Today
GOLF
HSJGA State Junior Championships: 13-18 year-olds, 10 a.m., The Club at Hokulia, Big Island.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: All-Star game, 4 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
GOLF
HSJGA State Junior Championships: 13-18 year-olds, 10 a.m., The Club at Hokulia, Big Island.
PADDLING
OHCRA: Walter J. MacFarlane Regatta, 8:30 a.m., Waikiki Beach.
RUNNING
Epilepsy Foundation: 5 and 10 kilometers, 7 a.m., Kailua H.S.
4th of July: 5 kilometers, 9 a.m., Schofield Barracks.
BASEBALL
USABF
Fourth of July Classic
18-and-under
At San Diego, Calif.
West Oahu 9, New York Pirates 4
New York |
100 |
102 |
0 |
-- |
4 |
6 |
2
|
West Oahu |
201 |
015 |
0 |
-- |
9 |
13 |
0 |
WP--Duncan Ebert.
Leading hitters--
WO: Chad Takabuki 2-2, 3 runs; Ronel Trias 2-4, 2 runs; Casey Fujishige 3-4, 2 runs, RBI; Bucky Aona 3-3, 2b, 4 RBIs; Waylen Sing Chow, 2b, RBI.
State Bronco Tournament
Friday's results
Mililani 7, Lihue All Stars 2
Lihue All Stars |
000 |
001 |
1 |
-- |
2 |
3 |
2
|
Mililani |
030 |
013 |
x |
-- |
7 |
4 |
3 |
WP--Keenan Sadanaga.
LP--Travis Koga.
Leading hitters--
Lih: Koga 1-3, 2 runs; Pono Tokioka 1-2, run.
Mil: Cyrus Ah Quinn 1-2, 2 runs; Drake Oshiro 2-2, 2b, run.
West Kauai 7, Hawaii Kai 2
Hawaii Kai |
001 |
100 |
0 |
-- |
2 |
3 |
0
|
West Kauai |
001 |
303 |
x |
-- |
7 |
7 |
1 |
WP--Mikeo Rita.
LP--Austin Ortega.
Leading hitters--
HK: Brad Nueku Jr. 1-3; Jayna Hanawahine 1-2.
WK: Kaimana Perreira Alquiza 3-3, 3 2bs, 2 runs; Joey Bagain 1-2, HR, 2 RBIs; Dallas Correa 1-3, 2 sbs; Alika Emayo 3-3, 2 runs.
Maui All Stars 13, Kona 1
Kona |
|
|
000 |
|
01 |
-- |
1
|
Maui All Stars |
|
|
107 |
|
5x |
-- |
13 |
WP--Lika Fujihara.
LP--John Kamoku.
Leading hitters--
Kona: Domonic Morris 1-3, run; Ryan Torioka 1-3.
Maui: Branden Kaupe 4-4, 2 2bs, 2 runs; Anu Loo 1-3; Kawainalu Higa 2-3, HR; Troy Shishido 2-3, 2 runs; Daniel Kinoshita 1-2, HR.
Aiea 13, Windward 5
Windward |
|
|
021 |
010 |
1 |
-- |
5
|
Aiea |
|
|
022 |
360 |
x |
-- |
13 |
WP--Travis Garcia Perrera.
LP--Isiah Vasconcellos.
Leading hitters--
Wind: Vasconcellos 2-3, run; Ries Alo Chang 1-1.
Aiea: Michael Egami 2-4, 2 runs; Troy Scanlan 2-4, 2 runs; Regan Lum 1-3, run.
Basketball
D.One Basketball, Inc.
Saturday
At Manoa Valley District Park
Lanakila 55, Imua 37
Commercial Electric 68, HiFive 50
Kilakila 69, Kaya 47
Leading scorers--
Lan: Katy Grubbs 17.
Imua: Raelyn Self 12, Christine Takara 10.
CE: Shanna-Lei Dacanay 24, Kyla Evers 20.
HiF: Pam Tambini 18, Brittany Aiwohi 16.
