Today
No major events scheduled.
Tomorrow
No major events scheduled.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Named Larry McCall bullpen coach. Transferred Rick Dempsey from bullpen coach to first base coach, and reassigned Dave Cash, first base coach, within the organization.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Placed RHP Cliff Politte on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 5. Recalled RHP Sean Tracey from Charlotte of the IL.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS--Released RHP Jason Grimsley. Placed RHP Juan Cruz on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 4. Recalled RHP Dustin Nippert and RHP Enrique Gonzalez from Tucson of the PCL.
ATLANTA BRAVES--Activated LHP Chuck James from 15-day DL and optioned him to Richmond of IL. Signed OF Cody Johnson, RHP Dustin Evans, SS Robert Fontaine, RHP Steven Figueroa, 3B Adam Coe, RHP Kristopher Medlin.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Activated INF Josh Wilson from the 60-day DL and sent him outright to Colorado Springs of the PCL.
HOUSTON ASTROS--Agreed to terms with OF James Van Ostrand, C Justin Tellam, LHP Kevin Fox, RHP Colt Adams, INF Eric Taylor and RHP Adam Hale.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Signed SS Brent Brewer and assigned him to their Arizona rookie league.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Named Davey Johnson special consultant to vice president/general manager Jim Bowden.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
SEATTLE SUPERSONICS--Named Gordon Chiesa assistant coach.
Football
National Football League
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Named Ryan Grigson director of college scouting, Matt Russell, Johnathon Stigall and Ahmad Russell college scouts, and John Spytek college scouting assistant.
ST. LOUIS RAMS--Signed DT Jason Fisk, CB Kevin Timothee and K Remy Hamilton one-year contracts. Released K Josh Cummings.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS--Agreed to terms with D Niclas Havelid on a three-year contract.
MONTREAL CANADIENS--Signed D Mark Streit to a two-year contract.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
LOS ANGELES GALAXY--Named Frank Yallop coach. Waived F Thiago De Souza.
College
SAM HOUSTON STATE--Named Jim Giachino women's tennis coach.
SOUTHERN CAL--Announced G Gabe Pruitt of the basketball team, will be academically ineligible for the fall semester.
VILLANOVA--Announced the resignation of Randy Marks, men's lacrosse coach. Promoted Michael Corrado to men's lacrosse coach.
VIRGINIA TECH--Named Peter Hughes baseball coach.
TENNIS
French Open
At Paris
Purse: $18.23 million (Grand Slam)
Men's quarterfinal singles
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Novak Djokovic, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-4, 6-4, retired.
Ivan Ljubicic (4), Croatia, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3.
USTA Challenger
Sunset Moulding Yuba City
At Yuba City, Calif.
Purse: $50,000 (Challenger)
Men's second-round singles
Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, def. Scott Oudsema, United States, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.
Todd Widom, United States def. Robert Yim, United States, 6-2, 6-4.
Cecil Mamiit, Phillipines, def. Antonio Ruiz-Rosales, Mexico, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.
Bruno Echagaray, Mexico, def. Robert Kendrick, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Michael Yani, United States def. Michael Ryderstedt, Sweden, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (2).
Scott Lipsky, United States def. Eric Taino, Phillipines, 6-4, 6-2.
David Martin, United States def. Dejan Djokic, Serbia & Montenegro, 6-2, 6-1.
Nick Monroe, United States def. John Paul Fruttero, United States, 5-7, 6-4, 6-1.
HOCKEY
NHL Stanley Cup Finals
Monday
Carolina 5, Edmonton 4
Yesterday
Carolina 5, Edmonton 0, Carolina leads series 2-0
Saturday
Carolina at Edmonton, 2 p.m.
Monday, June 12
Carolina at Edmonton, 2 p.m.
Wednesday, June 14
Edmonton at Carolina, 2 p.m., if necessary
Saturday, June 17
Carolina at Edmonton, 2 p.m., if necessary
Monday, June 19
Edmonton at Carolina, 2 p.m., if necessary
Yesterday
Hurricanes 5, Oilers 0 |
Edmonton |
|
0 |
0 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
Carolina |
|
1 |
2 |
2 |
-- |
5 |
First Period--1, Carolina, Ladd 2 (Staal, Kaberle), 6:21.
