Today
GOLF
Jennie K Invitational: Women, final round, Mid-Pacific Country Club.
RUNNING
Cinco de Mayo: 5 kilometers, 7 a.m., Kapiolani Park.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH Tournament: Championship, Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
OIA Tournament: Championship, Aiea vs. Moanalua, 6:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Report
Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:
MAJOR LEAGUES
|
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Shane Victorino |
Philadelphia Phillies, National |
24 |
3 |
7 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
.292 |
JAPAN
|
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Benny Agbayani |
Chiba Lotte Marines, Pacific |
124 |
20 |
38 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
20 |
.306 |
CLASS AAA
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Chad Santos |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
90 |
13 |
21 |
1 |
0 |
7 |
15 |
.233
|
Chris Truby |
Las Vegas (Dodgers), Pac. Coast |
69 |
4 |
14 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
9 |
.203
|
Dane Sardinha |
Louisville (Reds), International |
46 |
5 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.174
|
Darren Blakely |
Charlotte (W. Sox), International |
87 |
13 |
15 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
.172
|
Brian Bock |
Ottawa (Orioles), International |
1 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Brandon League |
Syracuse (Blue Jays), Internat'nal |
9 |
23 2/3 |
20 |
3 |
7 |
18 |
1-1 |
1.14
|
Dusty Bergman |
Columbus (Yankees), Internat'nal |
14 |
15 1/3 |
15 |
4 |
4 |
9 |
0-2 |
2.35
|
Jerome Williams |
Iowa, Pacific Coast |
2 |
12 |
10 |
5 |
4 |
4 |
0-1 |
3.75
|
Shane Komine |
Sacramento (Athletics), PCL |
6 |
33 2/3 |
39 |
20 |
11 |
19 |
1-2 |
5.35
|
Brandon Villafuerte |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
10 |
13 2/3 |
11 |
11 |
6 |
7 |
0-2 |
7.24 |
CLASS AA
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kurt Suzuki |
Midland (Athletics), Texas |
83 |
17 |
27 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
11 |
.325
|
Brandon Chaves |
Altoona (Pirates), Eastern |
68 |
9 |
21 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
17 |
.309
|
Bronson Sardinha |
Trenton (Yankees), Eastern |
95 |
12 |
24 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
10 |
.253
|
Rex Rundgren |
Carolina (Marlins), Southern |
84 |
7 |
21 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
.250
|
Keoni DeRenne |
Portland, Me. (Red Sox), Eastern |
56 |
10 |
9 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
.161
|
Kila Ka'aihue |
Wichita (Royals), Texas |
69 |
7 |
10 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
.145 |
CLASS A
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kala Ka'aihue |
Rome (Braves), South Atlantic |
88 |
18 |
27 |
7 |
0 |
6 |
19 |
.307
|
Micah Furtado |
Bakersfield (Rangers), California |
78 |
8 |
23 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
9 |
.295
|
Duke Sardinha |
Modesto (Rockies), California |
84 |
12 |
24 |
6 |
0 |
4 |
16 |
.266
|
Brian Finegan |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
100 |
14 |
26 |
6 |
1 |
0 |
15 |
.260
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Reid Santos |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
7 |
15 1/3 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
17 |
0-0 |
0.00
|
Kea Kometani |
Bakersfield (Rangers), California |
5 |
29 |
30 |
8 |
4 |
26 |
1-0 |
2.48
|
Jeff Coleman |
Stockton (Athletics), California |
7 |
14 |
16 |
6 |
3 |
14 |
2-0 |
3.86
|
Ricky Bauer |
Augusta (Giants), South Atlantic |
1 |
1 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0-0 |
36.00 |
» Brian Bock (Hawaii), a catcher in the Baltimore Orioles organization, was called up by the Ottawa Lynx of the Class AAA International League last Tuesday. He started the season with Frederick (Md.) in the Class A Carolina League.
» Ricky Bauer (Hawaii) was transferred from extended spring training by the San Francisco Giants to their Class A team, the Augusta (Ga.) Greenjackets in the South Atlantic League. The right-hander's first appearance was rough. Bauer gave up five hits, walked a batter and was tagged with four earned runs in one inning of work.
