Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Paniolos vs. Menehunes, 1 p.m.; Paddlers vs. Waves, 4 p.m.; Surfers vs. Aliis, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
GOLF
HSWGA Match Play Championship: Final round, 8 a.m., Oahu Country Club.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Paddlers vs. Waves, 1 p.m.; Surfers vs. Aliis, 4 p.m.; Paniolos vs. Menehunes, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
GOLF
Pua Melia Women's Invitational: First round, 7:30 a.m., Olomana Links.
BASEBALL
Major league standings
Through July 12
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Boston |
53 |
33 |
.616 |
-- |
New York |
50 |
36 |
.581 |
3 |
Toronto |
49 |
39 |
.557 |
5 |
Baltimore |
41 |
49 |
.456 |
14 |
Tampa Bay |
39 |
50 |
.438 |
15 1/2 |
Central Division
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Detroit |
59 |
29 |
.670 |
-- |
Chicago |
57 |
31 |
.648 |
2 |
Minnesota |
47 |
39 |
.547 |
11 |
Cleveland |
40 |
47 |
.460 |
18 1/2 |
Kansas City |
31 |
56 |
.356 |
27 1/2 |
West Division
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Oakland |
45 |
43 |
.511 |
-- |
Texas |
45 |
43 |
.511 |
-- |
Los Angeles |
43 |
45 |
.489 |
2 |
Seattle |
43 |
46 |
.483 |
2 1/2 |
Today
No games scheduled
Tomorrow (All times Hawaii time)
Oakland at Boston, 1:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.
Texas at Baltimore, 1:05 p.m.
Cleveland at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
New York |
53 |
36 |
.596 |
-- |
Philadelphia |
40 |
47 |
.460 |
12 |
Atlanta |
40 |
49 |
.449 |
13 |
Florida |
38 |
48 |
.442 |
13 1/2 |
Washington |
38 |
52 |
.422 |
15 1/2 |
Central Division
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
St. Louis |
48 |
39 |
.552 |
-- |
Cincinnati |
45 |
44 |
.506 |
4 |
Milwaukee |
44 |
46 |
.489 |
5 1/2 |
Houston |
43 |
46 |
.483 |
6 |
Chicago |
34 |
54 |
.386 |
14 1/2 |
Pittsburgh |
30 |
60 |
.333 |
19 1/2 |
West Division
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
San Diego |
48 |
40 |
.545 |
-- |
Los Angeles |
46 |
42 |
.523 |
2 |
San Francisco |
45 |
44 |
.506 |
3 1/2 |
Colorado |
44 |
43 |
.506 |
3 1/2 |
Arizona |
43 |
45 |
.489 |
5 |
Today
No games scheduled
Tomorrow (All times Hawaii time)
Houston at Florida, 1:05 p.m.
Colorado at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at St. Louis, 2:10 p.m.
BOWLING
Hawaii T.V.
Boss Hawaii Open singles
At Pali Lanes
Sunday
Championship match--Lance Kim def. Thomas Ching, 237-172
Stepladder matches--Scott Shiira def. Randy Ramil, 245-164; T. Ching def. S. Shiira, 202-182; T. Ching def. Keith Odette, 256-212
High qualifier--Chad Horiuchi, 755.
CYCLING
Tour de France
Ninth Stage
105.3 miles from Bordeaux to Dax
1. Oscar Freire, Spain, Rabobank, 3 hours, 35 minutes, 24 seconds.
2. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.
3. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, same time.
4. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time.
5. Cristian Moreni, Italy, Cofidis, same time.
6. Isaac Galvez, Spain, Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears, same time.
7. Francisco Ventoso, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, same time.
8. Luca Paolini, Italy, Liquigas, same time.
9. David Kopp, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.
10. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time.
11. Berhard Eisel, Austria, Francaise des Jeux, same time.
12. Jimmy Casper, France, Cofidis, same time.
13. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Lampre, same time.
14. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero, Spain, Phonak, same time.
15. Inaki Isasi, Spain, Euskadi-Euskaltel, same time.
Overall Standings
After eight stages
1. Serhiy Honchar, Ukraine, T-Mobile, 38:14:17.
2. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 1 minute behind.
3. Michael Rogers, Australia, T-Mobile, 1:08.
4. Patrik Sinkewitz, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:45.
5. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:50.
6. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears, 1:52.
7. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.
8. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 1:53.
9. Marcus Fothen, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 2:03.
10. Christophe Moreau, France, AG2R Prevoyance, 2:07.
BASKETBALL
Summer league
D-One Women
At Moanalua Recreation Gym
Yesterday
Commercial Electric 38, Kilakila 34
Kaya Builders 43, Imua 41
Hi-Five 46, Lanakila 43
High scorers--CE: Amber Lee 9. Kilakila: Alonna Marable 10. KB: Nani Cockett 13, Arielle Daniels 12. Imua: Raelen Self 13. HF: Brittany Grice 17, Jade Miller 14. Lanakila: Katy Grubbs 12, Tammie Andras 11.
BOXING
Fight schedule
Friday
At Rincon, Calif. (ESPN2), Jason Litzau, St. Paul, Minn., vs. Marcos Ramirez, Kansas City, Kan., 10, featherweights.
At Mission County Park Pavilion, San Antonio, Carlos Hernandez, West Covina, Calif., vs. Shawn Plessis, Canada, 12, lightweights.
At South Coast Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Corey Johnson, Detroit, vs. Jose Varela, Nicaragua, 12, for the WBC Continental Americas light middleweight title.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders
Through July 9
Points--1, Jimmie Johnson, 2,651. 2, Matt Kenseth, 2,600. 3, Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 2,394. 4, Jeff Burton, 2,327. 5, Kasey Kahne, 2,303. 6, Mark Martin, 2,291. 7, Tony Stewart, 2,274. 8, Kyle Busch, 2,265. 9, Kevin Harvick, 2,253. 10, Jeff Gordon, 2,219; 11, Greg Biffle, 2,172. 12, Denny Hamlin, 2,169. 13, Kurt Busch, 2,087. 14, Carl Edwards, 2,026. 15, Casey Mears, 1,991. 16, Clint Bowyer, 1,937. 17, Jamie McMurray, 1,921. 18, Ryan Newman, 1,915. 19, Elliott Sadler, 1,870. 20, Brian Vickers, 1,857.
Money--1, Jimmie Johnson, $5,697,845. 2, Tony Stewart, $3,793,458. 3, Matt Kenseth, $3,689,706. 4, Kasey Kahne, $3,499,120. 5, Jeff Gordon, $3,301,325. 6, Casey Mears, $3,182,794. 7, Ryan Newman, $3,155,478. 8, Kevin Harvick, $3,118,155. 9, Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $2,927,380. 10, Jamie McMurray, $2,748,968; 11, Elliott Sadler, $2,665,973. 12, Kurt Busch, $2,650,755. 13, Jeff Burton, $2,625,477. 14, Kyle Busch, $2,544,953. 15, Greg Biffle, $2,481,106. 16, Bobby Labonte, $2,429,047. 17, Carl Edwards, $2,414,976. 18, Dale Jarrett, $2,389,839. 19, Denny Hamlin, $2,328,772. 20, Mark Martin, $2,294,428.
SUMO
July Grand Tournament
At Nagoya
Day 2 results
Tochinohana (2-0) def. Daimanazura (1-2)
Homasho (2-1) def. Buyuzan (0-3)
Kitazakura (2-1) def. Jumonji (1-2)
Tamakasuga (3-0) def. Toyozakura (1-2)
Takekaze (2-1) def. Toyonoshima (1-2)
Tamanoshima (2-1) def. Tochinonada (0-3)
Tosanoumi (1-2) def. Kasugao (1-2)
Tokitenku (3-0) def. Iwakiyama (1-2)
Hokutoriki (1-2) def. Yoshikaze (2-1)
Wakanosato (3-0) def. Takamisakari (0-3)
Kokkai (2-1) def. Aminishiki (2-1)
Dejima (1-2) def. Ama (0-3)
Baruto (3-0) def. Kyokutenho (0-3)
Futeno (2-1) def. Kotoshogiku (0-3)
Miyabiyama (2-1) def. Asasekiryu (1-2)
Chiyotaikai (3-0) def. Kyokushuzan (0-3)
Hakuho (2-1) def. Hakurozan (1-2)
Tochiazuma (3-0) def. Kotomitsuki (1-2)
Kisenosato (1-2) def. Kotooshu (1-2)
Roho (2-1) def. Kaio (2-1)
Asashoryu (3-0) def. Kakizoe (1-2)
GOLF
U.S. Amateur Public Links
At Bremerton, Wash.