Second Period--2, Carolina, Kaberle 3 (Whitney, Cullen), 10:28 (pp). 3, Carolina, Stillman 8 (Wallin, Williams), 19:57.
Third Period--4, Carolina, Weight 3 (Recchi, Cullen), 2:21 (pp). 5, Carolina, Recchi 6 (Kaberle, Cullen), 4:12 (pp).
Shots on goal--Edmonton 6-10-9--25. Carolina 8-10-8--26.
Power-play opportunities--Edmonton 0 of 6; Carolina 3 of 10.
Goalies--Edmonton, Markkanen 0-1 (26 shots-21 saves). Carolina, Ward 13-5 (25 shots-25 saves).
A--18,928 (18,730). T--2:23.
Referees--Bill McCreary, Brad Watson. Linesmen--Greg Devorski, Jay Sharrers.
HORSE RACING
Belmont Odds
The field for Saturday's 138th Belmont Stakes, with post position, horse's name, jockey's name and odds:
1. Platinum Couple |
J.Espinoza |
30-1 |
2. Sunriver |
Bejarano |
4-1 |
3. Hemingway's Key |
Rose |
15-1 |
4. Bob and John |
Gomez |
5-1 |
5. High Finance |
Coa |
12-1 |
6. Oh So Awesome |
Smith |
20-1 |
7. Deputy Glitters |
Prado |
15-1 |
8. Jazil |
Jara |
10-1 |
9. Bluegrass Cat |
Velazquez |
3-1 |
10 Double Galore |
Luzzi |
30-1 |
11. Steppenwolfer |
Albarado |
9-2 |
12. Sacred Light |
V.Espinoza |
15-1 |
Trainers (by post position): 1, Joe Lostritto. 2, Todd Pletcher. 3, Nick Zito. 4, Bob Baffert. 5, Rick Violette. 6, Jimmy Jerkens. 7, Tom Albertrani. 8, Kiaran McLaughlin. 9, Todd Pletcher. 10, Myung Kwon Cho. 11, Dan Peitz. 12, David Hofmans.
Owners (by post position): 1, Team Tristar Stable. 2, Aaron and Marie Jones. 3, Kinsman Stable. 4, Stonerside Stable. 5, West Point Stable. 6, Team Valor Stables LLC. 7, Joseph Lacombe Stable, Inc. 8, Shadwell Farm LLC. 9, WinStar Farm LLC. 10, Myung Kwon Cho. 11, Lawana at Robert Low. 12, Anerman Racing Stables LLC.
Weights: 126 pounds. Distance: 1 1/2 miles. Purse: $1 million. First place: $600,000. Second place: $200,000. Third place: $110,000. Fourth place: $60,000. Fifth place: $30,000. Post time: 6:35 p.m. EDT.
FOOTBALL
Arena League
ArenaBowl
At Las Vegas
Sunday, June 11
(All times Hawaii time)
Chicago vs. Orlando, 9 a.m.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Today
(All times Hawaii time)
CD Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Tomorrow
Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.
