Today
No major events scheduled.
Tomorrow
No major events scheduled.
HOCKEY
NHL
STANLEY CUP FINALS
(Best-of-7)
Yesterday
Edmonton 4, Carolina 3, OT, Carolina leads series 3-2
Saturday
Carolina at Edmonton, 2 p.m., if necessary
Monday
Edmonton at Carolina, 2 p.m., if necessary
Yesterday
Oilers 4, Hurricanes 3
Edmonton |
3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
-- |
4 |
Carolina |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
-- |
3 |
First Period--1, Edmonton, Pisani 11 (Pronger, Torres), :16. 2, Carolina, Staal 8 (Weight, Hedican), 5:54 (pp). 3, Carolina, Whitney 9 (Staal, Recchi), 10:16 (pp). 4, Edmonton, Hemsky 6 (Tarnstrom, Staios), 13:25 (pp). 5, Edmonton, Peca 6 (Hemsky, Pronger), 19:42.
Second Period--6, Carolina, Staal 9 (Whitney, Stillman), 9:56 (pp).
Third Period--None.
Overtime--7, Edmonton, Pisani 12, 3:31 (sh).
Shots on goal--Edmonton 10-7-5-7--29. Carolina 14-8-2-0--24.
Goalies--Edmonton, Markkanen. Carolina, C.Ward 14-7. A--18,974 (18,730). T--2:47.
SOCCER
2006 World Cup
FIRST ROUND
GROUP A
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Germany |
2 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
6 |
Ecuador |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
Costa Rica |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
Poland |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Ecuador vs. Costa Rica, 3 a.m.
Tuesday, June 20
Ecuador at Germany, 4 a.m.
Costa Rica vs. Poland, 4 a.m.
GROUP B
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
England |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
Sweden |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Trinidad |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Paraguay |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
Today
England vs. Trinidad and Tobago, 6 a.m.
Sweden vs. Paraguay, 9 a.m.
Tuesday, June 20
Sweden vs. England, 9 a.m.
Paraguay vs. Trinidad and Tobago, 9 a.m.
GROUP C
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Argentina |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
Netherlands |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
Ivory Coast |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
Serbia-Montenegro |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
Tomorrow
Argentina vs. Serbia-Montenegro, 3 a.m.
Netherlands vs. Ivory Coast, 6 a.m.
Wednesday, June 21
Netherlands vs. Argentina, 9 a.m.
At Munich, Germany
Ivory Coast vs. Serbia-Montenegro, 9 a.m.
GROUP D
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Mexico |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
Portugal |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
Angola |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
Iran |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
Tomorrow
Mexico vs. Angola, 9 a.m.
Saturday
Portugal vs. Iran, 3 a.m.
Wednesday, June 21
Portugal vs. Mexico, 4 a.m.
Iran vs. Angola, 4 a.m.
GROUP E
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Czech Republic |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
Italy |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
Ghana |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
United States |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
Saturday
Czech Republic vs. Ghana, 6 a.m.
Italy vs. United States, 9 a.m.
Thursday, June 22
Czech Republic vs. Italy, 4 a.m.
Ghana vs. United States, 4 a.m.
GROUP F
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Australia |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
Brazil |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
Croatia |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
Japan |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
Sunday
Japan vs. Croatia, 3 a.m.
Brazil vs. Australia, 6 a.m.
Thursday, June 22
Japan vs. Brazil, 9 a.m.
Croatia vs. Australia, 9 a.m.
GROUP G
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
South Korea |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
France |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Switzerland |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Togo |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
Sunday
France vs. South Korea, 9 a.m.
Monday, June 19
Togo vs. Switzerland, 3 a.m.
Friday, June 23
Togo vs. France, 9 a.m.
Switzerland vs. South Korea, 9 a.m.
GROUP H
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Spain |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
Saudi Arabia |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
Tunisia |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
Ukraine |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
Monday, June 19
Saudi Arabia vs. Ukraine, 6 a.m.
Spain vs. Tunisia, 9 a.m.
Friday, June 23
Ukraine vs. Tunisia, 4 a.m.
