Today
Basketball
ILH Division II girls tournament: Semifinals, St. Francis vs. Christian Academy, 5 p.m., Word of Life vs. Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m., at Damien.
OIA Red girls tournament: Fifth place, Moanalua at Mililani, 5 p.m.
OIA White girls tournament: Third place, Castle at Kaimuki, 5:30 p.m.
TENNIS
HHSAA state tournament: 8 a.m., Kiahuna Swim & Tennis Club/Poipu Kai Tennis Courts.
TRACK & FIELD
WAC Championships: Decathlon, 1 p.m.; Heptathlon, 2 p.m., Cooke Field.
WATER POLO
HHSAA girls state tournament: Lahainaluna vs. Roosevelt, 1:15 p.m., Hilo vs. Kapolei, 2:30 p.m., Kahuku vs. Kalani, 3:45 p.m., Kamehameha vs Kamehameha-Hawaii, 5 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH playoff: Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 5 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I girls tournament: Championship, Iolani vs. Kamehameha at McCabe Gym, 8 p.m.
ILH Division II girls tournament: Third place, St. Francis/Christian Academy loser vs. Word of Life/Hawaii Baptist loser at McCabe Gym, 5 p.m., Championship, St. Francis/Christian Academy winner vs. Word of Life/Hawaii Baptist winner at McCabe Gym, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red girls tournament: Third place, Kahuku vs. Radford, 3:30 p.m., Championship, Kalaheo vs. Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m., McKinley H.S. gym.
OIA White girls tournament: Aiea vs. Kalani, 5:30 p.m., McKinley H.S. gym.
TENNIS
HHSAA state tournament: Quarterfinals, 8 & 9:30 a.m., Semifinals, 2 & 3:30 p.m., Kiahuna Swim & Tennis Club/Poipu Kai Tennis Courts.
TRACK AND FIELD
HHSAA state championships: Trials, 4 p.m., at Kamehameha.
WAC Championships: Finals (field events), women's hammer, noon; women's high jump, 2 p.m.; men's javelin, 2:30 p.m.; men's long jump, 3 p.m., men's pole vault, 3 p.m.; women's shot put, 4 p.m.; women's long jump, 4:30 p.m.; men's discus, 5 p.m. Preliminaries (track events) men's 1,500, 1 p.m.; women's 1,500, 1:15 p.m.; men's 110 hurdles, 1:30 p.m.; women's 110 hurdles, 1:45 p.m.; men's 400, 2 p.m., women's 400, 2:10 p.m.; men's 100, 2:25 p.m.; women's 100, 2:35 p.m.; men's 800, 2:50 p.m.; women's 800, 3:05 p.m.; men's 400 hurdles, 3:20 p.m.; women's 400 hurdles, 3:35 p.m.; men's 200, 3:50 p.m.; women's 200, 4 p.m. Finals (track events), men's 3,000 steeplechase, 4:15 p.m.; women's 3,000 steeplechase, 4:35 p.m.; men's 10,000, 4:55 p.m.; women's 10,000, 5:35 p.m., Cooke Field.
WATER POLO
HHSAA girls state tournament: Roosevelt/Lahainaluna loser vs. Kamehameha/Kamehameha-Hawaii loser, 1:15 p.m., Hilo/Kapolei loser vs. Kahuku/Kalani loser, 2:30 p.m., Roosevelt/Lahainaluna winner vs. Kamehameha/Kamehameha-Hawaii winner, 3:45 p.m., Hilo/Kapolei winner vs. Kahuku/Kalani winner, 5 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
TENNIS
ATP Italia Masters
At Rome
Purse: $2.45 million (Masters)
Second-round singles
David Nalbandian (4), Argentina, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-2, 6-4; Greg Rusedski, Britain, def. Stefano Galvani, Italy, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Fabrice Santoro, France, def. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, 7-6 (2), 6-3; Alberto Martin, Spain, def. Nicolas Kiefer (13), Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (3).
Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, def. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 6-2, 6-1; Andy Roddick (5), United States, def. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Gael Monfils, France, def. Robby Ginepri (16), United States, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; Nicolas Almagro, Spain, def. Jose Acasuso, Argentina, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-3, 7-6 (2); Mario Ancic, Croatia, def. Florent Serra, France, 3-6, 7-6 (10), 6-0; Fernando Gonzalez (10), Chile, def. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3; Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, def. Marat Safin, Russia, 0-6, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (3).
