Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Waves vs. Paniolos, 1 p.m.; Menehunes vs. Surfers, 4 p.m.; Paddlers vs. Aliis, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
Little League: Senior (14-16) State Tournament, Castle High field.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College Summer: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Oahu All Stars, 6 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
Hawaii Collegiate League: Menehunes vs. Surfers, 1 p.m.; Paddlers vs. Aliis, 4 p.m.; Waves vs. Paniolos, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League: Grantco Pacific vs. Mango Moon, 6 p.m.; Electricians Hawaii vs. John Hancock, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Recreation Center.
GOLF
U.S. Junior Amateur
At Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
Second round leaders, par 72
x-advanced in a playoff
Arnond Vongvanij, Bradenton, Fla. |
69-67 |
-- |
136 |
Philip Francis, Scottsdale, Ariz. |
68-69 |
-- |
137 |
Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif. |
70-67 |
-- |
137 |
Corey Nagy, Charlotte, N.C. |
71-68 |
-- |
139 |
Sang Yi, Carrollton, Texas |
71-69 |
-- |
140 |
Wesley Graham, Port Orange, Fla. |
70-70 |
-- |
140 |
Joe David, Madison, Tenn. |
73-68 |
-- |
141 |
Sihwan Kim, Buena Park, Calif. |
71-70 |
-- |
141 |
Qualifying Hawaii participants
Sean Maekawa, Paauilo, Hawaii |
70-73 |
-- |
143 |
Tadd Fujikawa, Honolulu |
74-70 |
-- |
144 |
T.J. Kua, Lihue, Hawaii |
75-71 |
-- |
146 |
U.S. Girls' Jr. Championship
At Charlotte, N.C.
Second round leaders, par 72
x-advanced in playoffs
Mina Harigae, Monterey, Calif. |
74-64 |
-- |
138 |
Maria Jose Uribe, Colombia |
70-70 |
-- |
140 |
Isabelle Lendl, Bradenton, Fla. |
74-67 |
-- |
141 |
Lindy Duncan, Plantation, Fla. |
71-70 |
-- |
141 |
Mindy Kim, Diamond Bar, Calif. |
71-70 |
-- |
141 |
Elisa Aoki, Bradenton, Fla. |
72-70 |
-- |
142 |
Patty Chawalitmetha, Calif. |
71-73 |
-- |
144 |
Qualifying Hawaii participants
Ayaka Kaneko, Honolulu |
71-75 |
-- |
146 |
Kimberly Kim, Hilo, Hawaii |
77-71 |
-- |
148 |
Stephanie Kono, Honolulu |
78-70 |
-- |
148 |
Britney Choy, Wahia, Hawaii |
74-75 |
-- |
149 |
Hawaii participants who did not qualify
Kyung Kim, Wailulu, Hawaii |
79-75 |
-- |
154 |
Miki Ueoka, Lihue, Hawaii |
76-85 |
-- |
161 |
Women's Invitational
At Waialae Country Club
Final round, par 72
Handicaps in parentheses
Overall |
Low gross |
Sanae Vierra (4) |
81-78 |
-- |
159 |
Low net |
Joann Chun (8) |
74-69 |
-- |
143 |
Championship flight |
Low gross |
Lily Yao (8) |
78-81 |
-- |
159 |
Low net |
Vivian Sasaki (8) |
73-75 |
-- |
148 |
Fumie Inamura (6) |
77-73 |
-- |
150 |
Mona Kim (4) |
78-74 |
-- |
152 |
A flight |
Low gross |
Linette Tam (14) |
89-92 |
-- |
181 |
Low net |
