Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Menehunes vs. Paddlers, 1 p.m.; Surfers vs. Paniolos, 4 p.m.; Waves vs. Aliis, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League: Central Medical vs. John Hancock, 6 p.m.; Electricians Hawaii vs. Mango Moon, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Recreation Center.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Surfers vs. Paniolos, 1 p.m.; Waves vs. Aliis, 4 p.m.; Menehunes vs. Paddlers, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
Junior Olympics
Boys
At Minneapolis, Minn.
Yesterday's results
Pool play
18-under Open
Outrigger Canoe Club 3-0
def. Lions Boys 25-18, 25-19
def. Riptides Orange 25-13, 25-16
def. NSMVC 25-23, 25-17
18-under Club
Asics Rainbows 4-0
def. Kaizen Guam 25-13, 25-14
def. Shoten 25-11, 25-17
def. Pitt Elite Gold 25-11, 25-17
def. Club West 25-20, 25-22
Pilipa'a 3-0
def. Twin Peaks 25-16, 25-17
def. SDVBC 25-23, 25-19
def. Pitt Elite Black 25-21, 25-11
Onipa'a 2-1
def. CGVA 25-21, 20-25, 15-6
def. Central Coast 26-24, 25-15
lost to United VBC 15-25, 22-25
Quicksets 2-3
lost to Riptides Orange, 15-25, 20-25
lost to WSY Soul 18-25, 27-25, 10-15
def. Mavericks 25-20, 22-25, 15-10
def. Sideout Hawaii 25-17, 15-25, 15-8
lost to Bay to Bay 18-25, 17-25
Sideout Hawaii 0-3
lost to Cincinnati Attack 14-25, 25-17, 18-25
lost to Twin Peaks 14-25, 25-20, 18-25
lost to Quicksets 17-25, 25-15, 8-15
16-under Club
Asics Rainbows 2-0
def. Highline Red 26-16, 25-19
def. United VBC 19-25, 25-13, 15-13
Ku'ikahi 2-0
def. Cary YMCA 14-25, 25-22, 15-7
def. Pitt Elite Gold 25-15, 25-12
Onipa'a 1-1
def. OGold 28-26, 25-15
lost to NAVC Bears 21-25, 25-21, 10-15
13-under Club
Asics Rainbows 3-0
def. Torrimar 25-20, 20-25, 15-13
def. Highline Black 25-21, 19-25, 15-5
def. DFW High Intensity 25-12, 25-23
GOLF
U.S. Women's Amateur
Qualifying sectional
At Waikoloa Beach Course
Par-70
72--Tammy Surtees. 73--Mari Chun, Amanda Wilson. 74--Elyse Okada. 75--Jaclyn Hilea, Iris Ocariza, Miki Ueoka. 76--Lori Planos. 78--Erin Matsuoka, Cyd Okino. 80--Katie Sisler. 83--Kelly Nakashima. 84--Anna Jang.
Casey Nakama Junior Tour
At George Fazio Course
Sunday
A-flight, par-72
77--Cyd Okino. 78--Rob Kishi, Nicole Sakamoto. 80--Kyle Kurihara. 82--Tyler Ota, Travis Sonomura, Channing Nueku. 83--Aaron Hersum, Evan Nagano, David Gans. 86--Christopher Lum. 87--Jay Kishi. 88--Jefferson Yee, Kekoa McBride. 96--James Secritario.
B-flight, par-72
77--Kyton Keliiaa. 85--Ross Horiuchi. 86--Blaine Fujimoto, Marissa Suehiro. 92--Kacie Harada, Dylan Silva. 93--Jade Salvador.
C-flight, par-33
35--Tyler Ichiki. 37--Justin Kurihara, Jarin Harada, Jordan Fujiwara, Kelli-Anne Katsuda.
D-flight, par-34
38--Ty Cuban. 43--Devin Nakata, Jaron Tsukamoto. 46--Iris Kawada, Elizabeth Shishido.