Radek Stepanek (14), Czech Republic, def. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 6-4, 7-6 (5); Nikolay Davydenko (6), Russia, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0; Tim Henman, Britain, def. Thomas Johansson (15), Sweden, 7-6 (8), 6-1; Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-1, 6-2.
WTA German Open
At Berlin
Purse: $1.34 million (Tier I)
First-round singles
Julia Schruff, Germany, def. Emma Laine, Finland, 6-1, 6-4; Zheng Jie, China, def. Nathalie Dechy (13), France, 7-6 (4), 6-2; Li Na, China, def. Ana Ivanovic (12), Serbia-Montenegro, 1-6, 0-0, retired; Martina Muller, Germany, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Catalina Castano, Colombia, def. Sandra Kloesel, Germany, 2-6, 6-1, 6-1; Laura Pous Tio, Spain, def. Elena Likhovtseva (5), Russia, 6-4, 6-3; Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, def. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia-Montenegro, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2; Klara Koukalova, Czech Repbulic, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 7-5, 7-5.
Maret Ani, Estonia, def. Paola Suarez, Argentina, 6-7 (9), 6-2, 6-0; Anabel Medina Garrigues (16), Spain, def. Tatiana Panova, 6-1, 6-2; Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, def. Marta Domachowska, Poland, 6-4, 6-3; Martina Hingis, Switzerland, def. Flavia Pennetta (11), Italy, 7-5, 6-3.
WTA Prague Open
At Prague, Czech Republic
Purse: $145,000 (Tier IV)
First-round singles
Akiko Morigami, Japan, def. Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-1.
Second-round singles
Alona Bondarenko (8), Ukraine, def. Melinda Czink, Hungary, 2-6, 6-0, 6-2.
Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, def. Stephanie Foretz, France, 7-5, 1-6, 7-6 (8).
Maria Elena Camerin (6), Italy, def. Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, 7-5, 6-4.
Shahar Peer (3), Israel, def. Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (6), 0-6, 6-3.
HHSAA State Championships
At Kiahuna Swim & Tennis Club/Poipu Kai Tennis Courts
First-round singles
VARSITY BOYS
Coleman Mira-Naeole (Kailua) def. Joshua Wong (Hilo) 6-2, 6-2; Earl Carlos (Kapolei) def. Taylor Alfiler (Kapaa) 6-1, 6-1; Jordan Lau (Roosevelt) def. Cody Yafuso (Aiea) 6-0, 6-0; Cainan Shinjo (Leilehua) def. Kainoa Perryman (Kamehameha Schools Maui) 6-0, 6-0.
Spencer Choy (Iolani) def. Michael Amorio (Lahainaluna) 6-1, 6-1; Marc Manaois (Moanalua) def. Jake Anderson (Waimea) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Kevin Caulfield (Punahou) def. Marcus Yoshizu (Castle) Def [ns]; Kaimalu Cope (Kealakehe) def. Andy Tomiyama (St. Louis) 6-1, 6-0.
Charles Monsell (Waialua) def. Justin Vea (Island School) 6-4, 6-0; Tomoki Imai (Roosevelt) def. Luke Young (St. Anthony) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5); Justin Lau (Roosevelt) def. Bobby Morris (Mililani) 6-1, 6-0; Kevin Tachino (Aiea) def. Chris Min (Mililani) 6-1, 6-2.
VARSITY GIRLS
Kim Venus (Lahainaluna) def. Alyson Kinoshita (Moanalua) 7-5, 6-4; Natalie Phanphengdy (Aiea) def. Kathryn Kawauchi (Hilo) 6-3, 6-4; Stephanie Misola (Radford) def. Desiree Adur (Castle) 4-6, 6-1, 6-0; Sonya Tacub (Waimea) def. Debie Bolosan (Pearl City) 5-7, 6-1, 6-4.
