Today
BASEBALL
ILH: Damien vs. Pac-Five, 3:45 p.m., Ala Wai Field; Mid-Pacific vs. Kamehameha, 4:30 p.m., Saint Louis vs. Punahou, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
WAC: Hawaii vs. New Mexico State, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I girls: Maryknoll vs. Kamehameha at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Word of Life vs. Le Jardin at Damien, 5 p.m.; Punahou at La Pietra, University at St. Andrew's Priory, 6:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Kauai at Kapaa, 5:30 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Kahuku vs. Farrington, 5:30 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Moanalua, 7:30 p.m., both games at McKinley H.S. gym.
GOLF
Mid-Pacific Open: Second round, 6:30 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.
TENNIS
KIF: Kauai vs. Island, noon; Kapaa vs. Kula, 2 p.m., Kiahuna Courts.
TRACK AND FIELD
KIF: Qualifying meet No. 4, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
WATER POLO
ILH Division I girls: Punahou at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Punahou at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH: Kamehameha vs. Damien, 9 a.m.; Pac-Five vs. Mid-Pacific, noon; Punahou vs. Saint Louis, 3 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
KIF: Kauai vs. Waimea, 10 a.m., Vidinha Stadium.
OIA East: Kaiser at McKinley, Roosevelt vs. Farrington at Joey DeSa Field, 10 a.m.; Kalani at Kaimuki, Kailua at Castle, Moanalua vs. Kalaheo at Kailua Recreational Center, 1 p.m.
OIA West: Leilehua at Nanakuli, Aiea at Radford, Pearl City at Waipahu, Campbell at Kapolei, Mililani at Waianae, 1 p.m.
WAC: Hawaii vs. New Mexico State, 5:30 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division II girls: St. Francis at Hanalani, 5 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Roosevelt at Kalaheo, game begins 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Leilehua at Mililani, Nanakuli at Kapolei, Radford at Pearl City, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Kaimuki at Castle, games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
Mid-Pacific Open: Third round, 7 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.
SOFTBALL
PWC: Chaminade vs. Hawaii-Hilo (2), 5:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF playoffs: UCLA at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: Aiea vs. Mililani, 9 a.m.; Leilehua vs. Radford, 10:15 a.m.; Mililani vs. Kapolei, 11:30 a.m.; Kahuku vs. Aiea, 12:45 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park; Moanalua vs. Castle at Roosevelt, 9 a.m.; Moanalua at Roosevelt, 11:30 a.m.
JUDO
OIA
EASTERN DIVISION
Varsity boys
1. Castle, 6-0-0; t2. Kahuku, Moanalua, 5-1-0; 4. Roosevelt, 4-1-1; 5. McKinley, 4-2-0; 6. Kalani, 2-4-0; 7. Farrington, 1-4-1; 8. Kailua, 1-5-0; t9. Kaimuki, Kaiser, 0-5-1.
Varsity girls
t1. Kahuku, Farrington, 5-1-0; 3. McKinley, 5-1-0; 4. Roosevelt, 3-2-1; 5. Moanalua, 3-3-0; 6. Kaiser, 2-3-1; t7. Kaimuki, Castle, 2-4-0; 9. Kalani, 1-5-0; 10. Kailua, 0-6-0.
WESTERN DIVISION
Varsity boys
1. Pearl City, 4-0-0; 2. Mililani, 4-1-0; 3. Kapolei, 3-1-0; 4. Campbell, 2-2-1; 5. Aiea, 2-3-1; 6. Waialua, 2-3-0; 7. Leilehua, 0-2-2; 8. Waipahu, 0-5-0.
Varsity girls
t1. Kapolei, Pearl City, 4-0-0; t3. Waipahu, Waialua, 3-1-0; 5. Aiea, 2-4-0; 6. Leilehua, 1-2-1; 7. Mililani, 0-4-1; 8. Campbell, 0-5-0.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Tomorrow (All times Hawaii time)
D.C. United at New York, 10 a.m.
Real Salt Lake at Houston, 2:30 p.m.
Columbus at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
Sunday
Kansas City at FC Dallas, 11 a.m.
