Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Aliis vs. Paniolos, 1 p.m.; Surfers vs. Paddlers, 4 p.m.; Menehunes vs. Waves, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, 9 a.m., Schofield Bowling Center.
PADDLING
OHCRA: Waimanalo Regatta, 8:30 a.m., Waimanalo Beach.
Hui Wa'a: Windward Kai Regatta, 8:30 a.m., Kailua Beach.
POLO
Hawaii Polo Club: 2 p.m., Mokuleia Polo Field.
Honolulu Polo Club: 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Field.
Tomorrow
No major events scheduled.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Connecticut |
10 |
3 |
.769 |
-- |
Indiana |
10 |
4 |
.714 |
1/2 |
Detroit |
8 |
4 |
.667 |
1 1/2 |
Washington |
7 |
5 |
.583 |
2 1/2 |
New York |
4 |
9 |
.308 |
6 |
Charlotte |
2 |
10 |
.167 |
7 1/2 |
Chicago |
1 |
12 |
.077 |
9 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Los Angeles |
10 |
3 |
.769 |
-- |
Houston |
9 |
5 |
.643 |
1 1/2 |
Seattle |
7 |
7 |
.500 |
3 1/2 |
Sacramento |
6 |
6 |
.500 |
3 1/2 |
San Antonio |
6 |
6 |
.500 |
3 1/2 |
Minnesota |
5 |
8 |
.385 |
5 |
Phoenix |
4 |
7 |
.364 |
5 |
Yesterday
Detroit 92, Washington 86
New York 93, Minnesota 83
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Charlotte at Detroit, 11 a.m.
Seattle at Houston, Noon.
Connecticut at Washington, Noon.
Chicago at Phoenix, 3 p.m.
Indiana at Sacramento, 3 p.m.
San Antonio at Los Angeles, 3:30 p.m.
Yesterday
Shock 92, Mystics 86
WASHINGTON: Robinson 4-13 3-3 13, Sanford 5-9 0-4 10, Melvin 5-8 2-2 12, Teasley 6-12 2-2 16, Beard 8-15 3-3 20, Byears 1-4 2-2 4, Miller 5-6 0-0 11, Koehn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-67 12-16 86.
DETROIT: Cash 9-15 1-1 19, Ford 8-9 2-3 18, Riley 4-8 2-4 10, Nolan 7-19 2-2 18, Smith 4-8 8-8 17, Holland-Corn 0-2 0-0 0, Pierson 2-4 2-2 6, Braxton 0-1 0-0 0, Batteast 0-0 0-0 0, Palie 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 36-70 17-20 92.
Washington |
23 |
20 |
20 |
23 |
-- |
86 |
Detroit |
25 |
17 |
23 |
27 |
-- |
92 |
3-Point Goals--Washington 6-16 (Teasley 2-5, Robinson 2-6, Miller 1-1, Beard 1-4), Detroit 3-14 (Nolan 2-7, Smith 1-4, Riley 0-1, Holland-Corn 0-2). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Washington 33 (Melvin, Sanford 7), Detroit 41 (Nolan 8). Assists--Washington 10 (Beard 5), Detroit 27 (Smith 9). Total Fouls--Washington 20, Detroit 15. A--6,932. (11,268).
Liberty 93, Lynx 83
NEW YORK: Christon 6-12 4-4 19, Schumacher 5-12 3-4 13, Farris 8-12 4-5 20, Hammon 6-12 3-3 16, Moore 3-6 1-2 9, Kraayeveld 1-2 1-1 3, Baker 6-9 0-0 13, Battle 0-1 0-0 0, Tillis 0-1 0-0 0, Thorn 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-68 16-19 93.
MINNESOTA: Mann 4-5 0-0 9, T.Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Ohlde 2-8 3-4 7, Augustus 12-28 2-2 29, Jacobs 3-7 2-2 11, Hayden 2-7 5-8 9, Abrosimova 1-3 0-0 3, Duffy 3-6 1-2 9, A.Williams 2-5 2-3 6, Lewis 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 29-71 15-21 83.
New York |
27 |
8 |
23 |
35 |
-- |
93 |
Minnesota |
13 |
23 |
17 |
30 |
-- |
83 |
3-Point Goals--New York 7-13 (Christon 3-5, Moore 2-4, Baker 1-1, Hammon 1-3), Minnesota 10-21 (Jacobs 3-5, Augustus 3-7, Duffy 2-4, Mann 1-1, Abrosimova 1-2, Lewis 0-2). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--New York 44 (Schumacher 10), Minnesota 40 (A.Williams 13). Assists--New York 23 (Hammon 8), Minnesota 12 (Augustus, Ohlde 3). Total Fouls--New York 21, Minnesota 18. A--6,937. (11,380).