TENNIS
Wimbledon
At Wimbledon, England
Men's quarterfinal singles
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Mario Ancic (7), Croatia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.
Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, def. Radek Stepanek (14), Czech Republic, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (7), 6-4.
Marcos Baghdatis (18), Cyprus, def. Lleyton Hewitt (6), Australia, 6-1, 5-7, 7-6 (5), 6-2.
BASEBALL
USABF Fourth of July classic
At San Diego, Calif.
Monday's results
Semifinal game
Riverside |
100 |
110 |
0 |
-- |
3 |
5 |
0 |
West Oahu |
020 |
011 |
x |
-- |
4 |
7 |
4 |
West Oahu battery--Peter Kirst, Duncan Ebert (7) and Kiley Kawazoe, Aaron Fujiki (5).
W--Kirst.
S--Ebert.
West Oahu leading hitters--Waylen Sing Chow 2-run HR; Keoni Manago 2b; Christian Stephenson 2b.
Championship game
San Diego Show |
000 |
040 |
1 |
-- |
5 |
7 |
2 |
West Oahu |
000 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
3 |
2 |
West Oahu battery--Andrew Ontai, Samson Aina (6) and Ande Kuakini.
L--Ontai.
West Oahu leading hitter--Bryant Katakura 2b.
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Tomorrow
At Hyannis, Mass., Joe Spina, Providence, R.I., vs. Jay Pina, Falmouth, Mass., 12, for the vacant IBF intercontinental super middleweight title and Spina's WBC United States (USNBC) super middleweight title.
At McAllen, Texas, Antonio Escalante, El Paso, Texas, vs. Alex Baba, Doraville, Ga., 12, for Escalante's WBO NABO super bantamweight title.
At Phoenix (ESPN2), Julio Cesar Garcia, Mexico, vs. Grover Wiley, Omaha, Neb., 12, for Garcia's IBA Americas welterweight title; Joel Casamayor, Miami, vs. Lamont Pearson, Capitoil Heights, Md., 10, lightweights.
Saturday
At Savvis Center, St. Louis (SHO), Roman Karmazin, Russia, vs. Cory Spinks, St. Louis, 12, for Karmazin's IBF junior middleweight title; Steve Cunningham, Philadelphia, vs. Guillermo Jones, Panama, 12, for the vacant IBF cruiserweight title; Randy Griffin, Louisville, Ky., vs. Maselino Masoe, New Zealand, 12, WBA middleweight title eliminator.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Connecticut |
12 |
5 |
.706 |
-- |
Detroit |
11 |
5 |
.688 |
1/2 |
Indiana |
12 |
6 |
.667 |
1/2 |
Washington |
9 |
9 |
.500 |
3 1/2 |
New York |
4 |
11 |
.267 |
7 |
Charlotte |
3 |
13 |
.188 |
8 1/2 |
Chicago |
2 |
14 |
.125 |
9 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Los Angeles |
14 |
5 |
.737 |
-- |
Houston |
12 |
7 |
.632 |
2 |
Seattle |
10 |
8 |
.556 |
3 1/2 |
Sacramento |
9 |
8 |
.529 |
4 |
San Antonio |
9 |
8 |
.529 |
4 |
Phoenix |
6 |
9 |
.400 |
6 |
Minnesota |
6 |
11 |
.353 |
7 |
Yesterday
Minnesota 84, Washington 74
Los Angeles 74, Houston 62
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Charlotte at Connecticut, 1 p.m.
Phoenix at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.
Sacramento at New York, 1:30 p.m.
Lynx 84, Mystics 74
WASHINGTON: Robinson 8-15 0-0 19, Sanford 3-8 0-0 6, Melvin 6-14 0-1 12, Miller 4-7 0-0 8, Teasley 5-18 6-6 20, Byears 1-3 0-0 2, Koehn 0-2 0-0 0, Blue 1-3 0-0 3, James 2-2 0-0 4, Teilane 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-72 6-7 74.
