Today
BASEBALL
ILH: Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis at Ala Wai Field, Pac-Five at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.
OIA East: Kalaheo at Kaimuki, Farrington at Castle, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
KIF girls: Kauai at Kapaa, 5:30 p.m.
ILH Division I girls: Mid-Pacific at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.; Maryknoll at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Christian Academy vs. Le Jardin at Damien, Punahou at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Lutheran at Hanalani, Word of Life at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.; St. Francis vs. University at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Kalaheo at Kahuku, Moanalua at Roosevelt, McKinley at Kaiser, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Nanakuli at Mililani, Campbell at Leilehua, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
ILH varsity II: 11:05 a.m., at Fort Shafter Golf Course.
SAILING
ILH: Regatta No. 2, 4 p.m., Magic Island.
SOFTBALL
College: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo (2), 5:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
ILH varsity girls: University/La Pietra/St. Francis vs. St. Andrew's/Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, Mid-Pacific at Iolani, 4 p.m.; Kamehameha at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH: Punahou at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.
OIA East: Kailua at Kaiser, Roosevelt vs. Kahuku at Kahuku Recreational Center, Moanalua at McKinley, 4 p.m.
OIA West: Pearl City vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Field, Campbell vs. Waialua at Waialua Recreational Center, Mililani at Nanakuli, Waianae at Radford, Kapolei at Waipahu, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I girls: Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Moanalua at Kahuku, game begins 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Kapolei at Radford, game begins 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Aiea at Waianae, Waipahu at Castle, Kalani at Kailua, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
GYMNASTICS
ILH: 5 p.m., Kamehameha.
SOFTBALL
College: Chaminade vs. Azusa Pacific (2), noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
ILH varsity boys: University/Word of Life at Iolani, Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
WATER POLO
OIA varsity girls: Moanalua vs. Kalani at Kaiser, 3:30 p.m.; Kaimuki at Kaiser, 4:45 p.m.
BASEBALL
ILH
Yesterday
Punahou 10, Damien 2: Jeeter Ishida hit a two-run double in the fourth inning an da two-run single in the seventh to leadthe Buffanblu.
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Punahou |
310 |
200 |
4 |
-- |
10 |
14 |
0 |
Damien |
110 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
2 |
6 |
1 |
Paul Snieder, Scott Martin (7) and Zach Kometani; Evander Ledward, George Martin (5), Duncan Ebert (7) and Kai Higa.
W--Snieder.
L--Ledward.
Leading hitters--Pun: Matt Suiter 3-5, 2 RBIs; Bucky Aona 3-3, 2b, 2 RBIs; Steven Dannaway 2b; Jeeter Ishida 2-4, 4 RBIs, 2b; Josh Bninski 2-2, 2 runs: Dam: TJ Esclito 2b; Kaimana Balanon 3b.
OIA
VARSITY
Yesterday
Note to readers: Due to a computer error, some OIA high school baseball scores from games played yesterday, which were called in to the Star-Bulletin, were lost and not published. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Eastern division
Kaimuki 15, Farrington 11: The Bulldogs punched out 16 hits in a romp over the Governors.
Trailing 3-2, Kaimuki's Swaine Seto-Mook hit a two-run triple to highlight a five-run second inning for a 7-3 lead. The Bulldogs never looked back.
At Kaimuki H.S.
Kaimuki (1-4) |
255 |
201 |
-- |
15 |
16 |
4 |
Farrington (0-5) |
302 |
051 |
-- |
11 |
10 |
5 |
Akoni Sexton, Kamahoi Cookman (5), Daren Muramoto (6) and Chase Nawod; Nathan Serdenia, Andrew Ganaban (5) and Brysn Segundo.
W--Sexton.
L--Serdinia.
Leading hitters--Kaim: Muramoto 4-4, 3 3bs, 2 RBIs; K. Cookman 4-5, RBI; C. Nawod 4-5, 4 RBIs; A. Ganaban 3-3, RBI; B. Segundo 2-4, 2b, 2 RBIs; Swaine Seto-Mook 2-4, 2b, 3b, 4 RBIs. Farr: Marcus Martinez 2-4.
Note: Farrington was the home team even though the game was played at Kaimuki.
Moanalua 3, Kahuku 0: Jay Yoshizawa hit an RBI double to break a 0-0 tie in the fourth inning for the eventual winning run.
At Moanalua H.S.
