Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Paddlers vs. Waves, 1 p.m.; Surfers vs. Aliis, 4 p.m.; Paniolos vs. Menehunes, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
GOLF
Pua Melia Women's Invitational: First round, 7:30 a.m., Olomana Links.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Paniolos vs. Allis, 1 p.m.; Paddlers vs. Surfers, 4 p.m.; Waves vs. Menehunes, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
Little League: Junior (13-14) State Tournament, Kapolei High field; Senior (14-16) State Tournament, Castle High field.
GOLF
Pua Melia Women's Invitational: Final round, 7:30 a.m., Olomana Links.
AWARDS
ESPY Awards
LOS ANGELES » Winners at the 14th annual ESPY Awards presented Wednesday:
Male Athlete: Lance Armstrong
Female Athlete: Annika Sorenstam
Team: Pittsburgh Steelers
Coach-Manager: Bill Cowher, Pittsburgh Steelers
Comeback: Tedy Bruschi, New England Patriots
Breakthrough Athlete: Chris Paul, New Orleans Hornets
Game: Southern California vs. Texas, Rose Bowl
Record-breaking Performance: Shaun Alexander, Seattle Seahawks
Championship Performance: Vince Young, Texas quarterback
Play: Tyrone Prothro, Alabama receiver
Sports Movie: "Glory Road"
Male College Athlete: Reggie Bush, Southern California running back
Female College Athlete: Cat Osterman, Texas softball pitcher
Moment: Jason McElwain, Greece-Athena (N.Y.) High School basketball
Male Action Sport Athlete: Shaun White, snowboarder
Female Action Sport Athlete: Hannah Teter, snowboarder
Male Athlete With A Disability: Bobby Martin, football player
Female Athlete With a Disability: Sarah Reinertsen, triathlete
U.S. Olympian: Shaun White, snowboarder
International Athlete: Albert Pujols, St. Louis Cardinals
Baseball Player: Albert Pujols, St. Louis Cardinals
NBA Player: Dwyane Wade, Miami Heat
WNBA Player: Sheryl Swoopes, Houston Comets
NFL Player: Shaun Alexander, Seattle Seahawks
NHL Player: Jaromir Jagr, New York Rangers
Angler: Tammy Richardson
Bowler: Walter Ray Williams Jr.
Boxer: Oscar De La Hoya
Driver: Tony Stewart
Golfer: Tiger Woods
Jockey: Edgar Prado
MLS Player: Landon Donovan, Los Angeles Galaxy
Footballer: Ronaldinho, Brazil
Male Tennis Player: Roger Federer
Female Tennis Player: Venus Williams
Male Track and Field Athlete: Justin Gatlin
Female Track and Field Athlete: Allyson Felix
Professional Grade Play: Doug Flutie, New England Patriots
Undeniable Performance: Kobe Bryant, Los Angeles Lakers
Arthur Ashe Courage Award: Afghanistan female soccer players
Special ESPY: John Ehret High School basketball team, Marrero, La.
SOCCER
MLS
Eastern Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
D.C. United |
12 |
1 |
5 |
41 |
33 |
14 |
New England |
6 |
5 |
6 |
24 |
23 |
21 |
Kansas City |
6 |
9 |
2 |
20 |
19 |
23 |
Chicago |
5 |
6 |
5 |
20 |
21 |
22 |
Columbus |
4 |
7 |
6 |
18 |
13 |
22 |
New York |
2 |
6 |
8 |
14 |
18 |
25 |
Western Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
FC Dallas |
9 |
5 |
3 |
30 |
27 |
22 |
Houston |
7 |
3 |
6 |
27 |
25 |
19 |
Colorado |
7 |
5 |
3 |
24 |
20 |
21 |
CD Chivas USA |
6 |
6 |
5 |
23 |
26 |
22 |
Los Angeles |
5 |
10 |
3 |
18 |
15 |
23 |
Real Salt Lake |
3 |
9 |
4 |
13 |
17 |
23 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Tomorrow (All times Hawaii time)
Colorado at New York, 8 a.m.
Real Salt Lake at New England, 1:30 p.m.
BASEBALL
Little League
Big League (16-18) State Tournament
At Halawa Field
Maui 13, Honolulu 6
Maui advances to Western Regional, July 20-25, Port Orchard, Wash.
District One Majors Tournament
At Keolu Park
Yesterday
Kailua 10, Kainalu 8
Tuesday
Kailua 12, Kaneohe National 2
Monday
Kaneohe National 9, Kahalu 5
Sunday
Kahalu 5, Kawaihau 4
Kaneohe National 8, Kaneohe American 3
Kainalu 7, Kailua 4
PONY Hawaii Region State Tournament
Ages 13-14
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Championship game
Mililani |
004 |
210 |
0 |
-- |
7 |
8 |
1 |
Maui |
320 |
001 |
0 |
-- |
6 |
11 |
2 |
Winning pitcher--Raymond Sugihara.
