Today
No major local events scheduled.
Tomorrow
No major local events scheduled.
BASEBALL
Collegiate Baseball Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the Collegiate Baseball poll with records through Monday, points and ranking voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Rice |
55-11 |
496 |
1 |
2. Cal. State Fullerton |
48-13 |
495 |
2 |
3. Clemson |
52-14 |
494 |
3 |
4. Oregon State |
44-14 |
492 |
4 |
5. North Carolina |
50-13 |
490 |
5 |
6. Georgia |
47-21 |
487 |
7 |
7. Georgia Tech |
50-16 |
486 |
8 |
8. Miami, Fla. |
41-22 |
483 |
11 |
9. Alabama |
44-21 |
482 |
6 |
10. Oklahoma |
45-22 |
479 |
10 |
11. Mississippi |
44-22 |
476 |
9 |
12. South Carolina |
41-25 |
474 |
12 |
13. Col. of Charleston |
46-17 |
469 |
13 |
14. Oral Roberts |
41-16 |
468 |
14 |
15. Stanford |
33-27 |
465 |
15 |
16. Missouri |
35-28 |
462 |
16 |
17. Texas |
41-21 |
452 |
17 |
18. Kentucky |
44-17 |
450 |
18 |
19. Evansville |
43-22 |
447 |
19 |
20. Virginia |
47-15 |
445 |
20 |
21. Houston |
39-22 |
443 |
21 |
22. Nebraska |
42-17 |
441 |
22 |
23. Oklahoma State |
41-20 |
440 |
23 |
24. Florida State |
44-21 |
436 |
24 |
25. Arkansas |
39-21 |
434 |
25 |
College World Series Glance
All times Hawaii time
At Omaha, Neb.
Double elimination
Friday
Bracket 1
Game 1 -- Clemson (52-14) vs. Georgia Tech (50-16), 8 a.m.
Game 2 -- Cal State Fullerton (48-13) vs. North Carolina (50-13), 1 p.m.
Saturday
Bracket 2
Game 3 -- Rice (55-11) vs. Georgia (47-21), 8 a.m.
Game 4 -- Oregon State (44-14) vs. Miami (41-22), 1 p.m.
Sunday
Game 5--G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 8 a.m.
Game 6--G1 winner vs G2 winner 1 p.m.
Monday
Game 7--G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 8 a.m.
Game 8--G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 1 p.m.
Tuesday
Game 9--G6 loser vs. G5 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 10--G8 loser vs. G7 winner, 3 p.m.
Wednesday, June 21
Game 11--G6 winner vs. G9 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 12--G8 winner vs. G10 winner, 3 p.m.
Thursday, June 22
Game 13--if necessary, 11 a.m.
Game 14--if necessary, 3 p.m.
TENNIS
Stella Artois Championships
At London
Men's first-round singles
Mardy Fish, United States, def. Jamie Baker, Britain, 6-1, 6-3; Dmitry Tursunov (15), Russia, def. Alex Bogdanovic, Britain, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Robby Ginepri (9), United States, def. Paul Goldstein, United States, 3-6, 7-5, 6-1; Nicolas Mahut, France, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-4, 6-1;
Paradorn Srichaphan (16), Thailand, def. Dick Norman, Belgium, 6-4, 7-6 (5).
Men's second-round singles
James Blake (5), United States, def. Justin Gimelstob, United States, 7-5, 6-1.
Gerry Weber Open
At Halle, Germany
Men's first-round singles
Richard Gasquet, France, def. George Bastl, Switzerland, 6-2, 6-3; Fabrice Santoro, France, def. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 7-6(4), 6-2; Marco Chiudinelli, Switzerland, def. Christophe Rochus, Belgium, 6-3, 6-4; Marat Safin, Russia, def. Florent Serra, France, 7-6(4), 6-3;
Florian Mayer, Germany, def. Bjorn Phau, Germany, 7-5, 1-6, 7-6(8); Tommy Haas, Germany (6), def. Gilles Simon, France, 6-4, 7-5; Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic (5), def. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 6-4, 6-3.