soccer
2006 World Cup schedule
FIRST ROUND
(All times Hawaii time)
Tomorrow
At Munich, Germany
Costa Rica at Germany, 6 a.m. (Group A)
At Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Poland vs. Ecuador, 9 a.m. (Group A)
Saturday
At Frankfurt, Germany
England vs. Paraguay, 3 a.m. (Group B)
At Dortmund, Germany
Trinidad and Tobago vs. Sweden, 6 a.m. (Group B)
At Hamburg, Germany
Argentina vs. Ivory Coast, 9 a.m. (Group C)
Sunday
At Leipzig, Germany
Serbia-Montenegro vs. Netherlands, 3 a.m. (Group C)
At Nuremberg, Germany
Mexico vs. Iran, 6 a.m. (Group D)
At Cologne, Germany
Angola vs. Portugal, 9 a.m. (Group D)
Monday, June 12
At Kaiserslautern, Germany
Australia vs. Japan, 3 a.m. (Group F)
At Gelsenkirchen, Germany
United States vs. Czech Republic, 6 a.m. (Group E)
At Hanover, Germany
Italy vs. Ghana, 9 a.m. (Group E)
Tuesday, June 13
At Frankfurt, Germany
South Korea vs. Togo, 3 a.m. (Group G)
At Stuttgart, Germany
France vs. Switzerland, 6 a.m.(Group G)
At Berlin
Brazil vs. Croatia, 9 a.m. (Group F)
Wednesday, June 14
At Leipzig, Germany
Spain vs. Ukraine, 3 a.m. (Group H)
At Munich, Germany
Tunisia vs. Saudi Arabia, 6 a.m. (Group H)
At Dortmund, Germany
Poland at Germany, 9 a.m. (Group A)
Thursday, June 15
At Hamburg, Germany
Ecuador vs. Costa Rica, 3 a.m. (Group A)
At Nuremberg, Germany
England vs. Trinidad and Tobago, 6 a.m. (Group B)
At Berlin
Sweden vs. Paraguay, 9 a.m. (Group B)
Friday, June 16
At Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Argentina vs. Serbia-Montenegro, 3 a.m. (Group C)
At Stuttgart, Germany
Netherlands vs. Ivory Coast, 6 a.m. (Group C)
At Hanover, Germany
Mexico vs. Angola, 9 a.m. (Group D)
Saturday, June 17
At Frankfurt, Germany
Portugal vs. Iran, 3 a.m. (Group D)
At Cologne, Germany
Czech Republic vs. Ghana, 6 a.m. (Group E)
At Kaiserslautern, Germany
Italy vs. United States, 9 a.m. (Group E)
Sunday, June 18
At Nuremberg, Germany
Japan vs. Croatia, 3 a.m. (Group F)
At Leipzig, Germany
France vs. South Korea, 9 a.m. (Group G)
At Munich, Germany
Brazil vs. Australia, 6 a.m. (Group F)
Monday, June 19
At Dortmund, Germany
Togo vs. Switzerland, 3 a.m. (Group G)
At Hamburg, Germany
Saudi Arabia vs. Ukraine, 6 a.m. (Group H)
At Stuttgart, Germany
Spain vs. Tunisia, 9 a.m. (Group H)
Tuesday, June 20
At Berlin
Ecuador at Germany, 4 a.m. (Group A)
At Hanover, Germany
Costa Rica vs. Poland, 4 a.m. (Group A)
At Cologne, Germany
Sweden vs. England, 9 a.m. (Group B)
At Kaiserslautern, Germany
Paraguay vs. Trinidad and Tobago, 9 a.m. (Group B)
Wednesday, June 21
At Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Portugal vs. Mexico, 4 a.m. (Group D)
At Leipzig, Germany
Iran vs. Angola, 4 a.m. (Group D)
At Frankfurt, Germany
Netherlands vs. Argentina, 9 a.m. (Group C)
At Munich, Germany
Ivory Coast vs. Serbia-Montenegro, 9 a.m. (Group C)
Thursday, June 22
At Hamburg, Germany
Czech Republic vs. Italy, 4 a.m. (Group E)
At Nuremberg, Germany
Ghana vs. United States, 4 a.m. (Group E)
At Dortmund, Germany
Japan vs. Brazil, 9 a.m. (Group F)
At Stuttgart, Germany
Croatia vs. Australia, 9 a.m. (Group F)
Friday, June 23
At Berlin
Ukraine vs. Tunisia, 4 a.m. (Group H)
At Kaiserslautern, Germany
Saudi Arabia vs. Spain, 4 a.m. (Group H)
At Cologne, Germany
Togo vs. France, 9 a.m. (Group G)
At Hanover, Germany
Switzerland vs. South Korea, 9 a.m. (Group G)
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Tomorrow
At Copenhagen, Denmark, Mikkel Kessler, Denmark, vs. Vitali Tsypko, Ukraine, 12, for Kessler's WBA super middleweight title.