TENNIS
ATP Monte Carlo Masters
At Monte Carlo, Monaco
Purse: $2.52 million (Masters)
Third-round singles
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Benjamin Balleret, Monaco, 6-3, 6-2.
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Kristof Vliegen, Belgium, 6-3, 6-3.
Tommy Robredo (15), Spain, def. David Nalbandian (3), Argentina, 5-7, 6-1, 7-5.
Ivan Ljubicic (4), Croatia, def. Gilles Simon, France, 6-3, 6-2.
Gaston Gaudio (7), Argentina, vs. Alessio di Mauro, Italy, 6-2, 6-4.
David Ferrer (8), Spain, def. Juan Carlos Ferrero (11), Spain, 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-3.
Guillermo Coria (6), Argentina, def. Nicolas Kiefer (9), Germany, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-3.
Fernando Gonzalez (12), Chile, def. Robin Soderling, Sweden, 6-2, 3-1, retired.
ILH
Varsity girls
Punahou 5, Hawaii Baptist 0
BASEBALL
College Scores
EAST
Bryant 4, S. Connecticut 1
Colby-Sawyer 7-0, Nichols 6-5
College of N.J. 17, Richard Stockton 4
Franklin Pierce 7, American International 1
Geneva 12, Mt. Aloysius 6
Mass. Maritime 15, Curry 5
Montclair St. 8, FDU-Florham 4
N.J. City 6, Ramampo 5
N.Y. Tech 4, Wagner 3
Pace 6, Merrimack 4
Penn St.-Behrend 5-3, Fredonia St. 0-0
Pitt.-Johnstown 7-7, Slippery Rock 5-6
Ramapo 5, N.J. City 6
Rhode Island Coll. 5, Clark U. 4
Roger Williams 17, Mass.-Dartmouth 6
Springfield 9, WPI 6
St. Francis, NY 8, Iona 7
W.Connecticut 14, Manhattanville 5
Wheaton, Mass. 13, Coast Guard 4
Wilkes 12, Old Westbury 5
William Paterson 8, Rutgers-Camden 6
Worcester St. 8, Becker 3
SOUTH
Auburn-Montgomery 9, Shorter 8
Augusta St. 17, Paine 2
Christopher Newport 9, Randolph-Macon 3
Ferrum 8, Emory & Henry 2
SOUTHWEST
Southern Nazarene 10, St. Gregory's 6
TOURNAMENT
South Atlantic Conference
Final Round
Mars Hill 2, Lenoir-Rhyne 1
Carson-Newman 4, Presbyterian 1
Catawba 14, Newberry 6
Tusculum 8, Wingate 7
WATER POLO
BIIF
Yesterday
Kamehameha-Hawaii 7, Kealakehe 5
GOLF
Shell Houston Open
At Humble, Texas
Purse: $5,500,000
First round, par-72
Stuart Appleby |
33-33 |
-- |
66 |
Jerry Smith |
33-34 |
-- |
67 |
D.A. Points |
34-33 |
-- |
67 |
Charles Warren |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
Aaron Baddeley |
34-34 |
-- |
68 |
Brent Geiberger |
34-34 |
-- |
68 |
Stephen Leaney |
33-35 |
-- |
68 |
Mathias Gronberg |
34-34 |
-- |
68 |
Scott McCarron |
32-37 |
-- |
69 |
Greg Owen |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Paul Goydos |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Vijay Singh |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Ted Purdy |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Fredrik Jacobson |
36-33 |
-- |
69 |
Jose Coceres |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Hunter Mahan |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Frank Lickliter II |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
John Daly |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Jesper Parnevik |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Trevor Immelman |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Jeff Gove |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Doug Barron |
38-32 |
-- |
70 |
Patrick Sheehan |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
Brian Bateman |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
Lee Janzen |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
Roland Thatcher |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
Charley Hoffman |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
Charles Howell III |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
Jonathan Kaye |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
Olin Browne |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
Skip Kendall |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
Tag Ridings |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
Jeff Maggert |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
Mathew Goggin |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
Brett Wetterich |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
Kevin Sutherland |
38-33 |
-- |
71 |
Joe Durant |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
