Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Santa Clara (2), 1 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Damien, 1 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Iolani, 4 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Punahou, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
KIF: Kauai at Waimea, 10 a.m.
OIA East: McKinley at Castle, Kahuku vs. Farrington at Joey DeSa Field, Kaiser vs. Kalaheo at Kailua Recreational Center, Kalani at Moanalua, Kailua vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Field, 1 p.m.
OIA West: Aiea at Mililani, 10 a.m.; Waialua at Kapolei, Leilehua at Waianae, Pearl City at Campbell, 1 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division II girls: Le Jardin at Iolani, 2 p.m.; La Pietra at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.
OIA Red West girls: Kapolei at Campbell, Pearl City at Leilehua, Radford at Nanakuli, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Waialua at Kalani, Kailua at Waipahu, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
SOFTBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Lewis & Clark (Ore.), 9 a.m.; Hawaii Pacific vs. George Fox, 11 a.m.; Chaminade vs. Lewis & Clark (Ore.), 1 p.m.; George Fox, 3 p.m., Windward Campus Field.
TENNIS
College men: Hawaii vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay, 4 p.m., UH Complex.
KIF: Kula vs. Kauai, noon, Hanalei Bay Resort; Waimea vs. Island, noon, Hanapepe Courts.
WATER POLO
MPSF women: Hawaii vs. UC Santa Barbara, 4:30 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
OIA varsity girls: Radford vs. Aiea, 9 a.m.; Moanalua vs. Kapolei, 10:15 a.m.; Castle vs. Mililani, 11:30 a.m.; Kapolei vs. Radford, 12:45 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Mililani, 2 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park. Kahuku vs. Kaimuki, 10:15 a.m.; Roosevelt vs. Leilehua, 11:30 a.m., Kaimuki H.S. pool.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Santa Clara, 1 p.m., Simmons Field, Kailua-Kona; Hawaii vs. UC Santa Barbara, 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
WATER POLO
MPSF women: Hawaii vs. San Jose State, 4:30 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
GOLF
Louisiana Open
At Broussard, La.
Purse: $500,000
Second round, par-71
Franklin Langham |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
D.J. Brigman |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Johnson Wagner |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Dan Olsen |
70-66 |
-- |
136
|
Chad Collins |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Glen Day |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Brian Rowell |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Matt Weibring |
66-72 |
-- |
138
|
Deane Pappas |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Matt Kuchar |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
David Morland IV |
66-73 |
-- |
139
|
Phil Tataurangi |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Matt Hendrix |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Kevin Durkin |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
Cliff Kresge |
74-66 |
-- |
140
|
Tripp Isenhour |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Chris Smith |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Kevin Gessino-Kraft |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
B.J. Staten |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Ron Whittaker |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Jim Rutledge |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Boyd Summerhays |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Gavin Coles |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Peter Tomasulo |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Russ Cochran |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Bob Heintz |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Josh Broadaway |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Ken Duke |
75-66 |
-- |
141
|
Brad Adamonis |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Jeremy Anderson |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Scott Sterling |
75-66 |
-- |
141
|
David Edwards |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Esteban Toledo |
74-67 |
-- |
141
|
Jason Buha |
68-74 |
-- |
142
|
Kevin Stadler |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Jeff Overton |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Brenden Pappas |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Brett Wetterich |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Jason Allred |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Craig Kanada |
68-74 |
-- |
142
|
Jim McGovern |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Jeff Hart |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Keoke Cotner |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
John Merrick |
75-67 |
-- |
142
|
Doug LaBelle II |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Garrett Willis |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Joel Edwards |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Joseph Alfieri |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Ryan Armour |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Brendon de Jonge |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Jeff Curl |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Darron Stiles |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Danny Ellis |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Mike Heinen |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Jeff Klauk |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Brad Klapprott |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Glen Hnatiuk |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Donnie Hammond |
76-67 |
-- |
143
|
Scott Gutschewski |
68-75 |
-- |
143
|
Ryan Hietala |
68-75 |
-- |
143
|
J.P. Hayes |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Tim O'Neal |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Michael Connell |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
David Roesch |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Failed to qualify
|
Parker McLachlin |
76-68 |
-- |
144 |
ILH
Varsity boys
Team standings
297--Iolani. 300--Punahou. 306--Kamehameha. 334--Mid-Pacific. 341--Hawaii Baptist. 345--Maryknoll. 386--Le Jardin. 391--University. 436--Saint Louis.
