Today
BASEBALL
College Summer: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Hawaii All Stars (2), 5 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
Hawaii Collegiate League: Waves vs. Surfers, 1 p.m.; Paddlers vs. Paniolos, 4 p.m.; Aliis vs. Menehunes, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College Summer: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Hawaii All Stars, 6 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
Hawaii Collegiate League: Paddlers vs. Paniolos, 1 p.m.; Aliis vs. Menehunes, 4 p.m.; Waves vs. Surfers, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
ATHLETIC AWARDS
2006 Spring Academic All-WAC
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII ATHLETES
Eligible student-athletes must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.0 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests.
Baseball
Jonathan Hee, So., 3.33, Speech Pathology Audiology
Richard Olsen, Jr., 3.43, Communications
Men's Golf
Ryan Perez, So., 3.21, Psychology
Women's Golf
Dale Gammie, Jr., 3.92, Business/Management
Lisa Kajihara, So., 3.43, Apparel Product Design and Merchandise
Softball
Paula Blanning, Sr., 3.3, Communications
Brandi Peiler, So., 3.52, Family Resources
Alana Power, Jr., 3.02, Psychology
Justine Smethurst, Fr., 3.3, General Arts and Sciences
Clare Warwick, Fr., 3.9, Pre-Education
Men's Tennis
Sascha Heinemann, Fr., 3.23, Pre-Business
Bryon Weinberg, Sr., 3.53, Interdisciplinary Studies
Women's Tennis
Kana Aikawa, So., 3.62, General Business
Florence Wasko, Jr., 3.01, Kinesiology and Leisure Science
Erin Katayama, Fr., 3.36, Apparel Production Design and Merchandise
Women's Track & Field
Sharlene Carillo, Jr., 3.48, Zoology
Patricia Gauthier, Jr., 3.94, Spanish
Mallory Gilbert, Jr., 3.75, Kinesiology and Leisure Science
Tiara Krismunando, Jr., 3.06, Family Resources
Chantelle Laan, So., 3.3, General Business
Ashley Monfort, Jr., 3.19, Journalism
Kendra Monroe, Fr., 3.24, General Arts and Sciences
Emily Sheppard, Fr., 3.63, General Arts and Sciences
Jessica Trujillo, Fr., 3.28, Pre-Nursing
Annett Wichmann, So., 3.75, Pre-Kinesiology
Mckenzie Wallace, Fr., 3.7, Pre-Education
Samantha Weaver, Fr., 3.69, General Arts and Sciences
Mid-Pacific Institute
Most outstanding athletes--Harry Kersten (boys), Danielle Mafua (girls).
Scholar athletes--Benjamin Creps (boys), Cheryl Sun (girls).
Most inspirational--Adam LeFebvre, Casey Nishimura (boys), Janna Adaniya, Meghan Laughlin (girls).
Green & White--Aaron Fujiki, Marcus Holyfield (boys), Mallory Kurosumi, Kelsi-Ann Mita (girls).
Most valuable players--Air riflery: Travis Takeuchi (boys), Kristina Lin (girls). Baseball: Adam Tamashiro. Basketball: M. Holyfield (boys), M. Laughlin (girls). Bowling: David Igeta (boys), C. Sun (girls). Cross country: C. Nishimura (boys), Alisha Lau (girls). Kayaking: A. LeFebvre (boys), Alexandra Graniel (girls). Football: Russel Fisher. Golf: Harry Kersten. Paddling: B. Creps, A. LeFebvre, Jeff Takiguchi (boys), Kylie Miyashiro, Mami Yamauchi (girls). Pep squad: Valerie Fujitani. Sailing: Justin Doyle. Soccer: Benson Carlisle, Justin Akai (boys), Janna Adaniya (girls). Softball: Asia Botelho. Swimming: Christian Flowers (boys), Angela Majkut (girls). Tennis: Tyler Oya (boys), Lea Jorgensen (girls). Track & Field: C. Nishimura (boys), Mallory Kurosami (girls). Volleyball: Reese Haine (boys), D. Mafua (girls). Water polo: C. Flowers (boys), H. Kersten (girls). Wrestling: R. Fisher.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Connecticut |
7 |
3 |
.700 |
-- |
Washington |
7 |
3 |
.700 |
-- |
Indiana |
8 |
4 |
.667 |
-- |
Detroit |
6 |
4 |
.600 |
1 |
Charlotte |
2 |
7 |
.222 |
4 1/2 |
New York |
2 |
9 |
.182 |
5 1/2 |
Chicago |
1 |
10 |
.091 |
6 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Los Angeles |
8 |
3 |
.727 |
-- |
Houston |
8 |
4 |
.667 |
1/2 |
San Antonio |
6 |
4 |
.600 |
1 1/2 |
Seattle |
6 |
6 |
.500 |
2 1/2 |
Sacramento |
5 |
5 |
.500 |
2 1/2 |
Minnesota |
5 |
6 |
.455 |
3 |
Phoenix |
3 |
6 |
.333 |
4 |
Yesterday
No games scheduled
Today (Time HST)
Connecticut at Charlotte, 1 p.m.
