Today
AIR RIFLERY
KIF: Waimea at Kauai, Kapaa at Island, 3 p.m.
BOWLING
ILH girls: Iolani vs. University, Hawaii Baptist vs. Sacred Hearts, Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, St. Andrew's Priory vs. Mid-Pacific, St. Francis vs. Punahou, Academy of the Pacific vs. Hanalani, 3:45 p.m., Ft. Shafter Lanes.
VOLLEYBALL
College women: Hawaii vs. Cal Poly, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH girls: Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.
OIA division I boys: Mililani at Radford, Moanalua at Kahuku, Nanakuli at Leilehua, Roosevelt at McKinley, 7 p.m.
OIA division I girls: McKinley at Roosevelt, Castle at Kalani, Kahuku at Moanalua, Waipahu at Mililani, Leilehua at Nanakuli, 6 p.m.
OIA division II boys: Kalani at Waipahu, 7 p.m.
Tomorrow
BOWLING
ILH boys: Damien vs. Saint Louis, University vs. Mid-Pacific, Kamehameha vs. Punahou, Academy of the Pacific vs. Assets, 3:45 p.m., Ft. Shafter Lanes.
FOOTBALL
BIF: Honokaa at Kealakehe, Kamehameha-Hawaii at Keaau, games begin 25 minutes afer end of 5 p.m. JV games.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Damien, 4:45 p.m., Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
KIF: Kauai at Waimea, game begins 25 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
MIL: Baldwin at King Kekaulike; Kamehameha-Maui vs. Pac-Three at War Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA Red East: McKinley at Castle, Kalaheo at Moanalua, games begin 25 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV games.
OIA Red West: Kapolei at Mililani, game begins 25 minutes after end of 4:30 p.m. JV game; Aiea at Radford, Waianae at Leilehua, games begin 25 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV games.
OIA White: Nanakuli at Roosevelt, game begins 25 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
SOCCER
College women: Hawaii vs. Cornell, 7 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
College women: Hawaii vs. Cal Poly, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
WATER POLO
ILH Division II boys: Kamehameha vs. Pac-Five at Punahou, 5 p.m.; Iolani at Punahou, 6 p.m.
SOCCER
MLS
Eastern Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
x-D.C. United |
14 |
3 |
10 |
52 |
45 |
28 |
Chicago |
10 |
9 |
8 |
38 |
36 |
33 |
New England |
8 |
8 |
11 |
35 |
30 |
32 |
Kansas City |
9 |
13 |
6 |
33 |
35 |
37 |
New York |
6 |
9 |
11 |
29 |
32 |
32 |
Columbus |
6 |
13 |
8 |
26 |
22 |
37 |
Western Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
FC Dallas |
14 |
9 |
4 |
46 |
39 |
31 |
Houston |
10 |
8 |
9 |
39 |
38 |
35 |
Colorado |
11 |
11 |
5 |
38 |
31 |
41 |
CD Chivas USA |
9 |
7 |
11 |
38 |
42 |
36 |
Real Salt Lake |
9 |
12 |
6 |
33 |
36 |
40 |
Los Angeles |
9 |
13 |
5 |
32 |
27 |
31 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
x-clinched playoff spot
Yesterday
D.C. United 1, New England 1, tie
CD Chivas USA 1, FC Dallas 0
Colorado 1, Chicago 0
Saturday (All times Hawaii time)
Columbus at New York, 1:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 3 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
Sunday
D.C. United at Chicago, 10 a.m.
CD Chivas USA at Houston, 2:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 20
New England at New York, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 23
Houston at Columbus, 1:30 p.m.
Kansas City at New England, 1:30 p.m.
New York at D.C. United, 1:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 2:30 p.m.
Colorado at CD Chivas USA, 4 p.m.