Leading hitters--Mili: Brett Kakugawa 2-3, 3 RBIs; R. Sugihara 3-3, 2 2bs; Kacey Miyasato 2b; Bronson Smithe 2 RBIs. Maui: Aronne Santos 3-4, 3b, 3 RBIs; Jordan Kahalekai-Bermoy 2-4, 2b, 2 RBIs.
Monday's semifinal scores
Maui 4, KAC 3
Mililani 7, Aiea 3
GOLF
HSWGA Women's Match Play
At Oahu Country Club
Championship final
Mari Chun def. Lesly Ann Komoda 4 and 3.
SUMO
July Grand Tournament
Day four results
At Nagoya
Ushiomaru (2-2) def. Daimanazuru (1-3)
Kitazakura (3-1) def. Buyuzan (0-4)
Tochinohana (4-0) def. Toyozakura (1-3)
Homasho (3-1) def. Takekaze (2-2)
Jumonji (2-2) def. Tamakasuga (3-1)
Tochinonada (1-3) def. Kasugao (1-3)
Iwakiyama (2-2) def. Toyonoshima (1-3)
Tamanoshima (3-1) def. Tokitenku (3-1)
Takamisakari (1-3) def. Yoshikaze (2-2)
Aminishiki (3-1) def. Tosanoumi (1-3)
Dejima (2-2) def. Futeno (2-2)
Kokkai (3-1) def. Hokutoriki (1-3)
Ama (1-3) def. Wakanosato (3-1)
Hakurozan (2-2) def. Baruto (3-1)
Kotomitsuki (2-2) def. Kisenosato (1-3)
Kaio (3-1) def. Miyabiyama (2-2)
Chiyotaikai (4-0) def. Kyokutenho (0-4)
Hakuho (3-1) def. Roho (2-2)
Tochiazuma (4-0) def. Kakizoe (1-3)
Kotooshu (2-2) def. Kyokushuzan (0-4)
Asashoryu (4-0) def. Kotoshogiku (0-4)
TENNIS
Hall of Fame Championships
At Newport, R.I.
Purse: $380,000 (Intl. Series)
Men's second-round singles
Mark Philippoussis, Australia, def. Rik de Voest, South Africa, 6-3, 6-4.
Robert Kendrick, United States, def. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-4, 6-2.
Jurgen Melzer (6), Austria, def. Frank Dancevic, Canada, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.
Suisse Open
At Gstaad, Switzerland
Purse: $539,400 (Intl. Series)
Men's second-round singles
Fernando Verdasco (3), Spain, def. Daniele Bracciali, Italy, 6-3, 6-1.
Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, def. Jiri Novak, Czech Republic, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1.
Synsam Bastad Open
At Bastad, Sweden
Purse: $386,700 (Intl. Series)
Men's first-round singles
Alexander Waske, Germany, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.
Men's second-round singles
Jarkko Nieminen (4), Finland, def. Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, 6-7 (2), 6-0, 6-3.
Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Jose Acasuso, Argentina, 6-4, 6-2.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (8), Spain, def. Olivier Marach, Austria, 6-2, 6-3.
Nikolay Davydenko (1), Russia, def. Yuri Schukin, Russia, 6-0, 3-6, 6-1.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Connecticut |
14 |
5 |
.737 |
-- |
Detroit |
13 |
6 |
.684 |
1 |
Indiana |
13 |
7 |
.650 |
1 1/2 |
Washington |
10 |
10 |
.500 |
4 1/2 |
New York |
4 |
14 |
.222 |
9 1/2 |
Chicago |
3 |
15 |
.167 |
10 1/2 |
Charlotte |
3 |
16 |
.158 |
11 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Los Angeles |
16 |
5 |
.762 |
-- |
Sacramento |
12 |
8 |
.600 |
3 1/2 |
Houston |
12 |
9 |
.571 |
4 |
San Antonio |
10 |
9 |
.526 |
5 |
Seattle |
10 |
9 |
.526 |
5 |
Phoenix |
8 |
10 |
.444 |
6 1/2 |
Minnesota |
7 |
12 |
.368 |
8 |
Yesterday
East 98, West 82, All-Star game
Tomorrow (All times Hawaii time)
San Antonio at Charlotte, 1 p.m.
Houston at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.
New York at Seattle, 4 p.m.
Los Angeles at Phoenix, 4 p.m.