DFS Classic
At Birmingham, England
Women's first-round singles
Sania Mirza (14), India, def. Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Peng Shuai, China, def. Nicole Pratt, Australia, 2-6, 7-5, 6-4; Bethanie Mattek, United States, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-1; Jarmila Gajdosova, Slovakia, def. Yuan Meng, China, 6-3, 6-4;
Vera Zvonareva, Russia, leads Alicia Molik, Australia, 5-0, susp., rain; Lisa Raymond, United States, vs. Akiko Morigami, Japan, 3-3, susp., rain; Samantha Stosur (15), Australia, leads Anastassia Rodionova, Russia, 6-2, 3-6, 1-0, susp., rain; Tszvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, leads Selima Sfar, Tunisia, 3-2, susp., rain.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Connecticut |
7 |
1 |
.875 |
-- |
Indiana |
7 |
3 |
.700 |
1 |
Washington |
5 |
3 |
.625 |
2 |
Detroit |
4 |
4 |
.500 |
3 |
Charlotte |
2 |
5 |
.286 |
4 1/2 |
New York |
2 |
7 |
.222 |
5 1/2 |
Chicago |
1 |
8 |
.111 |
6 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Houston |
6 |
3 |
.667 |
-- |
Los Angeles |
6 |
3 |
.667 |
-- |
Sacramento |
4 |
3 |
.571 |
1 |
Minnesota |
4 |
4 |
.500 |
1 1/2 |
San Antonio |
4 |
4 |
.500 |
1 1/2 |
Seattle |
4 |
5 |
.444 |
2 |
Phoenix |
2 |
5 |
.286 |
3 |
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Seattle at Minnesota, 2 p.m.
Sacramento at Houston, 2:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
Washington at Charlotte, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Chicago, 2 p.m.
Yesterday
Mystics 87, Sting 70
CHARLOTTE: Sam 2-7 5-6 9, Smith 10-14 3-4 24, Sutton-Brown 1-4 0-0 2, Currie 3-7 3-3 9, Darling 1-2 2-4 5, McCarville 0-2 0-0 0, Mazzante 2-6 1-2 6, Fluker 0-1 1-2 1, Bond 3-6 5-6 12, Walker 1-4 0-2 2, Feaster 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 23-56 20-29 70.
WASHINGTON: Milton-Jones 7-13 4-6 18, Robinson 0-1 2-2 2, Melvin 3-3 8-8 14, Beard 6-14 6-9 18, Teasley 6-14 3-4 19, Sanford 1-4 2-3 4, Byears 1-5 3-6 5, Blue 1-5 2-2 4, Miller 0-3 0-0 0, Koehn 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 26-63 30-40 87.
Charlotte |
18 |
19 |
15 |
18 |
-- |
70 |
Washington |
13 |
21 |
20 |
33 |
-- |
87 |
3-Point Goals--Charlotte 4-12 (Darling 1-1, Bond 1-2, Smith 1-2, Mazzante 1-4, Feaster 0-3), Washington 5-15 (Teasley 4-9, Koehn 1-1, Milton-Jones 0-1, Robinson 0-1, Blue 0-1, Beard 0-2). Fouled Out--McCarville. Rebounds--Charlotte 49 (Smith 8), Washington 40 (Byears 7). Assists--Charlotte 14 (Sam 5), Washington 18 (Teasley 6). Total Fouls--Charlotte 29, Washington 26. A--8,004. (20,174).
Fever 80, Liberty 78, OT
INDIANA: Catchings 10-19 7-10 30, Whitmore 2-10 6-9 10, Hoffman 3-5 1-2 7, Bevilaqua 3-7 6-7 13, DeForge 1-9 0-0 2, White 4-5 0-0 8, Atkinson 0-0 0-0 0, Smith-Taylor 4-7 0-0 10. Totals 27-62 20-28 80.
