Today
BASEBALL
College Summer: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Oahu All Stars, 1 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
Hawaii Collegiate League: Surfers vs. Aliis, 1 p.m.; Paniolos vs. Menehunes, 4 p.m.; Paddlers vs. Waves, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
Little League: Major (11-12) State Tournament, Eddie Tam Field, Wailuku, Maui.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, 9 a.m., Hickam Bowling Center.
GOLF
Aloha Section PGA: Pro-Pro Championships, First round, 11 a.m., Kaanapali South Course, Maui.
PADDLEBOARD
Maui International Race: 1 p.m., 9 miles, Maliko Gulch to Kahului Harbor.
PADDLING
OHCRA Championship: 8:30 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
POLO
Hawaii Polo Club: 2 p.m., Mokuleia Polo Field.
Honolulu Polo Club: 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Field.
RUNNING
Kailua Beach Park: 8 kilometers, 7 a.m., Lanikai Boat Ramp.
TENNIS
Hawaii State Senior Tournament: Central Oahu Regional Park.
TRIATHLON
Tinman: 750-meter swim, 40-kilometer bike ride, 10-kilometer run, 5:45 a.m., Queen's Beach at Waikiki.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Aliis vs. Paniolos, 1 p.m.; Surfers vs. Paddlers, 4 p.m.; Menehunes vs. Waves, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
Little League: Major (11-12) State Tournament, Eddie Tam Field, Wailuku, Maui.
GOLF
98th Manoa Cup: Qualifying round, 7 a.m., Oahu Country Club.
Aloha Section PGA: Pro-Pro Championships, Final round, 11 a.m., Kaanapali South Course, Maui.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Report
Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:
Major Leagues
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Chad Santos |
San Francisco Giants, National |
7 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
.429
|
Shane Victorino |
Philadelphia Phillies, National |
156 |
26 |
42 |
7 |
2 |
4 |
17 |
.269
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Tyler Yates |
Atlanta Braves, National |
22 |
20 1/3 |
17 |
6 |
13 |
16 |
0-1 |
2.66
|
Brandon League |
Toronto Blue Jays, American |
4 |
4 |
5 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0-0 |
4.50 |
Japan
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Benny Agbayani |
Chiba Lotte Marines, Pacific |
287 |
47 |
82 |
13 |
0 |
11 |
46 |
.286 |
Class AAA
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Darren Blakely |
Salt Lake (Angels), Pacific Coast |
35 |
4 |
8 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
.229
|
Bronson Sardinha |
Columbus (Yankees), International |
29 |
4 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
.276
|
Chad Santos |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
320 |
34 |
84 |
17 |
1 |
12 |
63 |
.263
|
Chris Truby |
Indianapolis (Pirates), Inter'al |
113 |
14 |
25 |
6 |
1 |
3 |
12 |
.221
|
Dane Sardinha |
Louisville (Reds), International |
160 |
16 |
32 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
.200
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Dusty Bergman |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
3 |
2 1/3 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
0-0 |
3.86
|
Shane Komine |
Sacramento (Athletics), PCL |
19 |
112 1/3 |
121 |
52 |
34 |
92 |
8-7 |
4.17
|
Jerome Williams |
Iowa (Cubs), Pacific Coast |
19 |
62 |
81 |
32 |
20 |
33 |
2-4 |
4.65
|
Brandon Villafuerte |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
35 |
50 1/3 |
42 |
27 |
16 |
41 |
2-4 |
4.83 |
Class AA
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kurt Suzuki |
Midland (Athletics), Texas |
331 |
57 |
97 |
22 |
1 |
7 |
50 |
.293
|
Brandon Chaves |
Altoona (Pirates), Eastern |
256 |
27 |
62 |
12 |
0 |
4 |
33 |
.242
|
Keoni DeRenne |
Portland (Red Sox), Eastern |
