Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
ATHLETIC AWARDS
Lutheran High School
Christian Athlete of the Year--Kathryn Kang.
Co-Athletes of the Year--Chelsea de la Cruz, Keri Wakabayashi.
U.S. Army Reserve Scholar Athlete--Chelsea de la Cruz.
"We are one" Circle--Gregory Andres, Tanya Bukida, Giana Cadoy, Tiffany Chan, Christopher Chur, Chelsea de la Cruz, Baraka Evensen, Desiree Joaquin, Kathryn Kang, Chase Morrill, Paul Samiano, Keri Wakabayashi, Jeffrey Yong.
Most Outstanding Athletes--Basketball: Derek Alik, Keri Wakabayashi. Volleyball: Chelsea de la Cruz.
Most Inspirational Athletes--Basketball: Chelsea de la Cruz. Cheerleading: Kathryn Kang. Combined Schools: Chase Morrill, Paul Samiano.
Sacred Hearts Academy
Most Outstanding Senior Athlete--Samantha Saito.
Youngs Scholar-Athlete--Jaclyn McLoughlin.
Most Valuable Players--Carolyn Horiye (Air Riflery), Samantha Saito (Basketball), Kristin Tom (Bowling), Maya Clark (Cross Country), Mele Meyer & Daesha Yoshino (Paddling), Christina Pryne (Sailing), Samantha Niver (Smallbore), Joslyn Eugenio (Softball), Brittany Ho (Swimming), Shoshana Robello (Track & Field), Keila Ah Mow (Volleyball).
TENNIS
French Open
At Paris
Purse: $18.23 million (Grand Slam)
Men's fourth-round singles
Julien Benneteau, France, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 5-1, retired.
Ivan Ljubicic (4), Croatia, def. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Lleyton Hewitt (14), Australia, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.
Novak Djokovic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Gael Monfils (25), France, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5), 6-3.
Women's fourth-round singles
Martina Hingis (12), Switzerland, def. Shahar Peer (31), Israel, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.
USTA Junior Team
Spring Sectional Championships
At Kailua-Kona
May 20-21
(Sportsmanship winners indicated in parentheses)
2.5 Division
12-and-under--1. Waialae Iki 5 Red Stars A; 2. Kilauea Junior Tennis; 3. Marine Corps Tennis Academy; 4. Waialae Country Club Slicers (Suzanna Bradley); 5. Kauai Hurricanz; 6. Kona Anuenue; 7. Team Kailua; 8. Bruce Nagel Tennis Academy.
14-and-under--1. Kauai Hurricanz; 2. KS Warriors; 3. Bruce Nagel Tennis Academy; 4. Waialae Iki 5 Red Stars (Rintaro Sato); 5. Hilo Junior Tennis Club; 6. Keehi Rackets White.
18-and-under--1. Oahu Club; 2. KS Warriors (Matt Maile); 3. Waialae Iki 5 Red Stars; 4. Hawaii Pacific Tennis Foundation 2.
3.0 Division
12-and-under--1. Get A Grip; 2. K2TENS; 3. Team Kailua White; 4. Keehi Rackets Blue (Brandon Chin); 5. Punahou Mua Hoku.
14-and-under--1. Mililani 10s Kidz; 2. Keehi Rackets Green; 3. K2TENS (Philip Yuen); 4. Kona Avengers.
18-and-under--1. TBA; 2. TBA; 3. Kilauea Junior Tennis (Kevin Lum); 4. Kauai Hurricanz; 5. K2TENS; 6. Mililani 10s Kidz White.
3.5 Division
12-and-under--1. Marine Corps Tennis Academy; 2. Punahou Hoku Lele (Michael Yasunaga).
14-and-under--1. Team Kailua; 2. Waialae Country Club; 3. Bob's Mob E; 4. Marine Corps Tennis Academy (Taylor Freeman).
18-and-under--1. Blue Squares; 2. Keehi Rackets Gold; 3. Kilauea Sting; 4. Punahou Hoku Welowelo (Jasmine Ako).
4.0 Division
14-and-under--1. Barbers Point Slamming Acers; 2. Kona Blasters (Sayo Tsukamoto).
18-and-under--1. Team Kailua Blue; 2. Barbers Point Slamming Acers 2; 3. Barbers Point Slamming Acers 1; 4. Kauai Hurricanz (Kelli Okamoto).
