Today
BASEBALL
ILH playoff: Punahou vs. Iolani, 5 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I girls: Maryknoll vs. Sacred Hearts at Damien, 4:30 p.m.; Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.; Punahou vs. Kamehameha at Damien, 7 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Kamehameha at St. Andrew's Priory, 6 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Farrington at McKinley, game begins 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
TRACK AND FIELD
KIF: Trials and finals, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
WATER POLO
ILH Division I girls: Regular season playoff match, Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m., at Iolani.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
WAC: Hawaii vs. Sacramento State, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I girls: Sacred Hearts at Iolani, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: St. Francis vs. La Pietra at Damien, 6:30 p.m.; Punahou at Hawaii Baptist, 8 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Kahuku vs. Kaiser at McKinley, 5:30 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Moanalua at McKinley, 7:30 p.m.
OIA White girls: Waipahu at Waianae, Castle at Kailua, games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
TENNIS
Hawaii Open Sectionals Championships: Men's and women's singles and doubles, mid-afternoon start, UH Courts.
TRACK AND FIELD
KIF: Trials and finals, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
WATER POLO
ILH Division II girls playoffs: Third-place game, 5 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m., at Iolani.
JUDO
OIA standings
Through yesterday
(x--denotes clinched spot in OIA Championship Tournament)
VARSITY BOYS
Eastern Division
|
W |
L |
T |
x-Castle |
8 |
0 |
1 |
x-Moanalua |
7 |
1 |
1 |
|
x-McKinley |
7 |
2 |
0 |
x-Kahuku |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Roosevelt |
4 |
3 |
2 |
Farrington |
4 |
4 |
1 |
Kalani |
2 |
6 |
1 |
Kailua |
2 |
7 |
0 |
Kaimuki |
0 |
7 |
2 |
Kaiser |
0 |
8 |
1 |
Western Division
|
W |
L |
T |
x-Pearl City |
7 |
0 |
0 |
x-Mililani |
6 |
1 |
0 |
x-Kapolei |
5 |
2 |
0 |
x-Aiea |
3 |
3 |
1 |
Waialua |
3 |
4 |
0 |
Leilehua |
1 |
4 |
2 |
Campbell |
1 |
5 |
1 |
Waipahu |
0 |
7 |
0 |
VARSITY GIRLS
Eastern Division
|
W |
L |
T |
x-Farrington |
8 |
0 |
1 |
x-McKinley |
8 |
1 |
0 |
x-Kahuku |
7 |
1 |
1 |
x-Moanalua |
6 |
3 |
0 |
Kaiser |
4 |
4 |
1 |
Roosevelt |
3 |
5 |
1 |
Kaimuki |
3 |
6 |
0 |
Castle |
3 |
6 |
0 |
Kalani |
1 |
8 |
0 |
Kailua |
0 |
9 |
0 |
Western Division
|
W |
L |
T |
x-Pearl City |
7 |
0 |
0 |
x-Kapolei |
6 |
1 |
0 |
x-Waipahu |
4 |
2 |
1 |
x-Waialua |
4 |
2 |
1 |
Aiea |
3 |
4 |
0 |
Leilehua |
1 |
5 |
1 |
Mililani |
0 |
5 |
2 |
Campbell |
0 |
6 |
1 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Claimed RHP Eduardo Sierra off waivers from the Colorado Rockies and optioned him to Birmingham of the Southern League.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Recalled RHP Runelvys Hernandez from Omaha of the PCL. Designated RHP Joe Nelson for assignment.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Placed 2B Jorge Cantu on the 15-day DL.
TEXAS RANGERS--Assigned RHP R.A. Dickey outright to Oklahoma of the PCL.
National League
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Optioned RHP Mike Adams to Nashville of the PCL.
NEW YORK METS--Agreed to terms with OF Michael Tucker on a minor league contract.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Placed RHP Julio Santana on the 15-day DL. Called up RHP Clay Condrey from Scranton Wilkes-Barre of the IL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Optioned LHP Billy Traber to New Orleans of the PCL. Called up RHP Jason Bergmann from New Orleans. Claimed RHP Zach Day off waivers from Colorado.
Football
National Football League
DETROIT LIONS--Signed DT Tyoka Jackson to a two-year contract. Re-signed TE Casey FitzSimmons and DE Cory Redding to one-year contracts.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Agreed to terms with CB Charles Woodson on a seven-year contract. Signed DT Kenderick Allen.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Released RB Onterrio Smith.
Arena Football League
GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE--Waived OL-DL Julius Roberts.
SAN JOSE SABERCATS--Re-signed OL-DL Dan Loney.