Yesterday's second round, par-72
x-qualified on one-hole playoff)
Justin Metzger, Knoxville, Tenn. |
69-68 |
-- |
137 |
Mitch Cohlmia, Tulsa, Okla. |
67-70 |
-- |
137 |
Martin Ureta, Chile |
69-69 |
-- |
138 |
J.C. Horne, Daytona Beach, Fla. |
68-71 |
-- |
139 |
John Cassidy, Yelm, Wash. |
70-70 |
-- |
140 |
Lindsay Renolds, Canada |
70-71 |
-- |
141 |
Scotty Jones, East Palestine, Ohio |
70-71 |
-- |
141 |
Brian Carroll, Crystal Lake, Ill. |
73-69 |
-- |
142 |
Derek Berg, Duvall, Wash. |
74-68 |
-- |
142 |
Jeff Daniels, Harrisburg, Pa. |
73-69 |
-- |
142 |
Zack Byrd, Calabash, N.C. |
73-69 |
-- |
142 |
Anthony Kim, Traverse City, Mich. |
71-72 |
-- |
143 |
Ben Fox, Studio City, Calif. |
68-75 |
-- |
143 |
Brodie Flanders, Canada |
74-69 |
-- |
143 |
Clay Ogden, West Point, Utah |
73-70 |
-- |
143 |
Derek Fathauer, Jensen Beach, Fla. |
70-73 |
-- |
143 |
Tze Huang Choo, Singapore |
72-71 |
-- |
143 |
Henry Liaw, Rowland Hts, Calif. |
73-71 |
-- |
144 |
Matt Harmon, Grand Rapids, Mich. |
77-67 |
-- |
144 |
Raymond Sheedy, Keymar, Md. |
71-73 |
-- |
144 |
Rory Hie, Los Angeles |
74-70 |
-- |
144 |
Sihwan Kim, Buena Park, Calif. |
71-73 |
-- |
144 |
Adam Wynia, Sioux Falls, S.D. |
71-74 |
-- |
145 |
Brent Paladino, Kensington, Conn. |
73-72 |
-- |
145 |
Cory Segall, La Jolla, Calif. |
72-73 |
-- |
145 |
Matt Savage, Louisville, Ky. |
75-70 |
-- |
145 |
Hawaii participants who qualified |
Tadd Fujikawa, Honolulu |
75-71 |
-- |
146 |
Casey Watabu, Kapaa, Hawaii |
72-76 |
-- |
148 |
Sean Maekawa, Paauilo, Hawaii |
72-76 |
-- |
148 |
Hawaii participants that did not qualify |
Chan Kim, Honolulu |
81-77 |
-- |
158 |
Kevin Shimomura, Lahaina, Hawaii |
80-83 |
-- |
163 |
Lee Sakugawa, Wailuku, Hawaii |
82-82 |
-- |
164 |
Callaway Junior World championships
First round results
At Calif.
BOYS AGES 15-17
At Torrey Pines South Course
Individual leaders
70--Alex Volpenhein, Edgewood, Ky.
71--Anujit Hirunratanakorn, Thailand; Porameth Sonthirati, Thailand; Ben Wallace, New Zealand.
Hawaii participants
72--Thomas Robertson, Pukalani (T-5).
75--Alex Ching, Honolulu (T-37).
78--Nick Shimozaki, Kihei (T-76).
79--Max Bonk, Kamuela (T-89).
81--Cyrus Ogawa, Kapaa; Kekoa Mountcastle, Wailuku (T-125).
GIRLS 15-17
At Torrey Pines North Course
Individual leaders
67--Mika Miyazato, Japan.
69--Yuki Sakurai, Japan.
71--Jennifer Hirano, Pinole, Calif.; Yupaporn Kawinpakorn, Thailand; Piper Miller, Laguna Beach, Calif.; Ashleigh Simon, South Africa; Ya-Ni Tseng, Taiwan.
Hawaii participants
72--Ayaka Kaneko, Honolulu (T-8).
73--Kelcie Kawano, Kahului; Nicole Sakamoto, Honolulu (T-10).