Kil: Sandi Okada 15, Alonna Marabel 15.
Kaya: Nani Cockett 21, Michelle Gabriel 12.
GOLF
Greater Kansas City Classic
At Overland Park, Kan.
Final round, par-72
Dana Quigley, $248,000 |
67-68-63 |
-- |
198
|
David Edwards, $145,700 |
63-70-68 |
-- |
201
|
Joe Ozaki, $109,200 |
69-69-66 |
-- |
204
|
Brad Bryant, $109,200 |
65-69-70 |
-- |
204
|
Tim Simpson, $64,350 |
68-70-67 |
-- |
205
|
Bob Gilder, $64,350 |
65-71-69 |
-- |
205
|
Lonnie Nielsen, $64,350 |
67-69-69 |
-- |
205
|
Keith Fergus, $64,350 |
70-65-70 |
-- |
205
|
Massy Kuramoto, $41,250 |
69-69-68 |
-- |
206
|
Tom Jenkins, $41,250 |
65-72-69 |
-- |
206
|
R.W. Eaks, $41,250 |
69-68-69 |
-- |
206
|
Gary McCord, $41,250 |
67-68-71 |
-- |
206
|
D.A. Weibring, $31,350 |
73-69-65 |
-- |
207
|
Craig Stadler, $31,350 |
70-69-68 |
-- |
207
|
Andy Bean, $31,350 |
68-70-69 |
-- |
207
|
David Eger, $26,400 |
72-70-67 |
-- |
209
|
Bruce Lietzke, $26,400 |
70-68-71 |
-- |
209
|
Des Smyth, $26,400 |
65-72-72 |
-- |
209
|
Gil Morgan, $23,265 |
68-73-69 |
-- |
210
|
Wayne Levi, $18,432.86 |
72-71-68 |
-- |
211
|
Mark McNulty, $18,432.86 |
72-70-69 |
-- |
211
|
Hajime Meshiai, $18,432.86 |
69-71-71 |
-- |
211
|
Mike Reid, $18,432.86 |
74-70-67 |
-- |
211
|
Morris Hatalsky, $18,432.86 |
69-70-72 |
-- |
211
|
Danny Edwards, $18,432.85 |
69-70-72 |
-- |
211
|
Bobby Wadkins, $18,432.85 |
68-70-73 |
-- |
211
|
Mike San Filippo, $15,015 |
68-73-71 |
-- |
212
|
Kirk Hanefeld, $13,695 |
71-70-72 |
-- |
213
|
Bruce Summerhays, $13,695 |
69-70-74 |
-- |
213
|
Tom Watson, $13,695 |
71-67-75 |
-- |
213
|
Jim Dent, $10,450 |
69-73-72 |
-- |
214
|
Tom Purtzer, $10,450 |
72-70-72 |
-- |
214
|
Mike Sullivan, $10,450 |
72-71-71 |
-- |
214
|
Bruce Fleisher, $10,450 |
71-72-71 |
-- |
214
|
Scott Masingill, $10,450 |
71-72-71 |
-- |
214
|
Jay Haas, $10,450 |
70-70-74 |
-- |
214
|
Bob Eastwood, $10,450 |
75-65-74 |
-- |
214
|
Tom McKnight, $10,450 |
71-73-70 |
-- |
214
|
Walter Hall, $10,450 |
71-73-70 |
-- |
214
|
Dan Pohl, $8,415 |
72-72-71 |
-- |
215
|
Jerry Pate, $7,920 |
70-73-73 |
-- |
216
|
Ron Streck, $7,920 |
72-73-71 |
-- |
216
|
Lanny Wadkins, $6,105 |
72-70-75 |
-- |
217
|
John Harris, $6,105 |
70-73-74 |
-- |
217
|
Ed Dougherty, $6,105 |
70-73-74 |
-- |
217
|
Jim Thorpe, $6,105 |
72-72-73 |
-- |
217
|
Vicente Fernandez, $6,105 |
72-72-73 |
-- |
217
|
Jim Chancey, $6,105 |
67-72-78 |
-- |
217
|
Mark Johnson, $6,105 |
71-74-72 |
-- |
217
|
Scott Simpson, $6,105 |
