
-- |
133 |
Bob Tway |
63-70 |
-- |
133 |
Duffy Waldorf |
65-68 |
-- |
133 |
Rich Beem |
65-69 |
-- |
134 |
Will MacKenzie |
64-70 |
-- |
134 |
Nathan Green |
69-65 |
-- |
134 |
Robert Damron |
68-66 |
-- |
134 |
Scott Piercy |
66-68 |
-- |
134 |
Harrison Frazar |
68-66 |
-- |
134 |
Joey Sindelar |
68-66 |
-- |
134 |
Tim Petrovic |
68-66 |
-- |
134 |
Greg Owen |
66-69 |
-- |
135 |
Mathias Gronberg |
68-67 |
-- |
135 |
Jason Gore |
68-67 |
-- |
135 |
Todd Hamilton |
65-70 |
-- |
135 |
David McKenzie |
71-64 |
-- |
135 |
David Howell |
70-65 |
-- |
135 |
Fred Funk |
66-69 |
-- |
135 |
Eric Axley |
68-67 |
-- |
135 |
Kevin Sutherland |
67-69 |
-- |
136 |
Brian Gay |
69-67 |
-- |
136 |
Paul Azinger |
66-70 |
-- |
136 |
Frank Lickliter II |
67-69 |
-- |
136 |
Jim Furyk |
68-68 |
-- |
136 |
Lee Janzen |
70-66 |
-- |
136 |
Jonathan Byrd |
68-68 |
-- |
136 |
J.B. Holmes |
66-70 |
-- |
136 |
Bernhard Langer |
68-68 |
-- |
136 |
Ryuji Imada |
68-68 |
-- |
136 |
Daniel Chopra |
69-67 |
-- |
136 |
Bob Estes |
71-65 |
-- |
136 |
Bart Bryant |
67-69 |
-- |
136 |
Dean Wilson |
70-66 |
-- |
136 |
Olin Browne |
68-68 |
-- |
136 |
Mathew Goggin |
72-65 |
-- |
137 |
Patrick Sheehan |
64-73 |
-- |
137 |
Scott Verplank |
69-68 |
-- |
137 |
Chad Campbell |
70-67 |
-- |
137 |
Tjaart van der Walt |
70-67 |
-- |
137 |
Daisuke Maruyama |
72-65 |
-- |
137 |
Robert Garrigus |
70-67 |
-- |
137 |
Greg Kraft |
68-69 |
-- |
137 |
Kevin Na |
68-69 |
-- |
137 |
Ryan Moore |
71-66 |
-- |
137 |
Craig Parry |
67-70 |
-- |
137 |
John Rollins |
65-72 |
-- |
137 |
Arron Oberholser |
70-67 |
-- |
137 |
Ben Crane |
66-71 |
-- |
137 |
Alex Cejka |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Chris DiMarco |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Bob May |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Bill Glasson |
66-72 |
-- |
138 |
Fred Couples |
67-71 |
-- |
138 |
Woody Austin |
73-65 |
-- |
138 |
Steve Flesch |
64-74 |
-- |
138 |
Justin Leonard |
69-69 |
-- |
138 |
Mark Hensby |
74-64 |
-- |
138 |
Rocco Mediate |
69-69 |
-- |
138 |
Michael Allen |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Mike Sposa |
67-71 |
-- |
138 |
David Branshaw |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Henrik Bjornstad |
71-67 |
-- |
138 |
Alex Aragon |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Darron Stiles |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Kent Jones |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Jonathan Kaye |
71-67 |
-- |
138 |
Gabriel Hjertstedt |
72-67 |
-- |
139 |
Dicky Pride |
67-72 |
-- |
139 |
Jeff Brehaut |
67-72 |
-- |
139 |
John Engler, Jr. |
68-71 |
-- |
139 |
Jerry sith |
72-67 |
-- |
139 |
Ian Leggatt |
71-68 |
-- |
139 |
Billy Andrade |
69-70 |
-- |
139 |
Joe Ogilvie |
65-74 |
-- |
139 |
Doug Barron |
70-70 |
-- |
140 |
Charles Howell III |
70-70 |
-- |
140 |
Jeff Sluman |
69-71 |
-- |
140 |
Robert Gamez |
73-67 |
-- |
140 |
Jesper Parnevik |
69-71 |
-- |
140 |
D.J. Trahan |
69-71 |
-- |
140 |
Tim Herron |
72-68 |
-- |
140 |
Matt Hansen |
73-67 |
-- |
140 |
J.P. Hayes |
72-68 |
-- |
140 |
Steve Jones |
70-70 |
-- |
140 |
John Cook |
70-70 |
-- |
140 |
David Duval |
74-66 |
-- |
140 |
Mark Brooks |
72-68 |
-- |
140 |
Ryan Palmer |
69-71 |
-- |
140 |
Neal Lancaster |
70-71 |
-- |
141 |
Ted Purdy |
72-69 |
-- |
141 |
Stephen Leaney |
71-70 |
-- |
141 |
Omar Uresti |
71-70 |
-- |
141 |
Mark Calcavecchia |
72-69 |
-- |
141 |
Andrew Magee |
69-73 |
-- |
142 |
Jon Mills |
73-69 |
-- |
142 |
Greg Chalmers |
70-72 |
-- |
142 |
Billy Mayfair |
71-72 |
-- |
143 |
Brian Davis |
70-74 |
-- |
144 |
Tommy Armour III |
75-69 |
-- |
144 |
Paul Goydos |
71-74 |
-- |
145 |
Marco Dawson |
74-71 |
-- |
145 |
Ryan Hietala |
70-75 |
-- |
145 |
Kenny Perry |
73-72 |
-- |
145 |
Brian Bateman |
70-77 |
-- |
147 |
Bobby Elliott |
74-74 |
-- |
148 |
Hidemichi Tanaka |
77-71 |
-- |
148 |
Carlos Franco |
74-75 |
-- |
149 |
Dudley Hart |
73-77 |
-- |
150 |
Phil Tataurangi |
77-74 |
-- |
151 |
Samsung Championships
At Palm Desert, Calif.