76--Miki Ueoka, Lihue (T-35).
77--Elyse Okada, Kahului (T-40).
79--Kristina Merkle, Honolulu (T-76).
82--Katie Sisler, Honolulu (T-96).
BOYS 13-14
At Riverwalk Golf Club-Presidio/Mission
Individual leaders
67--Byeong-Hun An, South Korea.
68--Alika Bell, Kaneohe.
69--Nond Ounmuang, Thailand; Jian Feng Ye, China.
Other Hawaii participants
73--Bradley Shigezawa, Honolulu (T-18).
81--Zakry Akagi-Bustin, Wahiawa; Wiley Yoshioka, Lihue (T-107).
85--Brian Lee, Honolulu (T-138).
79--Max Bonk, Kamuela (T-89).
81--Cyrus Ogawa, Kapaa; Kekoa Mountcastle, Wailuku (T-125).
GIRLS 13-14
At Sycuan Resort-Oak Glen
Individual leaders
69--Elisa Aoki, Bradenton, Fla.
70--Chirapat Jao-Javanil, Thailand.
73--Patcharajutar Kongkraphan, Thailand; Jaruporn Palakawong Na Ayutthaya, Thailand; Paulina Sotto, Philippines.
Other Hawaii participants
78--Dayna Bersamin, Kihei (T-23).
79--Summer Mizusawa, Hilo; Britney Yada, Hilo (T-28).
80--Anna Jang, Aiea (T-36).
81--Hayley Young, Honolulu (T-41).
BOYS 11-12
At Cottonwood-Rancho San Diego Golf Club
Individual leaders
66--Trey Awailua Kaahanui, Tempe, Ariz.; Adam Svensson, Canada.
70--Carlos Miguel Briones, San Lorenzo, Calif.; Grayson Murray, Raleigh, N.C.
Hawaii participants
73--Lorens Chan, Honolulu (T-12).
76--Alex Chiarella, Makawao (T-33).
81--Rudy Cabalar, Jr., Ewa Beach (T-59).
83--Joshua Roland DeFreitas, Jr., Nanakuli (T-68).
GIRLS 11-12
At Cottonwood-Rancho San Diego Golf Club
Individual leaders
69--Airi Sugimoto, Japan.
70--Dottie Ardina, Philippines.
71--Raychelle Santos, La Quinta, Calif.; Paveenuch Sritragul, Thailand.
Hawaii participants
72--Kyung Kim, Wailuku (T-5).
77--Kelli Oride, Lihue (T-19).
79--Marissa Chow, Honolulu (T-26).
BOYS 9-10
At Welk Resort San Diego Fountains Executive
Individual leaders
58--Joshua Martin, Pinehurst, N.C..
59--Rico Hoey, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
61--Varaat Badhwar, India; Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y.
Hawaii participants
63--Skye Inakoshi, Honolulu (T-6).
66--Richard Hattori, Honolulu (T-19).
70--Paul Samiere, Kailua (T-49).
73--Donny Hopoi, Aiea (T-78).
74--George Corpuz, Kapolei (T-87).
GIRLS 9-10
At Lake San Marcos CC & Resort Executive
Individual leaders
56--Ashlan Ramsey, Martinez, Ga.
58--Pailin Ruttanasupagid, Thailand.
61--Cindy Feng, Orlando, Fla.; Marijosse Navarro, Mexico.
Hawaii participants
66--Ciera Min, Kamuela (T-14).
68--Eimi Koga, Honolulu (T-17).
77--Marissa Uradomo, Kula (T-45).
83--Iris Kawada, Kaneohe; Kimberlie Miyamoto, Kahului (T-54).
BOYS 7-8
At Sycuan Resort-Pine Glen Course
Individual leaders
56--Luis Gagnem Orlando, Fla.
58--Billy Spooner, England.
59--Sahith Theegala, Chino Hills, Calif.
60--Alex Francois, Canada.
Hawaii participants
68--Sian Rogers, Honolulu (T-39).
75--Shon Katahira, Hilo; Kyle Suppa, Honolulu (T-70).
78--Keanu Akina, Kahuku (T-80).
GIRLS 7-8
At Sycuan Resort-Pine Glen Course
Individual leaders
61--Yulie Koshino, Henderson, Nev.
