Today
No major local events scheduled.
Tomorrow
No major local events scheduled.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Connecticut |
2 |
0 |
1.000 |
-- |
Indiana |
2 |
0 |
1.000 |
-- |
Washington |
1 |
0 |
1.000 |
1/2 |
Chicago |
1 |
1 |
.500 |
1 |
Detroit |
1 |
1 |
.500 |
1 |
Charlotte |
0 |
2 |
.000 |
2 |
New York |
0 |
2 |
.000 |
2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Sacramento |
2 |
0 |
1.000 |
-- |
Houston |
1 |
1 |
.500 |
1 |
Los Angeles |
1 |
1 |
.500 |
1 |
San Antonio |
1 |
1 |
.500 |
1 |
Seattle |
1 |
1 |
.500 |
1 |
Phoenix |
0 |
1 |
.000 |
1 1/2 |
Minnesota |
0 |
2 |
.000 |
2 |
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Washington at Charlotte, 1 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Antonio, 2 p.m.
Seattle at Phoenix, 4 p.m.
Houston at Sacramento, 4 p.m.
Tomorrow
Indiana at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.
Yesterday
Shock 78, Lynx 69
MINNESOTA: Mann 5-12 0-0 12, Ohlde 1-7 6-8 8, Hayden 2-5 0-0 4, Augustus 5-12 3-3 15, Jacobs 1-3 1-2 3, Ad.Williams 5-7 2-4 12, Abrosimova 3-8 0-0 6, Thorburn 0-0 0-0 0, Duffy 3-8 0-0 7, Lewis 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 26-65 12-17 69.
DETROIT: Cash 6-10 2-4 14, Ford 5-12 7-10 17, Riley 6-8 2-2 14, Smith 4-12 1-2 11, Nolan 5-9 3-5 13, Pierson 2-2 0-0 4, Holland-Corn 0-4 1-2 1, Braxton 2-4 0-0 4, Batteast 0-1 0-0 0, An.Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-62 16-25 78.
Minnesota |
14 |
24 |
12 |
19 |
-- |
69 |
Detroit |
20 |
20 |
19 |
19 |
-- |
78 |
3-Point Goals--Minnesota 5-13 (Augustus 2-4, Mann 2-5, Duffy 1-2, Abrosimova 0-1, Jacobs 0-1), Detroit 2-6 (Smith 2-4, Holland-Corn 0-1, Nolan 0-1). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Minnesota 37 (Hayden, Ad.Williams 5), Detroit 48 (Ford 14). Assists--Minnesota 9 (Abrosimova 3), Detroit 18 (Nolan 6). Total Fouls--Minnesota 21, Detroit 20. A--10,814. (11,268).
HOCKEY
NHL playoffs
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-7)
Yesterday
Buffalo 4, Carolina 3, Buffalo leads series 2-1
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Anaheim at Edmonton, 2 p.m.
Tomorrow
Carolina at Buffalo, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday
Edmonton at Anaheim, 3 p.m., if necessary
Sunday
Buffalo at Carolina, 1:30 p.m.
Monday
Anaheim at Edmonton, 2 p.m., if necessary
Tuesday
Carolina at Buffalo, 1:30 p.m., if necessary
Wednesday, May 31
Edmonton at Anaheim, 3 p.m., if necessary
Thursday, June 1
Buffalo at Carolina, 1:30 p.m., if necessary
Yesterday's scoring summary
Sabres 4, Hurricanes 3
Carolina |
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
-- |
3 |
Buffalo |
|
1 |
3 |
0 |
-- |
4 |
First Period--1, Carolina, Stillman 5, 14:07. 2, Buffalo, Drury 8 (Kotalik, Roy), 19:30 (pp).
Second Period--3, Buffalo, Briere 6 (Hecht, Dumont), 1:02 (pp). 4, Buffalo, Briere 7 (Dumont, McKee), 8:28. 5, Buffalo, Kotalik 4 (Afinogenov, Lydman), 12:55. 6, Carolina, Stillman 6 (A.Ward, Williams), 18:18.