Second round, par-72
Paula Creamer |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Sophie Gustafson |
68-70 |
-- |
138 |
Annika Sorenstam |
67-71 |
-- |
138 |
Sherri Steinhauer |
72-67 |
-- |
139 |
Karrie Webb |
71-69 |
-- |
140 |
Lorena Ochoa |
67-73 |
-- |
140 |
Pat Hurst |
72-70 |
-- |
142 |
Cristie Kerr |
71-71 |
-- |
142 |
Stacy Prammanasudh |
70-72 |
-- |
142 |
Seon-Hwa Lee |
68-74 |
-- |
142 |
Meena Lee |
74-69 |
-- |
143 |
Hee-Won Han |
76-68 |
-- |
144 |
Juli Inkster |
75-70 |
-- |
145 |
Se Ri Pak |
71-74 |
-- |
145 |
Natalie Gulbis |
74-72 |
-- |
146 |
Michelle Wie |
74-72 |
-- |
146 |
Administaff Small Business
At Spring, Texas
First round, par-72
Tom Purtzer |
33-32 |
-- |
65 |
Jay Haas |
32-33 |
-- |
65 |
Dick Mast |
34-31 |
-- |
65 |
Dave Eichelberger |
33-34 |
-- |
67 |
Bruce Lietzke |
35-32 |
-- |
67 |
Permian Basin Charity Classic
At Midland, Texas
Second round, par-72
Brandt Snedeker |
66-67 |
-- |
133 |
John Merrick |
71-65 |
-- |
136 |
Dan Buchner |
68-68 |
-- |
136 |
Matt Kuchar |
69-67 |
-- |
136 |
Chris Parra |
68-70 |
-- |
138 |
Matt Weibring |
69-69 |
-- |
138 |
Kyle Thompson |
72-66 |
-- |
138 |
Failed to Qualify |
Keoke Cotner |
72-76 |
-- |
148 |
Parker McLachlin |
74-75 |
-- |
149 |
China Masters
At Sanya, China
Second Round, par-72
a-amateur
Retief Goosen, South Africa |
64-65 |
-- |
129 |
Michael Campbell, New Zealand |
64-68 |
-- |
132 |
Lu Wen-teh, Taiwan |
63-69 |
-- |
132 |
Ross Bain, Scotland |
68-67 |
-- |
135 |
Marcus Both, Australia |
70-65 |
-- |
135 |
Yasin Ali, England |
66-69 |
-- |
135 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Claimed SS Luis Hernandez off waivers from Atlanta. Sent RHP Julio Manon, RHP Winston Abreu and INF Angel Chavez outright to Ottawa of the IL.
BOSTON RED SOX--Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Burns and RHP Bryan Corey on one-year contracts and assigned them outright to Pawtucket of the IL. Announced RHP Kevin Jarvis, C Ken Huckaby, INF Alejandro Machado and INF Carlos Pena have elected free agency.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Announced the contract of Tim Raines, bench coach, will not be renewed.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Announced RHP Adam Bernero declined his outright assignment to Omaha of the PCL, electing to become a free agent.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Agreed to terms with INF-OF Greg Norton on a one-year contract.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Sent INF Trevor Lawhorn to Toronto to complete the trade for LHP Scott Schoeneweis. Named Ronnie Ortegon minor league hitting coordinator. Acquired INF-OF Jerry Gil from Arizona for RHP Abe Woody.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Claimed C J.D. Closser off waivers from Colorado.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Purchased the contract of LHP Josh Shortslef from Altoona of the EL. Sent LHP Mike Johnston outright to Indianapolis of the IL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NBA--Suspended Atlanta F Lorenzen Wright and Memphis F Kimani Ffriend one game apiece for throwing punches in an Oct. 11 preseason game.
BOSTON CELTICS--Traded C Dwayne Jones to Cleveland for G-F Luke Jackson and cash.
CHICAGO BULLS--Waived G-F Jeff Varem.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS--Released C Peter John Ramos.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS--Signed DT Darnell Dockett to a five-year contract extension.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Placed TE Erron Kinney on injured reserve. Signed C Jon Dorenbos.
Hockey
National Hockey League
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Agreed to terms with G Jonathan Bernier on a three-year contract.
Lacrosse
National Lacrosse League
ARIZONA STING--Signed D Chris Seller to a one-year contract.
College
KANSAS STATE--Announced senior F Cartier Martin has been reinstated to the men's basketball team.
McDANIEL--Named Matthew Hatton lacrosse coach.
SETON HALL--Announced sophomore F Joey Cameron has left the men's basketball team.