East 98, West 82
WEST ALL STARS: Jackson 3-6 0-0 7, Swoopes 2-8 1-2 6, Griffith 2-9 3-4 7, Bird 4-8 0-0 9, Staley 2-5 0-0 5, Augustus 7-11 0-0 16, Leslie 3-10 3-6 9, Taurasi 3-11 0-0 9, Young 1-4 0-0 2, Pondexter 2-8 0-0 4, Snow 3-9 2-4 8. Totals 32-89 9-16 82.
EAST ALL STARS: Douglas 6-13 0-0 16, Ford 6-7 1-1 13, Dydek 1-3 1-2 3, Beard 3-6 0-0 6, Whalen 5-7 0-0 10, McWilliams-Franklin 4-8 2-4 10, Nolan 2-7 2-2 7, Whitmore 4-8 0-0 9, K.Smith 5-12 2-2 14, T.Smith 0-3 2-2 2, Dupree 4-8 0-0 8. Totals 40-82 10-13 98.
West All Stars |
28 |
12 |
16 |
26 |
-- |
82 |
East All Stars |
27 |
22 |
30 |
19 |
-- |
98 |
3-Point Goals--West All Stars 9-30 (Taurasi 3-8, Augustus 2-2, Bird 1-4, Staley 1-4, Swoopes 1-4, Jackson 1-4, Pondexter 0-2, Leslie 0-2), East All Stars 8-24 (Douglas 4-7, K.Smith 2-9, Whitmore 1-2, Nolan 1-3, T.Smith 0-1, Beard 0-2). Rebounds--West All Stars 51 (Snow 11), East All Stars 58 (Dydek 9). Assists--West All Stars 22 (Staley, Pondexter, Swoopes 4), East All Stars 25 (Nolan 7). Total Fouls--West All Stars 10, East All Stars 8. A--12,998.
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Today
At Moscow, Marat Mazimbaev, Kazakhstan, vs. Kahramon Arzykulov, Russia, 12, for Mazimbaev's WBO intercontinental and IBA super flyweight titles.
Tomorrow
At Rincon, Calif. (ESPN2), Jason Litzau, St. Paul, Minn., vs. Marcos Ramirez, Kansas City, Kan., 10, featherweights.
At Mission County Park Pavilion, San Antonio, Carlos Hernandez, West Covina, Calif., vs. Shawn Plessis, Canada, 12, lightweights.
At South Coast Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Corey Johnson, Detroit, vs. Jose Varela, Nicaragua, 12, for the WBC Continental Americas light middleweight title.
Saturday
At Hamburg, Germany, Felix Sturm, Germany, vs. Javier Castillejo, Spain, 12, for Sturm's WBA middleweight title; Wladimir Sidorenko, Germany, vs. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym, Thailand, 12, for Sidorenko's WBA bantamweight title; Paolo Vidoz, Italy, vs. Vladimir Virchis, Ukraine, 12, for Vidoz's EBU heavyweight title.
At MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), Shane Mosley, La Verne, Calif., vs. Fernando Vargas, Oxnard, Calif., 12, light middleweights; Juan Diaz, Houston, vs. Randy Suico, Philippines, 12, for Diaz's WBA lightweight title; Daniel Ponce De Leon, Mexico, vs. Sod Looknonyangtoy, Thailand, 12, for Ponce De Leon's WBO super bantamweight title.
July 18
At Bangkok, Thailand, Juanito Rubillar, Philippines, vs. Wandee Singwangcha, Thailand, 12, for the interim WBC light flyweight title.
July 19
At Ontario, Calif. (ESPN2), Vince Phillips, Las Vegas, vs. Santos Pakau, New Zealand, 10, welterweights.
July 21
At New South Wales, Australia, Shannon Taylor, Australia, vs. Ian MacKillop, Canada, 12, for the vacant IBO intercontinental light middleweight title.
At Mohegan Sun, Uncasville, Conn., Steven Luevano, LaPuente, Calif., vs. Cristobal Cruz, Mexico, 12, junior lightweights.
At Million Dollar Elm Casino, Tulsa, Okla. (ESPN2), Allan Green, Tulsa, Okla., vs. Anthony Bonsante, Shakopee, Minn., 10, super middleweights; Jameel McCline, West Palm Beach, Fla., vs. Terry Smith, Little Rock, Ark., 10, heavyweights.
July 22
At Higashiosaka, Japan, Martin Castillo, Mexico, vs. Nobuo Nashiro, Japan, 12, for Castillo's WBA super flyweight title.
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Carlos Manuel Baldomir, Los Angeles, vs. Arturo Gatti, Jersey City, N.J., 12, for Baldomir's WBC welterweight title and Gatti's IBA welterweight title.
TRACK AND FIELD
Junior Olympics
July 1
At Punahou School
Women
SUBBATAM
50-meter--1. Madison Collier, 8.8; 2. Macy Uyehara, 9.0; 3. Kyra Swain, 9.1.