Tomorrow
Chicago at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Washington at New York, 1:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Seattle, 4 p.m.
San Antonio at Sacramento, 4 p.m.
Houston at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
HOCKEY
NHL playoffs
Stanley cup finals
Yesterday
Carolina 3, Edmonton 1, Carolina wins series 4-3
Championship summary
Hurricanes 3, Oilers 1
Edmonton |
|
0 |
0 |
1 |
-- |
1 |
Carolina |
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
-- |
3 |
First Period--1, Carolina, A.Ward 2 (Recchi, Cullen), 1:26. Penalties--Staal, Car (goalie interference), 3:17; Spacek, Edm (holding), 11:03; Greene, Edm (interference), 17:33; Moreau, Edm (high-sticking), 19:55.
Second Period--2, Carolina, Kaberle 4 (Stillman, Cullen), 4:18 (pp). Penalties--Spacek, Edm (holding), 4:10; Wallin, Car (hooking), 16:16; A.Ward, Car (delay of game), 16:21; Smyth, Edm (hooking), 17:21.
Third Period--3, Edmonton, Pisani 14 (Murray, Torres), 1:03. 4, Carolina, Williams 7 (Staal, Hedican), 18:59 (en). Penalties--Hedican, Car (roughing), 12:38; Williams, Car (roughing), 19:39; Smyth, Edm (roughing), 19:39.
Shots on goal--Edmonton 5-8-10--23. Carolina 10-11-6--27.
Power-play opportunities--Edmonton 0 of 4; Carolina 1 of 5.
Goalies--Edmonton, Markkanen 3-3 (26 shots-24 saves). Carolina, C.Ward 15-8 (23-22).
A--18,978 (18,730). T--2:35.
Referees--Bill McCreary, Brad Watson. Linesmen--Greg Devorski, Jay Sharrers.
KENDO
Leeward Oahu Tournament
At Mililani District Park Gym
Sunday
Yonenbu ages 8-10--1. Chase Takenaka, Mililani; 2. Isami Freeman, Kenshikan.
Shonenbu 11-13--1. Braxton Fukutomi, Aiea Taiheiji; 2. Matthew Ito, Kenshikan; 3. Seth DeNardi, Mililani; 4. Bruce Kim, Myohoji.
Seinenbu 14-and-over--1. James Okada, Kenshikan; 2. Kevin Chun, Kenshikan; 3. Nicole Yoshida, Mililani; 4. Curtis Shiramizu, Lihue.
Yudansha 1-2 black belt--1. Colin Maruoka, 2. Garrett Matsumoto, Kenshikan; 3. Jerilyn Chun, Kenshikan; 4. Nicole Yoshida, Mililani.
Yudansha 3-5 black belt--1. Seth Harris, Kenshikan; 2. Makihiro Munataka, Calif.; 3. Andy Fujimoto, Mililani; 4. Steven Okada, Calif.
Yudansha masters black belt--1. Lawrence Chun, Mililani; 2. Elton Ushio, Lihue; 3. Iwao Sato, Wahiawa; 4. Sang Oh, Kenshikan.
James Oka fighting spirit award--Elbert Yoshida, Mililani.
BOXING
Fight schedule
Saturday
At Las Vegas (HBO), Joel Julio, Colombia, vs. Carlos Quintana, Puerto Rico, 12, WBA welterweight title eliminator; Timur Ibragimov, Hallandale, Fla., vs. Calvin Brock, Charlotte, N.C., 12, for Ibragimov's WBA Fecarbox heavyweight title.
