Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
No major local events scheduled.
Tomorrow
GOLF
U.S. Open Women's Sectional qualifying: Ko Olina Resort Course.
GOLF
Barclays Classic
At Harrison, N.Y.
Purse: $5.75 million
Final round, par-71
Vijay Singh, $1,035,000 |
70-64-72-68 |
-- |
274
|
Adam Scott, $621,000 |
65-72-69-70 |
-- |
276
|
Brett Quigley, $333,500 |
71-66-70-70 |
-- |
277
|
Billy Andrade, $333,500 |
66-70-69-72 |
-- |
277
|
Tom Pernice, Jr., $201,968.75 |
70-71-70-67 |
-- |
278
|
Jeff Sluman, $201,968.75 |
69-69-72-68 |
-- |
278
|
Luke Donald, $201,968.75 |
72-65-71-70 |
-- |
278
|
Fredrik Jacobson, $201,968.75 |
67-68-72-71 |
-- |
278
|
Jason Bohn, $155,250 |
76-64-72-67 |
-- |
279
|
Mathew Goggin, $155,250 |
73-68-68-70 |
-- |
279
|
Ian Poulter, $155,250 |
72-71-65-71 |
-- |
279
|
Graeme McDowell, $132,250 |
70-68-71-71 |
-- |
280
|
Trevor Immelman, $115,000 |
72-71-67-71 |
-- |
281
|
David Howell, $115,000 |
66-68-73-74 |
-- |
281
|
Ryuji Imada, $97,750 |
73-66-75-68 |
-- |
282
|
Jeff Maggert, $97,750 |
71-71-70-70 |
-- |
282
|
David Toms, $97,750 |
68-70-72-72 |
-- |
282
|
Brad Faxon, $69,985.72 |
70-72-73-68 |
-- |
283
|
Tom Lehman, $69,985.72 |
68-71-75-69 |
-- |
283
|
Geoff Ogilvy, $69,985.72 |
69-68-74-72 |
-- |
283
|
Phil Mickelson, $69,985.71 |
70-70-71-72 |
-- |
283
|
Bo Van Pelt, $69,985.71 |
71-69-70-73 |
-- |
283
|
John Senden, $69,985.71 |
73-68-69-73 |
-- |
283
|
Stuart Appleby, $69,985.71 |
72-70-66-75 |
-- |
283
|
Nick Watney, $45,856.25 |
71-69-74-70 |
-- |
284
|
Steve Elkington, $45,856.25 |
71-69-72-72 |
-- |
284
|
Kevin Sutherland, $45,856.25 |
70-67-73-74 |
-- |
284
|
Joey Sindelar, $45,856.25 |
68-68-73-75 |
-- |
284
|
Corey Pavin, $35,773.22 |
73-69-72-71 |
-- |
285
|
Ben Crane, $35,773.22 |
71-66-77-71 |
-- |
285
|
Loren Roberts, $35,773.22 |
71-70-73-71 |
-- |
285
|
Mike Weir, $35,773.21 |
69-70-74-72 |
-- |
285
|
Jeff Overton, $35,773.21 |
75-65-73-72 |
-- |
285
|
Retief Goosen, $35,773.21 |
71-72-69-73 |
-- |
285
|
Justin Leonard, $35,773.21 |
72-70-68-75 |
-- |
285
|
Padraig Harrington, $26,497.92 |
74-66-75-71 |
-- |
286
|
Rod Pampling, $26,497.92 |
72-70-72-72 |
-- |
286
|
Sean O'Hair, $26,497.92 |
70-69-74-73 |
-- |
286
|
Michael Allen, $26,497.92 |
69-70-73-74 |
-- |
286
|
Peter Lonard, $26,497.91 |
73-67-71-75 |
-- |
286
|
Fred Funk, $26,497.91 |
72-67-71-76 |
-- |
286
|
Chris DiMarco, $20,125 |
70-70-75-72 |
-- |
287
|
Frank Lickliter II, $20,125 |
70-67-77-73 |
-- |
287
|
Hunter Mahan, $20,125 |
69-69-75-74 |
-- |
287
|
Jonathan Kaye, $20,125 |
73-70-69-75 |
-- |
287
|
John Rollins, $20,125 |
75-68-69-75 |
-- |
287
|
Bernhard Langer, $14,969.17 |
70-73-74-71 |
-- |
288
|
Kenny Perry, $14,969.17 |
71-67-77-73 |
-- |
288
|
Kent Jones, $14,969.17 |
69-71-75-73 |
-- |
288
|
Nathan Green, $14,969.17 |
69-73-71-75 |
-- |
288
|
Paul Azinger, $14,969.16 |
69-71-73-75 |
-- |
288
|
Arron Oberholser, $14,969.16 |
68-69-74-77 |
-- |
288
|
Ryan Palmer, $13,248 |
71-70-78-70 |
-- |
289
|
Bob Tway, $13,248 |
71-72-75-71 |
-- |
289
|
Todd Hamilton, $13,248 |
71-71-75-72 |
-- |
289
|
John Cook, $13,248 |
70-70-76-73 |
-- |
289
|
Joe Ogilvie, $13,248 |
71-72-71-75 |
-- |
289
|
Craig Barlow, $12,707.50 |
72-70-74-74 |
-- |
290
|
Jose Maria Olazabal, $12,707.50 |
72-68-75-75 |
-- |
290
|
Tag Ridings, $12,707.50 |
71-71-70-78 |
-- |
290
|
J.P. Hayes, $12,707.50 |
70-68-72-80 |
-- |
290
|
Charles Howell III, $12,420 |
71-69-78-73 |
-- |
291
|
Tim Clark, $12,190 |
70-71-78-73 |
-- |
292
|
Ian Leggatt, $12,190 |
73-70-73-76 |
-- |
292
