NIGHTLIFE
Nightcrawlers
Your weekend guide to nightlife and clubbing on Oahu
Arnold's Waikiki
339 Saratoga Rd. / 924-6887
FRI30
Natural T, 9 p.m.
SAT01
Natural T, 10 p.m.
SUN02
Jason and Friends, 8 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday and Wednesday: The Geezers, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Dirty Purple, 8 p.m.
Boardriders Bar and Grill
201-A Hamakua Dr. / 261-4600
FRI30
"Sunsplash Sundaze," 10 p.m.
COMING UP
Monday: "Salsa Mondays" with DJ Mono Sucio, 10 p.m.
Wednesday: "Red Stripe Reggae Night," 10 p.m.
Brew Moon
Ward Centre / 593-0088
FRI30
Ray Sowders, 7 p.m.
"Rockstar Fridays," 10 p.m. 18+
SAT01
Ray Sowders, 7 p.m.
SUN02
Ray Sowders, 7 p.m.
Chai's Island Bistro
Aloha Tower Marketplace / 585-0011
FRI30
Nathan Aweau, 6:45 p.m.
SAT01
"NJoy," 10 p.m.
SUN02
Na Palapalai, 6:30 p.m.
Chez Monique
98-150 Kaonohi St. / 488-2439
FRI30
Chaos, 9 p.m. $5.
COMINGUP
Wendesday: "Oldies Night" with Wasabi, 8 p.m.
Thursday: "Hawaiian Night" with Na Kama, 8:30 p.m.
Detox Sports and Entertainment Club
1192 Alakea St. / 526-0200
FRI30
Temporary Lovers, Numero Bruno, the Insurgents and Manhattan Project, 9 p.m.
SAT01
"Dynamic Summer Surf Party," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "The Green Room," 10 p.m.
Thursday: "Co-Ed Thursdays," 10 p.m.
Duke's Canoe Club
Outrigger Waikiki Hotel / 922-2268
FRI30
Maunalua, 4 p.m.
SAT01
Kapena, 4 p.m.
SUN02
Henry Kapono, 4 p.m.
Eastside Grill
Puck's Alley / 952-6555
FRI30
"Karaoke Night," 10 p.m.
SAT01
"Karaoke Night," 10 p.m.
SUN02
"Blue Moon Sundays," 7 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Crack-Up Tuesdays," 8 p.m.
Wednesday: "Wipeout Wednesdaze," 10 p.m.
Esprit Nightclub
Sheraton Waikiki / 922-4422
FRI30
Hard-2-Oppose, 9:30 p.m. $5.
SAT01
Hard-2-Oppose, 9:30 p.m. $5.
SUN02
Son Caribe, 8:30 p.m. $5.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: Augie Tulba, 7:30 p.m. $10. Soul Cafe, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday: Soul Cafe, 8:30 p.m.
Fashion 45 Nightclub
Waikiki Trade Center / 922-4599
FRI30
"Pussycat Lounge," 10 p.m.
SAT01
"Fever," 10 p.m.
SUN02
"Refine," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "Wild 'N Out Wednesdays" with JT and DJ Kool E, 10 p.m.
Thursday: "Casual Thursdays" with Artist Groove Network, 10 p.m.
Gordon Biersch
Aloha Tower Marketplace / 599-4877
FRI30
Cory Oliveros, 5:30 p.m.
SAT01
Sunway, 8 p.m.
SUN02
"Sunday Sunset Jam " with special guest Kapena, 5:30 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: Guy Cruz, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday: Jook Joint, 7 p.m.
Hula's Bar and Lei Stand
134 Kapahulu Ave. / 923-0669
FRI30
DJ Byron the Fur and Sensually Certified, 10:30 p.m.
SAT01
"Pau Hana Beach Party," 5 p.m.
DJ Byron the Fur, 10 p.m.
SUN02
"Double Double Sundaze," 9 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "I Candy" with VJ Rene, 10 p.m.
