Sports Notebook
Star-Bulletin staff
|
ON THE LPGA TOUR
LPGA Championship
Site: Havre de Grace, Md.
Schedule: Tomorrow-Sunday.
Course: Bulle Rock Golf Course (6,488 yards, par 72).
Purse: $1.8 million.
Winner's share: $270,000.
Television: The Golf Channel.
Last year: Annika Sorenstam became the first player to win the tournament three straight years, closing with a 73 for a three-shot victory over Michelle Wie. Sorenstam finished at 11-under 277 for her ninth career major victory.
Last week: South Korean rookie Seon Hwa Lee won the ShopRite LPGA Classic in Galloway Township, N.J., for her first tour title. The 20-year-old Lee closed with an 8-under 63 for a two-stroke victory over Sorenstam, Jeong Jang and Sherri Steinhauer.
Notes: Sorenstam is winless in seven events since opening the season with a victory in the MasterCard Classic. She missed the cut last month at Kingsmill, the first time she failed to qualify for weekend play in an LPGA Tour event since 2002. ... Karrie Webb won the 2001 tournament at DuPont Country Club in Wilmington, Del., to become the fifth and youngest (26) female player to complete the career Grand Slam. She won the Kraft Nabisco in April for her seventh major title. ... The tournament moved to the Pete Dye-designed Bulle Rock course last year after 11 seasons at DuPont. ... McDonald's is the title sponsor.
On the Net: http://www.lpga.com
ON THE PGA TOUR
Barclays Classic
Site: Harrison, N.Y.
Schedule: Tomorrow-Sunday.
Course: Westchester Country Club, West Course (6,839 yards, par 71).
Purse: $5.75 million.
Winner's share: $1,035,000.
Television: USA (tomorrow and Friday) and ABC (Saturday and Sunday).
Last year: Ireland's Padraig Harrington won the second of his two 2005 PGA Tour titles, holing a 65-foot eagle putt on the final hole to beat Jim Furyk by a stroke. Harrington was three strokes behind Furyk with five holes to play.
Last week: Sweden's Carl Pettersson won the Memorial for his second tour victory, closing with a 1-under 71 for a two-shot victory over Brett Wetterich and Zach Johnson.
On the Net: http://www.pgatour.com
LPGA
MONEY LEADERS
1. Lorena Ochoa |
$1,121,280 |
2. Karrie Webb |
$956,502 |
3. Hee-Won Han |
$710,600 |
4. Seon Hwa Lee |
$660,414 |
5. Annika Sorenstam |
$617,440 |
6. Mi Hyun Kim |
$614,288 |
7. Cristie Kerr |
$563,037 |
8. Juli Inkster |
$549,992 |
9. Natalie Gulbis |
$389,333 |
10. Jeong Jang |
$375,412 |
SCORING AVERAGE
1. Lorena Ochoa |
69.2368 |
2. Karrie Webb |
69.4242 |
3. Cristie Kerr |
9.8205 |
4. Juli Inkster |
69.8857 |
5. Annika Sorenstam |
70.0370 |
6. Seon Hwa Lee |
70.1429 |
7. Hee-Won Han |
70.1667 |
8. Natalie Gulbis |
70.1905 |
9. Jeong Jang |
70.2308 |
10. Paula Creamer |
70.4474 |
DRIVING DISTANCE
1. Karin Sjodin |
287.5 |
2. Brittany Lincicome |
282.8 |
3. Jee Young Lee |
279.4 |
4. Sophie Gustafson |
276.0 |
5. Brittany Lang |
273.3 |
6. Lorena Ochoa |
272.6 |
7. Natalie Tucker |
269.6 |
8. Kelly Robbins |
268.0 |
9. Annika Sorenstam |
267.8 |
10. Grace Park |
267.5 |
TOP 10 FINISHES
1. Annika Sorenstam |
75% |
2. Lorena Ochoa |
73% |
3. Cristie Kerr |
64% |
4. Juli Inkster |
60% |
5. Karrie Webb |
56% |
6. Jeong Jang |
55% |
6. Paula Creamer |
55% |
8, Hee-Won Han |
50% |
9. Natalie Gulbis |
42% |
9. Mi Hyun Kim |
42% |
Link up in Hawaii
JUNE
» 13: U.S. Women's Open sectional qualifier, Ko Olina Golf Club. Information: USGA, (908) 234-2300.
