Today
BASEBALL
KIF: Kapaa at Waimea, 2:45 p.m.
OIA East: Moanalua at Kailua, Kalaheo vs. Kalani at Kahala Community Park, Farrington at Kaiser, Castle vs. Kahuku at Kahuku Recreational Center, Kaimuki at McKinley, 4 p.m.
OIA West: Mililani at Pearl City, Waianae vs. Aiea at Aiea Recreational Center, Kapolei vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Field, Radford at Nanakuli, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
OIA Red West girls: Mililani at Leilehua, Kapolei at Nanakuli, Pearl City at Radford, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Kailua at Kaimuki, Kalani at Castle, Waianae at Waipahu, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
TENNIS
ILH boys: University/Word of Life at Mid-Pacific, Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.
WATER POLO
College women: Hawaii vs. Hartwick, 9 a.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
OIA girls: Castle vs. Roosevelt, 3:30 p.m.; Radford vs. Mililani, 4:45 p.m., Roosevelt H.S. pool. Moanalua at Kaiser, 4:45 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. UC Santa Barbara, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
OIA West: Waipahu vs. Waialua at Waialua Recreational Center, 2 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division II girls: Word of Life at Hanalani, 6 p.m.
GOLF
ILH varsity I: 11:30 a.m., Barber's Point Course.
TENNIS
College men: Hawaii vs. Brigham Young, 4 p.m., UH Complex.
ILH boys: Punahou at Iolani, Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, Saint Louis vs. Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; University/Word of Life vs. Maryknoll at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Mama san Lawson Cup Hawaii: United States vs. Japan, 6:30 p.m., Farrington H.S. gym.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: Kaiser vs. Leilehua, 3:30 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Kalani, 4:45 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park. Radford at Roosevelt, 3:30 p.m.
GOLF
60th Western Intercollegiate
At San Jose, Calif.
Final round, par 72
Team standings
1. Duke, 577. 2. Stanford, 579. 3. San Diego, 584. 4. Denver, 586. 5. Santa Clara, 587. 6. New Mexico State, 588. 7. (tie) UC Santa Barbara and Long Beach State, 593. 9. Hawaii, 596. 10. (tie) Cal and UC Irvine, 597.
12. St. Mary's (Calif.) and UTEP, 601. 14. San Jose State, 604. 15. Kansas, 610. 16. CSU Northridge, 617.
Top individuals
Ron Grube, Stanford |
68-70 |
-- |
138 |
Trent Rommann, UTEP |
70-70 |
-- |
140 |
Bucky Coe, San Diego |
71-69 |
-- |
140 |
Ryan Blaum, Duke |
68-73 |
-- |
141 |
Brett Lederer, Long Beach St |
70-71 |
-- |
141 |
Danny Bowen, New Mexico St. |
71-71 |
-- |
142 |
John Colyar, Santa Clara |
71-71 |
-- |
142 |
Michael Wilson, Cal |
73-70 |
-- |
143 |
Chadd Cocco, St. Mary's |
72-71 |
-- |
143 |
Pierre-Henri Soero, UH |
70-73 |
-- |
143 |
Jake Grodzinsky, Duke |
69-74 |
-- |
143 |
Daniel Lim, Stanford |
74-69 |
-- |
143 |
Other UH golfers
T25. Jerett Hamamoto |
79-69 |
-- |
148 |
T48. Travis Toyama |
71-81 |
-- |
152 |
T75. Ryan Perez |
79-78 |
-- |
157 |
T81. Cody Wolfenbarger |
83-77 |
-- |
160 |
TENNIS
Nasdaq-100 Open
At Key Biscayne, Fla.
Purse: Men, $3.45 million (Masters); Women, $3.45 million (Tier I)
Men's fourth-round singles
Ivan Ljubicic (6), Croatia, def. Christophe Rochus, Belgium, 6-3, 6-1.
Mario Ancic (22), Croatia, def. Nikolay Davydenko (5), Russia, 7-5, 6-4.
Agustin Calleri, Argentina, def. Nicolas Kiefer (16), Germany, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.
Andy Roddick (4), United States, def. Simon Greul, Germany, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 6-3, 6-3.
David Ferrer (11), Spain, def. Olivier Rochus (29), Belgium, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (2), 7-5.
David Nalbandian (3), Argentina, def. Radek Stepanek (15), Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4.
James Blake (9), United States, def. Juan Ignacio Chela (32), Argentina, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0.
Women's quarterfinal singles
Svetlana Kuznetsova (12), Russia, def. Ai Sugiyama (21), Japan, 6-0, 7-6 (4).
Amelie Mauresmo (1), France, def. Nadia Petrova (5), Russia, 6-3, 6-1.
