Today
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Touring players championship, 9 a.m., Schofield Bowling Center.
PADDLING
Long Distance: E Lau Hoe (women), 8:30 a.m., Magic Island to Pokai Bay.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Field.
RUNNING
Old Pali Road: 4.4 miles, 7 a.m., Old Pali Road.
Tomorrow
BOWLING
ILH girls: Kamehameha vs. Hanalani, Academy of the Pacific vs. St. Andrew's Priory, St. Francis vs. Mid-Pacific, Hawaii Baptist vs. University, Sacred Hearts vs. Maryknoll, Punahou vs. Iolani, 3:45 p.m., Ft. Shafter Lanes.
SOCCER
College men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Seattle U., 4 p.m., Atherton Field, Hawaii Loa Campus.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH girls: Christian Academy at Iolani, 6 p.m.
AIR RIFLERY
OIA
Varsity boys
Farrington 1017, Kaimuki 648
Kalani 1517, Kalaheo 182
Roosevelt 1151, Moanalua 1112
Kapolei 1499, Campbell 1115
Waianae 1255, Radford 1155
Pearl City 1612, Waialua 466
Top shooters--
Farr: Dominick Jacinto, 216;
Kaim: Brandon Ragaza, 229;
Kaln: Michael Look, 240;
Kalh: Scott Van De Verg, 115;
Roos: Andrew Dolder, 225;
Moan: Daniel Gima, 236;
Kapo: Tyler Wilson Humphries, 218;
Camp: Jordan Martino, 209;
Wain: Kaleb Boultinghouse, 231;
Rad: Jeffrey Spraker, 180;
PC: Lelan Aranaydo, 254;
Wail: Adam Butac, 178.
Varsity girls
Kaimuki 843, Farrington 802
Kalani 1517, Kalaheo 514
Roosevelt 1389, Moanalua 1353
Kapolei 1476, Campbell 1056
Radford 1231, Waianae 787
Pearl City 1486, Waialua 457
Top shooters--
Kaim: Kristina Acosta, 252;
Farr: Emily Callejo, 209;
Kaim: Cara Van De Verg, 203;
Kalh: Emi Nakayama, 243;
Roos: Nina Shao, 216;
Moan: Christen Oshiro, 229;
Kapo: Katrina Alvarez, 221;
Camp: Clarrizze Milton, 192;
Rad: Jeness Salcedo, 215;
Wain: Ryan SamFong, 201.
PC: Tracie Takaki, 230;
Wail: Chelsea Saito-Reis.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Report
The final 2005 report has statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball this summer, including players released and those who played for more than one team:
Major Leagues
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Chad Santos |
San Francisco Giants, National |
7 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
.429
|
Shane Victorino |
Philadelphia Phillies, National |
319 |
56 |
94 |
15 |
6 |
6 |
40 |
.295
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Brandon League |
Toronto Blue Jays, American |
23 |
31 2/3 |
27 |
10 |
8 |
23 |
1-2 |
2.84
|
Tyler Yates |
Atlanta Braves, National |
44 |
39 1/3 |
34 |
18 |
28 |
36 |
2-4 |
4.12
|
Shane Komine |
Oakland Athletics, American |
2 |
9 |
10 |
5 |
8 |
1 |
0-0 |
5.00
|
Jerome Williams |
Chicago Cubs, National |
5 |
12 1/3 |
15 |
10 |
11 |
5 |
0-2 |
7.30 |
Japan
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Benny Agbayani |
Chiba Lotte Marines, Pacific |
365 |
52 |
102 |
18 |
1 |
14 |
55 |
.279 |
Class AAA
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Bronson Sardinha |
Columbus (Yankees), International |
185 |
27 |
53 |
10 |
5 |
6 |
27 |
.286
|
Chad Santos |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
353 |
40 |
92 |
18 |
1 |
14 |
70 |
.261
|
Chris Truby |
Totals, 2 teams |
333 |
33 |
73 |
19 |
1 |
7 |
44 |
.219
|
|
Las Vegas (Dodgers), Pac. Coast |
130 |
12 |
28 |
7 |
0 |
2 |
19 |
.215
|
|
