Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: BeachBoys vs. CaneFires at Hans L'Orange Field, 6:30 p.m.; Honu vs. Sharks at Les Murakami Stadium, 7 p.m.
BOWLING
ILH boys: Saint Louis vs. Mid-Pacific, Hawaii Baptist vs. Assets, Punahou vs. Iolani, Kamehameha vs. University, Damien vs. Maryknoll, 3:45 p.m., Ft. Shafter Lanes.
volleyball
College women: BYU-Hawaii at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.
ILH girls: Christian Academy at Hanalani, 5 p.m.; St. Francis vs. Le Jardin at Hanalani, Sacred Hearts at Iolani, Kamehameha at St. Andrew's Priory, 6:30 p.m.
OIA division I boys: Pearl City at Campbell, Castle at Kalaheo, Kahuku at Moanalua, Leilehua at Nanakuli, McKinley at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
OIA division II boys: Waialua at Waipahu, 7 p.m.
OIA division I girls: Roosevelt at McKinley, Kalani at Castle, Moanalua at Kahuku, Mililani at Waipahu (2), Nanakuli at Leilehua, Aiea at Pearl City, 6 p.m.
OIA division II girls: Kalaheo at Waialua, 6 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: BeachBoys vs. CaneFires at Hans L'Orange Field, 6:30 p.m.; Honu vs. Sharks at Les Murakami Stadium, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH girls: Sacred Hearts at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.
KIF: Kapaa at Kauai, 5 p.m.
OIA division I boys: Kaimuki at Moanalua, Kalaheo at Kahuku, 7 p.m.
OIA division II boys: Waipahu at Farrington, Aiea at Waialua, 7 p.m.
OIA division I girls: Leilehua at Aiea, McKinley at Farrington, 6 p.m.
OIA division II girls: Kaiser at Kaimuki, Kalaheo at Anuenue, 6 p.m.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Boise State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
WATER POLO
ILH Division II boys: Iolani vs. Le Jardin at Iolani, 6 p.m.
GOLF
Nationwide Tour earnings
Through October 8
|
Trn |
Money |
1. Johnson Wagner |
24 |
$349,719 |
2. Ken Duke |
23 |
$305,651 |
3. Jeff Quinney |
23 |
$302,091 |
4. Cliff Kresge |
23 |
$294,261 |
5. Tripp Isenhour |
22 |
$293,429 |
6. Craig Bowden |
24 |
$288,850 |
7. Kevin Stadler |
13 |
$286,407 |
8. Jason Dufner |
21 |
$263,066 |
9. Boo Weekley |
20 |
$234,568 |
10. Jim Rutledge |
21 |
$224,684 |
11. Gavin Coles |
19 |
$216,843 |
11. Michael Putnam |
22 |
$216,843 |
13. Paul Sheehan |
9 |
$216,407 |
14. Doug LaBelle II |
24 |
$200,324 |
15. Matt Kuchar |
17 |
$194,483 |
16. Brandt Snedeker |
22 |
$191,332 |
17. Andrew Buckle |
14 |
$191,076 |
18. Brenden Pappas |
21 |
$185,907 |
19. Jess Daley |
18 |
$183,532 |
20. Jarrod Lyle |
17 |
$182,990 |
21. John Merrick |
25 |
$179,656 |
22. Paul Gow |
22 |
$167,461 |
23. Hunter Haas |
25 |
$167,099 |
24. Parker McLachlin |
24 |
$161,925 |
25. Nick Flanagan |
20 |
$161,420 |
26. Craig Kanada |
23 |
$154,400 |
27. Glen Day |
15 |
$153,599 |
28. Craig Lile |
20 |
$153,495 |
29. Justin Bolli |
22 |
$151,858 |
30. Ricky Barnes |
22 |
$149,560 |
Also |
106. Keoke Cotner |
26 |
$44,408 |
AIR RIFLERY
OIA
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Kalani 1580, Kaimuki 607
Kapolei 1295, Waialua 543
High shooters--Kaln: Michael Look, 246. Kaim: Chun Ming Lau, 214. Kap: Jordan Honold, 241. Waial: Jarrin Oishi, 202.