NEW YORK: Christon 2-5 1-2 6, Schumacher 6-9 3-4 16, Farris 5-10 1-2 11, Hammon 7-14 0-0 17, Moore 2-7 2-2 6, Kraayeveld 3-5 0-0 6, Baker 3-7 3-3 9, Battle 2-7 0-0 5, Tillis 0-1 0-0 0, Thorn 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-66 10-13 78.
Indiana |
8 |
25 |
22 |
10 |
15 |
-- |
80 |
New York |
20 |
18 |
13 |
14 |
13 |
-- |
78 |
3-Point Goals--Indiana 6-17 (Catchings 3-5, Smith-Taylor 2-5, Bevilaqua 1-5, DeForge 0-2), New York 6-18 (Hammon 3-6, Christon 1-2, Schumacher 1-2, Battle 1-3, Farris 0-1, Kraayeveld 0-2, Moore 0-2). Fouled Out--Christon. Rebounds--Indiana 42 (Catchings 9), New York 39 (Moore 8). Assists--Indiana 10 (Catchings 3), New York 18 (Moore 8). Total Fouls--Indiana 15, New York 26. A--7,797. (19,763).
Sparks 98, Mercury 84
PHOENIX: Pondexter 7-19 5-7 20, Rasmussen 2-6 0-0 4, Vodichkova 3-14 4-4 10, Derevjanik 1-3 0-0 2, Taurasi 12-21 1-1 32, Lacy 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 3-7 0-0 7, Snell 2-5 0-0 5, Pettis 0-1 0-0 0, Irvin 0-2 0-0 0, Strother 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 32-82 10-12 84.
LOS ANGELES: J.Moore 2-3 4-6 8, Mabika 3-3 0-0 6, Leslie 11-15 4-6 26, Johnson 3-8 0-0 6, T.Moore 2-6 3-4 7, Holdsclaw 10-15 2-2 22, Thomas 8-10 1-2 18, Hodges 0-1 0-0 0, Page 0-3 2-2 2, Willis 0-0 1-2 1, Ndongue 0-3 2-4 2. Totals 39-67 19-28 98.
Phoenix |
24 |
13 |
19 |
28 |
-- |
84 |
Los Angeles |
23 |
30 |
26 |
19 |
-- |
98 |
3-Point Goals--Phoenix 10-22 (Taurasi 7-12, Smith 1-2, Snell 1-2, Pondexter 1-4, Strother 0-1, Vodichkova 0-1), Los Angeles 1-3 (Thomas 1-1, Page 0-2). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Phoenix 32 (Vodichkova 9), Los Angeles 57 (Holdsclaw 12). Assists--Phoenix 18 (Smith 5), Los Angeles 25 (Leslie 8). Total Fouls--Phoenix 19, Los Angeles 16. Flagrant fouls--Pondexter. A--6,770. (13,142).
GOLF
U.S. Women's Open
Sectional Qualifier
At Ko Olina Golf Club
Par-72
Stephanie Kono 74-75 -- 149
Miki Ueoka 79-76 -- 155
Dawn Kaneshiro 80-78 -- 158
Lori Planos 81-78 -- 159
Casey Nakama Jr. Tour
At Honolulu Country Club
Sunday
(*--denotes won playoff.)
A-Flight (9 holes, par-36)
35--Evan Nagano. 37--Tyler Ota. 38--Cyd Okino, Rob Kishi. 39--Zakry Akagi-Bustin. 40--Kyle Kurihara, Travis Sonomura. 41--Nicole Sakamoto, Jay Kishi, Channing Nueku. 42--Matthew Ho. 43--Jefferson Yee, David Gans. 44--Marshall Miyasaka, Kekoa McBride. 45--Aaron Hersum, Christopher Lum.
