Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
BASEBALL
Little League: Junior (13-14) State Tournament, Kapolei High field.; Senior (14-16) State Tournament, Castle High field; District 1 All-Star (10-11) Tournament, championship, Kainalu vs. Kaneohe-Kailua winner, 4 p.m., Keolu Field.
GOLF
50th Waialae Women's Invitational: First round, 7:30 a.m., Waialae Country Club.
OJGA Pearl Junior Open: First round, Pearl Country Club.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Paddlers vs. Aliis, 1 p.m.; Waves vs. Paniolos, 4 p.m.; Menehunes vs. Surfers, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
Little League: Junior (13-14) State Tournament, Kapolei High field; Senior (14-16) State Tournament, Castle High field.
GOLF
50th Waialae Women's Invitational: Final round, 7:30 a.m., Waialae Country Club.
OJGA Pearl Junior Open: First round, Pearl Country Club.
GOLF
John Deere Classic
At Silvis, Ill.
Purse: $4 million
Final round, par-71
John Senden, $720,000 |
64-69-64-68 |
-- |
265
|
J.P. Hayes, $432,000 |
64-71-66-65 |
-- |
266
|
Alex Cejka, $232,000 |
69-68-64-67 |
-- |
268
|
Heath Slocum, $232,000 |
69-65-66-68 |
-- |
268
|
John Riegger, $152,000 |
67-69-69-64 |
-- |
269
|
B.J. Staten, $152,000 |
66-70-66-67 |
-- |
269
|
Kent Jones, $124,666.67 |
71-65-68-66 |
-- |
270
|
Billy Mayfair, $124,666.67 |
70-70-63-67 |
-- |
270
|
Patrick Sheehan, $124,666.66 |
68-66-66-70 |
-- |
270
|
Bubba Dickerson, $85,714.29 |
68-68-70-65 |
-- |
271
|
Jeff Overton, $85,714.29 |
68-69-68-66 |
-- |
271
|
Todd Hamilton, $85,714.29 |
68-69-67-67 |
-- |
271
|
Jason Gore, $85,714.29 |
67-69-67-68 |
-- |
271
|
Joe Ogilvie, $85,714.28 |
65-67-69-70 |
-- |
271
|
Daniel Chopra, $85,714.28 |
64-69-68-70 |
-- |
271
|
Daisuke Maruyama, $85,714.28 |
66-70-66-69 |
-- |
271
|
Bill Haas, $52,342.86 |
70-66-69-67 |
-- |
272
|
Bubba Watson, $52,342.86 |
67-70-68-67 |
-- |
272
|
Steve Elkington, $52,342.86 |
70-66-68-68 |
-- |
272
|
Stephen Leaney, $52,342.86 |
68-67-68-69 |
-- |
272
|
Dan Forsman, $52,342.86 |
68-67-68-69 |
-- |
272
|
Michael Connell, $52,342.85 |
66-70-67-69 |
-- |
272
|
Steve Jones, $52,342.85 |
67-68-66-71 |
-- |
272
|
John Huston, $35,200 |
66-67-72-68 |
-- |
273
|
Jason Bohn, $35,200 |
70-69-68-66 |
-- |
273
|
Kris Cox, $35,200 |
65-68-70-70 |
-- |
273
|
Garrett Willis, $27,800 |
70-70-66-68 |
-- |
274
|
Ryan Palmer, $27,800 |
67-68-70-69 |
-- |
274
|
Matt Hansen, $27,800 |
70-66-69-69 |
-- |
274
|
Chris Smith, $27,800 |
70-67-67-70 |
-- |
274
|
Ryan Moore, $27,800 |
68-66-69-71 |
-- |
274
|
D.J. Trahan, $27,800 |
69-67-67-71 |
-- |
274
|
Zach Johnson, $21,133.34 |
64-72-70-69 |
-- |
275
|
Paul Azinger, $21,133.34 |
67-70-68-70 |
-- |
275
|
Mark Brooks, $21,133.33 |
70-68-66-71 |
-- |
275
|
Steve Flesch, $21,133.33 |
68-70-66-71 |
-- |
275
|
Cameron Beckman, $21,133.33 |
69-71-68-67 |
-- |
275
|
Jeff Maggert, $21,133.33 |
73-65-65-72 |
-- |
275
|
Henrik Bjornstad, $15,200 |
67-69-70-70 |
-- |
276
|
Sean O'Hair, $15,200 |
69-69-68-70 |
-- |
276
|
Dean Wilson, $15,200 |
67-69-70-70 |
-- |
276
|
J.B. Holmes, $15,200 |
75-65-65-71 |
-- |
276
|
Jay Williamson, $15,200 |
68-72-66-70 |
-- |
276
|
Craig Barlow, $15,200 |
69-67-68-72 |
-- |
276
|
Donnie Hammond, $15,200 |
68-70-70-68 |
-- |
276
|
Woody Austin, $15,200 |
68-71-69-68 |
-- |
276
|
Nathan Green, $10,760 |
68-71-68-70 |
-- |
277
|
Billy Hurley III, $10,760 |
67-72-65-73 |
-- |
277
|
Justin Rose, $10,760 |
71-66-67-73 |
-- |
277
|