137 |
19 |
33 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
.241
|
Rex Rundgren |
Carolina (Marlins), Southern |
228 |
15 |
48 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
13 |
.211
|
Kila Ka'aihue |
Wichita (Royals), Texas |
249 |
25 |
45 |
12 |
0 |
0 |
25 |
.181
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Jeff Coleman |
Midland (Athletics), Texas |
7 |
11 2/3 |
10 |
3 |
8 |
16 |
1-0 |
2.31
|
Kea Kometani |
Frisco (Rangers), Texas |
9 |
42 1/3 |
49 |
29 |
16 |
35 |
2-5 |
6.17 |
Class A
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Rodney Choy Foo |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
162 |
32 |
52 |
8 |
2 |
5 |
28 |
.321
|
Isaac Omura |
Kane County (Athletics), Midwest |
206 |
30 |
64 |
14 |
1 |
2 |
31 |
.311
|
Micah Furtado |
Bakersfield (Rangers), California |
245 |
31 |
62 |
10 |
3 |
4 |
28 |
.253
|
Duke Sardinha |
Modesto (Rockies), California |
288 |
32 |
69 |
17 |
2 |
8 |
31 |
.240
|
Kala Ka'aihue |
Myrtle Beach (Braves), Carolina |
94 |
17 |
20 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
13 |
.213 |
|
Brian Bock |
Frederick (Orioles), Carolina |
148 |
10 |
31 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
18 |
.209
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Chad Bailey |
Asheville (Rockies), So. Atlantic |
24 |
33 2/3 |
39 |
12 |
17 |
19 |
2-0 |
3.21
|
Reid Santos |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
28 |
57 2/3 |
43 |
21 |
22 |
54 |
2-0 |
3.28
|
Ricky Bauer |
San Jose (Giants), California |
2 |
6 1/3 |
7 |
7 |
2 |
3 |
0-1 |
9.95 |
Rookie
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Matt Inouye |
Bristol, Va. (White Sox), Appalch |
81 |
11 |
29 |
6 |
1 |
1 |
15 |
.358
|
Esteban Lopez |
Dodgers (Dodgers) Gulf Coast |
33 |
4 |
11 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
.333
|
Milton Loo |
Reds (Reds), Gulf Coast |
19 |
2 |
6 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
.316
|
Zach McAngus |
Brewers (Brewers), Arizona |
49 |
13 |
13 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
.265
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Kanekoa Texeira |
Bristol, Va. (White Sox), Appalch |
10 |
10 2/3 |
7 |
1 |
2 |
14 |
1-1 |
0.84
|
Patrick McGuigan |
Pulaski, Va.,(Blue Jays), Appalch |
11 |
10 2/3 |
11 |
3 |
3 |
13 |
1-0 |
2.53 |
Independent
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Pat Scalabrini |
St. Paul, Minn., American Assoc. |
261 |
34 |
77 |
15 |
1 |
4 |
36 |
.295
|
Gabe Memmert |
Laredo, Texas, United |
110 |
16 |
28 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
12 |
.255 |
|
Jaziel Mendoza |
Chillicothe, Ohio, Frontier |
125 |
18 |
26 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
21 |
.208
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Chris George |
San Diego, Golden |
10 |
54 1/3 |
69 |
33 |
19 |
44 |
1-5 |
5.47 |
Mexico
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Mark Okano |
Tecate, Northern Sonoma |
228 |
29 |
61 |
14 |
2 |
3 |
31 |
.268 |
» The San Francisco Giants recalled Chad Santos from Triple-A Fresno last Sunday. He had a single that day in his debut and hit his first major league home run on Thursday. He was optioned back to Fresno of the Pacific Coast League yesterday after the Giants traded for 1B/3B Shea Hillenbrand.
» Milton Loo, a third baseman, (Molokai, Yavapai) is now with the Reds in the Gulf Coast League (rookie classification). He had been in extended spring training recovering from minor injuries.
Compiled by Al Chase and Sjarif Goldstein, Star-Bulletin
BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League
At Manoa Recreation Center
Yesterday
Honolulu Ford 99, Central Medical Clinic 87
Mango Moon 107, John Hancock 98
GOLF
B.C. Open
At Verona, N.Y.