Jena Nakata (Moanalua) def. Emmellin Tung (Kaiser) Def [ns]; Asa Rodhe (King Kekaulike) def. Dana Fritzsche (Kalaheo) 6-4, 6-3; Allison Chen (Punahou) def. Leina'ala Segawa (Kamehameha Schools Hawaii) 6-1, 6-2; Kim Winther (Mauka Lani Christian) def. Silkie Kawahakui (Waialua) Def [dq].
Tezra Damaso (Pearl City) def. Haunani Hoopai (Kohala) 6-2, 6-0; Kimberly Katada (Hilo) def. Ariel Carlson (Kula) 6-4, 6-2; Cathlene Goya (St. Andrews Priory) def. Bailey Massenburg (King Kekaulike) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2; Demetria Woods (Radford) def. Ashley Pascual (Baldwin) 7-6 (4), 6-2.
First-round doubles
VARSITY BOYS
Brent Kutara/Braxton Sato (Iolani) def. Frank Hildago/Jonathan Siefker (Lahainaluna) 6-0, 6-1; Aaron Kurosu/Matagi Toilolo (Castle) def. Travis Ing/Brett Katayama (Punahou) 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5); Sean Greenlaw/Peter Shewmaker (Hilo) def. Jeremy Sabugo/Gilbert Menor (Waialua) 6-2, 6-4; Taylor Pacarro/Cheuk Ho (Pearl City) def. Leighton Lum/Ren Shiroma (Moanalua) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (3).
David Puleiku/Ramsay Yakut (King Kekaulike) def. John Mendonca/Adam Vergara (Castle) 6-1, 6-4; Darrel Nonaka/Froilan Tyler (Waimea) def. Matt Hanley/Kila Youn (Kapaa) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Regan Kobayashi/Tyler Lam (Kalani) def. Olivier Etrata/Jervy Villa (Lanai) 6-2, 6-1; Takumi Kobayashi/DJ Schamber (Kealakehe) def. Kevin Gonzales/Cord Munoz (Lahainaluna) Def [ns].
Robby Kelley/Gene Kurosawa (Punahou) def. Steven Heyd/Michael Rothhammer (Kalaheo) 6-2, 6-0; Josh Kai-Corpuz/Jeremiah Luafalemana (Molokai) def. Ian Dela Cruz/Ben Massenburg (King Kekaulike) Def [ns]; Aaron Cook/Ryan Mizuno (Mililani) def. Ian Nishimura/Jason Siu (Roosevelt) 7-5, 6-4; Reyn Bolocan/Sterling Inouye (Kauai) def. Gary Ballesteros/Jarin Valdez (Waipahu) 1-6, 7-5, 7-6 (3).
VARSITY GIRLS
Lezlie Tao/Megan Vento (Kauai) def. Claire Fukuoka/Mesa Phan (Baldwin) 6-3, 6-2; Jaymi Urashima/Sara Chang (Pearl City) def. Allison Sakoda/Dayna Wong (Waiakea) 7-5, 6-3; Kara Akiyama/Samantha Grossi (Kaiser) def. Mariko Doi/Alessandra McGuffie (Parker) 6-4, 7-6 (4); Cassie Yoneshige/Frelen Gacillos (Leilehua) def. Stephanie Dunn/Alex Bolduc (Seabury) 7-6 (3), 6-3.
Pamela Ponce/Maitri Soga (Maui) def. Stacy Gibo/Kimberly Kitamura (Kalani) 2-6, 6-2, 6-1; Erin Yamamoto/Jessica Kaneshiro (Mililani) def. Tiffany Lum/Jenny Rumbaoa (Waimea) 6-3, 6-1; Mariko Fujio White/Sarah Rutgers (Hawaii Prep) def. Lindsay Hunt/Janelle Young (Lahainaluna) 6-4, 6-2; Genoa Morton/Elora Morton (Castle) def. Lea Jorgenson/Jenni Ching (Mid Pacific) 6-2, 7-5.
Helene Akamine/Sarah Kamida (Kalani) def. Ashley Miyano/Emily Gaza (Pearl City) 6-4, 6-1; Danielle Friezner/Alexa Loney (King Kekaulike) def. Jacey Ageno/Katie Anderson (Kauai) 7-6 (5), 6-1; Allie Harmon/Rascha Jelks (Hawaii Prep) def. Tasha Murray/Chloe Nakano (Seabury) Def [ns]; Katherine Pang/Joanna Lee (Hawaii Baptist) def. Kelli Okamoto/Mailika Napoleon (Kapaa) 6-4, 7-5.