Camilo Villegas, $10,760 |
69-70-69-69 |
-- |
277
|
Omar Uresti, $9,413.34 |
70-68-68-72 |
-- |
278
|
Jeff Sluman, $9,413.34 |
72-65-69-72 |
-- |
278
|
Steve Stricker, $9,413.33 |
68-70-68-72 |
-- |
278
|
Jerry Smith, $9,413.33 |
69-69-69-71 |
-- |
278
|
Charley Hoffman, $9,413.33 |
69-69-69-71 |
-- |
278
|
Brian Bateman, $9,413.33 |
71-67-70-70 |
-- |
278
|
Kevin Sutherland, $8,920 |
69-66-71-73 |
-- |
279
|
Eric Axley, $8,920 |
69-69-70-71 |
-- |
279
|
Charles Warren, $8,920 |
67-70-72-70 |
-- |
279
|
Paul Stankowski, $8,920 |
72-67-70-70 |
-- |
279
|
Chris Riley, $8,520 |
68-70-69-73 |
-- |
280
|
Jimmy Walker, $8,520 |
69-70-68-73 |
-- |
280
|
Arjun Atwal, $8,520 |
71-67-70-72 |
-- |
280
|
John Rollins, $8,520 |
71-69-68-72 |
-- |
280
|
Brian Henninger, $8,520 |
68-72-70-70 |
-- |
280
|
Neal Lancaster, $8,520 |
73-67-72-68 |
-- |
280
|
Matt Gogel, $8,200 |
67-71-68-75 |
-- |
281
|
Jason Day, $8,200 |
71-69-68-73 |
-- |
281
|
Kirk Triplett, $8,000 |
69-69-69-75 |
-- |
282
|
Robert Damron, $8,000 |
72-66-71-73 |
-- |
282
|
David Branshaw, $8,000 |
69-69-73-71 |
-- |
282
|
Mike Small, $7,760 |
67-72-72-72 |
-- |
283
|
Jason Schultz, $7,760 |
66-73-74-70 |
-- |
283
|
David McKenzie, $7,760 |
66-74-73-70 |
-- |
283
|
David Duval, $7,480 |
68-70-70-76 |
-- |
284
|
Scott Harrington, $7,480 |
69-70-72-73 |
-- |
284
|
Mathias Gronberg, $7,480 |
70-70-73-71 |
-- |
284
|
David Gossett, $7,480 |
71-68-75-70 |
-- |
284
|
Will MacKenzie, $7,280 |
67-73-75-71 |
-- |
286
|
Brendan Jones, $7,200 |
68-72-76-76 |
-- |
292 |
Senior Players Championship
At Dearborn, Mich.
Purse: $2.5 million
Final round, par-72
Bobby Wadkins, $375,000 |
69-72-65-68 |
-- |
274
|
Jim Thorpe, $220,000 |
67-70-69-69 |
-- |
275
|
Jay Haas, $137,500 |
68-70-70-68 |
-- |
276
|
Gil Morgan, $137,500 |
70-66-71-69 |
-- |
276
|
Des Smyth, $137,500 |
71-67-68-70 |
-- |
276
|
Loren Roberts, $137,500 |
71-67-64-74 |
-- |
276
|
Tom Purtzer, $85,000 |
69-67-72-69 |
-- |
277
|
Brad Bryant, $85,000 |
68-69-68-72 |
-- |
277
|
Fuzzy Zoeller, $67,500 |
65-72-73-68 |
-- |
278
|
Tom Kite, $67,500 |
68-70-70-70 |
-- |
278
|
Mark James, $50,000 |
69-70-71-69 |
-- |
279
|
Dan Pohl, $50,000 |
69-71-70-69 |
-- |
279
|
Fred Funk, $50,000 |
69-70-70-70 |
-- |
279
|
Morris Hatalsky, $50,000 |
75-65-67-72 |
-- |
279
|
Don Pooley, $50,000 |
70-66-70-73 |
-- |
279
|
Dana Quigley, $50,000 |
69-68-68-74 |
-- |
279
|
Tom Watson, $35,350 |
69-67-78-66 |
-- |
280
|
Scott Simpson, $35,350 |
67-70-74-69 |
-- |
280
|
Jerry Pate, $35,350 |
71-65-74-70 |
-- |
280
|
Joe Ozaki, $35,350 |
71-65-73-71 |
-- |
280
|
Lonnie Nielsen, $35,350 |
73-65-66-76 |
-- |
280
|
Bruce Summerhays, $23,525 |
72-74-69-66 |
-- |
281
|
Gary Koch, $23,525 |
74-68-71-68 |
-- |
281
|
Bob Gilder, $23,525 |
72-72-69-68 |
-- |
281
|
Andy Bean, $23,525 |
71-67-74-69 |
-- |
281
|
D.A. Weibring, $23,525 |
69-71-71-70 |
-- |
281
|
Tom Jenkins, $23,525 |
68-75-68-70 |
-- |
281
|
Tom McKnight, $23,525 |
71-73-67-70 |
-- |
281
|
Mike Reid, $23,525 |
70-66-74-71 |
-- |
281
|
David Edwards, $23,525 |
69-67-71-74 |
-- |
281
|
Gary McCord, $23,525 |
70-68-69-74 |
-- |
281
|
Tom Wargo, $17,250 |
72-69-72-69 |
-- |
282
|
Tim Simpson, $17,250 |
73-71-67-71 |
-- |
282
|
Craig Stadler, $17,250 |
72-69-69-72 |
-- |
282
|
John Jacobs, $15,000 |
68-75-73-67 |
-- |
283
|
Wayne Levi, $15,000 |
71-72-72-68 |
-- |
283
|
Bruce Lietzke, $15,000 |
67-80-68-68 |
-- |
283
|
Dick Mast, $13,250 |
70-67-75-72 |
-- |
284
|