» Isaac Omura (Hawaii) was called up Friday by the Kane County (Geneva, Ill.) Cougars of the Class A Midwest League. The second baseman in the Oakland Athletics organization had been in extended spring training.
» Will Quaglieri (Hawaii, Loyola Marymount), a right-hander who pitched very little a year ago because of a sore arm, has been placed on the voluntarily retired list by the New York Mets.
» Found on the Northern League Web site under transactions.
May 1: The Schaumburg Flyers assigned the contract of RHP Nigel Thatch (rookie) to Fullerton Flyers of the Golden Baseball League in exchange for 1 pallet (60 cases) of Budweiser beer.
BASKETBALL
ILH
Division II Varsity Girls Championship
At Hanalani
La Pietra 39, Punahou 37
Leading scorers--
LaP: Courtney Gaddis 10.
Pun: Aubrie Lau 7.
GOLF
Regions Charity Classic
At Birmingham, Ala.
Second round, par-72
Mark McNulty |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Dick Mast |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Brad Bryant |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
David Edwards |
71-65 |
-- |
136
|
Loren Roberts |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Des Smyth |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Scott Simpson |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Tom McKnight |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Jack Ferenz |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Danny Edwards |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Bobby Wadkins |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Hale Irwin |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Keith Fergus |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Don Pooley |
74-65 |
-- |
139
|
Mark Johnson |
73-66 |
-- |
139
|
Ben Crenshaw |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
Hugh Baiocchi |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Morris Hatalsky |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Andy Bean |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Bruce Fleisher |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Bob Gilder |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Jay Sigel |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Rick Rhoden |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Dan Pohl |
74-67 |
-- |
141
|
John Harris |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Mike Reid |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Jim Thorpe |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Massy Kuramoto |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Mike Sullivan |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
John Jacobs |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Craig Stadler |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Lonnie Nielsen |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Ed Dougherty |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Jose Maria Canizares |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
D.A. Weibring |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Jerry Pate |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Allen Doyle |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Tom Kite |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
James Mason |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Leonard Thompson |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Jim Dent |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Vicente Fernandez |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Pat McGowan |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Tom Jenkins |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Mike Hill |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Wayne Levi |
68-75 |
-- |
143
|
Rick Karbowski |
75-69 |
-- |
144
|
Larry Nelson |
76-68 |
-- |
144
|
Mark McCumber |
75-69 |
-- |
144
|
Joe Inman |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Ron Streck |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Mike Smith |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Dale Douglass |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Mark James |
75-70 |
-- |
145
|
Lee Trevino |
74-71 |
-- |
145
|
Gibby Gilbert |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Scott Masingill |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Bruce Summerhays |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Dave Eichelberger |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Dave Stockton |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Walter Hall |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Graham Marsh |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Tom Wargo |
75-71 |
-- |
146
|
John Bland |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
Jim Ahern |
73-73 |
-- |
146
|
Bill Longmuir |
71-75 |
-- |
146
|
David Eger |
70-76 |
-- |
146
|
Curtis Strange |
76-72 |
-- |
148
|
J.C. Snead |
76-72 |
-- |
148
|
Hubert Green |
75-73 |
-- |
148
|
Bob Charles |
75-73 |
-- |
148
|
Mike McCullough |
77-73 |
-- |
150
|
Jim Colbert |
74-76 |
-- |
150
|
Bob Murphy |
74-78 |
-- |
152
|
Frank Shikle |
78-75 |
-- |
153
|
John Mahaffey |
79-77 |
-- |
156
|
Jim Albus |
78-78 |
-- |
156
|
Chi Chi Rodriguez |
88-80 |
-- |
168 |
Virginia Beach Open
At Virginia Beach, Va.