ILH
Yesterday
Junior varsity girls
Pac-Five 3, Kamehameha White 1
Punahou Gold 2, Kamehameha Blue 0
VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Yesterday
Varsity girls
Word of Life def. Sacred Hearts 25-21, 25-16
Junior varsity girls
Punahou B def. Sacred Hearts 25-20, 25-18
St. Francis def. Le Jardin 25-5, 25-5
La Pietra def. St. Andrew's 25-20, 16-25, 25-23
Kamehameha White def. Iolani Black 25-16, 18-25, 25-20
Iolani Red def. Kamehameha Blue 25-21, 20-25, 27-25
Tuesday
Varsity boys
Damien def. Saint Louis 25-22, 25-19
Junior varsity boys
Hawaii Baptist def. Mid-Pacific 25-22, 25-17
OIA
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Farrington def. Kaiser 25-13, 26-24
Waianae def. Waialua 24-26, 25-15, 25-22
Kalaheo def. Moanalua 25-16, 25-4
Varsity girls
Kaiser def. Kaimuki 25-22, 25-22
Waianae def. Waialua 25-20, 25-23
Kalaheo def. Anuenue 25-12, 22-25, 25-8
Junior varsity girls
Kaiser def. Kaimuki 25-9, 25-16
Waianae def. Waialua 25-13, 25-14
Kalaheo def. Anuenue 25-11, 25-10
Tuesday
Varsity boys
Aiea def. Waipahu 19-25, 25-19, 25-15
Varsity girls
Kapolei def. Waipahu 21-25, 25-16, 25-23
Junior varsity girls
Kapolei def. Waipahu 25-18, 24-26, 25-21
BASEBALL
MLB Career Home Run Leaders
Through Sept. 13
(x-active)
Player |
No. |
1. Hank Aaron |
755 |
2. x-Barry Bonds |
732 |
3. Babe Ruth |
714 |
4. Willie Mays |
660 |
5. Sammy Sosa |
588 |
6. Frank Robinson |
586 |
7. Mark McGwire |
583 |
8. Harmon Killebrew |
573 |
9. Rafael Palmeiro |
569 |
10. Reggie Jackson |
563 |
11. x-Ken Griffey Jr. |
562 |
12. Mike Schmidt |
548 |
13. Mickey Mantle |
536 |
14. Jimmie Foxx |
534 |
15. Willie McCovey |
521 |
15. Ted Williams |
521 |
17. Ernie Banks |
512 |
17. Eddie Mathews |
512 |
19. Mel Ott |
511 |
20. Eddie Murray |
504 |
21. Lou Gehrig |
493 |
21. Fred McGriff |
493 |
23. x-Frank Thomas |
484 |
24. Stan Musial |
475 |
24. Willie Stargell |
475 |
26. x-Manny Ramirez |
469 |
26. x-Jim Thome |
469 |
28. Dave Winfield |
465 |
29. x-Alex Rodriguez |
462 |
29. Jose Canseco |
462 |
31. x-Gary Sheffield |
453 |
32. Carl Yastrzemski |
452 |
33. Jeff Bagwell |
449 |
34. Dave Kingman |
442 |
35. Andre Dawson |
438 |
36. Juan Gonzalez |
434 |
37. Cal Ripken Jr. |
431 |
38. Billy Williams |
426 |
39. x-Mike Piazza |
419 |
40. Darrell Evans |
414 |
41. x-Carlos Delgado |
407 |
41. Duke Snider |
407 |
BOWLING
OIA Western Division
Tuesday
At Aiea Bowl
Varsity boys
Radford 3, Nanakuli 0
Mililani 3, Campbell 0
Pearl City 2, Aiea 1
Waipahu 3, Waianae 0
Kapolei 2, Leilehua 1
High games--Rad: Zachary Seitz, 184. Nan: Kala Boraboara, 156. Mili: Joshua Tajiri, 289. Camp: Cameron Kucic, 244. PC: Ken Kajihiro, 257. Aiea: Shane Dagdag, 248. Waip: Billy Viduya, 246. Wain: Nicholas Manibog, 225. Kapo: George Viera, 202. Leil: Jon Mangum, 213.
High series--Rad: Justin Manak, 461. Nan: Borabora, 458. Mili: Tajiri, 673. Camp: Sebastian Locquiao, 518. PC: Kajihiro, 682. Aiea: Kyle Pekelo-Passmore, 686. Waip: Viduya, 662. Wain: Manibog, 621. Kapo: Desmond Torricer-Pang, 582. Leil: Mangum, 588.
Varsity girls
Radford 3, Nanakuli 0
Mililani 2, Campbell 1
Aiea 2, Pearl City 1
Waipahu 3, Waianae 0
Kapolei 3, Leilehua 0
High games--Rad: Heather Franklin, 162. Nan: n/a. Mil: Jamie Lara, 213. Camp: Shaina Kaui, 216. Aiea: Ashley Primacio, 224. PC: Jordeen Koizumi, 235. Waip: Stacie Sakihara, 192. Wain: Amber Demarco, 141. Kapo: Kimie Roller, 204. Lei: Krystal Ann Cabo, Eizabeth Lukehahr, 155.