100m--1. Madison Collier, 16.8; 2. Tesia Walker, 17.4; 3. Macy Uyehara, 17.6.
200m--1. Madison Collier, 35.5; 2. Kyra Swain, 37.6; 3. Malia Brooks, 38.1.
400m--1. Charisse Rubio, 1:33.0; 2. Kamaile Aluli, 1:35.8; 3. Peninataua Sao, 1:39.9.
Long jump--1. Janai Burns Quinton, 7-01.25; 2. Kamaile Aluli, 6-06; 3. Gabriella Font, 4-06.
BANTAM
50m--1. Shaye Villanueva, 8.0; 2. Carla Thomas, 8.3; 3. Briana Swain, 8.5.
100m--1. Kayla Mitchell, 15.3; 2. Shaye Villanueva, 15.5; 3. Makaela deLaura, 16.0.
200m--1. Kayla Mitchell, 31.7; 2. Makaela deLaura, 34.1; 3. Alyssa Stiles, 34.2.
400m--1. Kayla Mitchell, 1:15.2; 2. Alyssa Stiles, 1:20.5; 3. Rachel Christensen, 1:21.1.
800m--1. Rachel Christensen, 3:12.9; 2. Natasha Staman, 3:30.1; 3. Annika Quinn, 3:34.0.
1500m--1. Kristi Kaneta, 6:36.3; 2. Brooke Ewbank, 7:04.9; 3. Kelsey Thomas, 7:24.6.
4x100m relay--1. Renegades 'A' (Zoe Hernandez, Brielle Asato, Reis Haitsuka, Makaela deLaura), 1:07.1; 2. Koolauloa 'A', 1:10.9; 3. Renegades 'C', 1:12.3.
4x400m relay--1. Hawaii Kai 'A' (Caylee Tashiro, Rise Morisato, Skye Shodahl, Yongying Schiller), 6:59.9.
High jump--1. Gabrielle Fukumoto, 3-06; 2. Caylee Tashiro, 3-04.
Long jump--1. Maila Aluli, 9-05; 2. Gabriele Jamain, 8-10; 3. Talia Brown, 8-07.
MIDGET
50m--1. Tatiana Brown, 7.8; 2. Maile Bee, 7.9; 3. Katelynn Barsano, 8.1.
100m--1. Siena Simmons, 14.1; 2. Shaina Rol, 14.2; 3. Sari Kwan, 14.5.
200m--1. Sari Kwan, 29.1; 2. Jaissa Cadelinio, 29.7; 3. Ashley Asunchion, 30.7.
400m--1. Puaena Pichard, 1:09.5; t2. Ashley Asunchion, Ashley Smith, 1:09.9.
800m--1. Jessica Kawana, 3:15.5; 2. Michela Humphrey, 3:18.5; 3. Jessica Piatt, 3:24.2.
1500m--1. Corrina Pa, 6:27.2; 2. Mackenzie Sawyer, 6:33.4; 3. Lauren Levenson, 6:50.8.
3000m--1. Jessica Piatt, 15.41.0.
80m hurdles--1. Puaena Pickard, 15.3.
4x100m relay--1. Saber 'A' (G'Iannayr Aiwohi, Jaissa Cadelinio, Keani Sebala, Jaelisa-Nida Carino), 58.9; 2. Hawaii Roadrunners 'A', 1:02.2; 3. Renegades 'A', 1:03.2.
4x400m relay--1. Hawaii Kai 'A' (Kalei Craig, Talor Shreve, Keiko Oda, Hannah Apa), 6:16.2.
High jump--1. Siena Simmons, 4-04; 2. Taylor Shreve, 3-10; 3. Zylee Liddy, 3-06.
Long jump--1. Jaissa Cadelinio, 12-05; 2. Michela Humphrey, 11-10.25; 3. Keani Sebala, 11-00.
YOUTH
100m--1. Chante Johnson, 13.6; 2. Andrea Aguirre, 13.9; 3. Melody Kanda, 14.2.
200m--1. Chante Johnson, 29.4; 2. Melody Kanda, 30.1; 3. Cherie Chin, 30.4.
400m--1. Rachel Inouye, 1:08.3; 2. Tia Nakashima, 1:09.7; 3. Sonya Aguirre, 1:11.6.
800m--1. Julia Brand, 2:36.7; 2. Jenna Wong, 2:45.5; 3. Kimberly Pugliese, 2:48.8.
1500m--1. Kimberly Pugliese, 11:39.4; 2. Jenna Wong, 5:31.3; 3. Jaclyn Knaus, 5:52.9.
3000m--1. Kimberly Pugliese, 11:39.4; 2. Ali Keith, 12:04.3; 3. Taylor Simonsen, 14:21.6.