Saudi Arabia vs. Spain, 4 a.m.
TENNIS
Stella Artois Championships
At London
Men's first-round singles
Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, def. Andy Murray, Britain, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-2; Wang Yeu-tzuoo, Taiwan, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 6-3, 6-3; Mark Philippoussis, Australia, def. Wayne Moodie, South Africa, 6-3, 6-4; Max Mirnyi, Belarus, def. Thomas Johansson (10), Sweden, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 7-6 (4); Sebastien Grosjean (11), France, def. Ivo Minar, Czech Republic, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Men's second-round singles
Andy Roddick (3), United States, def. Frank Dancevic, Canada, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Paradorn Srichaphan (16), Thailand, def. Lu Yen-hsun, Taiwan, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Ivan Ljubicic (2), Croatia, def. Razvan Sabau, Romania, 7-6 (6), 6-2; Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Mardy Fish, United States, 7-6 (1), 6-1; Tim Henman, Britain, def. Ramon Delgado, Paraguay, 6-2, 6-4.
Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4; Gael Monfils (13), France, def. Bobby Reynolds, United States, 6-1, 6-2; Robby Ginepri (9), United States, def. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Fernando Gonzalez (6), Chile, def. Antony Dupuis, France, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (2); Dmitry Tursunov (15), Russia, def. Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.
Nicolas Mahut, France, def. Radek Stepanek (7), Czech Republic, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Wang Yeu-tzuoo, Taiwan, def. Nikolay Davydenko (4), Russia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1; Max Mirnyi, Belarus, def. Daniele Bracciali, Italy, 6-1, 6-3; Mark Philippoussis, Australia, def. Sebastien Grosjean (11), France, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-3; Lleyton Hewitt (8), United States, def. Fernando Vicente, Spain, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Gerry Weber Open
At Halle, Germany
Men's first-round singles
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Rohan Bopanna, India, 7-6 (4), 6-2; Arnaud Clement, France, def. Kristian Pless, Denmark, 7-5, 6-3.
Men's second-round singles
Kristof Vliegen (8), Belgium, def. Marco Chiudinelli, Switzerland, 7-6 (4), 6-0; Florian Mayer, Germany, def. Jarkko Nieminen (3), Finland, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.
DFS Classic
At Birmingham, England
Women's first-round singles
Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, def. Antonella Zanetti, Italy, 6-2, 7-5; Vera Zvonareva, Russia, def. Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, 6-0, 6-1; Lisa Raymond, United States, def. Akiko Morigami, Japan, 7-5, 6-3; Samantha Stosur (15), Australia, def. Anastassia Rodionova, Russia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Selima Sfar, Tunisia, 6-4, 7-5; Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, def. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 6-3, 6-0.
Women's second-round singles
Jelena Jankovic (8), Serbia, def. Peng Shuai, China, 6-2, 6-1; Sania Mirza (14), India, def. Shenay Perry, United States, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-3; Ai Sugiyama (5), Japan, def. Jarmila Gajdosova, Slovakia, 6-2, 6-3; Mara Santangelo (12), Italy, def. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-3, 6-3; Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, def. Ahsha Rolle, United States, 6-4, 6-2; Anna Chakvetadze (7), Russia, def. Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-4; Meilen Tu, United States, vs. Lilia Osterloh, United States, 6-0, 7-6 (6); Jamea Jackson, United States, def. Sarah Borwell, Britain, 6-2, 7-6 (5).
Marion Bartoli (6), France, def. Bethanie Mattek, United States, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Francesca Schiavone (2), Italy, def. Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, 6-0, 4-6, 6-1; Vera Zvonareva, Russia, def. Martina Sucha, Slovakia, 6-1, 6-2; Ayumi Morita, Japan, def. Sofia Arvidson (9), Sweden, 6-4, 6-3; Lisa Raymond, Australia, def. Samantha Stosur, Australia, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(0); Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Zi Yan, China, 7-5, 7-5; Elena Likhovtseva (4), Russia, def. Olga Poutchkova, Russia, 6-2, 6-2; Li Na (13), China, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 7-6 (9), 6-3.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
Yesterday
Seattle 74, Minnesota 66
Houston 73, Sacramento 66, OT
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Washington at Charlotte, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Chicago, 2 p.m.