Lucas Glover |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Jason Gore |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
K.J. Choi |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
Steve Flesch |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
Blaine McCallister |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
Duffy Waldorf |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
Paul Azinger |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Omar Uresti |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
David Branshaw |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Thomas Levet |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
Nick Watney |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Jeff Overton |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Henrik Bjornstad |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Bob Estes |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
John Senden |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
Padraig Harrington |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Mike Weir |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
David Toms |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Ryan Palmer |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Hidemichi Tanaka |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
J.L. Lewis |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Jimmy Walker |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Kevin Stadler |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
Steve Stricker |
37-35 |
-- |
72 |
Greg Chalmers |
35-37 |
-- |
72 |
Marco Dawson |
36-36 |
-- |
72 |
Graeme McDowell |
35-37 |
-- |
72 |
Wes Short, Jr. |
36-36 |
-- |
72 |
Richard S. Johnson |
36-36 |
-- |
72 |
Chris Smith |
37-35 |
-- |
72 |
Roger Tambellini |
36-36 |
-- |
72 |
Jerry Kelly |
35-37 |
-- |
72 |
Ian Poulter |
35-37 |
-- |
72 |
Camilo Villegas |
34-38 |
-- |
72 |
Gabriel Hjertstedt |
35-37 |
-- |
72 |
Andrew Magee |
39-33 |
-- |
72 |
Vance Veazey |
34-38 |
-- |
72 |
Brandt Jobe |
38-35 |
-- |
73 |
Justin Leonard |
33-40 |
-- |
73 |
Phil Tataurangi |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Craig Perks |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Ben Curtis |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Billy Andrade |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Tjaart van der Walt |
35-38 |
-- |
73 |
Darron Stiles |
42-31 |
-- |
73 |
Charl Schwartzel |
36-37 |
-- |
73 |
Scott Gutschewski |
38-35 |
-- |
73 |
Greg Kraft |
36-37 |
-- |
73 |
Tommy Armour III |
39-34 |
-- |
73 |
Shaun Micheel |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Rich Beem |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Brett Quigley |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Larry Mize |
35-38 |
-- |
73 |
Robert Damron |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Michael Connell |
36-37 |
-- |
73 |
Daisuke Maruyama |
38-35 |
-- |
73 |
B.J. Staten |
35-38 |
-- |
73 |
Lonny Alexander |
40-33 |
-- |
73 |
Briny Baird |
35-39 |
-- |
74 |
Michael Allen |
38-36 |
-- |
74 |
Alex Aragon |
38-36 |
-- |
74 |
David McKenzie |
38-36 |
-- |
74 |
Jason Schultz |
37-37 |
-- |
74 |
Jon Mills |
37-37 |
-- |
74 |
Todd Fischer |
38-36 |
-- |
74 |
Bob May |
38-36 |
-- |
74 |
Shane Bertsch |
35-39 |
-- |
74 |
Woody Austin |
36-38 |
-- |
74 |
Vaughn Taylor |
36-38 |
-- |
74 |
Chris Riley |
38-36 |
-- |
74 |
Kent Jones |
38-36 |
-- |
74 |
Mike Sposa |
37-37 |
-- |
74 |
Daniel Chopra |
39-35 |
-- |
74 |
Bubba Watson |
36-38 |
-- |
74 |
John Riegger |
36-39 |
-- |
75 |
Tim Petrovic |
35-40 |
-- |
75 |
Ian Leggatt |
36-39 |
-- |
75 |
Matt Hansen |
37-38 |
-- |
75 |
Robert Garrigus |
37-38 |
-- |
75 |
J.P. Hayes |
39-36 |
-- |
75 |
Ryuji Imada |
36-39 |
-- |
75 |
Gavin Coles |
36-39 |
-- |
75 |
Ron Whittaker |
37-38 |
-- |
75 |
Bronson Burgoon |
37-38 |
-- |
75 |
Will MacKenzie |
37-38 |
-- |
75 |
Bubba Dickerson |
41-34 |
-- |
75 |
Brian Davis |
40-36 |
-- |
76 |
Tim Herron |
39-37 |
-- |
76 |
Cameron Beckman |
37-39 |
-- |
76 |
Tom Byrum |
39-37 |
-- |
76 |
Eric Axley |
36-40 |
-- |
76 |
Ryan Hietala |
37-39 |
-- |
76 |
Stephen Reed |
39-37 |
-- |
76 |
Mike Heinen |
37-39 |
-- |
76 |
Bo Van Pelt |
37-39 |
-- |
76 |
Mark Brooks |