Individual results
70--Jonathan Khil, Pun.
71--Spencer Shishido, Iol.
73--Jack Sisler, Pun.
74--Zachary Napier, Iol; David Fink, Iol.
75--Blair Freitas, Kam; TJ Kua, Kam.
76--Travis Sonomura, HBA; Joey Padeken, LeJ.
77--Koeho Ishimine, Kam; Mason Davis, Pun.
78--Kawika Shoji, Iol.
79--Ethan Wang, MPI; Koa Siverly, Kam; Mikah Obrero, HBA.
80--Scot Seki, Pun.
Varsity girls
Team standings
235--Punahou. 248--Sacred Hearts (LP, AOP, StAnd). 249--Kamehameha. 263--Mid-Pacific.
Individual results
70--Stephanie Kono, Pun.
78--Anna Jang, Pun.
80--Kaili Britos, Kam.
82--Miya Argent, SH; Ashlee Nagamine, LaP.
83--Kanoe Sakihama, Kam.
84--Caresa Matsuoka, StAnd; Jaymie Nakama, MPI.
86--Alysa Fukuoka, Kam.
TENNIS
OIA
Varsity boys
Radford 3, Waianae 1
Varsity girls
Radford 5, Waianae 0
TRACK & FIELD
Sakamoto Invitational
At Mililani H.S.
Thursday
Boys
Team standings
1. Roosevelt, 116 points; 2. Kalaheo, 86; 3. Kaiser, 80; 4. Kaimuki, 64; 5. McKinley, 50; 6. Kalani, 36; 7. Kailua, 28.
Individual results
110 hurdles--1. Kahai Freitas, Roos, 17.1; 2. Devin Terrill, Kalh, 17.1; 3. Blaine Bastatas, McK, 17.6.
100--1. Willie Haile, Kalh, 11.3; 2. Bastatas, McK, 11.7; 3. Joshwa Salvador, Kaim, 11.7.
1,500--1. Dennis Swart, Kais, 4:32.1; 2. John Otaguro, Roos, 4:35.9; 3. Kalani Liu, Kalh, 4:48.4.
4x100 relay--1. Kaimuki (Jordan Reese, Salvador, Sherwen Sarcedo, Robert Azevedo-Ford), 45.8; 2. Kalaheo, 46.6; 3. Roosevelt, 46.7.
400--1. Swart, Kais, 53.7; 2. Vincent Ko, Roos, 55.1; 3. Craig Cabudol, Kaim, 56.5.
300 hurdles--1. Terrill, Kalh, 44.5; 2. Mark Awakuni, Roos, 44.9; 3. Bastatas, McK, 45.6.
800--1. Otaguro, Roos, 2:07.6; 2. Swart, Kais, 2:13.8; 3. Liu, Kalh, 2:20.1.
200--1. Haile, Kalh, 23.4; 2. Rafee Tamjid, Roos, 24.1; 3. Bastatas, McK, 24.2.
3,000--1. Michael Tajima, Roos, 10:28.5; 2. Jacob Bunker, Kais, 10:47.6; 3. Garret Ferguson, Kalh, 11:21.6.
4x400 relay--1. Roosevelt (Robert Fukuhara, Ko, Roger Sourychack, Otaguro), 3:44.0; 2. Kaimuki, 3:56.9; 3. Kalaheo, 3:57.7.