B-Flight (9 holes, par-36)
43--Andrew Ouchi*, Kacie Harada. 44--Ian Terayama, Marissa Suehiro. 45--Jade Salvador. 47--Blaine Fujimoto. 48--Ross Horiuchi. 49--Jaclyn Toya. 51--Lawrence Kwok. 52--Geoffrey Min. 53--Nathan Tehada.
C-Flight (9 holes, par-33)
35--Dylan Cabral. 37--Tyler Ichiki. 38--Justin Kurihara. 42--Nichele Wada, Christopher Andreyka. 43--Jordan Fujiwara. 44--Jarin Harada, Margaret Min, Dylan Takabayashi, Kelli-Anne Katsuda. 45--Kai Hayashida. 46--Cody Machida. 47--Taylor Rae Sugimoto.
D-Flight (9 holes, par-32)
40--Masina Kaohelaulii*, Reed Nakayama. 41--Elizabeth Shishido, Kyle Morishige. 42--Devin Nakata. 44--Iris Kawada. 46--Ty Cuban. 48--Jaron Tsukamoto. 49--Ashley Yuen.
Maui Tour
At Makena South
Saturday
73--D. Summers. 74--R. Stark, D. Havens. 76--D. Prince. 77--B. Conroy, K. Roberts. 81--J. Church. 82--K. Nelson, D. Cordova. 83--C. Council, V. Campbell, E. Gouveia.
Champions Tour Money leaders
Through June 4
|
Trn |
Money |
1. Loren Roberts |
10 |
$1,282,520 |
2. Jay Haas |
8 |
$1,215,735 |
3. Brad Bryant |
10 |
$1,005,215 |
4. Gil Morgan |
12 |
$886,459 |
5. Tom Kite |
12 |
$633,741 |
6. Morris Hatalsky |
12 |
$616,201 |
7. Hale Irwin |
12 |
$600,307 |
8. Scott Simpson |
12 |
$561,193 |
9. Peter Jacobsen |
8 |
$517,557 |
10. Jerry Pate |
11 |
$516,198 |
11. Bobby Wadkins |
11 |
$487,364 |
12. Tom Jenkins |
13 |
$470,762 |
13. Don Pooley |
12 |
$462,929 |
14. Mark Johnson |
13 |
$414,448 |
15. Craig Stadler |
10 |
$408,060 |
16. Allen Doyle |
12 |
$403,315 |
17. Tom Watson |
5 |
$356,900 |
18. Mark McNulty |
12 |
$355,453 |
19. Des Smyth |
11 |
$348,828 |
20. Jim Thorpe |
12 |
$344,981 |
21. Bob Gilder |
13 |
$333,560 |
22. Mark James |
7 |
$303,807 |
23. David Edwards |
5 |
$303,450 |
24. Bruce Fleisher |
12 |
$301,246 |
25. D.A. Weibring |
11 |
$292,306 |
26. Keith Fergus |
11 |
$280,832 |
27. John Harris |
11 |
$261,993 |
28. R.W. Eaks |
9 |
$257,030 |
29. Mike Reid |
11 |
$253,913 |
30. Dana Quigley |
11 |
$253,786 |
31. Wayne Levi |
13 |
$251,713 |
32. Larry Nelson |
11 |
$242,629 |
33. Tom Purtzer |
11 |
$239,820 |
34. Danny Edwards |
9 |
$235,662 |
35. David Eger |
13 |
$232,453 |
36. Bruce Lietzke |
11 |
$216,196 |
37. Fuzzy Zoeller |
10 |
$210,105 |
38. Raymond Floyd |
6 |
$191,225 |
39. Bruce Summerhays |
12 |
$173,802 |
40. Andy Bean |
11 |
$170,266 |
41. Ed Dougherty |
11 |
$163,510 |
42. Ben Crenshaw |
8 |
$156,456 |
43. Tom McKnight |
11 |
$155,062 |
44. Isao Aoki |
7 |
$154,559 |
45. Lonnie Nielsen |
11 |
$153,745 |
46. Vicente Fernandez |
11 |
$152,147 |
47. Doug Tewell |
12 |
$140,337 |
48. Hajime Meshiai |
4 |
$139,185 |
49. Curtis Strange |
11 |
$132,605 |