HOCKEY
2006 NHL Draft Selections
At Vancouver, British Columbia
First Round
1. St. Louis, Erik Johnson, d, U.S. National Under-18 (NTDP).
2. Pittsburgh, Jordan Staal, c, Peterborough (OHL).
3. Chicago, Jonathan Toews, c, University of North Dakota (WCHA).
4. Washington, Nicklas Backstrom, c, Brynas (Sweden).
5. Boston, Phil Kessel, c, U.S. National Under-18 (NTDP).
6. Columbus, Derick Brassard, c, Drummondville (QMJHL).
7. N.Y. Islanders, Kyle Okposo, rw, Des Moines (USHL).
8. Phoenix, Peter Mueller, c, Everett (WHL).
9. Minnesota, James Sheppard, c, Cape Breton (QMJHL).
10. Florida, Michael Frolik, c, Kladno (Czech Republic).
11. Los Angeles, Jonathan Bernier, g, Lewiston (QMJHL).
12. Atlanta, Bryan Little, c, Barrie (OHL).
13. Toronto, Jiri Tlusty, lw, Kladno (Czech Republic).
14. Vancouver, Michael Grabner, rw, Spokane (WHL).
15. Tampa Bay, Riku Helenius, g, Ilves (Finland).
16. San Jose (from Montreal), Ty Wishart, d, Prince George (WHL).
17. Los Angeles (from Edmonton via Minnesota), Trevor Lewis, c, Des Moines (USHL).
18. Colorado, Chris Stewart, rw, Kingston (OHL).
19. Anaheim, Mark Mitera, d, University of Michigan (CCHA).
20. Montreal (from San Jose), David Fischer, d, Apple Valley (Minn.) H.S.
21. N.Y. Rangers, Bobby Sanguinetti, d, Owen Sound (OHL).
22. Philadelphia, Claude Giroux, rw, Gatineau (QMJHL).
23. Washington (from Nashville), Semen Varlamov, g, Yaroslavl 2 (Russia).
24. Buffalo, Dennis Persson, d, Vasteras (Sweden).
25. St. Louis (from New Jersey), Patrik Berglund, c, Vasteras (Sweden).
26. Calgary, Leland Irving, g, Everett (WHL).
27. Dallas, Ivan Vishnevski, d, Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL).
28. Ottawa, Nick Foligno, lw, Sudbury (OHL).
29. Phoenix (from Detroit), Chris Summers, d, U.S. National Under-18 (NTDP).
30. New Jersey (from Carolina via St. Louis), Matthew Corrente, d, Saginaw (OHL).
SOCCER
World Cup
SECOND ROUND
Yesterday
Germany 2, Sweden 0
Argentina 2, Mexico 1, extra time
Today (All times Hawaii time)
England vs. Ecuador, 5 a.m.
Portugal vs. Netherlands, 9 a.m.
Tomorrow
Italy vs. Australia, 5 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Ukraine, 9 a.m.
TENNIS
Ordina Open
At Den Bosch, Netherlands
Men's championship singles
Mario Ancic (3), Croatia, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-0, 5-7, 7-5.
Women's championship singles
Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, def. Dinara Safina (2), Russia, 6-3, 6-4.
Red Letter Days
At Nottingham, England
Men's championships singles
Richard Gasquet, France, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 6-4, 6-3.
Hastings Direct International
At Eastbourne, England
Women's championship singles
Justine Henin-Hardenne (3), Belgium, def. Anastasia Myskina (5), Russia, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (5).
AUTO RACING
AT&T 250
At West Allis, Wis.
Start position in parentheses
1. (3) Paul Menard, Chevrolet.
2. (1) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet.
3. (6) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet.
4. (9) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet.
5. (10) Mike Wallace, Dodge.
6. (28) Stacy Compton, Ford.
7. (15) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Ford.
8. (7) Kenny Wallace, Ford.
9. (2) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet.
10. (13) David Reutimann, Dodge.
11. (23) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet.
12. (17) John Andretti, Ford.
13. (21) Stephen Leicht, Ford.
14. (14) Jon Wood, Ford.
15. (34) Auggie Vidovich, Dodge.
16. (26) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford.
17. (19) David Green, Ford.
18. (4) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Signed LHP Rusty Tucker and assigned him to Portland of the Eastern League.
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Placed OF Jason Michaels on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 16. Purchased the contract of LHP Jeremy Sowers from Buffalo of the IL.
LOS ANGELES ANGELES--Placed 3B Dallas McPherson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 22. Recalled INF Erick Aybar from Salt Lake of the PCL.
SEATTLE MARINERS--Recalled RHP Sean Green from Tacoma of the PCL. Optioned EHP Emiliano Fruto to Tacoma.
TEXAS RANGERS--Recalled RHP Robinson Tejeda from Oklahoma of the PCL. Designated LHP Fabio Castro for assignment.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES--Placed RHP Phil Stockman on the 15-day DL. Called up RHP Kevin Barry from Richmond of the IL. Recalled RHP Blaine Boyer from Richmond and placed him on the 60-day DL.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Added RHP Rick White to the 25-man roster. Optioned OF Chris Roberson to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS--Exercised their options on the contracts of F Sean May and G Raymond Felton for the 2007-08 season.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS--Traded F Patrick Stefan and D Jaroslav Modry to Dallas for F Niko Kapanen and a 2006 seventh-round draft pick.