Kahuku |
000 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
5 |
3 |
Moanalua |
000 |
210 |
x |
-- |
3 |
3 |
1 |
Keula Kahele and MJ Sabido; Trevor Bell, Kekoa Lee (7) and Wayde Iwanaga, Bryce Onaga (5).
W--Bell.. L--Kahele.
S--Lee
Leading hitters--Kah: Sabido 2-2. Moa: Jay Yoshizawa 2b; Jared Coloma 2b.
Western division
Aiea 4, Pearl City 2: Na Alii Tripper Chung singled and scored the eventual winning run in the third inning on a double play.
At Pearl City H.S.
Aiea |
021 |
100 |
0 |
-- |
4 |
6 |
3 |
Pearl City |
000 |
110 |
0 |
-- |
2 |
6 |
1 |
Randy Castillo, Cody Aquino (6), Tripper Chung; Matt Ko, Jason Tamanaha (7) and Jeff Domingo.
W--Castillo.
L--Ko.
S--Aquino.
Leading hitters--Aiea: Brian Morihara 2-3, solo homer. PC: Bryant Katakura 2-4; Jason Rasa 2b.
Leilehua 7, Campbell 5: The Mules took a big 7-1 lead and held off a late Sabers' comeback.
At Campbell H.S. Field
Leilehua |
005 |
101 |
0 |
-- |
7 |
6 |
3 |
Campbell |
000 |
010 |
4 |
-- |
5 |
8 |
2 |
Brett Nakasone and Ehukai Whoolley; Channon Coloma, Blaine Dikito (6), Kendall Hodson (7) and K. Hodson, Cameron Howser (7).
W--Nakasone.
L--Coloma.
Leading hitters--Lei: Joshua Pastor, 2-4; Andrew Ontai, 2 RBIs; Melvin Ferreira, 2b, 2 RBIs; Austin Higa, 2b. Camp: Ramsey Sakamoto 2-4; B. Dikito 3b; C. Howser 2b, 2 RBIs; K. Hodson 2b; C. Coloma 2b.
Waipahu 16, Waialua 3: The Marauders got off to a fast start with eight runs in the first inning and never looked back in the five-inning, mercy-rule shortened game.
At Waialua H.S. Field
Waipahu |
800 |
53 |
-- |
16 |
11 |
0 |
Waialua |
100 |
11 |
-- |
3 |
4 |
2 |
Christmas Kelii and Jake Tabieros; Keliikoa Vierra, Bryce Whittaker (4) and Justin Manglallan.
W--Kelii.
L--Vierra.
Leading hitters--Waip: Alfred Maglangit 3-3, 4 RBIs; J. Tabieros 3-3, 3b, 3 RBIs; Derek Kiyabu 2-3, 2b, 3b. Waial: J. Manglallan 2-3, 3b.
WATER POLO
ILH girls
Standings through April 8
Varsity I--1. Punahou, 4-0; 2. Kamehameha, 3-1; 3. Iolani, 1-3; 4. Pac-Five, 0-4.
RUNNING
Ford Island Bridge
At Pearl Harbor
Yesterday, 10-kilometers
MEN
Overall--1. Jacob Puzey, 33:41.4; 2. Antonio Eppolito, 35:10.5; 3. Cheyenne Diaz, 35:35.1.
9-and-under--1. Taylor Milles, 1:08:16.3; 2. Donovan Chung, 1:27:15.1; 3. Michael Wheeler, 1:31:15.0.
10-14--1. Tyler Meditz, 49:04.5; 2. Kainoa Souza-Chaves, 49:06.8; 3. Nathan Shirey, 55:06.2.
15-19--1. Luke Anderson, 43:28.8; 2. Paul Judd, 47:53.0; 3. Nicholas Hayler, 48:55.9.
20-24--1. Kyle Romine, 37:18.8; 2. Nathan Guitterez, 38:30.5; 3. Aaron Parker, 39:26.4.
25-29--1. Ryan Kuck, 38:12.4; 2. Eric Schwarze, 39:48.3.
30-34--1. Jason Florimonte, 39:01.0; 2. Ronnie Silverhorn, 39:50.5; 3. Peter Leo, 40:16.5.
35-39--1. Timothy Noonan, 40:06.3; 2. Ted Sappington, 40:17.1; 3. Douglas Baker, 41:05.1.
40-44--1. Val Umphress, 38:45.1; 2. Steve Hanson, 38:51.9; 3. Donald Beaulieu, 38:52.1.
45-49--1. Delfino Anguiano, 40:27.5; 2. Ben Cavazos, 40:34.8; 3. Andrew Grandinetti, 41:23.3.