GOLF
PGA Tour Money Leaders
Through June 4
|
Trn |
Money |
1. Phil Mickelson |
12 |
$3,475,658 |
2. Jim Furyk |
14 |
$3,101,627 |
3. Stuart Appleby |
12 |
$2,728,225 |
4. Geoff Ogilvy |
13 |
$2,624,409 |
5. Tiger Woods |
7 |
$2,485,083 |
6. Chad Campbell |
14 |
$2,406,661 |
7. Rory Sabbatini |
14 |
$2,357,487 |
8. David Toms |
13 |
$2,302,794 |
9. Stephen Ames |
13 |
$2,153,749 |
10. Brett Wetterich |
11 |
$2,094,486 |
11. Carl Pettersson |
15 |
$1,990,101 |
12. Retief Goosen |
9 |
$1,976,571 |
13. Rod Pampling |
13 |
$1,960,024 |
14. Zach Johnson |
14 |
$1,958,308 |
15. Vijay Singh |
13 |
$1,929,465 |
16. Trevor Immelman |
13 |
$1,875,494 |
17. Jose Maria Olazabal |
11 |
$1,846,995 |
18. Arron Oberholser |
12 |
$1,833,793 |
19. Adam Scott |
9 |
$1,794,040 |
20. Luke Donald |
10 |
$1,772,853 |
21. Tim Herron |
15 |
$1,556,606 |
22. Lucas Glover |
16 |
$1,518,954 |
23. Tim Clark |
13 |
$1,502,900 |
24. Camilo Villegas |
16 |
$1,349,919 |
25. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
17 |
$1,334,401 |
26. Vaughn Taylor |
15 |
$1,329,409 |
27. Scott Verplank |
12 |
$1,273,763 |
28. Davis Love III |
14 |
$1,259,993 |
29. Jeff Maggert |
14 |
$1,235,869 |
30. Richard S. Johnson |
16 |
$1,207,061 |
31. Mike Weir |
13 |
$1,194,307 |
32. Aaron Baddeley |
14 |
$1,192,798 |
33. J.B. Holmes |
13 |
$1,175,914 |
34. Billy Mayfair |
16 |
$1,111,714 |
35. Chris Couch |
14 |
$1,102,278 |
36. Fred Funk |
15 |
$1,061,490 |
37. Bo Van Pelt |
16 |
$1,010,718 |
38. Jerry Kelly |
16 |
$979,254 |
39. Tom Lehman |
12 |
$971,222 |
40. Nathan Green |
14 |
$963,300 |
41. Stewart Cink |
14 |
$941,522 |
42. Greg Owen |
14 |
$930,990 |
43. Bob Estes |
12 |
$892,492 |
44. Jesper Parnevik |
15 |
$869,017 |
45. Brett Quigley |
16 |
$859,950 |
46. Ernie Els |
10 |
$824,804 |
47. J.J. Henry |
15 |
$824,683 |
48. Dean Wilson |
18 |
$763,644 |
49. Fred Couples |
10 |
$749,874 |
50. Sergio Garcia |
10 |
$744,223 |
World Golf Ranking
Through June 4
1. Tiger Woods |
USA |
16.55 |
2. Phil Mickelson |
USA |
9.66 |
3. Retief Goosen |
SAf |
8.03 |
4. Vijay Singh |
Fij |
7.53 |
5. Jim Furyk |
USA |
6.42 |
6. Ernie Els |
SAf |
6.04 |
7. Sergio Garcia |
Spn |
5.80 |
8. Adam Scott |
Aus |
5.30 |
9. David Toms |
USA |
4.94 |
10. David Howell |
Eng |
4.87 |
11. Jose Maria Olazabal |
Spn |
4.57 |
12. Luke Donald |
Eng |
4.56 |
13. Henrik Stenson |
Swe |
4.28 |
14. Tim Clark |
SAf |
4.09 |
15. Chad Campbell |
USA |
4.08 |
16. Geoff Ogilvy |
Aus |
3.93 |
17. Stuart Appleby |
Aus |
3.89 |
18. Darren Clarke |
NIr |
3.81 |
19. Colin Montgomerie |
Sco |
3.78 |
20. Michael Campbell |
NZl |
3.74 |
21. Chris DiMarco |
USA |
3.74 |
22. Rod Pampling |
Aus |
3.63 |
23. Fred Couples |
USA |
3.63 |
24. Davis Love III |
USA |
3.60 |
25. Rory Sabbatini |
SAf |
3.49 |
26. Kenny Perry |
USA |
3.48 |
27. Stephen Ames |
Can |
3.42 |
28. Padraig Harrington |
Ire |
3.41 |
29. Carl Pettersson |
Swe |
3.40 |
30. Thomas Bjorn |
Den |
3.35 |
31. Angel Cabrera |
Arg |
3.32 |
32. Scott Verplank |
USA |
3.32 |
33. Nick O'Hern |
Aus |
3.24 |
34. Trevor Immelman |
SAf |
3.14 |
35. Zach Johnson |
USA |
3.12 |
36. Tim Herron |
USA |
2.94 |
37. Ben Crane |
USA |
2.82 |
38. Bart Bryant |
USA |
2.79 |
39. Shingo Katayama |
