Today
No major events scheduled.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH: Damien vs. Iolani at Ala Wai Field, 3:15 p.m.
OIA East: McKinley vs. Kalaheo at Kailua Intermediate field, 4 p.m.
OIA West: Pearl City at Leilehua, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I girls: Maryknoll vs. Punahou at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Lutheran vs. Punahou at Damien, 5 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH varsity girls: St. Andrew's/Maryknoll at Kamehameha, Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; University/La Pietra/St. Francis at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Report
Major Leagues
|
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Shane Victorino |
Philadelphia Phillies, National |
8 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.250
|
Pitcher |
Team, League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Jerome Williams |
Chicago Cubs, National |
3 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
5 |
2 |
0-0 |
3.60 |
Japan
|
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Benny Agbayani |
Chiba Lotte Marines, Pacific |
72 |
10 |
19 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
12 |
.264 |
Class AAA
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Chris Truby |
Las Vegas (Dodgers), Pac. Coast |
19 |
3 |
6 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
.316
|
Darren Blakely |
Charlotte (W. Sox), International |
27 |
1 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
.222
|
Chad Santos |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
33 |
3 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
.212
|
Dane Sardinha |
Louisville (Reds), International |
17 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.176
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Brandon League |
Syracuse (Blue Jays), Internat'nal |
2 |
5 2/3 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
0-0 |
1.59
|
Dusty Bergman |
Columbus (Yankees), Internat'nal |
4 |
4 1/3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0-1 |
2.08
|
Shane Komine |
Sacramento (Athletics), PCL |
2 |
11 1/3 |
10 |
5 |
3 |
3 |
1-0 |
3.97 |
Class AA
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kurt Suzuki |
Midland (Athletics), Texas |
27 |
8 |
11 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
.407
|
Rex Rundgren |
Carolina (Marlins), Southern |
33 |
2 |
12 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
.364
|
Brandon Chaves |
Altoona (Pirates), Eastern |
8 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.250
|
Bronson Sardinha |
Trenton (Yankees), Eastern |
33 |
2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.152
|
Keoni DeRenne |
Portland, Me. (Red Sox), Eastern |
24 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
.083
|
Kila Ka'aihue |
Wichita (Royals), Texas |
6 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000 |
Class A
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Duke Sardinha |
Modesto (Rockies), California |
18 |
3 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
.278
|
Micah Furtado |
Bakersfield (Rangers), California |
19 |
1 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.263
|
Kala Ka'aihue |
Rome (Braves), South Atlantic |
24 |
4 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
.260
|
Brian Finegan |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
29 |
5 |
7 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
.241
|
Brian Bock |
Frederick (Orioles), Carolina |
13 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
.231
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Reid Santos |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
2 |
4 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
0-0 |
0.00
|
Kea Kometani |
Bakersfield (Rangers), California |
1 |
5 |
5 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
0-0 |
5.40 |
» After 17 seasons with the Chicago White Sox organization, mostly as the roving minor-league hitting coach, Mike Lum joined the Milwaukee Brewers organization in February. The Roosevelt graduate will serve as the hitting coach for the West Virginia Power of the Class A South Atlantic League.
» Left-hander Chad Bailey has signed with the Colorado Rockies, who have assigned him to the Tri-City Dust Devils in the short-season Northwest League that begins its season June 19. Bailey (Campbell, North Idaho, Seminole State) was released by the Los Angeles Dodgers during spring training.
» Right-hander Ricky Bauer (Hawaii) is in extended spring training at the San Francisco Giants' facility in Scottsdale, Ariz.
JUDO
OIA East
Yesterday
At Kahuku H.S.
Varsity boys
Castle 60, Farrington 40
Ippon winners--
Cas: Mark Sakamoto, Randall Sato, Kevin Shimizu, Michael Kanohokula, Kalani Rios.
Farr: Cameron Goraspe, Lang Nguyen.
McKinley 77, Kaiser 0
Ippon winners--
McK: Kaeo Saldivar, Troy Stenait.
Roosevelt 80, Kaiser 10
Ippon winners--
Roos: Nicholas Lum, Alex Seto.
Kais: Sean Chung.
Moanalua 90, Kaiser 10
Ippon winners--
Moan: Lester Barredo, Jathan Nielson.
Kais: Sean Chung.
McKinley 80, Kaimuki 0
Ippon winners--
McK: Siengsen Phoutharong, Kaeo Saldivar.
Kalani 40, Kailua 10
Ippon winners--
Kaln: Kevin Chen, Brenton Scott.
Kalani 40, Kaimuki 10
Ippon winners--
Kaln: Jessie Lee.
Castle 80, Kailua 0
Ippon winners--
Cas: Kevin Shimizu, Kaimi Kamalani, Kalani Rios.
Caslte 50, Kaimuki 22
Ippon winners--
Kaim: Wyatt Uehara.
Kahuku 67, Farrington 30
Ippon winners--
Kah: Rylan Oei, Daymon Carr, Makaio Primacio, Roman Pearl, Ross Salanoa.
Farr: Chayne Chang, Jayo Altorque, Lang Nguyen.
Kahuku 97, Kailua 0
Ippon winners--
Kah: Daymon Carr, David DeCosta.
Kahuku 50, Moanalua 45
Ippon winners--
Kah: Richard Torres, Daymon Carr, David DeCosta, Makaio Primacio, Ross Salanoa.
Moan: Ryan Shito, Aaron Taniguchi, Deron Maki, Justin Osumi.
Roosevelt 50, Farrington 50
Ippon winners--
Roos: Daniel Aki, Ryan Pena, Nicholas Lum, Kyle Johnson.
Farr: Chayne Chang, Cameron Goraspe, Lang Nguyen, Jay Hernandez.
