Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Menehunes vs. Waves, 10 a.m.; Aliis vs. Paniolos, 1 p.m.; Surfers vs. Paddlers, 4 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League: Electricians Hawaii vs. Central Medical, 6 p.m.; Grantco Pacific vs. Honolulu Ford, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Recreation Center.
BOXING
Fight schedule
Today
At Houston (ESPN), Dominick Guinn, Houston, vs. Tony Thompson, Silver Spring, Md., 10, heavyweights.
SWIMMING
Raging Isle Sprint
Saturday
1-mile race, Sunset Beach to Ehukai Beach
FEMALE
Open--1. Nicole Hagi, 25:06.1; 2. Lindsay McGill, 25:13.0; 3. Kristi Torkildson, 25:14.4.
10-and-under--1. McKenna Fife, 30:37.5; 2. Jasmin Mau, 32:28.7; 3. Chelsea Apo, 32:34.8.
11-12--1. Catia Kaniho, 34:26.6; 2. Brittney Garrigan, 34:31.9; 3. Charlea Goodness, 34:44.6.
13-14--1. Shanelle Choi, 25:34.0; 2. Michelle Dudley, 26:29.1; 3. Rachel Randall, 26:31.2.
15-19--1. Christine Phillips, 25:55.9; 2. Kristen Johns, 26:26.2; 3. Shelley James, 26:39.1.
20-24--1. Liane Benthal, 25:44.2; 2. Laura Jenkins, 26:18.2; 3. Kristin Simunovich, 28:28.2.
25-29--1. Andrea Maglasang, 26:13.7; 2. Kathryn Seall, 26:30.3; 3. Janna Bills, 27:36.3.
30-34--1. Jana Pittichova, 28:24.5; 2. Michelle Carter, 28:47.6; 3. Janell Peltaver, 31:09.5.
35-39--1. Sandie Easton, 25:18.6; 2. Miki David, 26:31.8; 3. Simone Nakano, 26:39.2.
40-44--1. Gail Grabowsky, 25:26.0; 2. Ellen Argo, 28:34.4; 3. Annamaire Watkins, 29:19.5.
45-49--1. Jennifer Fisher, 31:22.7; 2. Laurie Foster, 31:47.7; 3. Ann Farrell, 32:39.7.
50-54--1. Christel Simms, 26:11.9; 2. Laurie Loomis, 32:54.6; 3. Valisa Saunders, 35:30.1.
55-59--1. Sui-Lan Ellsworth, 30:21.5; 2. Linda Kaiser, 35:50.8; 3. Cheryl Bennett, 53:36.6.
60-64--1. Betty Ann Barnett-Sallee, 27:50.5; 2. Jane Kirton, 49:11.8; 3. Kathleen Quinn, 52:39.2.
65-69--Penny Bradley, 57:52.0.
70-and-over--1. Diane Stowell, 33:15.5; Lori Auhll, 45:02.0.
MALE
Open--1. Noa Sakamoto, 20:15.9; 2. Dustin Fukuda, 21:45.3; 3. Kekoa Taparra, 21:57.1.
10-and-under--1. Sean Terada, 34:58.7; 2. Ryan Stack, 35:20.4; 2. Stephen Dewald Jr., 39:28.9.
11-12--1. Daren Choi, 24:17.0; 2. Ian White, 27:48.7; 3. Austin Corpuz, 30:36.0.
13-14--1. Jayson Hagi, 23:07.7; 2. Taylor Fife, 23:12.9; 3. Bruce Pfirrmann, 23:20.1.
15-19--1. Geramiah Simoes, 23:02.3; 2. Mitchell Chong, 23:09.9; 3. Aaron Schmaltz, 24:41.9.
20-24--1. Benjamin Collins, 22:05.4; 2. Michael Regnier, 25:59.0; 3. Daniel Kahoonei, 28:32.1.
25-29--1. Timothy Marr, 22:13.2; 2. Matthew Camp, 23:15.0; 3. Ben Douglass, 23:21.3.