Graham Marsh, $13,250 |
69-72-71-72 |
-- |
284
|
Keith Fergus, $13,250 |
71-73-68-72 |
-- |
284
|
Doug Tewell, $11,500 |
73-68-72-72 |
-- |
285
|
David Eger, $11,500 |
69-73-70-73 |
-- |
285
|
Mark McNulty, $11,500 |
69-73-68-75 |
-- |
285
|
Bruce Fleisher, $11,500 |
71-72-66-76 |
-- |
285
|
Bob Eastwood, $9,250 |
73-75-70-68 |
-- |
286
|
Lee Trevino, $9,250 |
71-70-75-70 |
-- |
286
|
Ron Streck, $9,250 |
65-73-76-72 |
-- |
286
|
Allen Doyle, $9,250 |
68-75-70-73 |
-- |
286
|
Peter Jacobsen, $9,250 |
70-74-66-76 |
-- |
286
|
Larry Nelson, $7,500 |
74-72-71-70 |
-- |
287
|
Dave Eichelberger, $7,500 |
73-73-69-72 |
-- |
287
|
Isao Aoki, $6,750 |
69-72-74-73 |
-- |
288
|
James Mason, $6,000 |
73-74-74-68 |
-- |
289
|
Dave Barr, $6,000 |
74-71-73-71 |
-- |
289
|
Jack Ferenz, $6,000 |
73-70-71-75 |
-- |
289
|
Ed Dougherty, $4,750 |
72-72-74-72 |
-- |
290
|
John Harris, $4,750 |
72-67-78-73 |
-- |
290
|
Danny Edwards, $4,750 |
72-73-71-74 |
-- |
290
|
R.W. Eaks, $4,750 |
75-70-71-74 |
-- |
290
|
Howard Twitty, $4,750 |
74-71-71-74 |
-- |
290
|
Massy Kuramoto, $4,750 |
72-72-71-75 |
-- |
290
|
Mark Johnson, $4,750 |
74-70-70-76 |
-- |
290
|
Vicente Fernandez, $3,625 |
70-74-79-68 |
-- |
291
|
Rick Rhoden, $3,625 |
72-75-74-70 |
-- |
291
|
Jim Ahern, $3,125 |
72-73-73-74 |
-- |
292
|
Joe Inman, $3,125 |
72-74-72-74 |
-- |
292
|
Walter Hall, $2,533.34 |
75-74-74-70 |
-- |
293
|
Curtis Strange, $2,533.33 |
72-72-77-72 |
-- |
293
|
Mike McCullough, $2,533.33 |
71-75-71-76 |
-- |
293
|
Rick Karbowski, $2,125 |
77-73-73-71 |
-- |
294
|
Hajime Meshiai, $2,125 |
69-75-75-75 |
-- |
294
|
Kirk Hanefeld, $1,900 |
71-69-71-84 |
-- |
295
|
Jose Maria Canizares, $1,750 |
76-76-73-71 |
-- |
296
|
Mike San Filippo, $1,600 |
72-74-75-78 |
-- |
299
|
Gary Player, $1,600 |
73-71-74-81 |
-- |
299
|
Leonard Thompson, $1,450 |
82-73-73-72 |
-- |
300
|
Chi Chi Rodriguez, $1,350 |
76-81-82-81 |
-- |
320 |
Barclays Scottish Open
At Luss, Scotland
Purse: $4.4 million
Final round, par-71
Johan Edfors, Sweden |
65-69-74-63 |
-- |
271
|
Luke Donald, England |
68-69-70-66 |
-- |
273
|
Charl Schwartzel, South Africa |
68-66-72-67 |
-- |
273
|
Andres Romero, Argentina |
72-64-68-69 |
-- |
273
|
Tim Clark, South Africa |
69-67-69-69 |
-- |
274
|
Benn Barham, England |
71-68-65-70 |
-- |
274
|
Thomas Bjorn, Denmark |
72-64-66-72 |
-- |
274
|
Darren Clarke, N. Ireland |
66-65-71-72 |
-- |
274
|
Ernie Els, South Africa |
70-69-67-69 |
-- |
275
|
Raphael Jacquelin, France |
68-72-65-70 |
-- |
275
|
Sergio Garcia, Spain |
71-67-69-68 |
-- |
275
|
Kenneth Ferrie, England |
71-69-71-65 |
-- |
276
|
Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand |
72-69-66-69 |
-- |
276
|
Soren Hansen, Denmark |
73-66-71-67 |
-- |
277
|
Greg Owen, England |
74-66-69-68 |
-- |
277
|
Retief Goosen, South Africa |
70-69-71-67 |
-- |
277
|
Anders Hansen, Denmark |
74-66-70-67 |
-- |
277
|
Ian Garbutt, England |
71-67-69-70 |
-- |
277
|
Angel Cabrera, Argentina |
71-66-70-70 |
-- |
277
|
Ian Poulter, England |
70-67-70-70 |
-- |
277
|
David Lynn, England |
70-68-69-70 |
-- |
277
|
Mark Foster, England |
70-68-68-71 |
-- |
277
|
Tom Lehman, United States |
69-72-66-71 |
-- |
277
|
Jean-Francois Remesy, France |
73-65-67-72 |
-- |
277
|
Colin Montgomerie, Scotland |
72-66-69-71 |
-- |
278
|
Paul Lawrie, Scotland |
70-72-70-67 |
-- |
278
|
Phillip Archer, England |
72-67-70-69 |
-- |
278
|
Stephen Gallacher, Scotland |
70-71-67-70 |
-- |
278
|
Damien McGrane, Ireland |