High jump--1. Kai Kahanamoku, Kais, 5-8; 2. Craig Cabudol, Kaim, 5-2; 3. Ji Soo Ahn, Kaln, 5-0.
Pole vault--1. Makoto Fukino, Kais, 7-0; 2. Kenneth Nguyen, Roos, 6-0.
Long jump--1. Fukuhara, Roos, 19-1 1/4; 2. Salvador, Kaim, 18-11; 3. Arthur Kido, Kaln, 18-3 1/2.
Triple jump--1. Fukuhara, Roos, 39-4 1/4; 2. Kido, Kaln, 36-6; 3. Cabudol, Kaim, 36-3.
Discus--1. Vuni Funaki, McK, 141-10; 2. Penisoni Tuifua, Kail, 111-3 1/2; 3. Kamulea Wessman, Kaln, 108-3 1/2.
Shot put--1. Funaki, McK, 41-10; 2. Wessman, Kaln, 36-7; 3. John Asosaoletoetu, Kail, 36-0.
Girls
Team standings
1. Kaiser, 120; 2. Roosevelt, 106; 3. Kalaheo, 94; 4. Kaimuki, 42; 5. Kalani, 36; 6. Kailua, 20; 7. McKinley, 14.
Individual results
100 hurdles--1. Jennifer Byun, Roos, 17.9; 2. Johnna Frantzen, Kalh, 17.9; 3. Christine Iha, Kaln, 17.9.
100--1. Frantzen, Kalh, 13.0; 2. Tahnee Dudoit, Roos, 13.2; 3. Bree Henderson, Kais, 13.5.
1,500--1. Leialoha Bratton, Kais, 5:23.6; 2. Kara Hamada, Kalh, 5:58.3; 3. Pauline Tran, Roos, 6:00.4.
4x100 relay--1. Kaiser (Chanelle Estaban, Henderson, Bratton, Rochele Lee), 54.4; 2. Roosevelt, 56.2; 3. Kaimuki, 1:03.4.
400--1. Taryn Kaanoi, Kalh, 1:05.9; 2. Renee Elbourne, Kaim, 1:07.0; 3. Karen Pac, Roos, 1:11.9.
300 hurdles--1. Frantzen, Kalh, 50.0; 2. Kehaulani Kim, Kais, 52.8; 3. Iha, Kaln, 54.4.
800--1. Bratton, Kais, 2:35.0; 2. Hamada, Kalh, 2:50.7; 3. Lauren Aquilar, Roos, 2:54.2.
200--1. Kaanoi, Kalh, 28.7; 2. Henderson, Kais, 29.5; 3. Lydia Kim, Roos, 30.1.
3,000--1. Nicole Bae, Roos, 12:25.3; 2. Chelsy Okuma, Kais, 12:33.5; 3. Jumy Tang, McK, 13:46.8.
4x400 relay--1. Kaiser (Bratton, Kim, Lee, Estaban), 4:31.0; 2. Kalaheo, 4:40.0; 3. Roosevelt, 4:44.9.
High jump--1. Michele Ip, Kais, 4-7; 2. Dudoit, Roos, 4-6.
Pole vault--1. Ip, Kaiser, 7-6; 2. Leah Lau, Roos, 7-0.
Long jump--1. Frantzen, Kalh, 15-4 1/4; 2. Elbourne, Kaim, 15-3 1/4; 3. Dudoit, Roos, 14-10 1/2.
Triple jump--1. Elbourne, Kaim, 31-7 1/2; 2. Megan Whittaker, Kaln, 31-4 1/2; 3. Lee, Kais, 31-1 1/4.
Discus--1. Faaleaoga-Maloata, Kail, 94-6; 2. Sharde' Pratt, Kais, 90-2 1/2; 3. Caitlin Conley, Roos, 78-3.
Shot put--1. Faaleaoga-Maloata, Kail, 28-0; 2. Ariane Harper, Kalh, 28-0; 3. Henderson, Kais, 25-11.