NightCrawlers
Your weekend guide to nightlife and clubbing on Oahu
Anna Bannana's
2440 S. Beretania St. / 946-5190
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Open Honolulu: DJ/MC Open Mic," 9 p.m.
Wednesday: Johnny Helm, 9 p.m.
Arnold's Waikiki
339 Saratoga Rd. / 924-6887
FRI18
Natural T, 9 p.m.
SAT19
Natural T, 10 p.m.
SUN20
Rich Griffith, 7 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday and Wednesday: The Geezers, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Dirty Purple, 8 p.m.
Boardriders Bar and Grill
201-A Hamakua Dr. / 261-4600
FRI18
Kawao, 10 p.m.
SAT19
Natural Vibrations, 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: "Monday Night Football," 3 p.m.
Wednesday: "Red Stripe Reggae Night" with Rebel Youth, 10 p.m.
Chai's Island Bistro
Aloha Tower Marketplace / 585-0011
FRI18
Nathan Aweau, 6:45 p.m.
SAT19
Makana, 6:45 p.m.
"NJoy," 10 p.m.
SUN20
Na Palapalai, 6:30 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: Brothers Cazimero, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Nohelani Cypriano, 6:45 p.m.
Detox Sports and Entertainment Club
1192 Alakea St. / 526-0200
FRI18
Ooklah the Moc, the Ionz, and Most High, 9 p.m. $7. 16+
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "The Green Room," 10 p.m.
Thursday: "The Beatdown," 10 p.m.
Duke's Canoe Club
Outrigger Waikiki Hotel / 922-2268
FRI18
Pacific Blu, 4 p.m.
SAT19
Kapena, 4 p.m.
SUN20
Henry Kapono, 4 p.m.
Eastside Grill
Puck's Alley / 952-6555
FRI18
"Karaoke Night," 10 p.m.
SAT19
"Karaoke Night," 10 p.m.
SUN20
"Blue Moon Sundays," 7 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Crack-Up Tuesdays," 8 p.m.
Wednesday: "Wipeout Wednesdaze," 10 p.m.
Esprit Nightclub
Sheraton Waikiki / 922-4422
FRI18
Az One, 9 p.m. $5.
SAT19
Az One, 9 p.m. $5.
Fashion 45 Nightclub
Waikiki Trade Center / 922-4599
FRI18
"Fashion Fridays," 10 p.m.
SAT19
"Fever," 10 p.m.
SUN20
"Refine," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "Wild 'N Out Wednesdays" with Jay Tee and DJ Kool E, 10 p.m.
Gordon Biersch
Aloha Tower Marketplace / 599-4877
FRI18
Cory Oliveros, 5:30 p.m.
Eight-0-Eight, 9 p.m.
SAT19
Kapena, 8 p.m.
SUN20
"Manoa DNA CD Release Party," 5 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: Guy Cruz, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday: Ben Vegas and Maila Gibson, 7 p.m.
Hula's Bar and Lei Stand
134 Kapahulu Ave. / 923-0669
FRI18
DJ Byron the Fur and Sensually Certified, 10:30 p.m.
SAT19
"Pau Hana Beach Party," 5 p.m.
DJ Byron the Fur, 10 p.m.
SUN20
"Double Double Sundaze," 9 p.m.
Indigo Eurasian Cuisine
1121 Nuuanu Ave. / 521-2900
FRI18
"Get Fresh!," 10 p.m.
SAT19
"Electrolyfe," with DJs Monkey, Toki and Jason Silingo, 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Wrath of Grapes" with Maria Remos and Intricate Mediums, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Makana, 9 p.m.
Jazz Minds Art and Cafe
1661 Kapiolani Blvd. / 945-0800
FRI18
"New Jersey Joe" with Bobby Thursday, 9 p.m.
SAT19
"The Max Cat" with Maria Remos and Friends, 9 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Organix," 9 p.m.
Thursday: "gr00ve.imProV.arTiSts" with DeShannon Higa, 9 p.m.
Kapahulu Kafe
766 Kapahulu Ave. / 732-7486
FRI18
The Girlas, 9:30 p.m.
SAT19
Joe McGinn, Brady and Johnny, 8 p.m.
SUN20
Your Broadway, 6 p.m.
Steve Inglis, 9:30 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: Michael Tanenbaum, 9:30 p.m.
Thursday: Leimomi and JT, 9 p.m.
Kemoo Farms Pub and Lakeside Lanai
1718 Wilikina Dr. / 621-1835
FRI18
Analog and Kawao, 9 p.m. $5.
SAT19
Slug, 9 p.m. $5.
Kona Brewing Co.
Koko Marina Shopping Center / 394-5662
FRI18
Round-N-Round, 7 p.m.
SAT19
Jon Osorio and Stephen Brown, 7 p.m.
SUN20
"Hawaiian Sunday Sunsets" with Ledward Ka'apana 6 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: Kaukahi, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Weldon Kekauoha and Friends, 7 p.m.
Living Room @ Fisherman's Wharf
1009 Ala Moana Blvd. / 538-3808
FRI18
"Cheddar" with Architechs Hawaii and Kaizo Speedgear, 10 p.m.
SAT19
"Speakeasy Saturdays/The Next Level," 10 p.m.
SUN20
"Faded 5 Sundays," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Thursday: "Redda Fire," with DJ Jahson the 45 Revolver, 10 p.m.
Wednesday: "Happy Endings" with Architechs Hawaii, 10 p.m.