College
NCAA--Placed Fresno State's basketball program on four years' probation for recruiting violations and former coach Ray Lopes was given a three-year "show cause" penalty.
BOSTON COLLEGE--Named Mo Cassara men's assistant basketball coach.
CLEMSON--Promoted Will Wade to director of men's basketball operations.
FRANCIS MARION--Named Gary Edwards men's basketball coach.
GEORGE MASON--Extended the contract of Jim Larranaga, men's basketball coach, through the 2011-12 season.
HOFSTRA--Named Michael Sowter head men's and women's tennis coach.
IDAHO--Announced junior G Leilani Mitchell, freshman G MacKenzie Flynn, freshman F Jordyn Bowen and sophomore F Stephanie Sax will leave the women's basketball team.
LIMESTONE--Fired Chris Hasbrouck, men's lacrosse coach. Named Chris Phenicie men's interim lacrosse coach.
SOUTHERN UTAH--Named Steve Hodson women's basketball coach.
TENNIS
Open Seat Godo
At Barcelona, Spain
Purse: $1.05 million (Intl. Gold)
Men's second-round singles
Albert Portas, Spain, def. Tomas Berdych (9), Czech Republic, 7-6 (6), 6-3.
Jarkko Nieminen (7), Finland, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-1, 6-2.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (10), Spain, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 6-4, 7-6 (1).
Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, def. Nikolay Davydenko (2), Russia, 6-7 (7), 6-5, 6-4.
Evgeny Korolev, Russia, def. Fernando Vicente, Spain, 6-3, 6-0.
Albert Costa, Spain, def. Dominik Hrbaty (8), Slovakia, 6-3, 7-5.
Tommy Robredo (6), Spain, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-4, 6-0.
Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Carlos Cuadrado, Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-4.
Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-4, 6-2.
Ivan Navarro Pastor, Spain, def. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 7-6 (5), 7-5.
Radel Stepanek (4), Czech Republic, def. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 3-6, 7-6 (0), 6-4.
Fernando Verdasco (12), Spain, def. Agustin Calleri, Argentina, 7-5, 6-4.
Grand Prix Hassan II
At Casablanca, Morocco
Purse: $400,000 (Intl. Series)
Men's first-round singles
Alexander Waske, Germany, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 6-4, 7-5.
Men's second-round singles
Bjorn Phau, Germany, def. Slimane Saoudi, Algeria, 6-4, 6-4.
Nicolas Mahut, France, def. Arnaud Clement (5), France, 6-3, 7-6 (6).
Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, def. Jurgen Melzer (6), Austria, 7-6 (5), 6-2.
Nicolas Massu (1), Chile, def. Alessio di Mauro, Italy, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 6-1.ILH
Clay Benham Post Season Tournament
At Central Oahu Regional Park Tennis Complex
Yesterday
Boys championship singles
Skyler Tateishi (2), Pun, def. Mikey Lim (1), Pun, 3-6, 7-6 (6), 6-4.
Boys third-place singles
Keven Wong (5), LJ, def. Reid Kiyabu (3), Pun, 6-0, 7-6 (1).
Boys championship doubles
Jon Wong and Alex Ching (1), Pun, def. Daniel Adachi and Marcus Pearman (2), Iol, 6-3, 6-1.
Boys third-place doubles
Erik Shoji and Hiroshi Hikida (4), Pun, def. Nathan Nakatsuka and Austin Nakatsuka (3), Kam, 6-1, 6-4.
Girls championship singles
Kalei Gora (1), StF, def. Brooke Doane (2), Kam, 6-7, 6-0, 6-3.
Girls third-place singles
Nicole Nakaoka (3), Pun, def. Jessalyn Lau (4), HBA, 6-0, 6-3.
Girls championship doubles
Kristin Lim and Ashley Ohira (1), Pun, def. Caycie Gusman and Lisa Harunaga (2), Kam, Def.
Girls third-place doubles
Sara Yoshinaga and Kelli Shiroma (4), Iol, def. Janelle Arita and Dara Azuma (3), Pun, 6-2, 6-4.
Team Standings
Final
Varsity boys
1. Punahou, 14-0; 2. Iolani, 12-2; 3. Kamehameha, 10-4; 4. Saint Louis, 7-7; 5. Mid-Pacific, 6-8; 6. Maryknoll, 4-10; 7. Hawaii Baptist, 3-11; 8. University/Word of Life, 0-14.
Varsity girls
1. Punahou, 12-0; 2. Kamehameha, 9-3; 3. Hawaii Baptist, 7-5; 4. Iolani, 7-5; 5. Mid-Pacific, 4-8; 6. St. Andrew's, 2-10; 7. University/La Pietra/St. Francis, 1-11.
