CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: Honu vs. CaneFires at Hans L'Orange Field, 6:30 p.m.; BeachBoys vs. Sharks at Les Murakami Stadium, 7 p.m.
BOWLING
ILH boys: Damien vs. Kamehameha, 3:45 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.
ILH girls: Sacred Hearts vs. Kamehameha, 3:45 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
KIF: Waimea at Kapaa, 5 p.m.
OIA division I boys: Kalaheo at Kaimuki, Radford at Mililani, 7 p.m.
OIA division II boys: Kailua at Farrington, 7 p.m.
OIA division II girls: Kaimuki at Kalaheo, Anuenue at Kailua (2), Waianae at Radford, 6 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH Division I boys: Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.
Tomorrow
AIR RIFLERY
KIF: Waimea vs. Kauai at Hanapepe Armory, Island at Kapaa, 3 p.m.
BOWLING
ILH girls: Hanalani vs. St. Andrew's Priory, Sacred Hearts vs. Kamehameha, Mid-Pacific vs. Academy of the Pacific, Maryknoll vs. Iolani, Hawaii Baptist vs. St. Francis, University vs. Punahou, 3:45 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.
SOCCER
PWC men: Chaminade at Hawaii-Hilo, 7 p.m., Bayfront Field.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Iolani at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.
OIA division I boys: Mililani at Leilehua, Nanakuli at Pearl City, Roosevelt at Castle, Kapolei at Campbell, 7 p.m.
OIA division II boys: Kalani at Waialua, 7 p.m.
OIA division I girls: Kahuku at Kalani, Castle at Roosevelt, Pearl City at Nanakuli, Leilehua at Mililani, Waipahu at Kapolei, 6 p.m.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League
Yesterday
West Oahu 6, North Shore 3
At Hans L'Orange Field
North Shore (1-1) |
002 |
000 |
001 |
-- |
3 |
3 |
0
|
West Oahu (1-1) |
000 |
100 |
14x |
-- |
6 |
9 |
0 |
Takuya Kikou, Robert Parnell (3), Terufumi Mishima (5), Blake Eager (7), Ayumu Yamamoto (8), Zachary Hammes (8) and Drew Butera, Keiyo Aomatsu (6); Jeff Marquez, Ian Kennedy (3), Gilbert De La Vara (6), Jarod Plummer (8), Takashi Maruyama (9) and Emerson Frostad. W-Plummer (1-0). L--Yamamoto (0-1).
Leading hitters--NS: Lorenzo Cain, 3b, RBI. WO: E. Frostad, 3-4, 2 2bs, 2 RBIs; Chris Rahl, 2-4, 2b, RBI; John Otness, 2-4, 2b; Brian McFall, 2b, 2 RBIs.
BOWLING
ILH
Varsity boys
At Fort Shafter Lanes
Yesterday
Assets 3, Damien 0
Hawaii Baptist 3, University 0
Maryknoll 3, Kamehameha 0
Mid-Pacific 2, Iolani 1
Punahou 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
High games--247: Kyle Kamegawa, Mrykl. 243: Shannon Arakawa, UHS. 224: Peter Mochizuki, HBA. 218: Christopher Lee, Assets; Kelly Sakuda, Iol. 209: Justin Fukuda, MPI. 200: Aikau Baricuatro, Kam. 198: Ross Hartwell, Kam. 186: Shane Watanabe, AOP. 180: John Rafanan, Dam.
High series--644: K. Kamegawa, Mrykl. 605: P. Mochizuki, HBA. 604: S. Arakawa, UHS. 595: C. Lee, Assets. 573: K. Sakuda, Iol. 572: David Igeta, MPI. 555: R. Hartwell, Pun. 540: S. Watanabe, AOP. 490: Matt Lee, Kam. 441: Creighton Higa, Jeff Jacinto, Dam.