73-72-72 |
-- |
217
|
Tom Wargo, $6,105 |
69-76-72 |
-- |
217
|
John Bland, $4,083.75 |
73-70-75 |
-- |
218
|
Dave Eichelberger, $4,083.75 |
69-71-78 |
-- |
218
|
Leonard Thompson, $4,083.75 |
73-70-75 |
-- |
218
|
Mike McCullough, $4,083.75 |
75-70-73 |
-- |
218
|
Jay Sigel, $3,630 |
76-72-71 |
-- |
219
|
Hugh Baiocchi, $2,970 |
72-73-75 |
-- |
220
|
Allen Doyle, $2,970 |
73-73-74 |
-- |
220
|
Howard Twitty, $2,970 |
72-74-74 |
-- |
220
|
Loren Roberts, $2,970 |
73-73-74 |
-- |
220
|
James Mason, $2,970 |
72-75-73 |
-- |
220
|
Rick Rhoden, $2,970 |
72-76-72 |
-- |
220
|
Mark James, $2,970 |
76-73-71 |
-- |
220
|
Rick Karbowski, $2,145 |
73-69-80 |
-- |
222
|
John Jacobs, $2,145 |
77-72-73 |
-- |
222
|
Bill Longmuir, $2,145 |
76-73-73 |
-- |
222
|
Jack Ferenz, $1,815 |
74-72-77 |
-- |
223
|
Bob Charles, $1,551 |
73-74-78 |
-- |
225
|
Jim Colbert, $1,551 |
73-76-76 |
-- |
225
|
Graham Marsh, $1,551 |
75-78-72 |
-- |
225
|
Joe Inman, $1,353 |
78-76-72 |
-- |
226
|
Jim Albus, $1,254 |
76-77-74 |
-- |
227
|
Jim Ahern, $1,160 |
81-75-72 |
-- |
228 |
Peek'n Peak Classic
At Findley Lake, N.Y.
Final round, par-72
x-won on third hole of playoff
John Merrick, $100,800 |
71-69-69-68 |
-- |
277
|
Gavin Coles, $60,480 |
72-68-70-67 |
-- |
277
|
Andrew Buckle, $38,080 |
75-69-70-64 |
-- |
278
|
Charlie Wi, $24,640 |
67-71-72-69 |
-- |
279
|
Craig Bowden, $24,640 |
70-68-71-70 |
-- |
279
|
Kim Felton, $19,460 |
71-73-69-67 |
-- |
280
|
Chez Reavie, $19,460 |
70-73-69-68 |
-- |
280
|
Nick Malinowski, $13,510 |
71-67-74-69 |
-- |
281
|
Michael Putnam, $13,510 |
71-69-72-69 |
-- |
281
|
Jason Caron, $13,510 |
70-71-71-69 |
-- |
281
|
Craig Lile, $13,510 |
75-66-71-69 |
-- |
281
|
Chris Anderson, $13,510 |
70-73-68-70 |
-- |
281
|
Jason Dufner, $13,510 |
69-68-73-71 |
-- |
281
|
Andrew Pratt, $13,510 |
70-68-70-73 |
-- |
281
|
Kyle Thompson, $13,510 |
70-71-68-72 |
-- |
281
|
Jaco Van Zyl, $9,240 |
71-71-71-69 |
-- |
282
|
Tom Scherrer, $9,240 |
67-75-68-72 |
-- |
282
|
Dave Rummells, $7,840 |
66-72-76-69 |
-- |
283
|
Glen Hnatiuk, $7,840 |
70-70-72-71 |
-- |
283
|
Brandt Snedeker, $7,840 |
71-70-71-71 |
-- |
283
|
Also
|
Parker McLachlin, $4,004 |
74-70-69-73 |
-- |
286 |
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a
KOA KAI LAULIMA Regatta
At Ke'ehi Lagoon
Team standings
AAA Division (25+ events)--1. Kaneohe, 79; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 65; 3. Lokahi, 48.