68-66-71-73 |
-- |
278
|
Lee Westwood, England |
69-67-71-72 |
-- |
279
|
David Howell, England |
69-72-68-72 |
-- |
281
|
Carl Petterson, Sweden |
68-70-71-72 |
-- |
281
|
Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain |
67-74-69-73 |
-- |
283
|
Paul McGinley,Ireland |
69-71-69-74 |
-- |
283
|
Edoardo Molinari, Italy |
70-71-71-72 |
-- |
284
|
Hale Irwin, United States |
68-72-72-76 |
-- |
288 |
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a
Waikiki Beach Boys Regatta
At Waikiki Beach
Team standings
AAA Division (25+ events)--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 72 points; 2. Lokahi, 66.
AA Division (13-24 events)--1. Koa Kai, 55; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 25; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 20.
A Division (1-12 events)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 44; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 26; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 22; 4. Kai Poha, 16; 5. Kalihi Kai, 15; 6. Alapa Hoe, 9; 7. Kamehameha, 7; 8. I Mua, 6.
Boys
12-and-under--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Lawrence "Kawika" Akana, Cole Kaaekuahiwi-Pavao, Cody Pila, James Rosa, Danon Kaaekuahiwi, Alaka'i Kauhane-Kaaekuahiwi), 1:54.15; 2. Lokahi, 1:55.24.
13--1. Lokahi (Keoki Schuman, Matthew Lono-Holani, Micah Lono-Holani, Chris Lederer, Joshua Waiolama, Kevin Mokuahi), 1:45.21; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 1:52.67; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 1:53.70.
14--1. Koa Kai (KeVon Buan, Kealii Chang, Johann Pack, Samuel Evans, Galen Kikaha Chee, James Oleole, Jr.), 1:33.66; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 1:47.15; 3. Lokahi, 1:48.86; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 1:49.65.
15--1. I Mua (Desmond Jumawan-Castellano, Keaka Hew Len, Edward Parish, Shayne Castellano, Shane Fernandez, Moana Endo), 4:31.20; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:32.29; 3. Koa Kai, 4:46.28; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:06.52.
16--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Philip Agbayani, Kauhane Florendo-Pahia, Kingston Ke, Kekoa Fenning, Omega Rubin, Danny Sanchez), 4:06.03; 2. Koa Kai, 4:06.41; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:39.37.
18--1. Manu O Ke Kai (John Mack, Sam Rodriguez, Ikoa Paris, Michael Witt, John Felix, Glenn Williams), 7:24.61; 2. Koa Kai, 8:35.93; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 9:01.72; 4. Kai Poha, 9:28.21.
Girls
12-and-under--1. Kalihi Kai (Makamae Naone, Alana Rivers, Joshelle Lilio, Zyer Vailuu, Brianna Maldonado, Walter Fox), 1:37.32; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 1:39.18.
13--1. Koa Kai (Candy Robbins, Kawehi Lum, Jaren Reyes, Noelle Miller, Chelsey Russell, James Oleole, Jr.), 1:43.39; 2. Lokahi, 1:44.28; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 1:45.37; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:11.28.
14--1. Alapa Hoe (Chanel Shigeta-Engleman, Biancalei Sharp, Amenda McCallister, Chevelle Hoffman, Nason Visa, Marcus Edayan), 1:47.77; 2. Lokahi, 1:58.42; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:01.91.
15--1. Lokahi (Nicole Yuen, Ashlyn Ma'a, Jasmin O'ania, Sheena Corpuz, Brittney Patricio, Robert Viernes), 4:22.71; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:23.67; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:56.07.