Varsity girls
Monday
Hawaii Baptist 3, Hanalani 0
Iolani 2, St. Andrew's 1
Maryknoll 3, St. Francis 0
Mid-Pacific 2, Kamehameha 1
Punahou 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
Sacred Hearts 3, University 0
High games--233: Hannah Hirae, HBA. 232: Suzana Signaigo, StA. 213: Kelly Onigama, UHS. 200: Robyn Totoki, Iol; Liane Villanueva, StF. 192: Melanie Yoneda, Mrykl. 188: Venny Turner, SHA. 183: Keerah Cacal, Kam. 173: Lisa Okazaki, MPI. 172: Ashbea Oyadomari, Han. 169: Katrina Wong, Pun. 163: Larissa Kimura, AOP.
High series--613: S. Signaigo, StA. 534: Cara Smith, SHA. 520: L. Villanueva, StF. 496: K. Onigama, UHS. 494: Darcy Shindo, R. Totoki, Iol. 493: Alissa Tseu, Mrykl. 488: Sky Uyehara, HBA. 445: Sumi Taylor, MPI. 439: Ashley Tompkins, Han. 429: K. Cacal, Kam. 410: Jessica Choi, Pun. 405: L. Kimura, AOP.
OIA West
At Aiea Bowl
Yesterday
Varsity Boys
Aiea 3, Waialua 0
Kapolei 2, Waipahu 1
Leilehua 3, Waianae 0
Mililani 3, Radford 0
Pearl City 3, Nanakuli 0
High games--245: Kurt Kageno, Mili. 233: Jon Mangum, Lei. 232: Jordan Ono, PC. 224: Zachary Remigio, Aiea. 211: Chris Besas, Waip. 200: Nicholas Manibog, Waian. 199: Andrew Lindstrom, Nan. 190: George Vierra, Kap. 185: Kekoa Ford-Parrish, Waial; Justin Manak, Rad.
High series--643: K. Kageno, Mili. 615: J. Ono, PC. 403: Kaleo Meyer, Nan. 559: Billy Viduya, Waip. 555: Shane Dagdag, Aiea. 543: G. Vierra, Kap. 482: Zachary Seitz, Rad. 474: N. Manibog, Waian. 463: K. Ford-Parrish, Waial.
Varsity girls
Aiea 3, Waialua 0
Kapolei 3, Waipahu 0
Leilehua 2, Waianae 1
Mililani 3, Radford 0
Pearl City 3, Nanakuli 0
High games--234: Jordeen Koizumi, PC. 223: Jacqueline Lara, Mili. 197: Adrienne Pang, Aiea. 196: Nohe Olependo, Waial. 169: Leimomi Kekoa, Waian; Raelena Mattos, Kap. 165: Stacie Sakihara, Waip. 153: Alicia Franklin, Rad. 139: Jamie Sonobe, Lei.
High series--611: J. Koizumi, PC. 602: Stacey Shigekane, Mili. 546: N. Olependo, Waial. 495: Darcie Oyama, Aiea. 473: Jazelle Ladines, Kap. 460: L. Kekoa, Waian. 405: Renata Laypola, Waip. 401: A. Franklin, Rad. 389: J. Sonobe, Lei.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Hawaii Baptist def. Damien, 25-17, 25-16
Kamehameha def. Hanalani, 25-11, 25-8
Pac-Three def. Iolani, 18-25, 25-21, 25-12
Punahou def. Saint Louis, 25-13, 25-11
University/Waldorf def. Mid-Pacific, 25-18, 25-18
Varsity girls
Hanalani def. Le Jardin, 25-20, 25-15
Iolani def. Word of Life, 25-15, 25-15
Kamehameha def. University, 25-16, 27-25
La Pietra/Waldorf/AOP def. Christian Academy, 25-16, 25-17
Punahou def. St. Andrew's, 25-10, 25-11
Sacred Hearts def. Mid-Pacific, 25-21, 25-23
St. Francis def. Maryknoll, 25-21, 25-21
OIA
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Castle def. Kahuku, 25-12, 25-7
Kalani def. Farrington, 25-13, 25-22
McKinley def. Moanalua, 25-17, 28-26
Pearl City def. Leilehua, 25-18, 25-13
Waianae def. Waipahu, 25-14, 23-25, 25-19
Varsity girls
Aiea def. Waipahu, 25-22, 22-25, 25-15
Kahuku def. Castle, 25-20, 25-23
Kalani def. Farrington, 21-25, 25-18, 25-23
Leilehua def. Pearl City, 25-17, 23-25, 25-20
Moanalua def. McKinley, 25-19, 19-25, 25-14
Junior varsity girls
Aiea def. Waipahu, 26-24, 25-15
Kahuku def. Castle, 25-10, 25-18
Kalani def. Farrington, 25-23, 22-25, 25-15
Moanalua def. McKinley, 25-12, 25-13
Pearl City def. Leilehua, 25-21, 25-18
GOLF
Casey Nakama Junior Tour
9-Hole tournament
At Pearl Country Club
September 30
A flight (par-36)--39: Kekoa McBride. 40: Christopher Lum. 41: Jay Kishi, Cyd Okino. 42: Kyton Keliiaa. 43: Rob Kishi, Kyle Kurihara, Nicole Sakamoto, Travis Sonomura, Jefferson Yee. 44: Marshall Miyasaka. 45: Evan Nagano, Channing Nueku. 48: David Gans.