» 15-16: Aloha Section Jr. PGA Championship (ages 13-17): Honolulu Country Club. Information: 593-2230.
» 15-16 Aloha Section Jr. PGA Champ (12 and under) Naniloa Country Club. Information: 593-2230.
» 22: Izumo Taisha Invitational, Pearl Country Club. Information: 538-7778.
» 23: Aloha Shriners, Pearl Country Club. Information: 455-8148.
» 26: Hawaii Baptist Academy, Mid-Pacific Country Club. Information: 533-8657 or 531-3244.
Source: 808golf.com
Local aces
NAME |
RESIDENCE |
COURSE |
HOLE |
YARDS |
CLUB |
DATE |
Tony Kim |
Honolulu |
Honolulu Country Club |
13 |
144 |
7-iron |
May 25 |
William Kim |
Hawaii Kai |
Honolulu Country Club |
5 |
114 |
9-iron |
May 25 |
Tadao Murakami |
Pearl City |
Pearl Country Club |
6 |
154 |
6-iron |
June 2 |
Justin Chu |
Honolulu |
Turtle Bay, Fazio Course |
8 |
105 |
8-iron |
June 3 |
Kerry S. Ishihara |
Mililani |
Leilehua Golf Course |
2 |
161 |
6-iron |
June 4 |
Frank Manuma |
Honolulu |
Pearl Country Club |
6 |
172 |
6-iron |
June 5 |
Send aces to sports@starbulletin.com or call 529-4784
U.S. Open qualifying
(a-- denotes amateur; x-- won in playoff)
At Tampa, Fla.
John Koskinen, Baraga, Mich. |
71-69 |
-- |
140 |
a-Billy Horschel, Grant, Fla. |
73-67 |
-- |
140 |
x-George McNeill, Fort Myers, Fla. |
70-71 |
-- |
141 |
Failed to qualify |
(1st alternate) |
Josh McCumber, Jacksonville, Fla. |
67-74 |
-- |
141 |
(2nd alternate) |
a-Ryan Blaum, Coral Gables, Fla. |
73-68 |
-- |
141 |
Mitch Adcock, Apopka, Fla. |
69-73 |
-- |
142 |
a-Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn. |
75-68 |
-- |
143 |
Jeff Barlow, Maryville, Tenn. |
74-69 |
-- |
143 |
a-Matthew Every, Daytona Beach, Fla. |
76-67 |
-- |
143 |
Abs Mawji, Britain |
75-69 |
-- |
144 |
Pat Patterson, Harmony, Fla. |
73-71 |
-- |
144 |
Brett Hitchcock, Plant City, Fla. |
72-72 |
-- |
144 |
Roger Beames, Miami |
74-71 |
-- |
145 |
Greg Towne, Clermont, Fla. |
74-72 |
-- |
146 |
a-Richard Ross, Canada |
76-70 |
-- |
146 |
Tele Wightman, Chicopee, Mass. |
71-75 |
-- |
146 |
a-Chanin Puntawong, Bradenton, Fla. |
74-72 |
-- |
146 |
Adam Spring, Boca Raton, Fla. |
72-74 |
-- |
146 |
Ted Brown, Canada |
76-70 |
-- |
146 |
Ted Potter Jr., Silver Springs, Fla. |
73-74 |
-- |
147 |
Mike Malizia, Stuart, Fla. |
78-70 |
-- |
148 |
a-Eric Cole, Orlando, Fla. |
75-74 |
-- |
149 |
Colby Beckstrom, N. Muskegon, Mich. |
73-76 |
-- |
149 |
a-Andy Choi, Orlando, Fla. |
75-74 |
-- |
149 |
Nolan Henke, Fort Myers, Fla. |