Third round, par-72
Gabriel Hjertstedt |
67-67-68 |
-- |
202
|
Mark Brooks |
65-72-66 |
-- |
203
|
David Branshaw |
71-64-68 |
-- |
203
|
Scott Gump |
67-67-69 |
-- |
203
|
Larry Mize |
69-69-67 |
-- |
205
|
Matt Gogel |
67-71-67 |
-- |
205
|
John Rollins |
67-70-68 |
-- |
205
|
Daisuke Maruyama |
67-67-71 |
-- |
205
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
68-71-67 |
-- |
206
|
Bob May |
73-66-67 |
-- |
206
|
Scott Gutschewski |
67-71-68 |
-- |
206
|
Shane Bertsch |
70-67-69 |
-- |
206
|
Frank Lickliter II |
69-67-70 |
-- |
206
|
Mathias Gronberg |
68-68-70 |
-- |
206
|
Daniel Chopra |
68-71-68 |
-- |
207
|
Paul Stankowski |
72-69-66 |
-- |
207
|
B.J. Staten |
67-72-69 |
-- |
208
|
Madalitso Muthiya |
72-68-68 |
-- |
208
|
Jason Bohn |
66-72-70 |
-- |
208
|
Patrick Sheehan |
68-70-70 |
-- |
208
|
Omar Uresti |
67-71-70 |
-- |
208
|
D.J. Trahan |
69-68-71 |
-- |
208
|
Ryuji Imada |
67-70-71 |
-- |
208
|
Nicholas Thompson |
69-70-70 |
-- |
209
|
Arjun Atwal |
68-72-69 |
-- |
209
|
Andrew Magee |
72-68-69 |
-- |
209
|
Blaine McCallister |
70-68-71 |
-- |
209
|
Harrison Frazar |
66-71-72 |
-- |
209
|
Neal Lancaster |
74-68-67 |
-- |
209
|
Matthew Every |
70-72-67 |
-- |
209
|
Dean Wilson |
69-70-71 |
-- |
210
|
Jim Gallagher, Jr. |
69-70-71 |
-- |
210
|
Gary Hallberg |
71-69-70 |
-- |
210
|
Jason Schultz |
67-72-71 |
-- |
210
|
Bob Burns |
69-70-71 |
-- |
210
|
Dan Forsman |
69-70-71 |
-- |
210
|
Skip Kendall |
69-69-72 |
-- |
210
|
Bill Glasson |
72-69-69 |
-- |
210
|
Brian Henninger |
69-68-73 |
-- |
210
|
Cameron Beckman |
70-66-74 |
-- |
210
|
Michael Bradley |
68-68-74 |
-- |
210
|
Greg Chalmers |
73-69-68 |
-- |
210
|
Notah Begay III |
69-71-71 |
-- |
211
|
Chris Riley |
72-69-70 |
-- |
211
|
James H. McLean |
71-70-70 |
-- |
211
|
Chris Smith |
69-68-74 |
-- |
211
|
Ryan Palmer |
73-68-70 |
-- |
211
|
Briny Baird |
69-72-70 |
-- |
211
|
Jeff Brehaut |
71-71-69 |
-- |
211
|
Esteban Toledo |
69-67-75 |
-- |
211
|
Will MacKenzie |
74-68-69 |
-- |
211
|
Bubba Dickerson |
71-71-69 |
-- |
211
|
Dudley Hart |
71-69-72 |
-- |
212
|
Ryan Hietala |
70-70-72 |
-- |
212
|
Jon Mills |
69-72-71 |
-- |
212
|
Donnie Hammond |
73-69-70 |
-- |
212
|
Eli Zackheim |
72-67-74 |
-- |
213
|
Marco Dawson |
70-70-73 |
-- |
213
|
Eric Axley |
72-69-72 |
-- |
213
|
Troy Matteson |
72-70-71 |
-- |
213
|
Garrett Willis |
73-69-71 |
-- |
213
|
Michael Clark II |
68-72-74 |
-- |
214
|
Mike Hulbert |
68-72-74 |
-- |
214
|
Jay Williamson |
70-68-76 |
-- |
214
|
Chip Beck |
68-74-72 |
-- |
214
|
Wayne Levi |
70-72-72 |
-- |
214
|
Craig Parry |
72-68-75 |
-- |
215
|
Jose Coceres |
74-68-74 |
-- |
216
|
Guy Boros |
70-72-74 |
-- |
216
|
Joe Ogilvie |
71-71-74 |
-- |
216
|
Michael Allen |
76-63-79 |
-- |
218
|
Joel Edwards |
70-71-77 |
-- |
218 |
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a
Championship Regatta
At Keehi Lagoon
Team standings
AAADivision (25+ events)--1. Kaneohe, 83; 2. Lokahi, 56; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 51.