50. Jay Sigel |
10 |
$131,742 |
Also |
63. Dave Eichelberger |
12 |
$90,081 |
RUNNING
Banana Man Chase
At Ala Moana Beach Park
Saturday
MEN
Open--1. Jacob Puzey, 15:44.7; 2. Casper Dahl, 16:01.3; 3. Matthew Stevens, 16:13.0. 12-and-under--1. Ryan Mayeda, 21:23.2; 2. Grant Uekawa, 21:27.8; 3. Jacob Harr, 22:12.2. 13-15--1. Scott Motobu, 17:46.0; 2. Dan Kaneko, 18:50.9; 3. Wyland Luke, 19:47.8. 16-19--1. Kensuke Taylor, 17:23.6; 2. Patrick Nakagawa, 18:11.3; 3. Matthew Shanks, 18:36.0. 20-29--1. Siul Michel, 16:27.2; 2. Ben Collins, 16:50.6; 3. Sean Bartonicek, 17:26.1. 30-39--1. Jonathan Lyau, 16:25.1; 2. Michael McMahon, 16:49.1; 3. John Smith, 16:57.5. 50-59--1. Frank Pugliese, 19:39.3; 2. Alex Rodriguez, 20:00.5; 3. Michael Georgi, 20:02.7. 60-69--1. Ed Cadman, 19:26.9; 2. Alec Brownlow, 25:25.6; 3. Al Singbusch, 30:39.1. 70-and-over--1. Kit Smith, 26:04.9; 2. Bob Olson, 33:43.0; 3. Tsugio Higashihara, 53:13.9.
WOMEN
Open--1. Rachel Ross, 18:24.5; 2. Emily King, 18:52.2; 3. Nicole Anderson, 19:03.0. 12-and-under--1. Jessica Kawana, 27:32.1; 2. Erika Ellis, 29:42.7; 3. Catherine White, 46:22.1. 13-15--1. Kimberly Pugliese, 21:10.2; 2. Katie Pellitteri, 21:24.9; 3. Melissa Kawana, 23:23.5. 16-19--1. Keilani D. Wasson, 20:43.4; 2. Chelsea Oda, 21:37.4; 3. Deanne Soon, 21:45.8. 20-29--1. Jen Puzey, 19:45.7; 2. Laura Arensmeyer, 19:56.9; 3. Leilani Kaluhiokalani, 20:05.1. 30-39--1. Sandra Ferreira, 19:05.7; 2. Masako Sagawa, 19:46.4; 3. Susan Burr, 20:04.6. 40-49--1. Kathrine Nichols, 19:26.9; 2. Karen Oshiro, 23:02.4; 3. Barbara Shanks, 24:03.2. 50-59--1. Connie Comiso, 22:33.5; 2. Janet Pappas, 24:51.2; 3. Valerie Akamine, 27:23.0. 60-69--1. Judy DeVilbiss, 33:27.8; 2. Lynn Gok, 37:28.1. 70-and-over--1. Gwen McFarlan, 26:59.6; 2. Carole Kleve, 32:03.7; 3. Rene McWade, 40:18.7.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL--Suspended San Diego minor league RHP Jonathon Ellis 50 games for testing positive for a drug of abuse.
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Activated RHP Mike Timlin from the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jermaine Van Buren from Pawtucket of the IL. Placed RHP Keith Foulke on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 12.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Agreed to terms with RHP Matthew Long, LHP Justin Edwards, C Tyler Reves, 2B John Shelby, RHP Justin Cassel, OF Kent Gerst, OF Lee Cruz, RHP Andrew Urena, RHP Tyson Corley, 1B Michael Grace, C Matthew Inouye, RHP Kanekoa Texeira, RHP Michael Rocco, OF Joseph Hunter, RHP David Wasylak, OF Stefan Gartrell, OF Matthew Enuco, OF Andrew Mead and OF Brendan O'Donnell.