76-74 |
-- |
150 |
Craig Thomas, Muttontown, N.Y. |
77-73 |
-- |
150 |
Vince Covello, Philadelphia |
70-80 |
-- |
150 |
a-Tommy Rymer, Bradenton, Fla. |
76-74 |
-- |
150 |
Jeff Corr, Longwod, Fla. |
77-74 |
-- |
151 |
a-Gregor Slabe, Slovenia |
79-72 |
-- |
151 |
David Hanson, Sweden |
73-78 |
-- |
151 |
Cary Splane, St. Augustine, Fla. |
76-76 |
-- |
152 |
a-Terry O'Brien, Canada |
76-76 |
-- |
152 |
a-Hernan Borja, Kingwood, Texas |
76-77 |
-- |
153 |
Mark Baggarly, Starke, Fla. |
80-73 |
-- |
153 |
Kelly Sellers, Bartow, Fla. |
73-80 |
-- |
153 |
John Calabria, Naples, Fla. |
75-78 |
-- |
153 |
Robert Floyd, Palm Bch Gardens, Fla. |
77-77 |
-- |
154 |
Kevin Warrick, Valrico, Fla. |
75-79 |
-- |
154 |
Eric Diefenbach, Stuart, Fla. |
76-79 |
-- |
155 |
a-Doug Dvorak, Windermere, Fla. |
78-78 |
-- |
156 |
a-Aaron Kim, Orlando, Fla. |
80-76 |
-- |
156 |
Matthew Saglio, St. Petersburg, Fla. |
80-77 |
-- |
157 |
Ryan McInerney, Canada |
74-83 |
-- |
157 |
a-Fred Ridley, Tampa, Fla. |
77-86 |
-- |
163 |
a-Brad Stainsby, Lakeland, Fla. |
74-89 |
-- |
163 |
Rian Baas, Gulf Shores, Ala. |
85-78 |
-- |
163 |
Brett Burton, Stuart, Fla. |
76-87 |
-- |
163 |
Steve Krawczewski, Hialeah, Fla. |
76-88 |
-- |
164 |
Andrew Dustman, Charlotte, N.C. |
85-79 |
-- |
164 |
a-Marshall Butler, Louisville, Ky. |
84-81 |
-- |
165 |
Billy Dickinson, Wilmington, Del. |
86-81 |
-- |
167 |
a-Jackie Miller, Naples, Fla. |
84-84 |
-- |
168 |
a-Bryan Jonasson, Needham, Mass. |
87-82 |
-- |
169 |
At Atlanta |
Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala. |
67-68 |
-- |
135 |
Matthew Kuchar, Atlanta |
68-67 |
-- |
135 |
Lee Williams, Alexander City, Ala. |
68-68 |
-- |
136 |
Andrew Morse, Chestnut Hill, Mass. |
67-70 |
-- |
137 |
Failed to qualify |
Steve Holmes, Gilbert, Ariz. |
68-70 |
-- |
138 |
a-Tim Tang, North Charleston, S.C. |
69-70 |
-- |
139 |
a-Scott Brown, North Augusta, S.C. |
71-69 |
-- |
140 |
James Nitties, Australia |
68-72 |
-- |
140 |
a-Mark Harrell, Hazlehurst Ga. |
74-67 |
-- |
141 |
Nicholas Flanagan, Australia |
70-71 |
-- |
141 |
Gibby Martens, Laredo, Texas |
75-65 |
-- |
141 |
Kyle Bradley, North Augusta, S.C. |
71-70 |
-- |
141 |
a-Greg Kennedy, Cumming, Ga. |
73-68 |
-- |
141 |
a-Matthew Mincer, Lenoir City, Tenn. |
70-72 |
-- |
142 |
Derek Brown, Walnut Cove, N.C. |
69-73 |
-- |
142 |
Larry Mize, Columbus, Ga. |
72-71 |
-- |
143 |
a-Moises Cobo, Conway, S.C. |
71-72 |
-- |
143 |