GOLF
World ranking
Through June 18
1. Tiger Woods |
USA |
16.12 |
2. Phil Mickelson |
USA |
10.38 |
3. Vijay Singh |
Fij |
8.49 |
4. Retief Goosen |
SAf |
7.72 |
5. Jim Furyk |
USA |
7.03 |
6. Adam Scott |
Aus |
5.91 |
7. Ernie Els |
SAf |
5.77 |
8. Geoff Ogilvy |
Aus |
5.61 |
9. Sergio Garcia |
Spn |
5.31 |
10. David Howell |
Eng |
5.08 |
11. David Toms |
USA |
4.82 |
12. Luke Donald |
Eng |
4.79 |
13. Colin Montgomerie |
Sco |
4.47 |
14. Jose Maria Olazabal |
Spn |
4.41 |
15. Henrik Stenson |
Swe |
4.36 |
16. Chad Campbell |
USA |
4.04 |
17. Tim Clark |
SAf |
4.03 |
18. Stuart Appleby |
Aus |
3.92 |
19. Darren Clarke |
NIr |
3.77 |
20. Chris DiMarco |
USA |
3.71 |
21. Michael Campbell |
NZl |
3.69 |
22. Davis Love III |
USA |
3.58 |
23. Padraig Harrington |
Ire |
3.56 |
24. Rod Pampling |
Aus |
3.49 |
25. Kenny Perry |
USA |
3.47 |
26. Stephen Ames |
Can |
3.41 |
27. Nick O'Hern |
Aus |
3.39 |
28. Thomas Bjorn |
Den |
3.38 |
29. Fred Couples |
USA |
3.35 |
30. Rory Sabbatini |
SAf |
3.33 |
31. Carl Pettersson |
Swe |
3.30 |
32. Scott Verplank |
USA |
3.27 |
33. Trevor Immelman |
SAf |
3.26 |
34. Angel Cabrera |
Arg |
3.19 |
35. Zach Johnson |
USA |
3.08 |
36. Tim Herron |
USA |
2.94 |
37. Arron Oberholser |
USA |
2.92 |
38. Mike Weir |
Can |
2.92 |
39. Paul Casey |
Eng |
2.80 |
40. Shingo Katayama |
Jpn |
2.73 |
41. Robert Allenby |
Aus |
2.73 |
42. Bart Bryant |
USA |
2.73 |
43. Ben Crane |
USA |
2.71 |
44. Stewart Cink |
USA |
2.70 |
45. Paul McGinley |
Ire |
2.64 |
46. Miguel Angel Jimenez |
Spn |
2.63 |
47. Tom Lehman |
USA |
2.63 |
48. Paul Broadhurst |
Eng |
2.60 |
49. Fred Funk |
USA |
2.54 |
50. Choi Kyung-Ju |
Kor |
2.46 |
51. Lucas Glover |
USA |
2.46 |
52. Brandt Jobe |
USA |
2.42 |
53. Niclas Fasth |
Swe |
2.34 |
54. Tom Pernice Jr. |
USA |
2.28 |
55. Brett Wetterich |
USA |
2.27 |
56. Vaughn Taylor |
USA |
2.18 |
57. Justin Leonard |
USA |
2.15 |
58. Sean O'Hair |
USA |
2.13 |
59. Lee Westwood |
Eng |
2.13 |
60. Billy Mayfair |
USA |
2.05 |
61. Ian Poulter |
Eng |
2.03 |
62. Charles Howell III |
USA |
1.99 |
63. Richard Green |
Aus |
1.96 |
64. Greg Owen |
Eng |
1.92 |
65. John Daly |
USA |
1.91 |
66. Mark Hensby |
Aus |
1.90 |
67. Peter Lonard |
Aus |
1.88 |
68. Shigeki Maruyama |
Jpn |
1.86 |
69. Bo Van Pelt |
USA |
1.85 |
70. Nick Dougherty |
Eng |
1.84 |
71. Jeff Maggert |
USA |
1.81 |
72. Ted Purdy |
USA |
1.79 |
73. Steve Elkington |
Aus |
1.77 |
74. Jason Bohn |
USA |
1.75 |
75. J.B. Holmes |
USA |
1.74 |
Professional leaders
Through June 18
Nationwide Tour earnings
|
Trn |
Money |
1. Tripp Isenhour |
12 |
$263,084 |
2. Paul Sheehan |
6 |
$210,297 |
3. Jason Dufner |
11 |
$202,804 |
4. Johnson Wagner |
13 |
$186,837 |
5. Jim Rutledge |
12 |
$185,117 |
6. Cliff Kresge |
13 |
$167,220 |
7. Ken Duke |
12 |
$163,230 |
8. Brenden Pappas |
10 |
$157,169 |
9. Parker McLachlin |
12 |
$135,111 |
10. Hunter Haas |
13 |
$127,028 |
11. Paul Gow |
11 |
$116,219 |
12. Michael Sim |
7 |
$112,423 |
13. Darron Stiles |
7 |
$110,195 |
14. Michael Putnam |
10 |
$106,068 |
15. Matt Kuchar |