Third Period--7, Carolina, Staal 6 (Weight, Kaberle), 15:52 (pp).
Shots on goal--Carolina 7-9-11--27. Buffalo 11-18-4--33.
Goalies--Carolina, C.Ward, Gerber. Buffalo, Miller. A--18,690 (18,690). T--2:29.
SOCCER
Hawaii Rainbow Wahine schedule
All home matches at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex
August--25: a-vs. Washington, 7 p.m. 28: a-vs. Oklahoma, 5 p.m.
September--1: b-vs. Kent State, 7 p.m. 3: b-vs. Winthrop, 5 p.m. 8: c-vs. Pacific. 10: c-at Arizona. 12: at Northern Arizona. 15: d-Cornell, 7 p.m. 17: d-San Francisco. 21: e-Detroit Mercy, 7 p.m. 25: e-CSU Northridge, 5 p.m.
October--1: at San Diego. 3: at Loyola Marymount. 6: f-at Idaho. 8: f-at Boise State. 13: f-Louisiana Tech, 7 p.m. 15: f-Utah State, 5 p.m. 22: f-San Jose State, 5 p.m. 27: f-at Nevada. 29: f-at Fresno State.
November--2-4: WAC Tournament, site TBA.
a-Ohana Hotels & Resorts No Ka Oi Tournament; b-Outrigger Hotels & Resorts Shootout; c-Arizona Wildcat Tournament, Tucson, Ariz.; d-Outrigger Hotels & Resorts Invitational; e-Ohana Hotels & Resorts Invitational; f-WAC match
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
LEAGUE--Suspended Washington Nationals minor league INF Greg Thissen 50 games for a violation of the minor league drug prevention and treatment program.
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Activated 2B Brian Roberts from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Ed Rogers to Ottawa of the IL.
BOSTON RED SOX--Placed LHP Lenny DiNardo on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jermaine Van Buren from Pawtucket of the IL.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Acquired INF Nick Green from Tampa Bay and assigned him to Columbus of the IL. Recalled LHP Matt Smith from Columbus. Optioned OF Kevin Reese to Columbus.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS--Traded RHP Orlando Hernandez to the New York Mets for RHP Jorge Julio.
NEW YORK METS--Recalled RHP Heath Bell from Norfolk of the IL.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Placed LHP Cole Hamels on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 19. Recalled RHP Clay Condrey from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Activated INF Jose Bautista from the bereavement list. Optioned INF Yurendell DeCaster to Indianapolis of the IL.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Optioned RF Dan Ortmeier to Fresno of the PCL and RHP Scott Munter to Connecticut of the EL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Placed RHP Zach Day on the 15-day DL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS--Announced the resignation of Ed Tapscott, president and CEO. Named Van Sinclair acting president and COO.
Football
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS--Signed WR Bryan McClendon.
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Claimed QB Dave Ragone off waivers from Houston.
DALLAS COWBOYS--Released TE Erik Gill.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Signed DT Junior Ioane.
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Re-signed TE O.J. Santiago.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Signed WR David Boston. Released WR B.J. Johnson.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS--Signed F Michael Blunden to a three-year contract.
COLORADO AVALANCHE--Named Francois Giguere general manager.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
REAL SALT LAKE--Traded G Noah Palmer to Columbus for M-F Duke Hashimoto.
College
NEW HAVEN--Named Raphael Cerrato baseball coach.
NOTRE DAME--Named Gene Cross men's assistant basketball coach.
TENNIS
Strasbourg International
At Strasbourg, France
Women's second-round singles
Anabel Medina Garrigues (4), Spain, def. Aiko Nakamura, Japan, 6-1, 6-0; Peng Shuai, China, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 7-5, 6-3; Nicole Vaidisova (2), Czech Republic, def. Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-2; Zheng Jie (7), China, def. Marta Domachowska, Poland, 6-4, 6-4;
Elena Vesnina, Russia, def. Marion Bartoli (5), France, 6-1, 6-1; Martina Muller, Germany, def. Patty Schnyder (1), Switzerland, 6-4, 6-3; Li Na, China, def. Nathalie Dechy (3), France, 6-3, 7-6 (4); Jelena Jankovic (8), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Anna Smashnova, Israel, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2.