Varsity girls
Kalani 1642, Kaimuki 855
Kapolei 1470, Waialua 488
High shooters--Kaln: Emi Nakayama, 263. Kaim: Kristina Acosta, 260. Kap: Dana Tamayo, 238. Waial: Renee Yamada, 185.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division I Coaches Top 25 Poll
Through October 9
First place votes in parentheses
Team |
Pts |
W-L |
LW |
1. Nebraska (45) |
1,476 |
15-0 |
1 |
2. Penn State (12) |
1,451 |
17-0 |
2 |
3. UCLA (3) |
1,387 |
19-0 |
3 |
4. Southern California |
1,325 |
17-0 |
4 |
5. Washington |
1,252 |
14-3 |
5 |
6. Stanford |
1,207 |
13-2 |
6 |
7. California |
1,093 |
14-2 |
7 |
8. Florida |
1,089 |
14-2 |
8 |
9. Purdue |
1,016 |
15-2 |
9 |
10. Texas |
914 |
11-4 |
11 |
11. Hawaii |
744 |
11-4 |
15 |
12. Utah |
740 |
15-2 |
16 |
13. Louisiana St. |
727 |
15-2 |
10 |
14. Wisconsin |
645 |
12-4 |
13 |
15. Missouri |
629 |
13-4 |
17 |
16. Ohio St. |
619 |
13-3 |
14 |
17. Santa Clara |
607 |
12-4 |
12 |
18. Tennessee |
501 |
15-3 |
18 |
19. Brigham Young |
426 |
15-2 |
19 |
20. Cal Poly |
410 |
13-4 |
20 |
21. Ohio |
312 |
14-3 |
21 |
22. San Diego |
285 |
14-4 |
22 |
23. Minnesota |
277 |
11-5 |
24 |
24. Oklahoma |
157 |
14-3 |
25 |
25. New Mexico St. |
42 |
19-1 |
-- |
Also receiving votes: Duke 31, Pepperdine 27, Loyola Marymount 23, St. John's 20, Long Beach St. 16, Colorado 11, Sacramento St. 10, Alabama 9, Bowling Green St. 4, Oregon 4, Saint Mary's (Calif.) 4, Baylor 3.
CSTV/AVCA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll
Through October 9
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Truman (23) |
22-1 |
873 |
2 |
2. Tampa (3) |
20-1 |
825 |
4 |
3. CS-San Bernardino (2) |
17-0 |
781 |
6 |
4. Hillsdale (7) |
21-0 |
772 |
9 |
5. Minnesota Duluth |
20-2 |
763 |
5 |
6. Grand Valley St. (1) |
18-2 |
742 |
1 |
7. Concordia-St. Paul |
22-2 |
707 |
7 |
8. Florida Southern |
19-3 |
662 |
3 |
9. BYU-Hawaii |
13-0 |
637 |
8 |
10. Florida Gulf Coast |
17-2 |
561 |
13 |
11. Central Missouri |
20-3 |
553 |
11 |
12. Washburn |
18-4 |
481 |
10 |
13. Chico St. |
15-2 |
461 |
12 |
14. UC San Diego |
15-2 |
442 |
14 |
15. Seattle Pacific |
18-2 |
394 |
15 |
16. Rockhurst |
19-1 |
341 |
18 |
17. SIU-Edwardsville |
19-4 |
297 |
19 |
18. CS Los Angeles |
12-5 |
287 |
16 |
19. North Alabama |
17-5 |
232 |
20 |
20. Nebraska-Omaha |
14-5 |
182 |
21 |
21. Central Washington |
15-4 |
179 |
17 |
22. Southwest Minnesota St. |
20-5 |
156 |
22 |
23. Wayne St. (Neb.) |
20-4 |
90 |
24 |
24. West Texas A&M |
20-3 |
76 |
t25 |
25. Missouri Southern |
20-5 |
45 |
t25 |
Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: California (Pa.) 41, Findlay 40, Wingate 21, Western Washington 18, Nebraska-Kearney 11, Ferris St. 8,
Chaminade 7, Lock Haven 6, Barry 5.