AA Division (13-24 events)--1. Manu O Ke Kai, 45; 2. Koa Kai, 31; 3. Alapa Hoe, 24; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 21; 5. Waikiki Yacht Club 13.
A Division (1-12 events)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 40; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 13; 3. Kalihi Kai, 11; 4. North Shore, 9; 5. Kai Poha, 8; 6. Kamehameha, 5; 7. Kumulokahi Elks, 3; 8. I Mua, 2.
Boys
12-and-under--1. Kaneohe (Jonah Awa, Nainoa Defiesta, Makana Tilton, Kai Leong, Ezekiel Marshall, Richard Silva), 2:11.1; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:19.80; 3. Lokahi, 2:25.06; 4. North Shore, 2:28.51.
13--1. Lokahi (Keoki Schuman, Kaena Gomard, Micah Lono-Holani, Chris Lederer, Matthew Lono-Holani, Sidney Poore), 2:02.92; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:07.79; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:10.40; 4. Kaneohe, 2:14.26.
14--1. Koa Kai (Robert Roesener, Kealii Chang, Johann Pack, Eric Tokars, Galen "Kikaha" Chee, "Pakala" KeVon Buan), 2:05.89; 2. Lokahi, 2:07.66; 3. Kaneohe, 2:08.33; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:11.23.
15--1. Kaneohe (Ikaika Adams-Feeney, Nainoa Kahale, Kaluna Kaluhiwa-Seyers, Kawela Kamakana, Lopaka Cunningham, Kala'i Lee), 4:02.31; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:09.24; 3. Koa Kai, 4:14.47; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:15.67.
16--1. Kaneohe (Keoni Gonsalves, Keoni Anderson, Rory Siqueira, Kaluna Kaluhiwa-Seyers, Dane Kimokeo, Nainoa Kahale), 3:55.15; 32. Alapa Hoe, 3:57.53; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 3:58.01; 4. Koa Kai, 4:08.68.
18--1. Manu O Ke Kai (John Mack, Michael Witt, Ikoa Paris, Joe Broc, Boe Brock, Joshua Magarro), 7:53.76; 2. Alapa Hoe, 7:59.94; 3. kaneohe, 8:05.09; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 8:13.58.
Girls
12-and-under--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Jessyca Amasiu, Kylee Costa Ayres, Kristen Kamakele, Sammie-Lee Luuloa, Brayanne Moe, Chelsea Aiwohi Rayno), 2:19.67; 2. Kumulokahi Elks, 2:28.44; 3. Kaneohe, 2:32.01; 4. Kalihi Kai, 2:32.92.
13--1. Kaneohe (Teresa Rogers, Makani Kela, Jacqueline Noa Cameron, Chelsea Hosino, Nycole Masaki, Ashley Soderberg), 2:16.40; 2. Lokahi, 2:17.40; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:21.53; 4. Alapa Hoe, 2:23.26.
14--1. Kaneohe (Aulani Saizon, Kapua Neuman, Kree Espinda, Brandie Kaluhiwa, Keely Gonsalves, Kahea Anderson), 2:10.60; 2. Lokahi, 2:17.95; 3. Alapa Hoe, 2:20.32; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:22.92.
