Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Santa Clara, 1 p.m., Simmons Field, Kailua-Kona; Hawaii vs. UC Santa Barbara (2), 2:30 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
SOCCER
HYSA Class of 2006 All-Star Games: Girls, 5:30 p.m.; Boys, 7:30 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Park Soccer Stadium.
SOFTBALL
College: Lewis & Clark (Ore.) at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), noon.
TENNIS
College men: Hawaii vs. UC Davis, 4 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
College women: Hawaii vs. UC Davis, 10 a.m., UH Tennis Complex.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii vs. UC Santa Barbara, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH: Pac-Five at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. Damien, 4:30 p.m., Kamehameha vs. Mid-Pacific, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
BASKETBALL
KIF girls: Waimea at Kapaa, 5:30 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Moanalua at Kaiser, Kalaheo at Roosevelt, Farrington at Kahuku, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
ILH varsity I: 10 a.m., New Ewa Course.
SOFTBALL
College: George Fox (Ore.) at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 11 a.m.
TENNIS
ILH girls: Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, St. Andrew's/Maryknoll vs. Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, Punahou at Iolani, 4 p.m.
WATER POLO
College women: Hawaii vs. Stanford, 4:30 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
OIA varsity girls: Kahuku vs. Leilehua at Central Oahu Regional Park, 3:30 p.m.; Castle vs. Kalani at Kaiser H.S. pool, 3:30 p.m.
PADDLING
Hui Nalu
Kala Kukea Ironman Challenge
From Maunalua Bay to Kala buoy and back to Hui Nalu's halau
Yesterday
Surfski
Men
Open--Nalu Kukea, 1:10:09.8.
Masters 50+--1. Mark Buck, 1:10:45.2; 2. Wayne German, 1:13:32.8.
Golden masters--Harold Akeo, 1:09:46.6.
OC-1
Men
Novice--1. Michael Hall, 1:18:37.7; 2. Shawn Tangalin, 1:19:05.4; 3. Abe Kamanao, 1:29:28.2.
Open--1. Kelly Foster, 1:13:13.5; 2. Akeo Cuban, 1:13:28.0.
Masters 40+--Jim Hewitt, 1:16:34.5.
Masters 50+--1. Sam Alama, 1:13:43.5; 2. Jeff Tario, 1:22:49.8.
Golden masters--1. Carl Thompson, 1:20:44.1; 2. Michael Gibson, 1:23:13.3.
Women
Novice--Alohi Ae'a, 1:28:05.4.
Open--1. Jeane Barrett, 1:18:12.3; 2. Shien-Lu Stokesberry, 1:19:25.2; 3. Jane McKee, 1:20:39.5; 4. Peg Ride, 1:27:27.7.
OC-2
Men
Open--Hanoa Klearer, 1:14:37.1.
Golden masters--Arnott Bailey, 1:09:54.0.
OC-6
Men
Under-18--1. Kalahikiola Hui Nalu 2, 57:04.0; 2. Kawaihoa Hui Nalu 1, 57:26.8.
Novice--Keala Keala, 1:08:27.2.
Open--1. Kawailiula Hui Lanakila, 52:41.3; 2. Poola New Hope Poola, 55:36.6; 3. Makana O Lau Li Kawaiha, 57:02.5; 4. Kupaianaha New Hope 1, 57:57.4; 5. Kai Pii Waikiki Beach Boy 1, 1:00:09.4; 6. Kuuleialoha Waimanalo 1, 1:00:20.1; 7. Kila Kila Hwn Kanaktion, 1:00:25.8; 8. Kahu Malama Hono Pearl, 1:02:19.9; 9. Kahumoku Kamaka Waikiki, 1:02:32.5; 10. Lanakila Hui Nalu 5, 1:02:51.0;
11. Mana Maikai Waikiki Surf, 1:05:09.4; 12. Aloha New Hope 3, 1:09:03.3; 13. Holomua Waimanalo 2, 1:10:24.6.
Masters 40+--1. None Kailua Masters, 55:08.8; 2. Kaholoawiwi Healani, 57:43.6; 3. Loakeaopuulos Hono Pearl, 1:00:48.4; 4. Kaheikawila Hui Nalu 7, 1:03:13.1; 5. Wana Ao Hou Hui Nalu 4, 1:06:50.6; 6. None Byron's Crew, 1:09:49.6.
Masters 50+--1. Wailani Hwn Kanaktion 2, 57:21.8; 2. Sasha Hui Nalu 6, 1:07:15.2.
Golden masters--1. Kamakani Hwn Kanaktion, 57:47.6; 2. Kawailana Nuff Said, 1:02:06.9; 3. Kalakukeaokekai Hono Pearl, 1:03:57.7; 4. Kahuhipa New Hope 2, 1:04:19.4.
Women
Open--Hoapili Keahiakahoe, 1:10:57.8.
Masters 40+--Malolo Hui Nalu 3, 1:01:56.2.
KIF All-Stars
Varsity Boys
Name |
School |
Year
|
Jeff Sexton |
Kula |
Jr.
|
Kibo Smith |
Kula |
Sr.
|
Ethan Dinnan |
Kapaa |
So.
|
Preston Ramson |
Kauai |
Sr.
|
Cyril Botelho |
Waimea |
Sr.
|
Chris Marsh |
Island School |
Jr. |
Coach of the year--Steve Cole, Kula.
Varsity Girls
Name |
School |
Year
|
Kelly Nakagoshi |
Kapaa |
Sr.
|
Rachel Smith |
Kapaa |
So.
|
Danielle Hoen |
Kula |
Jr.
|
Candace Laamea |
Kauai |
Sr.
|
Jojie Geronimo |
Waimea |
Jr.
|
Kelli-Rose Hooser |
Island School |
Sr. |
Coach of the year--Kaulana Smith, Kapaa.
Varsity Mixed
Name |
School |
Year
|
Alan Kahaunaele |
Kapaa |
So.
|
Lokelani Manaku |
Kapaa |
So.
|
Sam Richard |
Kula |
Jr.
|
Amber Loughead |
Kula |
Jr.
|
Skye Viernes |
Kauai |
Jr.
|
Alison Katahira |
Kauai |
So.
|
Kimo Farias |
Waimea |
Jr.
|
Mariah Teter |
Waimea |
Fr.
|
Brian O'Brien |
Island School |
Sr.
|
Jena Smalling |
Island School |
Jr. |
WATER POLO
OIA
Varsity girls
Saturday
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Aiea 15, Radford 3
Kapolei 18, Moanalua 1
Mililani 7, Castle 5
Kapolei 22, Radford 4
Mililani 6, Kaiser 5
Leading scorers--
Aiea: Natasha Souza 8, Sasha McCorrister 4, Kaydee Asao 2.
Rad: Mikaela Pasquin 2.
Kapo: Ashlir Salas-Selem 7, Meredith Egloria 5, Nicole Hagi 4.
Moan: Natalie Brewster 1.
Mil: Valentina Knudson 2.
Cas: Liane Rapoza 3.
Kapo: Salas-Selem 6, Egloria 4, Alexandra Jamora 3.
Rad: Pasquin 2.
Mil: Erin Hoshibata 3.
Kais: Carly Sanchez 1, Maile Lopes 1, Kristy Kaku 1.
At Kaimuki H.S. pool
Kahuku 17, Kaimuki 1
Roosevelt 12, Leilehua 5
Leading scorers--
Kah: Tanya Sifton 6, Gina Ahue 2, Minnie Whitford 2.
Kaim: Maile Hong 1.
Roos: Marissa Young 5, Alyssa Fuchsberger 2, Chyla Ramos 2.
Lei: Sita Om 4.