McKinley 80, Kalani 0
Ippon winners--
McK: Michael Fujiuchi, Patrick Eglinton, Chuck Seyer.
Varsity girls
McKinley 80, Kalani 10
Ippon winners--
McK: Lianne Tomishima.
Farrington 80, Roosevelt 10
Ippon winners--
Farr: Tani Ader. Roos: Nicole Nakata.
Kahuku 40, Moanalua 37
Ippon winners--Kah: Ione Kamakaala.
Moan: Haloye Wilcox, Lisa Katsura, Danica Kamahau.
Kahuku 80, Kailua 0
Kahuku 50, Farrington 50
Ippon winners--
Kah: Kathy Kamiya, Kalae Johnson, Ione Kamakaala, Marlene Suckel.
Farr: Taylor Ibera, Tani Ader, Candace Vallejo.
Castle 10, Kailua 0
Kaimuki 20, Castle 10
Kaimuki 20, Kalani 10
Kalani 10, Kailua 0
McKinley 80, Kaimuki 10
Ippon winners--
Kaim: Abigail Antonio.
McK: Ashley Vega.
Farrington 80, Castle 0
Kaiser 20, Roosevelt 20
Moanalua 50, Kaiser 20
McKinley 80, Kaiser 10
Ippon winners--
McK: Roxanne Recaido.
Kais: Angela Lin.
TENNIS
Easter Bowl
At Palm Springs, Calif.
Boys' 18 Singles
Semifinals
Donald Young (1), Atlanta, def. Clint Bowles (4), Tampa, Fla., 6-3, 6-0.
Dennis Lajola (6), Aiea, Hawaii, def. Johnny Hamui (9), Wesley Chapel, Fla., 6-2, 6-2.
Girls' 18 Singles
Semifinals
Kimberly Couts (6), Bradenton, Fla., def. Jamie Hampton, Auburn, Ala., 6-4, 7-5.
Reka Zsilinszka, Fayetteville, N.C., def. Andrea Remynse (13), Battle Creek, Mich., 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.
Boys' 16 Singles
Quarterfinals
Ryan Thacher (1), Studio City, Calif., def. Zach Nichols (6), Joshua, Texas, 6-4, 6-2.
Brennan Boyajian (2), Weston, Fla., def. Aba Omodele-Lucien, Berkeley, Calif., 6-4, 6-4.
Chase Buchanan (3), New Albany, Ohio, def. Casey Watt (8), Gibsonia, Pa., 6-1, 6-0.
JT Sundling (5), Thousand Oaks, Calif., def. Frank Carleton, Naples, Fla., 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3.
Girls' 16 Singles
Round of 16
Lauren Embree (1), Marco Island, Fla., def. Lauren Ritz (12), Thousand Oaks, Calif., 6-3, 6-2.
Keri Wong (2), Jackson, Miss., def. Jacqueline Kasler, Gulf Breeze, Fla., 6-2, 6-0.
Asia Muhammad, Henderson, Nev., def. Ester Goldfeld (13), Brooklyn, N.Y., 6-4, 6-2.
Aeriel Ellis (4), Hayward, Calif., def. Monica Chow, Miami, walkover.
Sarah Landsman, Syosset, N.Y., def. Samantha Rosekrans (7), Woodside, Calif., 6-2, 6-4.
Kristie Ahn, Upper Saddle River, N.J., def. Kate Turvy (8), Dublin, Ohio, 7-5, 7-5.
Ashley Turpin (10), New Braunfels, Texas, def. Denise Muresan, Lincolnshire, Ill., 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.
Shannon Mathews, Birmingham, Mich., def. Jill Sanders, Austin, Texas, 7-6 (7), 6-3.
Boys' 14 Singles
Round of 16
Jordan Cox (1), Duluth, Ga., def. Bob Van Overbeek (15), Boca Raton, Fla., 7-5, 6-4.
Evan King (2), Chicago, def. Matthew Kandath (9), Gansevoort, N.Y., 6-4, 6-2.
Sekou Coker Bangoura (3), Bradenton, Fla., def. Clay Thompson, Venice, Calif., 6-1, 6-4.
Raymond Sarmiento (4), Fontana, Calif., def. Joshua Tchan, Woodland Hills, Calif., 6-4, 6-2.
Denis Kudla (5), Fairfax, Va., def. Mousheg Hovhannisyan (11), Los Angeles, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.
Brian Fang (14), Hacienda Heights, Calif., def. Tennys Sandgren (6), Gallatin, Tenn., 6-1, 6-2.
Harry Fowler (10), Houston, def. Shaun Bernstein (7), Plainview, N.Y., 6-2, 6-2.
Dominic Bermudez (8), Tucson, Ariz., def. Daniel Hoffman, Atherton, Calif., 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-3.
Girls' 14 Singles
Round of 16
Christina McHale (1), Englewood Cliffs, N.J., def. Michelle Kedzierski, St. Louis, 6-1, 6-0.
Amy Simidian (2), Naples, Fla., def. Elizabeth Begley (13), Houston, 6-3, 7-6 (3).
Lilly Kimbell (3), New Braunfels, Texas, def. Brooke Bolender, Delray Beach, Fla., 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Beatrice Capra (4), Ellicott City, Md., def. Sloane Stephens, Boca Raton, Fla., 6-2, 6-1.
Grace Min, Lawrenceville, Ga., def. Hanna Mar (5), Burr Ridge, Ill., 6-4, 6-3.
Nicole Gibbs (6), Cleveland, def. Monica Ellen Tsay, Pleasanton, Calif., 5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Tiffany Tran (10), Laguna Niguel, Calif., def. Cierra Gaytan-Leach (8), Del Mar, Calif., 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.
Kaitlyn Christian, Orange, Calif., def. Casey Johnson, Plano, Texas, 6-3, 6-1.