38-38 |
-- |
76 |
Paul Stankowski |
37-39 |
-- |
76 |
Harrison Frazar |
40-36 |
-- |
76 |
Mark Wilson |
37-39 |
-- |
76 |
Phil Blackmar |
36-40 |
-- |
76 |
James Driscoll |
39-38 |
-- |
77 |
Nathan Green |
39-38 |
-- |
77 |
Neal Lancaster |
39-38 |
-- |
77 |
Joe Ogilvie |
38-39 |
-- |
77 |
J.J. Henry |
39-38 |
-- |
77 |
Kevin Na |
42-35 |
-- |
77 |
Danny Ellis |
37-40 |
-- |
77 |
Bill Haas |
36-41 |
-- |
77 |
Shaun Goodwin |
38-39 |
-- |
77 |
Troy Schleicher |
40-37 |
-- |
77 |
Nicholas Thompson |
39-39 |
-- |
78 |
Chris Couch |
38-40 |
-- |
78 |
Todd Rossetti |
38-40 |
-- |
78 |
David Lundstrom |
37-42 |
-- |
79 |
Troy Matteson |
39-41 |
-- |
80 |
Steven Bowditch |
43-37 |
-- |
80 |
John Engler, Jr. |
40-40 |
-- |
80 |
Kris Cox |
41-40 |
-- |
81 |
Florida's Natural Charity Championship
At Stockbridge, Ga.
Purse: $1.6 million
First round, par-72
Maria Hjorth |
32-33 |
-- |
65 |
Cristie Kerr |
33-32 |
-- |
65 |
Annika Sorenstam |
35-31 |
-- |
66 |
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc |
31-35 |
-- |
66 |
Candy Hannemann |
30-36 |
-- |
66 |
Natalie Gulbis |
32-35 |
-- |
67 |
Karrie Webb |
35-32 |
-- |
67 |
Julieta Granada |
32-35 |
-- |
67 |
Suzann Pettersen |
33-34 |
-- |
67 |
Pat Hurst |
32-35 |
-- |
67 |
Juli Inkster |
34-33 |
-- |
67 |
A.J. Eathorne |
35-32 |
-- |
67 |
Michelle Ellis |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
Young Kim |
33-35 |
-- |
68 |
Karine Icher |
34-34 |
-- |
68 |
Paula Creamer |
33-35 |
-- |
68 |
Rachel Hetherington |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
Brandie Burton |
33-35 |
-- |
68 |
Meena Lee |
34-34 |
-- |
68 |
Brittany Lang |
33-35 |
-- |
68 |
Catriona Matthew |
33-35 |
-- |
68 |
Jee Young Lee |
33-35 |
-- |
68 |
Sung Ah Yim |
36-32 |
-- |
68 |
Becky Morgan |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Morgan Pressel |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
Jeong Jang |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Ai Miyazato |
37-32 |
-- |
69 |
Young-A Yang |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Wendy Ward |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Sarah Lee |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Mikaela Parmlid |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
Nadina Light |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Sun Young Yoo |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Lindsey Wright |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
Christi Cano |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Alena Sharp |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
Diana D'Alessio |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Jean Bartholomew |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
Sophie Gustafson |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
Jamie Hullett |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
Beth Daniel |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
Hee-Won Han |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
Heather Young |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
Kim Saiki |
32-38 |
-- |
70 |
Mi Hyun Kim |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
Stacy Prammanasudh |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
Carin Koch |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
Shi Hyun Ahn |
32-38 |
-- |
70 |
Katie Futcher |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
Angela Stanford |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
Silvia Cavalleri |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
Marcy Hart |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
Tracy Hanson |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Kris Tamulis |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
Joanne Morley |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Kris Tschetter |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Catherine Cartwright |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Kristi Albers |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Grace Park |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Tina Barrett |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Lorie Kane |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Michele Redman |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Soo Young Moon |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Jennifer Rosales |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Christina Kim |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