30-34--1. Henry Ross, 23:23.9; 2. Ryan Leong, 25:45.9; 3. Michael Koehne, 25:54.8.
35-39--1. Todd Sells, 24:38.9; 2. Tom Presler, 26:29.1; 3. Lou Ortiz, 27:18.2.
40-44--1. Steve Watkins, 25:48.6; 2. Mark Miller, 26:08.1; 3. Scott Horton, 29.27.3.
45-49--1. Rick Heltzel, 23:30.4; 2. Ernest James, 26:03.2; 3. Russell Iwamura, 26:20.7.
50-54--1. John Lobdell, 24:10.6; 2. Mark Cunningham, 26:19.2; 3. Rick Bush, 28:57.8.
55-59--1. Thomas Burke, 30:46.5; 2. Jeffrey Dodge, 32:05.5; 3. Stote Farnham, 34:15.5.
60-64--1. David Nottage, 30:12.3; 2. James Hoffman, 31:00.8; 3. Carl Kawauchi, 33:11.4.
65-69--1. Ernie Leskovitz, 28:47.9; 2. Pete Schlegel, 38:25.1; 3. Steve Oka, 40:42.6.
70-and-over--1. William Yano, 1:01:19.2; 2. Ray Beatty, 1:05:53.2; 3. Jim Zachary, 1:06:33.0.
GOLF
PGA Booz Allen Classic
At Potomac, Md.
Purse: $5 million
Yardage: 6,987; Par: 71
Final
Ben Curtis, $900,000 |
62-65-67-70 |
-- |
264 |
Billy Andrade, $330,000 |
69-68-68-64 |
-- |
269 |
Padraig Harrington, $330,000 |
70-65-68-66 |
-- |
269 |
Nick O'Hern, $330,000 |
74-64-64-67 |
-- |
269 |
Steve Stricker, $330,000 |
68-67-66-68 |
-- |
269 |
Ben Crane, $167,500 |
68-68-68-66 |
-- |
270 |
Jeff Gove, $167,500 |
63-68-71-68 |
-- |
270 |
Brett Quigley, $167,500 |
69-63-67-71 |
-- |
270 |
Daniel Chopra, $140,000 |
69-65-67-70 |
-- |
271 |
Robert Allenby, $140,000 |
68-68-66-69 |
-- |
271 |
Jose Coceres, $120,000 |
64-64-78-67 |
-- |
273 |
Michael Allen, $120,000 |
70-67-68-68 |
-- |
273 |
Jonathan Kaye, $83,125 |
68-70-70-66 |
-- |
274 |
Steve Flesch, $83,125 |
65-71-72-66 |
-- |
274 |
Jonathan Byrd, $83,125 |
70-66-70-68 |
-- |
274 |
Kenny Perry, $83,125 |
71-67-68-68 |
-- |
274 |
Heath Slocum, $83,125 |
68-68-69-69 |
-- |
274 |
Shigeki Maruyama, $83,125 |
72-65-67-70 |
-- |
274 |
Grant Waite, $83,125 |
66-70-68-70 |
-- |
274 |
Jerry Kelly, $83,125 |
68-65-70-71 |
-- |
274 |
David Branshaw, $52,000 |
73-67-67-68 |
-- |
275 |
Kris Cox, $52,000 |
71-66-69-69 |
-- |
275 |
Frank Lickliter II, $52,000 |
68-69-69-69 |
-- |
275 |
Mathias Gronberg, $52,000 |
70-70-64-71 |
-- |
275 |
Bart Bryant, $52,000 |
66-70-66-73 |
-- |
275 |
Tommy Armour III, $34,750 |
70-70-66-70 |
-- |
276 |
Fred Funk, $34,750 |
71-68-69-68 |
-- |
276 |
Hunter Mahan, $34,750 |
69-71-69-67 |
-- |
276 |
Craig Parry, $34,750 |
67-71-73-65 |
-- |
276 |
Charles Warren, $34,750 |
71-68-66-71 |
-- |
276 |
K.J. Choi, $34,750 |
68-68-68-72 |
-- |
276 |
Kevin Sutherland, $34,750 |
68-69-66-73 |
-- |
276 |
J.B. Holmes, $34,750 |
67-66-69-74 |
-- |
276 |
Rich Beem, $25,800 |
69-68-70-70 |
-- |
277 |
John Senden, $25,800 |
70-69-69-69 |
-- |
277 |
Jeff Overton, $25,800 |
70-66-73-68 |
-- |
277 |
Brian Davis, $25,800 |