RUNNING
Tantalus run
Sunday
Approximately 9.6 miles
Men
Overall--1. David Carlsson, 1:02:37; 2. Jay Kauwale, 1:06:10; 3. Andrew Taylor, 1:07:17.
15-19--1. Kevin Leong, 1:44:53; 2. Talin Sokugawa, 1:44:54.
25-29--William Frank Volinski, 1:22:16.
30-34--1. Rafael Baez, 1:22:26; 2. Martin Ara, 1:32:06.
35-39--Derek McElroy, 1:13:36.
40-44--1. Scot Muraoka, 1:08:23; 2. Johnny Landeza, 1:11:50.
45-49--1. Walter Hitchcock, 1:16:43; 2. Les Omura, 1:17:54.
50-54--1. Sterling Sasaki, 1:12:22; 2. Jim Murray, 1:20:14.
55-59--1. Gary Marr, 1:13:56; 2. Dennis Uyehara, 1:15:02; 3. Tom Craven, 1:20:39.
60-64--Bob Duffy, 1:34:57.
70-74--Bill Cunningham, 1:49:58.
85-89--Naoto Inada, 2:53:02.
Women
Overall--1. Connie Comiso, 1:17:45; 2. Carole Higa, 1:18:05; 3. Courtney East, 1:22:18.
14-and-under--Michelle Ly, 1:44:50.
25-29--Amanda Sidor, 1:22:20.
40-44--1. Beverly Hart, 1:30:20; 2. Yvonne Yim, 1:39:52.
45-49--1. Beth Blackburn, 1:52:50; 2. Phyllis Kadota, 2:41:23.
70-74--Mollie Chang, 2:03:20.
TRIATHLON
Ko Olina
660 meter swim, 18-mile bike, 4.5-mile run
Sunday
Men
Overall--1. Timothy Marr, 1:21:41; 2. Chad Seymour, 1:23:13; 3. Luis De La Torre, 1:24:52; 4. Wil Yamamoto, 1:27:28; 5. William Wong, 1:30:02.
19-and-under--1. Kalani Rosell, 1:34:46; 2. Derek Simon, 2:10:56; 3. Travis Ng, 2:49:07.
25-29--1. Ryan Hatfield, 1:30:40; 2. Aubrey Curtis, 1:34:38; 3. Anders Jonsson, 1:35:50.
30-34--1. John Flanagan, 1:31:33; 2. Jeff Pfeifer, 1:31:59; 3. Dedrick Luikens, 1:32:35.
35-39--1. Joshua Lind, 1:33:35; 2. Kainalu Picl, 1:34:59; 3. Mike Samples, 1:36:17.
40-44--1. Mike Ferreira, 1:28:47; 2. Eduardo Sa, 1:30:56; 3. Jay Paul, 1:37:04.
45-49--1. Eric Glaus, 1:32:51; 2. David Griffith, 1:41:44; 3. John Huntington, 1:46:54.
50-54--1. John Mayers, 1:53:32; 2. Andrew Granddinetti, 1:55:03; 3. Ty Dang, 2:02:02.
55-59--1. Timothy Conway, 1:51:31; 2. Roy Tai, 1:53:15; 3. Thomas Mark, 2:02:20.
60-64--1. Phil Gray, 2:02:23; 2. Glenn Perry, 2:17:52; 3. Jay Westcott, 2:41:23.
65-69--Dan Walker, 2:11:50.
70-74--Gilbert Hatter, 2:20:34.
Women
Overall--1. Ingrid Rolles, 1:32:33; 2. Rachel Ross, 1:33:23; 3. Bree Wee, 1:33:55; 4. Marion Summerer, 1:39:46; 5. Elena Vorontsova, 1:42:14.
19-and-under--1. Leah Schretenthaler, 2:04:56; 2. Alexa Pulido, 2:21:24.
20-24--1. Karen Finnert, 1:48:29; 2. Jennifer Spindler, 1:54:37.
25-29--1. Laurel Dudley, 1:45:15; 2. Lauren McAbee, 1:47:22; 3. Gina Longoria, 1:48:34.
30-34--1. Maggs Morris, 1:49:32; 2. Rosiland Selbach, 1:49:48; 3. Alicia Aragon, 2:01:41.