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Friday
At Aragon Ballroom, Chicago, Antonio Escalante, El Paso, Texas, vs. Juan Ruiz, Santa Clarita, Calif., 12, for WBO-NABO super bantamweight title.
At The Orleans Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Czar Amonsot, Philippines, vs. Jose Reyes, Vineland, N.J., 10, super featherweights; Along Denoy, Philippines, vs. Sergio Espinoza, Lemon Grove, Calif., 10, flyweights.
Saturday
At Zwickau, Germany, Markus Beyer, Germany, vs. Sakio Bika, Australia, 12, for Beyer's WBC super middleweight title; Arthur Abraham, Germany, vs. Kofi Jantuah, Las Vegas, 12, for Abraham's IBF middleweight title.
At South Yorkshire, England, Clinton Woods, England, vs. Jason DeLisle, Australia, 12, for IBF light heavyweight title; Ross Minter, vs. Alan Bosworth, 10, welterweights.
At the TD Banknorth Garden, Boston (HBO), Luis Collazo, New York, vs. Ricky Hatton, Britain, 12, for Collazo's WBA welterweight title; Valdemir Pereira, Brazil, vs. Esham Pickering, Britain, 12, for Pereira's IBF featherweight title.
At Las Vegas, Alberto Rosas, Mexico, vs. Omar Salado, Mexico, 12, for Rosas' NABF flyweight title.
May 17
Ay Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Conn. (ESPN2), Emanuel Augustus, Brownsville, Texas, vs. Emmanuel Clottey, Bronx, N.Y., 10, light welterweights.
May 18
At Hard Rock Live Arena, Hollywood, Fla. (PPV), Julio Diaz, Coachella, Calif., vs. Ricky Quiles, Puerto Rico, 12, for the IBF interim lightweight title.
May 19
At Club Cinema, Pompano Beach, Fla. (ESPN2), Alejandro Berrio, Colombia, vs. Yusef Mack, Philadelphia, 12, IBF super middleweight eliminator.
May 20
At King's Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Eamonn Magee, Northern Ireland, vs. Mehrdud Takaloo, England, 12, for Magee's WBU welterweight title; Scott Harrison, Scotland, vs. Martin Honorio, Mexico, 12, for Harrison's WBO featherweight title.
At Panama City, Panama, Roberto Vasquez, Panama, vs. Noel Arambulet, Venezuela, 12, for Vasquez's WBA light flyweight title; Rionet Caballero, Panama, vs. Ernesto Vasquez, Colombia, 12, for Caballero's WBO Latino featherweight title; Javier Tello, Panama, vs. Walberto Ramos, Colombia, 10, for Tello's WBO Latino light flyweight title; Mauricio Martinez, Panama, vs. Franklin Varela, Venezuela, 10, for Martinez's WBO Latino bantamweight title; Jose Julio Feria, Colombia, vs. Jose Luis Yanez, Panama, 10, for Feria's WBA Latino lightweight title; Rafael Concepcion, Panama, vs. Ricardo Molina, Panama, 10, for the vacant WBC Fecarbox super flyweight title.
At Staples Center, Los Angeles (HBO), Marco Antonio Barrera, Mexico, vs. Rocky Juarez, Houston, 12, for Barrera's WBC super featherweight title; Jorge Rodrigo Barrios, Argentina, vs. Janos Nagy, Hungary, 12, for Barrios' WBO super featherweight title; Sirimongkol Singwangcha, Thailand, vs. Chikashi Inada, Japan, 12, for the WBC interim lightweight title.
May 24
At Montreal (ESPN), Herman Ngoudjo, Canada, vs. Samuel Malinga, South Africa, 12, for Ngoudjo's WBC International light welterweight title; Victor Puiu, Canada, vs. Hercules Kyvelos, Canada, 10, welterweights.
At Hammerstein Ballroom, New York, Shannon Briggs, West Orange, N.J., vs. Chris Koval, Youngstown, Ohio, 12, for the vacant USBA heavyweight title.
