Today
FOOTBALL
Interleague: Saint Louis vs. McKinley at Kaiser, Campbell at Castle, Farrington at Waianae, Kaimuki at Mililani, Nanakuli at Kamehameha, Roosevelt at Moanalua, Waipahu at Aiea, Punahou vs. Kahuku at Aloha Stadium, games begin 25 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game; Damien at Kapolei, Anuenue at Pearl City, 7 p.m.
SOCCER
Classic Cup: Over 45 men, Real Hawaii vs. Gold Coast Koalas (Australia), field 7, 4:30 p.m., Hokuhana vs. Honolulu United, field 5, 4:30 p.m.; Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park; International vs. Kauai, 6 p.m.; Clayton Wonders (Calif.) vs. Strikers, 7:45 p.m., Ala Wai Field.
VOLLEYBALL
Ann Kang Invitational: Consolation round, 2:30-5 p.m., Championship round, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Iolani upper and lower gyms.
Tomorrow
FOOTBALL
Interleague: Kapaa at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m.; Pac-Five vs. Kaiser at Aloha Stadium, 4:45 p.m.; Kailua at Leilehua, Kalaheo vs. Kalani at Kaiser, games begin 25 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV game; Radford vs. Iolani at Aloha Stadium, Waiakea vs. Waimea at Hanapepe Stadium, Waialua at Honokaa, 7:30 p.m.
PADDLEBOARD
Hawaii Championship: Hawaii Kai to Kaimana Beach, 11 a.m.
SOCCER
Classic Cup: Over 45 men, Strikers vs. Kauai, field 5, 9:30 a.m.; International vs. Clayton Wonders (Calif.), field 7, 9:30 a.m.; Honolulu United vs. Gold Coast Koalas (Australia), field 5, 11:30 a.m.; Hokuhana vs. Real Hawaii, field 7, 11:30 a.m.; Kauai vs. Clayton Wonders, field 5, 1:30 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
TRIATHLON
Jamba Juice Mountain: 2 p.m., 700-meter swim, 20-kilometer bike ride, 6-kilometer run, Kuloa Ranch.
VOLLEYBALL
Ann Kang Invitational: Consolation round, 9 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Championship round, 9:45 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Championship, 7 p.m., Iolani upper and lower gyms.
VOLLEYBALL
Ann Kang Invitational
At Iolani
Yesterday
Pool C
Mira Costa def. Judge Memorial 25-8, 25-10
Moanalua def. Edison 25-18, 25-19
Moanalua def. Judge Memorial 25-11, 25-16
Mira Costa def. Word of Life 25-14, 25-11
Moanalua def. Word of Life 25-19, 21-19
Edison def. Word of Life 25-21, 25-17
Edison def. Judge Memorial 25-13, 25-18
Mira Costa def. Moanalua 25-11, 25-14
Mira Costa def. Edison 25-14, 25-9
Word of Life def. Judge Memorial 25-13, 23-22
Pool D
Buena tied Oxnard 24-21, 16-25
Newport Harbor def. Iolani B 25-18, 25-22
Iolani B def. Buena 25-22, 25-15
Oxnard def. Radford 25-16, 25-11
Iolani B tied Radford 25-16, 21-25
Newport Harbor def. Radford 25-15, 25-22
Newport Harbor def. Buena 25-10, 25-19
Oxnard def. Iolani B 23-22, 25-22
Newport Harbor def. Oxnard 25-19, 25-20
Buena def. Radford 23-20, 25-13
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