Kinuko Holt (16) |
70-81 |
-- |
151 |
Shin Ja Lee (16) |
71-81 |
-- |
152 |
Wendy Smith (16) |
76-77 |
-- |
153 |
B Flight |
Low gross |
Lola Gebauer (17) |
90-92 |
-- |
182 |
Low net |
Angie Kim (18) |
76-72 |
-- |
148 |
Masako Hiraoka (18) |
73-78 |
-- |
151 |
Connie Bache (19) |
67-85 |
-- |
152 |
C Flight |
Low gross |
Erin Ng (21) |
92-95 |
-- |
187 |
Low net |
E.J. Cho (22) |
68-77 |
-- |
145 |
Maud Chang (21) |
73-79 |
-- |
152 |
Jane Ibara (22) |
76-78 |
-- |
154 |
D Flight |
Low gross |
Sally Harper (24) |
98-96 |
-- |
194 |
Low net |
Miriam Mizumoto (26) |
76-72 |
-- |
148 |
Royce Sonnenberg (26) |
74-75 |
-- |
149 |
Ruby Haraishi (24) |
79-74 |
-- |
153 |
SUMO
July Grand Tournament
At Nagoya
Day ten results
Ryuho (4-6) def. Kitazakura (3-7)
Buyuzan (2-8) def. Toyozakura (2-8)
Takekaze (6-4) def. Dalmanazuru (1-9)
Tamakasuga (9-1) def. Tochinohana (6-4)
Tamanoshima (9-1) def. Kasugao (4-6)
Yoshikaze (4-6) def. Toyonoshima (5-5)
Homasho (6-4) def. Tosanoumi (3-7)
Tochinonada (7-3) def. Tokitenku (6-4)
Jumonji (6-4) def. Hokutoriki (2-8)
Aminishiki (7-3) def. Dejima (5-5)
Kokkai (7-3) def. Iwakiyama (5-5)
Takamisakari (3-7) def. Kakizoe (3-7)
Kyokutenho (3-7) def. Ama (2-8)
Kyokushuzan (1-9) def. Hakurozan (2-8)
Kisenosato (4-6) def. Kotoshogiku (1-9)
Kotomitsuki (6-4) def. Futeno (5-5)
Chiyotaikai (9-1) def. Kotooshu (6-4)
Hakuho (8-2) def. Baruto (6-4)
Kaio (7-3) def. Tochiazuma (8-2)
Asashoryu (10-0) def. Miyabiyama (5-5)
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Connecticut |
15 |
6 |
.714 |
-- |
Detroit |
14 |
6 |
.700 |
1/2 |
Indiana |
15 |
8 |
.652 |
1 |
Washington |
11 |
10 |
.524 |
4 |
Charlotte |
5 |
16 |
.238 |
10 |
New York |
4 |
17 |
.190 |
11 |
Chicago |
3 |
17 |
.150 |
11 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Los Angeles |
19 |
5 |
.792 |
-- |
Sacramento |
14 |
8 |
.636 |
4 |
Houston |
13 |
11 |
.542 |
6 |
San Antonio |
11 |
11 |
.500 |
7 |
Seattle |
11 |
11 |
.500 |
7 |
Phoenix |
9 |
12 |
.429 |
8 1/2 |
Minnesota |
7 |
13 |
.350 |
10 |
Today (All times HST)
Phoenix at Washington, 5:30 a.m.
Charlotte at Detroit, 6 a.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 7 a.m.
Tomorrow
Seattle at Charlotte, 5:30 a.m.
New York at Sacramento, 8:30 a.m.
Chicago at Connecticut, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Houston, 2:30 p.m.
YESTERDAY
Fever 71, Mercury 65
PHOENIX: Taylor 7-12 1-1 18, Rasmussen 2-8 3-5 7, Vodichkova 7-11 0-1 14, Miller 2-5 3-3 7, Taurasi 3-14 0-0 7, Snell 2-8 0-0 6, Derevjanik 0-1 0-2 0, Lacy 3-5 0-2 6. Totals 26-64 7-14 65.
INDIANA: Catchings 4-9 8-9 17, Whitmore 3-8 2-2 8, Hoffman 2-5 0-0 4, DeForge 3-9 2-2 8, Bevilaqua 2-6 2-2 7, Smith-Taylor 1-3 0-0 3, White 4-10 0-0 9, Atkinson 0-0 0-0 0, Frohlich 5-9 2-2 15. Totals 24-59 16-17 71.
