Today
PADDLING
OHCRA: Clem Paiaina Regatta, 8 a.m., Ke'ehi Lagoon.
Hui Wa'a: Manu O Ke Kai Regatta, 8:30 a.m., Haleiwa Beach Park.
POLO
Hawaii Polo Club: 2 p.m., Mokuleia Polo Fields.
SURFING
China Uemura's Wahine Classic: 7 a.m., Kuhio Beach.
Tomorrow
GOLF
U.S. Open Sectional qualifying: Poipu Bay Resort Course.
ATHLETIC AWARDS
Radford High School
Oceanic Cable Scholarship Awards--Joseph Brundidge, Shelton Fuertes, Katherine Hoarn.
Principal Sportsmanship Award--Ian Scheuring (boys), Nicole Grebe (girls).
Scholar Athlete of the Year--Joseph Brundidge (boys), Katherine Hoarn and Czarina Marasigan (girls).
Athlete of the Year--Trevor Maldon (boys), Marlena Malepeai (girls).
John E. Velasco Award--Ian Scheuring.
Most Outstanding Players
Bowling--Christian Marquez (boys), Ashley Barney (girls).
Air riflery--Jeffery Sparker (boys), Czarina Marasigan (girls).
Volleyball--Glenn Klaiber (boys), Alzie Auelua (girls).
Cross country--Jake Gumm (boys), Shelby Yoakum (girls).
Football--Vaovasa Kuresa and Alex Daniels.
Softball--Punipuao Kakiva.
Soccer--Charity Burd and Aileen Salazar.
Basketball--Garriet Canteen (boys), Kamia Smith (girls).
Paddling--Matthew Tanaka (boys), Jessica Scheuring (girls).
Swimming--Ryan Bergstrom (boys), Sunny Blount (girls).
Wrestling--Ehren Stuber (boys), Jasmin Sims (girls).
Baseball--Kyle Blair.
Golf--Robert Konecne.
Tennis--James Ramos (boys), Stephanie Misola (girls).
Water polo--Greta Morgan.
Track--Jeremy Hayes (boys), Kharyse Thompson (girls).
Cheerleading--Kanani Kekuawela and Tanya Aquino.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Report
Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:
Major Leagues
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Shane Victorino |
Philadelphia Phillies, National |
93 |
14 |
30 |
7 |
2 |
2 |
10 |
.323 |
Japan
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Benny Agbayani |
Chiba Lotte Marines, Pacific |
194 |
29 |
56 |
5 |
0 |
6 |
34 |
.289 |
Class AAA
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Chad Santos |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
174 |
20 |
45 |
9 |
0 |
9 |
38 |
.259
|
Dane Sardinha |
Louisville (Reds), International |
80 |
8 |
18 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
.225
|
Chris Truby |
Las Vegas (Dodgers), Pac. Coast |
130 |
12 |
28 |
7 |
0 |
2 |
19 |
.215
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Brandon League |
Syracuse (Blue Jays), Internat'nal |
17 |
36 2/3 |
41 |
10 |
10 |
27 |
2-2 |
2.45
|
Dusty Bergman |
Columbus (Yankees), Internat'nal |
24 |
25 |
29 |
7 |
7 |
17 |
0-3 |
2.52
|
Brandon Villafuerte |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
19 |
27 |
18 |
13 |
8 |
16 |
1-2 |
4.33
|
Shane Komine |
Sacramento (Athletics), PCL |
10 |
57 1/3 |
73 |
33 |
19 |
38 |
3-4 |
5.18
|
Jerome Williams |
Iowa (Cubs), Pacific Coast |
8 |
32 2/3 |
46 |
19 |
15 |
14 |
1-3 |
5.23 |
Class AA
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kurt Suzuki |
Midland (Athletics), Texas |
183 |
28 |
55 |
14 |
1 |
4 |
25 |
.301
|
Darren Blakely |
Birmingham(W. Sox), Southern |
51 |
6 |
15 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
.294
|
Bronson Sardinha |
Trenton (Yankees), Eastern |
210 |
32 |
60 |
8 |
1 |
8 |
25 |
.286
|
Brandon Chaves |
Altoona (Pirates), Eastern |
142 |
18 |
37 |
7 |
0 |
3 |
27 |
.261
|
Keoni DeRenne |
Portland, Me. (Red Sox), Eastern |
106 |
15 |
25 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
.236
|
Rex Rundgren |
Carolina (Marlins), Southern |
137 |
10 |
30 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
11 |
.219
|
Kila Ka'aihue |
Wichita (Royals), Texas |
147 |
12 |
28 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
16 |
.190 |
Class A
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kala Ka'aihue |
Rome (Braves), South Atlantic |
170 |
37 |
55 |
12 |
0 |
13 |
40 |
.324
|
Duke Sardinha |
Modesto (Rockies), California |
177 |
25 |
49 |
13 |
1 |
7 |
28 |
.277
|
Brian Finegan |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
192 |
35 |
51 |
10 |
2 |
2 |
23 |
.266
|
Micah Furtado |
Bakersfield (Rangers), California |
149 |
18 |
39 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
17 |
.262
|
Isaac Omura |
Kane County (Athletics), Midwest |
57 |
10 |
14 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
.246
|
Brian Bock |
Frederick (Orioles), Carolina |
66 |
5 |
13 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
9 |
.197
|
Rodney Choy Foo |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
42 |
6 |
8 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
.190
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Chad Bailey |
Asheville (Rockies), So. Atlantic |
10 |
15 1/3 |
20 |
4 |
4 |
12 |
0-0 |
2.35
|
Ricky Bauer |
Augusta (Giants), South Atlantic |
7 |
14 2/3 |
14 |
5 |
2 |
9 |
0-0 |
3.07
|
Reid Santos |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
15 |
28 2/3 |
25 |
10 |
12 |
28 |
1-0 |
3.14
|
Kea Kometani |
Bakersfield (Rangers), California |
10 |
60 |
69 |
22 |
13 |