NAIA Preseason Poll
|
Record |
Pts |
2005 |
1. Carroll, Mont. (15) |
14-0 |
399 |
1 |
2. St. Francis, Ind. (1) |
13-1 |
385 |
2 |
3. Sioux Falls, S.D. |
11-2 |
359 |
4 |
4. Georgetown, Ky. |
10-3 |
333 |
5 |
5. McKendree, Ill. |
8-3 |
305 |
10 |
6. Evangel, Mo. |
9-3 |
304 |
8 |
7. Dickinson State, N.D. |
7-4 |
282 |
11 |
8. St. Xavier, Ill. |
9-3 |
272 |
9 |
9. Morningside, Iowa |
12-1 |
252 |
3 |
10. Montana Tech |
9-4 |
247 |
7 |
11. Azusa Pacific, Calif. |
6-4 |
232 |
12 |
12. Northwestern, Iowa |
8-3 |
202 |
17 |
13. Walsh, Ohio |
8-3 |
180 |
18 |
14. Texas College |
6-4 |
148 |
25 |
15. Lindenwood, Mo. |
7-4 |
145 |
- |
16. Graceland, Iowa |
9-3 |
137 |
13 |
17. Bethel, Tenn. |
7-4 |
132 |
23 |
18. Cumberlands, Ky. |
8-3 |
131 |
21 |
19. St. Ambrose, Iowa |
8-3 |
120 |
16 |
20. Geneva, Pa. |
8-4 |
119 |
14 |
21. Tabor, Kan. |
11-1 |
106 |
6 |
22. Friends, Kan. |
7-3 |
91 |
- |
23. Kansas Wesleyan |
8-2 |
77 |
20 |
24. Valley City State, N.D. |
7-3 |
42 |
22 |
25. Minot State, N.D. |
4-6 |
39 |
- |
Others receiving votes: Pikeville, Ky., 33; Northwestern Oklahoma State, 30; MidAmerica Nazarene, Kan., 29; Black Hills State, S.D., 21; Lambuth, Tenn., 15; Montana State-Northern, 14; Benedictine, Kan., 7; Southern Nazarene, Okla., 5; Jamestown, N.D., 3; Midland Lutheran, Neb., 2; Eastern Oregon, 1; Webber International, Fla., 1.
BASEBALL
Little League Junior League World Series
At Taylor, Mich.
Yesterday
Pearl City |
100 |
002 |
2 |
-- |
5 |
8 |
2 |
South Bend (Ind.) |
100 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
1 |
4 |
2 |
Kahana Neal and Mikey Takazu, Ed Izumigawa (3), Takazu (4). Erik Forslund, Mike Cass (6), Jimmy Szucz (7) and Robert Jameson.
W--Neal.
L--Forslund.
Leading hitters--PC: Robert Brown 2b; Izumigawa 2-3; Keanu Sato 2-3, 2 RBIs.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
D.C. United |
13 |
2 |
7 |
46 |
38 |
19 |
New England |
6 |
6 |
10 |
28 |
27 |
27 |
Kansas City |
7 |
12 |
4 |
25 |
26 |
31 |
Chicago |
6 |
8 |
7 |
25 |
28 |
28 |
New York |
5 |
6 |
10 |
25 |
23 |
26 |
Columbus |
4 |
11 |
8 |
20 |
17 |
34 |
Western Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
FC Dallas |
12 |
6 |
3 |
39 |
35 |
26 |
Houston |
9 |
5 |
8 |
35 |
31 |
25 |
Colorado |
9 |
8 |
4 |
31 |
27 |
33 |
CD Chivas USA |
7 |
6 |
9 |
30 |
35 |
30 |
Real Salt Lake |
7 |
10 |
5 |
26 |
31 |
31 |
Los Angeles |
6 |
11 |
5 |
23 |
17 |
25 |
Tomorrow (All times Hawaii time)
Colorado at D.C. United, 10 a.m.
New York at Columbus, 1:30 p.m.
Houston at Real Salt Lake, 3 p.m.
Kansas City at CD Chivas USA, 4 p.m.
Sunday
Chicago at New England, 9 a.m.
FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 26
Los Angeles at D.C. United, 1:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at New York, 1:30 p.m.
Colorado at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.
Houston at CD Chivas USA, 5 p.m.