35-39--1. Sandra Ferreira, 1:41:42; 2. Uilani Pauole, 1:44:52; 3. Olwen Huxley, 1:46:42.
40-44--1. Michelle Sullivan, 2:02:24; 2. Meg Reford, 2:08:50; 3. Dawn Taylor, 2:10:26.
45-49--1. Millie Cooke, 1:49:11; 2. Mona Viqueira, 1:57:05; 3. Susan Grove, 1:58:56.
50-54--1. Shelley White, 2:12:04; 2. Kiko Woodhull, 2:22:35; 3. Kathy MacDowell, 2:23:45.
55-59--1. Cheryl Bennett, 2:23:31; 2. Carolyn Hall, 2:38:14; 3. Rina Westcott, 2:40:51.
60-64--1. Wendy Minor, 2:02:11; 2. Beverly Bernal-Masuda, 2:18:21; 3. Margo Frantz, 2:51:56.
65-69--Lynn Seth, 3:59:33.
Jamba Juice Keiki Championship
At Ko Olina
Saturday
Boys
7-8--1. Jakob Dewald, 12:12; 2. Trevor Ogden, 13:13; 3. Aaron Brockert, 13:31.
9-10--1. Jai Lovejoy, 18:34; 2. Adam Stack, 19:48; 3. Lindsey Dewald, 21:11.
11-12--1. Cody Spraker, 19:23; 2. Carson Heinzel, 20:29; 3. Kalani Kayser, 20:34.
13-15--1. Jack Deedrick, 18:14; 2. Allyn Tandberg, 20:18; 3. Kelii Kwon, 25:49.
Girls
7-8--1. Jaimee Kaufman, 13:48; 2. Tommianne Brockert, 13:49; 3. Savannah Morton, 16:02.
9-10--1. Ester Tandberg, 24:04; 2. Amanda Cordes, 24:12; 3. Mary Margaret Deedrick, 25:35.
11-12--1. Amber Vredenburg, 20:54; 2. Lauren Arakawa, 22:19; 3. Rebekah Tandberg, 22:44.
13-15--1. Michelle Dudley, 19:19; 2. Sasha Higgins, 24:26; 3. Elise Baker, 25:52.
TENNIS
USTA Swanston Challenger
At Sacramento, Calif.
First round singles
Alex Kuznetsov, United States, def. Todd Widom, United States, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Ilia Bozoljac (7), Serbia, def. Scott Oudsema, United States, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-1.
Robert Kendrick (5), United States, def. Jesse Levine, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Jesse Witten, United States, def. Donald Young, United States, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Benedikt Dorsch, Germany, def. Phillip Simmonds, United States, 7-5, 6-3.
Harel Levy, Israel, def. Sam Querrey (8), United States, 7-5, 6-3.
Stockholm Open
At Stockholm, Sweden
First round singles
Olivier Rochus (6), Belgium, def. Vince Spadea, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-1, 6-4.
Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand, def. Mardy Fish, United States, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-1.
Robin Soderling (8), Sweden, def. Christophe Rochus, Belgium, 6-1, 6-2.
Frank Dancevic, Canada, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-4, 6-1.
Tomas Berdych (3), Czech Republic, def. Bjorn Phau, Germany, 6-3, 6-2.
Kremlin Cup
At Moscow
Men's first round
Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 7-6 (3), 6-3.
Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, def. Filippo Volandri (5), Italy, 6-1, 6-4.
Women's first round singles
Shahar Peer, Israel, def. Elena Bovina, Russia, 6-0, 6-2.
Nicole Vaidisova (8), Czech Republic, def. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, 6-3, 6-3.
Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, def. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 6-0, 6-1.
Vera Zvonareva, Russia, def. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 6-3, 6-2.
BA-CA Trophy
At Vienna, Austria
First round singles
Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, def. Marin Cilic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-1.
Fernando Gonzalez (5), Chile, def. Gilles Simon, France, 7-6 (6), 6-4.
Olivier Marach, Austria, def. Rainer Eitzinger, Austria, 2-6, 7-5, 7-6 (6).
Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, def. Simone Bolelli, Italy, 6-2, 6-4.
