Today
BOWLING
ILH boys: Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis, Iolani vs. Hawaii Baptist, Academy of the Pacific vs. Damien, Punahou vs. Assets, Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.
VOLLEYBALL
College women: Grand Canyon at BYU-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m.
ILH boys: University/Waldorf vs. Maryknoll/Assets/AOP at Saint Louis, Damien at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.; Kamehameha at Saint Louis, Hanalani at Mid-Pacific, Punahou at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.
ILH girls: Christian Academy vs. University at La Pietra, Punahou at Hawaii Baptist, 4:30 p.m.; Sacred Hearts at Hanalani, Mid-Pacific at Iolani, La Pietra/Waldorf/AOP vs. Maryknoll at La Pietra, 6 p.m.
OIA division I boys: Nanakuli at Campbell, Roosevelt at Kahuku, Kapolei at Leilehua, Mililani at Pearl City, 7 p.m.
OIA division II boys: Aiea at Farrington, 7 p.m.
OIA division I girls: Castle at Farrington, Kahuku at Roosevelt, Moanalua at Kalani, Leilehua at Kapolei, Pearl City at Mililani, Aiea at Nanakuli, 6 p.m.
Tomorrow
VOLLEYBALL
ILH girls: St. Francis vs. Word of Life at St. Andrew's Priory, 4:30 p.m.; Le Jardin at St. Andrew's, 6 p.m.
KIF: Kauai at Waimea, 6:30 p.m.
OIA division I boys: Kalaheo at McKinley, 7 p.m.
OIA division II girls: Anuenue at Kaiser (2), Waianae at Kalaheo, Campbell at Kailua (2), Radford at Waialua (2), 6 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH Division II boys: Le Jardin at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
GOLF
U.S. Women's Mid-Amateur
Sectional qualifying
At The Dunes at Maui Lani Course
Saturday
Winner represents Hawaii in the 20th U.S. Women's Mid-Amateur Championship to be held at West Point, Mississippi, Oct. 21-26
Top qualifiers--80: Lori Planos. 81: Mary Bea Porter-King. 83: Desiree Ting. 89: Bobbi Kokx. 93: Lisa Judge.
HSJGA Puakea Junior Tour
At Puakea Course, Kauai
Sunday's results
Boys ages 15-18
66--T.J. Kua, Lihue. 75--Alex Ching, Honolulu. 76--Kelii Dias, Wailuku (won scorecard matching); Henry Park, Waikoloa. 77--Jared Sawada, Mililani. 78--Travis Toguchi, Kapaa. 79--Keenan Lum, Honolulu; Noel Torres, Waimea. 80--Alex Chu, Kapolei. 83--Bronzen Winters, Princeville. 86--Mason Davis, Ewa Beach; Cyrus Ogawa, Kapaa. 87--Byron Rualizo, Lihue. 88--Dane Kua, Lihue. 100--Allen Koerte, Lihue.
Girls 15-18
73--Elyse Okada, Kahului. 77--Kelcie Kawano, Kahului. 78--Kaitlin Sisler, Honolulu (won scorecard matching); Miki Ueoka, Lihue. 79--Kaitlen Miyajima, Wailuku. 80--Kelli Oride, Lihue.
Boys 13-14
69--Tommy Yamashita, Kapolei. 72--Levi Miyashiro, Kapaa. 76--Wiley Yoshioka, Lihue (won scorecard matching); Paul Shoji, Honolulu. 78--Alika Bell, Kailua; Patrick Fujieki, Jr., Honolulu; Brian Lee, Honolulu. 79--Cory Oride, Lihue. 80--Zakry Akagi-Bustin, Wahiawa; Jonah Fonacier, Mililani; Kevin Kwak, Honolulu. 81--Christian Agosto, Jr., Waipahu. 83--Kyle Furusho, Kalaheo. 84--Weston Moniz, Kapaa. 85--Michael Fan, Pearl City.