Tomorrow
Indiana at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.
Houston at New York, 1:30 p.m.
Minnesota at San Antonio, 2 p.m.
Connecticut at Phoenix, 4 p.m.
Storm 74, Lynx 66
SEATTLE: Castro Marques 3-5 0-0 6, Jackson 3-8 2-3 8, Burse 3-8 8-12 14, Lennox 6-13 0-1 15, Bird 4-10 0-0 9, Turner 1-4 1-1 3, Wright 0-3 2-2 2, Johnson 6-8 1-2 13, Greenwalt 0-1 0-0 0, Lawson 0-1 0-0 0, Gortman 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 28-66 14-21 74.
MINNESOTA: Mann 3-5 2-4 8, T.Williams 1-2 0-0 2, Ohlde 2-6 1-3 5, Augustus 13-26 4-5 32, Jacobs 2-6 0-0 6, Duffy 0-3 0-0 0, A.Williams 4-6 0-0 8, Abrosimova 2-5 0-0 5, Thorburn 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 27-61 7-12 66.
Seattle |
22 |
10 |
22 |
20 |
-- |
74 |
Minnesota |
19 |
14 |
18 |
15 |
-- |
66 |
3-Point Goals--Seattle 4-18 (Lennox 3-5, Bird 1-5, Gortman 0-1, Turner 0-1, Wright 0-1, Lawson 0-1, Castro Marques 0-2, Jackson 0-2), Minnesota 5-13 (Jacobs 2-4, Augustus 2-6, Abrosimova 1-1, Mann 0-1, Thorburn 0-1). Fouled Out--A.Williams. Rebounds--Seattle 46 (Jackson, Lennox 7), Minnesota 38 (T.Williams 6). Assists--Seattle 15 (Bird 8), Minnesota 15 (Jacobs 6). Total Fouls--Seattle 17, Minnesota 21. Technicals--Turner. A--5,273. (10,206).
Comets 73, Monarchs 66
SACRAMENTO: Powell 5-13 0-0 11, Brunson 1-9 0-2 2, Griffith 6-16 2-3 14, Lawson 1-7 2-2 5, Penicheiro 1-6 3-4 6, Smith 2-4 1-1 5, Haynie 1-2 0-0 2, Dorrell 0-4 0-0 0, Buescher 2-2 3-4 7, Maiga 6-9 2-3 14. Totals 25-72 13-19 66.
HOUSTON: Swoopes 5-10 0-0 11, Thompson 10-14 2-2 26, Snow 9-12 0-1 18, Staley 2-4 0-0 4, Canty 2-8 1-2 5, Dixon 2-10 0-0 4, Lyttle 1-1 3-8 5, Phillips 0-0 0-0 0, Kostaki 0-1 0-0 0, Hodges 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-60 6-13 73.
Sacramento |
15 |
16 |
16 |
14 |
5 |
-- |
66 |
Houston |
19 |
17 |
13 |
12 |
12 |
-- |
73 |
3-Point Goals--Sacramento 3-13 (Penicheiro 1-1, Lawson 1-5, Powell 1-5, Smith 0-1, Dorrell 0-1), Houston 5-11 (Thompson 4-4, Swoopes 1-4, Canty 0-1, Kostaki 0-1, Staley 0-1). Rebounds--Sacramento 46 (Powell 9), Houston 43 (Snow 8). Assists--Sacramento 15 (Haynie, Penicheiro 3), Houston 19 (Dixon, Thompson 4). Total Fouls--Sacramento 21, Houston 17. A--5,627. (10,057).
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Placed OF Jay Gibbons on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Ed Rogers from Ottawa of the IL.
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Released LHP Scott Sauerbeck.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Agreed to terms with CF Angel Sierra, RHP Shane Presutti, LHP Ben Jukich, RHP Kyle Christensen, RHP Josh McLaughlin, RHP Scott Moore and RHP Matt Manship.