Third round, par-72
Andrew Buckle |
67-68-64 |
-- |
199
|
Justin Bolli |
69-66-66 |
-- |
201
|
John Merrick |
66-69-68 |
-- |
203
|
Gabriel Hjertstedt |
66-68-69 |
-- |
203
|
Michael Long |
68-68-69 |
-- |
205
|
Brendon de Jonge |
68-68-69 |
-- |
205
|
Brian Smock |
71-69-66 |
-- |
206
|
Michael Putnam |
70-68-68 |
-- |
206
|
Ryan Armour |
69-69-68 |
-- |
206
|
Michael Sim |
70-67-69 |
-- |
206
|
Scott Parel |
70-72-65 |
-- |
207
|
Hiroshi Matsuo |
68-73-66 |
-- |
207
|
Cameron Percy |
73-67-67 |
-- |
207
|
Darron Stiles |
73-67-67 |
-- |
207
|
Chris Nallen |
68-71-68 |
-- |
207
|
Chez Reavie |
69-69-69 |
-- |
207
|
Kim Felton |
71-67-69 |
-- |
207
|
Dan Olsen |
71-67-69 |
-- |
207
|
Scott Petersen |
67-68-72 |
-- |
207
|
Craig Lile |
70-71-67 |
-- |
208
|
Rick Price |
71-70-67 |
-- |
208
|
Boo Weekley |
72-67-69 |
-- |
208
|
Jess Daley |
70-69-69 |
-- |
208
|
Matt Hendrix |
69-70-69 |
-- |
208
|
David McKenzie |
71-70-68 |
-- |
209
|
Steve Collins |
70-69-70 |
-- |
209
|
Tom Johnson |
72-67-70 |
-- |
209
|
Tripp Isenhour |
68-70-71 |
-- |
209
|
David Hearn |
68-69-72 |
-- |
209
|
Gary Christian |
68-67-74 |
-- |
209
|
Brad Ott |
69-73-68 |
-- |
210
|
Jeremy Anderson |
70-72-68 |
-- |
210
|
Boyd Summerhays |
71-71-68 |
-- |
210
|
Matt Weibring |
71-71-68 |
-- |
210
|
Ryan Hietala |
69-72-69 |
-- |
210
|
Joe Daley |
72-69-69 |
-- |
210
|
Bradley Hughes |
71-70-69 |
-- |
210
|
Roland Thatcher |
72-68-70 |
-- |
210
|
Jason Caron |
70-69-71 |
-- |
210
|
Scott Weatherly |
73-66-71 |
-- |
210
|
Tom Scherrer |
71-67-72 |
-- |
210
|
Paul Gow |
68-70-72 |
-- |
210
|
Andrew Pratt |
66-69-75 |
-- |
210
|
Cliff Kresge |
68-68-74 |
-- |
210
|
Fran Quinn |
69-70-72 |
-- |
211
|
Steve Larick |
67-72-72 |
-- |
211
|
Jason Buha |
73-66-72 |
-- |
211
|
Travis Perkins |
67-71-73 |
-- |
211
|
Parker McLachlin |
70-68-73 |
-- |
211
|
Paul Claxton |
71-71-70 |
-- |
212
|
Michael Letzig |
70-72-70 |
-- |
212
|
Nick Flanagan |
71-71-70 |
-- |
212
|
Tommy Tolles |
73-69-70 |
-- |
212
|
Chris Stroud |
72-69-71 |
-- |
212
|
Jim Rutledge |
70-70-72 |
-- |
212
|
Ricky Barnes |
71-69-72 |
-- |
212
|
Craig Bowden |
69-68-75 |
-- |
212
|
Jeff Quinney |
70-72-71 |
-- |
213
|
Zoran Zorkic |
70-71-72 |
-- |
213
|
Steve LeBrun |
71-70-72 |
-- |
213
|
Johnson Wagner |
72-68-73 |
-- |
213
|
Keoke Cotner |
71-69-73 |
-- |
213
|
Brent Schwarzrock |
71-71-72 |
-- |
214
|
Brandt Snedeker |
71-71-72 |
-- |
214
|
Kevin Durkin |
70-72-72 |
-- |
214
|
Doug LaBelle II |
70-71-73 |
-- |
214
|
Kyle Gallo |
69-71-74 |
-- |
214
|
Kyle Thompson |
73-69-73 |
-- |
215
|
Dicky Pride |
71-71-73 |
-- |
215
|
Matthew Jones |
75-67-73 |
-- |
215
|
Franklin Langham |
72-69-74 |
-- |
215
|
Chris Anderson |
69-72-75 |
-- |
216
|
Jon Mills |
71-70-75 |
-- |
216
|
Joel Edwards |
68-70-79 |
-- |
217 |
JUDO
ILH Championships
At Kaiser H.S. gym
Yesterday
Girls
Team standings--1. Iolani 25, 2. Kamehameha 60, 3. Punahou 59. DQ--Pac-Five.
