NIGHTLIFE
Nightcrawlers
Your weekend guide to nightlife and clubbing on Oahu
Anna Bannanas
2440 S. Beretania St. / 946-5190
FRI07
Go Jimmy Go, 9 p.m.
SAT08
Full Steppers, 4 p.m.
MoJo Hand, 7 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Open Honolulu: DJ/MC Open Mic," 9 p.m.
Thursday: Mike White and the Saltines, 9 p.m.
Arnold's Waikiki
339 Saratoga Rd. / 924-6887
FRI07
Natural T, 9 p.m.
SAT08
Natural T, 10 p.m.
SUN09
Jason and Friends, 8 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday and Wednesday: The Geezers, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Dirty Purple, 8 p.m.
Boardriders Bar and Grill
201-A Hamakua Dr. / 261-4600
FRI07
Neken, 10 p.m.
SAT08
Fifth Freedom, 10 p.m.
SUN09
"Sunsplash Sundaze," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: "Salsa Mondays" with DJ Mono Sucio, 10 p.m.
Wednesday: "Red Stripe Reggae Night," 10 p.m.
Chai's Island Bistro
Aloha Tower Marketplace / 585-0011
FRI07
Makana, 6:45 p.m.
SAT08
Robert Cazimero, 6:45 p.m.
"NJoy," 10 p.m.
SUN09
Sista Robi Kahakalau and Friends, 6:30 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: Maunalua, 6:45 p.m.
Wednesday: The Brothers Cazimero, 7 p.m.
Chez Monique
98-150 Kaonohi St. / 488-2439
FRI07
Hulili, 9 p.m. $5.
SAT08
"Live Music Saturday," 9 p.m. $5.
COMINGUP
Wendesday: "Oldies Night" with Wasabi, 8 p.m.
Thursday: "Hawaiian Night" with Na Kama, 8:30 p.m.
Detox Sports and Entertainment Club
1192 Alakea St. / 526-0200
FRI07
Line Steppuhz, Crucial Meditation, Dub Steady and Dub Phylum, 8 p.m. $5. 16+
SAT08
"Sound of the Underground," 9 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "The Green Room," 10 p.m.
Thursday: "Co-Ed Thursdays," 10 p.m.
Duke's Canoe Club
Outrigger Waikiki Hotel / 922-2268
FRI07
Maunalua, 4 p.m.
SAT08
Kapena, 4 p.m.
SUN09
Henry Kapono, 4 p.m.
Eastside Grill
Puck's Alley / 952-6555
FRI07
"Karaoke Night," 10 p.m.
SAT08
"UFC PPV," 4 p.m.
"Karaoke Night," 10 p.m.
SUN09
"Blue Moon Sundays," 7 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Crack-Up Tuesdays," 8 p.m.
Wednesday: "Wipeout Wednesdaze," 10 p.m.
Esprit Nightclub
Sheraton Waikiki / 922-4422
FRI07
Hard-2-Oppose, 9:30 p.m. $5.
SAT08
Hard-2-Oppose, 9:30 p.m. $5.
SUN09
Son Caribe, 8:30 p.m. $5.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: Augie Tulba, 7:30 p.m. $10. Soul Cafe, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday: Soul Cafe, 8:30 p.m.
Fashion 45 Nightclub
Waikiki Trade Center / 922-4599
FRI07
"Pussycat Lounge," 10 p.m.
SAT08
"Fever," 10 p.m.
SUN09
"Refine," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "Wild 'N Out Wednesdays" with JT and DJ Kool E, 10 p.m.
Thursday: "Casual Thursdays" with Artist Groove Network, 10 p.m.
Gordon Biersch
Aloha Tower Marketplace / 599-4877
FRI07
Jook Joint, 5:30 p.m.
Kapena, 9 p.m.
SAT08
Eight-0-Eight, 8 p.m.
SUN09
"Sunday Sunset Jam " with special guest Maunalua, 5:30 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: Cecilio and Company, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday: Edgewater, 7 p.m.
Hula's Bar and Lei Stand
134 Kapahulu Ave. / 923-0669
FRI07
DJ Byron the Fur and Sensually Certified, 10:30 p.m.