15--1. Kaneohe (Kalakihi Long, Kree Espinda, Teresa Rogers, Brandie Kaluhiwa, Makani Kela, Liana Kipapa), 4:40.04; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:48.22; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:55.85; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:02.02.
16--1. Alapa Hoe (Miyuki Tanaka, Cierra Faletoie, Jasmine Parish, Nalei Mendonca, Charlene Kahai, Tiare Lafradez), 4:24.82; 2. Kaneohe, 4:30.55; 3. Koa Kai, 4:38.03; 4. Kamehameha, 4:45.50.
18--1. Alapa Hoe (Chelsey Takahashi, Cierra Faletoi, Miyuki Tanaka, Nalei Mendonca, Gwen Larrow, Charlene Kahai), 4:30.58; 2. Kaneohe, 4:32.32; 3. Kamehameha, 4:39.57; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 4:48.44.
Men
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Justin Fukino, Dayton Galindo, Dane Keohohou, Kevin Lino, Brian Market, Kenneth McComb), 3:41.51; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 3:57.04; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 3:57.80; 4. Lokahi, 4:02.09.
Novice A--1 Lokahi (Brad Smith, Ian Walker, Daniel Ellis, Daniel Schar, Christopher Bayne, Mike Esposito). 7:31.50; 2. Koa Kai, 7:44.39; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 7:55.17; 4. Kaneohe, 7:58.04.
Freshmen--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Danny Sanchez, Kelii Keaweehu, Kamu Omong, Mike Corner, Joe Kanana, Kingston Dias), 7:34.46; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:41.49; 3. Koa Kai, 7:44.05; 4. Kaneohe, 8:00.79.
Sophomore--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Charlie Tantog, Glenn Williams, Bobo Tantog, John Hoogsteden, Derf Ibrao, John Mack), 7:35.38; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 7:46.70; 3. Lokahi, 7:49.13; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, 7:55.79.
Senior--1. Kaneohe (Aaron Abbey, Seth Ramolette, Jesse Makainai, Louis Figueroa, Stuttgart Schilling, Moki Anderson), 11:54.34; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 12:00.74; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 12:02.46; 4. Koa Kai, 12:07.44.
Masters 40--1. Ko Kai (Darren Dante, Richard Rapozo, Eric Mitchell, Steve Holbrook, Ben Ancheta, Paul Amoy), 7:44.09; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:55.05; 3. Lokahi, 7:57.23; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 8:05.25.
Masters 50--1. Koa Kai (Dan Gagich, Ben Ancheta, Steve Holbroo, Bill King, Joe Kim, James Oleole, Jr.), 3:57.13; 2. Lokahi, 4:03.13; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:04.95; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:15.44.
Masters 55--1. Lokahi (Randy Fernandez, David Blane, David "Wayne" Babineau, Larry Sakagawa, Robert Bevacqua, Michael Cushnie), 4:02.77; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:08.17; 3. Kaneohe, 4:18.21.
Masters 60--1. Kai Poha (Dennis Isa, Robert "Doug" Aton, Henry "Hank" Taufaasau, Allan Gaylord, Barry Wood, Butch Ayau), 4:30.58; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 4:34.39; 3. Kalihi Kai, 5:04.80.
Open 4--1. Kaneohe (Aaron Abbey, Eric Moncriffe, Jesse Makainai, Kainoa Ibarra), 4:07.79; 2. Kalihi Kai, 7:10.17; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:19.57; 4. Kamehameha, 4:26.18.
Women
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Amy Elmore, Carrie Lukens, Karen Nordine, Jennifer Polcer, Verena Snively, Andrea Wilson), 2:00.82; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:11.72; 3. Lokahi, 2:14.29; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:20.57.
Novice A--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Roxy Stumpf, Gabriella Contino, Megan Motz, Betsy Bowes, Traci Hisatake, Andrea VonBurg), 4:1.35; 2. Koa Kai, 4:22.36; 3. Kaneohe, 4:34.82; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:35.37.