a-Parker Smith, Morristown, Tenn. |
73-70 |
-- |
143 |
Don Carpenter III, Athens, Ga. |
71-72 |
-- |
143 |
Stuart Deane, Arlington, Texas |
71-73 |
-- |
144 |
Corbin King, Round Rock, Texas |
71-74 |
-- |
145 |
Brooks Blackburn, Augusta, Ga. |
72-73 |
-- |
145 |
a-Pat Phillips, Athens, Ga. |
75-70 |
-- |
145 |
a-Carter Henderson, Nashville, Tenn. |
73-72 |
-- |
145 |
a-Chris Kirk, Woodstock, Ga. |
74-72 |
-- |
146 |
Thomas Blankvoort, Reunion, Fla. |
70-76 |
-- |
146 |
Cory Kaufman, Bluffton, S.C. |
72-74 |
-- |
146 |
Elliot Gealy, Sanford, Fla. |
73-74 |
-- |
147 |
Heath West, Dothan, Ala. |
76-71 |
-- |
147 |
J. Summerhays, Farmington, Utah |
74-73 |
-- |
147 |
a-Wes Homan, Cincinnati |
74-73 |
-- |
147 |
a-Tarik Can, Augusta, Ga. |
74-73 |
-- |
147 |
Javier Sanchez, McDonough, Ga. |
73-74 |
-- |
147 |
John Crysler, Austin, Texas |
74-73 |
-- |
147 |
Billy Dressler, Lake Charles, La. |
73-74 |
-- |
147 |
Tim Yelverton, Hattiesburg, Miss. |
71-76 |
-- |
147 |
Justin McCarraher, Fort Myers, Fla. |
69-79 |
-- |
148 |
Derek Watson, Murrells Inlet, S.C. |
71-77 |
-- |
148 |
Casey Devoll, Cooper, Texas |
74-74 |
-- |
148 |
Gareth Maybin, Mobile, Ala. |
76-72 |
-- |
148 |
Douglas Ferris, Land O Lakes, Fla. |
74-74 |
-- |
148 |
R. Butcher, New Port Richey, Fla. |
71-78 |
-- |
149 |
Marshall Barkman, Apopka, Fla. |
76-73 |
-- |
149 |
a-Bud Reynolds, Knoxville, Tenn. |
75-75 |
-- |
150 |
David Isaacson, North Oaks, Minn. |
80-70 |
-- |
150 |
Bryant Odom, St. Simons Island, Ga. |
70-80 |
-- |
150 |
a-Brian Harman, Savannah, Ga. |
76-74 |
-- |
150 |
John Hagemeier, Birmingham, Ala. |
80-71 |
-- |
151 |
Reid Edstrom, Auburn, Ala. |
77-74 |
-- |
151 |
a-Jeff Golden, Winter Park, Fla. |
73-78 |
-- |
151 |
Jake Istnick, Prairie Village, Kan. |
76-76 |
-- |
152 |
a-Sean Moore, Marshville, N.C. |
80-73 |
-- |
153 |
Josh Bunch, Murrayville, Ga. |
77-76 |
-- |
153 |
a-Trevor Muffley, Longs, S.C. |
84-72 |
-- |
156 |
Michael Skillern, Scottsdale, Ariz. |
82-74 |
-- |
156 |
Brian Joyce, Wilson, N.C. |
73-84 |
-- |
157 |
Bob Claussen, Charleston, S.C. |
83-76 |
-- |
159 |
Matt Gallant, Lebanon, Tenn. |
78-81 |
-- |
159 |
a-C. Ayala, North Myrtle Beach, S.C. |
80-81 |
-- |
161 |
Will Hutter, St. Simons Island, Ga. |
78-85 |
-- |
163 |
a-Mike Tankersley, Lewisburg, Tenn. |
83-81 |
-- |
164 |
a-Jamie Frazier, Glasgow, Ky. |
78-88 |
-- |
166 |
At St. Louis |
Travis Hurst, Erie, Kan. |
70-67 |
-- |
137 |
x-Jay Delsing, Chesterfield, Mo. |