High series--Rad: n/a. Nan: n/a. Mil: Lara, 562. Camp: Kaui, 588. Aiea: Primacio, 585. PC: Koizumi, 619. Waip: Sakihara, 542. Wain: Leimomi Kekoa, 389. Kapo: Roller, 567. Lei: Andrea Spencer, 408.
SUMO
September Grand Tournament
At Kokugikan
Day four results
Ushiomaru (2-2) def. Ryuho (2-2)
Kasugao (3-1) def. Kasuganishiki (2-2)
Hokutoriki (2-2) def. Shimotori (1-3)
Tochinohana (2-2) def. Yoshikaze (1-3)
Homasho (4-0) def. Hochiyama (1-3)
Takekaze (2-2) def. Jumonji (1-3)
Tosanoumi (2-2) def. Hakurozan (3-1)
Asasekiryu (1-3) def. Kyokushuzan (1-3)
Kakizoe (2-2) def. Takamisakari (2-2)
Ama (4-0) def. Kotoshogiku (2-2)
Toyonoshima (2-2) def. Futeno (2-2)
Tochinonada (2-2) def. Tamakasuga (0-4)
Iwakiyama (2-2) def. Kyokutenho (1-3)
Roho (4-0) def. Baruto (2-2)
Kokkai (3-1) def. Miyabiyama (2-2)
Kotomitsuki (3-1) def. Kaio (1-3)
Chiyotaikai (3-1) def. Kisenosato (2-2)
Hakuho (3-1) def. Tokitenku (2-2)
Tochiazuma (1-3) def. Tamanoshima (0-4)
Aminishiki (2-2) def. Kotooshu (3-1)
Asashoryu (4-0) def. Dejima (0-4)
TENNIS
ATP BCR Open Romania
At Bucharest, Romania
Purse: $410,000 (Intl. Series)
Second-round singles
Florent Serra (2), France, def. Martin Vassallo Arguello, Argentina, 6-4, 6-1.
Jurgen Melzer, Austria, def. Gilles Simon, France (4), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (6), Spain, def. Christophe Rochus, Belgium, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.
Florian Mayer (7), Germany, def. Sergio Roitman, Argentina, 6-4, 6-1.
WTA Wismilak International
At Bali, Indonesia
Purse: $225,000 (Tier III)
First-round singles
Elise Tamaela, Netherlands, def. Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, 6-2, 6-0.
Second Round
Marion Bartoli (6), France, def. Casey Dellacqua, Australia, 6-1, 6-3.
Melinda Czink, Hungary, def. Angelique Widjaja, Indonesia, 7-6 (1), 6-1.
Hana Sromova, Czech Republic, def. Aiko Nakamura (9), Japan, 6-3, 7-5.
Svetlana Kuznetnova (1), Russia, def. Erika Takao, Japan, 6-1, 6-2.
USTA Cafe New Orleans
men's challenger
At New Orleans
Purse: $50,000 (Challenger)
First-round singles
Scoville Jenkins, United States, def. Bobby Reynolds (2), United States, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Wesley Whitehouse, South Africa, def. John Paul Fruttero, United States, John Paul Fruttero, United States, 7-6 (5), 5-7, 7-6 (3).
Second-round singles
Fred Hemmes, Netherlands, def. Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, 6-2, 7-5.
Cecil Mamiit, Philippines, def. Ivo Heuberger, Switzerland, 7-6 (5), 6-2.
ATP China Open
At Beijing
Purse: $500,000 (Intl. Series)
First-round singles
Nikolay Davydenko (2), Russia, def. Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, 6-3, 6-4. Second Round
Dominik Hrbaty (5), Slovakia, def. Alexander Peya, Austria, 6-1, 2-6, 6-0.
Marco Baghdatis (3), Cyprus, def. Wang Yeu-tzuoo, Taiwan, 7-6 (4), 6-4.
Dani Udomchoke, Thailand, def. Ivo Karlovic (7), Croatia, 6-2, 3-1, retired.
Mario Ancic (4), Croatia, def. Stefano Galvani, Italy, 6-3, 7-5.
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Today
At The Orleans Hotel-Casino, Las Vegas (OLN), Kid Diamond, Las Vegas, vs. Jairo Ramirez, Mexico, 12, for the NABF interim lightweight title; Jose Luis Zertuche, Mexico, vs. Fulgencio Zuniga, Colombia, 10, middleweights.
Tomorrow
At London, Junior Witter, England, vs. DeMarcus Corley, Washington, 12, for the vacant WBC light welterweight title.
At the Bell Center, Montreal, Lucian Bute, Canada, vs. James Obede Toney, Ghana, 12, for Bute's NABF super middleweight title.