Istanbul Cup
At Istanbul, Turkey
Women's second-round singles
Anna-Lena Groenfeld (2), Germany, def. Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, 7-6 (3), 6-2; Anastasiya Yakimova, Belarus, def. Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, 2-6, 6-3, 6-0; Michaella Krajicek (9), Netherlands, def. Sania Mirza (5), India, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Karolina Sprem, Croatia, def. Mashona Washington, United States, 6-4, 6-1;
Shahar Peer (4), Israel, def. Urszula Radwanska, Poland, 6-3, 6-0; Mara Santangelo (7), Italy, def. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, 6-1, 6-4; Catalina Castano (6), Colombia, def. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
The Hypo Group International
At Poertschach, Austria
Men's second-round singles
Olivier Marach, Austria, def. Gilles Simon (8), France, 7-6 (3), 6-1; Andrei Pavel, Romania, def. Marcos Daniel, Brazil, 7-5, 6-0.
World Team Cup
At Duesseldorf, Germany
Blue Group
Chile 2, United States 1
Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Andy Roddick, United States, 4-2, retired; Paul Capdeville, Chile, def. Robby Ginepri, United States, 6-4, 6-4; Bob and Mike Bryan, United States, def. Nicolas Massu and Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, 6-4, 7-5.
Croatia 2, Spain 1
David Ferrer, Spain, def. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, 6-2, 6-2; Mario Ancic, Croatia, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; Ivan Ljubicic and Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, def. Feliciano Lopez and Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
French Open qualifying
At Paris
Men's second-round singles
Marcelo Charpentier, Argentina, def. Alex Bogdanovic (19), Britain, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5; Wayne Arthurs, Australia, def. John van Lottum, Netherlands, 7-6 (2), 6-3; Ludwig Pellerin, France, def. Igor Kunitsyn (4), Russia, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4; Stephane Robert, France, def. Noam Okun, Israel, 6-2, 7-5;
Dick Norman (5), Belgium, def. Benedikt Dorsch, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (8); Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, def. Viktor Troicki, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-1, 6-2; Juan Martin Del Potro (22), Argentina, def. Maximo Gonzalez, Argentina, 6-3, 7-5; Ilia Bozoljac, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Rainer Eitzinger, Austria, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3;
Evgeny Korolev (32), Russia, def. Werner Eschauer, Austria, 6-3, 6-3; Alexandre Sidorenko, France, def. Peter Luczak (23), Australia, 6-0, 6-3; Roko Karanusic, Croatia, def. Alex Calatrava, Spain, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-1; Sergio Roitman (10), Argentina, def. Lars Burgsmuller, Germany, 6-4, 6-4;
Diego Junqueira (30), Argentina, def. Jesse Witten, United States, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Kevin Kim (9), United States, def. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Steve Darcis, Belgium, def. Adrian Mannarino, France, 6-4, 1-6, 8-6; Vasilis Mazarakis, Greece, leads Martin Vassallo Arguello, Argentina, 6-4, 4-3, susp.