Phoenix |
13 |
18 |
17 |
17 |
-- |
65 |
Indiana |
18 |
13 |
23 |
17 |
-- |
71 |
3-Point Goals--Phoenix 6-22 (Taylor 3-6, Snell 2-7, Taurasi 1-8, Rasmussen 0-1), Indiana 7-23 (Frohlich 3-6, Catchings 1-2, Smith-Taylor 1-2, White 1-4, Bevilaqua 1-5, Whitmore 0-1, DeForge 0-3). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Phoenix 48 (Vodichkova 8), Indiana 33 (Catchings 7). Assists--Phoenix 21 (Taurasi 5), Indiana 16 (White, Whitmore 5). Total Fouls--Phoenix 24, Indiana 20. Technical--Taurasi. A--7,807.
Monarchs 74, Storm 61
SACRAMENTO: Buescher 1-5 0-0 2, Powell 2-8 0-0 5, Griffith 3-7 3-4 9, Dorrell 0-9 2-2 2, Penicheiro 1-3 4-4 6, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, K.Lawson 2-8 0-0 5, Walker 4-7 1-1 9, Brunson 7-7 1-2 15, Haynie 5-9 0-0 10, Maiga 5-7 1-2 11. Totals 30-71 12-15 74.
SEATTLE: Johnson 2-3 2-2 6, Turner 3-7 1-1 8, Burse 3-5 2-6 8, Bird 1-8 2-4 5, Lennox 7-14 0-0 16, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Castro Marques 1-4 1-2 3, Wright 3-7 5-7 11, E.Lawson 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 22-51 13-22 61.
Sacramento |
9 |
22 |
23 |
20 |
-- |
74 |
Seattle |
10 |
12 |
15 |
24 |
-- |
61 |
3-Point Goals--Sacramento 2-12 (Powell 1-2, K.Lawson 1-5, Smith 0-1, Dorrell 0-4), Seattle 4-11 (Lennox 2-4, Turner 1-2, Bird 1-3, Castro Marques 0-1, E.Lawson 0-1). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Sacramento 40 (Griffith 12), Seattle 42 (Bird, Burse, Johnson 6). Assists--Sacramento 14 (Haynie 6), Seattle 11 (E.Lawson 4). Total Fouls--Sacramento 27, Seattle 14. A--11,22.
Silver Stars 67, Comets 64
HOUSTON: Swoopes 6-19 3-4 15, Lyttle 0-3 0-0 0, Snow 4-9 2-4 10, Dixon 5-15 2-2 12, Staley 2-3 0-0 6, Hodges 5-8 0-3 13, Williams 4-4 0-2 8, Phillips 0-0 0-0 0, Kostaki 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-62 7-15 64.
SAN ANTONIO: Young 5-15 0-0 10, Bibrzycka 5-15 4-5 15, Anderson 4-6 9-9 17, S.Johnson 2-6 5-6 9, V.Johnson 1-6 2-2 4, Zolman 1-3 0-0 3, Feenstra 1-2 2-5 4, Wecker 2-5 1-2 5, Ivanyi 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-59 23-29 67.
Houston |
12 |
15 |
24 |
13 |
-- |
64 |
San Antonio |
19 |
7 |
19 |
22 |
-- |
67 |
3-Point Goals--Houston 5-11 (Hodges 3-5, Staley 2-2, Dixon 0-1, Kostaki 0-1, Swoopes 0-2), San Antonio 2-12 (Zolman 1-2, Bibrzycka 1-6, Ivanyi 0-1, Wecker 0-1, V.Johnson 0-2). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Houston 48 (Williams 11), San Antonio 40 (Anderson 6). Assists--Houston 16 (Staley 6), San Antonio 13 (V.Johnson, Zolman 3). Total Fouls--Houston 21, San Antonio 18. Technical--Staley. A--7,462.