|
Dean Wilson, $12,190 |
70-72-74-76 |
-- |
292
|
Robert Garrigus, $11,787.50 |
74-68-77-74 |
-- |
293
|
Daisuke Maruyama, $11,787.50 |
68-72-78-75 |
-- |
293
|
Billy Mayfair, $11,787.50 |
71-68-77-77 |
-- |
293
|
Brandt Jobe, $11,787.50 |
69-71-74-79 |
-- |
293
|
Joe Durant, $11,270 |
73-70-77-74 |
-- |
294
|
Kris Cox, $11,270 |
73-69-76-76 |
-- |
294
|
Shane Bertsch, $11,270 |
72-71-74-77 |
-- |
294
|
Doug Barron, $11,270 |
69-74-73-78 |
-- |
294
|
Lucas Glover, $11,270 |
72-66-77-79 |
-- |
294
|
Jay Williamson, $10,867.50 |
72-69-77-77 |
-- |
295
|
Wes Short, Jr., $10,867.50 |
72-68-77-78 |
-- |
295
|
Carlos Franco, $10,522.50 |
72-71-77-76 |
-- |
296
|
Steve Jones, $10,522.50 |
69-70-79-78 |
-- |
296
|
Will MacKenzie, $10,522.50 |
72-70-76-78 |
-- |
296
|
Arjun Atwal, $10,522.50 |
72-71-73-80 |
-- |
296
|
Mark Calcavecchia, $10,177.50 |
71-70-80-76 |
-- |
297
|
Steve Flesch, $10,177.50 |
72-68-79-78 |
-- |
297
|
Fred Couples, $10,005 |
73-69-73-83 |
-- |
298
|
Ron Whittaker, $9,890 |
74-69-79-77 |
-- |
299 |
LPGA Championship
At Havre De Grace, Md.
Purse: $1.8 million
Final round, par-72
(x-- denotes won on first playoff hole)
x-Se Ri Pak, $270,000 |
71-69-71-69 |
-- |
280
|
Karrie Webb, $163,998 |
70-70-72-68 |
-- |
280
|
Mi Hyun Kim, $105,501 |
68-71-71-71 |
-- |
281
|
Ai Miyazato, $105,501 |
68-72-69-72 |
-- |
281
|
Cristie Kerr, $57,464 |
66-74-74-68 |
-- |
282
|
Michelle Wie, $57,464 |
71-68-71-72 |
-- |
282
|
Shi Hyun Ahn, $57,464 |
69-70-71-72 |
-- |
282
|
Pat Hurst, $57,464 |
66-71-72-73 |
-- |
282
|
Reilley Rankin, $34,174 |
68-73-74-68 |
-- |
283
|
Annika Sorenstam, $34,174 |
71-69-75-68 |
-- |
283
|
Young Kim, $34,174 |
69-72-73-69 |
-- |
283
|
Sung Ah Yim, $34,174 |
72-68-74-69 |
-- |
283
|
Lorena Ochoa, $34,174 |
68-72-71-72 |
-- |
283
|
Meena Lee, $26,847 |
71-72-69-72 |
-- |
284
|
Jee Young Lee, $26,847 |
70-71-70-73 |
-- |
284
|
Seon Hwa Lee, $22,896 |
67-74-75-69 |
-- |
285
|
Wendy Ward, $22,896 |
69-74-70-72 |
-- |
285
|
Sherri Steinhauer, $22,896 |
70-71-71-73 |
-- |
285
|
Silvia Cavalleri, $22,896 |
69-71-72-73 |
-- |
285
|
Natalie Gulbis, $19,215 |
72-73-72-69 |
-- |
286
|
Suzann Pettersen, $19,215 |
70-72-74-70 |
-- |
286
|
Young Jo, $19,215 |
72-72-70-72 |
-- |
286
|
Yuri Fudoh, $19,215 |
69-74-71-72 |
-- |
286
|
Lindsey Wright, $19,215 |
72-73-68-73 |
-- |
286
|
Laura Diaz, $16,207 |
71-74-72-70 |
-- |
287
|
Heather Young, $16,207 |
71-75-70-71 |
-- |
287
|
Hee-Won Han, $16,207 |
68-73-75-71 |
-- |
287
|
Minea Blomqvist, $16,207 |
71-71-70-75 |
-- |
287
|
Nancy Scranton, $13,558 |
73-73-73-69 |
-- |
288
|
Kris Tamulis, $13,558 |
73-71-75-69 |
-- |
288
|
Angela Stanford, $13,558 |
70-76-72-70 |
-- |
288
|
Il Mi Chung, $13,558 |
71-72-75-70 |
-- |
288
|
Liselotte Neumann, $13,558 |
69-74-75-70 |
-- |
288
|
Marisa Baena, $11,044 |
72-72-74-71 |
-- |
289
|
Juli Inkster, $11,044 |
70-74-73-72 |
-- |
289
|
Nina Reis, $11,044 |
70-73-73-73 |
-- |
289
|
Rachel Hetherington, $11,044 |
70-72-74-73 |
-- |
289
|
Nicole Castrale, $11,044 |
64-75-74-76 |
-- |
289
|
Allison Hanna, $8,979 |
74-69-78-69 |
-- |
290
|
Michele Redman, $8,979 |
73-72-73-72 |
-- |
290
|
Maria Hjorth, $8,979 |
68-77-73-72 |
-- |
290
|
Nicole Perrot, $8,979 |
70-71-76-73 |
-- |
290
|
Beth Daniel, $8,979 |
71-71-73-75 |
-- |
290
|
Sophie Gustafson, $7,363 |
72-72-75-72 |
-- |
291
|
Yu Ping Lin, $7,363 |
74-72-72-73 |
-- |
291
|
Jessica Reese-Quayle, $7,363 |
73-73-72-73 |
-- |
291
|
Candie Kung, $7,363 |
68-78-71-74 |
-- |
291
|
Julieta Granada, $7,363 |
71-73-71-76 |
-- |
291
|