Birdie Kim |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Laurie Rinker |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Nicole Jeray |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Eva Dahllof |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
Cathy Johnston-Forbes |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Sherri Turner |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
Ji Yeon Lee |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
Natalie Tucker |
38-34 |
-- |
72 |
Janice Moodie |
37-35 |
-- |
72 |
Louise Stahle |
36-36 |
-- |
72 |
Diana Ramage |
36-36 |
-- |
72 |
Karin Sjodin |
37-35 |
-- |
72 |
Nancy Scranton |
37-35 |
-- |
72 |
Nancy Harvey |
36-36 |
-- |
72 |
Nina Reis |
37-35 |
-- |
72 |
Yu Ping Lin |
37-35 |
-- |
72 |
Laura Diaz |
35-37 |
-- |
72 |
Se Ri Pak |
38-34 |
-- |
72 |
Dawn Coe-Jones |
34-38 |
-- |
72 |
Helen Alfredsson |
35-37 |
-- |
72 |
Miriam Nagl |
35-37 |
-- |
72 |
Michelle McGann |
35-37 |
-- |
72 |
Dorothy Delasin |
37-35 |
-- |
72 |
Gail Graham |
33-39 |
-- |
72 |
Maggie Will |
36-36 |
-- |
72 |
Ashli Bunch |
35-37 |
-- |
72 |
Candie Kung |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Kyeong Bae |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Marilyn Lovander |
36-37 |
-- |
73 |
Siew-Ai Lim |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Dina Ammaccapane |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Brittany Lincicome |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Soo-Yun Kang |
34-39 |
-- |
73 |
Seon Hwa Lee |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Sherri Steinhauer |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Aree Song |
34-39 |
-- |
73 |
Meg Mallon |
35-38 |
-- |
73 |
Barbara Kolb |
37-36 |
-- |
73 |
Becky Iverson |
36-37 |
-- |
73 |
Amy Hung |
36-37 |
-- |
73 |
Jackie Gallagher-Smith |
38-36 |
-- |
74 |
Allison Hanna |
36-38 |
-- |
74 |
Beth Bader |
36-38 |
-- |
74 |
Rosie Jones |
36-38 |
-- |
74 |
Nicole Castrale |
36-38 |
-- |
74 |
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman |
37-37 |
-- |
74 |
Il Mi Chung |
39-35 |
-- |
74 |
Sae-Hee Son |
39-35 |
-- |
74 |
Tina Fischer |
37-37 |
-- |
74 |
Audra Burks |
38-36 |
-- |
74 |
Gloria HeeJung Park |
36-38 |
-- |
74 |
Libby Smith |
39-36 |
-- |
75 |
Jenna Daniels |
40-35 |
-- |
75 |
Kelli Kuehne |
39-36 |
-- |
75 |
Candace Schepperle |
34-41 |
-- |
75 |
Erica Blasberg |
39-37 |
-- |
76 |
Jessica Reese-Quayle |
36-40 |
-- |
76 |
Johanna Head |
40-36 |
-- |
76 |
Beth Bauer |
38-38 |
-- |
76 |
Seol-An Jeon |
38-38 |
-- |
76 |
Jimin Kang |
40-36 |
-- |
76 |
Young Jo |
37-39 |
-- |
76 |
Joo Mi Kim |
39-37 |
-- |
76 |
Michelle Estill |
40-36 |
-- |
76 |
Charlotta Sorenstam |
37-39 |
-- |
76 |
Meredith Duncan |
39-38 |
-- |
77 |
Moira Dunn |
39-38 |
-- |
77 |
Christa Johnson |
39-38 |
-- |
77 |
Danielle Ammaccapane |
35-42 |
-- |
77 |
Patricia Baxter-Johnson |
38-39 |
-- |
77 |
Stephanie Louden |
38-39 |
-- |
77 |
Riko Higashio |
40-37 |
-- |
77 |
Emily Bastel |
40-38 |
-- |
78 |
Katherine Hull |
38-40 |
-- |
78 |
Kelly Robbins |
39-40 |
-- |
79 |
Kim Williams |
39-40 |
-- |
79 |
Kate Golden |
43-37 |
-- |
80 |
Laura Davies |
41-41 |
-- |
WD |
BMW Asian Open
At Shanghai, China
Purse: $1.8 million
First round, par-72
Henrik Stenson, Sweden |
34-33 |
-- |
67 |
Stephen Gallacher, Scotland |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
Jean Van de Velde, France |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
Peter Lawrie, Ireland |
36-33 |
-- |
69 |
Charlie Wi, South Korea |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Thomas Bjorn, Denmark |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Colin Montgomerie, Scotland |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
Marcus Fraser, Australia |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Frankie Minoza, Philippines |
36-33 |
-- |
69 |
Athens Regional Foundation Classic
At Athens, Ga.