70-70-70-67 |
-- |
277 |
Brian Gay, $25,800 |
71-69-71-66 |
-- |
277 |
Marco Dawson, $19,500 |
68-70-69-71 |
-- |
278 |
Thomas Levet, $19,500 |
72-67-67-72 |
-- |
278 |
Darron Stiles, $19,500 |
69-69-68-72 |
-- |
278 |
Robert Damron, $19,500 |
68-68-69-73 |
-- |
278 |
Steve Elkington, $19,500 |
70-69-72-67 |
-- |
278 |
Brian Henninger, $19,500 |
72-68-64-74 |
-- |
278 |
Joey Sindelar, $19,500 |
70-70-71-67 |
-- |
278 |
Donnie Hammond, $13,371.43 |
70-66-72-71 |
-- |
279 |
Jerry Smith, $13,371.43 |
68-70-71-70 |
-- |
279 |
John Huston, $13,371.43 |
67-65-73-74 |
-- |
279 |
Craig Barlow, $13,371.43 |
69-67-74-69 |
-- |
279 |
Jon Mills, $13,371.43 |
69-69-67-74 |
-- |
279 |
Will MacKenzie, $13,371.43 |
65-72-74-68 |
-- |
279 |
Skip Kendall, $13,371.42 |
72-68-72-67 |
-- |
279 |
Spencer Levin, $11,520 |
69-67-72-72 |
-- |
280 |
Glen Day, $11,520 |
69-71-68-72 |
-- |
280 |
Brett Wetterich, $11,520 |
69-71-69-71 |
-- |
280 |
Chris Couch, $11,520 |
67-72-72-69 |
-- |
280 |
Paul Azinger, $11,520 |
69-71-72-68 |
-- |
280 |
Danny Ellis, $11,150 |
72-67-68-74 |
-- |
281 |
Chris Riley, $11,150 |
69-71-69-72 |
-- |
281 |
Greg Kraft, $10,900 |
74-66-68-74 |
-- |
282 |
John Engler, Jr., $10,900 |
72-65-69-76 |
-- |
282 |
Bob May, $10,900 |
68-71-73-70 |
-- |
282 |
J.P. Hayes, $10,700 |
69-70-73-71 |
-- |
283 |
Brent Delahoussaye, $10,550 |
72-68-66-78 |
-- |
284 |
Ryuji Imada, $10,550 |
74-64-75-71 |
-- |
284 |
Charley Hoffman, $10,400 |
70-70-76-69 |
-- |
285 |
Boyd Summerhays, $10,300 |
72-67-73-74 |
-- |
286 |
Troy Matteson, $10,200 |
67-71-74-76 |
-- |
288 |
Scott Gutschewski, $9,950 |
68-72-70-79 |
-- |
289 |
Brent Geiberger, $9,950 |
71-69-73-76 |
-- |
289 |
James H. McLean, $9,950 |
66-69-78-76 |
-- |
289 |
Chris Smith, $9,950 |
67-73-74-75 |
-- |
289 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
LEAGUE--Suspended Philadelphia manager Charlie Manuel one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his aggressive actions during an argument with umpire Bill Miller during a June 17 game.
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Released 1B J.T. Snow.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Placed 2B Robinson Cano on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 26. Recalled INF Nick Green from Columbus of the IL.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Activated RHP Pete Walker from the 15-day DL. Sent RHP Josh Towers outright to Syracuse of the IL.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Recalled C Geovany Soto from Iowa of the PCL. Activated RHP Scott Williamson from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Tony Womack and RHP David Aardsma to Iowa.