Thursday: "Riot!" with DJs Maxxx and the 808 Boyz, 10 p.m.
Indigo Eurasian Cuisine
1121 Nuuanu Ave. / 521-2900
FRI30
"Get Fresh!," 10 p.m.
SAT01
"Electrolyfe," with DJs Monkey, Toki and Jason Silingo, 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Wrath of Grapes" with Maria Remos and Intricate Mediums, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Makana, 9 p.m.
Jazz Minds Art and Cafe
1661 Kapiolani Blvd. / 945-0800
FRI30
"Open Mic Comedy," 7:30 p.m.
"New Jersey Joe" Fausett Band, 9 p.m.
SAT01
"Live Jazz Saturday," 8 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: "Intricate Mediums" with Maria Remos, 9 p.m.
Thursday: "gr00ve.imProV.arTiSts" with DeShannon Higa, 9 p.m.
Kemoo Farms Pub and Lakeside Lanai
1718 Wilikina Dr. / 621-1835
FRI30
"Foam Party" with Slug and the Main Ingredient, 9 p.m. $5.
SAT01
"Anything Goes" with Dita Holifield, 9 p.m. $5.
Kona Brewing Co.
Koko Marina Shopping Center / 394-5662
FRI30
Naluhoe, 7 p.m.
SAT01
Jon Osorio and Stephen Brown, 7 p.m.
SUN02
"Hawaiian Sunday Sunsets" with Ledward Ka'apana, 6 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: Aaron Sala, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Weldon Kekauoha and Friends, 7 p.m.
Living Room @ Fisherman's Wharf
1009 Ala Moana Blvd. / 538-3808
FRI30
"Cheddar" with Architechs Hawaii and Kaizo Speedgear, 10 p.m.
SAT01
"Speakeasy Saturdays/The Next Level," 10 p.m.
SUN02
"Faded 5 Sundays," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Thursday: "Redda Fire," with DJ Jahson the 45 Revolver, 10 p.m.
Wednesday: "Happy Endings" with Architechs Hawaii, 10 p.m.
Lulu's Waikiki Surf Club
2586 Kalakaua Ave. / 926-5222
FRI30
"$5 Dolla Pitchas and Rubba Slippas" with Soljah, 10 p.m. 18+
SAT01
"Soljah Reggae Night" with DJ Big Bar, 10 p.m.
SUN02
"Sunday Rehab," with 20 Degrees North, 4 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: "Industry Night," 10 p.m.
Wednesday: "Bartop Karaoke" with Max "Elvis" Watts, 10 p.m.
Mai Tai Bar
Ala Moana Shopping Center / 947-2900
FRI30
Kimo Opiana, 4 p.m.
Ka'ala Boys, 9:30 p.m.
SAT01
Lawrence Kidder, 4 p.m.
SUN02
Lawrence Kidder, 4 p.m.
NextDoor
43 N. Hotel St. / 550-0496
FRI30
"Pacific Standard," with DJ Ira and special guest DJ Kaskade, 9 p.m.
SAT01
"Chinatown Sessions" with DJ Eskae and special guest DJ Z-Trip, 9 p.m.
SUN02
DJ Z-Trip, 9 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "Acid Wash" with DJs Keoki, Vegas Mike and Quicksilva, 9 p.m.
Thursday: "The HNL" with DJ Zacarijah, 9 p.m.
The O Lounge
1349 Kapiolani Blvd. / 944-8436
FRI30
"Fab Fridays: Frost," 10 p.m. 18+
SAT01
"The Light," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Bombasstic Tuesdays" with Sam the Man, 10 p.m. 18+
Wednesday: "Summer Camp," with VJ Entertainment and Stone Groove, 10 p.m. 18+
Ocean Club
Restaurant Row / 531-8444
FRI30
"Pau Hana Fridays," 4:30 p.m. $5 cover after 8 p.m. 23+
SAT01
"Pau Hana Saturdays," 4:30 p.m. $5 cover after 8 p.m. 23+
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Everybody's Ladies' Night," 8 p.m. $5. 23+
Thursday: "Paddler's Night," 8 p.m. $5.