64--Celine Harjani, Indonesia; Haley Moore, Escondidi, Calif.; Ziyi Wang, China.
Hawaii participants
66--Mariel Galdiano, Kapolei (T-5).
71--Allisen Corpuz, Kapolei(T-12).
BOYS 6-AND-UNDER
At Colina Park Golf Course
Individual leaders
51--Galven Kendall Green, Malaysia.
56--Brendan Brown, Canada.
57--Ahmed Ali, San Diego.
58--Chun Ki Wong, Hong Kong.
Hawaii participants
70--Kai Samiere, Kailua (33).
HSWGA Match Play Championship
At Oahu Country Club
Yesterday
Quarterfinals--Mari Chun def. Desiree Ting, 2 and 1; Lesly Ann Komoda def. Cyd Okino, 4 and 3; Kira-Ann Murashige def. Erin Matsuoka, 1-up; Jaclyn Hilea def. Traci Kashiwabara-Ayabe, 3 and 2.
Semifinals--Chun def. Hilea, 3 and 2; Komoda def. Matsuoka, 1-up.
2006 ASPGA Professional Championship
At Makena South Course
Yesterday's final round results
Brendan Moynahan, Hualalai |
68-75 |
-- |
143 |
Eliot Gouveia, Wailea |
74-72 |
-- |
146 |
Kevin Hayashi, Mauna Kea |
73-75 |
-- |
148 |
Brian Sasada, Makena |
71-78 |
-- |
149 |
David Braxton, Wailea |
71-79 |
-- |
150 |
Scott Gileta, Kapalua |
74-76 |
-- |
150 |
Andrew Feldmann, Oahu CC |
81-70 |
-- |
151 |
Kevin Carll, Turtle Bay |
80-72 |
-- |
152 |
Tommy Hines, Ko Olina |
74-78 |
-- |
152 |
Mike Iyoki, U.S. Army |
78-75 |
-- |
153 |
Kirk Nelson, Makena |
75-78 |
-- |
153 |
Craig Sasada, Poipu Bay |
81-73 |
-- |
154 |
Brad Bowen, Kahili |
77-78 |
-- |
155 |
Paul Ito, Puakea |
74-81 |
-- |
155 |
Jerry King, Kapalua |
73-84 |
-- |
157 |
Steven Murphy, Princeville |
80-77 |
-- |
157 |
Clif Council, Maui Golf Shop |
81-79 |
-- |
160 |
Colin Dignam, Waikoloa Kings |
80-80 |
-- |
160 |
Stephen Sanchez, Kapalua |
76-84 |
-- |
160 |
Scott Carroll, Kapalua |
79-82 |
-- |
161 |
Dugal Milne, Makena |
82-79 |
-- |
161 |
Matt Pakkala, Kukio |
79-82 |
-- |
161 |
Lance Taketa, Hilo Municipal |
83-78 |
-- |
161 |
Mark Morrison, Swing, Play |
82-80 |
-- |
162 |
David Pritchett, Waikoloa Beach |
80-82 |
-- |
162 |
Rick Castillo, King Kamehameha |
73-90 |
-- |
163 |
Sean Lanyi, Ko Olina |
83-80 |
-- |
163 |
Ray Suzuki, Waialae CC |
84-80 |
-- |
164 |
Darren Sayre, The Club at Hokuli'a |
86-79 |
-- |
165 |
Mark Seki, Makena GC |
83-82 |
-- |
165 |
Scott Bridges, Makena GC |
83-84 |
--167 |
Rodney Acia, Hilo Municipal |
85-83 |
-- |
168 |
Brad Baptist, Mauna Kea |
86-82 |
-- |
168 |
Rusty Hathaway, Wailea GC |
86-92 |
-- |
178 |
Wade Hashimoto, Adams Golf |
85-95 |
-- |
180 |
TENNIS
Campbell's Hall of Fame
At Newport, R.I.
Purse: $380,000 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Thiago Alves, Brazil, def. Tomas Behrend, Germany, 6-4, 6-4.
Kristian Pless, Denmark, def. Michael Russell, United States, 7-6 (2), retired.
Mark Philippoussis, Australia, def. Paul Goldstein (3), United States, 6-4, 6-2.
George Bastl, Switzerland, def. Ivo Karlovic (2), Croatia, 6-7 (2), 6-4, 4-2, retired.