8 |
$102,824 |
16. Jeff Quinney |
11 |
$98,827 |
17. Jarrod Lyle |
5 |
$97,028 |
18. Andrew Buckle |
6 |
$90,520 |
19. Justin Bolli |
12 |
$85,383 |
20. Craig Bowden |
12 |
$85,238 |
21. Chad Collins |
10 |
$85,134 |
22. Nick Flanagan |
9 |
$83,507 |
23. Jess Daley |
7 |
$83,181 |
24. Paul Claxton |
13 |
$81,234 |
25. Bob Heintz |
13 |
$81,145 |
26. Doug LaBelle II |
12 |
$76,493 |
27. Craig Lile |
8 |
$74,724 |
28. Ryan Armour |
12 |
$72,945 |
29. Brendon de Jonge |
11 |
$71,831 |
30. Michael Long |
13 |
$71,213 |
31. Steve Allan |
11 |
$68,555 |
32. Franklin Langham |
11 |
$67,897 |
33. Charlie Wi |
4 |
$67,449 |
34. Matt Hendrix |
13 |
$58,738 |
35. Gary Christian |
9 |
$58,553 |
36. Kevin Gessino-Kraft |
13 |
$56,710 |
37. David Hearn |
12 |
$56,130 |
38. Brett Rumford |
2 |
$55,122 |
39. Jason Caron |
7 |
$54,541 |
40. Deane Pappas |
9 |
$54,061 |
41. Chris Stroud |
7 |
$53,919 |
42. Kevin Stadler |
6 |
$53,502 |
43. Boo Weekley |
8 |
$52,677 |
44. Peter Tomasulo |
12 |
$50,479 |
45. Jason Allred |
9 |
$50,253 |
46. Richard Johnson |
10 |
$49,197 |
47. Fran Quinn |
13 |
$48,243 |
48. Matt Weibring |
12 |
$44,664 |
49. Cameron Beckman |
2 |
$43,500 |
50. John Merrick |
12 |
$41,766 |
Also |
61. Keoke Cotner |
13 |
$38,018 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Added RHP Kyle Snyder to the active roster. Designated 1B J.T. Snow for assignment.
DETROIT TIGERS--Agreed to terms with 3B Ronnie Bourquin, CF Brennan Boesch, SS Scott Sizemore, C Jordan Newton, LHP Zach Piccola, RHP Casey Fien and LHP Thomas Thornton.
MINNESOTA TWINS--Released 3B Tony Batista.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Released RHP Scott Erickson. Sent INF Nick Green outright to Columbus of the IL.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Agreed to terms with LHP Scott Sauerbeck on a one-year contract.
TEXAS RANGERS--Placed RHP Antonio Alfonseca on unconditional waivers for the purpose of granting him his release.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Agreed to terms with OF Travis Snider, RHP Brandon Magee, INF Scott Campbell, INF Jonathan Diaz and RHP Zach Dials.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Designated RHP Rick White for assignment. Called up RHP Jason Standridge from Louisville of the IL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
LEAGUE--Fined Dallas F Dirk Nowitzki $5,000 for kicking the ball into the stands following Game 5 of the NBA finals on June 18.
Football
National Football League
BALTIMORE RAVENS--Released QB Sonny Cumbie, LB Ricky Foley, LB Zac Woodfin and DB Zach Norton. Acquired S Gerome Sapp from Indianapolis for a conditional 2007 draft pick.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Released WR Jimmy Redmond.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Released P Tom Rouen.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Signed DL Anthony Montgomery, DT Kedric Golston and LB Kevin Simon. Released WR Ron Johnson, OL Danny Martz, DL Chris Mineo, DB Chijoke Onyenegecha and DB Justin Stull.