On Stage Drinks and Grinds
802 Kapahulu Ave. / 738-0004
FRI30
"Live Music Fridays," 9:30 p.m.
SAT01
"Live Music Saturdays," 9:30 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Open Mic Night," 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday: "Karaoke Night," 9:30 p.m.
O'Toole's Irish Pub
902 Nuuanu Ave. / 536-4138
FRI30
Tiki Malua, 5 p.m.
The Mixers, 9 p.m.
SAT01
Doolin Rakes, 9 p.m.
SUN02
"Jamie Winpenny's Local Band Night," 9 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Coors Original Music Night," 8 p.m.
Panama Hattie's
99-016 Kamehameha Hwy. / 488-8226
FRI30
"Puro Party Latina @ La Zona," 10 p.m.
SAT01
"Sharkey's Comedy Club," 7 p.m.
"Wild Out Saturdays," 10 p.m.
SUN02
"Amateur Night at the Apollo," 7 p.m.
"Flavorable Sundays," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "Salsa Party" with Son Caribe, 9 p.m.
Thursday: "Bo Irvine's Comedy Showdown," 7:30 p.m. DJ Big Albert, 9:30 p.m.
Pink Cadillac
478 Ena Rd. / 946-6499
FRI30
"Liquid Velvet," 10 p.m. $10.
SAT01
"Noctuary," 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: "EuroTrashed" with DJ Adumb, 9 p.m. $5. 18+
Wednesday: "Shockwave" with DJs Politix, Shadowfaxxx and Angst, 10 p.m.
Pipeline Cafe
805 Pohukaina St. / 589-1999
FRI30
"The Slackers Comedy Tour," 6 p.m.
"Foreplay Fridaze," 10 p.m. 18+.
SAT01
"The Slackers Comedy Tour," 6 p.m.
COMINGUP
Monday: "Supremacy" with DJ Jimmy Taco and Don K-Won, 9 p.m.
Tuesday: "Ultimate Tuesdays" with Pomai and DJ Mixmaster B, 9 p.m.
Red Lion University
2535 Coyne St. / 949-5466
FRI30
The Crud and Missing Dave, 10 p.m.
SAT01
"South of the Border Saturdays," 10 p.m. $5. 18+
COMINGUP
Monday: "Broke Dik Mondays," 9 p.m.
Thursday: "Dallah Ballah Thursdays," 9 p.m.
Tiki's Grill and Bar
Aston Waikiki Beach Hotel / 923-8454
FRI30
"Hot Hawaiian Nights," 6 p.m.
SAT01
20 Degrees North, 7:30 p.m.
Ellsworth Simeona, 10 p.m.
SUN02
Ka'ala Boys, 5 p.m.
Christian and Sani, 8 p.m.
COMINGUP
Wendesday: Cory Oliveros, 5 p.m.
Thursday: Johnny Helm, 8:30 p.m.
Venus Nightclub
1349 Kapiolani Blvd. / 951-8671
FRI30
"Paradise" with DJs Technique, Edit and Krazy K, 10 p.m.
SAT01
"Men of Venus," 9:30 p.m. $10.
"Taste of Honey," 11:30 p.m. $5.
SUN02
"Sucking Fundays" with Rick Rock and DJs Big John, Billy G and Wu-Chang, 10 p.m. 18+
COMINGUP
Wednesday: "Wicked Wednesdays" with DJs Edit and Betty, 10 p.m. 18+
Zanzabar Nightclub
Waikiki Trade Center / 924-3939
FRI30
"Zanzabar World Tour," 10 p.m.
SAT01
"House of ISIS," 10 p.m.
SUN02
"Sizzlin' Sundays" with DJ Mike D, 10 p.m.
COMINGUP
Tuesday: "Hot Latin Tuesdays," 8 p.m.
Thursday: "Thirsty Thursdays" with Rick Rock and DJ Wu-Chang, 9 p.m. 18+