Wayne Arthurs, Australia, def. Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (6).
Sam Querrey, United States, def. Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, 6-4, 6-3.
Andy Murray (1), Britain, def. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 6-1, 1-6, 7-6 (5).
Justin Gimelstob (8), United States, def. Wesley Whitehouse, South Africa, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Mardy Fish (7), United States, def. Cyril Saulnier, France, 6-3, 6-1
Frank Dancevic, Canada, def. Kevin Kim, United States, 6-4, 6-3.
Alex Bogdanovic, Britain, def. Jesse Levine, United States, 6-4, 7-5.
Allianz Swiss Open
At Gstaad, Switzerland
Purse: $539,400 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, def. Alessio di Mauro, Italy, 6-3, 6-1.
Richard Gasquet (7), France, def. Simon Greul, Germany, 6-3, 6-3.
Christophe Rochus, Belgium, def. Fernando Vicente, Spain, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2.
Marin Cilic, Croatia, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-3, 7-6 (6).
Gaston Gaudio (2), Argentina, def. Marcos Daniel, Brazil, 7-6 (4), 6-2.
Dusan Vemic, Serbia, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu (4), France, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (6).
Jiri Novak, Czech Republic, def. Carlos Moya (5), Spain, 6-3, 6-2.
Max Mirnyi (8), Belarus, def. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 6-3, 7-5.
Andrei Pavel, Romania, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (4).
Robin Vik, Czech Republic, def. Roman Kutac, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-1.
Swedish Open
At Bastad, Sweden
Purse: $386,700 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Nicolas Almagro, Spain, def. Tomas Berdych (3), Czech Republic, 6-2, 7-6 (7).
Jarkko Nieminen (4), Finland, def. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, 6-4, 5-7, 6-1.
Evgeny Korolev, Russia, def. Florent Serra, France, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.
Luis Horna, Peru, def. Thomas Johansson (6), Sweden, 6-4, 6-2.
Jose Acasuso, Argentina, def. Guillermo Coria (7), Argentina, 2-6, 6-2, 7-5.
Agustin Calleri, Argentina, def. Peter Luczak, Australia, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2.
Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, def. Andreas Vinciguerra, Sweden, 6-3, 6-2.
Yuri Schukin, Russia, def. Ivo Minar, Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, 6-4, 3-1, retired.
David Ferrer (5), Spain, def. Mohammed Al Ghareeb, Kuwait, 6-4, 6-4.
Alexander Waske, Germany, leads Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 6-4, 4-6, 4-2, susp., rain.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
MINNESOTA TWINS--Recalled RHP Scott Baker from Rochester of the IL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS--Named Mac Everett to the executive board and ownership group.
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES--Agreed to terms with G Mike James on a four-year contract.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS--Signed OL Deuce Lutui.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Signed S Tyrone Culver.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Signed DB Willie Andrews.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Agreed to terms with WR-KR Jeremy Bloom on a four-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS--Signed LW Chris Collins.
BUFFALO SABRES--Re-signed D Brian Campbell to a multiyear contract.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Re-signed D Ron Hainsey to a two-year contract.
DETROIT RED WINGS--Re-signed D Brett Lebda to a four-year contract.
FLORIDA PANTHERS--Agreed to terms with F Nathan Horton on a one-year contract.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Signed F Chris Simon to a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTING--Signed D Luke Richardson to a one-year contract.
Lacrosse
National Lacrosse League
NEW YORK--Named Adam Mueller coach and interim general manager.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
LOS ANGELES GALAXY--Traded F Marc Burch to Columbus for an undisclosed 2007 supplemental draft choice.
College
AKRON--Named Julie Jones softball coach.
CENTRAL MICHIGAN--Named Rob Wyman assistant sports information director.
DEPAUL--Named Nicci Hays-Fort women's assistant basketball coach.
FLORIDA STATE--Named Tim Carter men's assistant basketball coach.
MASSACHUSETTS--Announced the resignation of Carrie Bolduc, women's lacrosse coach.
NOTRE DAME--Named Brian Hardin director of football media relations.
PURDUE--Named Joe Muller senior associate athletics director for external relations.
TEMPLE--Announced the resignation of Jennifer Ulehla, women's lacrosse coach.