Girls 13-14
76--Alina Ching, Honolulu. 78--Anna Jang, Aiea. 79--Kristen Sawada, Mililani. 83--Rae-Lyn Morikawa, Lihue. 85--Marissa Chow, Honolulu. 88--Malia Saiki, Kapaa.
Boys 11-12
65--Lorens Chan, Honolulu. 72--Justin Chu, Honolulu (won scorecard matching); Tyler Ota, Honolulu. 73--Ryan Lloyd, Kapolei. 75--Zachary Braunthal, Honolulu. 76--Justin Uegawa, Kapaa; Scott Yamashita, Kapolei. 77--Joshua Roland Defreitas, Waianae. 78--Darren Valencia, Koloa. 83--Reyn Morioka, Lihue. 87--Eric Le, Aiea.
Girls 11-12
84--Nani Yanagi, Hilo. 86--Amanda Lerma, Keaau.
Boys 10-and-under
82--Laakea Warren, Eleele (won playoff); Lion Rogers, Honolulu. 83--Sian Rogers, Honolulu. 84--George Corpuz, Kapolei.
Girls 10-and-under
70--Alexandra Kaui, Kapolei. 80--Allisen Corpuz, Kapolei. 82--Mariel Galdiano, Kapolei. 83--Ciera Min, Kamuela. 86--Marissa Uradomo, Kula. 89--Kimberlie Miyamoto, Kahului. 97--Iris Kawada, Kaneohe.
USGA Senior Amateur
At Newburgh, Ind.
Second round leading qualifiers
Bill Leonard, Kennesaw, Ga. |
73-70 |
-- |
143 |
Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C. |
68-75 |
-- |
143 |
Robert Mielcarz, Concord, N.H. |
71-75 |
-- |
146 |
Sam Farlow, Birmingham, Ala. |
70-76 |
-- |
146 |
David Boesel, Orlando, Fla. |
72-75 |
-- |
147 |
Doug Crawford, Wayland, Mass. |
72-75 |
-- |
147 |
David Rasley, Bethesda, Md. |
72-76 |
-- |
148 |
Gayle Sanchez, Baton Rouge, La. |
76-72 |
-- |
148 |
Mike Bell, Indianapolis |
72-76 |
-- |
148 |
Paul Schlachter, Pittsburgh |
72-76 |
-- |
148 |
Hawaii participant who did not qualify
Tom Goodbody, Honolulu |
95-88 |
-- |
183 |
Nationwide tour earnings
Through September 17
1. Johnson Wagner |
22 |
$343,799 |
2. Tripp Isenhour |
21 |
$293,429 |
3. Kevin Stadler |
12 |
$286,407 |
4. Ken Duke |
22 |
$285,651 |
5. Craig Bowden |
23 |
$281,136 |
6. Jeff Quinney |
21 |
$256,464 |
7. Jason Dufner |
20 |
$250,016 |
8. Boo Weekley |
19 |
$229,850 |
9. Jim Rutledge |
20 |
$224,684 |
10. Gavin Coles |
17 |
$216,843 |
11. Paul Sheehan |
9 |
$216,407 |
12. Cliff Kresge |
22 |
$213,261 |
13. Michael Putnam |
20 |
$211,796 |
14. Doug LaBelle II |
22 |
$198,687 |
15. Matt Kuchar |
15 |
$191,583 |
Also |
24. Parker McLachlin |
22 |
$161,925 |
101. Keoke Cotner |
24 |
$42,581 |
PADDLING
Henry Ayau Memorial
Men's distance canoe race
From Maunalua Bay to Ko Olina
Sunday
Six-person outrigger canoe
Koa--Outrigger CC III, 4:26:54.0.
Open--1. Lanikai I, 3:42:59.0; 2. Outrigger CC I, 3:44:03.2; 3. Hui Lanakila II, 3:50:06.7; 4. Tui Tonga, 3:52:09.1; 5. Lanakila CA I, 3:54:38.3.