Indianapolis (Pirates), Inter'al |
203 |
21 |
45 |
12 |
1 |
5 |
25 |
.222
|
Rex Rundgren |
Albuquerque (Marlins), PCL |
26 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
.192
|
Darren Blakely |
Totals, 2 teams |
197 |
27 |
37 |
8 |
1 |
4 |
15 |
.188
|
|
Charlotte (W. Sox), International |
110 |
16 |
19 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
.173
|
|
Salt Lake (Angels), Pacific Coast |
87 |
11 |
18 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
9 |
.207
|
Keoni DeRenne |
Pawtucket (Red Sox), Internat'l |
33 |
1 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
.182
|
Dane Sardinha |
Louisville (Reds), International |
229 |
19 |
40 |
7 |
0 |
2 |
10 |
.175
|
Brian Bock |
Ottawa (Orioles), International |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Brandon League |
Syracuse (Blue Jays), Internat'al |
31 |
54 2/3 |
57 |
13 |
15 |
43 |
3-2 |
2.14
|
Tyler Yates |
Richmond (Braves), International |
7 |
8 1/3 |
6 |
2 |
3 |
10 |
0-0 |
2.16
|
Shane Komine |
Sacramento (Athletics), PCL |
24 |
140 |
145 |
63 |
38 |
116 |
11-8 |
4.05
|
Brandon Villafuerte |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
49 |
66 2/3 |
60 |
34 |
18 |
60 |
2-5 |
4.59
|
Jerome Williams |
Iowa (Cubs), Pacific Coast |
29 |
111 2/3 |
145 |
59 |
35 |
52 |
5-7 |
4.76
|
Dusty Bergman |
Totals, 2 teams |
49 |
46 |
66 |
31 |
22 |
35 |
0-5 |
5.96
|
|
Columbus (Yankees), Internat'al |
35 |
35 2/3 |
45 |
15 |
11 |
23 |
0-4 |
3.79
|
|
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
14 |
11 |
21 |
16 |
11 |
12 |
0-1 |
13.09 |
Class AA
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kurt Suzuki |
Midland (Athletics), Texas |
376 |
64 |
107 |
26 |
1 |
7 |
55 |
.285
|
Bronson Sardinha |
Trenton (Yankees), Eastern |
334 |
47 |
85 |
10 |
1 |
10 |
40 |
.254
|
Darren Blakely |
Totals, 2 teams |
124 |
12 |
30 |
6 |
1 |
3 |
13 |
.242
|
|
Birmingham(W. Sox), Southern |
104 |
12 |
27 |
6 |
1 |
3 |
12 |
.260
|
|
Arkansas (Angels), Texas |
20 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
.150
|
Rex Rundgren |
Carolina (Marlins), Southern |
371 |
33 |
86 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
28 |
.232
|
Brandon Chaves |
Altoona (Pirates), Eastern |
377 |
41 |
86 |
15 |
3 |
5 |
52 |
.228
|
Keoni DeRenne |
Portland (Red Sox), Eastern |
250 |
33 |
56 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
20 |
.224
|
Kila Ka'aihue |
Wichita (Royals), Texas |
327 |
40 |
65 |
15 |
0 |
6 |
45 |
.199
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Reid Santos |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
9 |
10 1/3 |
11 |
3 |
0 |
20 |
1-0 |
2.61
|
Jeff Coleman |
Midland (Athletics), Texas |
16 |
24 1/3 |
22 |
12 |
14 |
29 |
4-0 |
4.44
|
Kea Kometani |
Frisco (Rangers), Texas |
17 |
88 1/3 |
95 |
46 |
33 |
77 |
8-5 |
4.69 |
Class A
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Isaac Omura |
Kane County (Athletics), Midwest |
348 |
48 |
103 |
19 |
1 |
5 |
47 |
.296
|
Rodney Choy Foo |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
314 |
55 |
92 |
17 |
2 |
12 |
60 |
.293
|
Kala Ka'aihue |
Totals, 2 teams |
416 |
81 |
117 |
24 |
2 |
28 |
80 |
.281 |
|
|
Rome (Braves), South Atlantic |
228 |
44 |
75 |
16 |
2 |
15 |
49 |
.329
|
|
Myrtle Beach (Braves), Carolina |
188 |
37 |
42 |
8 |
0 |
13 |
31 |
.223 |
|
Brian Finegan |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
