Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii International Tournament: With Hawaii Island Movers, Guam, Hiroshima All Stars, Kansai All Stars, SKED TBA, games at 1 and 4 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, 9 a.m., Pearl Harbor Naval Station.
KARATE
Aloha State Traditional Championship: 9 a.m., Aliamanu Military Reservation Gym.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Field.
Tomorrow
No major events scheduled.
BASEBALL
Little League
Yesterday's pool play results
Junior division (ages 13-14)
At Beaverton, Ore.
Pearl City |
001 |
010 |
2 |
-- |
4 |
8 |
1
|
Idaho |
000 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
2 |
5 |
Pearl City battery--Keanu Sato and Edwin Izumigawa, Mikey Kakazu (3), Izumigawa (5).
Pearl City leading hitters--Kala Neal 3-4, 2 RBIs; A.J. Johnson 2-4.
Senior Division (15-16)
At Salem, Ore.
Arizona |
400 |
102 |
0 |
-- |
7 |
11 |
1
|
Pearl City |
017 |
044 |
X |
-- |
16 |
18 |
2 |
Pearl City battery--Nainoa Tampos, Ryan Acosta (1), Kurt Poentis (6), and Bully Casarez (7) and Carlton Tanabe.
Pearl City leading hitters--Rory Nakayama 4-5, 2b, 3 runs, 5 RBIs; Acosta 3-5, 2b, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Tanabe 2-5, 2b, 2 RBIs; Jason Rasa 2b, 3 runs; John Abreu 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Casarez 3-3, 3 runs, 3 RBIs.
Hawaii Report
Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:
Major Leagues
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Shane Victorino |
Philadelphia Phillies, National |
187 |
32 |
50 |
11 |
3 |
4 |
17 |
.267
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Shane Komine |
Oakland Athletics, American |
1 |
6 |
4 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
0-0 |
1.50
|
Tyler Yates |
Atlanta Braves, National |
27 |
25 2/3 |
20 |
8 |
15 |
24 |
1-1 |
2.81
|
Brandon League |
Toronto Blue Jays, American |
10 |
12 |
13 |
5 |
2 |
9 |
0-0 |
3.75 |
Japan
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Benny Agbayani |
Chiba Lotte Marines, Pacific |
287 |
47 |
82 |
13 |
0 |
11 |
46 |
.286 |
Class AAA
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Bronson Sardinha |
Columbus (Yankees), International |
80 |
14 |
27 |
6 |
2 |
4 |
19 |
.338
|
Darren Blakely |
Salt Lake (Angels), Pacific Coast |
63 |
9 |
14 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
8 |
.222
|
Chris Truby |
Indianapolis (Pirates), Inter'al |
136 |
16 |
30 |
7 |
1 |
4 |
15 |
.221
|
Dane Sardinha |
Louisville (Reds), International |
179 |
16 |
32 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
.179
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Dusty Bergman |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
7 |
7 |
7 |
1 |
3 |
9 |
0-0 |
1.29
|
Jerome Williams |
Iowa (Cubs), Pacific Coast |
22 |
81 |
104 |
40 |
26 |
37 |
3-5 |
4.44
|
Brandon Villafuerte |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
39 |
56 2/3 |
50 |
31 |
16 |
48 |
2-4 |
4.92 |
Class AA
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kurt Suzuki |
Midland (Athletics), Texas |
370 |
63 |
103 |
25 |
1 |
7 |
53 |
.278
|
Keoni DeRenne |
Portland (Red Sox), Eastern |
168 |
21 |
39 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
10 |
.232
|
Brandon Chaves |
Altoona (Pirates), Eastern |
296 |
32 |
68 |
13 |
0 |
4 |
35 |
.230
|
Rex Rundgren |
Carolina (Marlins), Southern |
273 |
20 |
60 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
17 |
.220
|
Kila Ka'aihue |
Wichita (Royals), Texas |