100m hurdles--1. Julia Brand, 17.7; 2. Jinru Schiller, 18.5; 3. Julia Borges, 18.7.
200m hurdles--1. Julia Brand, 32.5; 2. Miranda Linsky, 35.0; 3. Kristen McMurdo, 38.0.
4x100m relay--1. Renegades 'A' (Sonya Aguirre, Tavi Maeva, Andrea Aguirre, Rachel Inouye), 57.3; 2. Hawaii Roadrunners 'A', 1:01.6.
High jump--1. Kaimana Joy, 4-04; 2. Anela Santiago, 4-02; 3. Taisha Santiago, 4-00.
Pole vault--1. Kaitlynn Ebisutani, 6-00.
Long jump--1. Andrea Aguirre, 13-08.25; 2. Nicole Peltzer, 12-00; 3. Michelle Fainberg, 10-06.50.
INTERMEDIATE
100m--1. Marnie Kazarian, 13.2; 2. Ashley Burt, 13.3; 3. Kristen Hosea, 13.6.
200m--1. Marnie Kazarian, 28.7; 2. Celeste Bell, 29.7; 3. Francesca Gingras, 30.5.
400m--1. Courtney Honda, 1:06.1; 2. Tiannen Williams, 1:08.3; 3. Claire Hann, 1:11.0.
800m--1. Amelia Linsky, 2:41.6; 2. Melissa Kawana, 2:47.3; 3. Felita Reed, 2:53.4.
1500m--1. Keilani Wasson, 5:26.4; 2. Amelia Linsky, 5:43.3; 3. Melissa Kawana, 5:49.5.
300m--1. Melissa Kawana, 13.05.6.
100m hurdles--1. Kristen Hosea, 17.7; 2. Kianna Castillo, 19.2; 3. Debra Lee, 19.4.
4x100m relay--1. Koolauloa 'A' (Kristen Hosea, Tatiana Brown, Alana Aluli, Ashley Burt), 56.2; 2. Saber 'A', 56.6; 3. Hawaii Kai 'A', 57.1.
High jump--1. Kianna Castillo, 4-02.
Pole vault--1. Amy Yeung, 5-00.
Long jump--1. Marnie Kazarian, 14-04; 2. Becca Manliguis, 12-01; 3. Michelle Lee, 10-10.
Triple jump--1. Kristen Hosea, 27-09.50; 2. Becca Manliguis, 25-10.25.
YOUNG
100m--1. Kayla Montgomery, 12.7; 2. Desiree Adolpho, 13.5; 3. Sabrina Kawana, 15.2.
200m--1. Kayla Montgomery, 26.5; 2. Sabrina Kawana, 32.3.
400m--1. Erica Okimura, 1:18.0.
100m hurdles--1. Sabrina Kawana, 21.0; 2. Erica Okimura, 21.9.
400m hurdles--1. Desiree Adolpho, 1:22.5; 2. Noelani Roach, 1:22.5.
4x400m relay--1. Marauder 'A' (Noelani Roach, Juliana Powell, Dana Fujiwara, Desiree Adolpho), 4:44.6.
High jump--1. Ili Wong, 4-08; 2. Jennifer Tanaka, 4-04.
Pole vault--1. Mela Moatz, 8-00.
Long jump--1. Renee Elbourne, 14-11.75; 2. Ili Wong, 14-06.75; 3. Kayla Montgomery, 14-02.
MASTERS
200m--1. Joni Chin, 39.2.
300m--1. Angela Sy, 13:35.9.
Long jump--1. Karen Seawright, 12-10.50; 2. Joni Chin, 7-09.50.
OPEN
800m--1. Kristin Takahashi, 2:56.5.
1500m--1. Kelli Higa, 5:50.3; 2. Kristen Takahashi, 6:00.5.
3000m--1. Kristin Takahashi, 12:46.0; 2. Kelli Higa, 12:59.5.
High jump--1. Kelli Higa, 4-08.
Men
SUBBANTAM
50m--1. Andrew Keala Martinson, 16.4; 2. Keala Santiago, 17.0; 3. Laakea Aiu, 9.2.
100m--1. Andrew Keala Martinson, 16.4; 2. Keala Santiago, 17.0; 3. Bradley Anae, 18.4.
200m--1. Mitchell Quinn, 38.1; 2. Kekainalu Simon, 40.3; 3. Koltman Aipia, 44.8.
400m--1. Harmon Brown, 1:33.0; 2. Ryan Johnson, 1:34.5; 3. Kaleo Aloha Piceno, 1:37.0.
4x100m relay--1. Kaneohe Wildcats 'A' (Micah Hee, Cole Chun, Mitchell Quinn, Laakea Aiu, 1:19.4.