Saturday
At Hayward, Wis., Bobby Gunn, Hackensack, N.J., vs. Shannon Landberg, West Lafayette, Ind., 12, for Gunn's IBA cruiserweight title.
At MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), Marco Antonio Barrera, Mexico, vs. Rocky Juarez, Houston, 12, for Barrera's WBC super featherweight title; Jorge Rodrigo, Barrios, Argentina, vs. Joan Guzman, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, for Rodrigo's WBO super featherweight title; Israel Vazquez, West Covina, Calif., vs. Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico, 12, super bantamweights; Hugo Fidel Cazares, Mexico, vs. Nelson Dieppa, Puerto Rico, 12, for Cazares' WBO light flyweight title.
Monday
At Yohohama, Japan, Katsushige Kawashima, Japan, vs. Cristian Mijares, Mexico, 12, for the interim WBC super flyweight title.
At TBA, France, Fabrice Tiozzo, France, vs. Hugo Hernan Garay, Argentina, 12, for Tiozzo's WBA light heavyweight title.
Sept. 20
At Hammerstein Ballroom, New York, Dmitriy Salita, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Francisco Campos, Costa Rica, 10, welterweights; Edgar Santana, New York, vs. Valdimir Khodokovsky, Ukraine, 10, welterweights.
Sept. 22
At Pasadena Convention Center, Houston, Raul Marquez, Houston, vs. Elco Garcia, Elco, Colo., 10, middleweights.
Sept. 23
At Wetzlar, Germany, Arthur Abraham, Germany, vs. Edison Miranda, Miami, 12, for Abraham's IBF middleweight title.
At Hartford, Conn., Matt Godfrey, Providence, R.I., vs. Danny Batchelder, Greenwich, N.Y., 12, for Godfrey's NABA and USNBC cruiserweight title.
At Dodge Arena, Hidalgo, Texas (HBO), Jorge Arce, Mexico, vs. Masibulele Makepula, South Africa, 12, WBC super flyweight eliminator; Julio Cesar Chavez, Jr., Mexico, vs. Jacy Kuhn, Uniontown, Pa., 10, welterweights.
Sept. 28
At the Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio, Carlos Hernandez, West Covina, Calif., vs. Kevin Kelley, Flushing, N.Y., 10, lightweights; Raul Martinez, San Antonio, vs. Llido Julio, Miami, 10, bantamweights.
Sept. 29
At Madison Square Garden, New York, John Duddy, New York, vs. Luis Ramon Campas, Mexico, 12, for IBA America's middleweight title.
Sept. 30
At Coliseao Hector Sola Bazares, Puerto Rico (PPV), Hugo Cazares, Mexico, vs. Nelson Dieppa, Puerto Rico, 12, for Cazares' WBO junior flyweight title; Juan Manuel Lopez, Puerto Rico vs. Jose Alonso, Mexico, 12, for the WBO Latin bantamweight title.
Oct. 4
At TBA, Thailand, Somsak Sithchatchawal, Thailand, vs. Celstino Caballero, Panama, 12, for Sithchatchawal's WBA super bantamweight title.
Oct. 6
At Chumash Casino, Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), Jean Paul Mendy, Las Vegas, vs. Henry Buchanan, Capitol Heights, Md., 10, super middleweights; Anthony Hanshaw, Mansfield, Ohio, vs. Lafarrell Bunteng, Las Vegas, 10, super middleweights.
Oct. 7
At the United Center, Rosemont, Ill. (HBO), Nikolay Valuev, Russia, vs. Monte Barrett, Queens, New York, 12, for Valuev's WBA heavyweight title; Tomasz Adamek, Poland, vs. Paul Briggs, Australia, 12, for Adamek's WBA light heavyweight title.
At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas (SHO), Diego Corrales, Las Vegas, vs. Joel Casamayor, Miramar, Fla., 12, for Corrales, WBC lightweight title; Vic Darchinyan, Australia, vs. Glenn Donaire, San Leandro, Calif., 12, for Darchinyan's IBF and IBO flyweight titles.
Oct. 14
At Manchester, England, Joe Calzaghe, Britain, vs. Sakio Bika, Australia, 12, for Calzaghe's IBF and WBO super middleweight titles; Johnny Nelson, Britain, vs. Enzo Maccarinelli, Britain, 12, for Nelson's WBO cruiserweight title.
At Copenhagen, Denmark, Mikkel Kessler, Denmark, vs. Markus Beyer, Germany, 12, for Kessler's WBA and Beyer's WBC super middleweight titles.
