Today
BASEBALL
College Summer: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Hawaii All Stars, 6 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
Hawaii Collegiate League: Paddlers vs. Paniolos, 1 p.m.; Aliis vs. Menehunes, 4 p.m.; Waves vs. Surfers, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College Summer: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Hawaii All Stars (2), 5 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
Hawaii Collegiate League: Aliis vs. Surfers, 1 p.m.; Menehunes vs. Paniolos, 4 p.m.; Waves vs. Paddlers, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League: Electricians Hawaii vs. John Hancock, 6 p.m.; Grantco Pacific vs. Mango Moon, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Recreation Center.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Connecticut |
8 |
3 |
.727 |
-- |
Washington |
7 |
3 |
.700 |
1/2 |
Indiana |
8 |
4 |
.667 |
1/2 |
Detroit |
6 |
4 |
.600 |
1 1/2 |
Charlotte |
2 |
8 |
.200 |
5 1/2 |
New York |
2 |
9 |
.182 |
6 |
Chicago |
1 |
10 |
.091 |
7 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Los Angeles |
8 |
3 |
.727 |
-- |
Houston |
8 |
4 |
.667 |
1/2 |
San Antonio |
6 |
4 |
.600 |
1 1/2 |
Seattle |
6 |
6 |
.500 |
2 1/2 |
Sacramento |
5 |
5 |
.500 |
2 1/2 |
Minnesota |
5 |
6 |
.455 |
3 |
Phoenix |
3 |
6 |
.333 |
4 |
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Chicago at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Washington at New York, 1:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Seattle, 4 p.m.
San Antonio at Sacramento, 4 p.m.
Houston at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
Detroit at Charlotte, 5:30 a.m.
Minnesota at Connecticut, 1 p.m.
Yesterday
Sun 90, Sting 66
CONNECTICUT: Sales 6-10 0-0 15, McWilliams-Franklin 2-3 2-5 6, Dydek 5-8 3-3 13, Whalen 2-6 0-0 4, Douglas 5-10 0-0 12, Phillips 1-3 0-0 3, Jones 7-13 0-0 14, Summerton 5-7 0-0 11, Willingham 4-5 0-0 10, Mahoney 1-4 0-0 2, Carey 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 38-71 5-8 90.
CHARLOTTE: Sam 6-8 1-3 15, Smith 4-9 0-0 9, Sutton-Brown 3-7 2-6 8, Bond 2-8 4-4 8, Currie 2-5 0-0 5, Mazzante 1-8 3-3 5, McCarville 1-1 0-0 2, Fluker 2-4 2-2 6, Feaster 1-3 0-0 3, Walker 1-4 3-4 5. Totals 23-57 15-22 66.
Connecticut |
20 |
27 |
23 |
20 |
-- |
90 |
Charlotte |
16 |
11 |
16 |
23 |
-- |
66 |
3-Point Goals--Connecticut 9-19 (Sales 3-5, Willingham 2-2, Douglas 2-3, Summerton 1-2, Phillips 1-3, Carey 0-1, Mahoney 0-1, Whalen 0-2), Charlotte 5-14 (Sam 2-2, Currie 1-1, Smith 1-1, Feaster 1-3, Bond 0-3, Mazzante 0-4). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Connecticut 49 (McWilliams-Franklin 9), Charlotte 28 (Sam 5). Assists--Connecticut 22 (Whalen 6), Charlotte 11 (Bond, Currie, Feaster, Mazzante, Sam 2). Total Fouls--Connecticut 16, Charlotte 16. A--4,243 (8,506).
WEIGHTLIFTING
Aloha State Games
At Ward Plaza
Saturday
(Name, snatch-clean/jerk--total; all weights in kg)
Men
62 kg--Gary Kawamura, 77-100--177.
69--Nick Dragotta, 75-95--170.
77--Glenn Viloso, 85-100--185.
94--Paul Doherty, 136-162--298.
Women
48--Chani Matsui, 50-65--115.
69--Dara Ching, 66-81--147 (6-for-6)
69--Kari Simomura, 55-72--127.
75+--Sylvia Chernin, 30-45--75.