16--1. Koa Kai (Kelsie Chin, Kelly McAneeley, Alyssa Lee, Ku'uiponohea Elderts, Olivia Uchima, Harry Reyes), 4:10.36; 2. Kamehameha, 4:24.45; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:42.87; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:00.10.
18--1. Hawaiian Outrigger ("Albo" Allyson Matsuda, Melissa Matsuda, Sandra Ramos, Katrina Jardine, Taryn Kaanoi, Anjojo Risko), 4:33.09; 2. Kamehameha, 4:41.48.
Men
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Maurice Cenal, David Patterson, Daniel Glick, Kevin Lino, Damon Sweazy, Kenneth McOmber), 3:45.03; 2. Lokahi, 3:53.35; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 3:55.61; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 3:56.04.
Novice A--Koa Kai (Austin "Johnny" Verive, Dave Cadavona, Darren Kela, Rob Lund, Yum Vo, Barney Beter), 7:43.26.
Freshmen--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Danny Sanchez, Kelii Keaweehu, Kamu Ornong, Allen Soo, Joe Kanana, Kingston Dias), 7:20.01; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:50.42; 3. Kalihi Kai, 7:57.36; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 8:01.91.
Sophomore--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Takahito Iida, Kainoa Hopkins, Daniel Neves, William Hall, Sam Kahng, Patrick Switzer), 7:54.89; 2. Koa Kai, 8:00.15; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 8:01.48; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:01.70.
Senior--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Brian Amantiad, Charley Tantog, Glenn Williams, Robert Pactol, Jere Saiz, Moku Sanborn), 11:42.24; 2. Koa Kai, 11:42.96; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 11:45.38; 4. Lokahi, 12:05.90.
Masters 40--1. Lokahi (Mark Inouye, Mark Tomomitsu, Robert Viernes, Earl Cobb, Daniel Ellis, Gordon Flaherty), 7:54.90; 2. Koa Kai, 8:05.76; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:07.94; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 8:24.22.
Masters 50--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Glenn Freitas, Joe Momoa, Bill Staub, Dennis Herbel, Willy Haia, Steve Auwae), 3:54.62; 2. Koa Kai, 3:55.92; 3. Lokahi, 3:56.71; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:08.56.
Masters 55--1. Lokahi (Randy Fernandez, David Blane, Robert Bevacqua, Wayne Babineau, Larry Sakagawa, Michael Cushnie), 4:09.66; 2. Kalihi Kai, 5:51.67.
Masters 60--1. Hawaiian Outrigger (Anthony Wong, Lono Koholua, Daniel Brown, William "Colonel" Baldwin, Lee Boren, Bill Phillips), 4:53.47; 2. Kalihi Kai, 5:51.67.
Open 4--1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Jonathan Saunders, Shaun Rodrigues, Robert Alderton, Gregg Kaneko), 4:29.34; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:31.01; 3. Kamehameha, 4:36.83; 4. Kai Poha, 4:45.03.
Women
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Carrie Lukens, Jennifer Polcer, Verena Snively, Karen Nordine, Ruth Weerapan, Sean Monahan), 1:38.74; 2. Alapa Hoe, 1:47.92; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 1:48.37; 4. Lokahi, 1:49.04.
Novice A--1. Koa Kai (Kimberly Yamahara, Christy Lucas, Nikki Samuel, Lauren Okimoto, Joy Ripperger, Kelii Ross), 4:16.76; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:30.29; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:30.79.
Freshmen--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kelsa Teeters, Andrea Messer, Kathleen Grubbs, Susan Brown, Rachel Orange, Sean Monahan), 8:11.51; 2. Lokahi, 8:29.08; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 8:49.71; 4. Koa Kai, 8:57.96.
Sophomore--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Christine Hoggatt, Erin Offenhauser, Dana Gorecki, Cherie Lee, Lisa Towne, Sean Monahan), 8:09.43; 2. Lokahi, 8:23.46; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 8:51.49; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:51.99.
Senior--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kelsa Teeters, Erin Offenhauser, Dana Gorecki, Andrea Messer, Susan Brown, Sean Monahan), 11:43.74; 2. Lokahi, 13:01.58; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 13:28.32; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 14:46.56.
Masters 40--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Wende Lee, Gloria Andersen, Laurie Balalio, Caroline Hamilton, Cindy Fuentes, Glenn Williams), 8:35.12; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 9:07.65; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 9:35.67.
Masters 50--1. Ka Mamalahoe (Charlotte Meyer, Val Chun, Wanda Sherriff, Lynette Smith, Nola Faria, Ronald Lopes), 4:31.16; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:07.42; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:44.48.
Masters 55--1. Lokahi (Darrah Lau-Anderson, Meredith Miller, Ann "Angie" Tam Sing, Christina Urban, Barbara Keenan, Mort Watson), 5:22.81; 2. Kai Poha, 5:31.66.
Masters 60--Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Julie "Marty" Marte, Gail Okimoto, Yvonne Santos, Louise Tremblay, Sally Wheeler, Joe Momoa), 5:17.55.