280 |
35 |
57 |
15 |
0 |
4 |
38 |
.204
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Jeff Coleman |
Midland (Athletics), Texas |
8 |
12 2/3 |
14 |
8 |
9 |
16 |
1-0 |
5.68
|
Kea Kometani |
Frisco (Rangers), Texas |
11 |
55 1/3 |
63 |
35 |
18 |
48 |
3-5 |
5.69 |
Class A
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Chad Santos |
San Jose (Giants), California |
42 |
3 |
10 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
9 |
.338
|
Isaac Omura |
Kane County (Athletics), Midwest |
252 |
35 |
75 |
15 |
1 |
2 |
37 |
.298
|
Rodney Choy Foo |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
218 |
40 |
61 |
10 |
2 |
7 |
38 |
.280
|
Micah Furtado |
Bakersfield (Rangers), California |
284 |
40 |
71 |
13 |
3 |
4 |
29 |
.250
|
Duke Sardinha |
Modesto (Rockies), California |
307 |
32 |
74 |
17 |
2 |
8 |
33 |
.241
|
Kala Ka'aihue |
Myrtle Beach (Braves), Carolina |
133 |
26 |
29 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
20 |
.203 |
|
Brian Bock |
Frederick (Orioles), Carolina |
170 |
11 |
33 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
18 |
.194
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Reid Santos |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
32 |
64 2/3 |
48 |
23 |
25 |
62 |
2-0 |
3.20
|
Chad Bailey |
Asheville (Rockies), So. Atlantic |
27 |
36 2/3 |
43 |
15 |
17 |
21 |
2-0 |
3.68 |
Rookie
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Milton Loo |
Reds (Reds), Gulf Coast |
43 |
10 |
16 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
.372
|
Matt Inouye |
Bristol, Va. (White Sox), Appalch |
121 |
15 |
38 |
8 |
1 |
2 |
17 |
.314
|
Esteban Lopez |
Dodgers (Dodgers) Gulf Coast |
39 |
4 |
12 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
.308
|
Zach McAngus |
Brewers (Brewers), Arizona |
83 |
17 |
20 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
.241
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Kanekoa Texeira |
Bristol, Va. (White Sox), Appalch |
15 |
19 |
11 |
1 |
3 |
23 |
1-1 |
0.47
|
Patrick McGuigan |
Pulaski, Va.,(Blue Jays), Appalch |
16 |
16 2/3 |
13 |
3 |
3 |
20 |
1-0 |
1.62 |
Independent
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Jaziel Mendoza |
Traverse City, Mich., Frontier |
6 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.333
|
Pat Scalabrini |
St. Paul, Minn., American Assoc. |
303 |
42 |
92 |
16 |
1 |
7 |
48 |
.304
|
Gabe Memmert |
Laredo, Texas, United |
142 |
23 |
40 |
7 |
1 |
3 |
16 |
.282 |
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Chris George |
San Diego, Golden |
12 |
63 1/3 |
83 |
43 |
23 |
50 |
1-7 |
6.11 |
Mexico
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Mark Okano |
Tecate, Northern Sonoma |
281 |
36 |
76 |
17 |
2 |
4 |
35 |
.270 |
» Rex Rundgren (Mid-Pacific, Sacramento City College) was pressed into emergency relief duty on July 31 in a 13-4 loss to the Mississippi Braves. The starting shortstop for the Carolina Mudcats pitched the eighth inning, walked one, but only faced three batters as he got two ground balls, one resulting in a double play.
» Kurt Suzuki (Baldwin, Cal State Fullerton) is tied for the Texas League lead in walks with 58. He has only struck out 50 times.
» Kila Ka'aihue (Iolani) tops the Wichita Wranglers with nine sacrifice fly balls.
» In the stolen base department, Pat Scalabrini (Hawaii) is 9-for-10, Rodney Choy Foo (Kailua) is 8-for-9, Brandon Chaves (Hilo, Hawaii-Hilo) is 7-for-8 and Chris Truby (Damien) is 6-for-7.