Mai Tai Bar
Ala Moana Shopping Center / 947-2900
FRI18
Kimo Opiana, 4 p.m.
One Drop, 9:30 p.m.
SAT19
Lawrence Kidder, 4 p.m.
Baba B, 9:30 p.m.
SUN20
Lawrence Kidder, 4 p.m.
Katch-Ah-Vibe, 9 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: Kawao, 9:30 p.m.
Tuesday: Hot Rain, 9:30 p.m.
NextDoor
43 N. Hotel St. / 550-0496
FRI18
"Pacific Standard" with DJ Ira, 9 p.m.
SAT19
"Chinatown Sessions" with DJ Eskae, 9 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "Acid Wash," with DJs Vegas Mike and Quicksilva, 9 p.m.
Thursday: "The Mighty HNL" with DJ Zacarijah, 9 p.m.
The O Lounge
1349 Kapiolani Blvd. / 944-8436
FRI18
"Fab Fridays," 10 p.m. 18+
SAT19
"The Light," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Bombasstic Tuesdays" with Sam the Man, 10 p.m. 18+
Wednesday: "Summer Camp," with VJ Entertainment and Stone Groove, 10 p.m. 18+
Ocean Club
Restaurant Row / 531-8444
FRI18
"Pau Hana Fridays," 4:30 p.m. $5 cover after 8 p.m. 23+
SAT19
"Pau Hana Saturdays," 4:30 p.m. $5 cover after 8 p.m. 23+
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Everybody's Ladies' Night," 8 p.m. $5. 23+
Thursday: "Paddler's Night," 8 p.m. $5.
On Stage Drinks and Grinds
802 Kapahulu Ave. / 738-0004
FRI18
"Live Music Fridays," 9:30 p.m.
SAT19
"Live Music Saturdays," 9:30 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Open Mic Night," 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday: "Karaoke Night," 9:30 p.m.
O'Toole's Irish Pub
902 Nuuanu Ave. / 536-4138
FRI18
The Mixers, 9 p.m.
SAT19
Doolin Rakes, 9 p.m.
SUN20
"Jamie Winpenny's Local Band Night," 9 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: Tavana, 8 p.m.
Tuesday: "Coors Original Music Night," 8 p.m.
Panama Hattie's
99-016 Kamehameha Hwy. / 488-8226
FRI18
"Puro Party Latina @ La Zona," 10 p.m.
SAT19
"Sharkey's Comedy Club," 7 p.m.
"Wild Out Saturdays," 10 p.m.
SUN20
"Amateur Night at the Apollo," 7 p.m.
"Flavorable Sundays," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "Salsa Party" with Son Caribe, 9 p.m.
Thursday: "Bo Irvine's Comedy Showdown," 7:30 p.m. DJ Big Albert, 9:30 p.m.
Pink Cadillac
478 Ena Rd. / 946-6499
FRI18
"Liquid Velvet," 10 p.m. $10.
SAT19
"Noctuary," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: "EuroTrashed" with DJ Adumb, 9 p.m. $5. 18+
Wednesday: "Shockwave" with DJs Politix, Shadowfaxxx and Angst, 10 p.m.
Pipeline Cafe
805 Pohukaina St. / 589-1999
FRI18
"Lisa Yamaguchi Fundraiser," 5 p.m.
"Foreplay Fridaze," 10 p.m. 18+.
SAT19
"Da Hui 30th Anniversary Party," 4 p.m.
"Local Vocal," 10 p.m. 18+
COMINGUP
Monday: "Supremacy" with DJ Jimmy Taco and Don K-Won, 9 p.m.
Tuesday: "X-Rated Tuesdays" with DJ Mike D, 10 p.m.
Red Lion University
2535 Coyne St. / 949-5466
FRI18
The Crud, 10 p.m.
SAT19
"Hawaiian Mickey Mouse Club" with Fil Slash, 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: "Broke Dik Mondays," 9 p.m.
Thursday: "Dallah Ballah Thursdays," 9 p.m.
Tiki's Grill and Bar
Aston Waikiki Beach Hotel / 923-8454
FRI18
Tavanna, 7:30 p.m.
The Kaimana Band, 10 p.m.
SAT19
20 Degrees North, 7:30 p.m.
Ellsworth Simeona, 10 p.m.
SUN20
Ka'ala Boys, 6 p.m.
Christian and Sani, 8:30 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wendesday: Cory Oliveros, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Sean Na'aua'o, 6 p.m.
Tropics
572 Kailua Rd. / 262-3343
FRI18
Missing Dave, 9 p.m. $5.
SAT19
"Foam Party," 9 p.m. $5.
Venus Nightclub
1349 Kapiolani Blvd. / 951-8671
FRI18
"Paradise" with DJs Technique, Edit and Krazy K, 10 p.m.
SAT19
"Men of Venus," 9:30 p.m. $10.
"Taste of Honey," 11:30 p.m. $5.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "Wicked Wednesdays" with DJs Edit and Betty, 10 p.m. 18+
Zanzabar Nightclub
Waikiki Trade Center / 924-3939
FRI18
"The Good Life," 10 p.m.
SAT19
"House of ISIS," 10 p.m.
SUN20
"Sizzlin' Sundays" with DJ Mike D, 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Hot Latin Tuesdays," 8 p.m.
Thursday: "Thirsty Thursdays" with Rick Rock and DJ Wu-Chang, 9 p.m. 18+