Today
GOLF
Stroke Play Championship: 7 a.m. first starting time, Mauna Kea Course.
Tomorrow
GOLF
Stroke Play Championship: 7 a.m. first starting time, Mauna Kea Course.
BASEBALL
Little League Junior World Series
Ages 13-14
At Taylor, Mich.
Yesterday
Pearl City |
000 |
010 |
4 |
-- |
5 |
9 |
0 |
New Jersey |
000 |
130 |
0 |
-- |
4 |
6 |
1 |
Keanu Sato, Shayne Nakata (7) and Mikey Kakazu, Edwin Izumigawa (4), Kakazu (5); Chet Godfrey and Joseph Hamibay.
W--Nakata.
L--Godfrey.
Leading hitters--PC: Robert Brown 3-4; Keanu Sato 2-3, 2b; Kahana Neal 2b, 3 RBIs. NJ: Barry Larrow 3-3, 2b, 3-run HR.
Little League Senior World Series
Ages 15-16
At Bangor, Maine
Yesterday
Pearl City |
002 |
122 |
0 |
-- |
7 |
8 |
4 |
Canada |
100 |
100 |
1 |
-- |
3 |
7 |
1 |
Nainoa Tampos, Kurt Poentis (2) and Jeffrey Domingo; Terry Shulko, Brett Barth (6), Mark Marinos (7) and Justin Hebert.
W--Poentis.
L--Shulko.
Leading hitters--PC: Duane Kiyota 2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Carlton Tanabe 2-4; John Abreu 2 RBIs; Bryson Namba, 2 RBIs. Canada: Tom Frasz 3-4, 2 RBIs.
BASKETBALL
WNBA playoffs
FIRST ROUND
Best-of-three series
All times HST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Connecticut wins series 2-0
August 18: Connecticut 76, Washington 61
August 20: Connecticut 68, Washington 65
Detroit wins series 2-0
August 17: Detroit 68, Indiana 56
August 19: Detroit 98, Indiana 83
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Los Angeles vs. Seattle, series tied 1-1
August 18: Seattle 84, Los Angeles 72
August 20: Los Angeles 78, Seattle 70, series tied 1-1
Today: Seattle at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Sacramento wins series 2-0
August 17: Sacramento 93, Houston 78
August 19: Sacramento 92, Houston 64
CONFERENCE FINALS
Best-of-three series
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Connecticut vs. Detroit
Thursday, Aug. 24: Connecticut at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 26: Detroit at Connecticut, 10:00 a.m.
Sunday, Aug. 27: Detroit at Connecticut, if necessary
BOWLING
Hawaii T.V.
ISLAND WELLNESS MODIFIED DOUBLES
At Aiea Bowl
Championship--Roy Yamanuha-Stephen Babcock def. Bernie Wise-Scot Mitamura, 238-235
Stepladder matches--Frank Bagano-Troy Miyashiro def. Leonard Sumile-Mike Asuncion, 197-180; Stan Jiminez-Keith Odette def. F. Bagano-T. Miyashiro, 245-182; B. Wise-S. Mitamura def. S. Jiminez-K. Odette, 241-181
Football
NFL preseason
Yesterday
All times HST
Dallas 30, New Orleans 7
Thursday, Aug. 24
Miami at Carolina, 2 p.m.
Friday, Aug. 25
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.
Arizona at Chicago, 2 p.m.
Baltimore at Minnesota, 2 p.m.
New York Giants at New York Jets, 2 p.m.
Detroit at Oakland, 4 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 26
Cleveland at Buffalo, noon
Indianapolis vs. New Orleans at Jackson, Miss., 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 2 p.m.
Atlanta at Tennessee, 2 p.m.
San Francisco at Dallas, 2 p.m.
Washington at New England, 2 p.m.
St. Louis at Kansas City, 2:30 p.m.
Seattle at San Diego, 5 p.m.
Sunday, Aug. 27
Houston at Denver, 2 p.m.
Monday, Aug. 28
Green Bay at Cincinnati, 2 p.m.
PADDLEBOARD
Hawaii Championship
From Hawaii Kai to Kaimana Beach
Saturday
men's Paddleboard stock 12-feet
20-29--1. Ian MacDonald, 1:20:35.5; 2. Justin Langlais, 1:27:23.6; 3. Brad Baineson, 1:31:41.4.
30-39--1. Kai Hall, 1:16:35.6; 2. Keoni Watson, 1:17:26.2; 3. Matthew Sack, 1:20:18.3.