» Jaziel Mendoza (Hawaii) was released by the Chillicothe (Ohio) Paints on Aug. 2. The outfielder/first baseman signed the next day with the Traverse City (Mich.) Beach Bums. Both teams are in the independent Frontier League.
» Benny Agbayani (Saint Louis, Hawaii Pacific) is expected to be out until the end of August after suffering an injury to his right knee. Agbayani hurt his medial meniscus July 16 and had surgery on July 20.
Compiled by Al Chase, Star-Bulletin
BASKETBALL
Summer League
NCAA
At Manoa Recreation Gym
Mango Moon 106, Electricians Hawaii 97
John Hancock 117, Honolulu Ford 108
High scorers--
MM: Llewelyn Smalley 48, Sam Wilhoite 26, Zach Whiting 17.
EH: Phil Martin 29, Derek Low 18, Jamar Miller 14.
JH: Jose Jube 42, Vaidotas Peciukas 35, Audrius Peciukas 29.
HF: Bryan Sykes 30, James Francisco 27, Scott Kato 24.
GOLF
British Open
Lytham St. Annes, England
Third round, par-72
a-amateur
Sherri Steinhauer |
73-70-66 |
-- |
209
|
Lorena Ochoa |
74-73-65 |
-- |
212
|
Sophie Gustafson |
76-67-69 |
-- |
212
|
Karen Stupples |
73-69-70 |
-- |
212
|
Juli Inkster |
66-72-74 |
-- |
212
|
Cristie Kerr |
71-76-66 |
-- |
213
|
Natalie Gulbis |
72-74-67 |
-- |
213
|
Candie Kung |
72-70-71 |
-- |
213
|
Beth Daniel |
73-71-70 |
-- |
214
|
Julieta Granada |
71-73-70 |
-- |
214
|
Gwladys Nocera |
70-73-71 |
-- |
214
|
Young-A Yang |
72-75-68 |
-- |
215
|
Nina Reis |
70-76-69 |
-- |
215
|
Christina Kim |
71-73-71 |
-- |
215
|
Heather Young |
72-74-70 |
-- |
216
|
Karine Icher |
72-73-71 |
-- |
216
|
Annika Sorenstam |
72-71-73 |
-- |
216
|
Paula Creamer |
72-71-73 |
-- |
216
|
Lorie Kane |
73-69-74 |
-- |
216
|
Lindsey Wright |
71-71-74 |
-- |
216
|
Shi Hyun Ahn |
75-73-69 |
-- |
217
|
Laura Davies |
72-72-73 |
-- |
217
|
Yuri Fudoh |
74-75-69 |
-- |
218
|
Jee Young Lee |
72-77-69 |
-- |
218
|
Liselotte Neumann |
76-72-70 |
-- |
218
|
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman |
75-72-71 |
-- |
218
|
Il Mi Chung |
72-71-75 |
-- |
218
|
Silvia Cavalleri |
69-72-77 |
-- |
218
|
Jeong Jang |
78-73-68 |
-- |
219
|
Nicole Castrale |
73-75-71 |
-- |
219
|
Joo Mi Kim |
73-73-73 |
-- |
219
|
Hee-Won Han |
80-71-69 |
-- |
220
|
Laura Diaz |
75-73-72 |
-- |
220
|
Michelle Wie |
74-74-72 |
-- |
220
|
Sakura Yokomine |
72-73-75 |
-- |
220
|
Wendy Ward |
71-74-75 |
-- |
220
|
Maria Hjorth |
69-76-75 |
-- |
220
|
Anja Monke |
75-76-70 |
-- |
221
|
Tracy Hanson |
74-77-70 |
-- |
221
|
Lynnette Brooky |
73-78-70 |
-- |
221
|
Sun Young Yoo |
76-74-71 |
-- |
221
|
Sarah Lee |
72-77-72 |
-- |