BOSTON BRUINS--Traded G Andrew Raycroft to Toronto for the rights to G Tuukka Rask.
COLORADO AVALANCHE--Traded F Alex Tanguay and a 2007 or 2008 conditional draft pick to Calgary for D Jordan Leopold and a 2006 second-round draft pick.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Traded F Pavol Demitra to Minnesota for F Patrick O'Sullivan and a 2006 first-round draft pick.
MINNESOTA WILD--Re-signed F Pierre-Marc Bouchard.
College
WEST VIRGINIA--Signed Rich Rodriguez, football coach, to a three-year contract extension through the 2012 season.
GOLF
Booz Allen Classic
At Potomac, Md.
Third round, par-71
Ben Curtis |
62-65-67 |
-- |
194 |
Brett Quigley |
69-63-67 |
-- |
199 |
Steve Stricker |
68-67-66 |
-- |
201 |
Daniel Chopra |
69-65-67 |
-- |
201 |
Nick O'Hern |
74-64-64 |
-- |
202 |
Robert Allenby |
68-68-66 |
-- |
202 |
Bart Bryant |
66-70-66 |
-- |
202 |
J.B. Holmes |
67-66-69 |
-- |
202 |
Jeff Gove |
63-68-71 |
-- |
202 |
Kevin Sutherland |
68-69-66 |
-- |
203 |
Padraig Harrington |
70-65-68 |
-- |
203 |
Jerry Kelly |
68-65-70 |
-- |
203 |
Shigeki Maruyama |
72-65-67 |
-- |
204 |
Ben Crane |
68-68-68 |
-- |
204 |
Grant Waite |
66-70-68 |
-- |
204 |
K.J. Choi |
68-68-68 |
-- |
204 |
Brian Henninger |
72-68-64 |
-- |
204 |
Mathias Gronberg |
70-70-64 |
-- |
204 |
Jon Mills |
69-69-67 |
-- |
205 |
Charles Warren |
71-68-66 |
-- |
205 |
Michael Allen |
70-67-68 |
-- |
205 |
Billy Andrade |
69-68-68 |
-- |
205 |
Robert Damron |
68-68-69 |
-- |
205 |
Heath Slocum |
68-68-69 |
-- |
205 |
John Huston |
67-65-73 |
-- |
205 |
Darron Stiles |
69-69-68 |
-- |
206 |
Kenny Perry |
71-67-68 |
-- |
206 |
Kris Cox |
71-66-69 |
-- |
206 |
John Engler Jr. |
72-65-69 |
-- |
206 |
Frank Lickliter II |
68-69-69 |
-- |
206 |
Thomas Levet |
72-67-67 |
-- |
206 |
Jonathan Byrd |
70-66-70 |
-- |
206 |
Brent Delahoussaye |
72-68-66 |
-- |
206 |
Tommy Armour III |
70-70-66 |
-- |
206 |
Jose Coceres |
64-64-78 |
-- |
206 |
Marco Dawson |
68-70-69 |
-- |
207 |
Rich Beem |
69-68-70 |
-- |
207 |
Danny Ellis |
72-67-68 |
-- |
207 |
David Branshaw |
73-67-67 |
-- |
207 |
Bernhard Langer |
70-65-72 |
-- |
207 |
Jonathan Kaye |
68-70-70 |
-- |
208 |
John Senden |
70-69-69 |
-- |
208 |
Spencer Levin |
69-67-72 |
-- |
208 |
Fred Funk |
71-68-69 |
-- |
208 |
Steve Flesch |
65-71-72 |
-- |
208 |
Donnie Hammond |
70-66-72 |
-- |
208 |
Glen Day |
69-71-68 |
-- |
208 |
Greg Kraft |
74-66-68 |
-- |
208 |
Jerry Smith |
68-70-71 |
-- |
209 |
Chris Riley |
69-71-69 |
-- |
209 |
Jeff Overton |
70-66-73 |
-- |
209 |
Brett Wetterich |
69-71-69 |
-- |
209 |
Hunter Mahan |
69-71-69 |
-- |
209 |
Craig Barlow |
69-67-74 |
-- |
210 |
Brian Davis |
70-70-70 |
-- |
210 |
Scott Gutschewski |
68-72-70 |
-- |
210 |
Craig Parry |
67-71-73 |
-- |
211 |
Will MacKenzie |
65-72-74 |
-- |
211 |
Steve Elkington |
70-69-72 |
-- |
211 |
Chris Couch |
67-72-72 |
-- |
211 |
Joey Sindelar |
70-70-71 |
-- |
211 |
Brian Gay |
71-69-71 |
-- |
211 |
Troy Matteson |
67-71-74 |
-- |
212 |
Bob May |
68-71-73 |
-- |
212 |
J.P. Hayes |
69-70-73 |
-- |
212 |
Boyd Summerhays |
72-67-73 |
-- |
212 |
Paul Azinger |
69-71-72 |
-- |
212 |
Skip Kendall |
72-68-72 |
-- |
212 |
Ryuji Imada |
74-64-75 |
-- |
213 |
Brent Geiberger |
71-69-73 |
-- |
213 |
James H. McLean |
66-69-78 |
-- |
213 |
Chris Smith |
67-73-74 |
-- |
214 |
Charley Hoffman |
70-70-76 |
-- |
216 |
Wegmans LPGA
At Pittsford, N.Y.