40-49--1. John Gangini, 1:18:57.4; 2. Gregory Quinn, 1:19:46.8; 3. Rick Williams, 1:22:23.9.
50-59--1. George Ramos, Jr., 1:19:22.9; 2. Dale Hope, 1:21:13.3; 3. Dennis Pang, 1:23:44.6.
60-and-over--1. Robert Haskin, 1:27:40.4; 2. Tim Fernandez, 1:37:14.6; 3. Carl Kawauchi, 1:53:41.7.
Women's Paddleboard stock 12-feet
29-and-under--1. Bianca Salazar, 1:30:30.0; 2. Kristen Johns, 1:31:27.3; 3. Sarah Herrington, 1:35:42.3.
30-and-over--1. Helene Phillips, 1:27:52.1; 2. Kiyomi Sheppard, 1:41:19.4; 3. Heidi Gutgesell, 1:41:30.6.
Stand-up surfboard
Mixed open--1. Noland Martin, 1:17:50.2; 2. Dave Parmenter 1:18:06.1; 3. Doug Lock, 1:18:21.7.
Unlimited over 12-feet
Mixed 39-and-under--1. Kanesa Duncan, 1:21:31.1; 2. Aaron Abbey, 1:21:44.7; 3. Aaron Croxford, 1:36:42.6.
Mixed 40-and-over--1. Edmund Pestana, 1:14:13.0; 2. Matt Barnet, 1:16:35.5; 3. Buddy Sheppard, 1:18:32.7.
Junior any equipment
Mixed 19-and-under--1. Eric Abbott, 1:19:45.3; 2. Christian Bradley, 1:24:12.9; 3. Chris Fong, 1:27:28.6.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division II COACHES Top 25 Preseason Poll
Through August 21
With 2005 final record and final ranking
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Grand Valley St. (21) |
32-6 |
667 |
1 |
2. Tampa (4) |
29-4 |
628 |
3 |
3. Truman (1) |
32-6 |
595 |
4 |
4. Concordia-St. Paul |
30-5 |
583 |
5 |
5. Minnesota Duluth |
27-5 |
536 |
7 |
6. CS-Los Angeles |
28-3 |
520 |
6 |
7. Washburn |
35-3 |
456 |
10 |
8. Nebraska-Kearney |
38-2 |
450 |
2 |
9. North Alabama |
36-2 |
436 |
9 |
10. Central Missouri St. |
26-10 |
400 |
11 |
11. Florida Southern |
33-4 |
359 |
16 |
12. CS-San Bernardino |
21-8 |
338 |
14 |
13. Hawaii Pacific |
24-3 |
277 |
8 |
14. Cal Poly Pomona |
24-3 |
270 |
15 |
15. Lock Haven |
33-6 |
267 |
13 |
16. Florida Gulf Coast |
27-4 |
265 |
19 |
17. Central Washington |
23-5 |
212 |
17 |
18. Seattle Pacific |
22-6 |
209 |
18 |
19. UC San Diego |
19-8 |
188 |
22 |
20. Abilene Christian |
31-4 |
187 |
12 |
21. BYU-Hawaii |
20-5 |
150 |
20 |
22. CS-Bakersfield |
20-9 |
127 |
21 |
23. Rockhurst |
29-7 |
119 |
24 |
24. Nebraska-Omaha |
20-8 |
91 |
23 |
25. Dowling |
33-9 |
61 |
25 |
Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: Metropolitan St. 52, Barry 45, Northern Kentucky 39, Southwest Minnesota St. 37, Hillsdale (1) 34, Findlay 31, Armstrong Atlantic St. 26, Augustana (SD) 23, Western New Mexico 16, SIU-Edwardsville 15, Mesa St. 14, Harding 12, Bryant 7, Ferris St. 3, Wingate 3, Minnesota St.-Moorhead 2, West Texas A&M 2.
RUNNING
Norman Tamanaha Memorial 15-Kilometer run
At Kapiolani Park
Sunday
Men
Open--1. Jonathan Lyau, 53:27.7; 2. Pete Boksanski, 55:05.7; 3. Matthew Pitts, 56:42.1.
14-and-under--1. Shoma Ochiai, 1:43:13.6; 2. John Baker, 1:50:34.1; 3. Yusuke Paiko, 2:02:30.0.
15-19--1. Nicholas Hayler, 1:07:02.3; 2. Yoichi Sagawa, 1:10:03.4; 3. Steve Adelman, 1:28:33.7.