MINNESOTA: Mann 4-11 4-4 13, T.Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Ohlde 3-8 1-3 7, Augustus 9-15 7-7 25, Jacobs 4-9 5-9 15, A.Williams 1-3 0-0 2, Abrosimova 4-7 4-4 13, Duffy 2-5 2-4 7, Thorburn 0-0 0-0 0, Hayden 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 28-61 23-31 84.
Washington |
17 |
19 |
23 |
15 |
-- |
74 |
Minnesota |
21 |
25 |
16 |
22 |
-- |
84 |
3-Point Goals--Washington 8-22 (Teasley 4-11, Robinson 3-6, Blue 1-2, Melvin 0-1, Koehn 0-2), Minnesota 5-13 (Jacobs 2-5, Duffy 1-1, Abrosimova 1-2, Mann 1-5). Fouled Out--Sanford. Rebounds--Washington 38 (Melvin 9), Minnesota 46 (Ohlde 10). Assists--Washington 21 (Teasley 9), Minnesota 15 (Jacobs 6). Total Fouls--Washington 26, Minnesota 13. Technical--Washington coach Adubato. A--5,108.
Sparks 74, Comets 62
HOUSTON: Swoopes 3-11 2-4 9, Thompson 4-12 4-4 13, Snow 3-10 2-6 8, Staley 3-7 2-2 11, Dixon 2-3 2-2 6, R.Hodges 2-6 2-2 7, Phillips 0-3 0-0 0, Lyttle 2-5 4-6 8, Kostaki 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-57 18-26 62.
LOS ANGELES: J.Moore 3-4 1-1 7, Mabika 0-1 0-0 0, Leslie 7-15 3-3 18, Johnson 4-11 3-4 11, T.Moore 3-4 2-2 8, Holdsclaw 8-14 3-3 19, D.Hodges 1-5 3-4 6, Thomas 2-5 0-0 5, Page 0-2 0-0 0, Ndongue 0-0 0-0 0, Willis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-62 15-17 74.
Houston |
13 |
12 |
24 |
13 |
-- |
62 |
Los Angeles |
26 |
14 |
17 |
17 |
-- |
74 |
3-Point Goals--Houston 6-16 (Staley 3-7, R.Hodges 1-2, Swoopes 1-3, Thompson 1-4), Los Angeles 3-10 (Thomas 1-1, Leslie 1-2, D.Hodges 1-4, Mabika 0-1, Johnson 0-2). Rebounds--Houston 40 (Swoopes 10), Los Angeles 42 (Johnson, Leslie, Thomas 7). Assists--Houston 16 (Dixon, Swoopes 6), Los Angeles 24 (Leslie 7). Total Fouls--Houston 16, Los Angeles 27. A--8,173.
NCAA Women
At Manoa Recreation Gym
Tuesday
Commercial Electric 64, Lanakila 45
Imua 58, Kilakila 57 (OT)
Kaya Builders 61, Hi Five 46
High scorers--CE: Shanna-Lei Dacanay 18, Amber Lee 18. Lan: Dalia Solia 16, Breanna Carson 12. Imua: Raelyn Self 19, Brittney Aiwohi 12, Kristina Lin 12. Kila: Alonna Marable 15, Stacey Brossey 14. KB: Arielle Daniels 21, Michelle Gabriel 14.
SWIMMING
Keo Nakama Invitational
June 30-July 2
Session 2
MEN
11-12
200m freestyle relay--1. Hawaii Swim Club 'A' (Dane Kawamoto, Daren Choi, Dillon Wang, Nigel Ng), 2:00.03; 2. Kamehameha Swim Club 'A', 2:07.04; 3. Punahou Aquatics 'A', 2:11.61.
50m butterfly--1. Kacy Johnson, 30.67; 2. Dane Kawamoto, 30.88; 3. Ian White, 31.12.