Sparks 70, Liberty 62
NEW YORK: Farris 1-2 0-0 2, Christon 6-12 5-6 18, Schumacher 3-9 11-12 17, L.Moore 1-8 1-2 3, Baker 2-9 1-1 5, Thorn 2-5 0-0 6, Battle 2-4 0-0 4, Kraayeveld 0-3 0-0 0, Tillis 2-5 2-2 7, N'Garsanet 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-58 20-23 62.
LOS ANGELES: J.Moore 4-8 3-3 11, Mabika 2-8 2-2 6, Leslie 7-13 5-9 20, Johnson 0-2 4-4 4, T.Moore 0-0 2-2 2, Holdsclaw 5-11 2-2 12, Page 1-5 0-0 2, Hodges 1-2 0-0 2, Willis 2-5 0-0 4, Davis 2-7 2-2 7. Totals 24-61 20-24 70.
New York |
10 |
16 |
11 |
25 |
-- |
62 |
Los Angeles |
15 |
20 |
21 |
14 |
-- |
70 |
3-Point Goals--New York 4-11 (Thorn 2-3, Tillis 1-1, Christon 1-4, Battle 0-1, L.Moore 0-2), Los Angeles 2-10 (Leslie 1-1, Davis 1-4, Hodges 0-1, Johnson 0-1, Mabika 0-1, Willis 0-2). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--New York 39 (Tillis 6), Los Angeles 44 (Leslie 11). Assists--New York 10 (Schumacher 3), Los Angeles 16 (Johnson 4). Total Fouls--New York 17, Los Angeles 21. A--10,343.
TENNIS
Aloha State Games
Medal winners
Men's singles
2.5--Gold: Keith Tsubata; Silver: Keanu Salaz.
3.0--Gold: Wendell Wong; Silver: Antonio Nacion; Bronze: Craig Nahm.
3.5--Gold: Regan Kobayashi; Silver: Michael Travis; Bronze: Francisco Barba.
4.5--Gold: Kevin Caufield; Silver: Andrew Murakami; Bronze: Jilbert Salamanca.
Men's doubles
3.0--Gold: Henry Sum-Brandon Suyeoka; Silver: Hector Alcayde-Jonathan Imai; Bronze: Bradley Duvall-Bryson Galon.
3.5--Gold: Regan Kobayashi-Reyn Sugiyama; Silver: Francisco Barba-Alden Lum; Bronze: Gary Ballesteros-Gerold Nacapuy.
4.5--Gold: James Ash-Bradley Klontz; Silver: Marc Cayetano-Andrew Murakami; Bronze: Ryan Murakami-Kristopher Pia.
Women's singles
3.0--Gold: Nicole Morikawa; Silver: Yong-Ok Nahm; Bronze: Deezerie Pacaris.
3.5--Gold: Nicole Duvall; Silver: Olivia Rezentes; Bronze: Nicole Morikawa.
4.5--Gold: Tiffany De Vincent; Silver: Janelle Arita; Bronze: Akimi Kifune.
WoMen's doubles
3.5--Gold: Juanita Asuncion-Stella Ann Kutaka; Silver: Marissa Arakaki-Shawnee Dela Cruz.
4.0--Gold: Jessalyn Lau-Megan Yoshimoto; Silver: Lesley Fukushima-Lori Masuno; Bronze: Corinne Burns-Charlene Dannenberg.
Mixed doubles
7.0--Gold: Jon McKenna-Roswitha McKenna; Silver: Lindsay Kikawa-William Yip; Bronze: Ryan Murakami-Kimberly Takara.
8.0--Gold: Byung-Ki Choi-Laura Shimabukuro; Silver: Timothy Kelley-Alisha Wallace; Bronze: Kim Oho-Kristopher Pia.
9.0--Gold: Andrew Murakami-Audra Takara; Silver: Brooke Doane-Ryan Murakami; Bronze: Vanne Akagi-Bustin-Kristopher Pia.
RCA Championships
At Indianapolis
First round singles
Lars Burgsmuller, Germany, def. Zach Fleishman, United States, 6-2, 6-3.