71-71 |
-- |
142 |
Failed to qualify |
Michael Capone, Orlando, Fla. |
72-70 |
-- |
142 |
Bradley Bruno, Bartlesville, Okla. |
74-69 |
-- |
143 |
a-Robert Streb, Edmond, Okla. |
72-71 |
-- |
143 |
Shad Muth, Clear Lake, Iowa |
73-70 |
-- |
143 |
a-Richard Berkmeyer. St. Louis |
74-70 |
-- |
144 |
Jim Farrell, Kansas City, Mo. |
71-74 |
-- |
145 |
Matt Gogel, Mission Hills, Kan. |
75-71 |
-- |
146 |
a-Buddy Wilkins, Fort Smith, Ark. |
76-72 |
-- |
148 |
Jim Knoesel, Columbia, Mo. |
75-73 |
-- |
148 |
a-Cameron Bishop, Tulsa, Okla. |
75-75 |
-- |
150 |
a-Dalton Owens, Mount Vernon, Mo. |
76-75 |
-- |
151 |
Robert Russell, Overland Park, Kan. |
76-75 |
-- |
151 |
Bryan Milberger, Olathe, Kan. |
73-78 |
-- |
151 |
Chris Wiemers, Omaha, Neb. |
79-72 |
-- |
151 |
a-Mike Oimoen, Clear Lake, Iowa |
79-73 |
-- |
152 |
Jason Traeder, Quincy, Ill. |
74-79 |
-- |
153 |
Kurtis Rogers, Decatur, Ill. |
80-73 |
-- |
153 |
Robert Gaus, St. Louis |
77-77 |
-- |
154 |
a-Tom Madden Jr., Collierville, Tenn. |
76-78 |
-- |
154 |
Jack Soetaert, Festus, Mo. |
74-80 |
-- |
154 |
a-Steve Groom, Raytown, Mo. |
76-79 |
-- |
155 |
a-Darren Lundgren, Ballwin, Mo. |
78-78 |
-- |
156 |
a-Daniel Manselle, St. Louis |
78-79 |
-- |
157 |
a-Paul Klaus, Ballwin, Mo. |
79-81 |
-- |
160 |
Champions Tour Money Leaders
Through Sunday
|
Trn |
Money |
1. Loren Roberts |
10 |
$1,282,520 |
2. Jay Haas |
8 |
$1,215,735 |
3. Brad Bryant |
10 |
$1,005,215 |
4. Gil Morgan |
12 |
$886,459 |
5. Tom Kite |
12 |
$633,741 |
6. Morris Hatalsky |
12 |
$616,201 |
7. Hale Irwin |
12 |
$600,307 |
8. Scott Simpson |
12 |
$561,193 |
9. Peter Jacobsen |
8 |
$517,557 |
10. Jerry Pate |
11 |
$516,198 |
11. Bobby Wadkins |
11 |
$487,364 |
12. Tom Jenkins |
13 |
$470,762 |
13. Don Pooley |
12 |
$462,929 |
14. Mark Johnson |
13 |
$414,448 |
15. Craig Stadler |
10 |
$408,060 |
16. Allen Doyle |
12 |
$403,315 |
17. Tom Watson |
5 |
$356,900 |
18. Mark McNulty |
12 |
$355,453 |
19. Des Smyth |
11 |
$348,828 |
20. Jim Thorpe |
12 |
$344,981 |
21. Bob Gilder |
13 |
$333,560 |
22. Mark James |
7 |
$303,807 |
23. David Edwards |
5 |
$303,450 |
24. Bruce Fleisher |
12 |
$301,246 |
25. D.A. Weibring |
11 |
$292,306 |
26. Keith Fergus |
11 |
$280,832 |
27. John Harris |
11 |
$261,993 |
28. R.W. Eaks |
9 |
$257,030 |
29. Mike Reid |
11 |
$253,913 |
30. Dana Quigley |
11 |
$253,786 |
31. Wayne Levi |
13 |
$251,713 |
32. Larry Nelson |
11 |
$242,629 |
33. Tom Purtzer |
11 |