6. Outrigger CC II, 3:57:11.4; 7. Kailua II, 3:59:05.0; 8. Hui Nalu I, 4:00:51.5; 9. Lanikai II, 4:04:47.9; 10. Na Molokama, 4:05:23.4.
11. Waikiki Beach Boys I, 4:09:03.5; 12. Hui Lanakila II, 4:10:04.1; 13. Team West Hawaii, 4:12:05.3; 14. Leeward Kai, 4:12:11.7; 15. Keahiakahoe I, 4:13:25.2.
16. Healani I, 4:19:33.2; 17. Lanakila CA II, 4:20:57.3; 18. Healani III, 4:21:55.9; 19. Anuenue, 4:23:24.2; 20. Hui Nalu II, 4:25:15.1.
21. New Hope I, 4:26:43.0; 22. Honolulu Fire K, 4:29:45.9; 23. Waikiki Beach Boys II, 4:29:54.9; 24. Waikiki Beach Boys III, 4:32:44.2; 25. Lokahi I, 4:34:18.4; 26. Kailua CC, 4:37:56.0; 27. Lanikai III, 4:39:48.7; 28. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:41:59.6; 29. Healani III, 4:48:40.4; 30. Kamamalahoe, 4:53:30.8.
31. New Hope II, 4:54:47.7; 32. Puakea Civic FO, 4:54:47.7; 33. Keahiakahoe II, 4:55:15.6; 34. Honolulu Pearl, 4:56:22.0; 35. Koa Kai III, 5:18:05.5.
Junior masters--1. Outrigger CC IV, 4:00:48.5; 2. Hui Nalu III, 4:13:54.1; 3. Koa Kai I, 4:21:35.5; 4. Hui Lanakila I, 4:22:19.5; 5. Kailua CC, 4:26:15.7; 6. Lokahi II, 4:44:36.7; 7. New Hope III, 4:52:57.8; 8. Honolulu Pearl, 5:25.17.7.
Masters--Keahiakahoe III, 4:42:48.7.
Senior masters--1. Waimanalo, 4:10:40.9; 2. New Hope IV, 4:47:17.7; 3. Lanikai CC, 4:58:32.6.
TENNIS
China Open
At Beijing
Purse: $600,000 (Tier II)
First round singles
Elena Vesnina, Russia, def. Emma Laine, Finland, 7-6 (0), 5-7, 6-3.
Jelena Jankovic (6), Serbia, def. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 6-0, 6-1.
Sun Tiantian, China, def. Vera Zvonareva, Russia, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2.
Peng Shuai, China, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.
Slovenia Open
At Portoroz, Slovenia
Purse: $145,000 (Tier IV)
First round singles
Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Sanja Ancic, Croatia, 6-1, 6-1.
Maret Ani, Estonia, def. Camille Pin, France, 6-4, 7-6 (3).
Sybille Bammer (3), Austria, def. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.
Sunfeast Open
At Calcutta, India
Purse: $175,000 (Tier III)
First round singles
Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, def. Kaia Kanepi (6), Estonia, 6-7 (10), 7-5, 6-0.
Tzipi Obziler, Israel, def. Yulia Beygelzimer, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-3.
Abigail Spears, United States, def. Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, 6-3, 6-4.
Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, def. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-3.
Martina Hingis (1), Switzerland, def. Melinda Czink, Hungary, 6-1, 6-2.
Aravane Rezai (4), France, def. Ankita Bhambri, India, 6-2, 7-6 (3).
Challenger of Lubbock
At Lubbock, Texas
Purse: $50,000 (Challenger)
First round singles
Bobby Reynolds (5), United States, def. Bojan Szumanski, Poland, 6-2, 6-1.
Jeff Morrison (3), United States, def. Nathan Healey, Australia, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.
Wayne Odesnik (8), United States, def. Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, 6-7 (7-5), 6-4, 6-4.
Sam Querrey (6), United States, def. Joshua Goodall, Britain, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4.