Carin Koch, $6,124 |
72-74-75-71 |
-- |
292
|
Paula Creamer, $6,124 |
71-75-75-71 |
-- |
292
|
Rosie Jones, $6,124 |
71-75-72-74 |
-- |
292
|
Kim Saiki, $6,124 |
71-73-74-74 |
-- |
292
|
Brittany Lincicome, $6,124 |
72-70-73-77 |
-- |
292
|
Miriam Nagl, $5,298 |
70-76-75-72 |
-- |
293
|
Jill McGill, $5,298 |
75-71-74-73 |
-- |
293
|
Michelle Ellis, $5,298 |
71-72-75-75 |
-- |
293
|
Mikaela Parmlid, $5,298 |
69-75-73-76 |
-- |
293
|
Jeong Jang, $4,669 |
73-73-76-72 |
-- |
294
|
Jackie Gallagher-Smith, $4,669 |
70-74-78-72 |
-- |
294
|
Teresa Lu, $4,669 |
75-69-77-73 |
-- |
294
|
Karin Sjodin, $4,265 |
74-72-78-71 |
-- |
295
|
Gloria Hee Jung Park, $4,265 |
70-76-73-76 |
-- |
295
|
Siew-Ai Lim, $4,265 |
71-72-76-76 |
-- |
295
|
Christina Kim, $4,265 |
67-71-75-82 |
-- |
295
|
Laura Davies, $3,906 |
72-73-76-75 |
-- |
296
|
Birdie Kim, $3,906 |
70-75-75-76 |
-- |
296
|
Sarah Lee, $3,906 |
68-73-77-78 |
-- |
296
|
Wendy Doolan, $3,906 |
68-72-78-78 |
-- |
296
|
Karen Stupples, $3,581 |
70-76-77-74 |
-- |
297
|
Ashli Bunch, $3,581 |
74-71-77-75 |
-- |
297
|
Morgan Pressel, $3,581 |
73-67-79-78 |
-- |
297
|
Dorothy Delasin, $3,581 |
67-71-81-78 |
-- |
297
|
Kristi Albers, $3,457 |
71-73-76-79 |
-- |
299
|
Moira Dunn, $3,412 |
71-71-79-79 |
-- |
300
|
Jamie Fischer, $3,346 |
72-73-80-77 |
-- |
302
|
Becky Iverson, $3,346 |
74-72-76-80 |
-- |
302 |
LaSalle Bank Open
At Glenview, Ill.
Purse: $750,000
Final round, par-71
Jason Dufner, $135,000 |
69-71-69-70 |
-- |
279
|
Cliff Kresge, $81,000 |
72-71-67-70 |
-- |
280
|
Doug LaBelle II, $43,500 |
66-75-72-69 |
-- |
282
|
Cameron Beckman, $43,500 |
69-72-68-73 |
-- |
282
|
Steve Allan, $30,000 |
71-72-65-75 |
-- |
283
|
P. McLachlin, $22,687.50 |
73-72-71-68 |
-- |
284
|
Chris Stroud, $22,687.50 |
70-78-66-70 |
-- |
284
|
Chris Tidland, $22,687.50 |
69-73-72-70 |
-- |
284
|
Steve LeBrun, $22,687.50 |
70-71-72-71 |
-- |
284
|
Jeff Quinney, $22,687.50 |
70-76-68-70 |
-- |
284
|
Nicholas Thompson, $22,687.50 |
64-74-74-72 |
-- |
284
|
Michael Sim, $15,187.50 |
70-72-74-69 |
-- |
285
|
Nick Flanagan, $15,187.50 |
68-75-72-70 |
-- |
285
|
Bob Heintz, $15,187.50 |
70-76-67-72 |
-- |
285
|
Richard Johnson, $15,187.50 |
69-69-72-75 |
-- |
285
|
Also
|
Keoke Cotner, $7,260 |
71-75-70-71 |
-- |
287 |
Team WLF.org Classic
At Saint Anne, Ill.
Purse: $70,000
Final round, par-72
(x-- denotes won on second hole of playoff)
x-Mollie Fankhauser, $9,800 |
72-70-70 |
-- |
212
|
Brandi Jackson, $6,085 |
72-70-70 |
-- |
212
|
Stephanie George, $6,085 |
67-72-73 |
-- |
212
|
Song-Hee Kim, $4,121 |
71-71-71 |
-- |
213
|
Kellee Booth, $3,351 |
69-71-74 |
-- |
214
|
Allison Fouch, $2,563 |
68-74-73 |
-- |
215
|
Charlotte Mayorkas, $1,867 |
74-70-72 |
-- |
216
|
Meaghan Francella, $1,867 |
71-72-73 |
-- |
216
|
Jin Young Pak, $1,867 |
72-71-73 |
-- |
216
|
Kristy McPherson, $1,867 |
71-70-75 |
-- |
216
|
In-Bee Park, $1,867 |
75-66-75 |
-- |
216
|
Lisa Hall, $1,295 |
73-73-71 |
-- |
217
|
Julie Tvede, $1,295 |
70-75-72 |
-- |
217
|
Danielle Downey, $1,295 |
71-74-72 |
-- |
217
|
Angela Park, $1,295 |
70-73-74 |
-- |
217
|
Also
|
Bridget Dwyer, $314 (T42) |
74-76-74 |
-- |
224 |
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a
lokahi regatta
At Ke'ehi Lagoon
Team standings
AAA Division (25-36 events)--1. Kaneohe, 68 points; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 54; 3. Lokahi, 37.
AA Division (13-24 events)--1. Manu O Ke Kai, 49; 2. Koa Kai, 48; 3. Alapa Hoe, 28; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 20; 5. Ka Mamalahoe, 19.