AA Division (13+ events)--1. Koa Kai, 39; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 32; 3. Alapa Hoe, 26; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 21; 5. Waikiki Yacht Club, 15.
A Division (1-12 events)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 35; 2. Kalihi Kai, 14; t3. North Shore, Kai Poha, 10; 5. Hawaiian Outrigger, 9; t6. I Mua, Kamehameha, 3; 8. Kumulokahi Elks, 1.
Boys
12-and-under--1. Kaneohe (Richard Silva, Ezekiel Marshall, Nainoa Defiesta, Makana Tilton, Kai Leong, Jonah Awa), 2:32.74; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:31.38; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:43.23; 4. Kalihi Kai, 3:14.66.
13--1. Lokahi (Edmond Schuman Jr., James Gomard, Micah Lono-Holani, Chris Lederer, Matthew Lono-Holani, Sidney Poore), 2:09.68; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:12.30; 3. Kaneohe, 2:13.52; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:21.19.
14--1. Kaneohe (Kawela Kamakana, Kalai Lee, Mana Chang, Lewis Char, Casey Damello, Kekoa Amby), 2:10.60; 2. Koa Kai, 2:10.82; 3. Alapa Hoe, 2:16.81; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:28.01.
15--1. Ka Mamalahoe (Kelii Leoki-Mutch, Kamu Leoki-Mutch, Nainoa Tuala, Bronson Ahakuelo, Kaipo Leoki-Mutch, Drake Rickard), 4:22.60; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:22.82; 3. I Mua, 4:38.02; 4. Koa Kai, 4:47.00.
16--1. Kaneohe (Rory Siquera, Keoni Gonzalves, Keoni Anderson, Kaluna Kaluhiwa, Dane Kimokeo, Nainoa Kahale), 4:02.99; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:04.77; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:13.31; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 4:18.88.
18--1. Manu O Ke Kai (John Mack, John Van Dyke, Ikoa Paris, Ryan Biblione, Michael Witt, John Felix), 8:03.25; 2. Alapa Hoe, 8:09.76; 3. Kaneohe, 8:11.92; 4. Kamehameha, 8:31.32.
Girls
12-and-under--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Chelsea Aiwohi Rayno, Jessyca Amasiu, Kryssi Padello, Sammie-Lee Luuloa, Kristen Kamakele, Kylee Costa Ayres), 2:22.74; 2. Kaneohe, 2:46.10; 3. Kalihi Kai, 2:47.58; 4. Kumulokahi Elks, 2:51.99.
13--1. Kaneohe (Theresa Rogers, Makani Kela, Nycole Masaki, Jaqueline Noa Cameron, Chelsea Hosino, Ashley Soderberg), 2:25.54; 2. Lokahi, 2:26.34; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:30.17; 4. Koa Kai, 2:51.50.
14--1. Kaneohe (Kapua Neumann, Aulani Saizon, Kree Espinda, Brandie Kaluhiwa, Nycole Masaki, Kahealani Anderson), 2:21.77; 2. Lokahi, 2:25.89; 3. Alapa Hoe, 2:30.21; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:39.24.
15--1. Kaneohe (Kalahiki Long, Liana Kipapa, Kree Espinda, Brandie Kaluhiwa, Makani Kela, Teresa Rogers), 4:51.14; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:59.61; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:00.89; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:06.83.
16--1. Alapa Hoe (Miyuki Tanaka, Cierra Faletoi, Charlene Kahai, Nalei Mendonca, Jasmine Parish, Tiare Lafradez), 4:41.58; 2. Koa Kai, 4:55.29; 3. Kaneohe, 5:03.71; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:09.68.