CINCINNATI REDS--Activated RHP Matt Belisle from the 15-day DL.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Acquired LHP Mark Hendrickson, C Toby Hall and $1 million from Tampa Bay for RHP Jae Seo, C Dioner Navarro and a player to be named.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Announced RHP Brett Myers will take a leave of absence through the All-Star break.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Designated RHP Ryan Vogelsong for assignment. Recalled RHP Jonah Bayliss from Indianapolis of the IL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
INDIANA PACERS--Announced F Peja Stojakovic opted out of the final year of his contract to become a free agent.
NEW ORLEANS HORNETS--Agreed to terms with Byron Scott, coach, on a three-year contract extension.
TORONTO RAPTORS--Exercised their option on the contracts of F Charlie Villanueva and F Joey Graham for the 2008-09 season.
Football
National Football League
BALTIMORE RAVENS--Agreed to terms with S Ed Reed on a six-year contract extension.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS--Fired Mike Sullivan, coach.
CAROLINA HURRICANES--Re-signed D Frantisek Kaberle to a four-year contract.
College
HOCKEY EAST--Named Richard DeCaprio supervisor officials.
USA SOUTH CONFERENCE--Announced the resignation of Cory Blackson, sports information director, effective July 25.
ARKANSAS--Announced senior CB Michael Coe will transer to Alabama State.
AUBURN--Named Bernard Hill and Rich McGlynn associate athletic directors for compliance.
HOFSTRA--Named Michael Kelly men's assistant basketball coach.
VIRGINIA TECH--Named Trim East associated athletic director for external affairs, Dave Turgeon assistant baseball coach and Shelbylynn McBride assistant volleyball coach.
BASEBALL
Collegiate Baseball Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the final Collegiate Baseball poll with records, points and ranking voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Oregon St. |
50-16 |
497 |
4 |
2. North Carolina |
54-15 |
496 |
5 |
3. Rice |
57-13 |
493 |
1 |
4. Cal. St. Fullerton |
50-15 |
491 |
2 |
5. Clemson |
53-16 |
490 |
3 |
6. Miami, Fla. |
42-24 |
489 |
8 |
7. Georgia |
47-23 |
487 |
6 |
8. Georgia Tech |
50-18 |
485 |
7 |
9. Alabama |
44-21 |
482 |
9 |
10. Oklahoma |
45-22 |
479 |
10 |
11. Mississippi |
44-22 |
476 |
11 |
12. South Carolina |
41-25 |
474 |
12 |
13. Col. of Charleston |
46-17 |
469 |
13 |
14. Oral Roberts |
41-16 |
468 |
14 |
15. Stanford |
33-27 |
465 |
15 |
16. Missouri |
35-28 |
462 |
16 |
17. Texas |
41-21 |
452 |
17 |
18. Kentucky |
44-17 |
450 |
18 |
19. Evansville |
43-22 |
447 |
19 |
20. Virginia |
47-15 |
445 |
20 |
21. Houston |
39-22 |
443 |
21 |
22. Nebraska |
42-17 |
441 |
22 |
23. Oklahoma St. |
41-20 |
440 |
23 |
24. Florida St. |
44-21 |
436 |
24 |
25. Arkansas |
39-21 |
434 |
25 |
Major League Career Strikeout Leaders
Through June 27
x-denotes active; y-played prior to 1901
1. Nolan Ryan |
5,714 |