192 |
35 |
51 |
10 |
2 |
2 |
23 |
.266
|
Micah Furtado |
Bakersfield (Rangers), California |
382 |
59 |
95 |
19 |
3 |
8 |
42 |
.249
|
Chad Santos |
San Jose (Giants), California |
55 |
5 |
13 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
11 |
.236
|
Duke Sardinha |
Modesto (Rockies), California |
371 |
44 |
87 |
21 |
2 |
12 |
45 |
.235
|
Brian Bock |
Frederick (Orioles), Carolina |
222 |
14 |
44 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
24 |
.198
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Patrick McGuigan |
Auburn, NY (Blue Jays), NY-Penn |
6 |
8 2/3 |
8 |
2 |
2 |
9 |
0-0 |
2.08
|
Chad Bailey |
Totals, 2 teams |
36 |
46 |
48 |
16 |
19 |
33 |
3-0 |
3.13
|
|
Asheville (Rockies), So. Atlantic |
27 |
36 2/3 |
43 |
15 |
17 |
21 |
2-0 |
3.68
|
|
Tri-City (Rockies), Northwest |
9 |
9 1/3 |
5 |
1 |
2 |
12 |
1-0 |
0.96
|
Kea Kometani |
Bakersfield (Rangers), California |
10 |
60 |
69 |
22 |
13 |
56 |
4-2 |
3.30
|
Reid Santos |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
35 |
70 2/3 |
55 |
27 |
28 |
65 |
2-0 |
3.44
|
Jeff Coleman |
Stockton (Athletics), California |
21 |
30 |
30 |
13 |
6 |
31 |
3-1 |
3.90
|
Kanekoa Texeira |
Kannapolis (White Sox), S. Atlantic |
4 |
6 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0-0 |
4.50
|
Ricky Bauer |
Totals, 2 teams |
11 |
24 2/3 |
29 |
17 |
5 |
15 |
0-1 |
6.18
|
|
Augusta (Giants), So. Atlantic |
9 |
18 1/3 |
22 |
10 |
3 |
12 |
0-0 |
4.91
|
|
San Jose (Giants), California |
2 |
6 1/3 |
7 |
7 |
2 |
3 |
0-1 |
9.95 |
Rookie
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Milton Loo |
Reds (Reds), Gulf Coast |
43 |
10 |
16 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
.372
|
Esteban Lopez |
Dodgers (Dodgers) Gulf Coast |
43 |
4 |
12 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
.279
|
Zach McAngus |
Brewers (Brewers), Arizona |
154 |
30 |
40 |
11 |
2 |
2 |
21 |
.260
|
Matt Inouye |
Bristol, Va. (White Sox), Appalch |
194 |
23 |
50 |
9 |
1 |
4 |
31 |
.258
|
Keoni DeRenne |
Red Sox, Gulf Coast |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Kanekoa Texeira |
Bristol, Va. (White Sox), Appalch |
19 |
23 2/3 |
15 |
2 |
5 |
29 |
1-2 |
0.76
|
Patrick McGuigan |
Pulaski, Va.,(Blue Jays), Appalch |
17 |
17 2/3 |
13 |
3 |
3 |
21 |
1-0 |
1.53 |
Independent
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Pat Scalabrini |
St. Paul, Minn., American Assoc. |
367 |
54 |
115 |
20 |
1 |
8 |
57 |
.313
|
Gabe Memmert |
Laredo, Texas, United |
186 |
23 |
47 |
9 |
1 |
3 |
21 |
.253 |
|
Jaziel Mendoza |
Totals, 2 teams |
210 |
30 |
40 |
6 |
1 |
4 |
21 |
.190
|
|
Chillcothe, Ohio, Frontier |
145 |
20 |
29 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
26 |
.207
|
|
Traverse City, Mich., Frontier |
65 |
10 |
11 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
.169
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Chris George |
San Diego, Golden |
21 |
78 |
102 |
61 |
29 |
71 |
2-7 |
5.88 |
Mexico
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Mark Okano |
Tecate, Northern Sonoma |
288 |
36 |
76 |
17 |
2 |
4 |
35 |
.264 |
» San Jose, managed by Lenn Sakata (Kalani), finished with the best overall record (82-58) in the California League. The Giants won the North Division first-half title and get a first-round bye in the league playoffs.