At Atlantic City, N.J., Kendall Holt, Paterson, N.J., vs. Jauquin Gallardo, San Leandro, Calif., 12, for the vacant WBO Inter-Continental light welterweight title.
Saturday
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (PPV), Antonio Tarver, Tampa, Fla., vs. Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, 12, for Tarver's IBO and NBA light heavyweight titles.
At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Paulie Malignaggi, New York, 12, for Cotto's WBO junior welterweight title; Bobby Pacquiao, Philippines, vs. Kevin Kelley, Flushing, N.Y., 12, for Pacquiao's WBC Continental Americas junior lightweight title; John Duddy, Ireland, vs. Freddy Cuevas, Chicago, 12, for the vacant WBC Continental Americas middleweight title.
June 14
At Dover Downs, Del. (ESPN), Oscar Diaz, San Antonio, vs. Chris Smith, Queens, N.Y., 10, welterweights.
June 16
At Philadelphia, Rogers Mtagwa, Philadelphia, vs. Artyom Simonyan, Glendale, Calif., 12, for Mtagwa's USBA featherweight title.
At Cicero, Ill., David Diaz, Chicago, vs. Fren Hinojosa, Mexico, 12, for Diaz's IBA lightweight title.
June 17
At FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn. (HBO), Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., vs. Ronald Wright, St. Petersburg, Fla., 12, for Taylor's WBC and WBO middleweight titles.
At Blackham Coliseum, Lafayette, La., Chad Broussard, Lafayette, La., vs. Homer Gibbins, Riverdale, Ga., 12, for Broussard's IBU welterweight title.
June 24
At Caesars Palace, Las Vegas (HBO), Joel Julio, Colombia, vs. Carlos Quintana, Puerto Rico, 12, WBA welterweight title eliminator; Timur Ibragimov, Hallandale, Fla., vs. Calvin Brock, Charlotte, N.C., 12, for Ibragimov's WBA Fecarbox heavyweight title.
June 28
At Houston (ESPN), Dominick Guinn, Houston, vs. Tony Thompson, Silver Spring, Md., 10, heavyweights.
June 29
At Delta Center, Salt Lake City, Vince Phillips, Las Vegas, vs. Justo Sanchez, Howell, Utah, 10, welterweights; Kelvin Davis, Natchez, Miss., vs. David Vedder, San Jose, Calif., 10, heavyweights.
June 30
At Hard Rock Live Arena, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN), Juan Urango, Miami, vs. Naoufel Ben Rabah, Australia, 12, for the vacant IBF light welterweight title.
At Denver Coliseum, Lanardo Tyner, Detroit, vs. Robert Finkel, Denver, 12, light welterweights.
At Desert Diamond Casino, Tucson, Ariz., Hugo Cazares, Mexico, vs. Domingo Guillen, Dominican Republic, 12, for Cazares' WBO light flyweight title.
July 2
At Manila, Philippines, Manny Pacquiao, Philippines, vs. Oscar Larios, Mexico, 12, for Pacquiao's WBC International super featherweight title.
At Jakarta, Indonesia, Chris John, Indonesia, vs. Renan Acosta, Panama, 12, for John's WBA featherweight title.
July 8
At Savvis Center, St. Louis (SHO), Roman Karmazin, Russia, vs. Cory Spinks, St. Louis, 12, for Karmazin's IBF junior middleweight title.
July 15
At Hamburg, Germany, Felix Sturm, Germany, vs. Javier Castillejo, Spain, 12, for Sturm's WBA middleweight title.
At Los Angeles (PPV), Shane Mosley, La Verne, Calif., vs. Fernando Vargas, Oxnard, Calif., 12, light middleweights.
July 22
At Bangkok, Thailand, Juanito Rubilar, Philippines, vs. Wandee Singwangcha, Thailand, 12, for the interim WBC light flyweight title.
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Carlos Manuel Baldomir, Los Angeles, vs. Arturo Gatti, Jersey City, N.J., 12, for Baldomir's WBC welterweight title.