2. x-Roger Clemens |
4,509 |
3. x-Randy Johnson |
4,457 |
4. Steve Carlton |
4,136 |
5. Bert Blyleven |
3,701 |
6. Tom Seaver |
3,640 |
7. Don Sutton |
3,574 |
8. Gaylord Perry |
3,534 |
9. Walter Johnson |
3,508 |
10. Phil Niekro |
3,342 |
11. Ferguson Jenkins |
3,192 |
12. Bob Gibson |
3,117 |
13. x-Greg Maddux |
3,108 |
14. x-Pedro Martinez |
2,971 |
15. x-Curt Schilling |
2,928 |
16. Jim Bunning |
2,855 |
17. Mickey Lolich |
2,832 |
18. y-Cy Young |
2,803 |
19. Frank Tanana |
2,773 |
20. David Cone |
2,668 |
21. x-John Smoltz |
2,655 |
22. Chuck Finley |
2,610 |
23. Warren Spahn |
2,583 |
24. Bob Feller |
2,581 |
25. y-Tim Keefe |
2,564 |
26. Jerry Koosman |
2,556 |
27. Christy Mathewson |
2,502 |
28. x-Mike Mussina |
2,500 |
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Connecticut |
11 |
4 |
.733 |
-- |
Detroit |
10 |
4 |
.714 |
1/2 |
Indiana |
11 |
5 |
.688 |
1/2 |
Washington |
8 |
6 |
.571 |
2 1/2 |
New York |
4 |
10 |
.286 |
6 1/2 |
Charlotte |
3 |
11 |
.214 |
7 1/2 |
Chicago |
1 |
13 |
.071 |
9 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Los Angeles |
11 |
3 |
.786 |
-- |
Houston |
10 |
6 |
.625 |
2 |
Seattle |
8 |
8 |
.500 |
4 |
Sacramento |
7 |
7 |
.500 |
4 |
San Antonio |
6 |
8 |
.429 |
5 |
Phoenix |
5 |
7 |
.417 |
5 |
Minnesota |
5 |
8 |
.385 |
5 1/2 |
Today (All times HST)
Minnesota at Phoenix, 9:30 a.m.
Seattle at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
Yesterday
Storm 68, Monarchs 53
SACRAMENTO: Brunson 2-5 1-2 5, Powell 1-6 0-0 3, Griffith 4-9 2-2 10, Dorrell 1-6 0-0 3, Penicheiro 3-11 0-0 6, Haynie 3-5 0-0 6, Walker 0-4 1-2 1, Maiga 0-2 0-0 0, Buescher 4-7 4-6 12, K.Lawson 1-5 2-2 4, Smith 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 20-62 10-14 53.
SEATTLE: Jackson 5-8 5-6 16, Turner 2-6 0-0 5, Burse 6-11 1-2 13, Bird 7-13 2-2 18, Lennox 4-12 4-4 12, Wright 1-2 0-0 2, Castro Marques 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Gortman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-57 12-14 68.
Sacramento |
17 |
11 |
14 |
11 |
-- |
53 |
Seattle |
14 |
16 |
22 |
16 |
-- |
68 |
3-Point Goals--Sacramento 3-11 (Smith 1-1, Dorrell 1-3, Powell 1-4, Penicheiro 0-1, K.Lawson 0-2), Seattle 4-10 (Bird 2-4, Turner 1-2, Jackson 1-3, Lennox 0-1). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Sacramento 37 (Griffith 6), Seattle 42 (Jackson 12). Assists--Sacramento 10 (Buescher, Haynie, Penicheiro 2), Seattle 16 (Turner 7). Total Fouls--Sacramento 16, Seattle 18. Technicals--Sacramento coach Whisenant. A--7,961.
Shock 63, Silver Stars 59
DETROIT: Cash 4-10 5-6 13, Ford 9-16 4-5 22, Riley 2-7 0-0 4, Smith 1-6 0-0 2, Nolan 3-7 1-1 8, Holland-Corn 0-4 0-0 0, Palie 0-2 0-0 0, Pierson 4-8 2-2 10, Braxton 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 25-64 12-14 63.
SAN ANTONIO: Young 8-15 0-1 16, Wecker 0-3 0-0 0, Anderson 3-6 2-2 8, V.Johnson 0-7 0-0 0, S.Johnson 2-10 3-4 7, Bibrzycka 6-12 0-0 15, Feenstra 0-4 1-2 1, Zolman 4-10 2-2 12. Totals 23-67 8-11 59.