Freshmen--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kelsa Teeters, Dana Gorecki, Amy Elmore, Christina Hoggatt, Peggy Rupe, Cherie Lee), 8:07.73; 2. Lokahi, 8:57.06; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 8:58.08; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 9:31.04.
Sophomore--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Roxy Stumpf, Gabrieela Contino, Megan Motz, Ann Hay, Lisa Towne, Rachel Orange), 8:29.18; 2. Lokahi, 9:06.39; 3. Kaeohe, 9:11.73; 4. Na keiki O Ka Mo'i, 9:12.51.
Senior--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kelsa Teeters, Erin Offenhauser, Dana Gorecki, Andrea Messer, Cherie Lee, Susan Brown), 12:49.75; 2. Lokahi, 13.27.72; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 14:13.58; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 14:29.50.
Masters 40--1. North Shore (Folly Murdock, Jane Duncan, Kimberly Walsh, Chana Dimmitt, Deidre Erickson, Donna Moore), 8:54.25; 2. Kaneohe, 9:36.09; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:37.78; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 9:48.05.
Masters 50--1. Kaneohe (Lois Lake, Tweetie Anderson, Jackie Graessle, Naomi Higuchi, Cheryl Faria, Renee Smith), 4:38.31; 2. North Shore, 4:39.42; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:42.83; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:54.78.
Masters 55--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Marilyn Schoenke, Sundra Ornellas, Elaine Hornal, Donna Machado, Peggy Cutting, Lee Higgins), 5:08.69; 2. Kai Poha, 5:18.87.
Masters 60--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Julie "Marty" Marte, Gail Okimoto, Rose Angeles, Carol Ryan, Louise Tremlay, Katie Martin), 5:23.62; 2. Lokahi, 5:29.45.
Open 4--1. Lokahi (Tammie Picklesimer, Valerie Hershey, Maile Pai, Iwa Bush), 4:42.14; 2. Kalihi Kai, 4:55.23; 3. Imua, 5:15.81; 4. Alapa Hoe, 5:15.86.
Mixed
12-and-under--1. Kaneohe (Kai Leong, Ezekiel Marshall, Dayna Lau, Makana Tilton, Brittany Bayaoa, Kahea Anderson), 2:12.11; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:20.50; 3. Kalihi Kai, 2:24.09; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:38.96.
Novice B--1. Kaneohe (James Neuman, Travis Hawkins, John Fernstein, Jilliam Williams, Cynthia Hopkins, Rosalind Saizon), 1:56.49; 2. Koa Kai, 1:59.66; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 2:02.32; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:02.68.
Masters 40--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Jim Johns, Ann Johns, Joe Momoa, Glenn Freitas, Shelly Freitas, Allyn Momoa), 4:15.93; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:19;16. 3. Koa Kai, 4:19.48; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 4:24.26.
Masters 45--1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Sandy Carvalho, Patti Dupuis, Linda Nishimura, David Wadsworth, David Banks, John Stasack), 4:07.92; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:14.45; 3. Kaneohe, 4:17.39; 4. Kamehameha, 4:19.36.
Masters 55--1. Ka Mamalahoe (David Hulbert, Norbert Kitashima, Lynette Smith Wanda Shirreff, Christine Tate-Nishi, Scotty Thompson), 4:29.97; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:31.46; 3. Kaneohe, 4:37.97; 4. Lokahi, 4:44.53.
Masters 60--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randy Sanborn, Manny Realan, Joe Scallon, Peggy Cutting, Kay Bauman, Sundra Ornellas), 4:31.91; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 5:12.50; 3. Lokahi, 5:24.75.
Open 6--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Andrea Messer, Erin Offenhauser, Susan Brown, Chad Lee, Raymon Orange, Franco Arango), 3:56.66; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:05.53; 3. Koa Kai, 4:08.43; 4. Alapa Hoe, 4:10.89.
State qualifying events
Women
Junior--1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 7:58.30; 2. Lokahi, 8:32.19; 3. North Shore, 8:51.58.
Men
Junior--1. Koa Kai, 7:28.60; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 7:33.16; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 7:48.67.