Long jump--1. Keala Santiago, 9-04.75; 2. Kaleo Aloha Piceno, 8-07.25; 3. Jesse Wysard, 7-08.75.
BANTAM
50m--1. Scott Jr. Santiago, 7.6; 2. Angelo Iervolino, 7.7; 3. Ryder Snow, 7.8.
100m--1. Ikaika Piceno, 14.2; 2. Tyler Williams, 15.5; t3. Angelo Iervolino, Cean Tukes, 15.8.
200m--1. John-Paul Putgenet, 32.8; 2. Chey Tapat, 34.0; 3. Kanoa Kaleoaloha, 34.1.
400m--1. Tyler Williams, 1:15.2; 2. Timothy Clyne, 1:19.3; 3. Christopher Quinn, 1:26.8.
800m--1. Alexander Alohikea, 3:02.7; 2. John-Paul Putgenet, 3:03.6; 3. Cheyenne Turner, 3:11.5.
1500m--1. Cheyenne Turner, 6:26.9; 2. Kainoa Sevigny, 6:49.8; 3. Alexander Heldt, 6:50.4.
4x100m relay--1. Hauula 'A' (Keoni Kapapa, Drayton Aki, Huleia Naeole, Scott Santiago), 1:02.8; 2. Godspeed 'A', 1:04.3; 3. Koolauloa 'A', 1:07.7.
High jump--1. Scott Jr. Santiago, 3-10; 2. Brock Balmoja, 3-06; 3. John-Paul Putgenet, 3-04.
Long jump--1. Alexander Heldt, 10-01; 2. Verlon Farris, 9-00; 3. Madigan Taulelei, 8-06.
MIDGET
50m--1. Jeremy Tabuyo, 6.8; 2. Dean Gaboya, 7.2; 3. Blake Asing, 7.4.
100m--1. Jesse Huihui, 13.3; 2. Martin Taulelei, 13.4; 3. Jeremy Tabuyo, 13.5.
200m--1. Jesse Huihui, 27.6; 2. Martin Taulelei, 27.9; 3. Dean Gaboya, 28.7.
400m--1. Layne Suyat, 1:09.2; 2. Amir Walker, 1:09.4; 3. Darius Simmons, 1:10.4.
800m--1. Nathan Shirey, 2:54.3; 2. Skyler Doppelmayer, 3:04.3; 3. Cameron Lebato, 3:04.9.
1500m--1. Carson Heinzel, 5:56.6; 2. Cameron Lebato, 6:14.2; 3. Devin Meade, 6:20.5.
3000m--1. SKyler Doppelmayer, 13:17.5; 2. Royce Yamane, 13:34.7; 2. Zen Rincon, 14:40.6.
80m hurdles--1. Layne Suyat, 15.6; 2. Quintin Collier, 15.9.
4x100m relay--1. Saber 'A' (Brayden Prothero, Jefty Cruz, Mitchell Miranda), 58.8; 2. Schofield Stallions 'A', 59.5 3. Renegades 'A', 1:02.3.
4x400m relay--1. Schofield Stallions 'A' (Darius Simmons, Quinton Childs, Christopher Nowlin, Bronson Barretto), 5:02.8; 2. Saber 'A', 5:07.8.
High jump--1. Skyler Doppelmayer, 4-00; t2. Cameron Lebato, Poikii Wong, 3-08.
Long jump--1. Jeremy Tabuyo, 14-02; 2. Martin Taulelei, 13-07; 3. Kainoa Souza-Chaves, 13-02.25.
YOUTH
100m--1. Jeff Pedrina, 11.8; t2. Nicolas Swain, Michael Zane, 11.9.
200m--1. Jeff Pedrina, 25.1; 2. Michael Zane, 25.5; 3. Chad Wakabayashi, 26.7.
400m--1. Derek Nishikawa, 1:00.6; 2. Taylor Nemiroff, 1:02.3; 3. Jonathan Woo, 1:03.7.
800m--1. Borys Pleskacz, 2:27.5; 2. Joshua Christensen, 2:43.0; 3. Kendall Rucker, 2:50.0.
1500m--1. Aaron Smith, 5:19.8; 2. Kelii Kruszona, 5:30.1; 3. Joshua Christensen, 5:37.3.
3000m--1. Aaron Smith, 11:38.7; 2. Kelii Kruszona, 5:30.1; 3. Jacob Brainerd, 13:13.2.
100m hurdles--1. Cole Wright, 19.9; 2. Ryan Kam, 20.0; 3. Justin Kim, 20.3.
200m hurdles--1. Cody Tuamoheloa, 36.6.