May 26
At Tropicana, Atlantic City, N.J., Stevie Johnston, Vero Beach, Fla., vs. Herman Ngoudjo, Canada, 12, for Johnston's IBO and NABF light welterweight titles; Eric Mitchell, Vero Beach, Fla., vs. Charles Whittaker, Miami, 12, for the vacant IBO Intercontinental light middleweight title.
At South Coast Casino, Las Vegas (ESPN), Eric Mitchell, Vero Beach, Fla., vs. Charles Whitaker, Miami, 12, for Whitaker's WBC CABOFE light middleweight title.
May 27
At Munchen, Germany, Segiy Dzinziruk, Germany, vs. Sebastian Lujan, Argentina, 12, for Dzinziruk's WBO light middleweight title; Juergen Braehmer, Germany, vs. Mario Veit, Germany, 12, for Braehmer's WBC International super middleweight title; Stipe Drews, Croatia, vs. Kai Kurzawa, Germany, 12, for Drews' EBU light heavyweight title.
At Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif. (HBO), Daniel Ponce De Leon, Mexico, vs. Alejandro Barrera, Mexico, 12, for De Leon's WBO super bantamweight title; Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico, vs. Fernando Montiel, Mexico, 12, for Gonzalez's WBO bantamweight title; Paul Williams, Augusta, Ga., vs. Walter Matthyssee, Argentina, 10, welterweights.
May 31
At Airway Heights, Washington, Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai, Thailand, vs. Manuel Medina, Mexico, 12, for the vacant IBF super featherweight title.
June 2
At Chumash Casino, Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), Eric Harding, West Hartford, Conn., vs. Chad Dawson, New Haven, Conn., 10, for the NABF light heavyweight title.
June 3
At Hannover, Germany, Nikolay Valuev, Russia, vs. Owen Beck, Nashville, Tenn., 12, for Valuev's WBA heavyweight title.
At Szolnok, Hungary, Steve Conway, Britain, vs. Attila Kovacs, Hungary, 12, for Conway's IBO light middleweight title.
At Thomas and Mack Center, Las Vegas, (SHO), Diego Corrales, Sacramento, Calif. vs. Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, 12, for Corrales' WBC lightweight title; Vic Darchinyan, Australia, vs. Luis Maldonado, Mexico, 12, for Darchinyan's IBF and IBO flyweight titles; Yuri Foreman, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Jesus Valverde, Mexico, 10, super welterweights.
June 10
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (PPV), Antonio Tarver, Tampa, Fla., vs. Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, 12, for Tarver's IBO and NBA light heavyweight titles.
At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Paulie Malignaggi, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, for Cotto's WBO junior welterweight title; Bobby Pacquiao, Philippines, vs. Kevin Kelley, Flushing, N.Y., 12, for Pacquiao's WBC Continental Americas junior lightweight title; Irish John Duddy, Ireland, vs. Freddy Cuevas, Chicago, 12, for the vacant WBC Continental Americas middleweight title.
June 17
At FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn. (HBO), Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., vs. Ronald Wright, St. Petersburg, Fla., 12, for Taylor's WBC and WBO middleweight titles.
June 24
At Caesars Palace, Las Vegas (HBO), Joel Julio, Colombia, vs. Carlos Quintana, Puerto Rico, 12, WBA welterweight title eliminator; Timur Ibragimov, Hallandale, Fla., vs. Calvin Brock, Charlotte, N.C., 12, for Ibragimov's WBA Fecarbox heavyweight title.
July 15
At Los Angeles (PPV), Shane Mosley, La Verne, Calif., vs. Fernando Vargas, Oxnard, Calif., 12, light middleweights.
July 22
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Carlos Manuel Baldomir, Los Angeles, vs. Arturo Gatti, Jersey City, N.J., 12, for Baldomir's WBC welterweight title.