Purse: $500,000
First round, par-72
Note: Due to darkness, play was suspended with 25 golfers still on the course. The first round will be completed on Friday
Ken Duke |
33-30 |
-- |
63 |
Paul Gow |
32-32 |
-- |
64 |
John Merrick |
34-32 |
-- |
66 |
Michael Long |
34-32 |
-- |
66 |
Kim Felton |
33-34 |
-- |
67 |
Jim McGovern |
33-34 |
-- |
67 |
David Gossett |
33-34 |
-- |
67 |
Kevin Johnson |
33-34 |
-- |
67 |
Also
Keoke Cotner |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
Parker McLachlin |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Today
At Dover Downs Hotel and Casino, Dover, Del., Takalani Ndlovu, South Africa, vs. Fabio Daniel Oliva, Argentina, 12, for Ndlovu's IBO super bantamweight title.
At Arco Arena, Sacramento, Calif., Rogelio Castaneda, Jr., Sacramento, Calif., vs. Craig Weber, Perrysville, Ohio, 12, for Castaneda's IBA light welterweight title.
Tomorrow
At Mannheim, Germany (HBO), Chris Byrd, Las Vegas, vs. Wladimir Klitschko, Germany, 12, for Byrd's IBF and the vacant IBO heavyweight titles; Sebastian Sylvester, Germany, vs. Dirk Dzemski, 12, for Sylvester's EBU middleweight title.
April 26
At Buffalo Run Casino, Miami, Okla. (ESPN), Jameel McCline, Clifton, N.J., vs. Rob Calloway, St. Joseph, Mo., 10, heavyweights; Allan Green, Tulsa, Okla., vs. Anthony Bonsante, Shakopee, Minn., 10, light heavyweights.
April 28
At Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Conn. (ESPN2), Samuel Peter, Las Vegas, vs. Julius Long, Romulus, Mich., 12, for Peter's NABA heavyweight title.
At 4 Bears Casino & Lodge, New Town, North Dakota (SHO), Lamont Peterson, Washington, vs. Mario Jose Ramos, Phoenix, 10, junior welterweights.
At Ocean View Pavilion, Port Hueneme, Calif., Jose Luis Lopez, Mexico, vs. Jose Varela, Nicaragua, 10, middleweights.
April 29
At Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket, Conn. (HBO), Acelino Freitas, Brazil, vs. Zahir Raheem, Philadelphia, 12, for the vacant WBO lightweight title.
At Coliseo Mario "Quijote" Morales, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico (PPV), Ivan Calderon, Puerto Rico, vs. Miguel Tellez, Nicaragua, 12, for Calderon's WBO minimumweight title; Irene Pacheco, Colombia, vs. Heriberto Ruiz, 12, bantamweight eliminator; Henry Bruseles, Puerto Rico, vs. Cesar Bazan, Mexico, 10, super lightweights.