B flight (par-36)--42: Jaclyn Toya. 43: Matthew Ho. 44: Jade Salvador. 45: Andrew Ouchi. 46: Ross Horiuchi, James Secritario, Ian Terayama. 48: Kacie Harada. 50: Marissa Suehiro. 51: Geoffrey Min, Nathan Tehada. 54: Blaine Fujimoto.
C flight (par-32)--32: Justin Kurihara. 35: Dylan Cabral, Tyler Ichiki, Kelli-Anne Katsuda. 36: Christopher Andreyka, Jarin Harada, Margaret Min. 37: Jordan Fujiwara. 39: Nichele Wada. 41: Taylor Rae Sugimoto, Devon Terayama. 42: Kiana Nakanelua. 44: Troy Kakugawa.
D flight (par-32)--34: Jaron Tsukamoto. 36: Landon Chung, Devin Nakata. 37: Dylan Takabayashi. 39: Ashley Yuen. 40: Kyle Morishige, Reed Nakayama. 41: Ty Cuban, Kai Hayashida, Iris Kawada, Cody Machida. 46: Keenan Chung. 47: Elizabeth Shishido. 48: Gavin Hirokawa.
Players of the year
A flight--Cyd Okino. B flight--Matthew Ho. C flight--Justin Kurihara (boys), Margaret Min (girls). D flight--Dylan Takabayashi (boys), Iris Kawada (girls).
Local aces
NAME |
RESIDENCE |
COURSE |
HOLE |
YARDS |
CLUB |
DATE
|
Margret Chun |
Honolulu |
Mamala Bay Golf Course |
2 |
165 |
Driver |
Sept. 26
|
Rick Lau |
Honolulu |
Coral Creek Golf Course |
6 |
176 |
3-iron |
Sept. 30
|
Jim Hrysyzen |
Mililani |
Ewa Beach Golf Club |
16 |
160 |
8-iron |
Oct. 1
|
Harold Kunisaki |
Waipahu |
Ewa Beach Golf Club |
2 |
141 |
9-iron |
Oct. 1 |
Link up in Hawaii
OCTOBER
» 14-15: Turtle Bay Amateur, Turtle Bay Resort Golf Club. Information: 293-8574.
» 14-15: Kapolei Challenge, Kapolei Golf Course. Information: Amatour Hawaii, 351-2499
» 19-21: Oahu Country Club Men's and Senior Men's Invitational, Oahu Country Club. Information: 595-3256.
» 24: Kalaheo Mustangs Boys Varsity Basketball, Kaneohe Klipper Golf Course, KMCBH. Information: 351-3080 or 235-3790.
» 30: Hawaii Athletes in Action (HAIA), Hawaii Prince. Information: 630-5659.