At Qwest Arena, Boise, Idaho, Prince Badi Ajamu, Camden, N.J., vs. Roy Jones, Jr., Pensacola, Fla., 12, for Ajamu's WBO and NABO light heavyweight titles.
July 30
At Fukuoka, Japan, Takashi Koshimoto, Japan, vs. Rodolfo Lopez, Mexico, 12, for Koshimoto's WBC featherweight title.
BASKETBALL
NBA Playoff Leaders
Through June 3
Scoring
|
G |
FG |
FT |
PTS |
AVG |
Arenas, Wash. |
6 |
65 |
54 |
204 |
34.0 |
James, Clev. |
13 |
146 |
87 |
400 |
30.8 |
Carter, N.J. |
11 |
113 |
86 |
326 |
29.6 |
Nowitzki, Dall. |
17 |
155 |
156 |
483 |
28.4 |
Bryant, LAL |
7 |
72 |
37 |
195 |
27.9 |
Redd, Mil. |
5 |
44 |
41 |
136 |
27.2 |
Wade, Mia. |
17 |
154 |
127 |
446 |
26.2 |
Duncan, S.A. |
13 |
121 |
94 |
336 |
25.8 |
Brand, LAC |
12 |
124 |
57 |
305 |
25.4 |
Wells, Sac. |
6 |
53 |
28 |
139 |
23.2 |
Nocioni, Chi. |
6 |
47 |
30 |
134 |
22.3 |
Jefferson, N.J. |
11 |
90 |
52 |
244 |
22.2 |
Parker, S.A. |
13 |
104 |
64 |
274 |
21.1 |
Anthony, Den. |
5 |
33 |
39 |
105 |
21.0 |
Gordon, Chi. |
6 |
43 |
25 |
126 |
21.0 |
O'Neal, Ind. |
6 |
44 |
38 |
126 |
21.0 |
Hinrich, Chi. |
6 |
39 |
36 |
123 |
20.5 |
Hamilton, Det. |
18 |
128 |
97 |
367 |
20.4 |
Marion, Phoe. |
20 |
163 |
59 |
407 |
20.4 |
Nash, Phoe. |
20 |
146 |
83 |
407 |
20.4 |
FG Percentage
|
FG |
FGA |
PCT |
O'Neal, Mia. |
144 |
235 |
.613 |
Wells, Sac. |
53 |
87 |
.609 |
Kaman, LAC |
51 |
86 |
.593 |
Duncan, S.A. |
121 |
211 |
.573 |
Nocioni, Chi. |
47 |
84 |
.560 |
Brand, LAC |
124 |
225 |
.551 |
Jefferson, N.J. |
90 |
165 |
.545 |
Daniels, Wash. |
28 |
52 |
.538 |
Abdur-Rahim, Sac. |
23 |
43 |
.535 |
Diaw, Phoe. |
152 |
289 |
.526 |
Rebounds
|
G |
OFF |
DEF |
TOT |
AVG |
Wells, Sac. |
6 |
25 |
47 |
72 |
12.0 |
Nowitzki, Dall. |
17 |
38 |
165 |
203 |
11.9 |
Marion, Phoe. |
20 |
57 |
176 |
233 |
11.7 |
Camby, Den. |
5 |
13 |
42 |
55 |
11.0 |
Odom, LAL |
7 |
15 |
62 |
77 |
11.0 |
Duncan, S.A. |
13 |
33 |
104 |
137 |
10.5 |
Butler, Wash. |
6 |
16 |
47 |
63 |
10.5 |
B. Wallace, Det. |
18 |
60 |
129 |
189 |
10.5 |
Brand, LAC |
12 |
51 |
72 |
123 |
10.3 |
O'Neal, Mia. |
17 |
60 |
104 |
164 |
9.6 |
Assists
|
G |
AST |
AVG |
Nash, Phoe. |
20 |
204 |
10.2 |
Kidd, N.J. |
11 |
106 |
9.6 |
Hinrich, Chi. |
6 |
46 |
7.7 |
Miller, Den. |
5 |
36 |
7.2 |
Billups, Det. |
18 |
117 |
6.5 |
Wade, Mia. |
17 |
109 |
6.4 |
Ford, Mil. |
5 |
32 |
6.4 |
James, Clev. |
13 |
76 |
5.8 |
Cassell, LAC |
12 |
69 |
5.8 |
Arenas, Wash. |
6 |
32 |
5.3 |
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Connecticut |
5 |
1 |