Chris Guccione, Australia, def. Jesse Witten, United States, 6-3, 6-7 (8-6), 6-3.
ILH Junior varsity boys
Yesterday
Iolani 5, Hawaii Baptist 0
Kamehameha 5, Saint Louis 0
Punahou 3, Mid-Pacific 2
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division I Coaches Top 25 Poll
Through September 18
First place votes in parentheses
Team |
Pts |
W-L |
LW |
1. Nebraska (44) |
1,480 |
9-0 |
1 |
2. Penn State (15) |
1,455 |
11-0 |
2 |
3. UCLA (1) |
1,369 |
13-0 |
3 |
4. Washington |
1,295 |
10-1 |
4 |
5. Texas |
1,260 |
7-2 |
5 |
6. Stanford |
1,190 |
9-1 |
7 |
7. Southern California |
1,150 |
11-0 |
9 |
8. California |
1,034 |
11-0 |
10 |
9. Santa Clara |
1,024 |
9-2 |
8 |
10. Florida |
915 |
8-2 |
6 |
11. Purdue |
831 |
10-1 |
14 |
12. Ohio St. |
765 |
10-0 |
15 |
13. Louisiana St. |
738 |
10-1 |
18 |
14. Wisconsin |
689 |
8-2 |
11 |
15. Hawaii |
613 |
6-4 |
12 |
16. Brigham Young |
566 |
10-1 |
19 |
17. Tennessee |
555 |
9-2 |
13 |
18. Utah |
476 |
9-2 |
21 |
19. Michigan |
428 |
13-0 |
22 |
20. Ohio |
360 |
8-3 |
16 |
21. Cal Poly |
359 |
7-4 |
23 |
22. Missouri |
221 |
7-4 |
17 |
23. Pepperdine |
190 |
4-6 |
20 |
24. New Mexico St. |
122 |
14-0 |
-- |
25. Long Beach St. |
100 |
8-2 |
-- |
Also receiving votes: San Diego 94, San Francisco 43, Minnesota 37, Louisville 33, Arizona 23, Colorado 14, Baylor 10, Duke 10, UC Santa Barbara 9, Iowa St. 6, Maryland 6, UC San Diego 5, Kansas St. 4, South Carolina 3.
CSTV/AVCA Division II Top 25 COACHES Poll
Through September 18
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Tampa (34) |
14-0 |
897 |
1 |
2. Grand Valley St. |
11-1 |
844 |
2 |
3. Concordia-St. Paul |
14-1 |
833 |
3 |
4. Truman |
14-1 |
787 |
4 |
5. Florida Southern |
13-2 |
746 |
T5 |
6. Minnesota Duluth |
14-2 |
696 |
T5 |
7. CS-San Bernardino |
11-0 |
688 |
7 |
8. Washburn |
14-2 |
621 |
8 |
9. BYU-Hawaii (1) |
7-0 |
607 |
10 |
10. Central Missouri St. |
15-2 |
570 |
9 |
11. Hillsdale (1) |
14-0 |
495 |
14 |
12. Central Washington |
13-1 |
460 |
13 |
13. UC San Diego |
9-2 |
449 |
11 |
14. Chico St. |
10-1 |
436 |
16 |
15. CS Los Angeles |
8-2 |
380 |
15 |
16. Florida Gulf Coast |
11-2 |
332 |
18 |
17. Nebraska-Omaha |
10-4 |
301 |
12 |
18. Seattle Pacific |
12-2 |
292 |
19 |
19. North Alabama |
10-5 |
282 |
17 |
20. SIU-Edwardsville |
12-2 |
259 |
20 |
21. Rockhurst |
11-1 |
199 |
22 |
22. Nebraska-Kearney |
11-3 |
152 |
21 |
23. Findlay |
9-3 |
128 |
23 |
24. Southwest Minnesota St. |
13-3 |
121 |
25 |
25. Wayne St. (Neb.) |
13-2 |
27 |
-- |
Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: Missouri Southern St. 19, Northern Michigan 11, California (Pa.) 9, Wingate 8,
Chaminade 7, West Texas A&M 7, Western New Mexico 6.