SKIING
Alpine Nationals
At Carrabassett Valley, Maine
Men's Giant Slalom
1. Bode Miller, Franconia, N.H., 2 minutes, 8.15 seconds (1:04.91-1:03.24).
2. James Cochran, Keene, N.H., 2:09.23 (1:04.87-1:04.36).
3. Chip Knight, Stowe, Vt., 2:09.75 (1:05.31-1:04.44).
4. Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah, 2:10.32 (1:05.93-1:04.39).
5. Warner Nickerson, Gilford, N.H., 2:10.84 (1:06.61-1:04.23).
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Tomorrow
At Delta Center, Salt Lake City, Antonio Mesquita, Las Vegas, vs. Santos Pakau, New Zealand, 12, for the vacant Utah light welterweight title; Chauncy Welliver, Spokane, Wash., vs. Cliff Couser, St. Louis, 10, heavyweights.
RUNNING
Run to the Sun
Up Haleakala Crater
Saturday, 36.2-miles
All participants from Hawaii unless noted otherwise
Men
1. Mark Speck, 5:51:47; 2. Michael Welch, 6:21:31; 3. Josef Gyurke, 6:24:02; 4. James Danza, 6:29:51; 5. Jeffery Tomaszeweski, 6:30:05; 6. Matt Stevens, 6:38:00; 7. Richard Cunningham, New Zealand, 6:43:53; 8. Nick Kaiser, 6:52:31; 9. Kurt Sommer, 6:57:07; 10. Ricky Deshaw, 7:00:43.
11. Ben Cavazos, 7:00:43; 12. Perry Edinger, Arizona, 7:02:24; 13. Lance Yamauchi, 7:20:58; 14. Blaine Broadbridge, Florida, 7:22:02; 15. Freddy Halmes, 7:25:08; 16. Eugene Trahern, Oregon, 7:30:47; 17. Roger Kane, Colorado, 7:33:37; 18. Jim Brown, Wisconsin, 7:35:58; 19. Eric Schatz, 7:45:11; 20. Bill Byrns, 7:45:30.
21. Ernest Tay, 7:49:49; 22. Robert Swanson, Colorado, 7:52:33; 23. Tom Jacobson, Ohio, 7:58:32; 24. Rocky Cimarusti, 8:01:47; 25. Ed Bugarin, 8:02:35.
26. Bob McAllaster, 8:04:35; 27. Neil Burkart, 8:14:08; 28. Don Fallis, 8:18:08; 29. Alex Osheroff, Washington, 8:21:38; 30. Gordon Lau, 8:29:36; 31. Mike Muench, 8:36:56; 32. Mike Garcia, 8:47:50; 33. Bob Dewitz, 8:54:01; 34. Stephen Ley, 8:59:06; 35. Les Martisko, Minnesota, 8:59:40; 36. Herb Tanimoto, California, 9:00:17; 37. Steve Michael, Georgia, 9:02:44; 38. Richard James, 9:03:19; 39. Bill Osheroff, 9:09:45; 40. Clem Aleka-Gorai, 9:10:59.
41. Wild Bill Connor, 9:11:00; 42. Dennis Scott, California, 9:11:30; 43. Richard China, 9:12:06; 44. Jaime Villon, 9:12:30; 45. Tony Lathrop, 9:14:23; 46. John Johnson, South Dakota, 9:27:02; 47. Jerry Sullivan, Louisiana, 9:32:39; 48. Peter Daspit, 9:46:45; 49. Doug Allen, Wisconsin, 9:48:02; 50. Rick Bruno, 10:04:28; 51. Richard Ross, Minnesota, 10:12:16; 52. Karl Wirtl, 10:23:25.
Women
1. Sally Skimin, 6:54:33; 2. Shelly Snyder, 7:17:11; 3. Christine Heilmann, California, 7:17:20; 4. Jennifer Burtner, Washington, 7:33:58; 5. Uta Rainalter, 7:46:19; 6. Patricia Carroll, 7:48:23; 7. Lauren Steindardt, 7:53:50; 8. Christine Iwahashi, California, 8:05:36; 9. Carolyn Blalock, North Carolina, 8:39:28; 10. PJ Salmonson, 8:55:26.
11. Cat Moore, California, 9:06:43; 12. Stephanie Jenkins, 9:07:30; 13. Cheryl Loomis, 9:08:25; 14. Sandy Panzo, 9:14:35; 15. Kelly McPherson, 9:26:27; 16. Christine Shiinoki, California, 9:36:21; 17. Marty Kennedy, California, 9:48:57.