Women's first-round singles
Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, def. Sandra Zahlavova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-3; Galina Voskoboeva (14), Russia, def. Diana Brunel, France, 6-1, 6-4; Romina Oprandi (1), Italy, def. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1; Kathrin Woerle, Germany, def. Henrieta Nagyova (13), Slovakia, 6-1, 6-2;
Nicole Pratt (21), Australia, def. Julie Coin, France, 6-2, 6-2; Mailyne Andrieux, France, def. Stephanie Gehrlein, Germany, 6-2, 6-0; Capucine Rousseau, France, def. Ana Timotic, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; Florence Haring, France, def. Frederica Piedade (25), Portugal, 6-3, 4-6, 8-6;
Anne Kremer (9), Luxembourg, def. Tatiana Panova, Russia, 6-1, 6-1; Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, def. Yvonne Meusburger (12), Austria, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; Julia Vakulenko (17), Ukraine, def. Ludmila Cervanova, Slovakia, 3-2, retired; Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, def. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 6-4, 6-2;
Anda Perianu, Romania, def. Meilen Tu (8), United States, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Natalie Grandin, South Africa, def. Maria-Emilia Salerni (10), Argentina, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Lioudmila Skavronskaia (19), Russia, def. Stephanie Dubois, Canada, 3-6, 6-0, 6-2; Olga Poutchkova (22), Russia, def. Olena Antypina, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-3;
Edina Gallovits, Romania, def. Elise Tamaela, Netherlands (24), 1-6, 7-5, 6-4; Shikha Uberoi, India, def. Maria Jose Argeri, Argentina, 2-6, 6-2, 6-1; Jessica Kirkland, United States, def. Maria Fernanda Alves, Brazil, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (2); Chan Chin-wei, Taiwan, def. Olga Blahotova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2;
Hsieh Su-wei (7), Taiwan, def. Jamie Hampton, United States, 6-4, 6-3; Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, def. Shiho Hisamatsu, Japan, 6-3, 6-2; Ahsha Rolle, United States, def. Tiffany Dabek, United States, 6-7 (5), 6-1, 8-6; Kristina Barrois, Germany, def. Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, 6-2, 6-4;
Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, def. Miho Saeki, Japan, 7-5, 7-6 (4); Daniela Kix, Austria, def. Seiko Okamoto, Japan, 6-1, 6-3; Li Ting, China, def. Margit Ruutel, Estonia, 7-5, 6-4; Carly Gullickson, United States, def. Oxana Lyubtsova, Ukraine, 6-2, 7-5;
Vanessa Henke, Germany, def. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 6-3, 2-6, 12-10; Sabine Klaschka, Germany, def. Magda Mihalache, Romania, 6-4, 6-1; Yulia Beygelzimer (20), Ukraine, def. Casey Dellacqua, Australia, 6-2, 6-4; Michaela Pastikova, Czech Republic, def. Magdalena Zdenovcova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-1;
Hanna Nooni, Sweden, def. Yaroslava Shvedova, Russia, 7-5, 6-4; Tatiana Poutchek (15), Belarus, def. Dominika Nociarova, Slovakia, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Selima Sfar, Tunisia, def. Vilmarie Castellvi, Puerto Rico, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Joanna Sakowicz, Poland, def. Tzipi Obziler (16), Israel, 6-3, 6-2;
Milagros Sequera (18), Venezuela, def. Ivana Abramovic, Croatia, 2-6, 6-0, 6-1; Sunitha Rao, United States, def. Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, 6-3, 6-3; Eva Birnerova (2), Czech Republic, def. Sophie Ferguson, Australia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Clarisa Fernandez, Argentina, def. Valentina Sassi, Italy, 6-4, 6-3;
Alberta Brianti, Italy, def. Lilia Osterloh (6), United States (6), 6-4, 7-5; Virginie Pichet, France, def. Natalia Gussoni, Argentina, 7-5, 7-6 (4); Aravane Rezai (23), France, def. Gracia Radovanovic, France, 7-6 (1), 6-1; Sandra Kloesel (3), Germany, def. Irena Pavlovic, France, 6-4, 6-0;
Victoria Azarenka (5), Belarus, def. Mervana Jugic-Salkic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; Agnes Szavay, Hungary, def. Vasilisa Bardina (11), Russia, 6-2, 7-5; Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, def. Kyra Nagy, Hungary, 6-1, 6-7 (6), 9-7; Hsu Wen-hsin, Taiwan, leads Elena Baltacha, Britain, 6-7 (7), 6-2, 3-0, susp.
College
At Stanford, Calif.