World ranking
Through October 1
1. Tiger Woods |
USA |
23.20
|
2. Jim Furyk |
USA |
8.82
|
3. Phil Mickelson |
USA |
8.58
|
4. Adam Scott |
Aus |
7.08
|
5. Vijay Singh |
Fij |
6.87
|
6. Ernie Els |
SAf |
6.21
|
7. Retief Goosen |
SAf |
6.14
|
8. Luke Donald |
Eng |
5.61
|
9. Sergio Garcia |
Spn |
5.50
|
10. Geoff Ogilvy |
Aus |
5.38
|
11. Henrik Stenson |
Swe |
4.83
|
12. Trevor Immelman |
SAf |
4.65
|
13. David Howell |
Eng |
4.54
|
14. Colin Montgomerie |
Sco |
4.41
|
15. Chris DiMarco |
USA |
4.26
|
16. David Toms |
USA |
4.25
|
17. Paul Casey |
Eng |
4.05
|
18. Jose Maria Olazabal |
Spn |
4.03
|
19. Padraig Harrington |
Ire |
3.90
|
20. Tim Clark |
SAf |
3.85
|
21. Angel Cabrera |
Arg |
3.62
|
22. Chad Campbell |
USA |
3.58
|
23. Stewart Cink |
USA |
3.54
|
24. Stuart Appleby |
Aus |
3.54
|
25. Darren Clarke |
NIr |
3.51
|
26. Davis Love III |
USA |
3.35
|
27. Michael Campbell |
NZl |
3.25
|
28. Carl Pettersson |
Swe |
3.19
|
29. Ian Poulter |
Eng |
3.17
|
30. Rory Sabbatini |
SAf |
3.12
|
31. Rod Pampling |
Aus |
3.09
|
32. Thomas Bjorn |
Den |
3.08
|
33. Nick O'Hern |
Aus |
3.07
|
34. Robert Karlsson |
Swe |
3.03
|
35. Mike Weir |
Can |
3.02
|
36. Scott Verplank |
USA |
2.92
|
37. Stephen Ames |
Can |
2.89
|
38. Robert Allenby |
Aus |
2.86
|
39. Kenny Perry |
USA |
2.83
|
40. Lucas Glover |
USA |
2.82
|
41. Bart Bryant |
USA |
2.80
|
42. Arron Oberholser |
USA |
2.79
|
43. Tom Lehman |
USA |
2.74
|
44. Shingo Katayama |
Jpn |
2.66
|
45. Zach Johnson |
USA |
2.62
|
46. Fred Couples |
USA |
2.59
|
47. Ben Crane |
USA |
2.55
|
48. Johan Edfors |
Swe |
2.51
|
49. Tim Herron |
USA |
2.45
|
50. Choi Kyung-Ju |
Kor |
2.45
|
51. Lee Westwood |
Eng |
2.43
|
52. Sean O'Hair |
USA |
2.42
|
53. Paul McGinley |
Ire |
2.30
|
54. Shaun Micheel |
USA |
2.27
|
55. Brett Wetterich |
USA |
2.26
|
56. Brett Quigley |
USA |
2.21
|
57. Paul Broadhurst |
Eng |
2.20
|
58. Steve Stricker |
USA |
2.20
|
59. Niclas Fasth |
Swe |
2.17
|
60. Vaughn Taylor |
USA |
2.16
|
61. Bradley Dredge |
Wal |
2.13
|
62. Tom Pernice Jr. |
USA |
2.11
|
63. Miguel Angel Jimenez |
Spn |
2.11
|
64. Ben Curtis |
USA |
2.08
|
65. Dean Wilson |
USA |
2.06
|
66. Charl Schwartzel |
SAf |
2.05
|
67. Fred Funk |
USA |
2.05
|
68. J.J. Henry |
USA |
2.04
|
69. Richard Green |
Aus |
2.04
|
70. Charles Howell III |
USA |
1.97
|
71. Stephen Dodd |
Wal |
1.94
|
72. Billy Mayfair |
USA |
1.93
|
73. Ryan Moore |
USA |
1.91
|
74. Brandt Jobe |
USA |
1.82
|
75. Greg Owen |
Eng |
1.81 |
GLANTZ-CULVER ODDS
NCAA football
Saturday
at Wisconsin |
18 1/2 |
20 1/2 |
(44 1/2) |
Northwestern
|
at Iowa |
11 1/2 |
11 |
(54 1/2) |
Purdue
|
Pittsburgh |
6 1/2 |
7 |
(41 1/2) |
at Syracuse
|
at Illinois |
7 |
7 1/2 |
(45 1/2) |
Indiana
|
Clemson |
15 1/2 |
16 1/2 |
(47) |
at Wake For.