SOCCER
World Cup Glance
First round
(x-advanced to second round)
Group A
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
x-Germany |
3 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
2 |
9 |
x-Ecuador |
2 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
3 |
6 |
Poland |
1 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
Costa Rica |
0 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
9 |
0 |
Group B
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
x-England |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
2 |
7 |
x-Sweden |
1 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
5 |
Paraguay |
1 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
Trinidad |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
Group C
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
x-Argentina |
2 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
1 |
6 |
x-Netherlands |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
6 |
Ivory Coast |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
Serbia-Montenegro |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
Group D
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
x-Portugal |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
Mexico |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
Angola |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
Iran |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
0 |
Group E
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Italy |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
Czech Republic |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
Ghana |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
United States |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
Tomorrow (All times Hawaii time)
Czech Republic vs. Italy, 4 a.m.
Ghana vs. United States, 4 a.m.
Group F
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
x-Brazil |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
Australia |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
Croatia |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
Japan |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
Tomorrow
Japan vs. Brazil, 9 a.m.
Croatia vs. Australia, 9 a.m.
Group G
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Switzerland |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
South Korea |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
4 |
France |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
Togo |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
0 |
Friday
Togo vs. France, 9 a.m.
Switzerland vs. South Korea, 9 a.m.
Group H
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
x-Spain |
2 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
1 |
6 |
Ukraine |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
Tunisia |
0 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
5 |
1 |
Saudi Arabia |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
6 |
1 |
Friday
Ukraine vs. Tunisia, 4 a.m.
Saudi Arabia vs. Spain, 4 a.m.
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Friday
At Oakland/Alameda County Arena, Oakland (SHO), Gamaliel Diaz, Mexico, vs. Robert Guerrero, Gilroy, Calif., 12, featherweights.
At Palo Duro Golf Club, Nogales, Ariz., Fernando Trejo, Mexico, vs. Jose Leonardo Cruz, Colombia, 12, for Trejo's NABF super featherweight title.
Saturday
At Caesars Palace, Las Vegas (HBO), Joel Julio, Colombia, vs. Carlos Quintana, Puerto Rico, 12, WBA welterweight title eliminator; Timur Ibragimov, Hallandale, Fla., vs. Calvin Brock, Charlotte, N.C., 12, for Ibragimov's WBA Fecarbox heavyweight title.
June 28
At Houston (ESPN), Dominick Guinn, Houston, vs. Tony Thompson, Silver Spring, Md., 10, heavyweights.
June 29
At Delta Center, Salt Lake City, Vince Phillips, Las Vegas, vs. Justo Sanchez, Howell, Utah, 10, welterweights; Kelvin Davis, Natchez, Miss., vs. David Vedder, San Jose, Calif., 10, heavyweights.
TENNIS
Hastings Direct International
At Eastbourne, England
Purse: $600,000 (Tier II)
Women's first-round singles
Vera Dushevina, Russia, def. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 6-1, 6-3; Jill Craybas, United States, def. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-3, 6-1; Anastasia Myskina (5), Russia, def. Jarmila Gajdosova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-0; Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, def. Mara Santangelo, Italy, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5;
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (7), Germany, def. Marion Bartoli, France, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Akiko Morigami, Japan, def. Lisa Raymond, United States, 6-4, 6-4; Vera Zvonareva, Russia, def. Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, 7-6 (3), 6-7 (2), 6-2; Shenay Perry, United States, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 6-3, 6-4.
Women's second-round singles
Svetlana Kuznetsova (4), Russia, def. Ai Sugiyama, Japan, 1-6, 6-1, 6-2.
Ordina Open
At Den Bosch, Netherlands
Purse: Men, $408,500 (Intl. Series); Women, $175,000 (Tier III)
Men's first-round singles
Mischa Zverev, Germany, def. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5); Florent Serra, France, def. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-4, 6-4; Vince Spadea, United States, def. Bjorn Phau, Germany, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Kristof Vliegen, Belgium, def. Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-4;
Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, def. Nikolay Davydenko (1), Russia, 6-2, 6-4; Fabrice Santoro, France, def. Robby Ginepri (5), United States, 6-1, 3-2, retired; Tommy Robredo (2), Spain, def. Marin Cilic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-4.
Women's first-round singles
Jelena Jankovic (8), Serbia, def. Marrit Boonstra, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-0; Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Li Na, China, 1-1, retired.
Women's second-round singles
Dinara Safina (2), Russia, def. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Brenda Schultz-McCarthy, Netherlands, def. Marta Domachowska, Poland, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (3), 6-3; Paola Suarez, Argentina, def. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, 6-2, 6-0; Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, def. Gisela Dulko (7), Argentina, 6-3, 6-3.