Men's first-round singles
Luigi D'Agord (3), Miami def. Alex Skrypko, SMU, 6-1, 6-2; Pierrick Ysern, San Diego def. Jerry Makowski, Texas A&M, 6-3, 6-3; Somdev Devvarman, Virginia def. Matko Maravic, Michigan, 6-4, 6-0; Ludovic Walter (5), Duke def. Michal Kokta, Baylor, 4-1, Ret;
Robert Searle, Rice def. Daniel Byrnes, Oklahoma St., 6-2, 3-0, Ret; Joseph Jung, Alabama def. Adrian Prpic, Texas Tech, 6-3, 7-5; Conor Niland (6), California def. Stephen Bass, Notre Dame, 6-1, 6-3; Clement Reix, Clemson def. Matt Baccarani, Ball State, 6-4, 6-4;
Ken Skupski, LSU def. Bryan Koniecko, Ohio State, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5); Kevin Anderson, Illinois def. Alex Hume, Kentucky, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5; Harel Srugo, Old Dominion def. Raian Luchici, North Carolina, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-0; Callum Beale, Texas def. Andreas Siljestrom, Middle Tenn., 6-2, 6-4;
Rylan Rizza, Virginia def. Slavko Radman, Louisville, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Travis Helgeson (8), Texas def. Arnar Sigurdsson, Pacific, 6-3, 6-2; Jakub Cech, Fresno State def. Eric Claesson, Mississippi, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; KC Corkery, Stanford def. Raul Morant-Rivas, Texas A&M-CC, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5;
Adrians Zguns, Arkansas def. Ytai Abougzir, Florida State, 6-4, 6-4; Erling Tveit, Mississippi def. Peter Oredsson, SMU, 6-1, 6-4; Todd Paul, Wake Forest def. Luke Shields, Boise State, 6-4, 6-2; Martin Sayer, Radford def. Marcus Echtler, Stetson, 7-6 (8), 6-3;
Roger Matalonga, Arizona def. Roger Gubser, Texas, 6-4, 6-4; Eric Molnar, Colorado def. Brandon Wai, Yale, 6-3, 6-1; Benjamin Kohlloeffel (1), UCLA def. Vladimir Obradovic, Florida, 6-2, 6-4; Arnaud Lecloerec, VCU def. Federico Ueltschi, Montana State, 7-6 (0), 6-3;
Greg Ouellette, Florida def. Alex Slovic, Washington, 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (4); Ryan Preston, Vanderbilt def. Roy Sichel, Charlotte, 3-6, 7-5, 6-1; Matt Bruch, Stanford def. Andrei Mlendea, TCU, 7-5, 5-7, 6-1.
Women's first-round singles
Robin Stephenson, Alabama, def. Eva Wang, Harvard, 6-1, 6-3; Zuzana Zemenova, Baylor, def. Luana Magnani, Southern Cal, 6-4, 6-2; Suzi Babos, California, def. Alexis Gordon, Florida, 6-4, 6-3; Catrina Thompson, Notre Dame, def. Margarita Karnaukhova, Sacramento St., 2-6, 6-1, 6-2;
Tatsiana Uvarova, VCU, def. Dianne Matias, Southern Cal, 6-1, 6-4; Zuzana Cerna, Baylor, def. Laura Gordon, UCLA, 6-4, 6-0; Nicole Leimbach, TCU, def. Jenna Long, North Carolina, 6-2, 6-3; Inga Beermann, Virginia Tech, def. Dominika Dieskova, Oregon, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3;
Helena Besovic, TCU, def. Danielle Steinberg, Arizona, 6-3, 6-1; Georgia Rose, Northwestern, def. Ramona But, Maryland, 6-3, 6-4; Federica van Adrichem, Clemson, def. Emma Murphy, San Diego, 6-3, 6-2; Riza Zalameda, UCLA, def. Carol Salge, Clemson, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-2;
Taka Bertrand, Vanderbilt, def. Zsuzsanna Fodor, California, 6-2, 6-3; Kristi Miller, Georgia Tech, def. Bianca Dulgheru, Pepperdine, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Cristelle Grier, Northwestern, def. Ekaterina Burduli, Washington St., 6-4, 6-4; Lindsey Nelson, Southern Cal, def. Elena Gantcheva, UNLV, 6-2, 6-4.