» Kila Ka'aihue (Iolani) singled in the ninth and doubled in the 11th to move teammates into scoring position as Wichita beat Tulsa 2-1 in the first game of the Texas League semifinals Tuesday. Wichita went on to win the five-game series 3-2 and will play Corpus Christi in the league championship series.
Compiled by Al Chase, Star-Bulletin
CROSS COUNTRY
OIA Invitational
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Yesterday
Varsity girls
3 mile run--1. Keilani Watson, Kahuku, 20:21.55; 2. Lei Aloha Bratton, Kaiser, 20:33.88; 3. Kristin Ali Keith, Mililani, 20:43.06; 4. Chelsea Smith-Wishard, Kauai, 20:53.56; 5. Kia Atkins, Radford, 21:14.18; 6. Tara McCoy, Kauai, 21:55.08; 7. Demetria Woods, Radford, 21:56.61; 8. Melissa Kawana, Mililani, 22:01.39; 9. Crystal Woodward, Campbell, 22:07.51; 10. Joilynn Hollies, Campbell, 22:08.17.
Junior varsity girls
3 mile run--1. Dayna Domingo, Pearl City, 21:27.50; 2. Kelsie Sugahara, Roosevelt, 21:42.10; 3. Charmaine Tomlinson, Radford, 22:23.10; 4. Tobi Kaneshiro, Pearl City, 21:42.10; 5. Savannah Lowrie, Leilehua, 22:47.40; 6. Sarah Ann Nagamine, Moanalua, 22:58.60; 7. Megan Commander, Radford, 23:06.30; 8. Nicole Kahunahana, Pearl City, 23:26.40; 9. Juliana Powell, Waipahu, 23:30.20; 10. Ashley Daida, Pearl City, 24:07.00.
Varsity boys
3 mile run--1. Dawson Vorderbruegge, Kaiser, 17:08.43; 2. Bryce Jenkins, Leilehua, 17:14.04; 3. Kaimana Girod, Waimea, 17:44.00; 4. Trevor Wong, Kaiser, 17:54.80; 5. Dexter Monroe, Moanalua, 17:5.11; 6. Alan Akagi, Leilehua, 18:02.21; 7. Kevin Acacio, Waipahu, 18:25.73; 8. Aaron Haque, Moanalua, 18:28.08; 9. Daniel Aki, Mililani, 18:28.85; 10. Charles Gumm, Radford, 18:29.60.
Junior varsity boys
3 mile run--1. Christian Putegnat, Campbell, 18:01.99; 2. Donzel Scott, Leilehua, 18:21.58; 3. Elmer Arceo, Waipahu, 18:40.11; 4. Tomoyuki Miura, Roosevelt, 18:42.87; 5. Jayson Dumaoal, Leilehua, 18:56.54; 6. Adrian Acacia, Radford, 18:59.71; 7. Brandon Mageary, Radford, 19:00.82; 8. Andrew Atangan, Radford, 19:18.87; 9. Brysen Calkins, Castle, 19:27.76. 10. Devin Lonso, Kalani, 19:31.17.
BIIF
At Hawaii Prep Academy
Yesterday
Team standings
Varsity boys
1. Christian Liberty, 96; 2. Waiakea, 118; t3. Hawaii Prep, 120; t3. Hilo, 120; 5. Kamehameha, 123; 6. Honokaa, 131; t7. Aiea, 150; t7. Konawaena, 150; 9. Kea'au, 177; 10. Kealakehe, 248; 11. Kohala, 269; 12. Makua Lani, 296.
Varsity girls
1. Kamehameha, 69; 2. Hawaii Prep, 73; 3. Aiea, 80; 4. Waiakea, 104; 5. Konawaena, 113; 6. Hilo, 142; 7. Honokaa, 209; 8. Christian Liberty, 218; 9. Kealakehe, 229; 10. Makua Lani, 245; 11. Kohala, 315; 12. Laupahoehoe, 361; 13. Kea'au, 364.