FOOTBALL
NFL preseason
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Buffalo |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
13 |
14 |
Miami |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
26 |
31 |
New England |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
23 |
26 |
N.Y. Jets |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
3 |
16 |
South
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Houston |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
24 |
14 |
Jacksonville |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
31 |
26 |
Indianapolis |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
17 |
19 |
Tennessee |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
16 |
19 |
North
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Cincinnati |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
19 |
3 |
Baltimore |
1 |
1 |
0 |
.500 |
36 |
27 |
Cleveland |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
7 |
20 |
Pittsburgh |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
13 |
21 |
West
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Oakland |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
32 |
23 |
San Diego |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
17 |
3 |
Denver |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
13 |
20 |
Kansas City |
0 |
2 |
0 |
.000 |
14 |
41 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
N.Y. Giants |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
34 |
16 |
Dallas |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
13 |
3 |
Philadelphia |
1 |
2 |
0 |
.333 |
40 |
43 |
Washington |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
3 |
19 |
South
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Atlanta |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
26 |
23 |
Carolina |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
14 |
13 |
New Orleans |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
19 |
16 |
Tampa Bay |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
16 |
3 |
North
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Detroit |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
20 |
13 |
Chicago |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
14 |
28 |
Green Bay |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
3 |
17 |
Minnesota |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
13 |
16 |
West
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Arizona |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
21 |
13 |
St. Louis |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
19 |
17 |
San Francisco |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
28 |
14 |
Seattle |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
3 |
13 |
Yesterday
New York Giants 17, Kansas City 0
Baltimore 20, Philadelphia 10
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Cincinnati at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Cleveland, 1:30 p.m.
San Diego at Chicago, 2 p.m.
BASKETBALL
WNBA Playoffs
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-three series)
All times Hawaii time
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Connecticut vs. Washington
Today: Connecticut at Washington, 1 p.m.
Sunday: Washington at Connecticut, 7:30 a.m.
Tuesday: Washington at Connecticut, 1 p.m., if necessary
Detroit vs. Indiana
Yesterday: Detroit 68, Indiana 56, Detroit leads series 1-0
Tomorrow: Indiana at Detroit, noon
Monday: Indiana at Detroit, 2 p.m., if necessary
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Los Angeles vs. Seattle
Today: Los Angeles at Seattle, 4 p.m.
Sunday: Seattle at Los Angeles, 11 a.m.
Tuesday: Seattle at Los Angeles, 4 p.m., if necessary
Sacramento vs. Houston
Yesterday: Sacramento 93, Houston 78, Sacramento leads series 1-0
Tomorrow: Houston at Sacramento, 9:30 a.m.
Monday: Houston at Sacramento, 10 p.m., if necessary
Yesterday
Shock 68, Fever 56
DETROIT: Cash 1-4 0-0 2, Ford 4-10 3-4 11, Riley 4-9 0-0 8, Nolan 9-11 0-0 18, Smith 4-11 5-6 17, Powell 0-1 0-0 0, Holland-Corn 0-4 0-0 0, Pierson 2-5 3-4 7, Braxton 1-6 1-2 3, Williams 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 26-64 12-16 68.
INDIANA: Catchings 6-16 3-4 17, Whitmore 4-15 3-3 12, Hoffman 5-7 0-1 10, DeForge 3-10 0-0 7, Bevilaqua 1-6 2-2 4, Scott-Richardson 1-4 0-0 2, Atkinson 1-3 2-4 4, White 0-3 0-0 0, Smith-Taylor 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-64 10-14 56.
Detroit |
18 |
12 |
17 |
21 |
-- |
68 |
Indiana |
14 |
14 |
16 |
12 |
-- |
56 |
3-Point Goals--Detroit 4-12 (Smith 4-8, Nolan 0-1, Holland-Corn 0-3), Indiana 4-15 (Catchings 2-4, Whitmore 1-3, DeForge 1-4, Bevilaqua 0-1, Scott-Richardson 0-1, White 0-2). Rebounds--Detroit 51 (Ford 10), Indiana 38 (Atkinson 11). Assists--Detroit 13 (Nolan, Smith 4), Indiana 9 (Catchings 5). Total Fouls--Detroit 26, Indiana 19. A--7,261. (9,823).