George Bastl, Switzerland, def. Nathan Healey, Australia, 6-3, 6-0.
Benjamin Becker, Germany, def. Ivan Navarro Pastor, Spain, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5.
Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, def. Mark Philippoussis, Australia, 6-4, 7-6 (3).
Wayne Arthurs, Australia, def. Harel Levy, Israel, 6-3, 7-5.
Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, def. Andrea Stoppini, Italy. 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Wesley Whitehouse, South Africa, def. Justin Gimelstob, United States, 6-3, 7-5.
Thiago Alves, Brazil, def. Bobby Reynolds, United States, 6-4, 6-4.
Second round singles
Fernando Gonzalez (3), Chile, def. Sam Querrey, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Paul Goldstein (11), United States, def. Razvan Sabau, Romania, 6-2, 6-1.
Robby Ginepri (4), United States, def. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.
Vince Spadea (14), United States, def. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 6-3, 6-1.
Jeff Morrison, United States, def. Kevin Kim (13), United States, 6-2, 6-2.
Andy Roddick (2), United States, def. Ramon Delgado, Paraguay, 6-3, 6-2.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League
LEAGE--Added Lance Barksdale to the roster of full-time umpires.
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Activated OF Wily Mo Pena from the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jermaine Van Buren from Pawtucket of the IL. Optioned LHP Javier Lopez to Pawtucket. Designated INF Willie Harris for assignment.
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Traded RHP Mike Adams to the San Diego Padres for RHP Brian Sikorski. Optioned LHP Rafael Perez to Buffalo of the IL.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Placed RHP Scott Elarton on 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Joe Nelson from Omaha of the PCL.
TEXAS RANGERS--Recalled LHP C.J. Wilson from Oklahoma of the PCL. Optioned RHP Scott Feldman to Oklahoma.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS--Placed 1B Tony Clark on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Tony Pena from Tucson of the PCL.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Placed 2B Jeff Kent on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Willy Aybar from Las Vegas of the PCL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Placed INF Damian Jackson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 8. Recalled LHP Mike O'Connor from New Orleans of the PCL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
BOSTON CELTICS--Signed F Leon Powe.
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS--Re-signed G Kevin Burleson to a one-year contract.
DETROIT PISTONS--Signed C Nazr Mohammed to a five-year contract and G Flip Murray and F Ronald Dupree to two-year contracts. Re-signed G Lindsey Hunter to a two-year contract.
LOS ANGELES LAKERS--Named Jim Cleamons assistant coach.
MILWAUKEE BUCKS--Signed G Lynn Greer to a two-year contract.
Women's National Basketball Association
LOS ANGELES SPARKS--Signed C Tiffany Stansbury to a 7-day contract.
Football
National Football League
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Signed T-G Tony Moll.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Agreed to terms with CB Cedric Griffin on a four-year contract.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Signed FB-TE Garrett Mills to a four-year contract.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS--Agreed to terms with DE Rob Ninkovich on a three-year contract.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Signed WR Jonathan Orr.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS--Signed F Kyle Wanvig. Re-signed F Derek MacKenzie, F Karl Stewart and F Kevin Doell.
CAROLINA HURRICANES--Signed RW Shane Willis to a one-year contract.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Signed G Pascal Leclaire to a two-year contract.
DALLAS STARS--Signed G Dan Ellis and RW Krys Barch to one-year contracts.
MINNESOTA WILD--Re-signed C Mikko Koivu to a one-year contract.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS--Traded F Scott Walker to Carolina for C Josef Vasicek.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Fired Neil Smith, general manager. Named Garth Snow general manager.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Re-signed F Jed Ortmeyer and D Bryce Lampman.
OTTAWA SENATORS--Re-signed LW Antoine Vermette to a multiyear contract.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS--Signed C Michael Peca to a one-year contract.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Named Rick Bowness, Mike Kelly and Barry Smith assistant coaches.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Signed LW Quintin Laing.