At the Covention Center, West Palm Beach, Fla., Kermit Cintron, Reading, Pa., vs. Mark Suarez, Riverside, Calif., 12, for the vacant IBF welterweight title.
At Panama City, Panama, Roberto Vasquez, Panama, vs. Lorenzo Parra, Venezuela, 12, for Vasquez's WBA flyweight title; Mauricio Martinez, Panama, vs. Irene Pacheco, Colombia, 12, for the vacant WBO bantamweight title; Ivan Calderon, Puerto Rico, vs. Jose Luis Varela, Venezuela, 12, for Calderon's WBO minimumweight title.
Oct. 28
At Borneo Island, Indonesia, Muhammad Rachman, Indonesia, vs. Donnie Nietes, Philippines, 12, for Rachman's IBF minimumweight title.
Nov. 4
At Glasgow, Scotland, Scott Harrison, Scotland, vs. Juan Manuel Marquez, Anaheim, Calif., 12, for Harrison's WBO featherweight title.
At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas (PPV), Carlos Manual Baldomir, Los Angeles, vs., Floyd Mayweather Jr., Las Vegas, 12, for Baldomir's WBC and IBA and Mayweather's IBO welterweight titles.
At Chase Field, Phoenix (SHO), Sergei Liakhovich, Scottsdale, Ariz., vs. Shannon Briggs, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, for Liakhovich's WBO heavyweight title.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Activated RHP Tim Wakefield from the 15-day DL.
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Claimed INF Mike Rouse off waivers from Oakland.
SEATTLE MARINERS--Announced the resignation of Ron Hassey, bench coach. Fired Dan Rohn, administrative coach.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NEW JERSEY NETS--Signed C Mile Ilic.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS--Signed F Mike Hall, C James Lang, G Roger Mason Jr. and F Kevinn Pinkney.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Placed S Troy Vincent on injured reserve. Signed OT Walter Stith to the practice squad.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Traded RB Samkon Gado to Houston for RB Vernand Morency.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS--Agreed to terms with WR Rod Gardner on a two-year contract.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Re-signed WR Bam Childress to the practice squad.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS--Signed FB Corey McIntyre. Placed FB Keith Joseph on injured reserve.
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Released WR Burl Toler from the practice squad. Signed WR Leo Bookman to the practice squad.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS--Released QB Omar Jacobs from the practice squad.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Placed LS J.P. Darche on injured reserve. Signed LS Derek Rackley.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Signed LS Andrew Economos and TE Keith Heinrich to the practice squad. Released FB Rick Razzano from the practice squad.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Signed S Curry Burns. Placed S Pierson Prioleau on injured reserve.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS--Assigned F Anton Hedman, F Milan Lucic, F Brad Marchand, F Levi Nelson, F Lukas Vantuch and D Andrew Bodnarchuk to their junior teams. Released F Mathieu Curadeau, D Andrew Andricopoulos, D Mike Busto, D Mike Hartwick, D Justin Wallingford, D Brian Yandle and G Ryan Mior.
COLORADO AVALANCHE--Signed F Andrew Brunette to a one-year contract extension through the 2007-08 season.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Signed RW Anson Carter to a one-year contract.
MINNESOTA WILD--Assigned C Kyle Bailey, LW Matt Kassian, C Morten Madsen, RW Julian Walker and G Kristofer Westblom to their junior teams. Assigned LW Ryan Hamilton, G Miroslav Kopriva, D Chris Ovington, LW Mark Rooneem, D John Scott and D Ryan Stokes to Houston of the AHL.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Signed C Viktor Kozlov to a one-year contract.
College
ATLANTIC 10 CONFERENCE--Named Duane Bailey associate commissioner.
INDIANA--Named George Freeman and David Neville assistant track and field coaches.
INDIANA STATE--Named John Sherman assistant athletic director for marketing and promotions.
PENNSYLVANIA--Named Conor Ford men's assistant lacrosse coach and Jessica Smith assistant gymnastics coach.
SAN FRANCISCO--Signed Nino Giarratano, baseball coach, to a six-year contract extension.
SOUTH CAROLINA--Suspended QB Blake Mitchell indefinitely from the football team for being arrested after a bar fight.
SYRACUSE--Named Andy Frazo assistant athletic director for finance and business and Mark Barbuto Carrier Dome event staff supervisor.
TEMPLE--Named Askley Moore assistant softball coach.
XAVIER--Promoted Darrilyn Broussard to women's associate head basketball coach.