Individual results
98 pounds--1. Keiko Akamine, Iol; 2. Alicia Huang, P5/La Pietra; 3. Sara Tsukamoto, Iol; 4. Kayla Asato, Pun; 5. Lauren Isaki, Pun.
103--1. Megan Morisada, Iol; 2. Leslie Kim, Iol; 3. Tani Mashima, Kam; 4. Kelsie Mita, P5/Mid-Pacific; 5. Ashlyn Okimoto, Pun; 6. Mari Mukai, Pun.
109--1. Carla Watase, Iol; 2. Kaety Enos, P5/Hawaii Baptist; 3. Jennifer Arakawa, P5/Hawaii Baptist; 4. Ashley Furuta, Iol; 5. Tesia Chang, Kam; 6. Lindsay Kido, Pun.
115--1. Risha Mishima, P5/Hawaii Baptist; 2. Reiko Campos, Kam; 3. Darcy Kagawa, Pun; 4. Nicole Antonio, Iol; 5. Sachiko Petit, Iol; 6. Laine Kawamura, P5/Mid-Pacific.
121--1. Raena Campos, Kam; 2. Elisha Lum, P5/Maryknoll; 3. Shelby Asato, Pun; 4. Brittany Saribay, Iol; 5. Lauren Walker, Iol; 6. Elizabeth Yoshikawa, Pun.
128--1. Jamie Ahuna, Kam; 2. J.T. Ojerio, Pun; 3. Shelby Gai, Iol; 4. Marissa Teraoka, P5/Maryknoll; 5. April Nakamura, Iol; 6. Stefany Chun, P5/Sacred Hearts.
139--1. Laura Petko, Iol; 2. Cristy Tugoca, P5/Sacred Hearts; 3. Kara Takasaki, Pun; 4. Carly Kaneko, Kam.
154--1. Akaneki Lind, Kam; 2. Rebecca Jong, Pun; 3. Grace Ong, Pun.
172--1. Nalani Root, Pun; 2. Sara Fang, Iol.
220--1. Akemi Holmes, Iol; 2. Zipporah Balete, Iol; 3. Stacey Adora, P5/Maryknoll; 4. Leah Kim, P5/Sacred Hearts.
Boys
Team standings--1. Punahou 162, 2. Kamehameha 62, 3. Iolani 50, 4. Saint Louis 30. DQ--Pac-Five.
Individual results
108--1. Jordan Lai, StL; 2. Bryson Fukushima, Pun; 3. Alex Wachi, Pun; 4. Cassidy Heinz, P5/Mid-Pacific; 5. Chaz Silva, Iol.
114--1. Reid Oshiro, Pun; 2. Keenan Tenno, P5/Maryknoll; 3. Maika Nagata, Pun; 4. Cody Gomes, Kam; 5. Ikaika Kekua-Luis, Kam.
121--1. Austin Streadbeck, Kam; 2. Arnold Toriumi, Pun; 3. Mark Caberto, StL; 4. Ryan Nakamoto, Pun; 5. Mackenzie Tachibana, P5/Maryknoll; 6. Derrick Kazunaya, P5/Academy of Pacific.
132--1. Myles Mitsunaga, Pun; 2. Sean Kanegawa, Pun; 3. Michael Murakami, P5/ Word of Life; 4. Kolomona Wilson-Ku, Kam; 5. Allen Wauke, StL; 6. Lee Teraoka, P5/University.
145--1. Brendan Whitt, Pun; 2. Matt Michihara, P5/Hawaii Baptist; 3. Chad Taniguchi, Pun; 4. Cean Oliveira, Kam; 5. D.J. Yokota, StL; 6. Matt Lee, P5/Hawaii Baptist.
161--1. Daniel Chow, Pun; 2. Duane Fukumoto, Iol; 3. Shandon Augustus, P5/Word of Life; 4. Bryce Kato, Iol; 5. Paul Swain, Kam; 6. Matt Kawamura, Pun.