Monarchs 93, Comets 78
SACRAMENTO: Powell 4-7 0-0 9, Walker 7-10 1-3 15, Griffith 6-11 4-5 16, Penicheiro 3-4 3-3 10, Lawson 7-12 0-0 18, Buescher 2-5 0-0 4, Maiga 0-2 0-0 0, Brunson 3-10 4-4 10, Haynie 2-3 0-0 4, Dorrell 1-3 2-2 4, Smith 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 36-69 14-17 93.
HOUSTON: Swoopes 2-9 5-6 10, Thompson 2-8 8-8 13, Snow 5-7 5-5 15, Staley 1-3 0-0 3, Canty 2-4 3-4 7, Hodges 5-13 1-2 13, Lyttle 2-3 2-2 6, Dixon 2-5 2-2 6, Kostaki 2-2 1-1 5, Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-54 27-30 78.
Sacramento |
26 |
32 |
19 |
16 |
-- |
93 |
Houston |
12 |
18 |
22 |
26 |
-- |
78 |
3-Point Goals--Sacramento 7-13 (Lawson 4-6, Penicheiro 1-2, Powell 1-2, Smith 1-2, Haynie 0-1), Houston 5-14 (Hodges 2-7, Staley 1-2, Thompson 1-2, Swoopes 1-3). Rebounds--Sacramento 35 (Griffith 9), Houston 35 (Lyttle 6). Assists--Sacramento 20 (Penicheiro 8), Houston 10 (Canty 4). Total Fouls--Sacramento 24, Houston 13. A--6,019. (10,063).
TENNIS
Rogers Cup
At Montreal
Women's third-round singles
Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, def. Nathalie Dechy, France, 6-1, 6-4.
Dinara Safina (9), Russia, def. Shenay Perry, United States, 7-5, 6-3.
Katarina Srebotnik (14), Slovenia, def. Stephanie Dubois, Canada, 6-3, 6-2.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (4), Russia, def. Ai Sugiyama, Japan, 6-2, 7-6 (6).
Shahar Peer, Israel, def. Marion Bartoli, France, 2-6, 7-5, 6-4.
Nicole Pratt, Australia, def. Nicole Vaidisova (5), Czech Republic, walkover.
Ana Ivanovic (13), Serbia, def. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, walkover.
Martina Hingis (7), Switzerland, def. Daniela Hantuchova (11), Slovakia, 7-5, 6-4.
Western & Southern Financial Group Masters
At Mason, Ohio
Men's third-round singles
Ivan Ljubicic (4), Croatia, def. Dominik Hrbaty (16), Slovakia, 7-5, 6-4.
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Tommy Haas (14), Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-3.
Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, def. Robin Soderling, Sweden, 7-5, 6-4.
Andy Murray, Britain, def. Robby Ginepri (15), United States, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-4.
Fernando Gonzalez (13), Chile, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 7-6 (2), 7-5.
Tommy Robredo (7), Spain, def. Florent Serra, France, 6-3, 6-1.
Andy Roddick (9), United States, def. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, 6-3, 6-4.
David Ferrer (10), Spain, def. Marcos Baghdatis (8), Cyprus, 7-5, 6-4.
GHI Bronx Classic
At New York
Men's second-round singles
Paul Capdeville (8), Chile, def. Lu Yen-hsun, Taiwan, 6-3, 7-6 (3).
Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, def. Jean-Rene Lisnard, France, 6-2, 6-2.
Benjamin Becker (4), Germany, def. Lamine Ouahab, Algeria, 6-0, 6-2.
Jeff Morrison, United States, def. Michael Llodra, France, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.
Women's second-round singles
Tatiana Poutchek (8), Belarus, def. Kathrin Woerle, Germany, 6-3, 6-2.
Clarisa Fernandez, Argentina, def. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-2.
Raquel Kops-Jones, United States, def. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 6-1, 7-5.
Olga Poutchkova (2), Russia, def. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-1, 6-2.
Julie Ditty, United States, def. Milagros Sequera (7), Venezuela, 6-0, 6-3.
Pauline Parmentier, France, def. Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine, 1-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, def. Tamarine Tanasugarn (3), Thailand, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Elise Tamaela, Netherlands, def. Abigail Spears, United States, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4.