Third round, par-72
a-amateur
Jeong Jang |
69-70-66 |
-- |
205 |
Mi Hyun Kim |
72-67-67 |
-- |
206 |
Brittany Lang |
66-71-69 |
-- |
206 |
Sun Young Yoo |
73-69-66 |
-- |
208 |
Marcy Hart |
70-72-66 |
-- |
208 |
Silvia Cavalleri |
71-69-68 |
-- |
208 |
Wendy Ward |
70-68-70 |
-- |
208 |
Hilary Lunke |
73-71-65 |
-- |
209 |
Julieta Granada |
72-70-67 |
-- |
209 |
Aree Song |
72-68-69 |
-- |
209 |
Sherri Steinhauer |
72-68-69 |
-- |
209 |
Rachel Hetherington |
69-69-71 |
-- |
209 |
Hee-Won Han |
72-70-68 |
-- |
210 |
Lorena Ochoa |
70-69-71 |
-- |
210 |
Brittany Lincicome |
70-69-71 |
-- |
210 |
Becky Iverson |
69-70-71 |
-- |
210 |
Jamie Hullett |
71-67-72 |
-- |
210 |
Seon Hwa Lee |
70-67-73 |
-- |
210 |
Angela Stanford |
73-71-67 |
-- |
211 |
Alena Sharp |
74-69-68 |
-- |
211 |
Michele Redman |
72-70-69 |
-- |
211 |
Karine Icher |
72-68-71 |
-- |
211 |
Shi Hyun Ahn |
65-71-75 |
-- |
211 |
Candie Kung |
75-70-67 |
-- |
212 |
Giulia Sergas |
72-69-71 |
-- |
212 |
Laura Diaz |
71-70-71 |
-- |
212 |
Helen Alfredsson |
70-69-73 |
-- |
212 |
Kate Golden |
77-69-67 |
-- |
213 |
Young Jo |
70-72-71 |
-- |
213 |
Tracy Hanson |
73-66-74 |
-- |
213 |
Yu Ping Lin |
71-68-74 |
-- |
213 |
Nicole Castrale |
69-69-75 |
-- |
213 |
Young Kim |
72-73-69 |
-- |
214 |
a-Amanda Blumenherst |
70-74-70 |
-- |
214 |
Meg Mallon |
75-68-71 |
-- |
214 |
Miriam Nagl |
74-69-71 |
-- |
214 |
Dina Ammaccapane |
72-71-71 |
-- |
214 |
Candy Hannemann |
70-73-71 |
-- |
214 |
Shinobu Moromizato |
69-74-71 |
-- |
214 |
Gloria Hee Jung Park |
68-74-72 |
-- |
214 |
Erica Blasberg |
70-70-74 |
-- |
214 |
Michelle Estill |
73-72-70 |
-- |
215 |
Liselotte Neumann |
73-72-70 |
-- |
215 |
Jessica Reese-Quayle |
71-73-71 |
-- |
215 |
Sung Ah Yim |
71-73-71 |
-- |
215 |
Jackie Gallagher-Smith |
73-69-73 |
-- |
215 |
Cristie Kerr |
72-70-73 |
-- |
215 |
Marisa Baena |
71-71-73 |
-- |
215 |
Christina Kim |
71-70-74 |
-- |
215 |
Kris Tamulis |
71-70-74 |
-- |
215 |
Suzann Pettersen |
78-65-73 |
-- |
216 |
Stacy Prammanasudh |
74-69-73 |
-- |
216 |
Karrie Webb |
74-68-74 |
-- |
216 |
Paula Creamer |
74-68-74 |
-- |
216 |
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper |
75-71-71 |
-- |
217 |
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc |
74-72-71 |
-- |
217 |
Joo Mi Kim |
70-76-71 |
-- |
217 |
Meena Lee |
74-71-72 |
-- |
217 |
Kyeong Bae |
74-71-72 |
-- |
217 |
Lindsey Wright |
74-71-72 |
-- |
217 |
Jee Young Lee |
71-72-74 |
-- |
217 |
Kim Williams |
71-70-76 |
-- |
217 |
Kim Saiki |
77-69-72 |
-- |
218 |
Beth Daniel |
73-73-72 |
-- |
218 |
Se Ri Pak |
73-72-73 |
-- |
218 |
Amy Hung |
72-71-75 |
-- |
218 |
Soo Young Moon |
67-75-76 |
-- |
218 |
Maria Hjorth |
74-71-74 |
-- |
219 |
Il Mi Chung |
76-70-74 |
-- |
220 |
Johanna Head |
75-71-74 |
-- |
220 |
Heather Young |
75-71-74 |
-- |
220 |
Nina Reis |
73-71-76 |
-- |
220 |
Commerce Bank
At East Meadow, N.Y.