Open 4--1. Lokahi (Kirsten Esibill, Valerie Hershey, Maile Pai, Michael Cushnie), 4:13.45; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:23.94; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:36.52; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:46.33.
Mixed
12-and-under--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Mapu Ke, Talane "Bulla" McCorvey, Kana Taum, Jared "BJ" Bento, Lynn Batten, Joe Momoa), 2:02.82; 2. Kamehameha, 2:03.38; 3. Kalihi Kai, 2:14.68; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:16.99.
Novice B--1. Kai Poha (Kristi Scharsh, Sarah Barranco, Richard Manungas, Kenn Isa, Carole Sussell, Desi Ishii), 1:37.49; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 1:39.31; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:41.09; 4. I Mua, 1:52.00.
Masters 40--1. Koa Kai (Darren Dante, Paul Amoy, Ben Pias, Tambry R. Young, Stephanie Reyes, Joy Ripperger), 4:12.82; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:16.69; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 4:19.25; 4. Kamehameha, 4:19.63.
Masters 45--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Jim Johns, Ann Johns, Hartwell Afong, Adrian Yunson, Shelly Freitas, Mapu Auwae), 4:06.17; 2. Lokahi, 4:16.44; 3. Koa Kai, 4:18.00; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:20.68.
Masters 55--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Clifford Chillingworth, Dennis Herbel, Piilani Isaia, Becca Lynn-Yee, Katie Martin, Willy Haia), 4:33.36; 2. Lokahi, 5:19.46; 3. Kai Poha, 6:00.80; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 6:11.76.
Masters 60--1. Hawaiian Outrigger (Anthony Wong, Nellie Kennedy, Carole "Pake" Mueller, Lono Koholua, Dan Brown, Lisa Matsuda), 5:00.25; 2. Lokahi, 5:08.64.
Open 6--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Jeremy Wilson, Eric Seimer, Jenni James, Elizabeth "Betsy" Bowes, Christi Spencer, Patrick Switzer), 4:05.13; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:05.55; 3. Koa Kai, 4:07.27; 4. Alapa Hoe, 4:09.40.
OHCRA
Lukela "John D." Kaupiko Regatta
At Ke'ehi Lagoon
Team standings
Division AA--1. Kailua, 77 points; 2. Hui Nalu, 70; 3. Lanikai, 65; 4. Outrigger, 64; 5. Waikiki Surf Club, 25; 6. Healani, 11.
Division A--1. Hui Lanakila, 59; 2. Keahiakahoe, 20; 3. Leeward Kai, 13; t4. Waimanalo, Puuloa, Honolulu Canoe Club, 5; 7. Kai Oni, 3; t8. Anuenue, New Hope, 2; 10. Keola O Ke Kai, 1.
Boys
12-and-under--1. Kailua (Justin Cornair, Kainoa Singlehurst, Hopena Pokipala, Troy Anderson, Dustin Poole, Michael Dowsett), 2:23.32; 2. Lanikai, 2:24.07; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:30.42; 4. Outrigger, 2:43.70.
13--1. Waikiki Surf (Kevan Fujimoto, Kaiminaauao Johnson, Nikolaus Pettman, Raven Pokini, Kaiani Puaoi, Pele Soma), 2:04.21; 2. Hui Nalu, 2:05.29; 3. Kailua, 2:05.74; 4. Keahiakahoe, 2:06.04.
14--1. Outrigger (Bendjamin Beck, James Field, Thurston Kino, Riley Sieverts, John Wade, Nion Nichols), 1:55.70; 2. Kailua, 1:56.35; 3. Lanikai, 1:56.85; 4. Hui Nalu, 1:56.85.
15--1. Hui Nalu (Bobby John Campbell, Noa Chung, Kainoa Lopes, Matt Niederhauser, Bronson Namba, Ryan Robello), 3:58.15; 2. Leeward Kai, 4:02.53; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:05.96; 4. Kailua, 4:07.19.
16--1. Outrigger (Simeon Ke-Paloma, Ryan Harrison, Daniel Amimoto, Philip White, Joshua Figueira, Nainoa Basdavanos), 3:56.15; 2. Lanikai, 3:57.21; 3. Kailua, 4:02.96; 4. Leeward Kai, 4:10.08.
18--1. Lanikai (Damien Casken, Benjamin Creps, Chad Martin, Kirk Mueller, Mathew Nelms, Christian Ole Regels), 7:28.27; 2. Waikiki Surf, 7:45.36; 3. Keahiakahoe, 7:48.73; 4. Hui Nalu, 7:51.31.
Girls
12-and-under--1. Kailua (Ericka Yiu, Mahina Lipp, Lahela Bishaw, Mahina Kahalewale, Naomi Yates, Kainoa Makua), 2:29.87; 2. Waikiki Surf, 2:38.32; 3. Lanikai, 2:41.21; 4. Outrigger, 2:50.52.