|
at Miami |
20 |
18 1/2 |
(43) |
N. Carolina
|
at Georgia Tech |
14 |
13 1/2 |
(40) |
Maryland
|
at Ohio St. |
34 |
35 |
(50 1/2) |
Bowling Gr.
|
Kent St. |
22 |
23 1/2 |
(45 1/2) |
at Temple
|
Ball St. |
6 |
4 1/2 |
(44) |
at Buffalo
|
at Auburn |
17 1/2 |
15 1/2 |
(41 1/2) |
Arkansas
|
at Alabama |
28 1/2 |
29 |
(39) |
Duke
|
Oklahoma St. |
1 |
2 1/2 |
(45) |
at Kansas St.
|
Texas A&M |
2 |
1 1/2 |
(52) |
at Kansas
|
at BYU |
23 1/2 |
28 |
(47) |
San Diego St.
|
Rice |
Pk |
2 |
(59) |
at Tulane
|
at Air Force |
2 |
3 |
(54 1/2) |
Navy
|
at Notre Dame |
32 1/2 |
31 1/2 |
(52 1/2) |
Stanford
|
West Virginia |
24 |
25 |
(48 1/2) |
at Miss. St.
|
LSU |
+2 1/2 |
2 |
(40 1/2) |
at Florida
|
Washington St. |
4 1/2 |
3 |
(52 1/2) |
at Oregon St.
|
at UCLA |
11 1/2 |
12 |
(40) |
Arizona
|
at Southern Cal |
22 1/2 |
20 1/2 |
(50) |
Washington
|
Texas-x |
5 1/2 |
5 |
(49) |
Oklahoma
|
Penn St. |
3 |
3 |
(46 1/2) |
at Minnesota
|
at Michigan |
17 |
16 |
(53) |
Michigan St.
|
at Colorado St. |
14 |
16 |
(44) |
UNLV
|
at Idaho |
+1 |
Pk |
(59 1/2) |
New Mex. St.
|
at East Carolina |
3 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
(43 1/2) |
Virginia
|
at Cincinnati |
6 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
(44) |
Akron
|
South Carolina |
3 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
(49 1/2) |
at Kentucky
|
at Colorado |
4 |
4 1/2 |
(36) |
Baylor
|
Nebraska |
6 1/2 |
7 |
(49 1/2) |
at Iowa St.
|
at UAB |
6 1/2 |
6 |
(41 1/2) |
Memphis
|
at Texas Tech |
4 1/2 |
4 |
(56) |
Missouri
|
W. Michigan |
1 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(42) |
at Ohio
|
Vanderbilt |
2 1/2 |
1 1/2 |
(38 1/2) |
at Mississippi
|
at Toledo |
5 1/2 |
3 |
(52 1/2) |
Cent. Mich.
|
at South Florida |
6 |
6 1/2 |
(39) |
Connecticut
|
Tennessee |
2 1/2 |
2 1/2 |
(37 1/2) |
at Georgia
|
at California |
5 1/2 |
5 1/2 |
(59 1/2) |
Oregon
|
Wyoming |
2 1/2 |
1 |
(42 1/2) |
at New Mex.
|
at Boise St. |
32 |
35 |
(58) |
LaTech
|
Fresno St. |
28 |
27 |
(46) |
at Utah St.
|
at UTEP |
11 1/2 |
10 |
(57 1/2) |
SMU
|
at Hawaii |
9 1/2 |
9 1/2 |
(61 1/2) |
Nevada
|
Fla. International |
+2 1/2 |
3 |
(39) |
at N. Texas
|
at Houston |
16 |
17 |
(52) |
La.-Lafayette
|
at Arkansas St. |
5 |
6 |
(43 1/2) |
La.-Monroe |
TENNIS
ILH
Junior varsity girls
Yesterday
La Pietra 3, Maryknoll 2
St. Andrew's 5, Hawaii Baptist 0
Punahou 4, Iolani 1
Junior varsity boys
Monday
Maryknoll 5, Hawaii Baptist 1
Mid-Pacific 4, Kamehameha 1
Punahou 4, Iolani 1