Jpn |
2.79 |
40. Robert Allenby |
Aus |
2.77 |
41. Paul Casey |
Eng |
2.75 |
42. Arron Oberholser |
USA |
2.71 |
43. Mike Weir |
Can |
2.68 |
44. Paul McGinley |
Ire |
2.67 |
45. Miguel Angel Jimenez |
Spn |
2.66 |
46. Stewart Cink |
USA |
2.62 |
47. Tom Lehman |
USA |
2.57 |
48. Brandt Jobe |
USA |
2.57 |
49. Choi Kyung-Ju |
Kor |
2.55 |
50. Lucas Glover |
USA |
2.55 |
LPGA Money Leaders
Through June 4
|
Trn |
Money |
1. Lorena Ochoa |
11 |
$1,121,280 |
2. Karrie Webb |
9 |
$956,502 |
3. Hee-Won Han |
12 |
$710,600 |
4. Seon Hwa Lee |
12 |
$660,414 |
5. Annika Sorenstam |
8 |
$617,440 |
6. Mi Hyun Kim |
12 |
$614,288 |
7. Cristie Kerr |
11 |
$563,037 |
8. Juli Inkster |
10 |
$549,992 |
9. Natalie Gulbis |
12 |
$389,333 |
10. Jeong Jang |
11 |
$375,412 |
11. Meena Lee |
12 |
$374,772 |
12. Paula Creamer |
11 |
$350,209 |
13. Pat Hurst |
11 |
$301,690 |
14. Sung Ah Yim |
11 |
$259,824 |
15. Joo Mi Kim |
11 |
$240,482 |
16. Helen Alfredsson |
11 |
$207,507 |
17. Ai Miyazato |
11 |
$203,493 |
18. Morgan Pressel |
9 |
$193,161 |
19. Stacy Prammanasudh |
11 |
$188,292 |
20. Julieta Granada |
12 |
$186,490 |
21. Shi Hyun Ahn |
11 |
$185,658 |
22. Michele Redman |
10 |
$178,120 |
23. Kyeong Bae |
13 |
$166,586 |
24. Sherri Steinhauer |
12 |
$165,893 |
25. Brittany Lang |
11 |
$163,404 |
26. Angela Stanford |
11 |
$163,062 |
27. Sophie Gustafson |
11 |
$155,836 |
28. Christina Kim |
12 |
$150,907 |
29. Sarah Lee |
12 |
$148,791 |
30. Brittany Lincicome |
10 |
$147,252 |
31. Laura Diaz |
9 |
$146,252 |
32. Suzann Pettersen |
11 |
$143,949 |
33. Brandie Burton |
8 |
$143,664 |
34. Patricia Meunier-Lebouc |
10 |
$142,711 |
35. Aree Song |
11 |
$137,433 |
36. Heather Young |
11 |
$130,036 |
37. Catriona Matthew |
11 |
$126,909 |
38. Virada Nirapathpongporn |
9 |
$126,268 |
39. Gloria Hee Jung Park |
12 |
$124,344 |
40. Jee Young Lee |
10 |
$118,928 |
41. Wendy Ward |
11 |
$118,753 |
42. Reilley Rankin |
9 |
$115,719 |
43. Nicole Castrale |
11 |
$113,694 |
44. Karen Stupples |
10 |
$113,053 |
45. Young Kim |
10 |
$109,171 |
46. Se Ri Pak |
9 |
$103,515 |
47. Tina Barrett |
12 |
$103,164 |
48. Karine Icher |
11 |
$102,620 |
49. Nancy Scranton |
12 |
$97,608 |
50. Lindsey Wright |
12 |
$97,376 |
U.S. Open Qualifying
At Daly City, Calif. |
Michael Derminio, Scottsdale, Ariz |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
Taylor Wood, Laguna Niguel, Calif. |
64-75 |
-- |
139 |
Alex Coe, La Quinta, Calif. |
69-71 |
-- |
140 |
Patrick Nagle, Pacifica, Calif. |
73-67 |
-- |
140 |
At Littleton, Colo. |
Dustin White, Pueblo West, Colo. |
67-68 |
-- |
135 |
At St. Charles, Ill. |
Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis. |
65-64 |
-- |
129 |
Jason Allred, Scottsdale, Ariz. |
71-63 |
-- |
134 |
At Rockville, Md. |
Tommy Armour III, Irving, Texas |
68-67 |
-- |
135 |
Joey Sindelar, Horseheads, N.Y. |
70-66 |
-- |
136 |
David Berganio Jr, Sylmar, Calif. |
70-67 |
-- |
137 |
Chad Collins, Cloverdale, Ind. |
69-68 |
-- |
137 |
At Summit, N.J. |
Brett Quigley, Jupiter, Fla. |
68-63 |
-- |
131 |
Gregory Kraft, Largo, Fla. |
67-67 |
-- |
134 |
Kent Jones, Albuquerque, N.M. |
66-68 |
-- |
134 |
Kevin Stadler, Scottsdale, Ariz. |
66-68 |
-- |
134 |