BASKETBALL
NBA Career Playoff Points
Through May 10
(x-active)
Player |
Pts. |
1. Michael Jordan |
5,987 |
2. Kareem Abdul-Jabbar |
5,762 |
3. Karl Malone |
4,761 |
4. x-Shaquille O'Neal |
4,706 |
5. Jerry West |
4,457 |
6. Larry Bird |
3,897 |
7. John Havlicek |
3,776 |
8. Hakeem Olajuwon |
3,755 |
9. Magic Johnson |
3,701 |
10. Scottie Pippen |
3,642 |
11. Elgin Baylor |
3,623 |
NBA Playoff Scoring Leaders
Through May 9
|
G |
FG |
FT |
PTS |
AVG |
Arenas, Wash. |
6 |
65 |
54 |
204 |
34.0 |
James, Clev. |
8 |
97 |
55 |
266 |
33.3 |
Carter, N.J. |
7 |
66 |
61 |
202 |
28.9 |
Bryant, LAL |
7 |
72 |
37 |
195 |
27.9 |
Nowitzki, Dall. |
6 |
57 |
44 |
166 |
27.7 |
Redd, Mil. |
5 |
44 |
41 |
136 |
27.2 |
Wade, Mia. |
7 |
59 |
52 |
173 |
24.7 |
Nash, Phoe. |
8 |
64 |
42 |
186 |
23.3 |
Wells, Sac. |
6 |
53 |
28 |
139 |
23.2 |
Jefferson, N.J. |
7 |
55 |
45 |
161 |
23.0 |
Nocioni, Chi. |
6 |
47 |
30 |
134 |
22.3 |
Brand, LAC |
6 |
54 |
21 |
129 |
21.5 |
FOOTBALL
Arena Football League
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
z-Dallas |
12 |
3 |
0 |
.800 |
847 |
672 |
x-New York |
10 |
5 |
0 |
.667 |
810 |
805 |
Philadelphia |
8 |
7 |
0 |
.533 |
720 |
706 |
Columbus |
8 |
7 |
0 |
.533 |
677 |
649 |
Southern Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
y-Orlando |
10 |
5 |
0 |
.667 |
770 |
691 |
x-Austin |
9 |
6 |
0 |
.600 |
749 |
714 |
Georgia |
8 |
7 |
0 |
.533 |
814 |
678 |
Tampa Bay |
7 |
8 |
0 |
.467 |
758 |
792 |
Kansas City |
3 |
12 |
0 |
.200 |
650 |
787 |
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
y-Colorado |
10 |
5 |
0 |
.667 |
844 |
798 |
x-Nashville |
7 |
8 |
0 |
.467 |
752 |
749 |
Chicago |
6 |
9 |
0 |
.400 |
755 |
787 |
Grand Rapids |
5 |
10 |
0 |
.333 |
675 |
805 |
Western Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
y-San Jose |
9 |
6 |
0 |
.600 |
830 |
801 |
x-Arizona |
8 |
7 |
0 |
.533 |
739 |
697 |
Utah |
6 |
9 |
0 |
.400 |
794 |
829 |
Las Vegas |
5 |
10 |
0 |
.333 |
721 |
830 |
Los Angeles |
4 |
11 |
0 |
.267 |
764 |
879 |
x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division; z-clinched conference
Tomorrow (All times Hawaii time)
Austin at Orlando, 1:30 p.m.
Arizona at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Kansas City at Utah, 3 p.m.
Saturday
Chicago at Grand Rapids, 10 a.m.
Philadelphia at Georgia, 1 p.m.
New York at Dallas, 2 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Nashville, 2 p.m.
Columbus at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.
Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
End of Regular Season
NFL Europe League
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Amsterdam |
6 |
2 |
0 |
.750 |
221 |
188 |
Frankfurt |
6 |
2 |
0 |
.750 |
146 |
130 |
Rhein |
5 |
3 |
0 |
.625 |
176 |
142 |
Cologne |
3 |
5 |
0 |
.375 |
116 |
142 |
Berlin |
2 |
5 |
1 |
.313 |
160 |
202 |
Hamburg |
1 |
6 |
1 |
.188 |
147 |
162 |
Sunday (All times Hawaii time)
Berlin at Cologne, 4 a.m.
Rhein at Hamburg, 4 a.m.
Amsterdam at Frankfurt, 5 a.m.
The Sporting News Preseason All-WAC Team
OFFENSE
WR Paul Williams, Fresno State, 6-2, 210, Sr.
WR Davone Bess, Hawaii, 5-10, 187, So.
TE Anthony Pudewell, Nevada, 6-3, 250, Sr.