4x100m relay--1. Renegades 'A' (Michael Zane, Chad Wakabayashi, Cory Hiromoto, Kennedy Spencer), 48.8; 2. Hawaii Roadrunners 'A', 52.1; 3. Koolauloa 'A', 55.9.
4x400m relay--1. Renegades 'A' (Michael Zane, Cole Soma, Chad Wakabayashi, Derek Nishikawa), 4:09.2.
High jump--1. Cole Soma, 5-04; 2. Nicolas Swain, 4-10; 3. Kendall Rucker, 4-06.
Pole vault--1. Avi Kaye, 7-00; 2. Jordan Moore, 6-00.
Long jump--1. Kyle Normand, 15-06.75; 2. Brodie Asing, 15-02; 3. De'Vante Smoot, 13-07.25.
Triple jump--1. John Martin, 28-00.
INTERMEDIATE
100m--1. Rafee Tamjid, 11.7; 2. Blaine Bastatas, 11.7; 3. Michael Martin, 12.0.
200m--1. Blaine Bastatas, 24.4; 2. Rafee Tamjid, 24.7; 3. Gordon Cox, 25.3.
400m--1. Kyle Olden, 1:01.2.
800m--1. Jarrick Hayashi, 2:28.5.
1500m--1. Kensuke Taylor, 4:50.8; 2. Craig Kandlger, 5:12.6; 3. Kelsey Gratz, 5:19.5.
3000m--1. Scott Motobu, 10:09.8; 2. Daniel Aki, 10:51.8; 3. Kelsey Gratz, 11:20.9.
110m hurdles--1. Asi Hosea, 16.8; 2. Erik Horn, 18.3; 3. Kyle Olden, 19.0.
4x100m relay--1. Renegades 'A' (Blaine Bastatas, Michael Martin, Mark Baay, Joshua Asunchion), 48.6; 2. Saber 'A', 51.0; 3. Mililani 'A', 54.4.
4x400m relay--1. Mililani 'A' (Daniel Aki, Kelsey Gratz, Jarrick Hayashi, Brandon Jhun), 4:10.7.
High jump--1. Taylor Spencer, 5-06; 2. Paipai Falemalu, 5-06; 3. Matthew Yamane, 5-04.
Pole vault--1. Gordon Cox, 11-00; 2. Ross Hartwell, 8-00.
Long jump--1. Gordon Cox, 18-01.50; 2. Rafee Tamjid, 17-09.50; 3. Asi Hosea, 17-09.50.
Triple jump--1. Asi Hosea, 35-11.
YOUNG
100m--1. Noah Wong, 11.4; 2. Redmond Tutor, 11.5; 3. Matt Tsujimura, 11.6.
200m--1. Matt Tsujimura, 24.0; 2. Joshua Abiva, 25.0; 3. Gordon Au, 25.5.
400m--1. Noah Wong, 53.7; 2. Casey Nishimura, 57.5; 3. Gordon Au, 58.5.
800m--1. Demetrius Perry, 2:09.6; 2. Casey Nishimura, 2:13.3.
1500m--1. Casey Nishimura, 4:31.8; 2. Everett Jellinek, 4:39.4; 3. Demetrius Perry, 4:44.2.
5000m--1. David King, 17:15.7; 2. Demetrius Perry, 19:22.6; 3. Scott-Allen Jenks, 20:02.7.
110m hurdles--1. Redmond Tutor, 15.1; 2. Jack Flemming, 16.1; 3. Christopher Andres-Paguirigan, 17.8.
4x100m relay--1. Marauder 'A' (Gregory Robles, Jack Flemming, Christopher Andres-Paguirigan, Joshu Abiva), 47.3; 2. Leeward 'A', 48.1; 3. Renegades 'A', 48.5.
4x400m relay--1. Leeward 'A' (Scott-Allen Jenks, Demetrius Perry, Forrest McGarvey, David King), 4:03.3; 2. Saber 'A', 4:18.8.
Pole vault--1. Jack Flemming, 11-06; 2. Carl Alombro, 9-06.
Long jump--1. Redmond Tutor, 21-01.50; 2. Matt Tsujimura, 19-09.50; 3. Joshua Mun, 16-07.
Triple jump--1. Joshua Mun, 34-9.25.
MASTERS
100m--1. Duke Ota Sr., 12.3; 2. Richard Chin, 12.6; 3. Allen Ng, 13.6.
200m--1. Richard Chin, 25.8; 2. Allen Ng, 29.2; 3. Jack Karbens, 31.6.
400m--1. Sai Ching, 1:02.3.
1500m--1. Ronald Pate, 4:59.9.
5000m--1. Jonathan Lyau, 16:09.9; 2. Alex Rodriguez, 19:56.4.
100m hurdles--1. Vince Costello, 17.0.