SWIMMING
Pan Pacific
At Victoria, British Columbia
All races in meters
Men
100 Backstroke
1. Aaron, Peirsol, United States, 53.32 seconds. 2. Ryan Lochte, United States, 54.02. 3. Tomomi Morita, Japan, 54.38. 4. Junichi Miyashita, Japan, 54.71. 5. Matt Welsh, Australia, 55.12. 6. Ashley Delaney, Australia, 55.43. 7. Gerhard Zandberg, South Africa, 55.65. 8. Georg Du Rand, South Africa, 56.55.
200 Freestyle
1. Klete Keller, United States, 1:46.20. 2. Tae Hwan Park, South Korea, 1:47.51. 3. Zhang Lin, China, 1:47.59. 4. Brent Hayden, Canada, 1:47.78. 5. Peter Vanderkaay, United States, 1:48.05. 6. Kenrick Monk, United States, Australia, 1:49.12. 7. Brian Johns, Canada, 1:49.54. 8. Leith Brodie, Australia, 1:50.12.
200 Butterfly
1. Michael Phelps, United States, 1:53.80 (world record; previous record: 1:53.93, Michael Phelps, United States, July 22, 2003). 2. Ryuichi Shibata, Japan, 1:55.82. 3. Takeshi Matsuda, Japan, 1:56.20. 4. Travis Nederpelt, Australia, 1:58.20. 5. Davis Tarwater, United States, 1:58.22. 6. Nick DArcy, Australia, 1:58.66. 7. Jeremy Knowles, Bahamas, 1:58.96. 8. Kaio Almeida, Brazil, 1:59.34.
800 Freestyle
1. Andrew Hurs, Canada, 7:55.88. 2. Troyden Prinsloo, South Africa, 7:56.82. 3. Ryan Cochrane, Canada, 7:58.32. 4. Kenichi Doki, Japan, 8:02.15. 5. Chip Peterson, United States, 8:05.07. 6. Fran Crippen, United States, 8:06.32. 7. Felipe Araujo, Brazil, 8:07.13. 8. Cameron Smith, Australia, 8:08.15.
Women
100 Backstroke
1. Hanae Ito, Japan, 1:00.63. 2. Natalie Coughlin, United States, 1:00.66. 3. Reiko Nakamura, Japan, 1:00.86. 4. Hannah McLean, New Zealand, 1:01.53. 5. Liz Coster, New Zealand, 1:01.75. 6. Fran Adcock, Australia, 1:02.08. 7.
200 Freestyle
1. Katie Hoff, United States, 1:58.02 2. Linda MacKenzie, Australia 1:58.26. 3. Bronte Barratt, Australia, 1:58.59. 4. Maki Mita, Japan, 1:59.29. 5. Dana Vollmer, United States, 1:59.83. 6. Claudia Poll, Costa Rica, 1:59.83. 7. Brittany Reimer, Canada, 2:01.39. 8. Norie Urabe, Japan, 2:01.43.
200 Butterfly
1. Jessicah Schipper, Australia, 2:05.40 (world record; previous record: 2:05.61, Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland, July 28, 2005). 2. Yuko Nakanishi, Japan, 2:06.52 3. Yurie Yano, Japan, 2:07.86. 4. Mary Descenza, United States, 2:09.07. 5. Stephanie Rice, Australia, 2:09.54. 6. Kim Vandenberg, United States, 2:09.837. MacKenzie Downing, Canada, 2:10.53. 8. Audrey Lacroix, Canada, 2:10.96 5.56.
1,500 Freestyle
1. Kate Ziegler, United States, 15:55.01. 2. Hayley Peirsol, United States, 15:57.36. 3. Ai Shibata, Japan, 16:11.13. 4. Kristel Kobrich, Chile, 16:25.85. 5. Scahiko Yamada, Japan, 16:28.47. 6. Melissa Gorman, Australia, 16:29. 10. 7. Kelsey Ditto, United States, 16:31.95. 8. Savannah King, Canada, 16:46.38.