SAT08
"Pau Hana Beach Party," 5 p.m.
DJ Byron the Fur, 10 p.m.
SUN09
"Double Double Sundaze," 9 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "I Candy" with VJ Rene, 10 p.m.
Thursday: "Riot!" with DJs Maxxx and the 808 Boyz, 10 p.m.
Indigo Eurasian Cuisine
1121 Nuuanu Ave. / 521-2900
FRI07
"Get Fresh!," 10 p.m.
SAT08
"Electrolyfe," with DJs Monkey, Toki and Jason Silingo, 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Wrath of Grapes" with Maria Remos and Intricate Mediums, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Makana, 9 p.m.
Jazz Minds Art and Cafe
1661 Kapiolani Blvd. / 945-0800
FRI07
"New Jazz Age" with Ginai, Den Del Negro and Omar Abing, 9 p.m.
SAT08
"The Max Cat" with Maria Remos and Friends, 9 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Organix," 9 p.m.
Thursday: "gr00ve.imProV.arTiSts" with DeShannon Higa, 9 p.m.
Kemoo Farms Pub and Lakeside Lanai
1718 Wilikina Dr. / 621-1835
FRI07
Resistor and BTR, 9 p.m. $5.
SAT08
Primal Tribe and Katch-Ah-Vibe, 9 p.m. $5.
Kona Brewing Co.
Koko Marina Shopping Center / 394-5662
FRI07
Naluhoe, 7 p.m.
SAT08
Jon Osorio and Stephen Brown, 7 p.m.
SUN09
"Hawaiian Sunday Sunsets," 6 p.m.
COMINGUP
Thursday: Weldon Kekauoha and Friends, 7 p.m.
Living Room @ Fisherman's Wharf
1009 Ala Moana Blvd. / 538-3808
FRI07
"Cheddar" with Architechs Hawaii and Kaizo Speedgear, 10 p.m.
SAT08
"Speakeasy Saturdays/The Next Level," 10 p.m.
SUN09
"Faded 5 Sundays," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Thursday: "Redda Fire," with DJ Jahson the 45 Revolver, 10 p.m.
Wednesday: "Happy Endings" with Architechs Hawaii, 10 p.m.
Lulu's Waikiki Surf Club
2586 Kalakaua Ave. / 926-5222
FRI07
"$5 Dolla Pitchas and Rubba Slippas" with Soljah, 10 p.m. 18+
SAT08
"Soljah Reggae Night" with DJ Big Bar, 10 p.m.
SUN09
"Sunday Rehab," with 20 Degrees North, 4 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: "Industry Night," 10 p.m.
Wednesday: "Bartop Karaoke" with Max "Elvis" Watts, 10 p.m.
Mai Tai Bar
Ala Moana Shopping Center / 947-2900
FRI07
Darrell Aquino, 4 p.m.
Hot Rain, 9:30 p.m.
SAT08
Lawrence Kidder, 4 p.m.
Baba B, 9:30 p.m.
SUN09
Lawrence Kidder, 4 p.m.
Rizzen, 9:30 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: Pohaku, 9:30 p.m.
Tuesday: Hot Rain, 9:30 p.m.
NextDoor
43 N. Hotel St. / 550-0496
FRI07
"Pacific Standard," with DJ Ira and special guest Ms. Angel, 9 p.m.
SAT08
"Chinatown Sessions" with DJ Eskae, 9 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "Acid Wash" with DJs Keoki, Vegas Mike and Quicksilva, 9 p.m.
Thursday: "The HNL" with DJ Zacarijah, 9 p.m.
The O Lounge
1349 Kapiolani Blvd. / 944-8436
FRI07
"Fab Fridays," 10 p.m. 18+
SAT08
"The Light," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Bombasstic Tuesdays" with Sam the Man, 10 p.m. 18+
Wednesday: "Summer Camp," with VJ Entertainment and Stone Groove, 10 p.m. 18+
Ocean Club
Restaurant Row / 531-8444
FRI07
"Pau Hana Fridays," 4:30 p.m. $5 cover after 8 p.m. 23+
SAT08
"Pau Hana Saturdays," 4:30 p.m. $5 cover after 8 p.m. 23+
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Everybody's Ladies' Night," 8 p.m. $5. 23+
Thursday: "Paddler's Night," 8 p.m. $5.
