Today
BASEBALL
OIA East: Farrington at Castle, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I girls: Kamehameha at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: St. Andrew's at La Pietra, Lutheran at Hawaii Baptist, St. Francis at Iolani, 6 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Moanalua at Farrington, McKinley at Kahuku, Kaiser at Roosevelt, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Leilehua vs. Nanakuli at Mililani, 5:30 p.m.; Pearl City at Mililani, 7:30 p.m.
OIA White girls: Kaimuki at Waialua, game begins 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
ILH: Varsity I, 11 a.m., at Olomana Golf Course.
GYMNASTICS
Pacific Alliance Championships: Junior rhythmic all-around, team and event qualification, 10 a.m., senior rhythmic all-around, team and event qualification, 4 p.m., Hawaii Convention Center; junior women's team and all-around finals, 1 p.m., senior women's team and all-around finals, 7 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
SAILING
ILH: Regatta No. 3, 4 p.m., Magic Island.
TENNIS
ILH varsity boys: Maryknoll at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
ILH varsity girls: University/La Pietra/St. Francis at Iolani, Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, St. Andrew's/Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
KIF: West Kauai Rotary, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
WATER POLO
ILH Division I varsity girls: Punahou at Iolani, Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II varsity girls: Punahou at Iolani, Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Hawaii-Hilo (2), 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
OIA East: Kalaheo vs. Kahuku at Kahuku Recreational Center, Farrington at McKinley, Castle at Kaimuki, 4 p.m.
GYMNASTICS
Pacific Alliance Championships: Junior rhythmic all-around, team and event qualification, junior men's and women's trampoline prelims,10 a.m., senior rhythmic all-around, team and event qualifcation, senior trampoline prelims, 4 p.m., Hawaii Convention Center; junior men's team and all-around finals, 1 p.m., senior men's team and all-around finals, 7 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
SOFTBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Azusa Pacific (2), 2 p.m., Windward Campus Field.
PWC: Chaminade at Hawaii-Hilo (2), 1:30 p.m.
TENNIS
College men: Hawaii vs. Pepperdine, UH Tennis Complex, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF men: Hawaii vs. Brigham Young, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
TENNIS
Valencia Open
At Valencia, Spain
Men's second-round singles
Gilles Simon, France, def. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.
Fernando Verdasco (7), Spain, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4.
Andreas Seppi, Italy, def. Thierry Ascione, France, 1-6, 6-1, 6-2.
U.S. Claycourt Championships
At Houston
Men's first-round singles
Paul Goldstein (7), United States, def. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia & Montenegro, 6-3, 6-3.
Marcos Daniel, Brazil, def. Luis Horna (6), Peru, 6-3, 6-4.
Marcos Baghdatis (4), Cyprus, def. Jesse Witten, United States, 6-4, 7-6 (2).
Men's second-round singles
Tommy Haas (5), Germany, def. Alexander Waske, Germany, 6-1, 7-6 (7).
Andy Roddick (1), United States, def. Olivier Marach, Austria, 6-3, 6-4.
Family Circle Cup
At Charleston, S.C.
Women's second-round singles
Nathalie Dechy (8), France, vs. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 7-5, 6-4.
Katarina Srebotnik (11), Slovenia, def. Martina Sucha, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-1.
Marion Bartoli (12), France, def. Yuliana Fedak, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-3.
Mara Santangelo (16), Italy, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-4, 7-6 (5).
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (6), Germany, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, 6-1, 6-4.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (9), Spain, def. Neha Uberoi, India, 6-3, 6-4.
Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, def. Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy, 6-1, 6-2.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (4), Russia, def. Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, 6-0, 6-1.
Karolina Sprem, Croatia, def. Jamea Jackson, United States, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Nadia Petrova (2), Russia, def. Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-1, 0-6, 6-2.
Lucie Safarova (14), Czech Republic, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 6-4, 6-0.
Easter Bowl
At Palm Springs, Calif.
Boys 18 second-round singles
Donald Young (1), Atlanta, def. Bozhidar Katsarov, Ojai, Calif., 6-3, 6-0.