Michael Harris, Shorewood, Wis. |
68-66 |
-- |
134 |
J J Henry, Fort Worth, Texas |
70-65 |
-- |
135 |
Mark Brooks, Fort Worth, Texas |
68-67 |
-- |
135 |
Rob Johnson, Orlando, Fla. |
66-69 |
-- |
135 |
Andy Bare, Jacksonville, Fla. |
70-66 |
-- |
136 |
John Mallinger, Reston, Va. |
68-68 |
-- |
136 |
Nicholas Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla. |
69-67 |
-- |
136 |
Tom Pernice Jr, Murrieta, Calif. |
68-68 |
-- |
136 |
Andrew Svoboda, Larchmont, N.Y. |
72-65 |
-- |
137 |
Chris Nallen, Scottsdale, Ariz. |
69-68 |
-- |
137 |
David Oh, Cerritos, Calif. |
67-70 |
-- |
137 |
Phil Tataurangi, Flower Mound, Texas |
71-66 |
-- |
137 |
Scott Hend, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. |
68-69 |
-- |
137 |
Brad Fritsch, Canada |
72-66 |
-- |
138 |
Failed To Qualify |
Michelle Wie, Honolulu |
68-75 |
-- |
143 |
At Columbus, Ohio |
Benjamin Hayes, Scottsdale, Ariz. |
67-64 |
-- |
131 |
Ian Poulter, Orlando, Fla. |
65-66 |
-- |
131 |
Bo Van Pelt, Reston, Va. |
66-69 |
-- |
135 |
Charley Hoffman, Las Vegas |
65-70 |
-- |
135 |
Stephen Gangluff, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. |
65-70 |
-- |
135 |
Woody Austin, Derby, Kan. |
66-69 |
-- |
135 |
Camilo Villegas, Cleveland |
67-69 |
-- |
136 |
Charl Schwartzel, Cheshire |
70-66 |
-- |
136 |
J B Holmes, Reston, Va. |
70-66 |
-- |
136 |
Jeff Sluman, Hinsdale, Ill. |
65-71 |
-- |
136 |
Mathew Goggin, Scottsdale, Ariz. |
66-71 |
-- |
137 |
Skip Kendall, Windermere, Fla. |
70-67 |
-- |
137 |
Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala. |
64-73 |
-- |
137 |
Craig Barlow, Henderson, Nev. |
71-67 |
-- |
138 |
Dean Wilson, Plano, Texas |
69-69 |
-- |
138 |
Nathan Green, Newcastle |
69-69 |
-- |
138 |
D J Trahan, Reston, Va. |
71-68 |
-- |
139 |
Jay Haas, Reston, Va. |
69-70 |
-- |
139 |
John Rollins, Irving, Texas |
72-67 |
-- |
139 |
Taggart Ridings, Roanoke, Texas |
70-69 |
-- |
139 |
Duffy Waldorf, Northridge, Calif. |
68-72 |
-- |
140 |
Failed to Qualify |
Sean Maekawa, Paauilo, Hawaii |
70-79 |
-- |
149 |
At Columbus, Ohio |
Madalitso Muthiya, Zambia |
65-69 |
-- |
134 |
Stephen Woodard, Charlottle, N.C. |
70-68 |
-- |
138 |
At Creswell, Ore. |
Jonathan Moore, Vancouver, Wash. |
70-67 |
--137 |
At Houston |
Ryan Baca, Richmond, Texas |
67-69 |
-- |
136 |
Ryan Posey, Dallas |
65-71 |
-- |
136 |
At Koloa, Hawaii |
Tadd Fujikawa, Honolulu |
71-70 |
-- |
141 |
Failed To Qualify |
David Havens, Lahaina, Hawaii |
70-72 |
-- |
142 |
|
Darren Summers, Lahain, Hawaii |
72-72 |
-- |
144 |
Joe Phengsavath, Honolului |
74-74 |
-- |
148 |
Philip Chun, Honolului |
76-72 |
-- |
148 |
Alex Ching, Honoului |
73-75 |
-- |
148 |
Brian Sasada, Kahului, Hawaii |
75-73 |
-- |
148 |
Casey Watabu, Kapaa, Hawaii |
74-78 |
-- |
152 |
Ron Castillo, Jr., Lihue, Hawaii |
77-76 |
-- |
153 |
Eric Horner, Kekaha, Hawaii |
83-75 |
-- |
158 |
Casey Nakama Junior Tour
At Turtle Bay Golf Course
Sunday
*-won playoff
A-flight, par-72
71--Cyd Okino. 78--Travis Sonomura. 80--Tyler Ota, Rob Kishi. 81--Evan Nagano. 82--Christopher Lum, Kekoa McBride. 83--Zakry Akagi-Bustin. 84--Nicole Sakamoto. 86--David Gans. 89--James Secretario. 91--Marshall Miyasaka. 95-Ross Horiuchi. 98--Jay Kishi.