Partial second round, par-71
Note: Play was suspended due to inclement weather. Third round will be completed Sunday.
David Eger |
70-65 |
-- |
135 |
Andy Bean |
70-66 |
-- |
136 |
Massy Kuramoto |
70-66 |
-- |
136 |
Mitch Adcock |
70-67 |
-- |
137 |
Jay Sigel |
70-67 |
-- |
137 |
Mike San Filippo |
71-68 |
-- |
139 |
Leonard Thompson |
71-68 |
-- |
139 |
Dana Quigley |
71-68 |
-- |
139 |
James Mason |
70-69 |
-- |
139 |
Tom McKnight |
71-69 |
-- |
140 |
Jim Chancey |
72-68 |
-- |
140 |
R.W. Eaks |
70-71 |
-- |
141 |
Scott Masingill |
71-70 |
-- |
141 |
Dan Pohl |
71-71 |
-- |
142 |
Darrell Kestner |
71-71 |
-- |
142 |
Rick Karbowski |
72-70 |
-- |
142 |
Kirk Hanefeld |
71-72 |
-- |
143 |
Joe Inman |
71-72 |
-- |
143 |
Tim Simpson |
70-73 |
-- |
143 |
Bill Longmuir |
71-73 |
-- |
144 |
Mark McCumber |
71-73 |
-- |
144 |
Gary Koch |
71-75 |
-- |
146 |
Charles Coody |
71-78 |
-- |
149 |
Leaderboard
|
SCORE |
THRU |
Tom Jenkins |
-9 |
15 |
Tom Wargo |
-8 |
12 |
Jay Haas |
-6 |
15 |
Allen Doyle |
-6 |
11 |
David Eger |
-6 |
F |
Bruce Fleisher |
-6 |
13 |
Scott Simpson |
-5 |
14 |
Andy Bean |
-5 |
F |
Bruce Summerhays |
-5 |
13 |
Massy Kuramoto |
-5 |
F |
Ben Crenshaw |
-5 |
14 |
Joe Ozaki |
-5 |
17 |
Gil Morgan |
-5 |
11 |
Jay Sigel |
-4 |
F |
Mitch Adcock |
-4 |
F |
John Harris |
-4 |
17 |
Hajime Meshiai |
-4 |
14 |
Dave Eichelberger |
-4 |
14 |
Mike Hill |
-4 |
13 |
Chattanooga Classic
At Chattanooga, Tenn.
Third round, par-72
a-amateur
Boo Weekley |
65-63-66 |
-- |
194 |
Brandt Snedeker |
62-65-69 |
-- |
196 |
Garrett Willis |
62-66-69 |
-- |
197 |
Tim O'Neal |
67-67-64 |
-- |
198 |
Andrew Buckle |
65-65-68 |
-- |
198 |
Brad Adamonis |
66-67-66 |
-- |
199 |
Charlie Wi |
68-64-67 |
-- |
199 |
John Merrick |
66-65-68 |
-- |
199 |
Rick Price |
66-65-68 |
-- |
199 |
Johnson Wagner |
69-66-65 |
-- |
200 |
Chris Baryla |
68-66-66 |
-- |
200 |
Scott Ford |
66-68-66 |
-- |
200 |
Jeff Quinney |
66-68-67 |
-- |
201 |
Kyle Reifers |
67-69-65 |
-- |
201 |
Brendon de Jonge |
67-67-67 |
-- |
201 |
Andrew Pratt |
68-65-68 |
-- |
201 |
David Mathis |
65-67-69 |
-- |
201 |
Jess Daley |
67-66-68 |
-- |
201 |
Nick Malinowski |
68-64-69 |
-- |
201 |
Dicky Pride |
64-67-70 |
-- |
201 |
Kevin Gessino-Kraft |
63-66-72 |
-- |
201 |
Parker McLachlin |
70-66-66 |
-- |
202 |
Anthony Painter |
69-65-68 |
-- |
202 |
Hunter Haas |
67-66-69 |
-- |
202 |
a-Luke List |
71-66-65 |
-- |
202 |
Jarrod Lyle |
67-64-71 |
-- |
202 |
Roberto Coceres |
70-67-65 |
-- |
202 |
Craig Bowden |
63-65-74 |
-- |
202 |
a-Thomas Hagler IV |
67-67-69 |
-- |
203 |
Chez Reavie |
66-68-69 |
-- |
203 |
Bryce Molder |
70-67-66 |
-- |
203 |
Nick Flanagan |
69-66-69 |
-- |
204 |
Michael Long |
66-70-68 |
-- |
204 |
Scott Hend |
66-69-69 |
-- |
204 |
Steven Alker |