Steven Forman, Del Mar, Calif., def. Kellen Damico (2), Parker, Colo., 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Jamie Hunt (3), San Antonio, def. Sean Corrigan, Lido Beach, N.Y., 0-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Clint Bowles, Tampa, Fla., def. Leo Rosenberg, Manhattan, Kan., 6-4, 7-6 (4).
Nathaniel Schnugg (5), Medford, Ore., def. Jamere Jenkins, College Park, Ga., 6-2, 6-0.
Dennis Lajola (6), Aiea, Hawaii, def. Xavier Smith, Tulare, Calif., 6-2, 6-2.
Christopher Racz (7), Philadelphia, def. William Lowell, Nahant, Mass., 6-3, 6-2.
Rhyne Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., def. Bradley Mixson, Miami, 0-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Johnny Hamui (9), Wesley Chapel, Fla., def. Jared Pinsky, Potomac, Md., 6-3, 6-4.
Dylan Arnould (10), Florence, Mass., def. Ahmed Ismail, Ojai, Calif., 6-3, 6-2.
Attila Bucko, West Palm Beach, Fla., def. Bijan Moallemi, Del Mar, Calif., 6-3, 6-2.
Kayvon Karimi, Plano, Texas, def. Spencer Vegosen, Chicago, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.
Drew Daniel (14), Shawnee Mission, Kan., def. P. Eliot Potvin, Hampden, Maine, 5-7, 6-1, 6-3.
Jason McNaughton, San Diego, def. Calvin Kemp, Atlanta, 6-3, 6-4.
Jeff Dadamo, Tampa, Fla., def. Mateusz Kecki (12), Sacramento, Calif., 6-3, 7-5.
Bradley Klahn, Poway, Calif., def. Tyler Hochwalt (13), Scottsdale, Ariz., 7-5, 6-4.
ILH
Scores
Varsity girls
Tuesday
La Pietra/St. Francis/Waldorf/University 3, St. Andrew's 2
Standings
Through Tuesday
Varsity boys
1. Punahou, 12-2; 2. Iolani, 11-1; 3. Kamehameha, 8-4; 4. Mid-Pacific, 5-5; 5. Saint Louis, 4-7; 6. Maryknoll, 3-9; 7. Hawaii Baptist, 2-8; 8. University/Word of Life, 0-10.
Varsity girls
1. Punahou, 10-0; 2. Hawaii Baptist, 6-2; 3. Kamehameha, 5-3; 4. Iolani, 4-5; 5. Mid-Pacific, 3-6; 6. St. Andrew's, 2-7; 7. University/La Pietra/St. Francis, 1-8.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF
Yesterday
UC Irvine def. CSU Northridge, 30-27, 30-24, 30-24
UCLA def. UC Santa Barbara, 30-23, 30-24, 34-32
Tomorrow
BYU at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
Stanford at UC San Diego
UCLA at CSU Northridge
Pacific at Long Beach State
WATER POLO
OIA
Varsity girls
At Kaiser H.S. pool
Yesterday
Kalani 17, Moanalua 2
Kaimuki 6, Kaiser 1
High scorers--Kaln: Kaila Garcia 7, Jenna Nakamoto 3. Moan: Hannah Cho, Chelsea Hanes. Kaim: Krea Branco 2, Mindy Laromal 2. Kais: Maile Lopes.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Recalled RHP Chris Britton from Bowie of the Eastern League. Optioned RHP Cory Morris to Ottawa of the IL.
BOSTON RED SOX--Agreed to terms with OF Coco Crisp on a three-year contract extension through 2009. Activated LHP David Wells from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP David Riske on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 5.
SEATTLE MARINERS--Activated OF Matt Lawton. Designated C Guillermo Quiroz for assignment. Optioned RHP Jeff Harris to Tacoma of the PCL. Recalled C Rene Rivera from Tacoma.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Placed 3B Aubrey Huff on the 15-day DL.
TEXAS RANGERS--Placed 2B Ian Kinsler on the 15-day DL. Activated OF Gary Matthews Jr. from the 15-day DL. Activated INF Marshall McDougall from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Oklahoma of the PCL.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Assigned C Jason Phillips outright to Syracuse of the IL.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS--Placed LHP Terry Mulholland on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Casey Daigle from Tucson of the PCL.
