High School Beat
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Athletes of the week
BOYS
Wally Marciel, Iolani baseball: Went 3-for-3 with a homer and double in a win over Mid-Pacific and fired a four-hit shutout against Kamehameha.
GIRLS
Leialoha Bratton, Kaiser track and field: Placed first in the 1,500- and 800-meter runs and ran on the winning 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams as the Cougar girls placed first at the Sakamoto Invitational.
Honor roll
BASEBALL
Dustin Antolin, Mililani: Hit a homer and a double in a win over Campbell.
Cameron Bayne, Saint Louis: Hit a two-run, go-ahead double and earned the win in relief as the Crusaders rallied past Pac-Five.
Ridge Carpenter, Kalani: Went 3-for-4 with a triple, double, four RBIs and three runs scored against Farrington; went 3-for-4 with a triple in a win over Moanalua.
Kapono Chang, Kamehameha: Pitched four innings of scoreless relief in a 1-0 win over Saint Louis.
Royce Diaz, Castle: Homered and drove in two runs against McKinley.
Michael Goodman, Radford: Struck out 14 in a five-inning, one-hit shutout of Waialua.
Brett Hasegawa, Iolani: Went 2-for-3, including a grand slam, in a win over Mid-Pacific.
Scott Hiramoto, Punahou: Pitched a two-hitter in a win over Pac-Five.
Chris Johnson, Iolani: Homered and went the distance on the mound to beat Mid-Pacific.
Michael Kahalehoe, Kapolei: Went 3-for-3 with two doubles and three RBIs against Waialua.
Lyle Kitagawa, Castle: Went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs against McKinley.
Roger Kraemer, McKinley: Homered against Castle.
Aaron Kunioka, Kailua: Went 3-for-3 with a home run and five RBIs against Roosevelt.
Joshua Markwith, Kalani: Hit a double and earned a save in a win over Moanalua.
Brett Nakasone, Leilehua: Fired a four-hit shutout at Waipahu.
Aaron Santiago, Kapolei: Went 3-for-3 with two triples, three RBIs and three runs scored against Waialua.
Russell Sasaki, Kaiser: Pitched a five-inning no-hitter against Kalaheo.
Jordan Sumida, Kalani: Went 3-for-4 with a triple, two RBIs and three runs scored against Farrington.
BASKETBALL
Tiani Alatini, Pearl City: Scored 18 points vs. Leilehua.
Ashley Dela Cruz, Kapolei: Scored 18 points in a win over Campbell.
Darlyn Livai, Campbell: Scored 18 points vs. Kapolei.
Iwalani Rodrigues, Roosevelt: Scored 18 points in a victory over Kahuku.
Jamie Ronolo, Moanalua: Tallied 18 points in a victory over Farrington.
Artevia Wily, Kahuku: Scored 18 points in a win at McKinley.
GOLF
Stephanie Kono, Punahou: Won the ILH girls tournament at Mid-Pacific Country Club with a 5-under 67.
T.J. Kua, Kamehameha: Shot a 70 to win the ILH boys tournament.
TRACK AND FIELD
Johnna Frantzen, Kalaheo: Won the 100, 300 hurdles and long jump at the Sakamoto Invitational.
Robert Fukuhara, Roosevelt: Won the long jump and triple jump and was on the winning 4x400 relay team to lead his team to a victory at the Sakamoto meet.
Vuni Funaki, Kahuku: Won the discus and shot put at the Sakamoto meet.
Michelle Ip, Kaiser: Won the high jump and pole vault.
WATER POLO
Ashlie Salas-Selem, Kapolei: Scored six goals in a victory over Kaiser, seven in a win over Moanalua and six in a win over Radford.
Tania Sifton, Kahuku: Scored six goals vs. Kaimuki.
Natasha Souza, Aiea: Scored five goals in a win over Moanalua and eight goals in a victory over Radford.
Marissa Young, Roosevelt: Scored five goals vs. Leilehua.
To nominate ...
To nominate an athlete of the week, contact the Star-Bulletin Sports Department by 11 p.m. Sunday:
Phone: 529-4782
Fax: 529-4787
E-mail: sports@starbulletin.com
|