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Recalled RHP Jeremy Guthrie from Buffalo of the IL. Optioned RHP Jason Davis to Buffalo. Agreed to terms with C Matt McBride.
DETROIT TIGERS--Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Cody, 2B Hayden Parrott, C Joe Bowen, RHP Angel Castro, RHP Brett Jensen, RHP Jeff Gerbe, CF Deik Scram, LHP Duane Below, RHP Chris Krawczyk, CF Joe Tucker, RHP Derek Witt, 1B Christopher Carlson, CF Michael Sullivan, RHP Rudy Darrow, LHP Paul Hammond, RHP Dana Arrowood, 3B Michael Bertram and RHP Alec Shepherd.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Named Dean Taylor vice president of baseball operations and Muzzy Jackson vice president of player personnel.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS--Designated RHP Russ Ortiz for assignment. Purchased the contract of LHP Randy Choate from Tucson of the PCL.
ATLANTA BRAVES--Signed LHP Steve Evarts.
CINCINNATI REDS--Promoted Bob Miller to assistant general manager and Dick Williams to director of baseball business operations.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Placed RHP Eric Gagne on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 7. Activated 2B Jeff Kent from the 15-day DL.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Agreed to terms with LHP Thomas Furnish, 1B Mark Hamilton, RHP Gary Daley, LHP Tyler Norrick, OF Luke Gorsett, SS Allen Craig, RHP Phillip Walters, C David Carpenter, OF Travis Mitchell, OF Jonathan Edwards, OF Nathan Southard, OF Amaury Cazana Marti, 1B Brandon Buckman, C Casey Mulligan, C Garrett Bussiere, C Christian Reyes, RHP Luke Gregerson, 3B Jared Schweitzer, OF Mark Shorey, 2B Isaias Garcia, LHP Matthew Michael and RHP Kyle Mura.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Placed 1B Lance Niekro on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 12. Recalled 1B Travis Ishikawa from Connecticut of the Eastern League.
Football
National Football League
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS--Agreed to terms with OT Kyle Turley on a two-year contract. Signed DL James Reed to a one-year contract.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Signed WR Kevin Kasper and WR Josh Davis.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Waived WR P.J. Fleck.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Signed WR Ben Nelson. Released DE Moe Thompson.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS--Re-signed RW Teemu Selanne to a one-year contract.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Named Ron Hextall assistant general manager of the Kings and general manager of Manchester of the AHL.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS--Named Claude Julien coach.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Named Dave Brown director of player personnel.
Lacrosse
Major League Lacrosse
ROCHESTER RATTLERS--Traded A Andrew Combs to Los Angeles for a 2007 third-round supplemental draft pick.
College
ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK--Named Michael Smith women's assistant basketball coach and recruiting coordinator.
BUCKNELL--Named Dan Bowen men's assistant basketball coach.
CALIFORNIA--Promoted Matt Terwilliger to assistant athletic director for business and revenue development.
CEDAR CREST--Named Kristin A. Maile athletic director.
CENTRAL OKLAHOMA--Announced the retirement of Francis Baxter, men's and women's tennis coach, effective June 30.
CLEVELAND STATE--Named Brian Dolph assistant wrestling coach.
DARTMOUTH--Promoted Mike Hodgson offensive coordinator.
DELAWARE--Named Tiara Malcom women's assistant basketball coach.
ILLINOIS--Named Michelle Dasso women's tennis coach.
NORTHWESTERN--Named Marti Kane assistant field hockey coach.
NYU--Named Brooks Paskett women's assistant soccer coach.
SPRINGFIELD--Named James Larson men's interim cross country coach.
ST. BONAVENTURE--Named Greg Lewis director of basketball operations.
UTICA--Named Bill Lawrence, Kevin Moravec and Adam Martiny men's assistant football coaches.