May 1
At Bangkok, Thailand, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam, Thailand, vs. Daigo Nakahiro, Japan, 12, for Wonjongkam's WBC flyweight title.
May 4
At Aladdin Resort, Las Vegas (ESPN), Sergio Mora, Los Angeles, vs. Archak TerMeliksetian, Los Angeles, 10, middleweights.
May 5
At Ybor City Tampa, Fla. (ESPN), Prince Badi Ajamu, Camden, N.J., vs. Danny Santiago, Ocala, Fla., 12, for Ajamu's WBO/NABO and vacant NBA light heavyweight titles.
At TBA (SHO), Glenn Donaire, San Leandro, Calif., vs. Cesar Lopez, El Paso, Texas, 12, for Lopez's NABA super flyweight title.
May 6
At Jakarta, Indonesia, Muhammad Rachman, Indonesia, vs. Omar Soto, Mexico, 12, for Rachmann's IBF minimumweight title.
At Tokyo, Japan, Eagle Kyowa, Japan, vs. Rodel Mayol, Philippines, 12, for Kyowa's WBC minimumweight title; Malcolm Tunacao, Philippines, vs. Yasuo Kijima, Japan, 12, for Tunacao's OPBF bantamweight title.
At DCU Center, Worcester, Mass. (SHO), Jose Antonio Rivera, Worcester, Mass., vs. Alejandro Garcia, Mexico, 12, for Garcia's WBA light middleweight title; Roman Karmazin, Russia, vs. Daniel Santos, Puerto Rico, 12, for Karmazin's IBF light middleweight title; Guillermo Jones, vs. Steve Cunningham, Philadelphia, 12, for the vacant IBF cruiserweight title; Victor Burgos, Mexico, vs. Adonis Rivera, Nicaragua, 12, IBF flyweight eliminator; DaVarryl Williamson, Denver, vs. Mike Mollo, Oaklawn, Ill., 10, heavyweights.
At MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), Ricardo Mayorga, Nicaragua, vs. Oscar De La Hoya, Los Angeles, 12, for Mayorga's WBC light middleweight title; Kassim Ouma, West Palm Beach, Fla., vs. Marco Antonio Rubio, Mexico, 10, light middleweights; Ishe Smith, Las Vegas, vs. Alexis Divison, Miami, 10, light middleweights; Joan Guzman, Dominican Republic, vs. Javier Jauregui, Mexico, 10, featherweights.
May 10
At Foxwoods Casino, Mashantucket, Conn. (ESPN), Joe Spina, Providence, R.I., vs. Jesse Brinkley, Las Vegas, 12, for Spina's USNBC super middleweight title; Matt Godfrey, Providence, R.I., vs. Shauna George, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, for George's NABA and Godfrey's USNBC cruiserweight titles.
May 13
At South Yorkshire, England, Clinton Woods, England, vs. Jason DeLisle, Australia, 12, for IBF light heavyweight title.
At the TD Banknorth Garden, Boston (HBO), Luis Collazo, New York, vs. Ricky Hatton, Britain, 12, for Collazo's WBA welterweight title; Valdemir Pereira, Brazil, vs. Esham Pickering, Britain, 12, for Pereira's IBF featherweight title; Kevin McBride, Brockton, Mass., vs. Mark Krence, Briatin, 10, heavyweights.
At Las Vegas, Alberto Rosas, Mexico, vs. Omar Salado, Mexico, 12, for Rosas' NABF flyweight title.
May 17
Ay Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Conn. (ESPN2), Emanuel Augustus, Brownsville, Texas, vs. Emmanuel Clottey, Bronx, N.Y., 10, light welterweights.
May 18
At Hard Rock Live Arena, Hollywood, Fla., Julio Diaz, Coachella, Calif., vs. Ricky Quiles, Puerto Rico, 12, for the IBF interim lightweight title.
May 20
At King's Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Eamonn Magee, Northern Ireland, vs. Mehrdud Takaloo, England, 12, for Magee's WBU welterweight title; Scott Harrison, Scotland, vs. Joan Guzman, Dominican Republic, 12, for Harrison's WBO featherweight title.