On Stage Drinks and Grinds
802 Kapahulu Ave. / 738-0004
FRI07
"Live Music Fridays," 9:30 p.m.
SAT08
"Live Music Saturdays," 9:30 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Open Mic Night," 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday: "Karaoke Night," 9:30 p.m.
O'Toole's Irish Pub
902 Nuuanu Ave. / 536-4138
FRI07
Tiki Malua, 5 p.m.
The Mixers, 9 p.m.
SAT08
Doolin Rakes, 9 p.m.
SUN09
"Jamie Winpenny's Local Band Night" with special guests Paradise XS, 9 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: Tavana, 8 p.m.
Tuesday: "Coors Original Music Night," 8 p.m.
Panama Hattie's
99-016 Kamehameha Hwy. / 488-8226
FRI07
"Puro Party Latina @ La Zona," 10 p.m.
SAT08
"Sharkey's Comedy Club," 7 p.m.
"Wild Out Saturdays," 10 p.m.
SUN09
"Amateur Night at the Apollo," 7 p.m.
"Flavorable Sundays," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "Salsa Party" with Son Caribe, 9 p.m.
Thursday: "Bo Irvine's Comedy Showdown," 7:30 p.m. DJ Big Albert, 9:30 p.m.
Pink Cadillac
478 Ena Rd. / 946-6499
FRI07
"Liquid Velvet," 10 p.m. $10.
SAT08
"Noctuary," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: "EuroTrashed" with DJ Adumb, 9 p.m. $5. 18+
Wednesday: "Shockwave" with DJs Politix, Shadowfaxxx and Angst, 10 p.m.
Pipeline Cafe
805 Pohukaina St. / 589-1999
FRI07
"Foreplay Fridaze," 10 p.m. 18+.
SAT08
"Local Vocal" with special guest Paula Fuga, 9 p.m. 18+
COMINGUP
Monday: "Supremacy" with DJ Jimmy Taco and Don K-Won, 9 p.m.
Tuesday: "Ultimate Tuesdays" with Pomai and DJ Mixmaster B, 9 p.m.
Red Lion University
2535 Coyne St. / 949-5466
FRI07
"South of the Border Saturdays," 10 p.m. $5. 18+
COMINGUP
Monday: "Broke Dik Mondays," 9 p.m.
Thursday: "Dallah Ballah Thursdays," 9 p.m.
Tiki's Grill and Bar
Aston Waikiki Beach Hotel / 923-8454
FRI07
Simple Souls, 7:30 p.m.
The Kaimana Band, 10 p.m.
SAT08
20 Degrees North, 7:30 p.m.
Ellsworth Simeona, 10 p.m.
SUN09
Ka'ala Boys, 5 p.m.
Christian and Sani, 8 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wendesday: Cory Oliveros, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Johnny Helm, 8:30 p.m.
Venus Nightclub
1349 Kapiolani Blvd. / 951-8671
FRI07
"Paradise" with DJs Technique, Edit and Krazy K, 10 p.m.
SAT08
"Men of Venus," 9:30 p.m. $10.
"Taste of Honey," 11:30 p.m. $5.
SUN09
"Sucking Fundays" with Rick Rock and DJs Big John, Billy G and Wu-Chang, 10 p.m. 18+
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "Wicked Wednesdays" with DJs Edit and Betty, 10 p.m. 18+
Zanzabar Nightclub
Waikiki Trade Center / 924-3939
FRI07
"Zanzabar World Tour," 10 p.m.
SAT08
"House of ISIS," 10 p.m.
SUN09
"Sizzlin' Sundays" with DJ Mike D, 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Hot Latin Tuesdays," 8 p.m.
Thursday: "Thirsty Thursdays" with Rick Rock and DJ Wu-Chang, 9 p.m. 18+