TRANSACTIONS
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Purchased the contract of RHP Jim Brower from Ottawa of the IL. Assigned OF Napoleon Calzado, INF-OF Howie Clark, LHP Vic Darensbourg, INF Eddy Garabito, RHP Andy Mitchell, 3B Fernando Tatis and OF Esix Snead to their minor league camp.
BOSTON RED SOX--Optioned RHP Manny Delcarmen and RHP Craig Hansen to Pawtucket of the IL.
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Agreed to terms with LHP Felix Heredia on a minor league contract.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Claimed INF Tony Graffanino off waivers from Boston and RHP Steve Andrade off waivers from San Diego. Designated OF Chip Ambres for assignment. Placed LHP Bobby Madritsch on the 60-day DL.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Assigned RHP Jason Bulger and RHP Scott Dunn to their minor league camp.
NEW YORK METS--Reassigned LHP Royce Ring, LHP Juan Perez, INF Jeff Keppinger, INF Todd Self, C Sandy Martinez and OF Tike Redman to their minor league camp. Placed INF Kaz Matsui on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 18.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Optioned RHP Tim Corcoran to Durham of the IL. Reassigned LHP Wayne Franklin to their minor league camp.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Assigned RHP James Baldwin to their minor league camp.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS--Assigned LHP Randy Choate to their minor league camp.
CHICAGO CUBS--Placed RHP Mark Prior and RHP Kerry Wood on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 27. Optioned RHP David Aardsma, RHP Angel Guzman and RHP Jae Kuk Ryu to Iowa of the PCL and assigned C Casey Kopitzke to their minor league camp. Traded RHP Todd Wellemeyer to Florida for RHP Lincoln Holdzkom and LHP Zach McCormack. Announced the retirement of OF Marquis Grissom.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Optioned C J.D. Closser and OF Jeff Baker to Colorado Springs of the PCL. Assigned RHP Jose Acevedo, RHP Miguel Asencio, INF Carlos Rivera and INF Ian Stewart to their minor league camp.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Optioned OF Joel Guzman and INF Willy Aybar to their minor league camp.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Requested waivers on RHP Kane Davis. Sent INF Zach Sorensen outright to Nashville of the PCL.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Traded RHP Aquilino Lopez to San Diego for OF Matt Thayer and 3B Trey Johnston.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Optioned OF Ryan Church, RHP Jason Bergmann and INF Brendan Harris to New Orleans of the PCL. Assigned LHP Bill Bray to their minor league camp. Transferred RHP Luis Ayala and RHP Brian Lawrence from the 15- to the 60-day DL. Purchased the contracts of SS Royce Clayton and 1B Daryle Ward from New Orleans.
National Basketball Association
NBA--Fined San Antonio Spurs F Bruce Bowen $10,000 for kicking Seattle G Ray Allen in the back in a March 26 game.
Women's National Basketball Association
SEATTLE STORM--Signed G Leah Metcalf and F Lindsey Yamasaki.
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Signed WR Sam Aiken to a two-year contract.
CAROLINA PANTHERS--Re-signed P Jason Baker to a two-year contract. Signed CB Reggie Howard to a one-year contract.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Signed CB Roderick Hood to a two-year contract.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Re-signed TE Terry Jones.
National Hockey League
PHOENIX COYOTES--Recalled D Matthew Spiller from San Antonio of the AHL.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING--Recalled D Timo Helbling from Springfield of the AHL.
Motorsports
NASCAR--Fined Jeff Gordon, driver, $10,000 and placed him on probation until Aug. 30 for shoving Matt Kenseth following a race at Bristol Motorspeedway on March 26. Fined Stewart Cooper, crew chief for David Green, $2,000, and Ronnie Griffin, crew chief for Chris Wimmer, $1,000 for using unapproved parts.
Major League Soccer
COLUMBUS CREW--Traded F Edson Buddle to New York for M Eddie Gaven and the rights to D Chris Leitch.
College Soccer
CENTRAL METHODIST--Named Andrea L. Brooks women's basketball coach.
GEORGIA SOUTHERN--Named John Shingler defensive assistant coach.
GUILFORD--Named Jeff Bateson men's soccer coach.
HAWAII--Named Carl Clapp associate athletic director.
HOFSTRA--Signed Tom Pecora, men's basketball coach, to a five-year contract extension through the 2010-11 season.
MORGAN STATE--Announced the resignation of Butch Beard, men's basketball coach.
SAINT MARY'S, CALIF.--Named Mark Orr athletic director.
VIRGINIA--Dismissed senior LB Ahmad Brooks, senior S Tony Franklin and junior DE Vince Redd from the football team.
YOUNGSTOWN STATE--Named Antoine Smith defensive line coach.