100m backstoke--1. Kacy Johnson, 1:10.02; 2. Daren Choi, 1:13.40; 3. Ian White, 1:13.66.
50m backstroke--1. Kacy Johnson, 37.01; 2. Ian White, 37.52; 3. Dane Kawamoto, 37.72.
200m freestyle--1. Kacy Johnson, 2:11.99; 2. Ian White, 2:16.39; 3. Dane Kawamoto, 2:16.56.
13-14
100m butterfly--1. Bruce Pfirrmann, 1:04.06; 2. Jason Frifeldt, 1:06.11; 3. Kent Yamada, 1:07.40.
200m backstroke--1. Tyler Fuller, 2:31.58; 2. Ashton Srock, 2:32.81; 3. Bruce Pfirrmann, 2:35.30.
15-16
100m butterfly--1. Geramiah Simoes, 1:00.41; 2. Brandon Ching, 1:03.53; 3. Mitchell Chong, 1:04.77.
200m backstroke--1. Devon Palermo, 2:20.71; 2. Thomas Yi, 2:24.36; 3. Jas Jernaill, 2:26.08.
Open
200m freestyle relay--1. Punahou Aquatics 'A' (Eddy Zandee van Rillard, Zach Cutts, Spencer Dung, Josh Cutts), 1:42.51; 2. Rainbow Aquatics 'A', 1:46.25; 3. Comerce Aquatics 'A', 1:49.26.
100m butterfly--1. Jon Lau, 59.25; 2. Ernest Cheung, 1:01.68; 3. Steven Garcia, 1:03.21.
200 backstroke--1. Kalen Darling, 2:22.99; 2. Zach Cutts, 2:24.79; 3. Jon Lau, 2:27.95.
400m freestyle relay--1. Punahou Aquatics 'A' (Eddy Zandee van Rilland, Zach Cutts, Kenji Kadowaki, Josh Cutts), 3:50.20; 2. Rainbow Aquatics 'A', 3:55.49; 3. Hawaii Swim Club 'A', 4:03.08.
WOMEN
11-12
200m freestyle relay--1. Kamehameha Swim Club 'A' (Brittney Garrigan, Kaiulani Kaalekahi, Marie Kaniho, Carrone Hirai), 2:05.38; 2. Rainbow Aquatics 'A', 2:10.16; 3. Pearl City Aquatics 'A', 2:11.34.
50m butterfly--1. Carrone Hirai, 31.81; 2. Alyssa Foo, 32.59; 3. Jourdan Cline, 33.54.
100m backstroke--1. Alyssa Foo, 1:14.23; 2. Carrone Hirai, 1:16.57; 3. Kaiulani Kaalekahi, 1:18.50.
50m breaststroke--1. Carrone Hirai, 39.69; 2. Rachel Shimizu, 40.13; 3. Natda Luangkhot, 40.50.
200m freestyle--1. Carrone Hirai, 2:18.41; 2. Alyssa Foo, 2:22.89; 3. Amber Cratsenberg, 2:23.18.
13-14
100m butterfly--1. Shanelle Choi, 1:13.70; 2. Andrea Voigt, 1:13.86; 3. Nicole Talion, 1:14.21.
200m backstroke--1. Rachel Randall, 2:39.38; 2. Anela Alumbaugh, 2:40.02; 3. Libby Matthews, 2:42.69.
15-16
100m butterfly--1. Christel Simms, 1:07.61; 2. Marissa Yamamoto, 1:08.74; 3. Sarah Billiamosa, 1:10.34.
200m backstroke--1. Amy Friedhoff, 2:33.94; 2. Marissa Yamamoto, 2:35.37; 3. Sarah Billiamosa, 2:37.98.
Open
200m freestyle relay--1. Hawaii Swim Club 'A' (Christel Simms, Brittany Beauchan, Shanelle Choi, Jennifer Cahill), 1:54.93; 2. Valley Aquatics 'A', 1:56.09; 3. Iolani Swim Club 'A', 1:57.87.