56 |
4-2 |
3.30
|
Jeff Coleman |
Stockton (Athletics), California |
17 |
25 |
27 |
12 |
6 |
27 |
3-1 |
4.32 |
Independent
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Pat Scalabrini |
St. Paul, Minn., American Assoc. |
88 |
9 |
27 |
9 |
0 |
0 |
11 |
.307
|
Jaziel Mendoza |
Chillicothe, Ohio, Frontier |
33 |
6 |
7 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
11 |
.212
|
Pitcher |
Team, League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Chris George |
San Diego, Golden |
1 |
4 1/3 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
0-0 |
6.23 |
Compiled by Nick Abramo, Star-Bulletin
GOLF
Allianz Championship
At West Des Moines, Iowa
Purse: $1,500,000
Second round, par-71
Gil Morgan |
66-64 |
-- |
130
|
Loren Roberts |
66-65 |
-- |
131
|
Hajime Meshiai |
68-64 |
-- |
132
|
Kirk Hanefeld |
67-65 |
-- |
132
|
John Harris |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
Tom Jenkins |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
David Edwards |
66-67 |
-- |
133
|
Keith Fergus |
69-65 |
-- |
134
|
Tom Purtzer |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
Morris Hatalsky |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Jim Thorpe |
65-69 |
-- |
134
|
Bruce Summerhays |
70-65 |
-- |
135
|
Fuzzy Zoeller |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Wayne Levi |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Bob Gilder |
66-69 |
-- |
135
|
Bruce Lietzke |
65-70 |
-- |
135
|
Scott Simpson |
64-71 |
-- |
135
|
Lonnie Nielsen |
70-66 |
-- |
136
|
Danny Edwards |
70-66 |
-- |
136
|
Mike San Filippo |
70-66 |
-- |
136
|
John Bland |
71-65 |
-- |
136
|
Allen Doyle |
71-65 |
-- |
136
|
Ed Dougherty |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
Dave Stockton |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Walter Hall |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Joe Ozaki |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Ron Streck |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
James Blair |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
R.W. Eaks |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Jack Ferenz |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
James Mason |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Graham Marsh |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Bruce Fleisher |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Joe Inman |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Mike Reid |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Jay Sigel |
72-66 |
-- |
138
|
Doug Tewell |
65-73 |
-- |
138
|
Andy Bean |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
D.A. Weibring |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Jim Colbert |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
Jim Ahern |
73-66 |
-- |
139
|
Mike McCullough |
66-73 |
-- |
139
|
Isao Aoki |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Mark James |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Dave Eichelberger |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Tom Wargo |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Tim Simpson |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Bob Murphy |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Howard Twitty |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Rick Rhoden |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Des Smyth |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Vicente Fernandez |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Bobby Wadkins |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Mark McCumber |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Doug Johnson |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Mark McNulty |
65-76 |
-- |
141
|
Tom McKnight |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Mark Johnson |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Jim Dent |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Jerry Pate |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Don Pooley |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Bill Longmuir |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Mike Sullivan |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
John Jacobs |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
David Eger |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Hugh Baiocchi |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Jim Albus |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Jim Chancey |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Ben Crenshaw |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Dana Quigley |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Scott Masingill |
70-76 |
-- |
146
|
Leonard Thompson |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
Dan Pohl |
74-74 |
-- |
148
|
Rick Karbowski |
73-76 |
-- |
149
|
Rocky Thompson |
75-74 |
-- |
149
|
Joe Clark |
76-73 |
-- |
149
|
Jose Maria Canizares |
79-71 |
-- |
150
|
Massy Kuramoto |
80-72 |
-- |
152 |