WATER POLO
ILH playoffs
DIVISION II VARSITY GIRLS
At Iolani
Yesterday
Punahou 10, Kamehameha 0
Iolani 8, Pac-Five 1
Goal scorers--Pun: Cassidy Cavanah 4, Katie Fletcher, Veronica Nordyke, Summer Shanks, Brittany Shuster, Maile Thompson, Whitney Robinson. Iol: Amber Dawson 3, Mallorie Lim 3, Nikki Yamamoto 2. Pac: L. Sopienie.OIA
VARSITY GIRLS
At Roosevelt H.S.
Yesterday
Castle 10, Radford 7, 2OT
Roosevelt 13, Aiea 0
Goal scorers--Cas: Liana Rapoza 5, Emily Pak 3, Kelsey Takahashi 2. Rad: Kristina Sault 2, Sunny Blount 2, Greta Morgan 2, Meagan Wohlrab. Roos: Marissa Young 5, Christyn Takara 2, Lana Dang 2, Chyla Houghtailing-Ramos 2, Kamakana Keola, Alyssa Fuchsberger.
GOLF
OJGA Match Play Tournament
At Olomana Course
Saturday
Semifinals
Boys 13-14--Grant Natori def. Cole Yamane; Alika Bell def. Brett Komoto.
Boys ages 15-17--Grant Shingaki def. Ty Yasuda; Jonathan Khil def. Christopher Lam.
At Mililani Course
Sunday
Finals
Boys 13-14--A. Bell def. G. Natori.
Boys 15-17--G. Shingaki def. J. Khil, 20th hole.
Girls 15-17--Brittany Isobe def. Brittany Choy.
At Turtle Bay Nagorski Course (Small course)
Saturday
Quarterfinals
Boys 9-10--Richard Hattori def. Philip Delisis, 4 and 3; Joshua DeFreitas def. Justin Kurihara, 4 and 3; PJ Samiere def. Danny Hopoi, 4 and 3; Skye Inakoshi def. Jared Flores, 8 and 6.
Boys 11-12--Ryan Lloyd def. Zachary Braunthal, 1 up; Rudy Cabalar def. Mark Ito, 6 and 5; Lorens Chan def. Scotty Yamashita, 6 and 5; Kalena Preus def. Jonah Fonacier, 3 and 1.
At Turtle Bay Fazio Course
Sunday
Semifinals
Boys 7-8--Abraham DeFreitas def. Nicholas Sersun, 5 and 3; Sian Rogers def. Kyle Suppa, 5 and 3.
Boys 9-10--R. Hattori def. S. Inakoshi, 3 and 2; J. DeFreitas def. PJ Samiere, 4 and 3.
Girls 9-10--Eimi Koga def. Kaci Masuda, 4 and 2; Alexandra Kaui def. Ayumi Sakamoto, 2 and 1.
Boys 11-12--L. Chan def. R. Cabalar, 3 and 2; R. Lloyd def. K. Preus, 3 and 2.
Girls 11-12--Kacie Komoto def. Annette Lee, 3 and 2; Marissa Chow def. Sara Ann Ishii, 7 and 5.
OJGA Stroke Play Tournament
At Mililani Course
Sunday
(x--denotes won playoff)
Boys 13-14
Paul Shoji |
36-39 |
-- |
75 |
David Saka |
39-39 |
-- |
78 |
Tommy Yamashita |
39-39 |
-- |
78 |
Reo Saito |
39-39 |
-- |
78 |
Inoka Kahawaii |
39-40 |
-- |
79 |
Brian Lee |
44-41 |
-- |
85 |
Christian Agosto |
42-43 |
-- |
85 |
Nicholas Inouye |
46-44 |
-- |
90 |
Keith Wong |
44-46 |
-- |
90 |
Girls 13-14 |
Anna Jang |
39-41 |
-- |
80 |
Boys 15-17 |
x-Ryan Nagata |
39-37 |
-- |
76 |
Joey Padeken |
38-38 |
-- |
76 |
Evan Nagano |
41-36 |
-- |
77 |
Alex Chiya |
42-40 |
-- |
82 |
Barry Nakaoka |
44-44 |
-- |
88 |
Nigel Higa |
44-44 |
-- |
88 |
Alan Morita |
47-42 |
-- |
89 |
Lance Horiuchi |
45-47 |
-- |
92 |
Kelly Masuda |
46-48 |
-- |
94 |
Girls 15-17
Brittany Isobe |
48-45 |
-- |
93 |