GOLF
Russian Open
At Nakhabino, Russia
Purse: $1 million
First round, par-72
David Drysdale, Scotland |
33-29 |
-- |
62 |
Carlos Rodiles, Spain |
31-32 |
-- |
63 |
James Kingston, South Africa |
33-32 |
-- |
65 |
Francis Valera, Spain |
30-35 |
-- |
65 |
Fredrik Andersson, Sweden |
34-32 |
-- |
66 |
Alejandro Canizares, Spain |
32-34 |
-- |
66 |
Cedric Menut, France |
31-35 |
-- |
66 |
Philip Golding, England |
35-32 |
-- |
67 |
Rodolfo Gonzalez, Argentina |
32-35 |
-- |
67 |
Gary Houston, Wales |
34-33 |
-- |
67 |
Gary Murphy, Ireland |
34-33 |
-- |
67 |
Andrew Butterfield, England |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
Klas Eriksson, Sweden |
34-34 |
-- |
68 |
Mikko Ilonen, Finland |
37-31 |
-- |
68 |
Jonathan Lomas, England |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
Mikael Lundberg, Sweden |
34-34 |
-- |
68 |
Adrien Mork, France |
34-34 |
-- |
68 |
Marco Ruiz, Paraguay |
34-34 |
-- |
68 |
Daniel Vancsik, Argentina |
34-34 |
-- |
68 |
Leif Westerberg, Sweden |
34-34 |
-- |
68 |
NE Pennsylvania Classic
At Scranton, Pa.
Purse: $475,000
First round, par-71
Johnson Wagner |
31-33 |
-- |
64 |
Jess Daley |
31-33 |
-- |
64 |
Kevin Stadler |
31-34 |
-- |
65 |
Richard Johnson |
34-32 |
-- |
66 |
David Mathis |
35-31 |
-- |
66 |
John Mallinger |
31-35 |
-- |
66 |
Brian McCann |
32-34 |
-- |
66 |
Brad Adamonis |
34-32 |
-- |
66 |
Brett Bingham |
34-33 |
-- |
67 |
Bradley Hughes |
33-34 |
-- |
67 |
Jeremy Pope |
32-35 |
-- |
67 |
Steve Wheatcroft |
33-34 |
-- |
67 |
Todd Rossetti |
33-34 |
-- |
67 |
Craig Kanada |
33-34 |
-- |
67 |
P.H. Horgan III |
34-33 |
-- |
67 |
Brad Lamb |
34-33 |
-- |
67 |
Nick Flanagan |
31-37 |
-- |
68 |
Dan Olsen |
32-36 |
-- |
68 |
Scott Dunlap |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
Peter Tomasulo |
33-35 |
-- |
68 |
Euan Walters |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
Stephen Marino |
33-35 |
-- |
68 |
Justin Smith |
33-35 |
-- |
68 |
Tom Scherrer |
33-35 |
-- |
68 |
Robin Freeman |
34-34 |
-- |
68 |
Franklin Langham |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
Esteban Toledo |
33-35 |
-- |
68 |
Rich Barcelo |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
Jay Williamson |
34-34 |
-- |
68 |
Joe Daley |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Mike Springer |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
David Gossett |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
Roland Thatcher |
32-37 |
-- |
69 |
Anthony Painter |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Ahmad Bateman |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Doug LaBelle II |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Jason Caron |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Will Moore |
36-33 |
-- |
69 |
Steve Collins |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Paul Wackerly |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
Jason Dufner |
36-33 |
-- |
69 |
Jim McGovern |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
Craig Bowden |
37-32 |
-- |
69 |
Jason Buha |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
David Ogrin |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
John Morse |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
Tim Wilkinson |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Brad Ott |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Jarrod Lyle |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Andy Morse |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Perry Moss |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Matt Kuchar |
37-33 |
-- |
70 |
Sonny Skinner |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
Steve Pate |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
John Elliott |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
Andrew Pratt |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
Travis Perkins |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
Matt Davidson |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
Anthony Zummo |
37-33 |
-- |
70 |
Tim O'Neal |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
Matt Weibring |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
James H. McLean |
37-33 |
-- |
70 |
Bryce Molder |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
Jin Park |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
Jamie Broce |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
Michael Sim |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
Chip Deason |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
Dan Buchner |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
Boo Weekley |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
Tyler Williamson |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
Andrew Dahl |
32-38 |
-- |
70 |
Brock Mackenzie |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
Jon Turcott |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
Chad Collins |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Paul Claxton |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Aaron Barber |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Brendon de Jonge |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Tom Johnson |
33-38 |
-- |
71 |
Bob Heintz |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Jeff Hart |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Trevor Dodds |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Paul Sheehan |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Kevin Durkin |
33-38 |
-- |
71 |
Keoke Cotner |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Charlie Wi |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Jason Hill |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Steven Alker |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Steve Larick |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Jeff Klauk |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Steve Allan |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Cliff Kresge |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Ryan Armour |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Brad Klapprott |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Erik Compton |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
Chris Nallen |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Sal Spallone |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
Justin Bates |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Today
At American Airlines Center, Dallas (FSN), Evander Holyfield, Atlanta, vs. Jeremy Bates, Ashland, Ky., 10, heavyweights.