Individual results
Varsity boys
1. Keoni Ucker, Christian Liberty, 18:00; 2. Travis Larsen-Helbing, Honokaa, 18:24; 3. Mark Turner, Hilo, 18:27; 4. Mac Crommett, Hawaii Prep, 18:32; 5. Jake Shiraki, Honokaa, 18:35; 6. Nick Ucker, Christian Liberty, 18:54; 7. Nick Barto, Konawaena, 18:56; 8. Roy Haskins, Aiea, 19:01; 9. Eli Hart, Hawaii Prep, 19:20; 10. Earmon Harrity, Konawaena, 19:22.
Varsity girls
1. Keri Ogden, Hawaii Prep, 22:46; 2. Jennie Barto, Konawaena, 23:00; 3. Lauren Vieira, Kamehameha, 23:09; 4. Alicia Greenwell, Honokaa, 23:24; 5. Chelsea McKenzie, Konawaena, 23:31; 6. Scarlett Johnson, Hawaii Prep, 23:35; 7. Amanda Tanhchaleun, Aiea, 23:48; 8. Jaimie Watkins, Aiea, 23:54; 9. Sara Dale, Waiakea, 24:24; 10. Raenna Desbrisay, Aiea, 24:38.
GOLF
Energy Solutions Championship
At Sandy, Utah
Partial third round, par-72
Note: Play suspended due to weather with seven players not finishing. Round will be completed Sunday morning.
Craig Kanada |
69-67-65 |
-- |
201
|
Ken Duke |
65-70-68 |
-- |
203
|
Jamie Broce |
67-71-66 |
-- |
204
|
Scott Parel |
64-71-69 |
-- |
204
|
Tripp Isenhour |
68-71-66 |
-- |
205
|
Ricky Barnes |
70-66-69 |
-- |
205
|
Todd Tanner |
71-69-66 |
-- |
206
|
Kevin Durkin |
73-67-66 |
-- |
206
|
Steve Pate |
71-68-67 |
-- |
206
|
Peter Tomasulo |
70-68-68 |
-- |
206
|
Matt Hendrix |
71-66-69 |
-- |
206
|
Gary Christian |
71-69-67 |
-- |
207
|
Jason Buha |
72-68-67 |
-- |
207
|
Joel Kribel |
72-68-67 |
-- |
207
|
Scott Hend |
70-70-67 |
-- |
207
|
Andy Morse |
69-70-68 |
-- |
207
|
Scott Weatherly |
69-69-69 |
-- |
207
|
Dave Christensen |
70-67-70 |
-- |
207
|
Scott Gutschewski |
68-69-70 |
-- |
207
|
Matthew Jones |
71-65-71 |
-- |
207
|
Craig Bowden |
70-70-68 |
-- |
208
|
Jeff Freeman |
74-66-68 |
-- |
208
|
John Merrick |
72-67-69 |
-- |
208
|
Gary Hallberg |
71-66-71 |
-- |
208
|
Andrew Dahl |
69-67-72 |
-- |
208
|
Josh Broadaway |
69-70-70 |
-- |
209
|
Jarrod Lyle |
72-67-70 |
-- |
209
|
Fran Quinn |
71-66-72 |
-- |
209
|
Joe Daley |
68-69-72 |
-- |
209
|
Michael Putnam |
66-71-72 |
-- |
209
|
Steve Schneiter |
70-66-73 |
-- |
209
|
Chris Baryla |
67-68-74 |
-- |
209
|
Aaron Barber |
66-70-73 |
-- |
209
|
Parker McLachlin |
71-69-70 |
-- |
210
|
Paul Wackerly |
71-68-71 |
-- |
210
|
Will Moore |
67-72-71 |
-- |
210
|
Brendon de Jonge |
72-67-71 |
-- |
210
|
Ben Bates |
69-66-75 |
-- |
210
|
Boo Weekley |
70-70-71 |
-- |
211
|
Robin Freeman |
72-68-71 |
-- |
211
|
Nick Malinowski |
72-68-71 |
-- |
211
|
Brad Ott |
71-69-71 |
-- |
211
|
Scott Gardiner |
70-70-71 |
-- |
211
|
David Mathis |
69-71-71 |
-- |
211
|
Paul Gow |
68-70-73 |
-- |
211
|
Adam Rubinson |
68-72-72 |
-- |
212
|
Tyrone van Aswegen |
69-71-73 |
-- |
213
|
Dan Buchner |
71-68-74 |
-- |
213
|
Steve Larick |
68-71-74 |
-- |
213
|
Cameron Beckman |
69-70-74 |
-- |
213
|
Scott Ford |
72-68-74 |
-- |
214
|