ATLANTA BRAVES--Recalled INF Tony Pena from Richmond of the IL.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Claimed RHP Vince Perkins off waivers from Toronto.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS--Recalled F-C Martynas Andriuskevicius from Arkansas of the NBA Development League.
Football
National Football League
NEW YORK GIANTS--Agreed to terms with P Jeff Feagles.
NEW YORK JETS--Signed OL Trey Teague.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS--Traded CB Sammy Davis to the San Francisco 49ers for WR Rashaun Woods.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Signed S Oliver Celestin to a one-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Agreed to terms with D Peter Harrold on a two-year contract.
MINNESOTA WILD--Recalled C Erik Westrum from Houston of the AHL.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Reassigned D David Liffiton to Hartford of the AHL. Agreed to terms with F Lauri Korpikoski, F Greg Moore and F Dane Byers.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS--Re-signed G Jean-Sebastien Aubin to a one-year contract.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Recalled C Dave Steckel from Hershey of the AHL.
College
ARIZONA--Announced junior men's basketball G Mustafa Shakur will make himself eligible for the NBA draft.
CLEMSON--Named Shaka Smart men's assistant basketball coach.
C.W. POST--Announced the retirement of Tom Postel, men's lacrosse coach, effective at the end of the 2006 season. Announced James Jez, men's assistant lacrosse coach, will be promoted to coach upon Postel's retirement.
KENT STATE--Signed Jim Christian, men's basketball coach, to a seven-year contract.
MEMPHIS--Agreed to terms with John Calipari, men's basketball coach, on a contract extension through the 2010-11 season.
MURRAY STATE--Named Billy Kennedy men's basketball coach.
NEBRASKA WESLEYAN--Announced the resignation of Mark Franzen, men's basketball coach, to take the same position at Luther. Named Cam Schuknecht men's basketball coach.
NEW HAMPSHIRE--Named Jon Shelton assistant football coach.
ST. BONAVENTURE--Named Manoj Khettry women's basketball coach.
STERLING--Named Dean Jaderston men's basketball coach.
WESTERN MICHIGAN--Named Clayton White defensive backs coach.
SWIMMING
OIA All-Stars
EASTERN DIVISION
Varsity boys
Swimmer of the year--Yusuko Kobayashi, Kaiser.
Coach of the year--Reinhart Lai Hipp, Kaiser.
First team--Y. Kobayashi, Kaiser; Kalen Darling, Kalani; Dong-Yeopo Shin, Kalani; Dennis Swart, Kaiser; Thomas Yi, Kalani.
Second team--Jordan Brown, Kaiser; Jorge Gago, Kailua; Kaito Ishida, Roosevelt; Josiah Karnuth, Kahuku; Kyle Renio, Castle; Harley Thompson, Kahuku.
Varsity girls
Swimmer of the year--Lei Cheung, McKinley.
Coach of the year--Peter Cole, Kahuku.
First team--L. Cheung, McKinley; Annah Blanton, Roosevelt; Rosie Jeffurs, Kahuku; Christyn Takara, Roosevelt; Jessica Yee, McKinley.
Second team--Kathleen Busch, Moanalua; Karen Curameng, McKinley; Meagland Guagliardo, Kaiser; Heather Iwasaki, Kalani; Cyd Kimura, Kailua; Amber Poling, Kaiser.
WESTERN DIVISION
Varsity boys
Swimmer of the year--Kent Yamada, Mililani.
Coach of the year--Nathan Higa, Leilehua.
First team--K. Yamada, Mililani; Andy Boes, Leilehua; Ryan Knott, Leilehua; Ashton Srock, Kapolei; Olinn Thompson, Waialua.
Second team--Bryan Hill, Campbell; Sean McCaulley, Leilehua; Aaron Pasoquen, Leilehua; Travis Suemori, Mililani; Daniel Wright, Mililani.
Varsity girls
Swimmer of the year--Sarah Billiamosa, Pearl City.
Coach of the year--Ken Suenaga, Pearl City.