$239,820 |
34. Danny Edwards |
9 |
$235,662 |
35. David Eger |
13 |
$232,453 |
36. Bruce Lietzke |
11 |
$216,196 |
37. Fuzzy Zoeller |
10 |
$210,105 |
38. Raymond Floyd |
6 |
$191,225 |
39. Bruce Summerhays |
12 |
$173,802 |
40. Andy Bean |
11 |
$170,266 |
41. Ed Dougherty |
11 |
$163,510 |
42. Ben Crenshaw |
8 |
$156,456 |
43. Tom McKnight |
11 |
$155,062 |
44. Isao Aoki |
7 |
$154,559 |
45. Lonnie Nielsen |
11 |
$153,745 |
46. Vicente Fernandez |
11 |
$152,147 |
47. Doug Tewell |
12 |
$140,337 |
48. Hajime Meshiai |
4 |
$139,185 |
49. Curtis Strange |
11 |
$132,605 |
50. Jay Sigel |
10 |
$131,742 |
Also |
63. Dave Eichelberger |
12 |
$90,081 |
Nationwide Tour Money Leaders
Through Sunday
|
Trn |
Money |
1. Tripp Isenhour |
10 |
$258,694 |
2. Paul Sheehan |
4 |
$204,750 |
3. Johnson Wagner |
11 |
$184,937 |
4. Jim Rutledge |
10 |
$170,808 |
5. Ken Duke |
10 |
$163,230 |
6. Brenden Pappas |
8 |
$135,492 |
7. Paul Gow |
9 |
$116,219 |
8. Darron Stiles |
5 |
$107,630 |
9. Matt Kuchar |
7 |
$99,741 |
10. Michael Putnam |
8 |
$99,378 |
11. Michael Sim |
5 |
$95,763 |
12. Jarrod Lyle |
3 |
$87,713 |
13. Chad Collins |
9 |
$85,134 |
14. Andrew Buckle |
4 |
$84,970 |
15. Cliff Kresge |
11 |
$84,569 |
16. Jess Daley |
5 |
$81,281 |
17. Justin Bolli |
10 |
$80,400 |
18. Paul Claxton |
11 |
$78,151 |
19. Craig Lile |
6 |
$74,724 |
20. Craig Bowden |
10 |
$74,555 |
21. Jeff Quinney |
9 |
$72,767 |
22. Parker McLachlin |
10 |
$70,624 |
23. Ryan Armour |
10 |
$70,380 |
24. Nick Flanagan |
7 |
$68,320 |
25. Jason Dufner |
10 |
$67,804 |
26. Charlie Wi |
3 |
$67,449 |
27. Michael Long |
11 |
$67,088 |
28. Bob Heintz |
11 |
$63,392 |
29. Brett Rumford |
2 |
$55,122 |
30. Kevin Gessino-Kraft |
11 |
$54,145 |
31. Deane Pappas |
7 |
$54,061 |
32. David Hearn |
11 |
$53,767 |
33. Kevin Stadler |
5 |
$53,502 |
34. Brendon de Jonge |
9 |
$52,197 |
35. Jason Allred |
8 |
$50,253 |
36. Franklin Langham |
9 |
$48,264 |
37. Fran Quinn |
11 |
$48,243 |
38. Peter Tomasulo |
10 |
$45,290 |
39. John Merrick |
10 |
$41,766 |
40. Zoran Zorkic |
9 |
$40,792 |
41. Jason Caron |
6 |
$40,232 |
42. Wade Ormsby |
2 |
$39,453 |
43. Jim McGovern |
10 |
$38,911 |
44. Tom Gillis |
9 |
$38,632 |
45. Aron Price |
2 |
$38,558 |
46. Erik Compton |
6 |
$38,108 |
47. Peter Senior |
2 |
$37,769 |
48. Gabriel Hjertstedt |
6 |
$37,666 |
49. Scott Gutschewski |
4 |
$37,025 |
50. Steve Allan |
9 |
$36,905 |
Also |
60. Keoke Cotner |
11 |
$30,758 |
|
Tools
|