18--1. Alapa Hoe (Chelsey Takahashi, Cierra Faletoi, Nalei Mendonca, Michelei McCabe, Tasha Okouchi, Charlene Kahai), 4:33.86; 2. Kaneohe, 4:36.71; 3. Kamehameha, 4:47.96; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 4:49.05.
Men
Novice A--1. Lokahi (Ian Walker, Allan Smith, Christopher Bayne, Logan Fernandez, Richard Butts, Michael Esposito), 7:48.70; 2. Koa Kai, 7:57.08; 3. Kaneohe, 8:05.44; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:18.86.
Novice B--1. Ka Mamalahoe (Nathan Vidal, Terence Quong, Mike Harvey, Jake Ness, Brian Cole, Curtis Jamison), 3:57.43; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 4:08.29; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:09.69; 4. I Mua, 4:12.19.
Freshmen--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Danny Sanchez, Kelii Keaweehu, Kamu Ornong, Allen Soo, Joe Kanana, Kingston Dias), 7:52.84; 2. Koa Kai, 7:56.12.
Sophomore--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Travis Kamakele, Matt Vossen, Keola Rosario, Albert Cambra, Eugene Nunes, Dude Kaaekuahiwi), 8:08.61; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 8:12.97; 3. Kaneohe, 8:15.32; 4. Kalihi Kai, 8:33.39.
Senior--1. Kaneohe (Aaron Abbey, Louis Figueroa, Stuttgart, Schilling, Clark Abbey, Seth Ramolette, Moki Anderson), 12:19.01; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 12:20.88; 3. Koa Kai, 12:23.25; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 12:45.78.
Masters 40--1. Koa Kai (Darren Dante, Eric Mitchell, Ben Ancheta, Steve Holbrook, Richard Rapozo, Paul Amoy), 7:51.99; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:03.69; 3. Lokahi, 8:07.00; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 8:08.79.
Masters 50--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Eric Soo, Joe Momoa, Glenn Freitas, Bill Staub, Dennis Herbel, Steve Auwae), 4:08.17; 2. Koa Kai, 4:12.72; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:15.83; 4. Lokahi, 4:16.58.
Masters 55--1. Lokahi (Randy Fernandez, David Blane, Wayne Babineau, Larry Sakagawa, Robert Bevacqua, Michael Cushnie), 4:16.78; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:28.39; 3. Kaneohe, 4:31.06; 4. Kai Poha, 4:40.45.
Masters 60--1. Kai Poha (John Davis, Doug Aton, Barry Wood, Allan Gaylord, Albert Apo, Butch Ayau), 5:03.73; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 5:12.47; 3. Kalihi Kai, 5:56.34.
Open 4--1. Kaneohe (Aaron Abbey, Eric Moncriffe, Stuttgart Schilling, Murphy Fonseca), 4:10.81; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:16.19; 3. Kalihi Kai, 4:23.52; 4. Koa Kai, 4:27.98.
Women
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Amanda Knight, Karen Nordine, Amy Elmore, Jen Polcer, Verena Snively, Melissa Rotella), 2:10.74; 2. Lokahi, 2:21.68; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:29.47; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:33.95.
Novice A--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Roxanne Stumpf, Vanessa Pepi, Megan Motz, Elizabeth Bowes, Andrea VonBurg, Gabriella Contino), 4:29.31; 2. Koa Kai, 4:44.93; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:45.12; 4. Kaneohe, 4:54.87.
Freshmen--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Erin Offenhauser, Kelsa Teeters, Katy Grubbs, Lisa Towne, Peggy Rupe, Rachel Orange), 8:47.49; 2. Lokahi, 9:10.21; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 9:20.58; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 9:36.89.
Sophomore--1. Lokahi (Valerie Loredo, Valerie Frank, Annette Viernes, Darlene Morikawa, Carolyn Silverio, Kathy Kuge), 9:08.63; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:34.49; 3. North Shore, 9:38.39; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 9:45.99.