A Division (1-12 events)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 35; 2. Kalihi Kai, 15; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 14; 4. Kai Poha, 13; 5. North Shore, 3; t6. Kumulokahi Elks, I Mua, 2; 8. Kamehameha, 1.
Boys
12-and-under--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Damen "Boogs" Holbron, James Rosa, Kapena Auwae, Cody Pila, Alaka'i Kauhane-Kaaekuahiwi, Cole Kaaekuahiwi-Pavao), 2:21.58; 2. Kaneohe, 2:22.20; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:32.59; 4. Lokahi, 2:36.33.
13--1. Lokahi (Keoki Schuman, Kaena Gomard, Micah Lono-Holani, Chris Lederer, Josh Waiolama, Sidney Poore), 2:08.88; 2. Kaneohe, 2:11.66; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:14.39; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:15.61.
14--1. Kaneohe (Kawela Kamakana, Issaac Cambra, Justin "Mana" Chang, Ross Uehara-Tilton, Casey Demello, Kekoa Abbey), 2:07.91; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:22.75; 3. Lokahi, 2:37.10.
15--1. Kaneohe (Nainoa Kahale, Ikaika Adams, Kaluna Kaluhiwa, Iopaka Cunningham, Kawela Kamakana, Issaac Cambra), 4:20.53; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:21.29; 3. Alapa Hoe, 4:23.39; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:24.23.
16--1. Alapa Hoe (Kalani Gates, Nathaniel Nicholas, Tyler Kainoa Sanford, Kekoa Marinas-Bounds, Aaron Bright, Hernan Co), 4:04.45; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:06.34; 3. Kaneohe, 4:06.60; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:13.57.
18--1. Manu O Ke Kai (John Mack, Michael Witt, John Van Dyke, John Felix, Ikoa Paris, Ryan Bibilone), 7:55.82; 2. Alapa Hoe, 8:09.50; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 8:13.23; 4. Koa Kai, 8:14.61.
Girls
12-and-under--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Chelsea Aiwohi Rayno, Sammie-Lee Luuloa, Kylee Costa Ayres, Kristen Kamakele, Kryssi Padello, Brayanne Moe), 2:29.24; 2. Kalihi Kai, 2:34.60; 3. Kaneohe, 2:46.68; 4. Kumulokahi Elks, 2:58.01.
13--1. Kaneohe (Theresa Rogers, Makani Kela, Nicole Masaki, Jacqueline Noa Cameron, Chelsea Hosino, Ashley Soderberg), 2:18.38; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:24.43; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:27.38; 4. Alapa Hoe, 2:33.41.
14--1. Kaneohe (Kapua Neumann, Aulani Saizon, Kree Espinda, Brandie Kaluhiwa, Keely Gonsalves, Kahealani Anderson), 2:03.98; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:15.94; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:19.32; 4. Lokahi, 2:20.60.
15--1. Kaneohe (Kalahiki Iona, Liana Kipapa, Kree Espinda, Brandie Kaluhiwa, Makani Kela, Theresa Rogers), 4:35.47; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:48.04; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:56.01; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:59.07.
16--1. Alapa Hoe (Miyuki Tanaka, Cierra Faletoi, Charlene Kahai, Nalei Mendonca, Jasmine Parish, Tiare Lafradez), 4:27.25; 2. Koa Kai, 4:32.75; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:44.08; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:48.10.
18--1. Alapa Hoe (Chelsey Takahashi, Cierra Faletoi, Nalei Mendonca, Michelei McCabe, Tasha Okouchi, Charlene Kahai), 4:39.15; 2. Kaneohe, 4:45.64; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 4:54.07; 4. Kamehameha, 4:58.51.
Men
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Justin Fukino, Maurice Cenal, Dane Keohohou, Kenneth McOmber, Jeremy Wilson, Brian Market), 3:49.56; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:04.78; 3. I Mua, 4:10.40; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:12.74.
Novice A--1. Koa Kai (Willie Gualdarama, Johnny "Austin" Verive, Darren Kela, Rob Lund, Dave Dadavona, Barney Beter), 7:41.82; 2. Lokahi, 8:00.64; 3. Kaneohe, 8:02.04; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:05.93.
Freshmen--1. Koa Kai (Brett Saguid, Kelii Ross, Ron Secretario, Andrew Gomes, Mike Hawkins, Harry Reyes), 7:38.62; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:47.86; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 8:10.05; 4. Kalihi Kai, 8:12.57.
Sophomore--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Franco Arango, Takahito Iida, Tetsuyama Murayama, Ramon Orange, Sam Kahng, Patrick Suitzer), 7:46.87; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:47.52; 3. Koa Kai, 8:09.97; 4. Kaneohe, 8:26.71.
Senior--1. Koa Kai (Brett Saguid, Kelii Ross, Ben Ancheta, Steve Holbrook, Andrew Gomes, Paul Amoy), 11:53.57; 2. Kaneohe, 12:07.57; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 12:13.65; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 12:14.32.
Masters 40--1. Koa Kai (Darren Dante, Richard Rapoza, Mel Diaz, Ben Pias, Galen Chee, Paul Amoy), 7:46.59; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:54.80; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 7:58.10; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 8:07.83.
Masters 50--1. Koa Kai (Daniel Gagich, Ron Ogino, Joe Kim, Bill King, Ben Pias, James Oleole), 4:02.10; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:04.15; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:09.87; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:11.23.
Masters 55--1. Lokahi (Randy Fernandez, David Blane, Robert Bevaqua, David "Wayne" Babineau, Larry Sakagawa, Michael Cushnie), 4:07.58; 2. Kaneohe, 4:17.88; 3. Kai Poha, 4:32.80.