50-54--1. Sterling Sasaki, 42:14.0; 2. Arturo Robeledo, Jr., 42:33.2; 3. Gary Marr, 43:09.7.
55-59--1. James Erisman, 46:32.3; 2. Lance Okihara, 47:54.7; 3. Lou Bracco, 48:39.7.
60-64--1. Charles Barker, 43:46.5; 2. Noel Olsen, 46:47.2; 3. Larry Taaca, 50:44.8.
65-69--1. Robert Yee, 49:30.8; 2. Barry Cramp, 52:13.5; 3. Norman Eburne, 55:49.7.
70-74--1, Kim Jacobsen, 57:17.7; 2. Bart Mathias, 1:00:39.4; 3. Chuck Strang, 1:02:57.0.
75-and-over--1. Bob Henninger, 1:08:00.8; 2. John Humphrey, 1:18:18.6; 3. Vincent Gamayon, 1:33:59.2.
Military--1. Kurt Sommer, 35:50.1; 2. Ricky DeShaw, 37:03.3; 3. Aubrey Curtis, 38:04.2.
WOMEN
Open--1. Jennifer Puzey, 41:11.0; 2. Sarah Slay, 42:49.4; 3. Lindsey Jacoby, 43:32.0.
9-and-under--1. Alyssa Greenleaf, 58:29.3; 2. Veronica Porras, 1:15:42.1; 3. Sarah Legalley, 1:37:39.9.
10-14--1. Katie Goetz, 53:18.6; 2. Molly Echols, 1:01:45.9; 3. Taylor Wheeler, 1:04:18.8.
15-19--1. Kiana Parrilla, 53:22.6; 2. Lauren Koanui, 57:33.8; 3. Tehane Kahalehau, 57:56.0.
20-24--1. Shannon Revell, 45:49.2; 2. Allison Moon, 45:55.7; 3. Shauna Egan, 45:56.1.
25-29--1. Cortni Junko, 44:27.0; 2. Kari Race, 45:07.2.
30-34--1. Carrie Nelson, 44:30.8; 2. Antoinette Kruse, 47:10.6; 3. Sarah Tooley, 47:54.6.
35-39--1. Katey Mobley, 43:54.5; 2. Joy Connell, 43:58.2; 3. Karen Dixon, 46:26.5.
40-44--1. Heather Cottrell, 43:46.0; 2. Kelly Noonan, 43:58.8; 3. Laura Yeager, 46:59.0.
45-49--1. Sandra Iwamura, 49:02.5; 2. Judith Inazu, 53:21.3; 3. Beverly Hudgins, 53:21.4.
50-54--1. Lorna Erisman, 51:16.2; 2. Cion Hueske, 53:18.6; 3. Arlene Emerson, 57:52.5.
55-59--1. Shirley Alvaro, 55:09.5; 2. Karen Loomis, 55:15.5; 3. Marion Tano, 58:06.8.
60-64--1. Trudy Sniffen, 54:07.8; 2. Uaaree Matsuda, 1:04:00.2; 3. Bert Yamanuha, 1:29:36.6.
65-69--1. Joy Schoenecker, 1:00:31.2.
TRIATHLON
Jamba Juice
At Lanikai
500-meter swim, 20-kilometer bike, 5-kilometer run
Sunday
MEN
Overall--1. Tai Blechta, 59:07; 2. Mark Speck, 1:00:49; 3. Kurt Chambers, 1:00:59.
15-19--1. Kalen Darling, 1:02:45; 2. Travis Decker, 1:09:00; 3. Matthew Shanks, 1:11:06.
20-24--1. Chad Seymour, 1:01:40; 2. Ben Collins, 1:03:42; 3. Ryan Hodges, 1:04:24.
25-29--1. Neil Samson, 1:10:49; 2. William Cason, 1:12:39; 3. Justin Mackenzie, 1:13:07.
30-34--1. Chris Larson, 1:01:05; 2. Matthew Pilts, 1:05:30; 3. Peter Lombard, 1:06:44.
35-39--1. DJ Fairbanks, 1:04:50; 2. Josh Lind, 1:05:12; 3. Lee Boyer, 1:05:34.
40-44--1. Mike Ferreira, 1:03:40; 2. Eduardo Sa, 1:03:54; 3. Mark Geoghegan, 1:06:09.
45-49--1. Rod Huddleston, 1:07:41; 2. David Griffith, 1:11:21; 3. Jerry Logan, 1:11:46.