Florian Mayer, Germany, def. Alessio di Mauro, Italy, 6-2, 6-0.
ATP Tour earnings
Through October 8
1. Rog
er Federer |
$6,231,885 |
2. Rafael Nadal |
$3,344,510 |
3. Andy Roddick |
$1,940,960 |
4. Ivan Ljubicic |
$1,360,167 |
5. Nikolay Davydenko |
$1,192,845 |
6. Marcos Baghdatis |
$1,122,745 |
7. Tommy Robredo |
$1,091,995 |
8. Jonas Bjorkman |
$1,045,450 |
9. David Nalbandian |
$1,039,840 |
10. James Blake |
$1,035,115 |
11. Mario Ancic |
$1,007,065 |
12. Max Mirnyi |
$936,065 |
13. Radek Stepanek |
$820,460 |
14. David Ferrer |
$804,360 |
15. Tommy Haas |
$779,305 |
16. Tomas Berdych |
$777,535 |
17. Jarkko Nieminen |
$738,065 |
18. Fernando Gonzalez |
$729,030 |
19. Bob Bryan |
$697,330 |
19. Mike Bryan |
$697,330 |
21. Mikhail Youzhny |
$666,867 |
22. Lleyton Hewitt |
$646,680 |
23. Dmitry Tursunov |
$636,959 |
24. Fabrice Santoro |
$623,940 |
25. Andy Murray |
$620,942 |
26. Richard Gasquet |
$602,330 |
27. Novak Djokovic |
$560,290 |
28. Juan Carlos Ferrero |
$559,590 |
29. Olivier Rochus |
$523,560 |
30. Gaston Gaudio |
$516,685 |
HOCKEY
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
|
W |
L |
OT |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
N.Y. Rangers |
2 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
10 |
6 |
New Jersey |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
3 |
Pittsburgh |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
2 |
Philadelphia |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
9 |
N.Y. Islanders |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
8 |
Northeast Division
|
W |
L |
OT |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
Buffalo |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
12 |
9 |
Toronto |
2 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
11 |
8 |
Montreal |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
7 |
7 |
Boston |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
6 |
10 |
Ottawa |
1 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
7 |
11 |
Southeast Division
|
W |
L |
OT |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
Atlanta |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
9 |
3 |
Florida |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
9 |
11 |
Washington |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
7 |
7 |
Tampa Bay |
1 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
6 |
Carolina |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
12 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
|
W |
L |
OT |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
Columbus |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
12 |
8 |
Chicago |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
12 |
11 |
Detroit |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
St. Louis |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
11 |
Nashville |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
11 |
14 |
Northwest Division
|
W |
L |
OT |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
Minnesota |
2 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
9 |
7 |
Vancouver |
2 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
8 |
6 |
Colorado |
1 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
7 |
8 |
Edmonton |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
Calgary |
1 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
8 |
Pacific Division
|
W |
L |
OT |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
Anaheim |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
8 |
4 |
San Jose |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
11 |
5 |
Dallas |
2 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
6 |
3 |
Los Angeles |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
7 |
5 |
Phoenix |
1 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
8 |
10 |
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.
Today (All times HST)
Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.
Vancouver at Minnesota, 3 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Los Angeles,4:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
Boston at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Phoenix at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.
Carolina at Florida, 1:30 p.m.
Montreal at Philadelphia, 1:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Anaheim, 4 p.m.
Yesterday
Blue Jackets 5, Coyotes 1
Phoenix |
|
1 |
0 |
0 |
-- |
1 |
Columbus |
|
1 |
2 |
2 |
-- |
5 |
First Period--1, Columbus, Zherdev 1 (Nash, Eriksson), 1:01 (pp). 2, Phoenix, Jovanovski 1 (Doan), 9:21.
Second Period--3, Columbus, Nash 3 (Vyborny, Westcott), 11:08 (pp). 4, Columbus, Zherdev 2 (Nash, Vyborny), 12:48.
Third Period--5, Columbus, Carter 1 (Malhotra, Westcott), 1:27. 6, Columbus, Westcott 2 (Vyborny, Hartigan), 10:26 (pp).