B-flight, par-72
81--*Kyle Kurihara, Kyton Keliiaa. 86--Channing Nueku, Ian Terayama. 87--Jade Salvador. 88--Jefferson Yee. 90--Justin Kurihara. 91--Andrew Kim. 93--Andrew Ouchi. 94--Blaine Fujimoto. 96--Cody Lee. 101--Nathan Tehada.
C-flight, par-33
39--Troy Kakugawa. 40--Kelii-Anne Katsuda. 41--Devon Terayama, Nichele Wada, Tyler Ichiki, Dylan Takabayashi.
D-flight, par-34
39--Jordan Fujiwara. 40--Devin Nakata, Elizabeth Shishido. 42--Christopher Andreyka.
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Tomorrow
At Borgata Hotel Casino, Atlantic City, N.J. (ESPN), Demetrius Hopkins, Philadelphia, vs. Michael Warrick, Landover, Md., 10, light welterweights.
Friday
At Copenhagen, Denmark, Mikkel Kessler, Denmark, vs. Vitali Tsypko, Ukraine, 12, for Kessler's WBA super middleweight title.
At Atlantic City, N.J., Kendall Holt, Paterson, N.J., vs. Jauquin Gallardo, San Leandro, Calif., 12, for the vacant WBO Inter-Continental light welterweight title.
Saturday
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (PPV), Antonio Tarver, Tampa, Fla., vs. Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, 12, for Tarver's IBO and NBA light heavyweight titles.
At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Paulie Malignaggi, New York, 12, for Cotto's WBO junior welterweight title; Bobby Pacquiao, Philippines, vs. Kevin Kelley, Flushing, N.Y., 12, for Pacquiao's WBC Continental Americas junior lightweight title; John Duddy, Ireland, vs. Freddy Cuevas, Chicago, 12, for the vacant WBC Continental Americas middleweight title.
June 14
At Dover Downs, Del. (ESPN), Oscar Diaz, San Antonio, vs. Chris Smith, Queens, N.Y., 10, welterweights.
June 16
At Philadelphia, Rogers Mtagwa, Philadelphia, vs. Artyom Simonyan, Glendale, Calif., 12, for Mtagwa's USBA featherweight title.
At Cicero, Ill., David Diaz, Chicago, vs. Fren Hinojosa, Mexico, 12, for Diaz's IBA lightweight title.
June 17
At FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn. (HBO), Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., vs. Ronald Wright, St. Petersburg, Fla., 12, for Taylor's WBC and WBO middleweight titles.
At Blackham Coliseum, Lafayette, La., Chad Broussard, Lafayette, La., vs. Homer Gibbins, Riverdale, Ga., 12, for Broussard's IBU welterweight title.
June 24
At Caesars Palace, Las Vegas (HBO), Joel Julio, Colombia, vs. Carlos Quintana, Puerto Rico, 12, WBA welterweight title eliminator; Timur Ibragimov, Hallandale, Fla., vs. Calvin Brock, Charlotte, N.C., 12, for Ibragimov's WBA Fecarbox heavyweight title.
June 28
At Houston (ESPN), Dominick Guinn, Houston, vs. Tony Thompson, Silver Spring, Md., 10, heavyweights.
June 29
At Delta Center, Salt Lake City, Vince Phillips, Las Vegas, vs. Justo Sanchez, Howell, Utah, 10, welterweights; Kelvin Davis, Natchez, Miss., vs. David Vedder, San Jose, Calif., 10, heavyweights.
June 30
At Hard Rock Live Arena, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN), Juan Urango, Miami, vs. Naoufel Ben Rabah, Australia, 12, for the vacant IBF light welterweight title.
At Denver Coliseum, Lanardo Tyner, Detroit, vs. Robert Finkel, Denver, 12, light welterweights.
At Desert Diamond Casino, Tucson, Ariz., Hugo Cazares, Mexico, vs. Domingo Guillen, Dominican Republic, 12, for Cazares' WBO light flyweight title.