50-54--1. Mark Baker, 1:12:50; 2. Thomas Cummings, 1:16:26; 3. Craig Thomas, 1:19:11.
55-59--1. Roy Tai, 1:17:05; 2. Timothy Conway, 1:19:51; 3. Thomas Mark, 1:26:36.
60-64--1. Ed Letourneau, 1:12:29; 2. Chuck Miller, 1:24:43; 3. Dennis Burns, 1:36:36.
65-69--1. Dan Walker, 1:33:01; 2. James McDiarmid, 1:33:34; 3. John Sarich, 1:50:49.
70-and-over--Dieter Heycke, 1:36:36.
Challenged--1. Fouad Fattoumy, 1:09:30; 2. Mike Nishimoto, 3:01:49.
WOMEN
Overall--1. Ingrid Rolles, 1:06:59; 2. Sandra Ferreira, 1:09:56; 3. Amy Bennett, 1:10:22.
15-19--1. Leah Schretenthaler, 1:25:02; 2. Michelle Dudley, 1:25:31; 3. Stephanie Grimes, 1:33:18.
20-24--1. Abigail Lisac, 1:18:02; 2. Dona Bossie, 1:28:28; 3. Brenda Knowlton, 1:48:10.
25-29--1. Kathy Tieu, 1:17:19; 2. Julie Doheney, 1:18:35; 3. Jami Strapple, 1:27:13.
30-34--1. Leah Schow, 1:26:38; 2. Amanda Toperoff, 1:26:59; 3. Dena Tedder, 1:31:43.
35-39--1. Susan Burr, 1:12:48; 2. Lisa Locati, 1:17:00; 3. Renee Junod, 1:24:13.
40-44--1. Debbie Hornsby, 1:16:37; 2. Joy Secritario, 1:26:34; 3. Karen Pittman, 1:27:04.
45-49--1. Gail Hamada, 1:22:06; 2. Michelle Justice, 1:38:48; 3. Pamela Grant, 1:58:28.
50-54--1. Lori McCarney, 1:30:38; 2. Stephanie Marshall, 1:45:47.
55-59--1. Laurie Sloan, 1:26:52; 2. Catherine Chung, 1:33:32; 3. Cheryl Bennett, 1:52:48.
60-64--1. Wendy Minor, 1:28:11; 2. Ruth Lockett, 1:40:09; 3. Beverly Csordas, 1:41:20.
RELAY
Women--1. Joanne Haven, Judy Kosaka, Lisa Hanson, 1:26:56; 2. Malia Paresa, Natalie Kurashima, Kira Yong, 1:30:21; 3. Kira Lam, Tatiana Echevarria, Kera Tim, 1:33:46.
Mixed--1. Uilani Pauole, Ray Brust, Jeff Lim, 1:07:45; 2. Gay Murakami, Kama Naipo, G. Murakami, 1:16:07; 3. Jana Pittichova, Clayton Higa, Katrina Koncokova, 1:19:12.
PADDLING
Windward Kai Long Distance
Saturday
At Ke'ehi Lagoon
MEN
Open--1. Lokahi (Ian Walker, Chris Bayne, Mark Tomomitsu, Robert Viernes, Mike Esposito, Mike Cushnie), 54.39; 2. Koa Kai, 55.49; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 56.53.
Masters--1. Keahiakahoe (Charley Kamai, Keith Foo, Kingsley Brown, Kokie Kupihea, Vinson Gerona, Tama Savusa), 59.01; 2. Honolulu Pearl, 1:03.13; 3. Kumulokahi Elks, 1:03.43.
Senior masters--1. Hawaiian Kanakiton (Jeff Metzger, Joe Delsi, Reed Summer, Karl Henry, Thomas Vinigas, Raymond Lii), 55.35; 2. Windward Kai, 59.24.
Golden masters--1. Keahiakahoe (Joe Ah Yuen, Jerome Cox, Kaai Fernandez, Norman Kahale, Bill Awa, Gary Murakami), 58.12; 2. Ancient Mariners, 58.27; 3. Honolulu Pearl, 1:07.00.
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kenneth McOmber, Eric Siemer, Justin Fukino, Jeremy Wilson, Dayton Galindo, Dane Keohohou), 54.56.
WOMEN
Open--1. Lokahi (Annette Viernes, Dy Valdez, Maile Pai, Kathy Kuge, Darlene Morioka, Leilani Loredo), 53.07; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 59.03.