First team--Delilah Bista, Pearl City; Shanelle Choi, Pearl City; Meredith Egloria, Kapolei; Nicole Hagi, Kapolei; Tasha Takeshita, Pearl City.
Second team--S. Billiamosa, Pearl City; Shanelle Choi, Pearl City; Lynett Fukuda, Mililani; Alexandra Jamora, Kapolei; Emily Morihara, Leilehua; Ashlie Salas-Sens, Kapolei; Shelby Takashita, Pearl City.
JUDO
Pearl City Tournament
At Salt Lake District Park
Sunday
BOYS
Novice 5/39-lbs-and-under--1. Koali Nishigaya, Shobukan; 2. Taylor Omoto, Shobukan; 3. Kainoa Domingo-Silva, Shobukan.
Novice 6/44-lbs-and-under--Justin Davis, Shobukan.
Novice 7/58-lbs-and-under--1. Alexander Oley, Hodokan; 2. Micah Niinuma, Shobukan.
Novice 7/78-lbs-and-under--1. Connor Villarmia, Aiea Hongwanji; 2. Benjamin Scott, Kapolei.
Novice 10/66-lbs-and-under--1. Jake Sabel, Kamehameha JC; 2. Hunter DeCosta, Tenri Hawaii.
Novice 11/95-lbs-and-over--1. Dayton Furuta, Mililani Seidokan; 2. Kody Tamashiro, Shobukan; 3. Cody-Joe Abe, Hodokan.
Novice 11/114-lbs-and-under--1. Kyle Vallesteros, PC Hongwanji; 2. Trevor Sakamoto, Waipahu Hongwanji.
Novice 16/174-lbs-and-under--Troy Antoque, Leeward.
Bantam 1/51-lbs-and-under--1. Kaua Nishigaya, Shobukan; 2. Cameron Dang, Shobukan.
Bantam 2/51-lbs-and-under--1. Albert Enos, Shobukan; 2. Kian Yoshida, PC Hongwanji; 3. Anthony Brett, Waipahu Hongwanji.
Bantam 2/59-lbs-and-under--1. Hikina Gaughen, Shobukan; 2. Rodman Salangdron, Jr., Kapolei; 3. Cameron Kato, Shobukan.
Intermediate 1/57-lbs-and-under--1. Tyler Allen, Shobukan; 2. Cayde Tagami, Tenri Hawaii; 3. Wendell Ebesu, Wadokan.
Intermediate 1/66-lbs-and-under--1. Joshua Moon, Shobukan; 2. Joshua Terao, Shobukan; 3. Kaimiloa Ah Mook Sang, Shobukan.
Intermediate 1/75-lbs-and-under--1. Trevor Allen, Shobukan; 2. Zachary Wong, Shobukan; 3. Cory Ogata, Leeward.
Intermediate 1/95-lbs-and-under--1. Kulana Salera, Shobukan; 2. Makoa Gaughen, Shobukan; 3. Micah Ito, Shobukan.
Intermediate 2/62-lbs-and-under--1. Brian Chung, Shobukan; 2. Nathan Lee, Wadokan.
Intermediate 2/68-lbs-and-under--1. Brendan Chang, Shobukan; 2. Landon Nagatori, Mililani Seidokan; 3. Zachary Sakuda, Wadokan.
Intermediate 2/75-lbs-and-under--1. Jacob Palimoo, Shobukan; 2. Koan Kojima, Waipahu Hongwanji; 3. Riley MacDonald, Mililani JA.
Intermediate 2/84-lbs-and-under--1. Kekoa Morris, Shobukan; 2. Evan Uehara, Makiki Seidokan; 3. Ryan Oda, Shobukan.
Intermediate 2/92-lbs-and-under--1. Nahoa Salera, Shobukan; 2. Zachary Kido, Waipahu Hongwanji.
Intermediate 2/106-lbs-and-under--1. Lance Asuka, Shobukan; 2. Nakoa Chun, PC Hongwanji; 3. William Heggeness, Makiki Seidokan.
Intermediate 2/117-lbs-and-under--Christopher Nakata, Hodokan.
Intermediate 2/117-lbs-and-over--Kevin Ishitani, Tenri Hawaii.