T Ryan Clady, Boise State, 6-6, 319, So.
T Tala Esera, Hawaii, 6-4, 295, Sr.
G Tad Miller, Boise State, 6-4, 304, Jr.
G Barrett Reznick, Nevada, 6-1, 285, Sr.
C Kyle Young, Fresno State, 6-5, 330, Sr.
QB Colt Brennan, Hawaii, 6-3, 190, Jr.
RB Robert Hubbard, Nevada, 5-11, 195, Sr.
RB Ian Johnson, Boise State, 5-11, 194, So.
DEFENSE
E Tyler Clutts, Fresno State 6-3 245 Jr.
E Ikaika Alama-Francis, Hawaii, 6-5, 250, Sr.
T Andrew Browning, Boise State, 6-0, 278, Sr.
LB Ezra Butler, Nevada, 6-2, 255, Jr.
LB Korey Hall, Boise State, 6-1, 228, Sr.
LB Colt Brooks, Boise State, 6-1, 216, Sr.
LB Dwayne Andrews, Fresno State, 6-0, 240, Sr.
CB Joe Garcia, Nevada, 6-0, 180, Sr.
CB Marcus McCauley, Fresno State, 6-1, 205, Sr.
S Marty Tadman, Boise State, 5-11, 182, Jr.
S D.J. Dykes, Idaho, 6-3, 202, Jr.
SPECIALISTS
K Mike Barrow, Idaho, 5-11, 158, Sr.
P Kyle Stringer, Boise State, 5-8, 194, Sr.
KR Quinton Jones, Boise State, 5-9, 177, Sr.
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Offense:Colt Brennan, QB, Hawaii
Defense: Korey Hall, LB, Boise State
NEWCOMERS OF THE YEAR
Offense: Marcus Cross, RB, Utah State
Defense: Michael Stuart, E, Fresno State
SUMO
May Tournament
At Kokugikan
Day four results
Toyonoshima (2-2) def. Buyuzan (1-3)
Jumonji (3-1) def. Takamisakari (2-2)
Katayama (2-2) def. Homasho (2-2)
Kitazakura (3-1) def. Baruto (2-2)
Yoshikaze (3-1) def. Tamakasuga (0-4)
Hokutoriki (1-3) def. Tochinohana (2-2)
Iwakiyama (3-1) def. Tosanoumi (2-2)
Futeno (2-2) def. Tochinonada (2-2)
Hakurozan (4-0) def. Tamanoshima (1-3)
Dejima (2-2) def. Tokitenku (1-3)
Kotoshogiku (2-2) def. Kokkai (2-2)
Aminishiki (3-1) def. Roho (2-2)
Asasekiryu (3-1) def. Kotomitsuki (2-2)
Miyabiyama (4-0) def. Takekaze (0-3)
Chiyotaikai (4-0) def. Ama (0-4)
Kotooshu (2-2) def. Kyokutenho (0-4)
Tochiazuma (2-2) def. Wakanosato (2-2)
Hakuho (4-0) def. Kisenosato (2-2)
Kaio (2-2) def. Kakizoe (1-3)
BASEBALL
College Scores
EAST
Connecticut 7, Northeastern 1
John Jay 9, Old Westbury 5
Manhattan 9, Sacred Heart 3
Massachusetts 11, Cent. Connecticut St. 1
Molloy 8, Concordia, N.Y. 5
St. John's 5, Long Island U. 1
S. Connecticut 2, St. Anselm 0
SOUTH
Campbell 8, Virginia Tech 7
East Carolina 10, Coastal Carolina 3
Florida Southern 4, Rollins 3
Louisiana Tech 12, Alcorn St. 5
Wake Forest 3, High Point 1
Va. Commonwealth 6, VMI 6
MIDWEST
N. Iowa 5, Nebraska 1
W. Michigan 3, IPFW 2, 7 innings
FAR WEST
Cal State Fullerton 7, USC 6
Texas Tech 15, New Mexico 4
HOCKEY
NHL Playoffs
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7)
Yesterday
Carolina 3, New Jersey 2, Carolina leads series 3-0
Buffalo 3, Ottawa 2, OT, Buffalo leads series 3-0
Edmonton 3, San Jose 2, 3OT, San Jose leads series 2-1
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Ottawa at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Anaheim at Colorado, 4 p.m.