20-24--1. Ariel Salinas, 1:04:33.2; 2. Erik-Phuong Le, 1:04:41.0; 3. George Seymour, 1:05:09.3.
25-29--1. Andrew Taylor, 56:59.6; 2. Dario Herrera, 57:23.0; 3. Erik Delgadillo, 1:03:33.8.
30-34--1. Chris Carson, 59:18.1; 2. John Flanagan, 59:31.2; 3. Wil Yamamoto, 59:42.0.
35-39--1. David Stackhouse, 1:00:05.6; 2. Kevin Murphy, 1:00:24.6; 3. Timothy Noonan, 1:01:50.7.
40-44--1. Mike Ferreira, 57:36.0; 2. David Carlsson, 58:16.7; 3. Scot K. Muraoka, 1:04:04.4.
45-49--1. Craig Knohl, 1:00:09.8; 2. Delfino Anguiano, 1:02:52.0; 3. Mark Houghton, 1:03:52.4.
50-54--1. Ed Avol, 1:01:44.1; 2. Rodney Morales, 1:15:45.4; 3. Derrick Fujisaki, 1:16:21.4.
55-59--1. Ron Pate, 1:01:39.9; 2. Gary K. Marr, 1:09:55.5; 3. Mike Kasamoto, 1:10:55.6.
60-64--1. Ken Best, 1:17:41.1; 2. Mike Pietrusewesky, 1:18:31.7; 3. John Ishikawa, 1:18:45.1.
65-69--1. Robert Yee, 1:17:26.7; 2. George Yamanuha, 1:38:22.7; 3. Geoff Howard, 1:39:54.7.
70-74--1. Kit Smith, 1:19:12.0; 2. Bart Mathias, 1:40:19.6; 3. Harry Siegmund, 1:40:26.6.
75-79--1. Thomas Limm, 1:51:39.5; 2. Brooks Kakiuchi, 2:24:04.2; 3. Mac Kempshall, 2:43:28.4.
80-84--1. Etsuo Tonokawa, 1:45:41.0; 2. Bob S. Henninger, 1:50:29.1.
85-89--Naoto Inada, 2:35:18.5.
Women
Open--1. Sayuri Kusutani, 59:43.9; 2. Rachel Ross, 1:00:34.5; 3. Shelley Grisbrook, 1:02:35.5.
14-and-under--Michelle Ly, 1:32:52.3.
15-19--1. Kelsie-Ann Mita, 1:17:20.1; 2. Ashley White, 1:43:38.8; 3. Octavia Clayton, 2:00:10.1.
20-24--1. Jennifer Spindler, 1:15:52.1; 2. Hillary Sweatland, 1:21:55.2; 3. Ashley Hawkins, 1:22:09.7.
25-29--1. Holly Higgins, 1:08:02.6; 2. Kristy Rice, 1:09:08.1; 3. Patricia St. Germain, 1:10:39.0.
30-34--1. Ellie McManuels, 1:06:01.8; 2. Julia Pae, 1:08:46.5; 3. Alison Freeman, 1:13:48.1.
35-39--1. Heather Knox, 1:04:20.7; 2. Susan Burr, 1:04:26.2; 3. Masako Sagawa, 1:05:24.2.
40-44--1. Stefy Matsumura, 1:10:26.6; 2. Carole Ann Higa, 1:10:31.7; 3. Kelly Noonan, 1:12:07.5.
45-49--1. Carla Myers, 1:13:49.9; 2. Stephanie McLaughlin, 1:15:13.8; 3. Gaye Tatsuno, 1:18:57.6.
50-54--1. Connie Comiso, 1:12:34.3; 2. Lorie Young, 1:18:07.9; 3. Shelly Cooper, 1:18:53.9.
55-59--1. Wah Berman, 1:17:43.7; 2. Sue Young, 1:20:56.2; 3. Cydni Medeiros, 1:26:43.9.
60-64--1. Trudy Sniffen, 1:23:39.0; 2. Shirl Alvaro, 1:32:05.6; 3. Beverly Bernal-Masuda, 1:33:01.8.
65-69--1. Yong Teruya, 1:42:49.1; 2. Irene Au, 2:05.41.3; 3. Laureen Brennan, 2:12:43.7.
70-74--1. Carole Kleve, 1:43:15.6; 2. Rene McWade, 2:03:49.9.
GOLF
U.S. Amateur Championship
Stroke play qualifying
At Chaska, Minn.