Masters 60--1. Hawaiian Outrigger (Lono Koholua, Samson Kaonohi, Lee Boren, William "Colonel" Baldwin, Anthony Wong, Daniel Brown), 4:40.46; 2. Kai Poha, 4:45.64; 3. Kalihi Kai, 5:07.31.
Open 4--1. Kaneohe (Moki Anderson, Keoni Anderson, Aaron Abbey, Louis Figueroa), 4:09.29; 2. Kalihi Kai, 4:13.26; 3. Koa Kai, 4:18.73; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:22.68.
Women
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Francis Lichowski, Andrea Wilson, Amy Elmore, Ann Hay, Jen Polcer, Carrie Lukens), 2:05.16; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:18.92; 3. Lokahi, 2:20.20; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:22.44.
Novice A--1. Koa Kai (Lauren Okimoto, Christy Lucas, Severine Busquet, Carolyn Pacheco, Nikki Samuel, Joy Ripperger), 4:23.53; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:30.38; 3. Kaneohe, 4:38.38; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:51.38.
Freshmen--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Christina Hoggatt, Dana Gorecki, Katie Grubbs, Peggy Rupe, Lisa Towne, Susan Brown), 8:45.36; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 9:05.38; 3. Koa Kai, 9:19.13; 4. Lokahi, 9:24.76.
Sophomore--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kelsa Teeters, Erin Offenhauser, Andrea Messer, Jill Harding, Cherie Lee, Rachel Orange), 8:37.22; 2. Lokahi, 8:55.11; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 9:10.93; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:16.31.
Senior--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kelsa Teeters, Andrea Messer, Dana Gorecki, Christina Hoggatt, Susan Brown, Cherie Lee), 12:59.68; 2. Lokahi, 13:22.19; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 14:07.73; 4. North Shore, 14:27.78.
Masters 40--1. North Shore (Folly Murdock, Jane Duncan, Kimberly Walsh, Chana Dimmitt, Deidre Erickson, Donna Moore), 9:17.02; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:46.16; 3. Kaneohe, 9:47.75; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 10:52.75.
Masters 50--1. Kaneohe (Renee Smith, Lois Lake, Tweetie Anderson, Jackie Graessle, Cheryl Farias, Naomi Higuchi), 4:36.44; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:51.71; 3. North Shore, 4:57.22; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:01.00.
Masters 55--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Marilyn Schoenke, Donna Machado, Peggy Cutting, Elaine Hornal, Lee Higgins, Kay Bauman), 5:13.80; 2. Kai Poha, 5:18.36; 3. Lokahi, 5:51.50.
Masters 60--Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Rose Angeles, Julie "Marty" Marte, Louise Tremblay, Yvonne Santos, Gail Okimoto, Katie Martin), 5:25.58.
Open 4--1. Kalihi Kai (Kim Stephens, Carol Kimak, Ashley Henley, Sara McCurdy), 5:19.72; 2. Lokahi, 5:21.88; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:25.97; 4. Alapa Hoe, 5:30.83.
Mixed
12-and-under--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Omega Ryan, Talane "Bulla" McCorvey, Lynn Batten, Jenna Pontes-Borje, Tihani Wilbur, Jarede "BJ" Bento, Kaimana Vossen), 2:23.83; 2. Kaneohe, 2:26.24; 3. Kalihi Kai, 2:36.27; 4. Kumulokahi Elks, 2:53.66.
Novice B--1. Koa Kai (Michael Poteet, Marisa Navalta, Jamie Fain, Anthony Dowdell, William Goodwin, Alika Horner), 2:02.08; 2. Kaneohe, 2:03.60; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 2:09.04; 4. Kai Poha, 2:11.91.
Masters 40--1. Koa Kai (Tambry R. Young, Stephanie Reyes, Lauree Kaleikau-Gill, Ben Ancheta, Steve Holbrook, Darren Dante), 4:07.68; 2. Lokahi, 4:14.83; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:18.40; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:21.05.
Masters 45--1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Sandy Carvalho, Patti Dupuis, Linda Nishimura, David Wadsworth, Keith Yamada, John Stasack), 4:16.00; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:17.61; 3. Kaneohe, 4:22.16; 4. Lokahi, 4:33.89.
Masters 55--1. Ka Mamalahoe (Wanda Shireef, Christine Tate-Nishi, Lynette Smith, Norbert Kitashima, David Hulbert, Scotty Thompson), 4:37.94; 2. Kai Poha, 4:47.02; 3. Kaneohe, 4:47.41; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:48.27.
Masters 60--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randy Sanborn, Manny Realin, Joe Scallon, Peggy Cutting, Sundra Ornellas, Kay Bauman), 4:29.80; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 5:04.23; 3. Lokahi, 5:33.25.
Open 6--1. Ka Mamalahoe (Jake Kearney, Leah Miller, Keoni Farias, Ronald Lopes, Amy Hines, Yvette Burdett), 4:04.10; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:10.02; 3. Kaneohe, 4:14.90; 4. Kai Poha, 4:21.19.
Specials
1. Kamehameha (Joshua Ho, Kayla Uyeshiro, Mariah Murdock), 2:41.99; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 3:12.76; 3. North Shore, 3:20.14.
OHCRA
king kamehameha regatta
At Kailua Beach
Team standings
Division AA--t1. Lanikai, Kailua, 85 points; 3. Outrigger, 63; 4. Hui Nalu 33; 5. Keahiakahoe, 20; 6. Waikiki Surf, 17; 7. Healani, 15.
Division A--1. Hui Lanakila, 51; 2. Anuenue, 13; t3. Leeward Kai, New Hope, 12; 5. Honolulu, 4; 6. Puuloa, 6; 7. Kai Oni, 3; 8. Keola O Ke Kai, 1; 9. Makaha, 0.