Detroit |
11 |
20 |
12 |
20 |
-- |
63 |
San Antonio |
14 |
10 |
17 |
18 |
-- |
59 |
3-Point Goals--Detroit 1-6 (Nolan 1-1, Smith 0-2, Holland-Corn 0-3), San Antonio 5-18 (Bibrzycka 3-6, Zolman 2-7, V.Johnson 0-1, Wecker 0-1, S.Johnson 0-3). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Detroit 46 (Ford 19), San Antonio 42 (V.Johnson 9). Assists--Detroit 11 (Cash 5), San Antonio 13 (S.Johnson, V.Johnson 5). Total Fouls--Detroit 23, San Antonio 18. A--6,287.
Sun 73, Comets 57
HOUSTON: Thompson 1-12 0-0 2, Swoopes 4-15 1-2 9, Snow 6-13 2-5 14, Staley 6-9 1-2 17, Dixon 2-9 0-0 4, Kostaki 1-2 0-0 2, Hodges 2-7 0-0 4, Lyttle 1-1 0-0 2, T.Phillips 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 24-71 5-11 57.
CONNECTICUT: McWilliams-Franklin 3-10 3-4 9, Sales 8-17 2-2 19, Dydek 4-10 2-4 10, Whalen 2-8 6-6 10, Douglas 5-11 1-2 15, Summerton 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 4-9 1-2 9, E.Phillips 0-1 0-0 0, Mahoney 0-0 1-2 1, Carey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-67 16-22 73.
Houston |
8 |
12 |
15 |
22 |
-- |
57 |
Connecticut |
19 |
19 |
14 |
21 |
-- |
73 |
3-Point Goals--Houston 4-13 (Staley 4-4, Kostaki 0-1, Hodges 0-2, Swoopes 0-2, Thompson 0-4), Connecticut 5-12 (Douglas 4-7, Sales 1-3, Whalen 0-1, E.Phillips 0-1). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Houston 53 (Snow 12), Connecticut 47 (Dydek 13). Assists--Houston 9 (Dixon, Thompson 3), Connecticut 18 (Whalen 6). Total Fouls--Houston 15, Connecticut 13. A--6,220.
Fever 74, Mystics 67
INDIANA: Catchings 4-10 5-7 15, Whitmore 9-16 4-6 22, Hoffman 2-5 2-2 6, DeForge 3-10 2-2 10, Bevilaqua 2-7 2-2 7, White 3-8 2-2 9, Sharp 0-1 0-0 0, Terry 0-0 0-0 0, Atkinson 0-0 0-0 0, Frohlich 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 25-60 17-21 74.
WASHINGTON: Robinson 4-7 3-4 12, Sanford 4-6 2-4 10, Melvin 0-6 0-0 0, Beard 11-14 2-4 24, Teasley 5-11 0-0 13, Byears 2-4 2-2 6, Miller 1-4 0-0 2, Blue 0-0 0-2 0, James 0-1 0-0 0, Koehn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-53 9-16 67.
Indiana |
22 |
6 |
15 |
31 |
-- |
74 |
Washington |
8 |
17 |
18 |
24 |
-- |
67 |
3-Point Goals--Indiana 7-21 (Catchings 2-5, DeForge 2-5, Frohlich 1-2, White 1-3, Bevilaqua 1-5, Sharp 0-1), Washington 4-9 (Teasley 3-4, Robinson 1-4, Beard 0-1). Fouled Out--Robinson. Rebounds--Indiana 40 (Hoffman 9), Washington 32 (Beard 10). Assists--Indiana 20 (DeForge 5), Washington 16 (Teasley 7). Total Fouls--Indiana 18, Washington 25. Technical--Washington coach Richie.Adubato. A--6,003.