221
|
Kyeong Bae |
73-73-75 |
-- |
221
|
Ai Miyazato |
71-75-75 |
-- |
221
|
Marta Prieto |
75-70-76 |
-- |
221
|
Jackie Gallagher-Smith |
77-74-71 |
-- |
222
|
Becky Morgan |
77-73-72 |
-- |
222
|
Morgan Pressel |
75-75-72 |
-- |
222
|
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc |
75-75-72 |
-- |
222
|
Becky Brewerton |
76-73-73 |
-- |
222
|
Seon-Hwa Lee |
74-77-72 |
-- |
223
|
Chieko Amanuma |
71-80-72 |
-- |
223
|
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper |
76-74-73 |
-- |
223
|
Joanne Morley |
73-77-73 |
-- |
223
|
Nikki Garrett |
76-71-76 |
-- |
223
|
Young Jo |
80-70-74 |
-- |
224
|
Teresa Lu |
73-77-74 |
-- |
224
|
Allison Hanna |
70-76-78 |
-- |
224
|
Riikka Hakkarainen |
76-75-74 |
-- |
225
|
Elisa Serramia |
73-78-74 |
-- |
225
|
a-Amy Yang |
76-74-75 |
-- |
225
|
Ursula Wikstrom |
75-75-75 |
-- |
225
|
Brittany Lincicome |
74-76-75 |
-- |
225
|
Helena Alterby |
74-74-77 |
-- |
225
|
Angela Stanford |
76-69-80 |
-- |
225
|
Marisa Baena |
75-75-76 |
-- |
226
|
a-Belen Mozo |
73-74-79 |
-- |
226
|
Iben Tinning |
75-76-76 |
-- |
227
|
Kris Tamulis |
72-76-79 |
-- |
227
|
Veronica Zorzi |
74-76-78 |
-- |
228
|
Rachel Hetherington |
71-79-83 |
-- |
233 |
PADDLING
State Championship Regatta
At Keehi Lagoon
Team standings
Division AAA--1. Hawaiian, 315 pts.; 2. Lanikai, 269; 3. Kailua, 247; 4. Hui Nalu, 244; Outrigger, 200.
Division AA--1. Puna, 162; 2. Kai Opua, 149; 3. Hui Lanakila, 147; 4. Kaneohe, 143; 5. Kahana, 122; 6. Kihei, 111; 7. Waikiki Beach Boys, 96; 8. Lae'ula O Kai, 94; 9. Kukio O Molokai, 90; 10. Lokahi, 88; 11. Hanalei, 64; 12. Kaiola, 59; 13. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 57; 14. Koa Kai, 54.
Division A--1. Keauhou, 96; 2. Keahiakahoe, 86; 3. Keaukaha, 78; 4. Waikiki Surf, 76; 5. Kawaihae, 70; 6. Wa'akapaemua, 63; 7. Healani, 55; 8. Alapa Hoe, 48; 9. Tui Tonga, 47; 10. Kona Athletic, 44; 11. Na Wa'a Hanakahi, 42; 12. Napili, 41; 13. New Hope, 32; 14. Leeward Kai, 30; 15. (tie) Manu O Ke Kai andWaimanalo, 26; 17. (tie) Kilohana and Puuwai, 25; 19. (tie) Namolokama and Niumalu, 24; 21. (tie) Hana and Ka Mamala Hoe, 19; 23. Keoua, 16; 24. (tie) Kalihi-Kai, Molokai, and Waikiki Yacht Club, 15; 27. Kamehameha-Hilo, 13; 28. (tie) Kailana and Puuloa, 12; 30. (tie) Anuenue and Honolulu Pearl, 10; 33. (tie) Kai E Hitu, Mana'e, and North Shore, 9; 36. Hui Wa'a O Waiakea, 8; 37. Wailea, 7; 38. Na Kai 'Ewalu, 6; 39. (tie) Hawaiian Outrigger, Kaioni, and Keola O Ke Kai, 5; 42. (tie) Kamehameha and Koloa, 3; 44. Kumulokahi-Elks, 1.
