Your Estate Matters
[…] There is also the cost of administering the trust -- trustee compensation, state and federal income taxes, the costs of preparing the tax returns and legal fees -- if the trustee needs advice from an attorney on a trust matter.
If you plan to leave a fairly small sum of money for a pet, you may be better off leaving the pet and the money to a trusted person who will adopt the pet. There will be no trust, and less of the money will go to administrative overhead and more to caring for the pet.
While trusts for pets largely work as you would expect, there is one major exception. HRS Section 560:7-501 contains the following provision:
"The court may reduce the amount of the property transferred if it determines that the amount substantially exceeds the amount required for the intended use and the court finds that there will be no substantial adverse impact in the care, maintenance, health, or appearance of the designated domestic or pet animal."
You can leave $1 million to a person, but if you did the same for your pet, the contingent beneficiaries of the trust could ask the court to reduce the amount of the pet's trust to whatever amount they can convince the judge is sufficient to take care of the pet.