July 2
At Manila, Philippines, Manny Pacquiao, Philippines, vs. Oscar Larios, Mexico, 12, for Pacquiao's WBC International super featherweight title.
At Jakarta, Indonesia, Chris John, Indonesia, vs. Renan Acosta, Panama, 12, for John's WBA featherweight title.
July 8
At Savvis Center, St. Louis (SHO), Roman Karmazin, Russia, vs. Cory Spinks, St. Louis, 12, for Karmazin's IBF junior middleweight title.
July 15
At Hamburg, Germany, Felix Sturm, Germany, vs. Javier Castillejo, Spain, 12, for Sturm's WBA middleweight title.
At Los Angeles (PPV), Shane Mosley, La Verne, Calif., vs. Fernando Vargas, Oxnard, Calif., 12, light middleweights.
July 22
At Bangkok, Thailand, Juanito Rubilar, Philippines, vs. Wandee Singwangcha, Thailand, 12, for the interim WBC light flyweight title.
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Carlos Manuel Baldomir, Los Angeles, vs. Arturo Gatti, Jersey City, N.J., 12, for Baldomir's WBC welterweight title.
At Qwest Arena, Boise, Idaho, Prince Badi Ajamu, Camden, N.J., vs. Roy Jones, Jr., Pensacola, Fla., 12, for Ajamu's WBO and NABO light heavyweight titles.
July 30
At Fukuoka, Japan, Takashi Koshimoto, Japan, vs. Rodolfo Lopez, Mexico, 12, for Koshimoto's WBC featherweight title.
Aug. 5
At TBA, Nevada, Juan Manuel Marquez, Anaheim, Calif., vs. Humberto Soto, Mexico, 12, for the WBC interim featherweight title; Rafael Marquez, Mexico, vs. Silence Mabuza, South Africa, 12, for Marquez's IBF bantamweight title.
Aug. 12
At Thomas and Mack Center, Las Vegas (HBO), Hasim Rahman, Baltimore, vs. Oleg Maskaev, Kazakhstan, 12, for Rahman's WBC heavyweight title.
Aug. 19
At TBA, Germany, Arthur Abraham, Germany, vs. Edison Miranda, Miami, 12, for Abraham's IBF middleweight title.
Sept. 2
At Tokyo, Yutaka Niida, Japan, vs. Katsunari Takayama, Japan, 12, for Niida's WBA minimumweight title.
SOCCER
2006 World Cup schedule
FIRST ROUND
(All times Hawaii time)
Friday, June 9
At Munich, Germany
Costa Rica at Germany, 6 a.m. (Group A)
At Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Poland vs. Ecuador, 9 a.m. (Group A)
Saturday, June 10
At Frankfurt, Germany
England vs. Paraguay, 3 a.m. (Group B)
At Dortmund, Germany
Trinidad and Tobago vs. Sweden, 6 a.m. (Group B)
At Hamburg, Germany
Argentina vs. Ivory Coast, 9 a.m. (Group C)
Sunday, June 11
At Leipzig, Germany
Serbia-Montenegro vs. Netherlands, 3 a.m. (Group C)
At Nuremberg, Germany
Mexico vs. Iran, 6 a.m. (Group D)
At Cologne, Germany
Angola vs. Portugal, 9 a.m. (Group D)
Monday, June 12
At Kaiserslautern, Germany
Australia vs. Japan, 3 a.m. (Group F)
At Gelsenkirchen, Germany
United States vs. Czech Republic, 6 a.m. (Group E)
At Hanover, Germany
Italy vs. Ghana, 9 a.m. (Group E)
Tuesday, June 13
At Frankfurt, Germany
South Korea vs. Togo, 3 a.m. (Group G)
At Stuttgart, Germany
France vs. Switzerland, 6 a.m.(Group G)
At Berlin
Brazil vs. Croatia, 9 a.m. (Group F)
Wednesday, June 14
At Leipzig, Germany
Spain vs. Ukraine, 3 a.m. (Group H)
At Munich, Germany
Tunisia vs. Saudi Arabia, 6 a.m. (Group H)
At Dortmund, Germany
Poland at Germany, 9 a.m. (Group A)
Thursday, June 15
At Hamburg, Germany
Ecuador vs. Costa Rica, 3 a.m. (Group A)
At Nuremberg, Germany
England vs. Trinidad and Tobago, 6 a.m. (Group B)
At Berlin
Sweden vs. Paraguay, 9 a.m. (Group B)
Friday, June 16
At Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Argentina vs. Serbia-Montenegro, 3 a.m. (Group C)
At Stuttgart, Germany
Netherlands vs. Ivory Coast, 6 a.m. (Group C)
At Hanover, Germany
Mexico vs. Angola, 9 a.m. (Group D)
Saturday, June 17
At Frankfurt, Germany
Portugal vs. Iran, 3 a.m. (Group D)
At Cologne, Germany
Czech Republic vs. Ghana, 6 a.m. (Group E)
At Kaiserslautern, Germany
Italy vs. United States, 9 a.m. (Group E)
Sunday, June 18
At Nuremberg, Germany
Japan vs. Croatia, 3 a.m. (Group F)
At Leipzig, Germany
France vs. South Korea, 9 a.m. (Group G)
At Munich, Germany
Brazil vs. Australia, 6 a.m. (Group F)
Monday, June 19
At Dortmund, Germany
Togo vs. Switzerland, 3 a.m. (Group G)
At Hamburg, Germany
Saudi Arabia vs. Ukraine, 6 a.m. (Group H)
At Stuttgart, Germany
Spain vs. Tunisia, 9 a.m. (Group H)