13--1. Puuloa (Snaylan Arneho, Kakua Roback, Tabitha Whitfield, Chabrielle Gushi, Ashley Sharp, Caitlin Ferreira), 2:29.91; 2. Waikiki Surf, 2:31.68; 3. Kailua, 2:33.73; 4. Hui Nalu, 2:37.05.
14--1. Lanikai (Julia Anderson, Tiana Carstarirs, Kanielani Irvine, Samantha Moopy, Hannah Smith, Tarah Sullivan), 2:15.76; 2. Kailua, 2:16.25; 3. Keahiakahoe, 2:21.12; 4. Hui Nalu, 2:30.99.
15--1. Waikiki Surf (Chelsea Agas, Elizabeth Leong, Samantha Leong, Poinaole Perry, Leilani Puaoi, Whitney Tomas), 4:37.85; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:44.35; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:46.78; 4. Lanikai, 4:55.77.
16--1. Hui Nalu (Tanya Gumpac-McGuire, Nalani Bayne, Alicia Nakano, Alyson Ayers, Marisa Wriston, Kiera Sutters), 4:38.75; 2. Kailua, 4:41.73; 3. Leeward Kai, 4:42.91; 4. Lanikai, 4:44.04.
18--1. Kailua (Makana Bruhn, Chelsea Meyer, Pualani Reis-Moniz, Kati Erwin, Shawlea Aona, Cady Uyeoka), 4:32.54; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:37.70; 3. Lanikai, 4:45.80; 4. Waikiki Surf, 4:49.62.
Men
Novice B--1. Kailua (Erick Tincher, Ryan Bagunolo, Cody Acuna, Ataongo Wolfgram, Daijo Kaneshiro, Samuel Guerrero), 3:55.72; 2. Hui Nalu, 3:59.25; 3. Lanikai, 3:59.81; 4. Outrigger, 4:06.29.
Novice A--1. Outrigger (Scott Gamble, Erik DeRyke, Kulani Jones, Alika Winter, Christopher Shin, Twain Newhart), 7:32.94; 2. Lanikai, 7:38.59; 3. Kailua, 7:50.36; 4. Hui Nalu, 7:58.19.
Freshmen--1. Lanikai (Justin Akana, Ethan Creps, Matt Crowley, Nahina Leeloy, Steven Macomber, Kahaku Aspelund), 7:16.66; 2. Hui Lanakila, 7:18.64; 3. Hui Nalu, 7:30.53; 4. Outrigger, 7:30.74.
Sophomore--1. Hui Lanakila (Raven Aipa, Manny Kulukulualani, Mike Hangai, Franz Solmssen, Adam Treinen-Aea, Scott Hendricks), 7:04.48; 2. Outrigger, 7:12.48; 3. Leeward Kai, 7:56.56.
Junior--1. Hui Nalu (Timothy Twigg-Smith, Kaiea Mowat, Matt Beals, Geordan Purdy, Chris Ball, Heath Hemmings), 7:19.55; 2. Outrigger, 7:30.75; 3. Healani, 7:34.77; 4. Lanikai, 7:44.20.
Senior--1. Hui Lanakila (Raven Aipa, Mike Silva, Kelly Foster, Scot Miranda, Manny Kulukulualani, Scott Hendricks), 10:59.13; 2. Outrigger, 11:04.95; 3. Hui Nalu, 11:15.54; 4. Lanikai, 11:29.31.
Masters 40--1. Hui Nalu (Bruce Blankenfeld, Chris Baird, Giovani Camuso, Curt Cottrell, Earle Chang, Nainoa Thompson), 7:15.04; 2. Outrigger, 7:15.64; 3. Hui Lanakila, 7:18.82; 4. Kailua, 7:24.45.
Masters 50--1. Keahiakahoe (Guy Guramot, Aaron Zoller, Allan Moon, Arthur Smith, Jimmy Sequin, Tama Savusa), 3:55.71; 2. Outrigger, 3:57.36; 3. Hui Lanakila, 3:57.74; 4. Hui Nalu, 3:59.52.
Masters 55--1. Outrigger (Ken Bailey, Mark Buck, Thomas Arnott, Jimmy Kincaid, William Mowat, Chris Crabb), 3:48.78; 2. Waimanalo, 3:54.95; 3. Lanikai, 4:02.41; 4. Keahiakahoe, 4:14.81.
Masters 60--1. Hui Lanakila (Gary Sword Murakami, Lloyd Yamasaki, Joseph Ah Yuen, Bob Tellander, Norman Kahale, Mike Watson), 4:15.20; 2. Lanikai, 4:15.94; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:25.28; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:30.29.
Open 4--1. Leeward Kai (Keola Wright, Tim Ekau, Joshua Ekau, Ryan Van Gieson), 3:53.85; 2. Lanikai, 3:54.71; 3. Keahiakahoe, 3:55.31; 4. Kailua, 4:00.03.
Women
Novice B--1. Honolulu Pearl (Jerri Rouse, Barbara Deednab, Cheri Johnson, Anne McClain, Sarah Markovitas, Cheryl Camp), 2:18.93; 2. Kailua, 2:20.65; 3. Lanikai, 2:21.27; 4. Healani, 2:22.60.