70-66-68 |
-- |
204 |
Gavin Coles |
68-67-69 |
-- |
204 |
Justin Bolli |
65-69-70 |
-- |
204 |
Bobby Gage |
67-66-71 |
-- |
204 |
David Hearn |
65-66-73 |
-- |
204 |
Franklin Langham |
66-69-70 |
-- |
205 |
Ken Duke |
67-68-70 |
-- |
205 |
Brad Elder |
66-68-71 |
-- |
205 |
Craig Lile |
68-68-69 |
-- |
205 |
Jim Rutledge |
68-69-68 |
-- |
205 |
David Roesch |
69-68-68 |
-- |
205 |
Roland Thatcher |
70-67-68 |
-- |
205 |
Joe Daley |
72-65-68 |
-- |
205 |
Jamie Broce |
68-69-68 |
-- |
205 |
Glen Hnatiuk |
66-71-69 |
-- |
206 |
Russ Cochran |
68-69-69 |
-- |
206 |
Michael Sim |
68-69-69 |
-- |
206 |
Chris Tidland |
67-70-69 |
-- |
206 |
Scott Gardiner |
69-68-69 |
-- |
206 |
Matt Kuchar |
65-71-71 |
-- |
207 |
Tim Wilkinson |
68-68-71 |
-- |
207 |
Matt Weibring |
68-68-71 |
-- |
207 |
Zoran Zorkic |
67-69-71 |
-- |
207 |
Brad Klapprott |
68-68-71 |
-- |
207 |
Steve LeBrun |
68-69-70 |
-- |
207 |
Paul Wackerly |
67-70-70 |
-- |
207 |
Steve Collins |
66-71-70 |
-- |
207 |
Erik Compton |
69-67-72 |
-- |
208 |
Jason Enloe |
69-67-72 |
-- |
208 |
Mike Heinen |
69-68-71 |
-- |
208 |
Ricky Barnes |
67-70-71 |
-- |
208 |
Tom Scherrer |
65-72-71 |
-- |
208 |
David Morland IV |
72-63-74 |
-- |
209 |
Doug LaBelle II |
67-70-72 |
-- |
209 |
Esteban Toledo |
70-67-72 |
-- |
209 |
Chad Collins |
70-67-73 |
-- |
210 |
Tom Carter |
70-67-75 |
-- |
212 |
Johnnie Walker Championship
At Gleneagles, Scotland
Third round, par-73
Paul Casey, England |
67-71-66 |
-- |
204 |
Colin Montgomerie, Scotland |
68-68-69 |
-- |
205 |
Brett Rumford, Australia |
69-71-67 |
-- |
207 |
Thomas Bjorn, Denmark |
65-75-67 |
-- |
207 |
Soren Hansen, Denmark |
69-70-68 |
-- |
207 |
Alastair Forsyth, Scotland |
72-69-67 |
-- |
208 |
Andrew Marshall, England |
72-67-69 |
-- |
208 |
Peter Baker, England |
73-68-69 |
-- |
210 |
Carl Suneson, Spain |
71-70-70 |
-- |
211 |
Ross Fisher, England |
70-70-71 |
-- |
211 |
Sam Torrance, Scotland |
69-74-69 |
-- |
212 |
Emanuele Canonica, Italy |
70-73-69 |
-- |
212 |
Peter Hanson, Sweden |
74-68-70 |
-- |
212 |
Kenneth Ferrie, England |
68-73-71 |
-- |
212 |
Fredrik Henge, Sweden |
69-71-72 |
-- |
212 |
Robert Karlsson, Sweden |
71-68-73 |
-- |
212 |
Robert Rock, England |
72-73-68 |
-- |
213 |
Simon Dyson, England |
72-72-69 |
-- |
213 |
Andrew McLardy, South Africa |
67-76-70 |
-- |
213 |
Felipe Aguilar, Chile |
74-68-71 |
-- |
213 |
Stephen Browne, Ireland |
68-74-71 |
-- |
213 |
Marcus Fraser, Australia |
71-68-74 |
-- |
213 |
Tom Whitehouse, England |
71-74-69 |
-- |
214 |
Stephen Scahill, New Zealand |
76-69-69 |
-- |
214 |
Francisco Valera, Spain |
68-75-71 |
-- |
214 |
Peter Lawrie, Ireland |
71-72-71 |
-- |
214 |
Graeme Storm, England |
69-72-73 |
-- |
214 |
PGA Professional National Championship
At Verona, N.Y.