.833 |
-- |
Indiana |
5 |
2 |
.714 |
1/2 |
Washington |
4 |
2 |
.667 |
1 |
Detroit |
4 |
3 |
.571 |
1 1/2 |
Charlotte |
1 |
4 |
.200 |
3 1/2 |
New York |
1 |
5 |
.167 |
4 |
Chicago |
1 |
6 |
.143 |
4 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Houston |
5 |
2 |
.714 |
-- |
San Antonio |
4 |
2 |
.667 |
1/2 |
Los Angeles |
4 |
3 |
.571 |
1 |
Seattle |
4 |
3 |
.571 |
1 |
Sacramento |
3 |
3 |
.500 |
1 1/2 |
Minnesota |
2 |
4 |
.333 |
2 1/2 |
Phoenix |
1 |
4 |
.200 |
3 |
Yesterday
Connecticut 75, New York 60
Indiana 83, Washington 70
Seattle 86, Chicago 73
Los Angeles 86, Detroit 78
Today (All times Hawaii time)
No games scheduled
Tomorrow
Seattle at Connecticut, 1 p.m.
Indiana at Charlotte, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at San Antonio, 2 p.m.
New York at Houston, 2:30 p.m.
Detroit at Phoenix, 4 p.m.
Chicago at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
Sun 75, Liberty 60
CONNECTICUT: McWilliams-Franklin 7-11 2-2 16, Sales 5-10 0-0 11, Dydek 4-9 2-2 10, Douglas 5-8 6-8 17, Whalen 2-4 0-0 4, Mahoney 1-3 0-0 3, Jones 3-6 3-3 9, Phillips 1-3 0-0 3, Summerton 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 29-56 13-15 75.
NEW YORK: Christon 3-9 0-0 8, Schumacher 6-7 1-2 14, Farris 3-11 0-0 6, Hammon 3-8 0-0 6, Moore 0-5 0-0 0, Kraayeveld 3-7 2-2 10, Battle 1-5 0-0 3, Baker 5-11 2-3 13, N'Garsanet 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-65 5-7 60.
Connecticut |
20 |
21 |
11 |
23 |
-- |
75 |
New York |
16 |
18 |
10 |
16 |
-- |
60 |
3-Point Goals--Connecticut 4-9 (Mahoney 1-1, Sales 1-2, Phillips 1-2, Douglas 1-3, Whalen 0-1), New York 7-20 (Kraayeveld 2-4, Christon 2-6, Schumacher 1-1, Baker 1-2, Battle 1-3, Moore 0-1, Hammon 0-3). Rebounds--Connecticut 34 (McWilliams-Franklin 7), New York 38 (Moore 8). Assists--Connecticut 19 (Sales, Phillips 4), New York 16 (Battle, Moore 3). Total Fouls--Connecticut 9, New York 17. A--10,180 (19,763).
Fever 83, Mystics 70
WASHINGTON: Milton-Jones 4-8 2-2 11, Robinson 0-2 1-2 1, Melvin 2-2 2-2 6, Beard 6-16 5-6 18, Teasley 4-9 2-2 12, Byears 4-8 0-0 8, Sanford 3-5 6-10 12, Miller 1-1 0-0 2, Blue 0-2 0-0 0, Koehn 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-54 18-24 70.
INDIANA: Catchings 8-15 8-8 26, Whitmore 4-11 0-1 8, Hoffman 5-7 2-3 12, DeForge 3-9 3-4 11, Bevilaqua 6-7 1-2 15, Atkinson 0-2 1-2 1, Scott-Richardson 0-1 1-2 1, White 3-9 2-3 9, Smith-Taylor 0-1 0-0 0, Sharp 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-63 18-25 83.