Novice A--1. Kailua (Jennifer Perell, Sonia Garcia, Tayte Brock, Cassian Kimhan, Brynn Leake, Shae Chartrand-Cotteen), 4:23.92; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:29.22; 3. Lanikai, 4:30.45; 4. Outrigger, 4:35.45.
Freshmen--1. Kailua (Mahealani Handley, Susan Maher, Savannah McCue, Jenny Handley, Stephanie Pratt, Kristi Kahale), 8:43.29; 2. Outrigger, 8:43.68; 3. Hui Lanakila, 8:52.31; 4. Hui Nalu, 8:53.60.
Sophomore--1. Hui Lanakila (Jessie Eames, Mikala Bradley, Arlene Holzman, Seraphina Eames, Vi Coito, Katie Slocumb), 8:10.58; 2. Outrigger, 8:18.29; 3. Hui Nalu, 8:35.97.
Junior--1. Hui Lanakila (Allison Sokei, Kristi Lowry, Michelle Arnold, Bernie Suafoa-Tyrell, Lisa Martin, Kuumomi Ho), 8:39.78; 2. Hui Nalu, 9:00.99; 3. Outrigger, 9:07.88; 4. Healani, 9:23.10.
Senior--1. Hui Lanakila (Allison Sokei, Michelle Arnold, Arlene Holzman, Jessie Eames, Seraphina Eames, Vi Coito), 12:45.74; 2. Outrigger, 13:00.21; 3. Hui Nalu, 13:13.05; 4. Kailua, 13:34.58.
Masters 40--1. Hui Lanakila (Debroah Rosenblum, Gail Grabowsky, Lorey Bode, Jane McKee, Pauahi Ioane, Ilima Kim), 8:22.25; 2. Hui Nalu, 8:46.65; 3. Lanikai, 9:06.01; 4. Outrigger, 9:06.75.
Masters 50--1. Kailua (Donna Myer, Kathy Erwin, Viv Griffin, Crystal Hogue, Donna Kohk, Carleen Ornellas), 4:27.40; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:44.38; 3. Waimanalo, 4:45.23; 4. Lanikai, 4:50.92.
Masters 55--1. Kailua (Sara Watson, Adrienne Wilson-Yamasaki, Shellene Gillman, Mimi Frank, Nani Olds, Mary Martin), 4:38.94; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:51.53; 3. Lanikai, 4:51.79; 4. Outrigger, 5:24.70.
Masters 60--1. Outrigger (Susan Heitzman, Ann Bowen, Sandra Simons, Barbara Bryan, Gerri Pedesky, Keanuenue Rochlen), 4:56.27; 2. Kailua, 4:58.58; 3. Lanikai, 5:09.45; 4. Anuenue, 5:39.58.
Open 4--1. Hui Lanakila (Kaipo Martinez, Leahi Frias, Noe Perreira, Sally Moses), 4:58.60; 2. Healani, 4:59.08; 3. Kailua, 5:00.42; 4. Outrigger, 5:10.62.
Mixed
12-and-under--1. Hui Lanakila (Mahluhia Moses, Janae Rodrigues, Wailana Ho, Maui Bayne, Tyler Navarro, Shazdon Akoni Tacub), 2:25.74; 2. Kai Oni, 2:26.69; 3. Kailua, 2:29.85; 4. Keola O Ke Kai, 2:34.98.
Open--1. Hui Lanakila (Chris Tseu, James Norman Bradley, Sean Kaawa, Jennifer Asano, Jaimie Kinard, Sarah Van Devanter), 3:43.65; 2. Kailua, 3:53.59; 3. Lanikai, 3:58.25; 4. Healani, 4:00.46.
Novice B--1. Waikiki Surf (Robert Baily, Josua Davis, Ruy Nesti, Taiana Fuertes, Andnenne Lahtela, Stephanie Regusera), 2:05.95; 2. Healani, 2:06.37; 3. Kailua, 2:13.13; 4. Lanikai, 2:16.83.
Masters 40--1. Lanikai (Cynthia Bostick, Paula Harris, Judy Sangiuliano, Tom Conner, Eckhart Diestel, David Smith), 4:00.66; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:04.14; 3. New Hope, 4:06.46; 4. Kailua, 4:10.82.
Masters 55--1. Outrigger (Barbara Giles, Maureen Kilcoyne, Raynard Suganuma, Charles Heiztman, George Wessberg, Patty Mowat), 4:28.22; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:29.50; 3. Lanikai, 4:34.33; 4. Anuenue, 4:42.23.
Specials
1. Waikiki Surf Club, 2:02.25; 2. Kai Oni, 2:19.46; 3. New Hope, 2:20.20; 4. Kailua, 2:22.03.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club
Sunset Sots Challenge
At Waimanalo
Naturally Hawaiian 3, Sunset Sots 2
Goal scorers-- NH: Hank Jacinto 2, Jason Lau 1. SS: Beau Broughton 2.
|
Tools
|