Boys
12-and-under--1. Kona Athletic (Wranden Togia, Makana Keanaaina. Chase VonNordheim, Austin Komo, Kaikea Kiilau, Sayer Palakiko), 2:06.82; 2. Kaneohe, 2:10.65; Kai Opua, 2:10:91; 4. Napili, 2:14.37.
13--1. Waikiki Surf (Colin Fearn, Kaiminaauao Johnson, Nikolaus Pittman, Raven Pokini, Kalani Puaoi, Pele Soma), 2:04.58; 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:04.87; 3. Kilohana, 2:07.15; 4. Kailua, 2:07.70.
14--1. Keaukaha (Jordan LeeLoy, Nainoa Kaluhiwa, Aaron Kamanu, William Azevedo, Boyd Ramos, Ian Bowman), 1:57.25; 2. Kailua, 2:58.30; 3. Outrigger, 1:59.77; 4. Kahana, 2:00.51.
15--1. Kailua (Alika Guillaume, Ka'onohi Malama-Custer, Tallii Monmaney, Ikaika Sai, Taylor Ho, Lawrence Soto), 3:53.93; 2. Puuwai, 3:58.65; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:00.45; 4. Kukio O Molokai, 4:01.12.
16--1. Lanikai (Roarke Clinton, Ryan Dolan, Connor Dowsett, Beau Moody, Jack Roney, Tim Steinmeier), 3:34.26; 2. Outrigger, 3:51.28; 3. Kaneohe, 3:54.73; 4. Kukio O Molokai, 3:58.38.
18--1. Lanikai (Ben Creps, Patrick Dolan, Ryan Jones, Chad Martin, Kirk Mueller, Matthew Nelms), 7:52.80; 2. Hawaiian, 8:04.93; 3. Waikiki Surf, 8:09.66; 4. Puna, 8:17.80.
GIRLS
12--1. Wa'akapaemua (Kawehi Puhi, Styleen Dudoit, Kalei Adolpho, Jasmine Borden, Natalia Levi, Pualei Lima), 2:10.06; 2. Kailua, 2:16.51; 3. Waikiki Surf, 2:17.28; 4. Kai Opua, 2:18.49.
13--1. Kukio O Molokai (Lori-Lynn Ka'ikeala Pedro-Kalua, Jasserie Esteron, Rishelei Morris, Jasmen Paleka, Jamie-Lynn Duvauchelle, Brandi Morris), 2:17.77; 2. Hanakahi, 2:19.90; 3. Puuloa, 2:20.85; 4. Kai Opua, 2:21.54; 5. Hawaiian, 2:25.71.
14--1. Kaneohe (Aulani Saizon, Kree Espinda, Brandi Kaluhiwa, Keelt Gonzalves, Kahealani Anderson, Kapualeialoha Neumann), 2:12.70; 2. Kukio O Molokai, 2:14.15; 3. Kailua, 2:14.53; 4. Hawaiian, 2:16.27.
15--1. Hawaiian (Amie Kohl, Tiana Ka'auamo, Lucy Kohl, Shantyll DeFrancia-Galeai, Makala Kaupalolo, Corynne Kawaiaea), 4:20.43; 2. Kai Opua, 4:26.16; 3. Kawaihae, 4:30.79; 4. Kaneohe, 4:31.76.
16--1. Hawaiian (Leilani Kealoha, Reane Gonzales, Jessica Laanui, Ale'a Miranda, Arianna Gerry, Chanley Malia Purdy), 4:22.66; 2. Lanikai, 4:24.98; 3. Alapa Hoe, 4:28.32; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:33.48.
18--1. Outrigger (Elise Anderson, Robin Beck, Leigh Cullinan, Jean Cullinan, Linnea Schuster, Karel Tresnak), 4:03.75; 2. Healani, 4:15.72; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:15.72; 4. Kailua, 4:16.04.