Boys
12-and-under--1. Lanikai (Jordan Lee, Lincoln Liesemeyer, Mathew Mench, Alex Pappas, Derek Ruebenstahl, Walker Smith), 2:32.74; 2. Kailua, 2:42.03; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:55.93; 4. Waimanalo, 2:56.41.
13--1. Waikiki Surf (Colin Fearn, Kovan Fujimoto, James Kamaunu, Nikolaus Pittman, Raven Pokini, Kalani Puaoi), 2:20.45; 2. Hui Nalu, 2:21.53; 3. Lanikai, 2:23.12; 4. Kailua, 2:24.17.
14--1. Kailua (Kawai Makuakane, Chas Bautista, Kealii Paaoao, Jackson Stogner, Kaiona Chang, Kupono Kanehailua), 2:02.94; 2. Lanikai, 2:07.13; 3. Outrigger, 2:12.82; 4. Keola O Ke Kai, 2:15.19.
15--1. Kailua (Alika Guillaume, Kao Malama-Custer, Tallii Monmaney, Ikaikai Sai, Larry Soto, Keano Bruhn), 4:18.75; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:21.10; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:22.24; 4. Lanikai, 4:27.01.
16--1. Outrigger (Ryan Harrison, Jonathan Gendreau, Tri Bourne, Charles Egesdal, Christian Bradley, Simeon Ke-Paloma), 3:59.76; 2. Lanikai, 4:03.19; 3. Kailua, 4:15.57; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:31.69.
18--1. Lanikai (Patrick Dolan, Ryan Jones, Chad Martin, Kirk Mueller, Christian Riegels, Haakon Smith), 7:47.82; 2. Waikiki Surf, 8:10.93; 3. Kailua, 8:14.06; 4. Outrigger, 8:17.33.
Girls
12-and-under--1. Kailua (Ericka Yiu, Mahina Lipp, Lahela Bishaw, Caroline Doehm, Naomi Yates, Kainoa Makua), 2:38.89; 2. Waikik Surf, 2:41.29; 3. Lanikai, 2:53.98; 4. Outrigger, 2:55.13.
13--1. Puuloa (Shaylan Arneho, Kapua Roback, Destinee Young-Kawamura, Tabitha Whitfield, Ashley Sharpe, Caitlin Ferreira), 2:41.16; 2. Waimanalo, 2:43.40; 3. Waikiki Surf, 2:43.74; 4. Kailua, 2:49.17.
14--1. Kailua (Honu Singlerhurst, Mariah Petty-Pe'a, Tyler Ann Gomes, Kiana Wasson, Brittany Spencer, Kara Sheldon), 2:20.42; 2. Lanikai, 2:22.98; 3. Outrigger, 2:29.40; 4. Kai Oni, 2:30.34.
15--1. Lanikai (Nicole Bareng, Haven Giannasio, Rachel Halevi, Chelsea Jones, Joy Kress, Andrea Herndon), 5:08.38; 2. Keahiakahoe, 5:09.20; 3. Hui Nalu, 5:09.61; 4. Puuloa, 5:10.21.
16--1. Lanikai (Koela Aston, Lesley Bode, Gina Coscina, Elizabeth Mahaulu, Kaylin Laehu, Mikayla Markrich), 4:56.97; 2. Leeward Kai, 4:57.83; 3. Outrigger, 5:10.17; 4. Healani, 5:10.68.
18--1. Kailua (Makana Bruhn, Chelsea Meyer, Pualani Reis-Moniz, Kati Erwin, Daylin Gibson, Cady Uyeoka), 4:44.25; 2. Lanikai, 4:51.44; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:55.70; 4. Waikiki Surf, 5:28.06.
Men
Novice B--1. Kailua (Edmund Kahue, Samuel Guerrero, Ataongo Wolfgramm, Adam Jenkins, Erik Tincher, Brian Bagunolo), 4:08.54; 2. Outrigger, 4:16.64; 3. Lanikai, 4:18.01; 4. Kai Oni, 4:23.17.
Novice A--1. Outrigger (Scott Gamble, Kulani Jones, Micheal Fine, Alika Winter, Dave Fan, Twain Newhart), 7:45.46; 2. Lanikai, 7:46.71; 3. Hui Lanakila, 7:51.13; 4. Kailua, 8:04.82.
Freshmen--1. Lanikai (Justin Akawa, Zane Chess, Matt Crowley, Jason Kline, Nahina Leeloy, Steven Macomber), 7:27.61; 2. Kailua, 7:28.91; 3. Outrigger, 7:29.63; 4. Hui Lanakila, 7:42.13.
Sophomore--1. Hui Lanakila (Raven Aipa, Mike Hangai, Manny Kulukulualani, Adam Terinen Aea, James Bradley, Chris Tsueu), 7:13.89; 2. Outrigger, 7:16.16; 3. Lanikai, 7:20.31; 4. Kailua, 7:27.71.
Junior--1. Healani (Joren Asuncion, Kalama Heine, Toparii Worthington, Ryan Makua, Ruben Cabaniero, Carlton Kenui), 7:55.23; 2. Outrigger, 8:05.92; 3. Anuenue, 8:33.99; 4. New Hope, 8:54.65.
Senior--1. Lanikai (Kaai Bruhn, Kekoa Bruhn, Aaron Creps, Patrick Dolan, John Foti, George Leslie), 11:27.15; 2. Outrigger, 11:29.90; 3. Hui Lanakila, 11:35.67; 4. Kailua, 11:56.18.
Masters 40--1. Hui Lanakila (Jim Hewitt, Tomas Scholtman, Fred Delos, Sam Alama, Ron Cotteen, Greg Poole), 7:39.47; 2. Kailua, 7:44.08; 3. Outrigger, 7:46.69; 4. Lanikai, 7:52.60.