Senior--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kelsa Teeters, Erin Offenhauser, Dana Gorecki, Sue Brown, Andrea Messer, Cherie Lee), 12:57.38; 2. Lokahi, 13:56.65; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 14:24.96; 4. North Shore, 14:29.70.
Masters 40--1. North Shore (Folly Murdock, Jane Duncan, Kimberly Walsh, Chana Dimmitt, Deidre Erickson, Donna Moore), 9:33.22; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 10:18.22; 3. Kaneohe, 10:23.82 ; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 10:29.37.
Masters 50--1. Kanoehe (Lois Lake, Tweetie Anderson, Jackie Graessle, Naomi Higuchi, Cheryl Farias, Renee Smith), 4:49.80; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:03.34; 3. North Shore, 5:07.05; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:11.50.
Masters 55--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Marilyn Schoenke, Sundra Ornellas, Judy Toyofuku, Donna Machado, Peggy Cutting, Lee Higgins), 5:14.37; 2. Kai Poha, 5:23.89; 3. Lokahi, 5:42.63.
Masters 60--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Julie Marte, Gail Okimoto, Rose Angeles, Carol Ryan, Louise Tremblay, Katie Martin), 5:37.86.
Open 4--1. Lokahi (Karen Dunai, Valerie Hershey, Maile Pai, Melanie Soares), 4:47.69; 2. Kalihi Kai, 5:01.76; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 5:19.53; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:22.68.
Mixed
12-and-under--1. Kaneohe (Kasson Carter, Kai Leong, Dayna Lau, Makana Tilton, Brittany Bayaoa, Kahealani Anderson), 2:25.65; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:29.78; 3. Kalihi Kai, 2:44.45; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:48.66.
Novice B-- 1. Koa Kai (Mike Poteet, William Goodwin, Anthony Dowdell, Marisa Navalta, Jamie Fain, Alika Horner), 2:01.12; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:07.34; 3. Kaneohe, 2:13.47; 4. Lokahi, 2:14.00.
Masters 40--1. Na Keiki O Ka Moi (Jim Johns, Ann Johns, Joe Momoa, Glenn Freitas, Shelly Freitas, Allyn Momoa), 4:21.05; 2. Koa Kai, 4:22.25; 3. Lokahi, 4:27.06; 4. Kaneohe, 4:27.58.
Masters 45--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Jim Johns, Ann Johns, Hartwell Afong, Adriano Yunson, Shelly Freitas, Mapu Auwae), 4:19.59; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:22.48; 3. Kaneohe, 4:27.08; 4. Koa Kai, 4:31.26.
Masters 55--1. Ka Mamalahoe (David Hulbert, Norbert Kitashima, Marilyn Luipold, Wanda Shirreff, Christine Tate-Nishi, Scotty Thompson), 4:37.90; 2. Kaneohe, 4:53.55; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:58.59; 4. Kai Poha, 5:00.76.
Masters 60--1. Lokahi (Anne Duck, Meredith Miller, Christina Urban, David Babineau, Joachim Birnbaum, Bernie Chun), 5:09.99; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 5:30.39.
Open 6--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Andrea Messer, Dana Gorecki, Cherie Lee, Franco Arango, Takahito Iida, Chad Lee), 4:00.46; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:07.11; 3. Koa Kai, 4:11.92; 4. Kalihi Kai, 4:16.88.
Specials
1. Kamehameha (Joshua Ho, Kayla Uyeshiro, David Pagan), 2:39.28; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 3:03.37.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club
Fourth of July Tournament
At Waimanalo Polo Grounds
Recon 6, Team Snoopy 0
Goal scorers--
Rec: Rosey Rosecrans 4, Beau Broughton 2.