Yardage: 7,473; Par 72 (36-36) (Hazeltine)
Yardage: 6,843; Par 71 (36-35) (Chaska)
Yesterday's first round leaders
Billy Horschel, Grant, Fla. |
30-30 |
-- |
60c |
Mark Harrell, Hazlehurst, Ga. |
31-35 |
-- |
66c |
Eddie Olson, Aptos, Calif. |
33-33 |
-- |
66c |
Dustin Johnson, Columbia, SC |
33-35 |
-- |
68h |
Kyle Davis, Kennett Square, Pa. |
34-34 |
-- |
68c |
Mark Sommerfeld, Canada |
34-34 |
-- |
68c |
Shane Prante, Olympia, Wash. |
32-36 |
-- |
68c |
Results of Hawaii participants
Casey Watabu, Kapaa |
39-34 |
-- |
73h |
Tadd Fujikawa, Honolulu |
39-40 |
-- |
79h |
Matthew Ma, Aiea |
37-44 |
-- |
81c |
Bradley Shigezawa, Honolulu |
45-43 |
-- |
88h |
2006 Ryder Cup Points
United States
Final
1. x-Tiger Woods |
4,825.000 |
2. x-Phil Mickelson |
2,474.375 |
3. x-Jim Furyk |
2,076.000 |
4. x-Chad Campbell |
1,129.602 |
5. x-David Toms |
1,072.250 |
6. x-Chris DiMarco |
830.000 |
7. x-Vaughn Taylor |
780.833 |
8. x-J.J. Henry |
778.750 |
9. x-Zach Johnson |
756.477 |
10. x-Brett Wetterich |
746.000 |
11. John Rollins |
685.000 |
12. y-Stewart Cink |
676.894 |
13. Jerry Kelly |
653.750 |
14. Lucas Glover |
641.376 |
15. Davis Love III |
631.875 |
Also |
20. y-Scott Verplank |
595.667 |
x-denotes automatic qualifier
y-denotes captain's pick
Europe Team
Through August 20
World points
Top five qualify
1. Luke Donald |
223.58 |
2. Sergio Garcia |
221.63 |
3. Henrik Stenson |
211.51 |
4. David Howell |
210.15 |
5. Colin Montgomerie |
207.88 |
6. Jose Maria Olazabal |
203.89 |
7. Paul Casey |
165.33 |
8. Robert Karlsson |
155.86 |
9. Padraig Harrington |
154.46 |
10. Carl Pettersson |
154.12 |
European points
Next five qualify if not in World points top 10
1. Colin Montgomerie |
2,434,316.11 |
2. David Howell |
2,284,846.02 |
3. Sergio Garcia |
1,911,271.35 |
4. Robert Karlsson |
1,902,799.25 |
5. Henrik Stenson |
1,873,034.95 |
6. Paul Casey |
1,721,833.85 |
7. Padraig Harrington |
1,514,027.44 |
8. Paul McGinley |
1,473,112.24 |
9. Jose Maria Olazabal |
1,392,923.22 |
10. Luke Donald |
1,387,770.28 |
TENNIS
Pilot Pen
At New Haven, Conn.
Men's first round singles
Robin Vik, Czech Republic, def. Fabrice Santoro, France, 6-4, 6-2.
Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-3, 6-4.
Julien Benneteau, France, def. Luis Horna, Peru, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-1.
Sam Querrey, United States, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 6-3, 6-2.
Mardy Fish, United States, def. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, 6-3, 6-3.
Greg Rusedski, Britain, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 7-6 (2), 6-7 (7), 6-2.
Boris Pashanski, Serbia, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (3).
Michael Berrer, Germany, def. Ryan Sweeting, United States, 7-5, 6-2.
Marc Gicquel, France, def. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 7-6(3), 6-3.
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, def. Christophe Rochus, Belgium, 6-3, 7-5.
Max Mirnyi, Belarus, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-2, 7-6(6).
Gilles Simon, France, def, Justin Gimelstob, United States, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.
Women's first round singles
Marion Bartoli, France, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 6-3, 6-2.
Francesca Schiavone, Italy, def. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, 6-3, 6-4.
Samantha Stosur, Australia, def. Nathalie Dechy, France, 4-6, 5-2, retired.
Sun Tiantian, China, def. Patty Schnyder (6), Switzerland, 6-1, 6-3.
Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 6-4, 6-1.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-7(6), 6-1, 6-1.
Rogers Cup
At Montreal
Championship singles
Ana Ivanovic (13), Serbia, def. Martina Hingis (7), Switzerland, 6-2, 6-3.
Championship doubles
Martina Navratilova, United States, and Nadia Petrova, Russia, def. Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, 6-1, 6-2.