100m butterfly--1. Nicole Mackey, 1:03.28; 2. Christel Simms, 1:06.42; 3. Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen, 1:07.41.
200 backstroke--1. Nicole Mackey, 2:20.76; 2. Christel Simms, 2:28.17; 3. Karlyn Pipes-Neilson, 2:32.12.
400m freestyle relay--1. Valley Aquatics 'A' (Bailey Kuestermeyer, Amy Friedhoff, Katie Hendricks, Sarah Stockwell), 4:08.52; 2. Hawaii Swim Club 'A', 4:10.71; 3. Iolani Swim Club 'A', 4:16.95.
Session 3
MEN
10 & Under
200m freestyle relay--1. Kamehameha Swim Club 'A' (Sean Terada, Ryan Stack, Jake Edwards, Austin Chun), 2:21.56; 2. Rainbow Aquatics 'A', 2:33.22; 3. Hawaii Swim Club 'A', 2:34.39.
50 butterfly--1. Kevin Frifeldt, 34.45; 2. Dane Uy, 36.81; 3. Sean Terada, 37.40.
100m backstroke--1. Michael Velazquez, 1:27.35; 2. Joshua Yuen-Schat, 1:27.53; 3. Ryan Ward, 1:28.07.
50m breaststroke--1. Dane Uy, 42.52; 2. Derek Tanizaki-Hudson, 44.39; 3. Joshua Yuen-Schat, 44.74.
200 freestyle--1. Kevin Frifeldt, 2:38.12; 2. Dane Uy, 2:38.18; 3. Ryan Ward, 2:38.46.
13-14
200m freestyle relay--1. Hawaii Swim Club 'A' (Eric Roth, Kent Yamada, Taylor Fife, Jayson Hagi), 1:51.50; 2. Punahou Aquatics 'A', 1:55.61; 3. Pearl Harbor Aquatics 'A', 1:58.67.
100m breaststroke--1. Marc Okimura, 1:14.35; 2. Kent Yamada, 1:14.65; 3. David Sumada, 1:18.80.
200m freestyle--1. Chris Duenas, 2:04.80; 2. Bruce Pfirrmann, 2:08.27; 3. Taylor Fife, 2:10.27.
400m medley relay--1. Hawaii Swim Club 'A' (Ashton Srock, Kent Yamada, Jayson Hagi, Eric Roth), 4:38.60; 2. South Bay Aquatics 'A', 4:56.65; 3. Punahou Aquatics 'A', 4:57.84.
15-16
200m freestyle relay--1. Kamehameha Swim Club 'A' (Brandon Ching, Chris Ching, Mitchell Chong, Thomas Yi), 1:45.46; 2. Punahou Aquatics 'A', 1:45.54; 3. Rainbow Aquatics 'A', 1:48.22.
100m breaststroke--1. Kekoa Taparra, 1:11.63; 2. Jas Jernaill, 1:12.96; 3. Ben Baldwin, 1:13.43.
200 freestyle--1. Kekoa Taparra, 2:04.78; 2. Geramiah Simoes, 2:06.24; 3. Jas Jernaill, 2:08.45.
400m medley relay--1. Kamehameha Swim Club 'A' (Brandon Ching, Chris Ching, Mitchell Chong, Thomas Yi), 4:25.97; 2. Punahou Aquatics 'A', 4:32.64; 3. Pearl City Aquatics 'A', 4:48.38.
Open
100m breaststroke--1. Josh Cutts, 1:12.18; 2. Daniel Coakley, 1:12.27; 3. Zach Cutts, 1:13.58.
200m freestyle--1. Dustin Fukuda, 2:00.95; 2. Kalen Darling, 2:08.25; 3. Zach Cutts, 2:08.41.