Masters--1. Keahiakahoe (Heidi Lawson, Alma Grocki, Dee Dee Lum, Mary Ryzewic, Susan Roeder, Diane Thompson), 59.05.
Senior masters--1. Kaneohe (Lois Lake, Renee Smith, Jackie Graesle, Melodee Deutsch, Cheryl Farias, Tweetie Anderson), 58.27; 2. Keahiakahoe, 1:00.23.
Novice B--1. Keahiakahoe (Terri Rouse, Jeanette Thow, Donna Genco, Pam Sass, Pamela Edler, Patty Osborne), 1:02.32.
MIXED
Open--1. Hawaiian Kanaktion (Ben Pias Jr., Colleen McCormick, Melvin Dias, Thomas Caraco, C. Lahilani Verschuur, Kuumomi Ho), 49.01; 2. Alapa Hoe, 49.32; Keahiakahoe, 50.56.
Masters--1. Koa Kai (Dan Gagich, Tambry R. Young, Joy Ripperger, Bill King, Lauree Gill, Harry Reyes), 49.09; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 57.23; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 58.41.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
LEAGUE--Suspended Washington RHP Felix Rodriguez three games and fined him an undisclosed amount for throwing at New York C Paul Lo Duca in an April 6 game. Suspended Washington manager Frank Robinson one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for the intentional actions of Rodriguez. Fined Washington OF Jose Guillen an undisclosed amount for his aggressive actions, which incited a bench-clearing brawl during the same game.
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Agreed to terms with DH David Ortiz on a four-year contract extension through 2010.
TEXAS RANGERS--Announced LHP Erasmo Ramirez cleared waivers and was sent outright to Oklahoma of the PCL.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES--Placed INF Chipper Jones on the 15-day DL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS--Named Tim Hinchey executive vice president of business operations for the Bobcats and Charlotte Sting of the WNBA.
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES--Recalled G Bracey Wright from Florida of the NBA Devolpment League.
NEW ORLEANS HORNETS--Signed F Marcus Fizer to a second 10-day contract.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Signed WR Peerless Price to a four-year contract.
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Agreed to terms with RB Kenny Watson on a one-year contract.
NEW YORK JETS--Signed LB Brad Kassell.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Re-signed K Josh Brown.
Hockey
National Hockey League
LEAGUE--Suspended Philadelphia D Denis Gauthier two games for being assessed a game misconduct penalty during an April 8 game against Toronto.
ATLANTA THRASHERS--Recalled G Michael Garnett from Chicago of the AHL. Assigned G Adam Berkhoel to Chicago.
BUFFALO SABRES--Extended their minor-league affiliation one year with Rochester of the AHL.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Announced the retirement of LW Luc Robitaille at the end of the season.
MONTREAL CANADIENS--Recalled F Maxim Lapierre from Hamilton of the AHL.
ST. LOUIS BLUES--Recalled F Jon DiSalvatore from Peoria of the AHL.
SAN JOSE SHARKS--Recalled RW Ryane Clowe and LW Tomas Plihal from Cleveland of the AHL.
College
BRYANT--Named William Smith director of athletics.
CCNY--Announced the resignation of Robert Coleman, director of athletics, to take the same position at Whittier.
DELAWARE--Named R.C. Kehoe, Stephen Stewart and Ryan Iversen men's assistant basketball coaches.
KENTUCKY--Announced freshman men's basketball G Adam Williams will transfer to Marshall.
MOREHEAD STATE--Named Donnie Tyndall men's basketball coach.
MURRAY STATE--Named Beth Acreman women's soccer coach.
PORTLAND--Named Eric Reveno men's basketball coach.
STONY BROOK--Announced the football team will play as a I-AA independent in 2007.
TEMPLE--Named Fran Dunphy men's basketball coach.
TEXAS--Announced sophomore C LaMarcus Aldridge will forgo his final two seasons of eligibility and make himself available for the NBA draft.
WEBER STATE--Named Eric Duft and Jeff Linder men's assistant basketball coaches.
WICHITA STATE--Agreed to terms with Mark Turgeon, men's basketball coach, on a multiyear contract extension through the year 2016.
TENNIS
U.S. Men's Claycourt
At Houston
Purse: $380,000 (Intl. Series)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
First round singles
Olivier Marach, Austria, def. Juan Antonio Marin, Costa Rica, 6-4, 6-1.
Jurgen Melzer, Austria, def. Ivo Minar, Czech Republic, 7-6 (7), 6-0.