Barry Cheesman |
71-69-75 |
-- |
215
|
Hunter Haas |
67-73-75 |
-- |
215
|
Gipper Finau |
73-67-76 |
-- |
216
|
Did not finish
|
Bryce Molder |
64-64 |
-- |
128
|
Scott Petersen |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Craig Lile |
65-69 |
-- |
134
|
Darron Stiles |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Gavin Coles |
70-64 |
-- |
134
|
Jeff Quinney |
66-67 |
-- |
133
|
Kevin Stadler |
67-67 |
-- |
134 |
Hickam Invitational
Second round, par-71
Championship Flight
Doug Williams |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
K.C. Botelho |
72-66 |
-- |
138
|
Craig Uyehara |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Chan Kim |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Samuel Rodriguez III |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Marshall Uchida |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Jacob Morton |
71-71 |
-- |
144
|
A Flight
|
Mohammad Ali |
74-73 |
-- |
147
|
Felix Jaralba |
75-73 |
-- |
148
|
John Mun |
77-71 |
-- |
148
|
Derek Fukuda |
74-75 |
-- |
149
|
B Flight
|
Kenneth Creamer |
80-78 |
-- |
158
|
Neal Kido |
83-77 |
-- |
160
|
Jim Hrysyzen |
80-81 |
-- |
161
|
Alvin Okada |
82-79 |
-- |
161
|
Senior Flight
|
Phillip Anamizu |
69-78 |
-- |
147
|
Peter Olson |
74-73 |
-- |
147
|
David Hamada |
75-75 |
-- |
150
|
Glenn Tanoue |
78-72 |
-- |
150
|
Super Senior Flight
|
Gary Haynie |
75-77 |
-- |
152
|
Wendell Kop |
78-74 |
-- |
152
|
Fred Morinaka |
76-77 |
-- |
153
|
Ron Komine Sr. |
77-80 |
-- |
157 |
Korean Invitational
At Pali Golf Course
Low Gross
Jenhi Cho |
39-39 |
-- |
78
|
Albert Choy |
37-42 |
-- |
79
|
Dae Sung Lee |
42-37 |
-- |
79
|
Richard Lee |
40-39 |
-- |
79
|
Neal Shiramizu |
40-40 |
-- |
80
|
Kerry Ahn |
44-37 |
-- |
81 |
A Flight
68--Kerry Ahn, Jenhi Cho, Albert Choy.
B Flight
68--Pat Silva, Guy Tajiri, Iaone Tuigaloo.
C Flight
68--Richard Ige.
69--Herbert Nakano
Callaway Flight
72--Neal Shiramizu, Peter John Lee.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Kamehameha def. Damien 25-12, 25-18
Maryknoll def. Mid-Pacific 25-17, 25-14
Hawaii Baptist def. Saint Louis 25-19, 25-12
Punahou def. University 25-17, 25-16
Varsity girls
Word of Life def. Mid-Pacific 25-14, 25-19
Sacred Hearts def. St. Francis 25-23, 25-21
La Pietra def. Le Jardin 25-16, 25-21
Kamehameha def. Hawaii Baptist 25-22, 25-13
Punahou def. University 25-17, 25-19
OIA
Yesterday
Division I
Varsity boys
Kalaheo def. Kaimuki 25-20, 30-28
Division II
Varsity boys
Waialua def. Kailua 25-16, 30-28
Varsity girls
Kaimuki def. Kalaheo 28-26, 25-22
Kailua def. Anuenue 25-13, 25-13
Junior varsity girls
Kalaheo def. Kaimuki 25-18, 25-19
Kailua def. Anuenue 25-9, 25-7
Friday
Division II
Varsity boys
Waianae def. Waipahu 25-8, 16-25, 25-19
Varsity girls
Radford def. Waianae 25-21, 25-18
Junior varsity girls
Waianae def. Radford 25-19, 16-25, 25-18