Shots on Goal--Phoenix 7-7-10--24. Columbus 8-11-10--29.
Goalies--Phoenix, Morrison. Columbus, Leclaire. A--16,298 (18,136). T--2:27.
Maple Leafs 2, Panthers 1
Florida |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
-- |
1 |
Toronto |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
-- |
2 |
Toronto won shootout 2-0
Third Period--1, Florida, Weiss 1 (Roberts, Bertuzzi), 3:56 (pp). 2, Toronto, Wellwood 1 (Tucker, Kubina), 11:17.
Shootout--Florida 0 (Horton NG, Bertuzzi NG); Toronto 2 (O'Neill NG, Sundin G, Tucker G);
Shots on goal--Florida 6-9-8-2--25. Toronto 16-20-8-4--48.
Goalies--Florida, Auld. Toronto, Raycroft. A--19,102 (18,800). T--2:36.
Thrashers 1, Lightning 0
Atlanta |
|
1 |
0 |
0 |
-- |
1 |
Tampa Bay |
|
0 |
0 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
First Period--1, Atlanta, Kozlov 2, 12:26.
Shots on Goal--Atlanta 6-4-9--19. Tampa Bay 11-17-6--34.
Goalies--Atlanta, Lehtonen. Tampa Bay, Denis. A--19,817 (19,758). T--2:20.
Sharks 4, Flames 1
San Jose |
|
1 |
2 |
1 |
-- |
4 |
Calgary |
|
0 |
0 |
1 |
-- |
1 |
First Period--1, San Jose, Ehrhoff 2 (Thornton, Marleau), 19:45 (pp).
Second Period--2, San Jose, Bernier 1 (Marleau), 1:21. 3, San Jose, Michalek 3 (Marleau, McLaren), 19:23.
Third Period--4, San Jose, Smith 1 (Hannan, Cheechoo), 9:00 (pp). 5, Calgary, Tanguay 1 (Iginla, Phaneuf), 17:00 (pp).
Shots on goal--San Jose 8-8-10--26. Calgary 9-8-13--30.
Goalies--San Jose, Toskala. Calgary, Kiprusoff. A--19,289 (19,289). T--2:31.
Mighty Ducks 2, Blues 0
St. Louis |
|
0 |
0 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
Anaheim |
|
1 |
0 |
1 |
-- |
2 |
First Period--1, Anaheim, Kunitz 2 (Selanne, Pronger), 16:42 (pp).
Third Period--2, Anaheim, Kunitz 3 (McDonald, Selanne), :35 (pp).
Shots on goal--St. Louis 8-14-12--34. Anaheim 16-7-11--34.
Goalies--St. Louis, Sanford. Anaheim, Giguere. A--13,889 (17,174). T--2:31.
FOOTBALL
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
New England |
4 |
1 |
0 |
.800 |
108 |
74 |
N.Y. Jets |
2 |
3 |
0 |
.400 |
96 |
132 |
Buffalo |
2 |
3 |
0 |
.400 |
77 |
105 |
Miami |
1 |
4 |
0 |
.200 |
61 |
91 |
South
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Indianapolis |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
135 |
100 |
Jacksonville |
3 |
2 |
0 |
.600 |
118 |
74 |
Houston |
1 |
3 |
0 |
.250 |
66 |
113 |
Tennessee |
0 |
5 |
0 |
.000 |
60 |
135 |
North
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Baltimore |
4 |
1 |
0 |
.800 |
89 |
46 |
Cincinnati |
3 |
1 |
0 |
.750 |
98 |
85 |
Pittsburgh |
1 |
3 |
0 |
.250 |
61 |
77 |
Cleveland |
1 |
4 |
0 |
.200 |
81 |
109 |
West
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Denver |
3 |
1 |
0 |
.750 |
49 |
34 |
San Diego |
3 |
1 |
0 |
.750 |
103 |
36 |
Kansas City |
2 |
2 |
0 |
.500 |
80 |
52 |
Oakland |
0 |
4 |
0 |
.000 |
47 |
113 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Philadelphia |
4 |
1 |
0 |
.800 |
155 |
97 |
N.Y. Giants |
2 |
2 |
0 |
.500 |
100 |
95 |
Dallas |
2 |
2 |
0 |
.500 |
113 |
86 |
Washington |
2 |
3 |
0 |
.400 |
96 |
110 |
South
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
New Orleans |
4 |
1 |
0 |
.800 |
118 |
86 |
Atlanta |
3 |
1 |
0 |
.750 |
69 |
42 |
Carolina |
3 |
2 |
0 |
.600 |
86 |
90 |
Tampa Bay |