Third round, par-72
Mike Small, Champaign, Ill. |
69-68-70 |
-- |
207 |
Alan Schulte, Fishers, Ind. |
67-69-71 |
-- |
207 |
Lee Rinker, Jupiter, Fla. |
76-66-68 |
-- |
210 |
John Aber, Sewickley, Pa. |
71-70-69 |
-- |
210 |
Chris Starkjohann, Encinitas, Calif. |
69-70-71 |
-- |
210 |
Ron Philo Jr., White Plains, N.Y. |
68-71-71 |
-- |
210 |
Donald Yrene, Scottsdale, Ariz. |
70-69-72 |
-- |
211 |
Greg Bisconti, South Salem, N.Y. |
68-70-73 |
-- |
211 |
Don Berry, Brooklyn Park, Minn. |
70-67-74 |
-- |
211 |
Ted Parker, Denver |
73-71-68 |
-- |
212 |
Jerry Haas, Winston-Salem, N.C. |
71-73-68 |
-- |
212 |
Kirk Stauffer, Bradford, Pa. |
72-71-69 |
-- |
212 |
Jeff Coston, Blaine, Wash. |
77-65-70 |
-- |
212 |
Kelly Mitchum, Southern Pines, N.C. |
71-69-72 |
-- |
212 |
Rob Wilkin, Lenexa, Kan. |
67-72-73 |
-- |
212 |
Mark Costaregni, Miami Beach, Fla. |
71-71-71 |
-- |
213 |
Tim Weinhart, Buford, Ga. |
69-73-71 |
-- |
213 |
Judd Gibb, Norwalk, Iowa |
70-72-71 |
-- |
213 |
Robert Rannow, Florence, Ore. |
72-69-72 |
-- |
213 |
Quinn Griffing, N. Manchester, Ind. |
71-69-73 |
-- |
213 |
Chris Wiemers, Omaha, Neb. |
74-66-73 |
-- |
213 |
Craig Thomas, Oceanside, N.Y. |
69-71-73 |
-- |
213 |
Jeffrey Cranford, La Quinta, Calif. |
71-69-73 |
-- |
213 |
Sam Arnold, Cincinnati |
70-68-75 |
-- |
213 |
Barry Evans, Charleston, W.Va. |
71-70-73 |
-- |
214 |
Cary Splane, St. Augustine, Fla. |
74-70-71 |
-- |
215 |
Brett Melton, Monee, Ill. |
72-72-71 |
-- |
215 |
John Panek, Bettendorf, Iowa |
74-70-71 |
-- |
215 |
Olly Thomson, Jackson, Miss. |
74-70-71 |
-- |
215 |
Burke Cromer, Chapin, S.C. |
72-72-71 |
-- |
215 |
John Appleget, Dorothy, N.J. |
70-74-71 |
-- |
215 |
Tim Thelen, Richmond, Texas |
68-75-72 |
-- |
215 |
James Kane, Lawrence, Kan. |
70-73-72 |
-- |
215 |
Jim Schuman, Verona, Wis. |
73-69-73 |
-- |
215 |
Mickey Yokoi, Ahwatukee, Ariz. |
70-72-73 |
-- |
215 |
Mark Brown, Oyster Bay, N.Y. |
74-68-73 |
-- |
215 |
Matthew Seitz, Hutchinson, Kan. |
72-70-73 |
-- |
215 |
Stephen Schneiter, Sandy, Utah |
67-70-78 |
-- |
215 |
Jeff Seavey, Warren, Maine |
70-74-72 |
-- |
216 |
Billy Anderson, Wilmington, N.C. |
72-72-72 |
-- |
216 |
Michael Fergin, Santa Ana, Calif. |
74-69-73 |
-- |
216 |
Jeff Jordan, Ashville, Ala. |
74-69-73 |
-- |
216 |
Stuart Deane, Arlington, Texas |
71-72-73 |
-- |
216 |
Jim Sobb, Ivanhoe, Ill. |
72-71-73 |
-- |
216 |
Tim Graves, Oklahoma City |
70-73-73 |
-- |
216 |
Robert Gaus, St. Louis |
73-69-74 |
-- |
216 |
John Bermel, Cedar Falls, Iowa |
68-74-74 |
-- |
216 |
Connie DeMattia, Golf, Ill. |
72-70-74 |
-- |
216 |
Shawn McEntee, Los Gatos, Calif. |
71-71-74 |
-- |
216 |
Mark Tomedolskey, Yemassee, S.C. |
74-70-73 |
-- |
217 |
Kevin Hayashi, Hilo, Hawaii |
74-70-73 |
-- |
217 |
Scott Miller, Simi Valley, Calif. |
73-71-73 |
-- |
217 |
Rich Steinmetz, Gilbertsville, Pa. |
71-73-73 |
-- |
217 |
James Marston, Stockbridge, Mass. |
72-72-73 |
-- |
217 |
Frank Bensel, Greenwich, Conn. |
70-74-73 |
-- |
217 |
Lindy Miller, Fort Worth, Texas |
74-69-74 |
-- |
217 |
Larry George, Wallace, N.C. |
70-73-74 |
-- |
217 |
Sean Farren, Oakmont, Pa. |
72-70-75 |
-- |
217 |
Troy Schleicher, Woodlands, Texas |
69-71-77 |
-- |
217 |