Tommy Haas (5), Germany, def. Oscar Hernandez, Spain, 6-1, 6-4.
Tomas Behrend, Germany, def. Razvan Sabau, Romania, 7-5, 5-7, 7-5.
Albert Montanes, Spain, def. Robby Ginepri (3), United States, 6-4, 6-4.
Family Circle Cup
At Charleston, S.C.
Purse: $1.34 million (Tier I)
Surface: Green Clay-Outdoor
First round singles
Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, def. Sofia Arvidsson (13), Sweden, 7-5, 6-3.
Sybille Bammer, Austria, def. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-1.
Neha Uberoi, United States, def. Lisa Raymond, United States, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.
Mara Santangelo (16), Italy, def. Stephanie Foretz, France, 6-2, 6-4.
Vera Zvonareva, Russia, def. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.
Martina Sucha, Slovakia, def. Laura Granville, United States, 6-4, 6-1.
Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Ekaterina Bychkova, Russia, 6-1, 7-5.
Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, def. Viktoriya Kutuzova, Ukraine, 6-3, 7-5.
Catalina Castano, Colombia, def. Ashley Harkleroad, United States, 6-2, 6-0.
Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy, def. Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.
Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, def. Laura Pous Tio, Spain, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.
Yuliana Fedak, Ukraine, def. Conchita Martinez Granados, Spain, 7-5, 6-3.
Karolina Sprem, Croatia, def. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-4.
Lucie Safarova (14), Czech Republic, def. Samantha Stosur, Australia, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4.
Meilen Tu, United States, def. Amy Frazier, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Valencia Open
At Valencia, Spain
Purse: $411,275 (Intl. Series)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
First round singles
Boris Pashanski, Serbia & Montenegro, def. Albert Costa, Spain, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Florian Mayer, Germany, def. Guillem Burniol, Spain, 6-0, 6-3.
Fernando Verdasco (7), Spain, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 6-3, 6-4.
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.
Gaston Gaudio (2), Argentina, def. Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (3).
ATP Tour earnings
Through April 9
1. Roger Federer |
$2,189,760 |
2. Marcos Baghdatis |
$599,500 |
3. Ivan Ljubicic |
$581,995 |
4. James Blake |
$488,650 |
5. David Nalbandian |
$400,790 |
6. Rafael Nadal |
$352,600 |
7. Tommy Haas |
$341,365 |
8. Radek Stepanek |
$327,120 |
9. Nikolay Davydenko |
$310,610 |
10. Nicolas Kiefer |
$284,565 |
11. Jarkko Nieminen |
$274,995 |
12. Mario Ancic |
$261,640 |
13. Mike Bryan |
$253,120 |
13. Bob Bryan |
$253,120 |
15. David Ferrer |
$252,885 |
16. Fabrice Santoro |
$243,380 |
17. Sebastien Grosjean |
$231,180 |
18. Igor Andreev |
$225,135 |
19. Christophe Rochus |
$214,795 |
20. Juan Ignacio Chela |
$206,495 |
21. Max Mirnyi |
$204,310 |
22. Luis Horna |
$204,225 |
23. Andy Roddick |
$200,940 |
24. Olivier Rochus |
$197,795 |
25. Jonas Bjorkman |
$197,000 |
26. Paradorn Srichaphan |
$186,750 |
27. Dmitry Tursunov |
$169,935 |
28. Tomas Berdych |
$163,710 |
29. Nicolas Massu |
$159,845 |
30. Agustin Calleri |
$156,375 |
31. Filippo Volandri |
$155,585 |
32. Xavier Malisse |
$152,450 |
33. Carlos Moya |
$152,380 |
34. Arnaud Clement |
$151,530 |
35. Gael Monfils |
$145,985 |
36. Kristof Vliegen |
$144,705 |
37. Jose Acasuso |
$136,795 |
38. Florent Serra |
$135,310 |
39. Ivo Karlovic |
$133,845 |
40. Mikhail Youzhny |
$132,690 |
41. Dominik Hrbaty |
$130,790 |
42. Lleyton Hewitt |
$129,950 |
43. Martin Damm |
$127,405 |
44. Paul-Henri Mathieu |
$127,025 |
45. Paul Hanley |
$126,745 |
45. Kevin Ullyett |
$126,745 |
ILH
VARSITY BOYS
Yesterday
Punahou 4, University/Word of Life 1
Mid-Pacific 3, Hawaii Baptist 2