0 |
4 |
0 |
.000 |
48 |
91 |
North
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Chicago |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
156 |
36 |
Minnesota |
3 |
2 |
0 |
.600 |
89 |
82 |
Green Bay |
1 |
4 |
0 |
.200 |
87 |
138 |
Detroit |
0 |
5 |
0 |
.000 |
88 |
141 |
West
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
St. Louis |
4 |
1 |
0 |
.800 |
111 |
98 |
Seattle |
3 |
1 |
0 |
.750 |
78 |
83 |
San Francisco |
2 |
3 |
0 |
.400 |
105 |
146 |
Arizona |
1 |
4 |
0 |
.200 |
88 |
119 |
Yesterday
Denver 13, Baltimore 3
Sunday, Oct. 15 (All times HST)
Buffalo at Detroit, 7 a.m.
Houston at Dallas, 7 a.m.
N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 7 a.m.
Seattle at St. Louis, 7 a.m.
Tennessee at Washington, 7 a.m.
Carolina at Baltimore, 7 a.m.
Philadelphia at New Orleans, 7 a.m.
Cincinnati at Tampa Bay, 7 a.m.
Miami at N.Y. Jets, 10:15 a.m.
Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 10:15 a.m.
San Diego at San Francisco, 10:15 a.m.
Oakland at Denver, 2:15 p.m.
Open: Indianapolis, New England, Green Bay, Minnesota, Jacksonville, Cleveland
Monday, Oct. 16
Chicago at Arizona, 2:30 p.m.
Flag league
At Halawa District Park
Sunday
Sports Animals 27, 90 Proof 7
Sen. Dennis Nakasato 28, Lifeguards 0
Titans 25, Bus Up 19
Mynah Birds 30, Green Beans 6
Warriors 20, College All-Stars 13
Team Phyxius 31, Give Us Chancers 0
Pop Warner All-Stars 32, Primo Time 20
Chosen Few 23, Mix Plate 0
Hawaii Vinyl Fencing Inc. 20, Bomb Squad 18
Pilipaa 19, Kolohe Boyz 14
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Named Willie Jenks visiting clubhouse manager, Billy Ryan area scouting supervisor for Georgia, South Carolina and North Florida, and Greg Smith Northwest area supervisor and Canadian crosschecker. Promoted Scott Barnsby to South East crosschecker.
MINNESOTA TWINS--Activated OF Shannon Stewart from the 60-day DL. Sent LHP Dave Gassner, LHP Justin Jones and INF Terry Tiffee outright to Rochester of the IL.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS--Promoted Tom Harris to executive vice president and chief financial officer and Tom Garfinkel to executive vice president of business operations.
CINCINNATI REDS--Announced OF Andy Abad, RHP Sun-Woo Kim, RHP Joe Mays, LHP Chris Michalak, C Dane Sardinha and OF Dewayne Wise have been declared free agents.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Valentine and RHP Corey Thurman on minor league contracts. Announced INF Zach Sorenson and RHP Jared Fernandez have been declared free agents.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
SEATTLE SUPERSONICS--Waived F Noel Felix.
Football
National Football League
HOUSTON TEXANS--Signed FB Vonta Leach. Signed G Cody Douglas and G Atlas Herrion to the practice squad. Released G Mike Brisiel and G Doug Neinhuis.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Signed WR Jabar Gaffney. Released DT Johnathan Sullivan and CB Hank Poteat.
College
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS--Suspended senior G Jamaal Tatum three games and sophomore F Tony Boyle and junior F Jamaal Foster one game apiece from the men's basketball team for violating team rules.
TENNESSEE TECH--Named Russ Willemsen men's assistant basketball coach.