Juvenile A/79-lbs-and-under--1. David Terao, Shobukan; 2. Nicholas Cristobal, Kapolei.
Juvenile A/88-lbs-and-under--1. Royce Mori, Kamehameha JC; 2. Jordan Ogata, Leeward; 3. Logan Bucsit, Tenri Hawaii.
Juvenile A/97-lbs-and-under--1. Tyler Kono, Waipahu Hongwanji; 2. Cody Kagawa, Hodokan.
Juvenile A/117-lbs-and-under--Alexander Dela Cruz, Mililani JA.
Juvenile A/141-lbs-and-under--1. Austin Araki, Leeward; 2. Ryan Barrett, PC Hongwanji.
Juvenile A/141-lbs-and-over--1. Davin Solusod, Makiki Seidokan; 2. Myer Alokoa, Makiki Seidokan; 3. Kyle Tsubota, Hodokan.
Juvenile B/112-lbs-and-under--1. Justin Leong, PC Hongwanji; 2. Dane Tsukayama, PC Hongwanji.
Juvenile B/121-lbs-and-under--1. Jake Higa, Leeward; 2. Vance Hiroshige, Leeward.
Juvenile B/145-lbs-and-under--1. Ross Hartwell, Makiki Seidokan; 2. Nicholas Lum, Hodokan; 3. Ryan Honda, Leeward.
Juvenile B/220-lbs-and-under--1. Matt Tsubota, Hodokan; 2. Andy Toyama, Leeward; 3. Kekoa Biroan, PC Hongwanji.
Juvenile C/220-lbs-and-under--Tanner Hamilton, Mililani JA.
Senior/145-lbs-and-under--1. Jordan-Thomas Yokoyama, PC Hongwanji; 2. Stuart Fujioka, Kailua PAL.
Senior/178-lbs-and-under--1. Chad Himeda, Makiki Seidokan; 2. Brandon Horiuchi, Leeward; 3. Gavin Wong, PC Hongwanji.
GIRLS
Novice 6/49-lbs-and-under--1. Iwi Kinimaka, Kapolei; 2. Cassandra Davis, Kapolei.
Novice 10/76-lbs-and-under--1. Desiree DeCosta, Tenri Hawaii; 2. Ilisha Badua, Waipahu Hongwanji; 3. Ashley Nishimoto, Mililani Seidokan.
Bantam 2/51-lbs-and-under--1. Teniya Alo, Shobukan; 2. Chloe Kato, Shobukan.
Intermediate 1/57-lbs-and-under--1. Teshya Alo, Shobukan; 2. Kelly Tsukayama, Pearl City Hongwanji; Jessica Oda, Shobukan.
Intermediate 1/66-lbs-and-under--1. Angela Enos, Shobukan; 2. Kristen Kojima, Waipahu Hongwanji.
Intermediate 1/95-lbs-and-under--1. Megan Horita, Leeward; 2. Taylor Ishida, Shobukan.
Intermediate 2/75-lbs-and-under--1. Kelly Fujimoto, Hodokan; 2. Taylor Ishida, Shobukan.
Intermediate 2/92-lbs-and-under--Diane Mikuni, Kapolei.
Intermediate 2/106-lbs-and-under--1. Mindy Chow, Tenri Hawaii; 2. Holly Kogachi, Makiki Seidokan; 3. Chelsea Ganotice, PC Hongwanji.
Intermediate 2/117-lbs-and-over--Morgan Yamaguchi, Mililani Judo Academy.
Juvenile A/88-lbs-and-under--1. Katherine Lum, Tenri Hawaii; 2. Tiare Mashima, PC Hongwanji.
Juvenile A/117-lbs-and-under--1. Chrissy Chow, Tenri Hawaii; 2. Megan Yamaguchi, Mililani JA; 3. Shawnie Sookla, Aiea Taiheiji.
Juvenile B/106-lbs-and-under--1. Tani Mashima, PC Hongwanji; 2. Jessica Domingo, Leeward.
Senior/139-lbs-and-under--1. Danica Kamakana, Kamehameha JC; 2. Chi Fung Chan, Shobukan; 3. Elisha Lum, Hodokan.