Frank Esposito, Monroe, N.J. |
68-72-77 |
-- |
217 |
Eddie Terasa, Waukesha, Wis. |
75-69-74 |
-- |
218 |
Tony DeMaria, White Plains, N.Y. |
73-71-74 |
-- |
218 |
Curt Schnell, Davenport, Iowa |
71-73-74 |
-- |
218 |
Brad Martin, San Francisco |
74-70-74 |
-- |
218 |
Derek Sanders, Destrehan, La. |
72-72-74 |
-- |
218 |
Craig Stevens, Dallas, Ga. |
72-71-75 |
-- |
218 |
Bob Ford, Oakmont, Pa. |
68-75-75 |
-- |
218 |
Chip Sullivan, Troutville, Va. |
73-69-76 |
-- |
218 |
Alan Morin, Royal Palm Beach, Fla. |
71-71-76 |
-- |
218 |
Cameron Doan, Dallas |
67-74-77 |
-- |
218 |
Louis Bartoletti, Wellington, Fla. |
75-69-75 |
-- |
219 |
Mike Schuchart, Lincoln, Neb. |
73-70-76 |
-- |
219 |
Keith Coleman, Mukilteo, Wash. |
68-75-76 |
-- |
219 |
Kevin Burton, Boise, Idaho |
73-70-76 |
-- |
219 |
Charlie Brown, Racine, Wis. |
73-69-77 |
-- |
219 |
Tim Fleming, Oklahoma City |
71-71-77 |
-- |
219 |
Todd Kolb, Sioux Falls, S.D. |
72-69-78 |
-- |
219 |
Rob Horak, Fariport, N.Y. |
71-73-76 |
-- |
220 |
Mark Mielke, East Norwich, N.Y. |
74-70-76 |
-- |
220 |
Tom Sovay, Mukilteo, Wash. |
72-69-79 |
-- |
220 |
Robert Thompson, Huntsville, Texas |
70-74-77 |
-- |
221 |
Mike Russell, Oro Valley, Ariz. |
71-73-77 |
-- |
221 |
Charles Meola, Mamaroneck, N.Y. |
71-73-77 |
-- |
221 |
Jim White, Lincoln, Neb. |
72-71-78 |
-- |
221 |
Cliff Bailey, Choudrant, La. |
72-70-79 |
-- |
221 |
Perry Arthur, Plano, Texas |
69-72-80 |
-- |
221 |
Ben Stewart, Dayton, Ohio |
72-72-78 |
-- |
222 |
John Hagemeier, Birmingham, Ala. |
72-71-79 |
-- |
222 |
Eric Morgan, Sandusky, Ohio |
72-72-79 |
-- |
223 |
Jon Stanley, Phoenix |
70-72-81 |
-- |
223 |
Lima Memorial
Hospital Classic
At Lima, Ohio
Second round, par-72
Ji Min Jeong |
69-66 |
-- |
135 |
Julie Tvede |
69-67 |
-- |
136 |
Marianne Morris |
69-67 |
-- |
136 |
Megan Heckeroth |
68-68 |
-- |
136 |
Mollie Fankhauser |
68-68 |
-- |
136 |
Terra Petsinger |
67-69 |
-- |
136 |
Christine Boucher |
67-69 |
-- |
136 |
Danielle Downey |
66-70 |
-- |
136 |
Song-Hee Kim |
65-72 |
-- |
137 |
Lisa Fernandes |
71-67 |
-- |
138 |
Allison Fouch |
72-66 |
-- |
138 |
Angela Park |
67-71 |
-- |
138 |
Tiffany Faucette |
67-71 |
-- |
138 |
Stella Lee |
73-66 |
-- |
139 |
Yeon Joo Lee |
70-69 |
-- |
139 |
Lisa Ferrero |
70-69 |
-- |
139 |
Ashley Prange |
71-68 |
-- |
139 |
Samantha Richdale |
69-70 |
-- |
139 |
Meaghan Francella |
71-68 |
-- |
139 |
Ha-Na Chae |
71-68 |
-- |
139 |
Randi Meadows |
71-68 |
-- |
139 |
Collette Matthes |
69-70 |
-- |
139 |
Marie-Josee Rouleau |
68-71 |
-- |
139 |
Shayne Wild |
68-71 |
-- |
139 |
In-Bee Park |
68-71 |
-- |
139 |
Charlotte Mayorkas |
68-71 |
-- |
139 |
Lee-Anne Pace |
68-71 |
-- |
139 |
Cindy Lee |
67-72 |
-- |
139 |
U.S. Women's Amateur Public Links Championship
At Pueblo, Colo.
Match Play
Quarterfinals, par-72
Kimberly Kim, Hilo, Hawaii (149), def. Mina Harigae, Monterey, Calif. (137), 9 and 7.
Tiffany Chudy, Miramar, Fla. (151), def. Ya-Ni Tseng, Taiwan (145), 3 and 2.
Sara Brown, Tucson, Ariz. (150), def. Angela Oh, Maple Shade, N.J. (142), 4 and 3.
Tiffany Joh, San Diego (138), def. Maria Jose Uribe, Colombia (144), 3 and 2.
Semifinals, par-72
Kim def. Chudy, 4 and 3.
Joh def. Brown, 3 and 2.