Sting 73, Liberty 67
CHARLOTTE: Sam 8-18 3-4 19, Smith 3-9 0-0 6, Sutton-Brown 4-9 6-8 14, Currie 0-11 7-8 7, Darling 1-3 2-4 4, McCarville 2-3 1-1 5, Mazzante 2-6 0-0 6, Fluker 1-5 0-0 2, Feaster 0-0 0-0 0, Bond 4-4 0-0 10. Totals 25-68 19-25 73.
NEW YORK: Christon 3-9 5-5 11, Schumacher 2-7 1-2 5, Farris 2-6 1-1 5, Hammon 3-10 3-4 11, Moore 2-4 3-4 9, Baker 3-12 2-3 8, Kraayeveld 5-8 6-7 18, Battle 0-2 0-0 0, Tillis 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-60 21-26 67.
Charlotte |
16 |
15 |
20 |
22 |
-- |
73 |
New York |
8 |
8 |
34 |
17 |
-- |
67 |
3-Point Goals--Charlotte 4-11 (Bond 2-2, Mazzante 2-4, Currie 0-1, Sam 0-4), New York 6-19 (Kraayeveld 2-4, Moore 2-4, Hammon 2-6, Schumacher 0-1, Christon 0-4). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Charlotte 52 (Sutton-Brown 10), New York 42 (Moore 7). Assists--Charlotte 12 (Mazzante 5), New York 14 (Moore 6). Total Fouls--Charlotte 26, New York 24. A--7,765.
TENNIS
Wimbledon
At Wimbledon, England
Purse: $18.87 million (Grand Slam)
Men's first round singles
David Nalbandian (4), Argentina, def. Wesley Moodie, South Africa, 6-3, 6-4, 6-1.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (24), Spain, def. Fernando Vicente, Spain, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2.
Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, def. Thomas Johansson (12), Sweden, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1, 6-1.
Wang Yeu-tzuoo, Taiwan, def. Oliver Marach, Austria, 6-1, 7-6 (2), 6-0.
Tomas Berdych (13), Czech Republic, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.
Roko Karanusic, Croatia, def. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 7-6 (7), 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.
Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-0, 6-4, 6-1.
Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, def. Florent Serra, France, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.
Mario Ancic (7), Croatia, def. Nicolas Almagro, Spain, 7-6 (2), 7-5, 7-6 (4).
Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, def. Kevin Kim, United States, 6-3, 7-6 (10), 6-1.
Fabrice Santoro, France, def. Wayne Arthurs, Australia, 7-6 (3), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.
James Blake (8), United States, def. Kristian Pless, Denmark, 6-3, 7-5, 5-7, 6-4.
Arnaud Clement, France, def. Albert Portas, Spain, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Richard Gasquet, France, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.
Kristof Vliegen (30), Belgium, def. Jiri Novak, Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2.
Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, def. Gael Monfils (21), France, 5-7, 7-6 (7), 6-3, 6-4.
Xavier Malisse, Belgium, def. Benedikt Dorsch, Germany, 6-2, 7-5, 6-2.
Nicolas Mahut, France, def. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-1, 6-4.
Novak Djokovic, Serbia, def. Paul Goldstein, United States, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (3).
Tim Henman, Britain, def. Robin Soderling, Sweden, 6-7 (8), 6-3, 6-2, 1-6, 6-3.
Radek Stepanek (14), Czech Republic, def. Frank Dancevic, Canada, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-4.
Agustin Calleri, Argentina, def. Paradorn Srichaphan (29), Thailand, 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.
Andre Agassi (25), United States, def. Boris Pashanski, Serbia, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-3.
Mark Philippoussis, Australia, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu (32), France, 5-7, 7-6 (5), 6-3, 7-6 (12).
Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-2, 6-7 (8), 11-9.
Max Mirnyi, Belarus, def. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-3, 6-3.
Richard Bloomfield, Britain, def. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2.
Tommy Robredo (11), Spain, def. Simon Greul, Germany, 6-2, 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (3).
Daniele Bracciali, Italy, def. Dominik Hrbaty (20), Slovakia, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.