Men
Novice A--1. Kihei (Joseph Evangelista, David Dang, Lionel Ancog, Anibal Alfaro-Castro, Joe Ferguson, Charles Fleck), 7:59.70; 2. Lanikai, 8:03.04; 3. Puna, 8:07.59; 4. Tui Tonga, 8:08.31.
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kenneth McComber, dane Keohohou, David Patterson, Justin Fukino, Dayton Galindo, Brian Market), 3:47.05; 2. Keaukaha, 3:48.44; 3. Hui Nalu, 3:52.81; 4. Lanikai, 3:53.83.
Freshmen--1. Hawaiian (Christopher Smith, Lee Poston, John Guard, Peter Konohia, Barry Franks, Carlos Gomes), 7:33.52; 2. Lanikai, 7:33.92; 3. Hui Lanakila, 7:36.90; 4. Kahana, 7:43.00.
Sophomore--1. Hawaiian (Kai Bartlett, Jacob Abeytia, Mael Carey, Tony Calderon, Kekoa Cramer, Peter Konohia), 7:21.38; 2. Hui Lanakila, 7:24.01; 3. Tui Tonga, 7:29.48; 4. Lanikai, 7:40.82.
Junior--1. Hui Nalu (Geordan Purdy, Kaiea Mowat, Todd Sandvold, Matt Beals, Wyatt Jones, Heath Hemmings), 7:39.34; 2. Hawaiian, 7:39.65; 3. Lanikai, 7:39.96; 4. Puna, 7:40.51.
Senior--1.Tui Tonga (Nathan Hendricks, Andrew Penny, Kafoa HalaLatu, Lyle Palakiko, Nicholas Agorastos, Bruce Ayau), 11:04.55; 2. Hawaiian, 11:05.09; 3. Lanikai, 11:13.28; 4. Outrigger, 11:21.24.
Junior masters--1. Outrigger (Karl Heyer, Robert Harrison III, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Bruce Black, Jim Beaton), 7:42.36; 2. Hui Lanakila, 7:44.19; 3. Hui Nalu, 7:46.92; 4. Kailua, 7:57.67.
Masters--1. Keaukaha (Michael Divinski, Steven Blyth, Yoke-Heng Foo, Terrence Andrade, Nathan Kaluhiwa, Freddie Berengue), 7:36.87; 2. Outrigger, 7:40.39; 3. Hui Lanakila, 7:40.80; 4. Hui Nalu, 7:47.44.
Senior masters--1. Hui Nalu (Dennis Fern, Gregg Gruwell, Michael Hunnemann, Phil McCaffray, Christian Smith, Gerald Yoshida), 3:51.83; 2. Keauhou, 3:53.56; 3. New Hope, 3:53.82; 4. Outrigger, 3:57.77.
Golden masters--1. Namolokama (Daniel Sullivan, Thomas Thompson, Thomas Callahan, Eugene Lopez, Lance Laney, David Goodale), 3:52.55; 2. Keauhou, 3:55.96; 3. Outrigger, 3:57.12; 4. Lanikai, 3:58.47.
Open 4--1. Leeward Kai (Keola Wright, Timothy Ekau, Joshua Ekau, Ryan Van Gieson), 3:52.06; 2. Keauhou, 3:52.32; 3. Keahiakahoe, 3:54.68; 4. Kaneohe, 3:55.26.
Women
Novice A--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Roxanna Stumpf, Megan Motz, Gabriela Contino, Elizabeth Bowes, Frances Lichowski, Andrea Von Burg), 4:12.50; 2. Hawaiian, 4:13.52; 3. Kailua, 4:18.64; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:19.05.
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Ann Hay, Amy Elmore, Jennifer Polcer, Frances Lichowski, Andrea Wilson, Melissa Rotella), 2:01.77; 2. Puna, 2:11.39; 3. Kukio O Molokai, 2:12.97; 4. Lanikai, 2:13.48.