SWIMMING
Keo Nakama Invitational
At Central Oahu Regional Park Pool
Friday
Combined team scores
1. Hawaii Swim Club, 150; 2. Kamehameha Swim Club, 145; 3. Corvallis Aquatic Team, 64; 4. Punahou Aquatics, 49; 5. Pearl City Aquatics, Inc., 43; 6. Valley Aquatics, 38.5; 7. Rainbow Aquatics, 29; 8. South Bay Aquatics, 24; 9. Iolani Swim Club, 22; t10. Kona Dolphins, Boulder City Heatwaves, 21; 12. Aulea Swim Club, 19; 13. Manhoben Swim Club, 18; 14. Warrior Swim Club, 15; 15. Kona Aquatics, 13; 16. Commerce Aquatics Swim Team, 12.5; 17. Pearl Harbor Aquatics, 10; 18. University of Hawaii, 9; 19. Manoa Aquatics, 8; t20. Swim Kauai Aquatics, unattached Smu, 7; 22. Hilo Aquatic Club, 6; 23. International Buccaneers, 3; 24. Aloha Aquatics-Mililani, 2; t25. Napa Valley Swim Team, Tarakito Swim Club, Schofield Sharks Swim Team, 1.
Women
Open
200-meter IM--1. Nicole Mackey, 2:20.97; 2. Christel Simms, 2:24.07; 3. Brittney Iverson, 2:24.29.
100m freestyle--1. Christel Simms, 58.19; 2. Leanne Darl, 59.16; 3. Brittney Iverson, 1:01.39.
10-and-under
200m IM--1. Anu Nihipali, 2:56.98; 2. Madison Hauanio, 3:01.89; 3. Jasmine Mau, 3:02.33.
50m freestyle--1. Anu Nihipali, 32.93; 2. Megan Miyahira, 33.52; 3. Chelsea Apo, 33.76.
11-12
200m IM--1. Carrone Hirai, 2:36.60; 2. Alyssa Foo, 2:37.37; 3. Rachel Shimizu, 2:43.24.
50m freestyle--1. Amber Cratsenberg, 29.21; 2. Carrone Hirai, 29.49; 3. Josette Gose, 30.52.
13-14
200m IM--1. Libby Matthews, 2:33.76; 2. Shanelle Choi, 2:36.07; 3. Anna Pidcoe, 2:38.50.
50m freestyle--1. Shanelle Choi, 28.66; 2. Anna Pidcoe, 29.10; 3. Nicole Talion, 29.47.
15-16
200m IM--1. Christel Simms, 2:30.39; 2. Caroline Wells, 2:33.17; 3. Amy Friedhoff, 2:34.30.
100m freestyle--1. Christel Simms, 59.83; 2. Amy Friedhoff, 1:02.40; 3. Michelle Yoshida, 1:03.48.
Men
Open
200m IM--1. Daniel Worden, 2:14.96; 2. Zach Cutts, 2:19.53; 3. Rich Mason, 2:22.08.
100m freestyle--1. Daniel Coakley, 56.07; 2. Josh Cutts, 56.94; 3. Daniel Worden, 57.30.
10-and-under
200m IM--1. Kevin Frifeldt, 2:56.91; 2. Ryan Ward, 3:02.15; 3. Michael Velazquez, 3:03.72.
50m freestyle--1. Kevin Frifeldt, 32.91; 2. Sean Terada, 33.46; 3. Joshua Yuen-Schat, 33.85.
11-12
200m IM--1. Kacy Johnson, 2:28.43; 2. Dane Kawamoto, 2:32.86; 3. Ian White, 2:35.64.
50m freestyle--1. Ian White, 27.79; 2. Kacy Johnson, 27.82; 3. Daren Choi, 29.45.
13-14
200m IM--1. Chris Duenas, 2:26.10; 2. Kent Yamada, 2:26.88; 3. Ashton Srock, 2:30.73.
50m freestyle--1. Chris Duenas, 25.54; 2. Eric Roth, 27.19; 3. David Sumada, 27.51.
15-16
200m IM--1. Kekoa Taparra, 2:19.60; 2. Geramiah Simoes, 2:20.88; 3. Jas Jernaill, 2:21.03.
100m freestyle--1. Eddy Zandee van Rilland, 56.70; 2. Kekoa Taparra, 57.79; 3. Brandon Ching, 57.91.