178--1. Bryson Vivas, Kam; 2. Keola Williams, Iol; 3. Wes Okazaki, Pun; 4. Andrew Hirayama, Kam; 5. Brandon Nagata, Pun; 6. Nick Heinz, P5/Pacific Buddhist.
198--1. Matt Tsubota, P5/Lutheran; 2. Alex Hura, Pun; 3. James Fitzpatrick, Iol; 4. Lance Morishima, StL; 5. Jon Brito, StL; 6. Justin Lau, P5/Mid-Pacific.
220--1. Koji Ueunten, Pun; 2. Jaimin Meletia, Kam; 3. Ryan Kau, Kam; 4. Aaron Kim, Iol.
275--1. Spencer Jim-On, Pun; 2. Kawai Carreira, StL; 3. Michael Morgan, Iol; 4. Micah Thompson, P5/Maryknoll; 5. Happy Fujita, Pun.
OIA Team Championships
At Moanalua H.S. gym
Friday's results
Girls
Quarterfinals
Kahuku 53, Kapolei 22
10 point winners--
Kah: Amanda Keliihoomalu, Marlene Suckel.
Kapo: Kira Hagi.
Farrington 70, Waialua 30
10 point winners--
Farr: Tani Ader, BN Alfonso, Keala Baricar, Leilani Membere.
Wail: Chelsea Balon, Allysa Maldonado.
Pearl City 70, Moanalua 30
10 point winners--
PC: Brianna Delos Santos, Kimberly Rivera, Jillian Fontanilla.
Moan: Haloye Wilcox, Lisa Katsura, Kimberly Miyamasu.
McKinley 100, Waipahu 0
10 point winners--
McK: Kaylene Kobashigawa, Nora Kent, Lianne Tomishima, Ashley Vega, Makana Richards, Asami Kobata.
Semifinals
Kahuku 60, Farrington 40
10 point winners--
Kah: Danica Auna, Amanda Keliihoomalu, Ione Kamakaala, Marlene Suckel, Kamoe Tani.
Farr: Taylor Ibera, Tani Ader, BN Alfonso.
McKinley 64, Pearl City 30
10 point winners--
McK: Nina Feng, Kayleen Kobashigawa, Nora Kent, Lianne Tomishima, Asami Kobata.
PC: Jillian Fontanilla, Tiyana Arakaki.
Finals
McKinley 80, Kahuku 20
10 point winners--
McK: Ning Feng, Kayleen Kobashigawa, Nora Kent, Lianne Tomishima, Ashley Vega, Makana Richards, Ashley Kobata.
Kah: Kathy Kamiya.
Boys
Quarterfinals
Moanalua 67, Kapolei 30
10 point winners--
Moan: Justin Osumi, Derron Maki, Julian Garay, Jathan Nielson.
Kapo: Robert Yamane, TJ Talo, Isaiah Badua.
McKinley 70, Mililani 30
10 point winners--
McK: Max Wedemeyer, Kaeo Saldivar, Mike Fujiuchi, Patrick Eglinton, Trou Stewart, Isaac Iuta, Flyod Iuta.
Mil: Kirk Shiraki, Davin Tashima, Gabriel Peacott-Ricardos.
Castle 70, Aiea 20
10 point winners--
Cas: Andrew Johnson, Mark Sakamoto, Randall Sato, Kevin Shimizu, Kaimi Kamalani.
Aiea: Maruel Unrein.
Pearl City 80, Kahuku 20
10 point winners--
PC: Justin Leong, Bill Takeuchi, Jason Wong, Ben Higa, Jeremiah Drumeller, Christian Pavo, Andy Toyama, Tyler Lauifi.
Kah: Richard Torres, Damon Carr.
Semifinals
Pearl City 57, Moanalua 23
10 point winners--
PC: Justin Leong, Jordan Yokoyama, Jeremiah Drumeller, Christian Pavo, Tyler Lauifi.
Moan: Justin Osumi, Derron Maki.
McKinley 50, Castle 45
10 point winners--
McK: Siengsen Phouthavong, Michael Fujiuchi, Patrick Eglinton, Troy Stewart.
