Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
No major local events scheduled
Tomorrow
No major local events scheduled
GOLF
Professional leaders
Nationwide Tour Earnings
Through May 21
|
Trn |
Money
|
1. Tripp Isenhour |
9 |
$232,594
|
2. Paul Sheehan |
4 |
$204,750
|
3. Johnson Wagner |
10 |
$177,287
|
4. Ken Duke |
9 |
$160,290
|
5. Jim Rutledge |
9 |
$157,533
|
6. Paul Gow |
8 |
$116,219
|
7. Darron Stiles |
5 |
$107,630
|
8. Matt Kuchar |
6 |
$98,244
|
9. Jarrod Lyle |
2 |
$86,329
|
10. Chad Collins |
9 |
$85,134
|
11. Andrew Buckle |
4 |
$84,970
|
12. Michael Sim |
4 |
$82,488
|
13. Cliff Kresge |
10 |
$81,629
|
14. Justin Bolli |
9 |
$80,400
|
15. Jess Daley |
4 |
$78,851
|
16. Paul Claxton |
10 |
$75,211
|
17. Craig Lile |
5 |
$74,724
|
18. Craig Bowden |
10 |
$74,555
|
19. Michael Putnam |
7 |
$73,278
|
20. Parker McLachlin |
10 |
$70,624
|
21. Ryan Armour |
9 |
$70,380
|
22. Nick Flanagan |
6 |
$68,320
|
23. Michael Long |
10 |
$67,088
|
24. Jeff Quinney |
8 |
$66,467
|
25. Jason Dufner |
9 |
$65,374
|
26. Brett Rumford |
2 |
$55,122
|
27. Brenden Pappas |
7 |
$54,492
|
28. Kevin Gessino-Kraft |
10 |
$54,145
|
29. Deane Pappas |
7 |
$54,061
|
30. Kevin Stadler |
5 |
$53,502
|
31. Bob Heintz |
10 |
$50,117
|
32. David Hearn |
10 |
$49,653
|
33. Jason Allred |
7 |
$49,083
|
34. Franklin Langham |
8 |
$48,264
|
35. Fran Quinn |
10 |
$48,243
|
Also
|
55. Keoke Cotner |
10 |
$30,758 |
JUDO
OIA All-Stars
Eastern Division
Boys
Player of the year--Patrick Eglington, McKinley.
Coach of the year--Jason Kanekuni, Castle.
First team-- 108-lbs: Mark Sakamoto, Castle. 114: Derron Maki, Moanalua. 121: Chayne Chang, Farrington. 132: Michael Fujiuchi, McKinley. 145: P. Eglington, McKinley. 161: Trevor Togami, Farrington. 178: Long Nguyen, Farrington. 198: Makaio Primacio, Kahuku. 220: Eric Acosta, Farrington. 275: Ross Salanoa, Kahuku.
Second team-- 108: Andrew Johnson, Castle. 114: Randall Sato, Castle. 121: Max Wedemeyer, McKinley. 132: Ryan Pena, Roosevelt. 145: Richard Torres, Kahuku. 161: Daymon Carr, Kahuku. 178: Chivas Campbell, McKinley. 198: Michael Kanohokula, Castle. 220: Kalani Rios, Castle. 275: James Cabreros, Kahuku.
Girls
Player of the year--Lianne Tomishima, McKinley.
Coach of the year--Brandon Teshima, Farrington.
First team-- 98-lbs: Taylor Ibera, Farrington. 103: Nicole Nakata, Roosevelt. 109: Samantha Batoon, Farrington. 115: Tani Ader, Farrington. 122: Dancia Kamakana, Moanalua. 129: L. Tomishima, McKinley. 139: Vanesa Boone, Moanalua. 154: BN Alafanso, Farrington. 172: Marlene Suckel, Kahuku. 220: Kanoe Tani, Kahuku.
Second team-- 98: Candace Sakamoto, Castle. 103: Kathy Kamiya, Kahuku. 109: Erika Okamoto, McKinley. 115: Kayleen Kobashigawa, McKinley. 122: Lisa Katsura, Moanalua. 129: Amanda Keliihoomalu, Kahuku. 139: Ione Kamakaala, Kahuku. 154: Angela Lin, Kaiser. 172: Asami Kobata, McKinley. 220: Ashley Lilo, Farrington.
Western Division
Boys
Player of the year--Tyler Lauifi, Pearl City.
Coach of the year--Ivan Nishimura, Pearl City.*
First team--108-lbs: Kirk Shiraki, Mililani. 114: Davin Tashima, Mililani. 121: Jason Wong, Pearl City. 132: Ben Higa, Pearl City. 145: Brock Bal, Aiea. 161: Jeremiah Drumeller, Pearl City. 178: Christian Pavo, Pearl City. 198: Wayde Medeiros, Campbell. 220: Tony Talo, Kapolei. 275: T. Lauifi, Pearl City.
Second team--108: Justin Leong, Pearl City. 114: Grant Tong, Pearl City. 121: Cory Oba, Pearl City. 132: Ryan Jay Santiago, Waipahu. 145: Jordan Yokoyama, Pearl City. 161: Nicholas Pait, Pearl City. 178: Nathan Ancheta, Pearl City. 198: Aaron Puahala, Pearl City. 220: Andy Toyama, Pearl City. 275: Phillip Trani, Kapolei.
Girls
Player of the year--Kira Hagi, Kapolei.
Coach of the year--Robin Puahala, Pearl City.
First team--98-lbs: Heather Omori, Mililani. 103: K. Hagi, Kapolei. 109: Paige Inouye, Pearl City. 115: Clarissa Reidy, Kapolei. 122: Tonya Kageno, Pearl City. 129: Kristen Kono, Kapolei. 139: Jillian Fontanilla, Pearl City. 154: Tiyana Arakaki, Pearl City. 172: Kelsey Awa, Pearl City. 220: Kasey Fujihara, Pearl City.
Second team--98: Keani Hueu, Pearl City. 103: Jessica Domingo, Pearl City. 109: Kristin Inouye, Pearl City. 115: Kimberly Rivera, Pearl City. 122: Chelsea Balon, Waialua. 129: Jolana Gallero, Pearl City. 139: Janice Kunishige, Kapolei. 154: Veah Tapat, Pearl City. 172: Tiffany Wicks, Kapolei. 220: Keisha Marcelino, Waipahu.
WATER POLO
ILH All-Stars
Varsity girls
Player of the year--Hanalei Crowell, Jr., Kamehameha.
Coach of the year--Ken Smith, Punahou.
First team--H. Crowell, Jr., Kamehameha; Nanea Fujiyama, Fr., Kamehameha; Sasha Fuller, Jr., Punahou; Elizabeth Hanohano-Hong, Sr., Kamehameha; Abbie Lin, Sr., Punahou; Jade Look, Jr., Iolani; Ashley Nickle, Jr.; Kim Hall (goalie), Sr., Punahou.
Second team--Ashley Akeo, Fr., Kamehameha; Beth Knoek, Sr., Punahou; Aja Kusao, Jr., Iolani; Mahinamele Reyes, Sr., Kamehameha; Kelly Samples, Sr., Punahou; Kiane Taparra, Sr., Kamehameha; Mailei Stachel (goalie), Sr., Kamehameha.
CORRECTION
Friday, May 26, 2006
» The OIA's Western Division judo coach of the year is Ivan Nishimura of Pearl City, not Ivan Yoshimura, as was reported on Page B8 Wednesday.
|
|
Tools
|