At Pasadena Convention Center, Houston, Giovanni Segura, Los Angeles, vs. Jair Jimenez, Colombia, 12, for the IBA world flyweight title.
Tomorrow
At TBA, Germany, Arthur Abraham, Germany, vs. Edison Miranda, Miami, 12, for Abraham's IBF middleweight title.
At LCO Casino, Hayward, Wis., Bobby Gunn, Hackensack, N.J., vs. Shannon Landberg, West Lafayette, Ind., 12, for Gunn's IBA cruiserweight title; Mike Post, Allen Park, Mich., vs. Marty Robbins, Crossville, Tenn., 10, light welterweights.
Aug. 25
At Arco Arena, Sacramento, Calif. (ESPN), Eric Regan, Roseville, Calif., vs. Sergio Mora, Los Angeles, 12, for the IBA Continental middleweight title.
At Rollins Center Ballroom, Dover (Del.) Downs Hotel & Casino, Koba Gogoladze, Georgia, vs. Fred Neal, San Diego, 12, for Gogoladze's NABO junior lightweight title.
Aug. 26
At Oldenburg, Germany, Arthur Abraham, Germany, vs. Edison Miranda, Miami, 12, for Abraham's IBF middleweight title.
Sept. 1
At Route 66 Casino, Albuquerque, Fernando Trejo, Mexico, vs. Hector Velasquez, Mexico, 12, for the vacant NABF super featherweight title.
Sept. 2
At Tokyo, Yutaka Niida, Japan, vs. Katsunari Takayama, Japan, 12, for Niida's WBA minimumweight title.
At Staples Center, Los Angeles (SHO), James Toney, Los Angeles, vs. Samuel Peter, Las Vegas, 12, for Toney's IBA heavyweight title and WBC heavyweight eliminator.
Sept. 9
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J., Antonio Margarito, Mexico, vs. Cosme Rivera, Mexico, 12, for Margarito's WBO welterweight title.
Sept. 16
At MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), Marco Antonio Barrera, Mexico, vs. Rocky Juarez, Houston, 12, for Barrera's WBC super featherweight title; Jorge Rodrigo, Barrios, Argentina, vs. Joan Guzman, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, for Rodrigo's WBO super featherweight title; Israel Vazquez, West Covina, Calif., vs. Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico, 12, super bantamweights; Hugo Fidel Cazares, Mexico, vs. Nelson Dieppa, Puerto Rico, 12, for Cazares' WBO light flyweight title.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Budwesier 150
At Thompson, Conn.
Lap length: 0.625 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (20) Ted Christopher, Chevrolet, 150, 71.793 mph., $6,800.
2. (1) Tony Hirschman, Chevrolet, 150, $4,600.
3. (19) Zach Sylvester, Chevrolet, 150, $3,200.
4. (13) Thomas Bolles, Chevrolet, 150, $2,000.
5. (3) Jimmy Blewett, Chevrolet, 150, $2,450.