Arena Football League
LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS--Named Danton Barto coach. Re-signed WR-DB Anthony Arceneaux.
Hockey
National Hockey League
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Named Mike O'Connell pro scout and player development consultant.
MINNESOTA WILD--Exercised their option on C Brian Rolston for the 2007-08 season.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Agreed to terms with D Martin Richter.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Signed C Brandon Reid and C Brad Moran.
College
CENTRAL ATLANTIC COLLEGIATE CONFERENCE--Named Dan Mara commissioner.
ECAC HOCKEY LEAGUE--Named Luke Galvin and Tom Di Fusco supervisors of officials.
BOISE STATE--Announced G Coby Karl withdrew from the NBA draft and will return to the men's basketball team.
BOSTON COLLEGE--Named Nancy Darsch women's assistant basketball coach.
DUQUESNE--Named James Alexander director of compliance.
GEORGE WASHINGTON--Announced G Carl Elliott withrew from the NBA draft and will return to the men's basketball team.
JACKSON STATE--Announced G Trey Johnson withdrew from the NBA draft and will return to the men's basketball team.
MERCY--Named Ashlee Kelly women's basketball coach and assistant athletic director for student services.
NOTRE DAME--Signed Randy Waldrum, women's soccer coach, to a contract extension.
OHIO STATE--Named Eric Lichter director of football performance.
TENNESSEE--Signed Mike Hamilton, men's athletic director, to a three-year contract extension through June 2011.
TENNIS
Hastings Direct
At Eastbourne, England
Purse: $600,000 (Tier II)
First round singles
Ai Sugiyama, Japan, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 4-1, retired.
Francesca Schiavone (6), Italy, def. Katie O'Brien, Britain, 6-3, 6-1.
Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, def. Daniela Hantuchova (8), Slovakia, 6-4, 7-6 (3).
Nathalie Dechy, France, def. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-1, 6-4.
Ordina Open
At Den Bosch, Netherlands
Purse: Men, $408,500 (Intl. Series); Women, $175,000 (Tier III)
Men's first round singles
Julien Benneteau, France, def. Joseph Sirianni, Australia, 6-4, 6-4
Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, def. Mikhail Ledovskikh, Russia, 6-0, 6-2.
Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, def. Robin Vik, Czech Republic, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
Mario Ancic (3), Croatia, def. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, 7-6 (3), 6-7 (0), 7-5.
Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 6-4, 6-4.
Women's first round singles
Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, def. Flavia Pennetta (3), Italy, 7-5, 6-3.
Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, def. Maret Ani, Estonia, 7-5, 0-6, 6-0.
Elena Vesnina, Russia, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 6-2, 6-3.
Gisela Dulko (7), Argentina, def. Mariana Diaz-Oliva, Argentina, 6-1, 7-6 (3).
Klara Koukalova, Czech Republic, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, 6-4, 6-3.
Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, def. Zheng Jie, China, 6-4, 6-1.
Paola Suarez, Argentina, def. Maria Kirilenko (4), Russia, 6-4, 6-3.
Marta Domachowska, Poland, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues (6), Spain, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.
Red Letter Days
At Nottingham, England
Purse: $408,500 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Dominik Hrbaty (2), Slovakia, def. Wang Yeu-tzuoo, Taiwan, 6-0, 6-3.
Andreas Seppi, Italy, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 7-6 (7), 4-6, 6-4.
Jan Vacek, Czech Republic, def. Thomas Johansson (1), Sweden, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (11), 6-4.
Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, def. Richard Bloomfield, Britain, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.
Gilles Simon, France, def. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-4, 6-3.