Freshmen--1. Hui Lanakila (Kaipo Martinez, Kaui Martinez, Jamie Kinard, Leahi Frias, Lori Nakamura, Seraphina Eames), 8:48.93; 2. Hawaiian, 8:50.37; 3. Kihei, 8:56.18; 4. Keaukaha, 9:02.25.
Sophomore--1. Hui Lanakila (Arlene Holzman, Gail Grabowsky, Jane McKee, Jessica Eames, Michelle Bradley, Katie Slocumb), 8:24.74; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 8:28.18; 3. Outrigger, 8:50.89; 4. Hui Nalu, 9:06.52.
Junior--1. Puna (Hollie Ka'aihue, Cherisse Kelii, Debra Cheever-Follett, Beverly Tuaolo, Malia Ahu, Pulama O'Shaughnessy), 9:00.61; 2. Hui Lanakila, 9:01.56; 3. Keaukaha, 9:02.91; 4. Kai Opua, 9:12.79.
Senior--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kelsa Teeters, Erin Offenhauser, Dana Gorecki, Amy Elmore, Andrea Messer, Sue Brown), 12:40.25; 2. Hui Lanakila, 12:44.88; 3. Outrigger, 13:30.22; 4. Hawaiian, 13:36.70.
Masters--1. Lae'ula O Kai (Sharon Balidoy, Holly Dollar, Malika Wiezbowski, Donna Badome, Katherine Thibault, Jocelyn Hrkach), 8:58.68; 2. Hui Nalu, 8:59.23; 3. Kai Opua, 9:00.03; 4. Puna, 9:02.59.
Senior masters--1. Kailua (Donna Meyer, Kathy Erwin, Vivian Griffin, Chrystal Hogue, Kalei Javellana, Carleen Ornellas), 4:32.35; 2. Wa'akapaemua, 4:34.18; 3. Lae'ula O Kai, 4:41.55; 4. Keauhou, 4:46.10.
Golden masters--1. Keauhou (Carol Clifford, Carolyn Strawn-Parnell, Jeanne Knapp, Sharon Stanbro, Beverly Schorr, Sherri Carney), 4:34.76; 2. Kamehameha-Hilo, 4:38.18; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:40.39; 4. Kailua, 4:43.03.
Open 4--1. Hui Lanakila (Jennifer Asano, Michelle Arnold, Lorey Bode, Sarah VanDeVanter), 4:43.69; 2. Kahana, 4:57.95; 3. Hanalei, 5:06.35; 4. Molokai, 5:14.40.
Mixed
12--1. Keahiakahoe (Shawn Kahookele, Jonathan Mahelona, Jonah Flores, Rachel Goings, Amber Alameida, Brandy Kaloi), 2:10.38; 2. Kaneohe, 2:12.48; 3. Kilohana, 2:13.48; 4. Wa'akapaemua. 2:17.30.
Open--1. Kihei (David Williams, Lani Espinoza, Keona Dang, David Ting III, Donna Abdill, Cassie Pali), 3:53.70; 2. Hui Lanakila, 3:54.44; 3. Kailua, 3:58.40; 4. Healani, 3:59.73.
Novice B--1. Kahana (Millena Christensen, Glen Smith, Kenichi Futakawa, Christopher Kapono Bush, Karin Paige Buzzard), 1:58.27; 2. Waikiki Surf, 2:00.49; 3. Kailana, 2:02.00; 4. Kaneohe, 2:02.52.
Masters--1. Lanikai (Robin Aipa-Nagami, Torrey Goodman, Paula Harris, Jeff Cummings, Scott Freitas, David Smith), 4:01.85; 2. Kawaihae, 4:05.93; 3. Kailua, 4:06.35; 4. Kihei, 4:06.68.
Golden masters--1. Lanikai (Mauliola Aspelund, Lani Twomey, Pamela Monahan, Thomas Conner, Michael Gibson, Bill Tibbetts), 4:04.54; 2. Keauhou, 4:07.47; 3. Hawaiian, 4:12.03; 4. Hanalei, 4:14.37.