6. (4) Mike Stefanik, Chevrolet, 150, $2,450.
7. (9) Eddie Flemke, Chevrolet, 150, $2,300.
8. (7) Ron Yuhas, Chevrolet, 150, $2,100.
9. (2) Donny Lia, Chevrolet, 150, $2,100.
10. (21) Jerry Marquis, Dodge, 150, $1,900.
11. (17) Ronnie Silk, Chevrolet, 150, $1,575.
12. (12) Chris Pasteryak, Chevrolet, 150, $1,125.
13. (6) Jon McKennedy, Chevrolet, 150, $1,500.
14. (31) Steve Whitt, Dodge, 150, $1,775.
15. (8) Richard Savary, Chevrolet, 150, $1,025.
16. (25) Carl Pasteryak, Pontiac, 150, $975.
17. (28) Renee Dupuis, Chevrolet, 150, $950.
18. (29) Chuck Hossfeld, Pontiac, 147, $1,625.
19. (14) Anthony Sesely, Chevrolet, 145, $1,600.
20. (18) Doug Coby, Pontiac, 143, $1,575.
21. (5) Todd Szegedy, Ford, 142, rear end, $1,650.
22. (10) John Blewett, III, Chevrolet, 140, accident, $1,225.
23. (27) Wade Cole, Chevrolet, 137, $790.
24. (15) Ken Barry, Chevrolet, 124, rear end, $1,460.
25. (30) Rob Summers, Pontiac, 108, $1,450.
26. (16) Matt Hirschman, Dodge, 104, accident, $1,450.
27. (24) Ken Bouchard, Chevrolet, 104, $750.
28. (22) Dick Houlihan, Chevrolet, 93, $1,450.
29. (26) Jamie Tomaino, Ford, 89, accident, $1,450.
30. (11) Eric Beers, Chevrolet, 81, accident, $1,550.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
MLB--Suspended Angels players, RHP Brendan Donnelly, RHP Kevin Gregg, 2B Adam Kennedy for four games, bench coach Ron Roenicke for one game, manager Mike Scioscia for three games and fined RHP John Lackey and OF Juan Rivera undisclosed amounts and suspended Rangers players, RHP Scott Feldman for six games, RHP Vicente Padilla for five games and manager Buck Showalter for four games for on-field incidents during their games on Aug. 15 and 16.
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Acquired INF-OF Eric Hinske and cash from Toronto for a player to be named or cash.
DETROIT TIGERS--Agreed to terms with C Vance Wilson on a two-year contract extension through 2008.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Placed RHP Corey Lidle on the bereavement list. Purchased the contract of RHP Brian Bruney from Columbus of the IL.
SEATTLE MARINERS--Activated OF Chris Snelling from the 15-Day DL and 1B Richie Sexson from the bereavement list. Optioned RHP Sean Green and INF-OF Mike Morse to Tacoma of the PCL.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Recalled INF John Hattig from Syracuse of the IL. Purchased the contract of LHP Davis Romero from Syracuse.
National League
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Placed LHP Micah Bowie on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 10.
Football
National Football League
DALLAS COWBOYS--Acquired WR Charlie Adams from Denver for an undisclosed draft choice.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Released K Billy Cundiff.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Placed LB Chad Greenway on injured reserve. Signed LB Jason Glenn. Waived P John Torp.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Signed CB Gabe Franklin.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS--Signed C Phil Kessel to a multiyear contract.
CALGARY FLAMES--Re-signed F Matthew Lombardi.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Re-signed D Kevin Bieksa and RW Tyler Bouck.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
NEW YORK RED BULLS--Acquired F John Wolyniec from Los Angeles for a 2007 fourth-round draft pick and a 2008 second-round draft pick.
College
GEORGE MASON--Named Adam Brick senior associate athletic director for external relations.
MASSACHUSETTS--Named Skip Fox men's and women's skiing coach.
SETON HALL--Named Stephen Sauers director of men's basketball operations and Shaheen Holloway men's basketball administrative assistant.
SYRACUSE--Named Sue Cornelius Edson assistant director of athletics for communications.