WOMEN
10 & Under
200m freestyle relay--1. Kamehameha Swim Club 'A' (Chelsea Apo, Jasmine Mau, Anu Nihipali, Maile Edwards), 2:13.05; 2. Aloha Aquatics-Mililani 'A', 2:33.39; 3. Hawaii Swim Club 'A', 2:37.53.
50m butterfly--1. Megan Miyahira, 35.42; 2. Anu Nihipali, 35.52; 3. Brittany Creasy, 36.28.
100m backstroke--1. Anu Nihipali, 1:24.13; 2. Chelsea Apo, 1:24.97; 3. Jasmine Mau, 1:25.68.
50m breaststroke--1. Anu Nihipali, 44.13; 2. Pilar Shimizu, 44.44; 3. Megan Miyahira, 45.24.
200 freestyle--1. Anu Nihipali, 2:37.88; 2. Jasmine Mau, 2:39.69; 3. Kylie Hong, 2:40.44.
13-14
200m freestyle relay--1. Hawaii Swim Club 'A' (Shanelle Choi, Kiana White, Michelle Dudley, Libby Matthews), 2:00.54; 2. South Bay Aquatics 'A', 2:01.58; 3. Punahou Aquatics 'A', 2:02.16.
100m breaststroke--1. Libby Matthews, 1:19.88; 2. Kiana White, 1:22.69; 3. Courtney Lui, 1:22.89.
200 freestyle--1. Andrea Voigt, 2:13.35; 2. Taylor Stoddard, 2:15.15; 3. Anna Pidcoe, 2:15.37.
400m medley relay--1. Hawaii Swim Club 'A' (Libby Matthews, Kiana White, Shanelle Choi, Michelle Dudley), 4:58.45; 2. South Bay Aquatics 'A', 5:07.97; 3. Iolani Swim Club 'A', 5:08.32.
15-16
200m freestyle relay--1. Hawaii Swim Club 'A' (Christel Simms, Jennifer Cahill, Kate Kawamoto, Casey Roth), 1:59.33; 2. Punahou Aquatics 'A', 1:59.91; 3. Kamehameha Swim Club 'A', 2:01.48.
100m breaststroke--1. Rachael Meisner, 1:21.07; 2. Kaylen Baker, 1:23.42; 3. Marie Calvet, 1:24.17.
200 freestyle--1. Christel Simms, 2:10.59; 2. Amy Friedhoff, 2:12.15; 3. Sarah Billiamosa, 2:18.79.
400m medley relay--1. Hawaii Swim Club 'A' (Al Jamora, Kate Kawamoto, Christel Simms, Jennifer Cahill), 4:59.63; 2. Punahou Aquatics 'A', 4:59.90; 3. Kamehameha Swim Club 'A', 5:07.14.
Open
100m breaststroke--1. Brittany Beauchan, 1:14.34; 2. Bailey Kuestermeyer, 1:14.59; 3. Sarah Stockwell, 1:15.26.
200 freestyle--1. Christel Simms, 2:10.06; 2. Bailey Kuestermeyer, 2:13.78; 3. Sarah Stockwell, 2:13.80.
CYCLING
Tour de France
At Saint-Quentin, France
Fourth Stage
128.6 miles from Huy, Belgium to Saint-Quentin
1. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, 4 hours, 59 minutes, 50 seconds.
2. Isaac Galvez, Spain, Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears, same time.
3. Oscar Freire, Spain, Rabobank, same time.
4. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time.
5. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time.
6. David Kopp, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.
7. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, same time.
8. Francisco Ventoso, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, same time.
9. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Liquigas, same time.
10. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, Francaise des Jeux, same time.
11. Jimmy Casper, France, Cofidis, same time.
12. Michael Rogers, Australia, T-Mobile, same time.
13. Anthony Geslin, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time.
14. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.
15. Laurent Brochard, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time.
16. Arnaud Coyot, France, Cofidis, same time.
17. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, Liquigas, same time.
18. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, same time.
19. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, same time.
20. Gert Steegmans, Belgium, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.
Also
23. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, same time.
26. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.
36. Christopher Horner, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.
40. Bobby Julich, United States, Team CSC, same time.
41. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, same time.
55. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.
56. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, same time.
57. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, Discovery Channel, same time.
58. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.
61. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, same time.
76. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, same time.
91. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, same time.
121. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, same time.
Overall Standings
(After four stages)
1. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, 19:52:13.
2. Michael Rogers, Australia, T-Mobile, 1 second behind.
3. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, :05.
4. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, :07.
5. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, :10.
6. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, :12.
7. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, :15.
8. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, same time.
9. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, :16.
10. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears, :17.
11. Serhiy Honchar, Ukraine, T-Mobile, same time.
12. Matthias Kessler, Germany, T-Mobile, same time.
13. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, :20.
14. Christophe Moreau, France, AG2R Prevoyance, same time.
15. David Millar, Britain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, :21.
16. Patrik Sinkewitz, Germany, T-Mobile, :23.
17. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, same time.
18. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, :24.
19. Marcus Fothen, Germany, Gerolsteiner, :25.
20. Oscar Freire, Spain, Rabobank, same time.
22. Bobby Julich, United States, Team CSC, same time.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Signed 3B Billy Rowell.
MINNESOTA TWINS--Optioned RHP Boof Bonser to Rochester of the IL.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Claimed OF Aaron Guiel off waivers from the Kansas City Royals. Optioned OF Kevin Reese to Columbus of the IL. Purchased the contract of RHP Kris Wilson from Columbus.
National League
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Acquired RHP Jeff Weaver from the Los Angeles Angels for OF Terry Evans.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Reinstated OF Dave Roberts from the 15-day DL. Placed OF Ben Johnson on the 15-day DL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS--Named Jim Paxson consultant.
LOS ANGELES LAKERS--Signed G Jordan Farmar.
NEW ORLEANS HORNETS--Signed C Hilton Armstrong and F Cedric Simmons. Waived G Moochie Norris.
NEW YORK KNICKS--Signed F Renaldo Balkman and G Mardy Collins.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS--Signed LB Brandon Johnson and WR Todd Watkins to three-year contracts.
CHICAGO BEARS--Signed S Danieal Manning and DT Dusty Dvoracek to four-year contracts.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS--Signed F Andy McDonald to a three-year contract.
BUFFALO SABRES--Agreed to terms with D Jaroslav Spacek on a three-year contract.
CALGARY FLAMES--Signed F Alex Tanguay to a three-year contract and F Jeff Friesen to a one-year contract.
CAROLINA HURRICANES--Re-signed LW Erik Cole to a three-year contract.
DALLAS STARS--Signed C Jeff Halpern and F Matthew Barnaby.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Acquired G Dan Cloutier from Vancouver for a 2007 second-round draft pick and a conditional 2009 draft pick.
MINNESOTA WILD--Signed RW Marian Gaborik to a three-year contract and D Paul Albers, LW Ryan Hamilton and D Mike Madill to entry-level contracts.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Re-signed D Joel Bouchard to a one-year contract. Agreed to terms with C Andy Hilbert on a one-year contract.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Signed D Karel Rachunek, F Matt Cullen and G Stephen Valiquette. Agreed to terms with D Daniel Girardi.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Re-signed G Antero Niittymaki to a one-year contract.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Signed RW Georges Laraque to a two-year contract.
College
NEW MEXICO BOWL--Named Jeff Siembieda executive director.
CALIFORNIA--Named Jim Bartko senior associate athletic director for development.
GEORGIA--Named Michelle Green assistant softball coach.
IOWA STATE--Named Jay Ronayne gymnastics coach.
MISSISSIPPI--Announced that men's basketball player David Huertas will transfer to the school from Florida.
NORTHERN ILLINOIS--Promoted Sean Harrington from men's director of basketball operations to men's assistant basketball coach.
TEMPLE--Named Tom Deahn director of football operations.