Masters 50--1. New Hope (Aran Ahu, Harvey Aki, Richard Chow, Michael Nakahara, Gary Samura, Charles Thurston), 4:08.78; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:12.05; 3. Outrigger, 4:15.33; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:15.62.
Masters 55--1. Outrigger (Ken Bailey, Mark Buck, Thomas Arnott, Douglas Bechert, Raynard Suganuma, Chris Crabb), 4:11.01; 2. Waimanalo, 4:14.12; 3. Lanikai, 4:20.22; 4. Keahiakahoe, 4:26.88.
Masters 60--1. Hui Lanakila (Gary Murakami, Lloyd Yamasaki, Joseph Ah Yuen, Mike Watson, Nroman Kahale, Bob Tellander), 4:23.45; 2. Lanikai, 4;26.79; 3. Anuenue, 4:35.48; 4. Keahiakahoe, 4:35.88.
Open 4--1. Leeward Kai (Craig Davidson, Tim Ekau, Joshua Ekau, Ryan Van Gieson), 4:10.64; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:12.11; 3. Healani, 4:14.27; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:15.29.
Women
Novice B--1. New Hope (Pualani Domingo, Stacia Jaeger, Jessica Robins, Leimomi Sing, Quyen Vego, Kanani Williams), 2:24.41; 2. Kailua, 2:25.94; 3. Honolulu Pearl, 2:26.84; 4. Lanikai, 2:27.42.
Novice A--1. Kailua (Jennifer Perell, Tayte Brock, Nikki Roy, Lisa Hyde, Mele Coelho, Kahala Titcomb), 4:29.69; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:47.56; 3. Leeward Kai, 4:52.50; 4. Healani, 4:53.12.
Freshmen--1. Kailua (Mahea Handley, Susan Maher, Savannah McCue, Jenny Handley, Stef Pratt, Kristi Kahale), 8:39.98; 2. Hui Lanakila 8:40.69; 3. Lanikai, 8:45.61; 4. Healani, 9:02.65.
Sophomore--1. Hui Lanakila (Jessie Eames, Seraphina Eames, Gail Grabowsky, Arlene Holzman, Mikala Bradley, Vi Coito), 8:17.98; 2. Outrigger, 8:38.63; 3. Hui Nalu, 8:51.52; 4. Kailua, 8:52.16.
Junior--1. Hui Lanakila (Ilima Kim, Jaimie Kinard, Lisa Martin, Allison Sokei, Deborah Rosenblum, Jen Asano), 8:51.32; 2. Outrigger, 9:45.72; 3. Healani, 10:01.14; 4. Hui Nalu, 10:02.47.
Senior--1. Hui Lanakila (Jessie Eames, Gail Grabowsky, Seraphina Eames, Mikala Bradley, Arlene Holzman, Vi Coito), 13:14.14; 2. Outrigger, 13:43.66; 3. Lanikai, 14:10.78; 4. Hui Nalu, 14:11.04.
Masters 40--1. Lanikai (Andi Chess, Ann Dewey, Malia Maldonado, Lisa Sauer, Heidi Smith, Lynn Woehrle), 9:02.87; 2. Hui Nalu, 9:13.84; 3. Outrigger, 9:29.53; 4. Kailua, 9:51.89.
Masters 50--1. Kailua (Cathy Erwin, Donna Meyer, Vivian Griffen, Chrystal Hogue, Kalei Javellana, Carleen Ornellas), 4:44.91; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:59.33; 3. Anuenue, 5:10.01; 4. Waimanalo, 5:13.42.
Masters 55--1. Kailua (Sara Watson, Shellene Gilman, Adrienne Wilson-Yamasaki, Mimi Frank, Mary Martin, Nani Olds), 5:04.24; 2. Lanikai, 5:07.84; 3. Hui Nalu, 5:17.96; 4. Waimanalo, 5:50.03.
Masters 60--1. Outrigger (Susan Heitzman, Barbara Bryan, Ann Bowen, Carol Cook, Sandra Simons, Keanuenue Rochlen), 5:21.50; 2. Kailua, 5:35.04; 3. Lanikai, 5:48.97; 4. Anuenue, 6:25.83.
Open 4--1. Hui Lanakila (Bernie Suafoa-Tyrell, Eren Kamiyama, Sarah Van DeVanter, Lorey Bode), 5:03.42; 2. Outrigger, 5:06.03; 3. Lanikai, 5:20.19; 4. Kailua, 5:24.24.
Mixed
12-and-under--1. Keahiakahoe (Amber Almeida, Rachel Goings, Brandy Kaloi, Jonah Flores, Delson Kaloi, Jonathan Mahelona), 2:25.48; 2. Hui Lanakila, 2:35.78; 3. Leeward Kai, 2:42.89; 4. Kai Oni, 2:45.31.
Open--1. Hui Lanakila (Kim Martinez, Sally Moses, Kuumomi Ho, Gavin Hanoa, Kelly Foster, Lloyd Ganoot), 4:13.39; 2. Outrigger, 4:18.68; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:18.93; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:21.40.
Novice B--1. Anuenue (Kimberly Burnett, Lisa Kanae, Rochelle Sparko, Greg Bruland, Simon Dezoeke, Glenn Carter), 2:10.94; 2. Lanikai, 2:11.51; 3. Honolulu Pearl, 2:22.80; 4. Waikiki Surf, 2:24.12.
Masters 40--1. Kailua (Cindy Razga, Donna Kohls, Tita Kini, Wally Hamasaki, Paul Hewlett, Kanai Kauhane), 4:22.99; 2. Healani, 4:29.40; 3. Waikiki Surf, 4:35.90; 4. New Hope, 4:37.92.
Masters 55--1. Lanikai (Margaret Lefton, Mary Lerps, Hoppy Smith, Phil Foti, Rob Milne, Michael Tice), 4:55.92; 2. Kailua, 4:59.43; 3. Hui Nalu, 5:00.07; 4. Anuenue, 5:14.62.