Tomorrow
San Jose at Edmonton, 2 p.m.
Yesterday
Sabres 3, Senators 2
Ottawa |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
-- |
2 |
Buffalo |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
-- |
3 |
First Period--1, Buffalo, Drury 5 (Pominville, Briere), 9:24 (pp).
Third Period--2, Ottawa, Spezza 4 (Redden, Alfredsson), 5:47 (pp). 3, Buffalo, Afinogenov 3 (Roy, Hecht), 10:15. 4, Ottawa, Spezza 5 (Pothier, Alfredsson), 18:30 (pp).
Overtime--5, Buffalo, Dumont 6 (Pyatt, Tallinder), 5:05.
Shots on goal--Ottawa 10-7-9-2--28. Buffalo 5-4-13-2--24.
Goalies--Ottawa, Emery. Buffalo, Miller. A--18,690 (18,690). T--2:47.
Hurricanes 3, Devils 2
Carolina |
|
2 |
1 |
0 |
-- |
3 |
New Jersey |
|
1 |
1 |
0 |
-- |
2 |
First Period--1, New Jersey, Brylin 1 (Langenbrunner, Elias), 2:57. 2, Carolina, Cullen 4 (Kaberle, Recchi), 8:16 (pp). 3, Carolina, Williams 2, 10:07.
Second Period--4, New Jersey, Elias 6 (Rafalski, Langenbrunner), 8:45 (pp). 5, Carolina, Brind'Amour 6 (Staal, Hedican), 18:59 (pp).
Shots on goal--Carolina 11-7-6--24. New Jersey 8-15-7--30.
Goalies--Carolina, Ward. New Jersey, Brodeur. A--16,862 (19,040). T--2:21.
Oilers 3, Sharks 2
San Jose |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
-- |
2 |
Edmonton |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
-- |
3 |
First Period--1, Edmonton, Bergeron 1 (Torres), 10:04 (pp).
Second Period--2, San Jose, Marleau 9 (Gorges, Bernier), 1:19. 3, San Jose, Rissmiller 2 (J.Thornton, Cheechoo), 9:30.
Third Period--4, Edmonton, Torres 2 (Stoll, Pronger), 13:13.
Third Overtime--5, Edmonton, Horcoff 2 (Smyth, Hemsky), 2:24.
Shots on goal--San Jose 2-8-6-6-10-2--34. Edmonton 15-3-9-16-14-1--58.
Goalies--San Jose, Toskala. Edmonton, Roloson. A--16,839 (16,839). T--4:30.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Called up RHP Charlie Haeger from Charlotte of the IL.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Claimed RHP Chris Booker off waivers from Philadelphia.
National League
FLORIDA MARLINS--Placed RHP Franklyn German on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Logan Kensing from Albuquerque of the PCL.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Placed OF Jason Repko on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Willy Aybar from Las Vegas of the PCL.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Placed RHP Ben Sheets on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 3. Recalled LHP Dana Eveland from Nashville of the PCL.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Signed RHP Will Cunnane to a minor league contract.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NBA--Announced Dallas Mavericks' owner Mark Cuban has been fined $200,000 for two recent episodes of referee-bashing.
Women's National Basketball Association
MINNESOTA LYNX--Released F Ambrosia Anderson.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS--Re-signed WR Jerome Pathon.
BUFFALO BILLS--Promoted Linda Bogdan to vice president, assistant director of college and pro scouting and Mary Owen to vice president of strategic planning.
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Signed DB Andrew Pace.
HOUSTON TEXANS--Announced the resignation of Charley Casserly, general manager, effective June 1.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS--Traded LB Courtney Watson to the Miami Dolphins for LB Eddie Moore.
College
BUTLER--Announced the retirement of John Parry, athletic director.
CHARLOTTE--Named Chris Cheeks men's assistant basketball coach.
KANSAS--Named Bill Whittemore offensive graduate assistant.
NORTH CAROLINA STATE--Retained Larry Harris, men's assistant basketball coach. Named Quentin Jackson director of basketball operations.
NOTRE DAME--Named Rick Perry assistant strength and conditioning coach.