Cas: Mark Sakamoto, Michael Kanohokula, Kalani Rios.
Finals
Pearl City 50, McKinley 47
10 point winners--
PC: Ben Higa, Jeremiah, Drumeller, Christian Pavo, Taylor Lauifi.
McK: Siengsen Phouthavong, Max Wedemeyer, Patrick Eglinton, Isaac Iuta.
PADDLING
Koa Kai Laulima Race
At Keehi Lagoon
Women
Novice B--1. Koa Kai (Jamie Fain, Marisa Ferrarone, Leah Ferrarone, Alisha Schmidt, Pearl Ganon, Alika Horner), 1:27.05; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 1:28.24.
Open--1. Keahiakahoe (Gail Grabowsky, Taryn Dean, Patsy Vasquez, Kat Bourne, Cindy Razga, Carleen Ornellas), 1:03.40; 2. Lokahi, 1:12.34; 3. Koa Kai, 1:15.17; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:15.29.
Senior master--Kaneohe (Lois Lake, Tweetie Anderson, Jackie Graessie, Melodee Deutsch, Cheryl Farias, Renee Smith), 1:16.41.
Special master--1. North Shore I (Folly Murdock, Jane Duncan, Jenny Smith, Chana Dimmitt, Deidre Erickson, Donna Moore), 1:10.55; 2. North Shore II, 1:16.48; 3. Kaneohe, 1:17.06; 4. Keahiakahoe, 1:22.04.
Men
Novice B--Waikiki Beach Boys (Kenneth McOmber, Dayton Galindo, Dane Keohohou, Damon Sweazy, Jeremy Willson, Kevin C. Lino), 1:01.31.
Open--1. Koa Kai (Hapa, Dave Randall, Jeff Guthrie, Rick Bilenchi, Justin Pelant, Scott Siegfried, Doug Holdt), 1:03.00; 2. Koa Kai (Koa Kai), 1:05.42; 3. Keola O Ke Kai, 1:06.04; 4. Alapa Hoe, 1:06.09; 5. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:08.30; 6. I Mua, 1:11.10.
Golden master--Keahiakahoe (Joseph Ah Yuen, Bill Awa, Norman Kahale, Clint Mathews, Dave Spafford, Tama Savusa), 1:04.37.
Platinum master--Keahiakahoe (Ed McKeon, Ashford Delima, Ralph Akutagawa, Kingsley Brown, Fred Antone, Vinson "Boy" Gerona), 1:07.46.
Special master--1. Healani (Tracy Kihune, Ruben Cabaniero, Carlton Kenui, Ryan Makua, Jody Jenkins, Timothy Kalama), 59.12; 2. Koa Kai, 1:00.24; 3. Lokahi, 1:00.36; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 1:09.12; 5. Honolulu Pearl, 1:11.55; 6. Kalihi Kai, 1:12.15.
Malia aloha shirt--Koa Kai (Willie Gualdarama, Barney Beter, Johnny Verive, David Cadavona, Rob Lund, Darren Kea), 1:03.23.
Mix
Open--1. Hawaiian Kanaktion (Ben Pias Jr., Colleen McCormick, Melvin Diaz, Thomas Cavaco, Heidi Salvador, Kuumomi Ho), 1:03.48; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:04.00; 3. Keahiakahoe, 1:04.58; 4. Kaneohe, 1:05.57; 5. Lokahi, 1:06.43; 6. Ka Mamalahoe, 1:06.59; 7. Koa Kai, 1:10.07; 8. Kai Poha, 1:13.22.
Special master--1. Hawaiian Kanaktion (Miner Lii, Bernie Poloma, Reina Garcia, Jacquelin Venuta, Tiare Finney, Raymond Lii), 1:03.27; 2. Koa Kai, 1:05.48; 3. Honolulu Pearl, 1:14.43; 4. Kamehameha, 1:21.35.
WATER POLO
BIIF
Yesterday
Championship game
Hilo 17, Kamehameha-Hawaii 11
Semifinals
Hilo 9, Waiakea 4
Kamehameha-Hawaii 8, Hawaii Prep 5
Thursday
Kamehameha-Hawaii 9, Konawaena 5
Waiakea 6, Kealakehe 5