Specials
1. Hui Nalu (Kyke Wakayama, Sky Takemoto, Joshua Kwak, Noa Bryan, Kekoa Hopkins, Will Loomis), 2:23.66; 2. Waimanalo, 2:32.53; 3. Kai Oni, 2:33.24; 4. Leeward Kai, 2:36.72.
surfing
HASA
State Championships
At Ala Moana Bowls
Champions
Male
Bodyboard
Men's 18-older--Travis Miyazaki.
Junior (15-17)--Ansen Achuara.
Boys 14-under--Koa Smith.
Shortboard
Menehune (11-under)--Koa Smith.
Boys (12-14)--Kiron Jabour.
Junior (15-17)--Nathan Rex.
Open--Nathan Rex.
Men's (18-24)--Pancho Peterson.
Masters (25-34)--Brad Chang.
Seniors (35-44)--Christian Budroe.
Grand masters (45-54)--Rodney Nakashima.
Legends (65-older)--Koapaka Brown.
Longboard
Menehune (14-under)--Micah Moniz.
Men (18-29)--Waiakea Winchester.
Masters (30-39)--Robert Fernandez.
Seniors (40-older)--Jon Okamura.
Specialty
Lanch--Travis Miyazaki.
Dropknee--Kyle Sumida.
Air show--Dylan Goodale.
Female
Bodyboard
Women--Summer Hillen.
Shortboard
Women--Candice Appleby.
Girls (17-under)--Lani Hunter.
Longboard
Women--Mimi Horiuchi.
Girls (17-under)--Kristen Steiner.
tennis
Aloha Airlines Jr. Sectional
At Central Oahu Regional Park Tennis Complex
Boys 18 semifinal singles
Jonell Magdaong def. Colin Fujishige (4), 6-4, 7-5; Skyler Tateishi (1) def. Aaron Tada (3), 6-1, 6-2.
Boys 18 championship singles
Tateishi (1) def. Magdaong, 6-2, 6-1.
Boys 16 round-of-16 singles
Carter Lam def. Devin Anderson (6), 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; Kevin Caulfield (2) def. Kaimalu Cope, 6-2, 6-0; Erik Shoji def. Nathan Nakatsuka (3), 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Joey Kasnetz (8) def. Christopher Gora, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (2);
Larson Oliva def. Erik Pang, 6-2, 7-6 (1), 7-5; Matthew Tavares (4) def. Andrew Tomiyama, 6-1, 6-2; Joshua Kakugawa (7) def. Jonathan Chen, 6-0, 5-7, 6-3; Keven Wong (1) def. Nick Hoyle, 6-0, 6-2.
Boys 16 quarterfinal singles
Tavares (4) def. Oliva, 6-0, 6-1; Shoji def. Kasnetz (8), 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; Caulfield (2) def. Lam, 6-1, 6-0; Wong (1) def. Kakugawa (7), 6-1, 6-1.
Boys 16 semifinal singles
Caulfield (2) def. Shoji, 6-3, 6-0; Wong (1) def. Tavares (4), 6-4, 6-0
Boys 14 quarterfinal singles
Mikaiah Vea def. Douglas Ho (2), 6-3, 6-0; Brandon Sera (3) def. Brennan Yamamoto, 7-6 (0), 6-0; Matthew Westmoreland (1) def. Logan Chun, 6-1, 6-1; Jordan Lum (4) def. Michael Chung, 6-0, 6-3.
Boys 14 semifinal singles
Sera (3) def. Vea, 6-0, 7-6 (3); Westmoreland (1) def. Lum (4), 6-1, 6-3.
Boys 12 semifinal singles
Brandon Lee (2) def. Roman Kop (4), 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Chas Okamoto (1) def. Brien Galon (3), 6-0, 6-1.
Boys 12 championship singles
Okamoto (1) def. Lee (2), 6-1, 6-0.
Girls 18 semifinal singles
Kalei Gora (1) def. Christie Pagatpatan, 6-0, 6-0; Brooke Doane (2) def. Janelle Arita, 7-5, 6-3.
Girls 18 championship singles
Gora (1) def. Doane (2), 6-1, 6-2.
Girls 16 quarterfinal singles
Kristin Lim (1) def. Joelle Yamamoto, 6-1, 6-3; Ashley Ohira (4) def. Kiana Nip, 6-2, 6-2; Krystal Mizuguchi def. Allison Chen, 7-6 (4), 6-1; Nicole Nakaoka (2) def. Lyndsey Tom, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.
Girls 16 semifinal singles
Lim (1) def. Ohira (4), 6-0, 6-1; Nakaoka (2) def. Mizuguchi, 6-1, 6-0.
Girls 16 championship singles
Lim (1) def. Nakaoka (2), 6-4, 7-6 (2).
Girls 14 quarterfinal singles
Monique Melton def. Tara Nilsson (3), 7-5, 6-1; Kelly Domingo (4) def. Andrea Baysa, 6-3, 6-1; Kacie Nakamura (5) def. Ceara Sumida, 3-4, Ret. (ill); Kelsey Daguio (1) def. Cathlyn Goo, 6-0, 6-0.
Girls 14 semifinal singles
Daguio (1) def. Melton, 6-4, 6-4; Domingo (4) def. Nakamura (5), 6-1, 6-4.
Girls 14 championship singles
Daguio (1) def. Domingo (4), 6-3, 6-1.
Girls 12 semifinal singles
Kauwela Neal (2) def. Bobbi Oshiro, 6-2, 7-5; Karlene Pang (1) def. Aisha Ashraf, 6-1, 6-1.
Girls 12 championship singles
Pang (1) def. Neal (2), 6-1, 6-4.
|
Tools
|