Tommy Haas (19), Germany, def. Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, 7-6 (2), 7-5, 6-4.
Benjamin Becker, Germany, def. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Olivier Rochus (26), Belgium, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3.
Marat Safin, Russia, def. Greg Rusedski, Britain, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.
Robert Kendrick, United States, def. Lu Yen-hsun, Taiwan, 7-6 (5), 6-3, 6-0.
Andy Murray, Britain, def. Nicolas Massu (31), Chile, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Alex Bogdanovic, Britain, 6-4, 7-6 (3), 6-4.
Fernando Verdasco (28), Spain, def. Vince Spadea, United States, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (1), 6-3.
Jamie Delgado, Britain, def. Michael Berrer, Germany, 6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 3-6, 6-3.
Stefano Galvani, Italy, def. Alexander Waske, Germany, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4, 3-6, 16-14.
Fernando Gonzalez (10), Chile, def. Luis Horna, Peru, 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-2.
Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, def. Razvan Sabau, Romania, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.
Andreas Seppi, Italy, vs. Jamie Baker, Britain, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-3.
Florian Mayer, Germany, leads Robin Vik, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-3, susp., darkness.
Alejandro Falla, Colombia, vs. Nikolay Davydenko (9), Russia, 2-6, 7-6 (4), susp., darkness.
Bjorn Phau, Germany, vs. Julien Benneteau, France, 7-5, 4-6, susp., darkness.
Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, leads Albert Montanes, Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 4-4, susp., darkness.
Women's first round singles
Justine Henin-Hardenne (3), Belgium, def. Yuan Meng, China, 6-0, 6-1.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia, def. Romina Oprandi, Italy, 6-3, 6-2.
Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, def. Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, 6-3, 6-0.
Tathiana Garbin, Italy, def. Katie O'Brien, Britain, 2-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2.
Martina Hingis (12), Switzerland, def. Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-2.
Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, def. Sofia Arvidsson (28), Sweden, 6-2, 6-4.
Daniela Hantuchova (15), Slovakia, def. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.
Zheng Jie, China, def. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-2.
Viktoriya Kutuzova, Ukraine, def. Lilia Osterloh, United States, 6-4, 3-3, retired.
Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, def. Hana Sromova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3.
Gisela Dulko (31), Argentina, def. Emma Laine, Finland, 7-6 (11), 6-1.
Jamea Jackson, United States, def. Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.
Ai Sugiyama (18), Japan, def. Naomi Cavaday, Britain, 6-4, 7-5.
Li Na (27), China, def. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-2, 6-0.
Akiko Morigami, Japan, def. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Alicia Molik, Australia, def. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, 7-5, 6-1.
Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 6-7 (2), 6-1, 6-2.
Ekaterina Bychkova, Russia, def. Aiko Nakamura, Japan, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.
Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium, def. Vera Zvonareva, Russia, 7-5, 6-3.
Karolina Sprem, Croatia, def. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 6-0, 6-2.
Katarina Srebotnik (21), Slovenia, def. Martina Sucha, Slovakia, 6-4, 6-1.
Meilen Tu, United States, def. Vassilissa Bardina, Russia, 6-3, 6-0.
Marion Bartoli (24), France, def. Camille Pin, France, 6-0, 6-2.
Shinobu Asagoe, Japan, def. Maria Kirilenko (17), Russia, 6-2, 7-6 (1).
Elena Vesnina, Russia, def. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Severine Bremond, France, def. Anastasia Yakimova, Belarus, 7-5, 6-3.
Anna Chakvetadze (30), Russia, def. Yan Zi, China, 6-3, 6-2.
Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, def. Viktoria Azarenka, Belarus, 7-5, 6-4.
Patty Schnyder (8), Switzerland, def. Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy, 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.
Katerina Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Ivana Lisjak, Croatia, 6-4, 7-5.
Nicole Vaidisova (10), Czech Republic, def. Klara Koukalova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 7-5.
Tzvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (13), Germany, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.