ATP tour earnings
Through August 20
1. Roger Federer |
$4,913,885 |
2. Rafael Nadal |
$3,204,510 |
3. Ivan Ljubicic |
$1,277,110 |
4. Marcos Baghdatis |
$1,016,995 |
5. David Nalbandian |
$1,013,340 |
6. Tommy Robredo |
$983,370 |
7. Jonas Bjorkman |
$918,950 |
8. Mario Ancic |
$918,680 |
9. Andy Roddick |
$840,960 |
10. Radek Stepanek |
$820,460 |
11. Nikolay Davydenko |
$814,745 |
12. Max Mirnyi |
$813,665 |
13. James Blake |
$812,715 |
14. David Ferrer |
$741,160 |
15. Bob Bryan |
$684,830 |
15. Mike Bryan |
$684,830 |
17. Tomas Berdych |
$669,935 |
18. Jarkko Nieminen |
$665,340 |
19. Fernando Gonzalez |
$659,530 |
20. Tommy Haas |
$639,305 |
21. Fabrice Santoro |
$567,115 |
22. Dmitry Tursunov |
$522,734 |
23. Juan Carlos Ferrero |
$519,055 |
24. Richard Gasquet |
$515,930 |
25. Lleyton Hewitt |
$506,680 |
26. Andy Murray |
$505,732 |
27. Gaston Gaudio |
$474,685 |
28. Jose Acasuso |
$472,915 |
29. Novak Djokovic |
$461,290 |
30. Nicolas Kiefer |
$456,005 |
WTA Tour earnings
1. Justine Henin-Hardenne |
$2,555,464 |
2. Amelie Mauresmo |
$2,451,140 |
3. Svetlana Kuznetsova |
$1,515,097 |
4. Maria Sharapova |
$1,493,923 |
5. Kim Clijsters |
$1,122,992 |
6. Martina Hingis |
$944,665 |
7. Nadia Petrova |
$926,053 |
8. Elena Dementieva |
$867,199 |
9. Zheng Jie |
$680,069 |
10. Samantha Stosur |
$649,244 |
11. Dinara Safina |
$584,162 |
12. Nicole Vaidisova |
$578,484 |
13. Anastasia Myskina |
$573,945 |
14. Patty Schnyder |
$561,573 |
15. Anna-Lena Groenefeld |
$551,943 |
16. Lisa Raymond |
$543,197 |
17. Ana Ivanovic |
$521,819 |
18. Daniela Hantuchova |
$507,045 |
19. Yan Zi |
$502,361 |
20. Ai Sugiyama |
$471,112 |
21. Francesca Schiavone |
$442,766 |
22. Katarina Srebotnik |
$417,830 |
23. Vera Zvonareva |
$364,781 |
24. Li Na |
$344,719 |
25. Anabel Medina Garrigues |
$339,739 |
26. Shahar Peer |
$338,245 |
27. Jelena Jankovic |
$335,371 |
28. Flavia Pennetta |
$326,670 |
29. Virginia Ruano Pascual |
$319,277 |
30. Maria Kirilenko |
$314,389 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Optioned RHP Craig Hansen to Pawtucket of the IL. Purchased the contract of RHP Bryan Corey from Pawtucket.
TEXAS RANGERS--Recalled RHP Nick Masset from Oklahoma of the PCL. Optioned LHP John Koronka to Oklahoma.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES--Optioned RHP Lance Cormier to Richmond of the IL. Recalled INF Martin Prado from Richmond.
CHICAGO CUBS--Activated OF Freddie Bynum and LHP Glendon Rusch from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP Carlos Marmol on the 15-day DL, retroactive to August 19.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Recalled RHP Tim Stauffer from Portland of the PCL. Optioned RHP Jon Adkins to Portland.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS--Released WR Damarius Bilbo, DE Garrett McIntyre, QB Jeff Otis, C Kyle Schmitt, TE Alex Shor and TE Andy Stokes. Activated FB James Hodgins from the physically-unable-to-perform list.
CHICAGO BEARS--Waived LB Joe Odom. Placed DE Khari Long on injured reserve. Signed FB Quadtrine Hill and DE Mike Mendenhall.
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Placed CB Rashad Bauman on injured reserve.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Released P B.J. Sander and LB Kevin Schimmelmann.
NEW YORK JETS--Waived WR Curtis Williams and DE Val Barnaby. Signed TE Walter Rasby.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Waived LB David Dixon.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Named Terry Bateman as chief marketing officer.