Paradorn Srichaphan (7), Thailand, def. Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
PROFESSIONAL LEADERS
Through June 18
ATP Tour earnings
1. Roger Federer |
$3,308,160 |
2. Rafael Nadal |
$2,522,550 |
3. Ivan Ljubicic |
$1,127,495 |
4. David Nalbandian |
$936,345 |
5. Tommy Robredo |
$756,320 |
6. Mario Ancic |
$711,880 |
7. Nikolay Davydenko |
$670,350 |
8. Marcos Baghdatis |
$666,815 |
9. Radek Stepanek |
$665,660 |
10. James Blake |
$649,615 |
11. Max Mirnyi |
$575,285 |
12. Tomas Berdych |
$482,085 |
13. Jonas Bjorkman |
$480,430 |
14. Tommy Haas |
$471,005 |
15. David Ferrer |
$463,990 |
16. Nicolas Kiefer |
$456,005 |
17. Jarkko Nieminen |
$411,945 |
18. Fabrice Santoro |
$397,935 |
19. Gael Monfils |
$389,237 |
20. Bob Bryan |
$382,170 |
20. Mike Bryan |
$382,170 |
22. Olivier Rochus |
$376,015 |
23. Gaston Gaudio |
$369,260 |
24. Fernando Gonzalez |
$363,440 |
25. Jose Acasuso |
$336,815 |
26. Nicolas Massu |
$329,660 |
27. Sebastien Grosjean |
$322,747 |
28. Andy Roddick |
$320,160 |
29. Lleyton Hewitt |
$316,895 |
30. Christophe Rochus |
$303,365 |
31. Dmitry Tursunov |
$296,707 |
32. Julien Benneteau |
$293,280 |
33. Kristof Vliegen |
$292,040 |
34. Luis Horna |
$279,495 |
35. Ivo Karlovic |
$270,410 |
36. Juan Ignacio Chela |
$268,245 |
37. Filippo Volandri |
$266,815 |
38. Dominik Hrbaty |
$266,140 |
39. Fernando Verdasco |
$263,877 |
40. Alberto Martin |
$263,790 |
41. Nicolas Almagro |
$262,700 |
42. Novak Djokovic |
$261,220 |
43. Paradorn Srichaphan |
$257,800 |
44. Carlos Moya |
$257,520 |
45. Paul-Henri Mathieu |
$256,852 |
46. Alexander Waske |
$249,910 |
47. Igor Andreev |
$241,535 |
48. Lukas Dlouhy |
$239,310 |
49. Gilles Simon |
$233,020 |
50. Xavier Malisse |
$231,900 |
WTA Tour earnings
1. Justine Henin-Hardenne |
$1,951,654 |
2. Svetlana Kuznetsova |
$1,407,141 |
3. Amelie Mauresmo |
$1,406,194 |
4. Maria Sharapova |
$1,025,534 |
5. Nadia Petrova |
$875,858 |
6. Martina Hingis |
$784,265 |
7. Kim Clijsters |
$647,173 |
8. Elena Dementieva |
$597,716 |
9. Samantha Stosur |
$565,313 |
10. Lisa Raymond |
$482,969 |
11. Dinara Safina |
$449,802 |
12. Patty Schnyder |
$430,988 |
13. Zheng Jie |
$418,057 |
14. Anna-Lena Groenefeld |
$416,136 |
15. Nicole Vaidisova |
$415,985 |
16. Daniela Hantuchova |
$384,068 |
17. Francesca Schiavone |
$381,805 |
18. Anastasia Myskina |
$366,039 |
19. Ai Sugiyama |
$350,633 |
20. Yan Zi |
$309,146 |
21. Katarina Srebotnik |
$299,105 |
22. Maria Kirilenko |
$275,118 |
23. Anabel Medina Garrigues |
$250,358 |
24. Elena Likhovtseva |
$239,015 |
25. Shahar Peer |
$231,952 |
26. Tatiana Golovin |
$228,268 |
27. Flavia Pennetta |
$218,022 |
28. Ana Ivanovic |
$217,520 |
29. Gisela Dulko |
$210,821 |
30. Li Na |
$203,982 |
31. Venus Williams |
$200,870 |
32. Vera Zvonareva |
$200,065 |
33. Meghann Shaughnessy |
$199,999 |
34. Anna Chakvetadze |
$183,308 |
35. Eleni Daniilidou |
$182,665 |
36. Marion Bartoli |
$181,471 |
37. Virginia Ruano Pascual |
$179,622 |
38. Mara Santangelo |
$178,707 |
39. Nathalie Dechy |
$177,844 |
40. Lindsay Davenport |
$170,437 |
41. Kveta Peschke |
$165,554 |
42. Jelena Jankovic |
$165,442 |
43. Shinobu Asagoe |
$162,127 |
44. Iveta Benesova |
$151,800 |
45. Lucie Safarova |
$151,767 |
46. Sofia Arvidsson |
$151,425 |
47. Elena Vesnina |
$143,352 |
48. Michaella Krajicek |
$143,225 |
49. Emilie Loit |
$141,849 |
50. Jill Craybas |
$140,168 |