TEXAS RANGERS--Agreed to terms with LHP Kasey Kiker, RHP Brennan Garr, SS Cody Himes, RHP Michael Wagner, SS Jay Heafner, 3B Nickolas Cadena, RHP Shannon Wirth, RHP Austin Weilep, OF Brian Nelson, RHP John Slusarz and RHP Jonathan Hollis.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Placed RHP Tyler Walker on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Tim Corcoran from Durham of the IL. Transferred RHP Dan Miceli from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Agreed to terms with RHP William Muldowney, RHP Jacob Renshaw, OF Matthew Camp, SS Steve Clevenger, C Matthew Canepa, LHP Jeremy Papelbon, RHP Charles Platt, SS Matt Matulia, RHP Donald Walters, SS Cesar Valentin, RHP Ronald Clipp, RHP Greibal Cuevas-Novas, RHP Eli Diaz and RHP Andrew McCormick.
CINCINNATI REDS--Agreed to terms with OF Drew Stubbs.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Purchased the contract of RHP Chad Billingsley, from Las Vegas of the PCL. Optioned INF/OF Joel Guzman to Las Vegas. Transferred OF Jason Repko from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Agreed to terms with RHP Evan Anundses and C Andrew Bouchie.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Recalled RHP Scott Mathieson from Reading of the Eastern League. Agreed to terms with RHP Andrew Carpenter, SS Jason Donald, OF Quintin Berry, LHP Daniel Brauer, 1B Charlie Yarbrough, RHP Andrew Cruse, RHP Samuel Walls, SS Zachary Penprase, OF Kenneth Milner, 3B Cody Montgomery, OF Jay Miller, OF Jacob Dempsey, RHP Ben Pfinsgraff, C Shawn McGill, RHP Garet Hill, RHP William Savage, RHP John Brownell, OF William Capps, SS Adrian Cardenas, OF T.J. Warren, RHP Jarrod Freeman, OF Darin McDonald, RHP Robert Roth, OF Dominic Brown, 3B Herman Demmink, C Michael Fuentes, C Alan Robbins and SS Mike Deveaux.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Agreed to terms with RHP Brad Lincoln and LHP Michael Felix.
Football
National Football League
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS--Named Ray Farmer director of pro personnel.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Signed TE Delanie Walker, DE Melvin Oliver and S Vickiel Vaughn to four-year contracts.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Announced the retirement of OT Brad Hopkins.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Signed S Reed Doughty.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS--Re-signed LW Travis Moen to a one-year contract.
DALLAS STARS--Exercised their one-year contract option on RW Jere Lehtinen. Signed LW Niklas Hagman to a two-year contract.
MINNESOTA WILD--Named Chris Snow director of hockey operations. Acquired D Petteri Nummelin from Atlanta for a conditional third-round draft pick in 2006 or 2007 and signed him to a multi-year contract.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Traded the rights to F Mike Green to Dallas for a 2008 conditional entry draft pick.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING--Signed C Eric Perrin to a one-year contract.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Acquired RW Tommi Santala and a 2007 fifth-round draft pick from Atlanta for a 2007 fourth-round draft pick.
College
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE--Named Central Michigan president Michael Rao chair of the MAC Council of Presidents.
BOWLING GREEN--Named Greg Christopher athletic director.
DEPAUL--Named Arvid Swan men's tennis coach.
GEORGE WASHINGTON--Promoted Amy Bambenek to women's associate head volleyball coach.
MISSISSIPPI--Signed Mike Bianco, baseball coach, to a one-year contract extension through the 2010 season.
MONTANA STATE--Announced the resignation of Jason Linders, linebackers coach. Named Kane Ioane linebackers coach.
NORTH CAROLINA--Signed Dick Baddour, athletics director, to a two-year contract extension.
OREGON STATE--Named Jay Locey tight end and running back coach.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA--Announced the resignation of Ted Gleason men's golf coach.
SMU--Named Steve Lutz men's assistant basketball coach.
TCU--Announced the resignations of Matt Siegel, assistant baseball coach, and Mike Dilley, director of baseball operations.
UTAH STATE--Named Candi Letts softball coach.