Tuesday, June 20
At Berlin
Ecuador at Germany, 4 a.m. (Group A)
At Hanover, Germany
Costa Rica vs. Poland, 4 a.m. (Group A)
At Cologne, Germany
Sweden vs. England, 9 a.m. (Group B)
At Kaiserslautern, Germany
Paraguay vs. Trinidad and Tobago, 9 a.m. (Group B)
Wednesday, June 21
At Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Portugal vs. Mexico, 4 a.m. (Group D)
At Leipzig, Germany
Iran vs. Angola, 4 a.m. (Group D)
At Frankfurt, Germany
Netherlands vs. Argentina, 9 a.m. (Group C)
At Munich, Germany
Ivory Coast vs. Serbia-Montenegro, 9 a.m. (Group C)
Thursday, June 22
At Hamburg, Germany
Czech Republic vs. Italy, 4 a.m. (Group E)
At Nuremberg, Germany
Ghana vs. United States, 4 a.m. (Group E)
At Dortmund, Germany
Japan vs. Brazil, 9 a.m. (Group F)
At Stuttgart, Germany
Croatia vs. Australia, 9 a.m. (Group F)
Friday, June 23
At Berlin
Ukraine vs. Tunisia, 4 a.m. (Group H)
At Kaiserslautern, Germany
Saudi Arabia vs. Spain, 4 a.m. (Group H)
At Cologne, Germany
Togo vs. France, 9 a.m. (Group G)
At Hanover, Germany
Switzerland vs. South Korea, 9 a.m. (Group G)
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Activated RHP Daniel Cabrera from the 15-day DL. Designated C Raul Chavez for assignment.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Optioned RHP Seth Etherton to Omaha of the PCL. Called up RHP Leo Nunez from Omaha.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Placed RHP Scott Williamson on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Carlos Marmol from West Tenn of the Southern League.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Placed C Ryan Doumit on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Yurendell DeCaster from Indianapolis of the IL.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Claimed QB Kliff Kingsbury off waivers from the New York Jets.
CHICAGO BEARS--Signed WR C.J. Fayton.
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Signed DT Ja'Waren Blair.
HOUSTON TEXANS--Named Rick Smith general manager.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Signed G Emanuel Akah and LB Travis Harris.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Traded WR Bethel Johnson to New Orleans for DL Johnathan Sullivan.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Placed WR Jamaar Taylor on the reserve-retired list.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Signed CB Joselio Hanson to a two-year contract. Released QB Matt Nordgren.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Re-signed WR Edell Shepherd. Signed DE-LS Jordan Hicks.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS--Signed F Bryan Bickell and F Troy Brouwer to three-year contracts and F Jonas Nordqvist to a one-year contract.
MONTREAL CANADIENS--Signed F Steve Begin to a three-year contract, F Garth Murray to a two-year contract and F Aaron Downey to a one-year contract.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS--Promoted Paul Fenton to assistant general manager. Named Michael Santos director of hockey operations.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS--Signed D Mark Fraser, D Sean Zimmerman and LW Patrick Davis.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Announced the resignation of Wayne Fleming, assistant coach. Named John Stevens assistant coach.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Named Ulf Samuelsson assistant coach and signed him to a multi-year contract. Announced the contract of associate coach Rick Bowness would not be renewed.
College
AMERICAN FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION--Named Ohio State coach Jim Tressel to the board of trustees.
TENNESSEE--Suspended QB Jim Bob Cooter indefinitely after campus police arrested him on a drunken-driving charge.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
Yesterday
No games scheduled
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Houston at Washington, 1 p.m.
Sacramento at Phoenix, 4:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
Connecticut at New York, 5 a.m.
Washington at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Seattle, 4 p.m.
Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
HOCKEY
NHL Stanley Cup Finals
Yesterday
Carolina 5, Edmonton 4, Carolina leads series 1-0
Tomorrow (All times Hawaii time)
Edmonton at Carolina, 2 p.m.
Saturday
Carolina at Edmonton, 2 p.m.
Monday, June 12
Carolina at Edmonton, 2 p.m.
Wednesday, June 14
Edmonton at Carolina, 2 p.m., if necessary
Saturday, June 17
Carolina at Edmonton, 2 p.m., if necessary
Monday, June 19
Edmonton at Carolina, 2 p.m., if necessary
Yesterday
Hurricanes 5, Oilers 4
Edmonton |
|
1 |
2 |
1 |
-- |
4 |
Carolina |
|
0 |
1 |
4 |
-- |
5 |
First Period--1, Edmonton, Pisani 10 (Torres, Spacek), 8:18.
Second Period--2, Edmonton, Pronger 5 (penalty shot), 10:36. 3, Edmonton, Moreau 2 (Greene), 16:23. 4, Carolina, Brind'Amour 10 (Williams, Stillman), 17:17.
Third Period--5, Carolina, Whitney 7 (Weight, Ladd), 1:40. 6, Carolina, Whitney 8 (Recchi, Staal), 5:09 (pp). 7, Carolina, Williams 6 (LaRose, A.Ward), 10:02 (sh). 8, Edmonton, Hemsky 5 (Stoll, Pronger), 13:31 (pp). 9, Carolina, Brind'Amour 11, 19:28.
Shots on goal--Edmonton 8-12-18--38. Carolina 8-7-11--26.
Goalies--Edmonton, Roloson, Conklin. Carolina, Ward. A--18,797 (18,730). T--2:39.
Penalty shots
Penalty shots taken during the Stanley Cup playoffs since 1927:
Successful
Name |
Date |
x-Chris Pronger, Edm. |
6-05-06 |
Mike Johnson, Phoenix |
4-26-02 |
Shawn Bates, Islanders |
4-24-02 |
Joe Sakic, Colorado |
5-12-01 |
Mats Sundin, Toronto |
5-29-99 |
Eric Lindros, Philadelphia |
5-11-97 |
Jaromir Jagr, Pittsburgh |
5-11-92 |
Steve Duchesne, Los Angeles |
4-10-91 |
Al MacInnis, Calgary |
4-04-90 |
Neal Broten, Minnesota |
4-08-89 |
Petr Klima, Detroit |
4-09-88 |
John Tucker, Buffalo |
4-09-88 |
Basil McRae, Minnesota |
4-06-91 |
Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton |
4-28-84 |
Anders Hedberg, Rangers |
4-17-81 |
Wayne Connelly, Minnesota |
4-09-68 |
|
Unsuccessful
Name |
Date |
Derek Roy, Buffalo |
4-28-06 |
Steve Sullivan, Nashville |
4-07-04 |
Robert Reichel, Toronto |
4-21-03 |
Dainius Zubrus, Washington |
4-15-03 |
|
Todd Bertuzzi, Vancouver |
4-21-02 |
Martin Straka, Pittsburgh |
5-02-01 |
Mark Recchi, Philadelphia |
4-11-01 |
Eric Desjardins, Philadelphia |
4-16-00 |
Mats Sundin, Toronto |
4-22-99 |
y-Alexei Morozov, Pittsburgh |
4-23-98 |
y-Joe Juneau, Washington |
4-24-96 |
Michal Pivonka, Washington |
5-10-95 |
Patrick Poulin, Chicago |
5-09-95 |
x-Pavel Bure, Vancouver |
6-07-94 |
Shawn McEachern, Pittsburgh |
5-13-92 |
Jx-Petr Klima, Edmonton |
5-18-90 |
Kelly Miller, Washington |
5-03-90 |
Randy Wood, Islanders |
4-05-90 |
|
x-Dave Poulin, Philadelphia |
5-30-85 |
x-Ron Sutter, Philadelphia |
5-28-85 |
Bob Carpenter, Washington |
4-14-85 |
Mats Naslund, Montreal |
5-01-84 |
Denis Potvin, Islanders |
4-09-83 |
Peter McNab, Boston |
4-09-81 |
Mike Walton, Chicago |
4-20-79 |
Bill Barber, Philadelphia |
5-07-75 |
x-Frank Mahovlich, Montreal |
5-16-71 |
Jim Roberts, St. Louis |
4-27-68 |
x-Virgil Johnson, Chicago |
4-13-44 |
x-Alex Shibicky, Rangers |
4-15-37 |
Lionel Conacher, Mtl. Maroons |
3-25-37 |
|
x-Stanley Cup finals
y-overtime
|
Tools
|