At Panama City, Panama, Roberto Vasquez, Panama, vs. Noel Arambulet, Venezuela, 12, for Vasquez's WBA light flyweight title; Rafael Concepcion, Panama, vs. Ricardo Molina, Panama, 10, for the vacant WBC Fecarbox super flyweight title.
At Staples Center, Los Angeles (HBO), Marco Antonio Barrera, Mexico, vs. Rocky Juarez, Houston, 12, for Barrera's WBC super featherweight title; Jorge Rodrigo Barrios, Argentina, vs. Janos Nagy, Hungary, 12, for Barrios' WBO super featherweight title; Sirimongkol Singwangcha, Thailand, vs. Chikashi Inada, Japan, 12, for the WBC interim lightweight title.
May 24
At Hammerstein Ballroom, New York, Shannon Briggs, West Orange, N.J., vs. Chris Koval, Youngstown, Ohio, 12, for the vacant USBA heavyweight title.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Purchased the contract of INF-OF Willie Harris from Pawtucket of the IL. Optioned OF Adam Stern to Pawtucket.
DETROIT TIGERS--Optioned RHP Chris Spurling to Toledo of the IL. Activated RHP Todd Jones from the 15-day DL.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Recalled LHP Brian Shackelford from Louisville of the IL.
HOUSTON ASTROS--Purchased the contract of RHP Dave Borkowski from Round Rock of the PCL. Placed LHP Trever Miller on the 15-day DL.
NEW YORK METS--Activated INF Kazuo Matsui from the the 15-day DL. Placed 2B Anderson Hernandez on the 15-day DL.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Activated RHP Armando Benitez from the 15-day DL and Lance Niekro from the bereavement list.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
DALLAS MAVERICKS--Assigned G-F Rawle Marshall and C Pavel Podkolzin to Fort Worth of the NBA Developmental League.
Women's National Basketball Association
MINNESOTA LYNX--Signed G Seimone Augustus.
Football
National Football League
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Signed WR Chad Johnson to a two-year contract extension. Agreed to terms with QB Anthony Wright.
DENVER BRONCOS--Signed LB Ray Wells to a three-year contract.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Signed G Vince Manuwai, QB Quinn Gray, C Brett Romberg and CB David Richardson. Canadian Football League
MONTREAL ALOUETTES--Acquired QB Nealon Greene from Saskatchewan for DB Almondo Curry and a 2007 fifth-round draft pick.
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS--Acquired DB Kelly Malveaus from the Montreal Alouettes for a 2006 sixth-round draft pick.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BUFFALO SABRES--Called up C Jiri Novotny and D Doug Janik from Rochester of the AHL.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Assigned F Mark Hartigan to Syracuse of the AHL.
DALLAS STARS--Returned LW Mathias Tjarnqvist and D Dan Jancevski to Iowa of the AHL.
MONTREAL CANADIENS--Recalled F Andrei Kostitsyn, F Jonathan Ferland, D Jean-Philippe Coite and G Yann Danis from Hamilton of the AHL.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Agreed to terms with F Brandon Dubinsky.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS--Announced the contract of Craig Patrick, general manager, will not be renewed.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING--Recalled F Nick Tarnasky, F Darren Reid, F Norm Milley, F Jason Japers, F Zdenek Blatny, F Marek Kvapil, F Mitch Fritz, D Doug O'Brien and G Gerald Coleman from Springfield of the AHL.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS--Fired Pat Quinn, coach.
College
SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE--Named Rogers Redding coordinator of football officials.
CLEMSON--Named Tatum Clowney women's assistant soccer coach.
NORTH CAROLINA-WILMINGTON--Named Benny Moss men's basketball coach.
NORTHERN ILLINOIS--Named Carnelius Cruz wide reciever coach and John Hauser secondary coach.
RUTGERS--Named Darren Savino men's assistant basketball coach.
SYRACUSE--Named Carol Munger women's assistant volleyball coach.
TEXAS--Named Kim Brackin women's swimming and diving program.
WASHINGTON--Named Richard Kilwien associate athletic director for communications.