Washington |
22 |
16 |
16 |
16 |
-- |
70 |
Indiana |
25 |
20 |
21 |
17 |
-- |
83 |
3-Point Goals--Washington 4-10 (Teasley 2-3, Beard 1-2, Milton-Jones 1-3, Koehn 0-1, Robinson 0-1), Indiana 7-19 (Bevilaqua 2-3, Catchings 2-4, DeForge 2-7, White 1-2, Sharp 0-1, Smith-Taylor 0-1, Whitmore 0-1). Fouled Out--Milton-Jones. Rebounds--Washington 35 (Sanford 5), Indiana 42 (Catchings 11). Assists--Washington 13 (Teasley 4), Indiana 11 (Whitmore 5). Total Fouls--Washington 24, Indiana 22. Technicals--Milton-Jones, Washington coach Richie.Adubato. A--6,562. (8,829).
Storm 86, Sky 73
CHICAGO: Dupree 7-12 2-2 16, Lassiter 1-11 1-2 3, Ngoyisa 7-9 2-2 16, Dales-Schuman 1-3 1-1 3, Perkins 6-14 2-2 15, D.Jackson 2-4 1-2 5, Lovelace-Tolbert 2-5 1-2 6, Wyckoff 1-5 0-0 2, Shimek 0-1 1-2 1, McCray 3-6 0-1 6, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-70 11-16 73.
SEATTLE: Castro Marques 4-7 2-4 11, L.Jackson 7-12 4-5 19, Burse 7-11 1-3 15, Bird 5-8 0-0 10, Lennox 4-13 5-9 13, Wright 1-2 0-0 2, Greenwalt 0-1 0-0 0, Gortman 1-2 0-0 2, Turner 4-5 4-4 12, Lawson 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 34-64 16-25 86.
Chicago |
11 |
22 |
28 |
12 |
-- |
73 |
Seattle |
19 |
22 |
21 |
24 |
-- |
86 |
3-Point Goals--Chicago 2-12 (Lovelace-Tolbert 1-1, Perkins 1-3, Dales-Schuman 0-1, Wyckoff 0-3, Lassiter 0-4), Seattle 2-9 (Castro Marques 1-2, L.Jackson 1-3, Bird 0-2, Lawson 0-2). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Chicago 44 (Ngoyisa 8), Seattle 40 (Burse 8). Assists--Chicago 20 (Lassiter 6), Seattle 19 (Bird 5). Total Fouls--Chicago 21, Seattle 16. A--5,741. (9,686).
Sparks 86, Shock 78
DETROIT: Cash 5-11 5-6 15, Ford 3-5 5-10 11, Riley 9-13 1-1 19, Smith 3-14 3-4 10, Nolan 4-12 4-4 14, Pierson 2-4 0-0 4, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Braxton 1-2 0-0 2, Holland-Corn 1-8 0-0 3, Batteast 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-69 18-25 78.
LOS ANGELES: J.Moore 0-2 0-0 0, Mabika 7-9 7-8 24, Leslie 9-19 3-3 22, T.Moore 1-3 0-0 2, Johnson 8-18 3-3 19, Thomas 2-2 2-2 6, Holdsclaw 4-12 5-5 13, Page 0-3 0-0 0, Hodges 0-0 0-0 0, Ndongue 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-68 20-21 86.
Detroit |
22 |
16 |
16 |
24 |
-- |
78 |
Los Angeles |
25 |
19 |
21 |
21 |
-- |
86 |
3-Point Goals--Detroit 4-20 (Nolan 2-6, Holland-Corn 1-4, Smith 1-10), Los Angeles 4-12 (Mabika 3-4, Leslie 1-3, Holdsclaw 0-1, T.Moore 0-1, Johnson 0-3). Fouled Out--J.Moore. Rebounds--Detroit 51 (Cash, Ford 8), Los Angeles 35 (Leslie 11). Assists--Detroit 19 (Nolan 6), Los Angeles 22 (Johnson 6). Total Fouls--Detroit 28, Los Angeles 27. Technicals--Smith. A--7,796. (13,142).