SUMO
September Grand Tournament
At Tokyo
Day nine results
Shimotori (4-5) def. Ryuho (2-7)
Tosanoumi (5-4) def. Kasuganishiki (4-5)
Jumonji (2-7) def. Tochinohana (5-4)
Homasho (6-3) def. Kasugao (5-4)
Hokutoriki (6-3) def. Asasekiryu (4-5)
Kakizoe (5-4) def. Hochiyama (4-5)
Yoshikaze (3-6) def. Kyokushuzan (2-7)
Kotoshogiku (4-5) def. Hakurozan (3-6)
Takekaze (4-5) def. Toyonoshima (3-6)
Takamisakari (5-4) def. Tochinonada (6-3)
Futeno (7-2) def. Kyokutenho (3-6)
Iwakiyama (6-3) def. Tokitenku (3-6)
Ama (8-1) def. Baruto (4-5)
Kokkai (5-4) def. Tamanoshima (2-7)
Kisenosato (5-4) def. Dejima (1-8)
Aminishiki (7-2) def. Kotomitsuki (6-3)
Chiyotaikai (7-2) def. Tamakasuga (0-9)
Hakuho (6-3) def. Miyabiyama (4-5)
Tochiazuma (5-4) def. Kotooshu (5-4)
Asashoryu (8-1) def. Roho (7-2)
FOOTBALL
AP College Division I Top 25 Poll
The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 16, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Ohio St. (59) |
3-0 |
1,617 |
1 |
2. Auburn (2) |
3-0 |
1,507 |
3 |
3. Southern Cal (2) |
2-0 |
1,494 |
4 |
4. West Virginia (2) |
3-0 |
1,419 |
5 |
5. Florida |
3-0 |
1,354 |
7 |
6. Michigan |
3-0 |
1,301 |
11 |
7. Texas |
2-1 |
1,179 |
8 |
8. Louisville |
3-0 |
1,127 |
12 |
9. Georgia |
3-0 |
1,104 |
10 |
10. LSU |
2-1 |
1,085 |
6 |
11. Virginia Tech |
3-0 |
934 |
14 |
12. Notre Dame |
2-1 |
902 |
2 |
13. Oregon |
3-0 |
837 |
18 |
14. Iowa |
3-0 |
833 |
16 |
15. Tennessee |
2-1 |
583 |
13 |
16. TCU |
3-0 |
530 |
20 |
17. Oklahoma |
2-1 |
513 |
15 |
18. Florida St. |
2-1 |
456 |
9 |
19. Clemson |
2-1 |
407 |
-- |
20. Boston College |
3-0 |
393 |
23 |
21. California |
2-1 |
386 |
21 |
22. Arizona St. |
3-0 |
384 |
22 |
23. Nebraska |
2-1 |
160 |
19 |
24. Penn St. |
2-1 |
143 |
25 |
25. Boise St. |
3-0 |
109 |
-- |
Others receiving votes: Alabama 94, Miami 64, Rutgers 46, UCLA 40, Michigan St. 33, Wisconsin 29, Missouri 22, Georgia Tech 18, Texas A&M 9, Texas Tech 9, Arkansas 2, Purdue 2.
Hawaii Flag League
At Halawa District Park
Sunday
Primo Time 21, 90 Proof 19
College All-Stars 26, Mynah Birds 7
Lifeguards 21, 90 Proof 16
Kolohe Boyz 6, Primo Time 0
Mix Plate 32, Lifeguards 6
Kolohe Boyz 30, Pilipaa 16
Warriors 32, Team Phyxius 12
Bomb Squad 34, Give Us Chancers 0
Pop Warner All-Stars 34, Bus Up 26
Sen. Nakasato 14, Chosen Few 12
Sports Animals 21, Hawaii Vinyl Fencing 14
Green Beans 19, Titans 0