Long jump--1. Allen Nakasone, 13-00; 2. Jack Karbens, 11-04.25.
Triple jump--1. Allen Nakasone, 27-00; 2. Jack Karbens, 21-11.50.
OPEN
100m--1. Desi Shedrick, 11.1.
200m--1. Desi Shedrick, 23.4; 2. Reggie Torres, 24.0.
800m--1. Jake Puzey, 2:07.9; 2. Aaron Young, 2:13.7.
1500m--1. Jake Puzey, 4:13.3.
5000m--1. Rolf Kvalvik, 20:02.1.
110m hurdles--1. Manny Benitez, 15.8.
High jump--1. Reggie Torres, 5-02; 2. Thomas Raymond, 5-02.
Long jump--1. Reggie Torres, 18-04; 2. Anthony Taylor, 18-04.50.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Activated RHP Mike MacDougal from the 60-day DL. Optioned RHP Joe Nelson to Omaha of the PCL.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Announced LHP Chris Hammond cleared waivers and became a free agent.
HOUSTON ASTROS--Acquired OF Aubrey Huff from Tampa Bay for RHP Mitch Talbot and INF Ben Zobrist. Assigned OF Jason Lane to Round Rock of the PCL. Fired Gary Gaetti, hitting coach. Named Sean Berry hitting coach.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
ATLANTA HAWKS--Signed G Speedy Claxton to a four-year contract. Signed F-C Solomon Jones.
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS--Agreed to terms with F LeBron James on a three-year contract extension.
DALLAS MAVERICKS--Agreed to terms with G Greg Buckner.
DENVER NUGGETS--Signed F Carmelo Anthony to a five-year contract extension.
DETROIT PISTONS--Agreed to terms with C Nazr Mohammed on a five-year contract.
INDIANA PACERS--Traded F Austin Croshere to the Dallas Mavericks for G Marquis Daniels. Signed G Orien Greene.
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS--Re-signed G Sam Cassell to a two-year contract.
LOS ANGELES LAKERS--Signed F Vladimir Radmanovic and G Shammond Williams.
MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES--Traded F Shane Battier to the Houston Rockets for F Stromile Swift and the rights to F Rudy Gay. Signed F Rudy Gay.
MIAMI HEAT--Signed G Dwyane Wade to a three-year contract extension.
NEW JERSEY NETS--Signed G Marcus Williams and F Josh Boone to multiyear contracts.
NEW ORLEANS HORNETS--Acquired F Peja Stojakovic and cash considerations from the Indiana Pacers for the rights to C Andrew Betts. Waived G Arvydas Macijauskas.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS--Re-signed F Shavlik Randolph and G Willie Green. Released G Devin Smith and F Jon Smith.
SAN ANTONIO SPURS--Signed G Jacques Vaughn.
SEATTLE SUPERSONICS--Signed F Mickael Gelabale to a two-year contract.
UTAH JAZZ--Acquired G Derek Fisher from the Golden State Warriors for G Devin Brown, G Keith McLeod and G Andre Owens. Re-signed F Matt Harpring. Signed G Ronnie Brewer.
Football
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Signed WR Joshua Cribbs to a one-year contract and DB Daven Holly to a two-year contract.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Signed DE-LB Chris Gocong to a four-year contract.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Signed K Luis Barlanga.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL--Named Dan Near manager-retail sales and marketing.
ANAHEIM DUCKS--Signed C Ryan Carter to a two-year contract.
CALGARY FLAMES--Announced general manager Darryl Sutter is stepping down as coach. Named Jim Playfair coach and Wayne Fleming assistant coach.
CAROLINA HURRICANES--Signed F Keith Aucoin and F Dave Gove to two-year contracts.
COLORADO AVALANCHE--Agreed to terms with D John-Michael Liles on a two-year contract. Agreed to terms with D Jeff Finger, F Ben Guite, F Matt Murley and F Mark Rycroft.
EDMONTON OILERS--Signed D Jan Hejda.
FLORIDA PANTHERS--Re-signed D Steve Montador to a one-year contract.
DALLAS STARS--Signed D Vadim Khomitski to a one-year contract.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Signed C Gabe Gauthier to a two-year contract.
MONTREAL CANADIENS--Re-signed G David Aebischer to a one-year contract. Traded F Richard Zednik to Washington for a 2007 third-round draft pick. Signed LW Sergei Samsonov to a two-year contract.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Traded RW Mike Johnson to the Montreal Canadiens for a 2007 fourth-round draft pick. Named Keith Gretzky director of amateur scouting and Greg Malone eastern pro scout.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING--Re-signed LW Dmitry Afanasenkov to a one-year contract.
College
MINNESOTA--Announced junior RB Gary Russell is ineligible for the football team for the upcoming season.