Red Letter Days
At Nottingham, England
Purse: $408,500 (Intl. Series)
Men's first-round singles
Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, def. Agustin Calleri, Argentina, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3; Paul Goldstein, United States, def. Wesley Moodie, South Africa, 6-1, 7-5; Max Mirnyi, Belarus, def. Alex Bogdanovic, Britain, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3; Daniele Bracciali, Italy, def. Nicolas Almagro (8), Spain, 1-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7);
Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Olivier Rochus (3), Belarus, 6-3, 6-1; Andrew Murray, Britain def. Dmitry Tursunov (5), Russia, 6-4, 6-3; Richard Gasquet, France, def. Ivan Navarro Pastor, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5; Nicolas Mahut, France, def. Xavier Malisse (9), Belgium, 3-6, 7-6 (8), 7-5;
Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu (6), France, 6-4, 6-4; Robin Soderling, Sweden, def. Justin Gimelstob, United States, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (4), 7-6 (7).
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Recalled RHP Craig Hansen from Pawtucket of the IL. Optioned RHP Jermaine Van Buren to Pawtucket. Agreed to terms with 1B Aaron Bates, LHP Dustin Richardson, SS Ryan Khoury and RHP Jordan Craft.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle McCulloch.
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Recalled RHP Edward Mujica from Buffalo of the IL. Purchased the contract of INF-OF Joe Inglett from Buffalo. Designated RHP Jason Johnson for assignment. Optioned RHP Jeremy Guthrie to Buffalo. Agreed to terms with INF Adam Davis.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Recalled OF Kevin Reese from Columbus of the IL. Optioned RHP Jose Veras to Columbus.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Placed OF Milton Bradley on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of OF Doug Clark from Sacramento of the PCL. Designated RHP Kazuhito Tadano for assignment. Agreed to terms with OF Matt Sulentic, RHP Andrew Bailey and LHP Derrick Gordon.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Acquired LHP J.P. Howell from the Kansas City Royals for OF Joey Gathright and INF Fernando Cortez. Optioned RHP Seth McClung to Durham of the IL.
TEXAS RANGERS--Placed RHP Kameron Loe on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 19. Recalled OF Freddy Guzman from Oklahoma of the IL. Activated RHP Frank Francisco from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Frisco of the Texas League. Agreed to terms with C Chad Tracy.
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Activated SS Cesar Izturis from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Willy Aybar to Las Vegas of the PCL. Transferred 3B Bill Mueller from the 15- to the 60-day DL. Signed LHP Clayton Kershaw.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Activated RHP Rick Helling from the 60-day DL. Designated RHP Allan Simpson for assignment. Sent RHP Joe Winkelsas outright to Nashville of the PCL. Purchased the contract of SS Chris Barnwell from Nashville.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Placed OF Dave Roberts on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 18. Recalled OF Ben Johnson from Portland of the PCL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Recalled RHP Jason Bergmann from New Orleans of the PCL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
LEAGUE--Fined Dallas Mavericks owner Mark Cuban $250,000 for his outbursts following Game 5 of the NBA finals on June 18.
Football
National Football League
ST. LOUIS RAMS--Named Charley Armey vice president for pro personnel and Tony Softli vice president for player personnel.
Arena Football League
LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS--Re-signed K Eric Houle.
ORLANDO PREDATORS--Re-signed WR-DB Javarus Dudley to a two-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
COLORADO AVALANCHE--Re-signed C Joe Sakic.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Signed C Manny Malhotra to a three-year contract.
MONTREAL CANADIENS--Named Kirk Muller assistant coach.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Named Alain Vigneault coach.
College
CALIFORNIA--Agreed to terms with Ben Braun, men's basketball coach, on a two-year contract extension through 2011.
EAST CAROLINA--Named Paul Troth assistant offensive football coach.
FORDHAM--Named Kira Orr women's assistant basketball coach. Named Terri Adams assistant softball coach.
ILLINOIS STATE--Announced DE Adam Blankenship transfered from Nebraska and OL Brandon Joyce from Indiana.
LOYOLA MARYMOUNT--Named Joe Williams III director of men's basketball operations.
MINNESOTA--Named Ted Riverso women's assistant basketball coach.
NEBRASKA--Announced the resignation of Boyd Epley, creative director for the athletic department, to become director of coaching performance for the National Strength and Conditioning Association.
RUTGERS--Announced the retirement of Roberta Anthes, women's cross country/track and field coach. Named James Robinson women's cross country/track and field coach.
TCU--Named Randy Mazey assistant baseball coach.
WASHINGTON STATE--Named Willie Jude assistant strength coach.